Bodycraft Jones Platinum System Owner's Manual

Bodycraft Jones Platinum System Owner's Manual
Jones Platinum Full Body
Training Attachment
MA9052A
Model No. JB-FBT
BODYCRAFT is a division of Recreation Supply
OWNERS MANUAL
Recreation Supply Inc.
7699 Green Meadows Drive
Lewis Center, OH 43035
Rev. 2018-B
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the JONES PLATINUM FULL
BODY TRAINER ATTACHMENT strength training system. The JONES
PLATINUM FULL BODY TRAINER ATTACHMENT offers an impressive
array of strength training exercises to develop every major muscle group of
the body. Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body
or dramatic muscle size and strength, the JONES PLATINUM FULL BODY
TRAINER ATTACHMENT will help you achieve the specific results you
want. For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying
literature before using the JONES PLATINUM FULL BODY TRAINER
ATTACHMENT. Keep this manual for future reference.
If you have additional questions, please call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m.
Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your
physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35
or persons with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc.
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the JONES PLATINUM FULL BODY
TRAINER ATTACHMENT at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
7. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
8. If unsure about the proper use of the JONES PLATINUM FULL
BODY TRAINER ATTACHMENT call your local dealer or our
customer service department at 800-990-5556.
1
OVERVIEW
258
229
247
254
229
229
232
267
261
224
261
245
245
229
221 258
239
266
263 210R
226
264 240
217R
235
263
223
258
257
243
267
259
267
267
257
222
261
241
232
261
203R
230
271
271
239 258
229
267
232
247
267 213
265
203L
259
255
227
214
259
257
253
258
212
206
236
206
256
267
237
268
261
267
259
268
237
250 262
247 252 239
261
219 259
260
260
267 229 247
212
245
247
267
215
235
247
229
269
261 267
229
252
257
261
267
229
245
228 218 246
261
225
205R
245
229
238 211 258
239
229
259
261
215
261
267
265
245
213
261
255
230 261
254
257
202
261
258
267
238
241
259
251
246
261
218
251 229 258
248
245
269
228
236
204
256
221
219
257
209
262
261
266
226
204
257 229
260
240
264
238
211
263
210L
217L
259 223 263
214
227
257
222
267 229
238
259
241
260 254
243 229
241
257
235
247
258
254
235
250
205L
232
224
233
233
258 257
257 253 258
225
241
220
216
250
216
262
220
207
250
262
262
250
216 231
216
234
261 267
234
262
231
250
244 261
262
250
208
267
250
262
201
270
262
261
250
249
261
261
231
248
2
249
261
261
261
244
259
242
262
250
PARTS LIST
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
201
202
203R
203L
204
205R
BASE FRAME
1
TOP FRAME
1
RIGHT FRAME UPRIGHT
1
LEFT FRAME UPRIGHT
1
CHROME UPRIGHT
2
RIGHT HEIGHT TRACK
1
(preassembled in Right Upright)
205L LEFT HEIGHT TRACK
1
(preassembled in Left Upright)
206
GUIDE ROD
4
207
FRONT WEIGHT SHROUD
1
208
REAR WEIGHT SHROUD
1
209
MIDDLE MESH PANEL
1
210R RIGHT CABLE ADJUSTER
1
210L LEFT CABLE ADJUSTER
1
211
REVOLVING CABLE BRACKET 2
212
SELECTOR ROD
2
213
TOP PLATE
2
214
WEIGHT PLATE
30
215
PULLEY BLOCK
2
216
STACK SPACER
4
217R RIGHT LOCK ADJUSTING
1
LEVER (preassembled)
217L LEFT LOCK ADJUSTING
1
LEVER (preassembled)
218
CABLE TENSIONER
2
(preassembled)
219
HINGE (preassembled)
2
220
LINK PLATE
2
221
2 HOLES HINGES
2
(preassembled)
222
3 HOLES HINGES
2
(preassembled)
223
ADJ. KNOB (preassembled)
2
224
SNAP HOOK
4
201
202
205R
206
208
203R
203L 204
210R
210L
216
212
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
3
1/4
211
217R
221
1/2
3/4
205L
4"
207
213
217L
222
1/4
1/2
3/4
209
214
218
219 220
223
5"
1/4
1/2
215
224
3/4
6"
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
QTY.
5 D-RING SINGLE HANDLE
SHAFT SPRING ADJUSTER
(preassembled)
SELECTOR PIN
114mm PULLEY
90mm PULLEY
50 X 100mm OVAL PLUG (preassembled)
50 X 100mm END CAP
25 X 25mm SQ. END CAP
RUBBER CUSHION
1" ID GUIDE ROD HOLDER
60mm ID BUSHING (preassembled)
ALUMINUM END CAP (preassembled)
1-1/4" HAND GRIP (preassembled)
1/2" ID BUSHING (preassembled)
3/8" ID BUSHING
SPRING (preassembled)
CABLE
ANKLE STRAP
1/2" X 4-1/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 1-1/4" INNER HEX SCREW
5/16" X 1/2" ROUND HEAD SCREW
3/8" X 109.5L FLAT BOLT
3/8" X 50.5L FLAT BOLT
3/8" X 43L DOUBLE FLAT BOLT
(preassembled)
3/8" X 30.5L FLAT BOLT
TOP PLATE BOLT
5/16" X 1-1/4" FLAT SET SCREW
(preassembled)
1/4" X 5/8" FLAT SET SCREW
(preassembled)
M6 X 12L MALE SET SCREW
(preassembled)
M6 X 10L SET SCREW (preassembled)
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
5/16" WASHER
C PIN (preassembled)
SPRING CLIP (preassembled)
1/2" JAM NUT
(preassembled to Pulley Block)
1/2" NYLON NUT (preassembled)
3/8" NYLON NUT
5/16" NUT (preassembled)
CHAIN
LONG BAR
2.5LBS ADD-ON WEIGHT PLATE
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
2
2
2
2
20
2
4
4
4
4
4
2
2
4
4
2
2
1
2
2
8
2
8
8
2
12
2
2
2
225
226
227
230
231
235
229
228
232
236
233
234
238
237
241
239
4
2
2
240
242
248
254
243
249
255
244
250
256
245
251
246
252
257
247
253
258
16
259
14
16
4
34
12
4
2
2
260
265
266
261
267
262
268
263
264
269
270
271
2
22
2
2
1
2
1/2
3/4
3"
4
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 1
Base Frame Assembly
To ease the assembly process, DO NOT tighten bolts until instructed. We
recommend two people to assemble the Jones Full Body Trainer attachment.
1. If needed, remove the rear BASE FRAME END PLATES (11) from your Jones
Platinum Strength Training System. Keep two of the 1/2" X 1" HEX
THREADED BOLTS (41) and two of the 1/2" WASHERS (57) as they will be
used to attach the BASE FRAME (201).
2. Remove the two most rear 3/8" X 1" INNER HEX SCREWS (46) and 3/8"
WASHERS (58) from the REAR BASE FRAME CONNECTOR (2R).
3. Attach the Full Body Trainer BASE FRAME (201) to the rear of the JONES
PLATINUM BASE FRAMES (1) using the two 1/2" X 1" HEX THREADED
BOLTS (41) with two 1/2" WASHERS (57), and two 3/8" X 1-1/4" ROUND
HEAD SCREWS (249) with two 3/8" WASHERS (261).
4. Tighten these bolts.
11
57
41
58
41
41
57
57
201
261
249
249
261
2R
41
57
1
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
5
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
46
STEP 2
Weight Stack Assembly
Note: The Jones Full Body Trainer attachment comes standard with two 160pound weight stacks consisting of 15 each weight plates and one each Top Plate
w/ selector rod.
1. Attach four 50 X 100mm END CAPS (231) to the BASE FRAME (201) as shown.
2. Insert four 1" ID GUIDE ROD HOLDERS (234) into the four outer most holes on the
BASE FRAME (201). Then insert the four GUIDE RODS (206) into the four 1" ID
GUIDE ROD HOLDERS (234). Loosely secure the GUIDE RODS (206) to the BASE
FRAME (201) using one 3/8" WASHER (261) and one 3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED
BOLT (248) for each GUIDE ROD (206). Do not tighten these bolts until the Top
Frame has been attached.
Note: For best performance, we recommend you now lubricate the GUIDE RODS
(206) with a silicone spray. If you do not have a silicone spray right now, please
lubricate the guide rods after assembly is complete.
3. Slide a STACK SPACER (216) onto each GUIDE ROD (206). NOTE: Do not use
the STACK SPACERS (216) if you have purchased the optional weight stack
upgrade. Slide a RUBBER CUSHION (233) onto each of the GUIDE RODS (206).
Slide the WEIGHT PLATES (214) onto the guide rods, making sure orient the
selector holes to the front and bottom. You will use fifteen plates per weight stack or,
twenty plates per weight stack if you have purchased the optional weight stack
upgrade.
4. Screw a 1/2" JAM NUT (265) onto each PULLEY BLOCK (215) up to about 1" from
maximum. Screw the two PULLEY BLOCKS (215) into the tops of the two
SELECTOR RODS (212). Do not screw the PULLEY BLOCKS (215) all the way in,
just down to the 1/2" JAM NUT (265), leaving about a 1" gap. This will be an
adjustment point, if needed, after assembly.
5. Slide the SELECTOR RODS (212) down through the center holes in the TOP
PLATES (213) and secure the SELECTOR RODS (212) to the TOP PLATES (213)
using the TOP PLATE BOLTS (255). Be sure to tighten this bolt now. Slide this Top
Plate assembly onto the GUIDE RODS (206), running the SELECTOR RODS (212)
down through the center holes of the WEIGHT PLATES (214).
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
6
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 2
Weight Stack Assembly
215
265
215
206
1"
212
206
212
212
213
255
213
255
233
233
216
216
227
214
216
216
227
234
214
231
234
201
261
261
248
231
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
7
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 3
Top Frame Assembly
1. Attach the RIGHT FRAME
UPRIGHT (203R) to the threaded
bolts welded on the BASE FRAME
(201) as shown, and secure using
four 3/8" WASHERS (261) and four
3/8" NYLON NUTS (267). Repeat
this procedure for the LEFT FRAME
UPRIGHT (203L).
245
245
248
261
248
261
261
261
261
261
202
2. We recommend at least two
people for this step. Place the
TOP FRAME (202) atop the RIGHT
and LEFT UPRIGHTS (203R,L) and
GUIDE RODS (206). Be certain the
GUIDE RODS (206) are inserted
into each of their respective holders.
Loosely secure the TOP FRAME
(202) to the GUIDE RODS (206)
using one 3/8" WASHER (261) and
one 3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED
BOLT (248) for each GUIDE ROD
(206). Loosely secure the TOP
FRAME (202) to the RIGHT and
LEFT UPRIGHTS (203R,L) using
two 3/8" WASHERS (261) and two
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLTS (245) on
each Upright.
206
206
203R
203L
267
267
3. Do not tighten bolts yet.
267
261
261
267
261
261
201
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
8
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 4
Right and Left Chrome Upright Assembly
1. Slide the RIGHT CABLE ADJUSTER (210R) onto one CHROME UPRIGHT (204). Make sure the
REVOLVING CABLE BRACKET (211) is oriented to the front. Insert the CHROME UPRIGHT
(204) into the receivers on the BASE FRAME (201) and the TOP FRAME (202). Secure the
CHROME UPRIGHT (204) to the BASE FRAME (201) using one 3/8" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT (244),
two 3/8" WASHERS (261), and one 3/8" NYLON NUT (267). Secure the CHROME UPRIGHT
(204) to the TOP FRAME (202) using one 3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLT (245), two 3/8" WASHERS
(261), and one 3/8" NYLON NUT (267). Check to make sure Cable Adjuster slides easily and
locks into place at all holes. Attach the REVOLING CABLE BRACKET (211) to the RIGHT
CABLE ADJUSTER (210R), using one 1/2" X 4-1/4" HEX BOLT (243), two 1/2" WASHERS
(260) and one 1/2" NYLON NUT (266).
2. Repeat the above procedure for the LEFT CABLE ADJUSTER (210L).
3. Tighten bolts starting at BASE FRAME (201). Tighten Bolts on the bottom of RIGHT and LEFT
UPRIGHTS (203R,L), then bottom of GUIDE RODS (206), then bottom of CHROME UPRIGHTS
(204). Then tighten the bolts on TOP FRAME (202). Tighten Bolts on the top of RIGHT AND
LEFT UPRIGHTS (203R,L), then top of GUIDE RODS (206),
then top of CHROME UPRIGHTS (204).
267
266
261
266
260
260
211
267
202
261
261
245
245
261
260
210R
210L
260
243
243
204
204
267
267
261
261
261
261
244
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
201
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
9
1/4
1/2
3/4
244
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
211
STEP 5 Cable and Pulley Assembly
When attaching pulleys, make certain the Flat Bolts are completely through both holes
in the pulley bracket. Failure to do so will result in improper alignment and the pulley
will rub on steel. Assemble pulleys and cables simultaneously.
1. Attach two 90mm PULLEYS (229) to the right side REVOLVING CABLE BRACKET (211)
while inserting the CABLE (241) in between these two pulleys so that the Ball End rests
against the outside of these pulleys, as shown in Fig. P1, P2. Secure the pulleys using one
3/8" X 30.5L FLAT BOLT (254) and one M6 X 12L MALE SET SCREW (258) for each
90mm PULLEY (229).
2. Route the Steel Head End of the CABLE (241) up and over 90mm PULLEY (229) P3 that
you will mount into the slot in the TOP FRAME (202) using one 3/8" X 109.5L FLAT BOLT
(251) and one M6 X 12L MALE SET SCREW (258) as shown in Fig P3.
3. Continue routing the Steel Head End of the CABLE (241) down and under 90mm PULLEY
(229) P4 that you will mount into the TOP FRAME (202) through two 3/8" ID BUSHINGS
(239), using one 3/8" X 50.5L FLAT BOLT (252) and one M6 X 12L MALE SET SCREW
(258) as shown in Fig P4.
4. Route the Steel Head End of the CABLE (241) over to the horizontal bracket at the bend in
the TOP FRAME (202). Go ahead and stack two 90mm PULLEYS (229) P5 and P9 here
and route the cable behind the top pulley P5. Loosely secure these pulleys to the TOP
FRAME (202) using one 3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLT (245) as shown in Fig P5, P9.
5. Continue routing the Steel Head End of the CABLE (241) over to 90mm PULLEY (229) P6
as shown in large drawing and Fig P6. Secure this pulley using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX
BOLT (247) and one 3/8" NYLON NUT (267).
6. Continue routing the Steel Head End of the CABLE (241) down and under the inside of
114mm PULLEY (228) P7 that you will mount to the PULLEY BLOCK (215) attached to
Top Plate using one CABLE TENSIONER (218), two 3/8" WASHERS (261), and one 3/8"
NYLON NUT (267). Exit the cable to the outside of Pulley P7 as shown in Fig P7.
7. Route the Steel Head End of the CABLE (241) up and over 90mm PULLEY (229) P8 that
you will mount into the TOP FRAME (202) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (247) and
one 3/8" NYLON NUT (267) as shown in Fig P8.
8. Route the Steel Head End of the CABLE (241) over to the horizontal bracket at the bend in
the TOP FRAME (202), and route the cable behind the bottom pulley P9. Secure these
pulleys to the TOP FRAME (202) using one 3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLT (245) as shown in
Fig P5, P9.
9. Continue routing the Steel Head End of the CABLE (241) over to 90mm PULLEY (229)
P10 which you will mount to the vertical bracket welded to the top of RIGHT FRAME
UPRIGHT (203R) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT (247) and one 3/8" NYLON NUT
(267).
10. Route the Steel Head End of the CABLE (241) down through the inside of RIGHT
FRAME UPRIGHT (203R), exiting at the bottom. Continue routing the Steel Head End of
the CABLE (241) around 90mm PULLEY (229) P11 that you will mount to the vertical
bracket welded to the bottom of the RIGHT FRAME UPRIGHT (203R) using one 3/8" X 13/4" HEX BOLT (247) and one 3/8" NYLON NUT (267).
11. Finish routing the cable up to the CABLE ADJUSTER (210) and fix the Steel Head End of
the CABLE (241) to the CABLE ADJUSTER (210) using one 3/8" X 43L DOUBLE FLAT
BOLT (253) and two M6 X 12L MALE SET SCREWS (258).
12. Repeat this fun procedure for the other side!
13. TIGHTEN ALL BOLTS.
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
10
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 5 Cable and Pulley Assembly
P3
254
CABLE (241)
Ball End
229
229
258
258
Steel Head End
202
211
P5
P3 P4
254
251
P6
229
P1,P2
P9
P10 P8
258
258
P5
239
202
229
239
P2
252
P9
P4
P12
245
P5,P9
246
202
P1
228
267
P7
261
218
261
229
267
247
P6
P7
247
228
P11
267
P10
229
267
P8
247
210
247
258
241
267
253
P11
11
P12
258
STEP 6
Weight Shrouds Assembly
1. Attach the LONGER WEIGHT SHROUD (207) to the BASE FRAME (201) using two
5/16" WASHERS (262) and two 5/16" X 1/2" ROUND HEAD SCREWS (250). Attach
the LONGER WEIGHT SHROUD (207) to the TOP FRAME (202) using two 5/16"
WASHERS (262) and two 5/16" X 1/2" ROUND HEAD SCREWS (250).
2. Attach the SHORTER WEIGHT SHROUD (208) to the BASE FRAME (201) using four
5/16" WASHERS (262) and four 5/16" X 1/2" ROUND HEAD SCREWS (250). Attach
the top of the SHORTER
WEIGHT SHROUD
(208) to the LONGER
WEIGHT SHROUD
(207) using the LINK
PLATE (220) and four
202
5/16" WASHERS (262)
and four 5/16" X 1/2"
ROUND HEAD SCREWS
250
(250).
262
3. TIGHTEN ALL BOLTS.
262
250
208
250
225
262
262
262
250
224
250
262
225
262
250
201
220
220
269
250
262
207
250
262
271
250
270
262
262
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
250
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
12
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 7
Attach Accessories
1. Attach two 5 D-RING SINGLE HANDLES (225) to the LEFT FRAME UPRIGHT
(203L).
2. Attach ANKLE STRAP (242), 1230mm LONG BAR ATTACHMENT (270) to the
RIGHT FRAME UPRIGHT (203R).
203R
203L
242
270
225
225
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
13
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before, and while using
the JONES PLATINUM FULL BODY TRAINER:
1. Be certain all bolts are tightened securely. Check and tighten all bolts before
every use.
2. Ensure that Cables are seated into pulley grooves before every use. A cable
that is not seated in pulley grooves will be stripped of its nylon coating and
require replacement. THIS IS NOT COVERED UNDER WARRANTY!
3. To best avoid injury, we always recommend training with a partner.
4. Always use in a controlled manner. Failure to do so could result in serious
injury, or death.
5. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
6. If unsure about the proper use of the JONES PLATINUM strength training
system call your local dealer or our customer service department at 800-9905556.
7. Keep children away from the Jones Platinum.
8. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle!
CABLE ADJUSTMENT
The cables should be tightened just to the point before the TOP PLATE (213) is
lifted from the weight stack. For minor adjustments, use the CABLE
TENSIONER (218). Loosen the bolt holding the CABLE TENSIONER (218),
and rotate the CABLE TENSIONER (218) to move the pulley up, or down
within the PULLEY BLOCK (215) attached to TOP PLATE (213). Moving the
pulley up creates slack, moving the pulley down creates tension. When the
desired tension is achieved, tighten the bolt to hold the pulley in place.
If the above procedure does not provide enough adjustment, the cable length can
be changed by moving the entire PULLEY BLOCK (215) attached to the Top
Plate up, or down. You will need to first remove the TOP PLATE BOLT (255)
and loosen the 1/2" JAM NUT (265). Then you will be able to rotate the
SELECTOR ROD (212). Rotating the SELECTOR ROD (212) clockwise will
raise the entire PULLEY BLOCK (215) from the SELECTOR ROD (212), and
create slack in the cable. Conversely, rotating the SELECTOR ROD (212)
counter-clockwise will lower the entire PULLEY BLOCK (215) from the
SELECTOR ROD (212), and create tension in the cable.
Please call us, or email us to let us know your thoughts! We love, and strive to
provide the world's best fitness equipment!
www.bodycraft.com
[email protected]
800-990-5556
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement