BodyCraft X2 Owner's manual

BodyCraft X2 Owner's manual
X2 GYM STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
76600A
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you gor selecting the BODYCRAFT X2 GYM
strength training system. The BODYCRAFT X2 GYM offers an impressive
array of strength training exercises to develop every major muscle group of the
body. Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or
dramatic muscle size and strength, the BODYCRAFT X2 GYM will help
you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the BODYCRAFT X2 GYM. Keep this manual for future reference.
If you have additional questions, please call your local BODYCRAFT X2 GYM
dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through
Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT X2 GYM at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT X2 GYM strength
training system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556.
1
154 147 11
161
153
92
163
89
8
10
154
132
144
85
EXPLODED VIEW
154
9
137 86
159
140
155
132
123
6
102
90
104 147
24
147
69
98
99
98
103
66
90
160
31
158
137
159
68
147
39
19
79
76
103
66
158
138
81
154 147 18
137
2
153
128
123
147
158
66
103
88
69
157
132
147
135
38
32
126
62
28
37
165
132
141
42 27
146
97
147
149
151
139
41 128
132
153
45
34
29
44
43
154
43 45
26
44
154
132
74
13
13
78
154
74
147
26
96
116A
26
103
32
95
143
128
132
154
126
125
66
B
128
62
69 157
20
108
143
148
132
141
88
141
31
154
150 158
79
69
142
147
147
87
132
154
62
133
148
76
88
154
157
21
153
154
150
148
4
103
108
147
1
66
88
2
154
158
85
64
133
123
156
141
157
69
154
132
147
58
147
128
77
128
88
154
147
16
154
154
72
22
3
23
105
36
77
131
134 138
156
128
132
123
68
85
58
70
157
154
147
98
100
87
68
25
131
17L
132 156
14
147
17R
93
70
15
160
64
17
31
23
7 154
154
156
93
93
122
75
153 154
64
154
130
140
141
154
105
132
132
82
30
24
134 147
66
73
147
154
75
158
132
122
77
33
104
103
64
154
64
132
40
91
122
12
153
89
69
88
86
64
33A
157
85
38
144
87
138
132
91
154
132
35
37
144
164
132
154 153
40
128
162
153
154
147
98
154
2
154
26
147
154
166
84
154
154
154
72
98
136
132
40
83
155
40
64
101
123
80
147
64
5
148
A
135
EXPLODED VIEW
A
B
107
94
134 147
94
65
63
55
106
134
75
53
147
75
146
152
71
71
79
147
147
128
61
147
128
89
48
147
127
147
154
87
154
147
A
147
128
147
B
121
138
124
124
145
154
132
154
154
146
130
153
152
145
145
50
132
56
127
147
145
146
75
56
75
128
63
154
124
127
49
147
153
121
46
130
146
145
52
134
147
75
57
82
147
51
75
82
154
147
129
130
57
89
47
132
54
63
154
147
153
57
62
153
121
146
153
2
62
3
123
123
145
152
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
17R
17L
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
33A
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
PARTS CHART
QTY.
BASE FRAME
BASE STABILIZER
REAR UPRIGHT
FRONT UPRIGHT
WEIGHT STACK BASE (Leg Press Side)
WEIGHT STACK BASE (Low Row Side)
WEIGHT STACK TOP (Leg Press Side)
WEIGHT STACK TOP (Low Row Side)
LOW ROW BASE
TOP FRAME-bearing pre-installed
LAT BAR HOLDER
PRESS ARM SELERTOR
GUIDE ROD (2017mm)
ROW PLATE
1/2" ROW PLATE ROLLER
PULLEY GUIDE ROD (1895mm)
PRESS ARM
RIGHT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
LEFT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
FRONT SEAT FRAME
FRONT CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER
LEG EXTENSION ARM-bearing pre-installed
REAR SEAT FRAME
REAR CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER
SEAT BACK ADJUSTER
METAL HINGE FOR SEAT BACK
ADJUSTER
SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK
PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
CABLE ARM
SWIVEL CABLE ARM TOP
ADJUSTABLE PULLEY BLOCK
1" CHROME ROLLER TUBE
WEIGHT STACK SHROUD
1" PIVOT AXLE
19.95mm AXLE
CABLE ARM COLLAR
LAT BAR
LOW ROW BAR
LEFT POSTER PLATE
RIGHT POSTER PLATE
LEG EXTENSION AXLE
608ZB BEARING
STEEL SPACER(all pre-assembled)
AXLE COLLAR(all pre-assembled)
BEARING BASIN(all pre-assembled)
BEARING(all pre-assembled)
BEARING COVER(all pre-assembled)
LEG PRESS MAIN FRAME
LEFT LEG PRESS HANDLE
RIGHT LEG PRESS HANDLE
LONG LEG PRESS CONNECTOR
(812mm)
FRONT LEG PRESS SUPPORT
LEG PRESS TO WEIGHT BASE
CONNECTOR(512mm)
REAR LEG PRESS SUPPORT
FOOT PLATE CONNECTOR
FOOT PLATE
BACK PAD ADJUSTER
BEARING HOUSING(all pre-assembled)
LEG PRESS AXLE
40 X 80mm ELLIPTIC PLUG
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
9
11
13
12
14
16
18
17
1
4
1
2
2
4
3
4
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
15
17R
17L
19
20
23
24
28
21
25
26
29
22
27
30
31
33A
32
35
39
33
36
41
40
37
42
43
38
44
45
47
46
1
1
48
49
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
50
52
55
4
53
56
57
58
34
51
54
NO. DESCRIPTION
PARTS CHART
QTY.
61
62
63
63A
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
45 X 75mm RECT. CAP
1
50mm SQ. CAP
6
45 X 75mm RECT. PLUG
3
50 X 75mm RECT. PLUG
1
50mm SQ. PLUG
8
45mm SQ. PLUG
1
PLASTIC WASHER
6
30 X 60mm RECT. PLUG
1
25 X 50mm RECT. PLUG
3
PLASTIC COVER
6
1/2" ROUND PLUG
2
SPACER
2
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
8
1" PLASTIC BUSHING(pre-assembled)
1
28.6mm STEEL BUSHING(all pre-assembled)
4
25.4mm STEEL BUSHING(all pre-assembled)
8
1/2" X 1-1/8" BEARING(all pre-assembled) 2
LONGER POP PIN(one pcs. pre-assembled)
3
CLUTCH LEVER OF CABLE ARM
2
LOCKING SPRING KNOB
3
SELECTOR PIN
2
L PIN
1
PULLEY(four pcs. pre-assembled)
41
SMALL PULLEY IN SWIVEL ARM
2
(all pre-assembled)
84
RUBBER DONUT
4
85
ADJUSTABLE STOPPER(all pre-assembled) 4
86
1/2" STOPPER(all pre-assembled)
1
87
LEG PRESS STOPPER(all pre-assembled)
4
88
COVER OF FOAM PAD
6
89
1" X 200mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled) 4
90
1" X 140mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled) 2
91
1" X 70mm PRESS ARM STOPPER
2
(all pre-assembled)
92
LAT BAR HOLDER COVER(95mm)
2
(all pre-assembled)
93
100 X 150mm NON SLIP
4
94
120 X 280mm NON SLIP
2
95
SELECTOR ROD
2
96
TOP PLATE
2
97
10 LB. PLATE
38
98
SNAP HOOK
6
99
LOW ROW CHAIN
1
100 AB CRUNCH STRAP
1
101 SINGLE HANDLE
2
102 ANKLE STRAP
1
103 FOAM PAD
6
104 BACK PAD
2
105 SEAT PAD
2
106 BACK PAD FOR LEG PRESS
1
107 SEAT PAD FOR LEG PRESS
1
108 TRIM FOR WEIGHT SHROUD
8
109 PRESS CABLE
1
110 LOW CABLE
1
111
AB CRUNCH CABLE
1
112 TOP CABLE
1
113 CABLE ARM CONNECTING CABLE
1
114 CABLE ARM CABLE(pre-assembled)
1
115 REMOVABLE END CABLE ARM CABLE
1
(pre-assembled)
116 LEG PRESS CABLE
1
116A CLUTCH CABLE
2
61
62
65
63
66
71
67
72
77
82
84
88
80
90
100
76
81
86
94
96
70
75
85
89
93
69
74
79
83
64
68
73
78
63A
91
87
92
95
97
98
99
101
102
103
108
104
105
106
107
109
110
111
112
113
114
116
5
115
116A
PARTS CHART
NO. DESCRIPTION
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
QTY.
5/8" X 6-1/2" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 4" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 3" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 4-1/2" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT(four pcs. preassembled)
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
5/16" X 1/2" HEX THREADED BOLT
5/16" X 1-1/2" SET SCREW(all preassembled)
5/16" X 5/8" SET SCREW(all preassembled)
3/8" X 5/8" SET SCREW(all preassembled)
3/8" X 1/2" ROUND BOLT(all preassembled)
3/8" X 1/2" SET SCREW(all preassembled)
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW(all preassembled)
TOP PLATE BOLT
8mm X 53mm FEMALE BOLT FOR
POSTER
6mm X 12mm MALE NUT FOR
POSTER
5/8" WASHER
1/2" WASHER(four pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" WASHER
5/16" WASHER(two pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" SPRING WASHER(all pre-assembled)
5/16" SPRING WASHER(all pre-assembled)
24mm NYLON NUT(all pre-assembled)
5/8" NYLON NUT
1/2" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled)
5/16" NYLON NUT(all pre-assembled)
3/8" X 5/8" INNER HEX SCREW
5/16" X 32mm SUNKEN HEAD SCREW
5/16" NUT
1-1/4" HAND GRIP
1" T SHAPE END PLUG
HOOK PLATE
COLLAR
SEALING RING
M6 SET SCREW
M5 X 18mm ROUND HEAD SCREW
M5 NYLON NUT
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
3
4
12
4
1
2
4
18
1
4
2
33
121
122
4
8
16
2
123
125
124
126
127
128
3
4
4
129
130
131
132
133
137
138
139
134
5
5
2
6
135
136
141
6
12
67
18
4
2 147
2
3
23
64
3 153
4
6
6
2
2 159
1
2
2
2
165
2
2
142
140
6
3"
1/2
6
143
144
145
146
148
149
150
151
152
154
155
156
157
158
163
164
160
161
162
166
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
ST E P
1
ASSE M BL E BASE FR AM E
To ease the assembly process, do not tighten bolts until instructed.
1. Attach Base Stabilizers(2) to each end of Base Frame(1), using two 1/2" X 3" Hex Head Bolt(123) and
two 1/2" nut(153). Attach 50mm SQ. Cap(62) onto front & rear Base Stabilizers(2).
2. Attach Weight Stack Base - Leg Press Side(5) and Weight Stack Base - Low Row Side(6) to Base
Frame(1) using two 1/2" X 3" Hex Head Bolts(123), two 1/2" Washers(146) and two 1/2" Nylon nuts
(153). Attach four 50mm SQ. Plugs(64) and insert four Plastic Guide Rod Holders(72) to both Weight
Stack Bases(5, 6).
3. Attach Front Upright(4) to Base Frame(1) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolts(128), four 3/8" Washers
(147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts(154). Repeat process for Rear Upright(3). Screw Longer Pop Pin(77)
into Front Upright(4) and Rear Upright(3) as shown.
4. Attach Low Row Base(9) to Weight Stack Base(6) using two 1/2" X 3" Hex Head Bolts(123) and one
1/2" Nylon Nut(153). Attach Row Plate(14) to Low Row Base(9) by inserting 1/2" Row Plate Roller(15).
Insert 1/2" Round Plug(70) into 1/2" Row Plate Roller(15). Attach 100 X 150mm Non Slip(93) to Row
Plate(14).
5. Attach Leg Press To Weight Base Connector(51) to Weight Stack Base(5) using two 3/8" X 2-3/4"
Hex Bolts(130), four 3/8" Washers(147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts(154).
6. Attach Long Leg Press Connector(49) to Base Frame(1) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolts(128), four
3/8" Washers(147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts(154).
64
77
3
4
72
62
64
93
153
153
64
123
123
72
77
154
153
140
153 6
147
123
147
154
15
147
154
70
93
153
72
9
14
147
62
147
147
1
153
123
64
153
70
2
62
128
5
154
62
7
130
123
147
128
147
147
128
49
130
51
2
ST E P
2
ASSE M BL E T OP FR AM E
1. Attach Top Frame - bearing pre-installed(10) to Front and Rear Uprights(3, 4) using two 1/2" X 4"
Hex Head Bolts(122) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts(153). Attach Lat Bar Holder(11) to Top Frame bearing pre-installed(10) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolts(128), four 3/8" Washers(147) and two
3/8" Nylon Nuts(154).
2. Slide two Rubber Donuts(84) onto one end of each Guide Rod(13) and then insert Guide Rod(13)
into the Plastic Guide Rod Holders(72) in Weight Stack Bases(5, 6) as shown.
3. Slide each 10 LB Plate(97) over Guide Rods(13). Make certain that each plate is oriented with
selector hole on bottom and facing forward. Attach Top Plate(96) to Selector Rod(95) using Top
Plate Bolt(142). Slide Top Plate(96) and Selector Rod(95) over Guide Rod(13). Insert Plastic Guide
Rod Holders(72) into both Weight Stack Tops(7,8) and then slide both Weight Stack Tops(7 , 8)
over top of Guide Rods(13) and attach to Top Frame - bearing pre-installed(10), using two 1/2" X 3"
Hex Head Bolts(123) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts(153). Refer to drawing to be certain each Weight
Stack Top(7,8) is on proper side.
4. Attach pre-assembled Cable Arm Assembly(27) to Rear Upright(3) and Base Frame(1) using two
3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolts(128), four 3/8" Washers(147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts(154). Attach preassembled Cable Arm Assembly(27) to Base Frame(1) using two 1/2" Washers(146) and two 1/2"
Nylon Nuts(153) onto pre-welded bolts on Base Frame(1). Remember to keep all bolts loose to
ensure holes will align easily.
5. Slide the axle of each Cable Arm(28) through the hole in selector plate of Cable Arm
Assembly(27) and fasten using Axle Collar(42) with 5/16" X 5/8" pre-inserted Set Screw(141).
147
8
154
153
153
153
72
11
147
147
10
72
128
147
153
123
63A
7
122
122
13
25
13
122
122
72
123
72
3
16
4
13
13
95
41
28
84
84
6
28
96
97
147
142
141
1
41
154
147
5
80
27
42
153
141
146
42
8
128
ST E P
3
ASSE M BL E SE AT S
1. Attach Front Seat Frame(18) to Front Upright(4) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolts(128), four 3/8"
Washers(147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts(154). Attach Front Seat Frame(18) to Base Frame(1) using two 3/8"
X 4-1/2" Hex Head Bolts(126), four 3/8" Washers(147) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut(154).
2. Attach Leg Extension Arm - bearing pre-installed(20) to Front Seat Frame(18) by inserting Leg Extension
Axle(39). Fasten Leg Extension Axle(39) using two 5/16" Washers(148), two 5/16" Spring Washers(150) and
two 5/16" X 5/8" Set Screws(137). Attach 50mm SQ. Plug(64) to front of Seat Frame(18) and 38mm SQ.
Plug(66) to top and bottom of Leg Extension Arm - bearing pre-installed(20). Check to ensure that Leg
Extension Arm - bearing pre-installed(20) pivots freely. Note: The L Pin(81) is used to lock the Leg Extension
Arm - bearing pre-installed(20) into place.
3. Insert 1" Chrome Roller Tube(31) into hole in Front Chrome Seat Adjuster(19). Moisten Foam Pad(103) with
water and slide onto each end of 1" Chrome Roller Tube(31). Attach Plastic Washer(66) to both side of
Cover of Foam Pad(88) and secure the Pads with Plastic Cover(69) using 5/16" X 32mm Sunken Head
Screw(157). A Rubber Mallet is useful. Lock 1" Chrome Roller Tube(31) into place with pre-installed set
screw.
4. Attach Seat Pad(105) to Front Chrome Seat Adjuster(19) using two 3/8" Washers(147) and two 3/8" X 1-3/4"
Bolts(133). Attach 25 X 50mm Rect. Plug(68) to rear of Front Chrome Seat Adjuster(19). Insert Front
Chrome Seat Adjuster(19) into the Front Seat Frame(18) and lock into place with Locking Spring Knob(79).
5. Attach Seat Back Adjuster(23) to Front Upright(4), using one 3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolt(128) and one 3/8"
Nylon Nut(154). It may be necessary to tighten this bolt, then loosen just enough to let Seat Back
Adjuster(23) pivot freely. Longer Pop Pin(77) should seat into adjustment holes in Seat Back Adjuster(23).
Slide two Metal Hinges(24) to axle on top of Seat Back Adjuster(23), then attach Back Pad(104) to Metal
Hinges(24) using two 3/8" Washers(147) and two 3/8" X 1" Bolts(134).
6. Attach Rear Seat Frame(21), Rear Chrome Seat Adjuster(22), Seat Back Adjuster(23) and pads using the
same procedure as above for front seat. Insert 1" Chrome Roller Tube(31) into hole in Seat Back
Adjuster(23). Moisten two Foam Pads(103) with water and slide onto each end of 1" Chrome Roller
Tube(31). Attach Plastic Washer(66) to both side of Cover of Foam Pad(88) and secure the Pads with
Plastic Cover(69) using 5/16" X 32mm Sunken Head Screw(157). Lock into place with pre-installed set
screw.
7. Insert 1" Chrome Roller Tube(31) into hole in Leg Extension Arm - bearing pre-installed(20). Moisten Foam
Pad(103) with water and slide onto each end of 1" Chrome Roller Tube(31). Attach Plastic Washer(66) to
both side of Cover of Foam Pad(88) and secure the Pads with Plastic Cover(69) and 5/16" X 32mm
Sunken Head Screw(157). Lock into place with pre-installed set screw.
157
69
104
31
88
66
24
134
134
24
147
104
105
147
23
154
31
88
128
154
141
66
147
68
147
19
133
147
150
137
157
69
79
154
148
31
88
1
133
39
147
18
66
154
20
81
147
128
150
148
147
66
137
88
157
88
69
126
66
69
68
88
21
68
9
157
69
147
64
147
154
105
66
22
23
69
141
3
4
157
128
128
79
147
126
133
157
ST E P
4
ASSE M BL E BE NC H PR E SS AND L E G PR E SS
1. Attach Press Arm Selector(12) to Top Frame - bearing pre-installed(10) by aligning holes and inserting
1" Pivot Axle(33). Lock into place with pre-installed set screw.
2. Attach Press Arm(17) to Press Arm Selector(12) by aligning holes and inserting 1" Pivot Axle(33),
19.95mm Axle(33A). Lock into place with pre-installed set screw. Attach 50mm SQ. Plug(64) onto ends of
Press Arm(17) and Press Arm Selector(12).
3. Check Longer Pop Pin(77) into Press Arm Selector(12), making sure Pop Pin(77) seats into
adjustment holes in Press Arm(17).
4. Attach Leg Press Main Frame(46) to Leg Press to Weight Base Connector(51) and Long Leg Press
Connector(49), using two 3/8" X 4" Hex Bolts(127), four 3/8" Washers(147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts(154).
5. Attach Base Stabilizer(2) to Leg Press Main Frame(46) using two 1/2" X 3" Hex Head Bolts(123) and
two 1/2" Nylon Nuts(153). Attach 45 X 75mm Rect. Cap(61) to rear of Leg Press Main Frame(46) and
two 50mm SQ. Caps(62) to Base Stabilizer(2).
6. Remove one Bearing Housing(56) from Leg Press Main Frame(46). Slide Axle on Rear Leg Press
Support(52) into each Bearing Housing(56), then attach Bearing Housing(56) back onto Leg Press
Main Frame(46). Attach Front Leg Press Support(50) to Leg Press Main Frame(46) using one 5/8" X 61/2" Hex Head Bolt(121), two 5/8" Washers(145) and one 5/8" Nylon Nut(153).
7. Slide both Leg Press Axles(57) through pre-installed 1" Bushings(75) on Foot Plate Connector(53).
Attach Foot Plate Connector(53) to Rear Leg Press Support(52) and Front Leg Support(50) using one
each 5/8" X 6-1/2" Hex Head Bolt(121), two 5/8" Washers(145) and one 5/8" Nylon Nut(152).
8. Attach Foot Plate(54) to Foot Plate Connector(53), using two 1/2" Washers(146) and two 1/2" Nylon
Nuts(153). Attach 45 X 75mm Rect. Plugs(64) to Foot Plate(54). Attach Right and Left Leg Press
Handles(47, 48) to Leg Press Main Frame(46), angle facing up, using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolts
(128), four 3/8" Washers(147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts(154). Attach Seat Pad for Leg Press(107) to
Leg Press Main Frame(46), using two 3/8" Washers(147) and two 3/8" X 1" Hex Head Bolts(134), one
3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Head Bolt(129). Attach Back Pad for Leg Press(106) to Back Pad Adjuster(55) using
two 3/8" Washers(147) and two 3/8" X 1" Hex Head Bolts(134). Slide Back Pad Adjuster(55) into Leg
Press Main Frame(46) by pulling pre-installed Locking Spring Knob(79).
Tighten all the bolts and nuts gradually, from ground - up.
64
147
140
134
10
33A
12
65
55
106
147
134
107
33
64
64
140
63
17
146
153
53
121
153 89
63
128
145
58
145
152
147
48
71
71
61
147
52
50
58
79
54 63
129
47
147
127
147
49
134
121
62
56
145
153
147
56
46
51
153
127
147
123
10
147
2
62
145
152
147
154
154 89
154
PR E SS C ABL E
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously.
Attach loop end of Press Cable(109) to the bracket on Front Upright(4). Route cable
over and around left (as if sitting on seat) side pulley mounted in Press Arm
Selector(12), under and around pulley mounted in Front Upright(4), over and around
right side pulley in Press Arm Selector(12) as shown Fig. 2. Continue through
(uppermost) slot and over pulley in Front Upright as shown in Fig. 3, under top pulley
in Adjustable Pulley Block(30), up and over pulley mounted on Top Frame(10), as
shown in Fig. 4, down and around top pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block(30), up and
over pulley mounted in Weight Stack Top(8&9), and down to weight stack. Screw
Press Cable(109) end into Selector Rod(95) at least 7 threads as shown in Fig. 6.
STP 1 FIG 2
FIG 2
FIG 1
STP 2 FIG 3
12
109
82
4
109
154
147
132
4
FIG 3
FIG 4
147
FIG 4
FIG 1
10
FIG 2
154
FIG 5
132
82
109
FIG 3
FIG 5
154
109
30
82
133
FIG 6
FIG 6
109
95
11
L OW C ABL E
Route Low Cable(110) under two Pulleys(82) on Low Row Base(9) as shown in Fig. 1,
and 2, up over lower pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block(30) as shown in Fig. 3, down and
ending under the pulley on Weight Stack Base(6) as shown in Fig. 4.
Do not use this cable if you have purchased this option Hip Station. Use this Hip
Station Cable instead.
FIG 1
FIG 2
FIG 3
82
FIG 4
82
110
154
9
FIG 5
132
132
132
9
110
98
102
99
98
36
FIG 3
FIG 5
FIG 1
154
154
30
110
82
110
154
FIG 4
FIG 2
12
82
110
132
6
AB C R UNC H C ABL E
Route the AB Crunch Cable(111) through(lower) slot and over pulley
as shown in Fig. 2, down and around the pulley mounted on rear of
up and over lower pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block(30) as shown in
under two pulleys mounted on Base Frame(1) and attach cable end
on Leg Extension Arm(20) as shown in Fig. 5.
FIG 1
FIG 2
FIG 3
in Front Upright(4)
Front Upright(4),
Fig. 4, down and
to bracket welded
FIG 4
4
147
98
82
111
154
154
154
111
82
100
131
147
111
133
30
132
111
FIG 5
111
FIG 1
FIG 2
FIG 4
FIG 3
FIG 3
FIG 3
FIG 5
13
82
T OP C ABL E
Route threaded end of Top Cable(112) over pulley mounted to Top Frame(10) as
shown in Fig. 1, through slot in Rear Upright(3), over pulley in Top Frame(10), under
and around top pulley in Pulley Block(30), up and over pulley mounted on Weight
Stack Top(7), under top pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block(30) as shown in Fig.3, up and
over pulley mounted to Weight Stack Top(7) as shown in Fig. 2, and down to weight
stack. Screw cable end into Selector Rod(95) at least 7 threads as shown in Fig. 4.
FIG 1
FIG 2
10
FIG 3
FIG 4
112
154
154
112
30
154
112
95
82
132
82
133
132
112
82
FIG 5
FIG 2
98
112
FIG 1
35
FIG 3
FIG 4
14
FIG 5
C ABL E AR M C ONNE C T T I NG C ABL E
Hook Cable Arm Connecting Cable(113) on bracket welded to Cable Arm Assembly(27)
then route up and over low pulley in Adjusterable Pulley Block(30) as shown in Fig. 2, then
screw threaded cable end into Single Pulley Block(25).
FIG 2
FIG 1
FIG 3
113
113
154
30
132
25
82
113
FIG 2
FIG 3
FIG 1
15
C ABL E AR M C ABL E
Slide Single Pulley Block(25) onto Pulley Guide Rod(16). Insert top end of Pulley Guide
Rod(16) into top guide roe holder welded to Top Frame(10). Push Pulley Guide Rod(16)
up into hole as far as possible, then slide bottom end of Pulley Guide Rod(16) into
guide rod holder welded to Base Frame(1). Secure Pulley Guide Rod(16) by tightening
pre-installed set screw. Attach pulleys and Pulley Guide Brackets(26) to Cable Arm
Assembly(27) as shown in Fig. 3 and Fig. 4. Be certain that, when tightened, the pulley
guide brackets do not interfere with cable movement. Route Cable Arm Cable(114)
aronnd these pulleys as shown, up and around pulley in the Single Pulley Block(25).
FIG 1
FIG 2
FIG 3
82
27
132
FIG 5
27
132
114
28
41
114
154
154
82
42
28
25
154
82
141
114
26
154
132
82
132
114
FIG 4
147
125
147
26
154
82
27
FIG 5
82
26
82
132
28
FIG 6
FIG 7
114
154
FIG 6
FIG 7
FIG 2
98
114
FIG 7
FIG 3
FIG 1
FIG 2 FIG 4
16
101
L E G PR E SS C ABL E
Screw threaded end(approx. half way) of Leg Press Cable(116) into receiver on Base
Frame(1). Route cable up and over the lower pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block(30), then
down and under the pulley on Weight Stack Base(4) as shown in Fig. 3. Then route cable
under Weight Stack Base(5) as shown in Fig. 1, and around horizontal pulley on Leg Press
Main Frame(46). Route cable under and around lowest pulley mounted on Rear Leg Press
Support(52), under and around right side(as if sitting on seat) pulley on Leg Press Main
Frame(46), over and around top pulley on Rear Leg Press Support(52), under and around
left side pulley on Leg Press Main Frame(46) as shown in Fig. 5. Then hook the terminal
end of cable on bracket on Rear Leg Press Support(52) as shown in Fig. 6.
FIG 1
FIG 3
FIG 2
116
82
FIG 4
154
82
133
154
30
132
5
82
116
154
133
116
116
STP 1
FIG 5
46
STP 2
FIG 5
46
52
FIG 2
FIG 6
116
FIG 6
FIG 5
FIG 4
FIG 1
FIG 3
17
ST E P
5
ASSE M BL E W E I G H T ST AC K SH R OUDS
AND POST E R PL AT E S
1. Attach Weight Stack Shrouds(32) to Weight Stack Bases(5 , 6) and Tops using 5/16"
Washers(148) and 5/16" X 1/2" Hex Head Bolts(135). Remember to keep all bolts loose
in frame to ensure holes line up easily.
2. Attach Poster Plates(37, 38) to Rear and Front Uprights(3 , 4) using 8 X 53mm Female
Bolts(143) and 6 X 12mm Male Nuts(144).
3. Trim two Trims for Weight Shroud(108) on Weight Stack Shroud(32).
144
37
8
38
3
7
148
135
148
143
135
4
108
38
32
37
6
143
5
32
135
148
148
135
18
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a
need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin (80) in the bottom hole on
the weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any
kinks and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift
the Top Plate (96) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts
after adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (16).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the Bodycraft X2 Home Gym. If You have
any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call our
customer service department at 800-990-5556
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement