BodyCraft RFT Owner's manual

BodyCraft RFT Owner's manual
F438 RFT Rack Functional Trainer
Scan this QR code with your
Portable Device to link to
additional product information.
www.bodycraft.com/F438-qr.html
Congratulations and Welcome to the BODYCRAFT Family
Thank you for selecting a BODYCRAFT F438 RFT (Rack Functional Trainer). Your
choice reflects a wise investment in you and your facility. We hope you use it for
many healthy years!
BODYCRAFT offers a complete array of high-quality fitness equipment. Please refer to our
website at www.bodycraft.com to view more ways to enhance your lifestyle.
Your BODYCRAFT machine has all the quality and design elements to make your workout
extremely efficient and comfortable. Your new RFT is a serious strength machine that
will keep you motivated, challenged and within reach of your fitness goals. Strength &
cardiovascular training is vital for all ages which will provide an effective workout, producing
results that will encourage you to reach your fitness goals and maintain the body you have
always wanted. Spending 15 to 30 minutes a day, three times a week, is all you need to
start seeing the benefits of a regular exercise program.
As a premium exercise equipment manufacturer, we are committed to your complete
satisfaction. If you have questions, suggestions or find missing or damaged parts, we
guarantee your complete satisfaction through our authorized dealer network or by contacting
us directly. Please call your local dealer or BODYCRAFT.
BODYCRAFT (a division of Recreation Supply, Inc.)
7699 Green Meadows Dr.
Lewis Center, OH 43035
Phone: 800-990-5556 9 am - 5 pm EST
Email: [email protected]
Proof of purchase must be supplied to validate warranty and the product must have been
registered with BODYCRAFT via online at www.bodycraft.com or by calling 800-990-5556 or
740-965-2442 M-F 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST.
Serial Number Location
Record your serial number
and purchase date here:
S/N __________________
Purchase Date :________
Dealer Info:____________
______________________
SERIAL
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
______________________
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Product Safety ........................................................................................….… 3
IF YOU PURCHASED THE F430 POWER RACK TOGETHER WITH THE
THE F438 RFT, PLEASE BEGIN WITH ASSEMBLY ON PAGE 4
F438 RFT Rack Functional Trainer .....................….…...….....… Pages 4 - 21
- Specs & Tools Needed ……..............….…….............................….…..… 4
- Parts List & Torque Specs …….…… ……..….……………….……………. 5
- Product Assembly ………….…....… ....................….……...............….…. 8
- Exploded View …….….......… .............................….………….….….…. 20
- Detailed Parts List ………….......… .........................….……...........…..… 21
IF YOU ALREADY OWN AN ASSEMBLED F430 POWER RACK, PLEASE
START ON PAGE 24.
Assembly of F438 RFT onto existing F430 .………………………Pages 24 - 25
Maintenance …….…………………………….…….………….……Pages 26 - 28
- Inspection & Maintenance ………….......….…...........….............….….. 26
- Maintenance & Lubrication .........................................…...............…..… 27
Warranty ………………………………………..…………………….. Pages 28 - 30
- Product Warranty ………….........….….................................................… 28
- Product Warranty Registration ........................................................….… 30
For easy to read complete assembly
step-by-step in full color go directly to
www.bodycraft.com/F438-qr.html
2
PRODUCT SAFETY
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
A moment’s lack of attention can result in an accident, as can failure to
observe certain simple safety precautions.
Read, study and understand the Assembly Instructions and all the warning labels on
this product. Furthermore, it is recommended to familiarize yourself and others with
the proper operation and workout recommendations for this BODYCRAFT product
prior to use.
● Before beginning this or any other exercise program, consult your physician. This is
especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons with preexisting health
problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no responsibility for personal injury or
property damage sustained by or through use of this product.
● Exercise with care to avoid injury. Do not attempt to lift more weight than you can control
safely.
● This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function.
● Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm, soapy water. Do not
use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
● Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
● Keep children away from any BODYCRAFT strength
machines at all times.
● Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation, other than the designated handles.
● Keep hands, limbs, loose clothing and long hair well out of the way of moving parts.
● Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use. Frayed or worn
cables can be dangerous and may cause injury. Periodically check the cable for any
indication of wear.
● Inspect the unit for any sign of wear on parts, hardware becoming loose or cracks on
welds. If a problem is found, do not use or allow the machine to be used until the defective
part is repaired or replaced.
● It is imperative that you retain this Assembly Instructions and be sure all warning labels
are legible and intact. Replacement Assembly Instructions and labels are available from
BODYCRAFT. If you are unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT strength
machine call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our Customer Service Department.
Contact BODYCRAFT at 800-990-5556 or [email protected]
3
SPECS & TOOLS NEEDED - F438
WALL
65"
HEIGHT
83.2"
Recommended Tools
for Assembly
Ratchet
9/16" Socket
3/4" Socket
9/16" Combination Wrench
3/4" Combination Wrench
Adjustable Wrench
Rubber Mallet
Metric Allen Key Set
59"
Important Notes and Tips:
1. Do not tighten bolts until instructed.
2. Two people are required for the safe assembly
of this Rack Functional Trainer.
3. Use silicone lubricant on guide rods prior to weight
plate installation.
4. Carefully install plastic caps using a rubber mallet.
5. For your convenience, rulers are displayed
throughout this manual.
6. When measuring bolt lengths, only measure the
shank.
7. Let plastics acclimate to room temperature before
you begin assembly.
i.e. 3" Hex Bolt
0
1/4
1/2
3/4
1"
4
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
1/4
F430 PARTS LIST & TORQUE SPECS
NOTE: IF YOU SEEM TO BE MISSING A PART, DO NOT WORRY, IT
LIKELY HAS BEEN PRE-INSTALLED FOR QUALITY CONTROL
NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
REAR STABILIZER
RIGHT BASE FRAME
LEFT BASE FRAME
FRONT UPRIGHT 78.2"(1987mm)
REAR UPRIGHT 76.5"(1942mm)
(Short upright with tube at top end)
6 REAR TOP FRAME
7 TOP FRAME
8 CHIN UP BAR
9 SLIDE SAFETY ARM
10 BAR CATCH
TUBE
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
3
4
1
2
1
2
2
5
6
3
7
8
9
10
11
12
6
13
14
15
16
12 45mm X 75mm CAP
13 45mm X 75mm PLUG
17
18
19
21
22
23
4
4
1/2" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
1/2" NYLON NUT
17
17
18
19
18
19
7
20
21
.
22
16
8
6
32
6
24
23
24
1/2
2"
1/2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
8
9
21
22
23
4
10
12
13
TORQUE SPECS
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1
3"
1/2
5
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
5
F438 PARTS LIST 1/2
NOTE: IF YOU SEEM TO BE MISSING A PART, DO NOT WORRY, IT
LIKELY HAS BEEN PRE-INSTALLED FOR QUALITY CONTROL
(202) CONNECTOR
REAR TOP FRAME
(201) CONNECTOR REAR
STABILIZER
(205) LAT BAR
(208L) LEFT
TOP CABLE
CONNECTOR
(203) CONNECTOR
TOP FRAME
(206) CURL BAR
(209R) RIGHT
TOP CABLE
CONNECTOR
(207) LINK PLATE
(210) TOP GUIDE
ROD HOLDER
X 2pcs
(211L) LEFT PULLEY
HEIGHT ADJUSTER
(204) GUIDE
ROD X 4pcs
(212R) RIGHT PULLEY
HEIGHT ADJUSTER
(216R) RIGHT PULLEY
CONNECTOR PLATE
(221) TOP
PLATE
X 2pcs
(217) PULLEY
CONNECTOR
PLATE X 2pcs
(213) PULLEY
(214) DOUBLE
BLOCK X 2pcs PULLEY BLOCK
X 2ps
(218) ROTATING
PULLEY
HOLDER
X 2pcs
(222) WEIGHT
PLATE
X 28pcs or 38pcs
(219) TOP FRAME
PULLEY BRACKET
X 2pcs
(223) SELECTOR
ROD X 2pcs
6
(215L) LEFT PULLEY
CONNECTOR PLATE
(220) STACK
SPACER
X 4pcs
F438 PARTS LIST 2/2
NOTE: IF YOU SEEM TO BE MISSING A PART, DO NOT WORRY, IT
LIKELY HAS BEEN PRE-INSTALLED FOR QUALITY CONTROL
(224) STACK
GUARDS X 2pcs
(225) CHAIN
X 2pcs
(226) SINGLE
HANDLE X 2pcs
(233) PULLEY
X 34pcs
(227) ANKLE STRAP
(228) TOP CABLE X 2pcs
(229) LOW CABLE X 2pcs
(234) 45 X 75mm
PLUG X 4pcs
(247) RUBBER
CUSHION X 4pcs
(235) 45 X 75mm
END CAP X 2pcs
(241) SELECTOR
PIN X 2pcs
(246) STOPPER
X 2pcs
(248) PLASTIC GUIDE
ROD HOLDER X 4pcs
NO. DESCRIPTION
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
265
266
267
268
269
(240) SNAP
HOOK X 6pcs
1/2” X 6” HEX BOLT
1/2” X 4-1/2” HEX BOLT
1/2” X 4“ HEX BOLT
1/2” X 3-3/4” HEX BOLT
1/2” X 3” HEX BOLT
3/8” X 1-3/4” HEX BOLT
TOP PLATE BOLT
3/8” X 5/8” HEX SOCKET DOME BOLT
5/16” X 5/8” HEX SOCKET DOME BOLT
5/16” X 1/4” HEX SOCKET DOME BOLT
M5 X 15mm TAPPING SCREW
5/16” X 1/4” INNER HEX SCREW
1/2” SMALLER WASHER
1/2“ LARGER WASHER
5/16” WASHER
1/2” NYLON NUT
3/8” NYLON NUT
QTY.
2
2
8
2
12
34
2
2
4
8
4
4
8
42
8
24
32
252
256
253
257
254
258
255
259
263
7
265
266
267
260
261
262
268
269
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - STEP # 1
IMPORTANT!
If you are installing the F438 RFT on an already assembled
F430 Power Rack, please skip this portion and go to page 24.
NOTE: DO NOT tighten bolts until Step # 5
1. Slide four 45mm X 75mm Cap (12) onto Base Frame.
2. Attach Rear Stabilizer (1) (with the serial number as shown) to the Right Base Frame
(3) and Left Base Frame (2) using four 1/2" X 4" Hex Bolts (17), and four 1/2" Nylon Nut
(23). NOTE: Backing plates that are welded to the Base Frames should be on the
outside of machine.
IMPORTANT: The back four 1/2" X 4" Hex Bolts (17) DO NOT get Washers (21).
17
SERIAL
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
3
17
8
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - STEP # 2
NOTE: DO NOT tighten bolts until Step # 5
1. Attach Rear Uprights (5) (shorter) to Base Frame using four 1/2" X 4" Hex Bolts (17),
eight washers (21) and four Nylon Nuts (23). Make sure the inside welded tube is on
top.
TUBE
2. Simultaneously
attach the Left &
Right Pulley
Connector Plate
(215L & 216R) with
TUBE
the Front Uprights (4).
with the laser etched
numbers facing
inward, using four
Laser etched
1/2” X 4” Hex Bolts
numbers facing
inward
(17), eight 1/2” Larger
Washers (21) and
four 1/2” Nylon Nuts
(23).
3. Slide Safety Arms
(9) over top of
uprights with spring
pins toward bottom
and the bar catches
facing forward.
9
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - STEP # 3
NOTE: DO NOT tighten bolts until Step # 5
1. Slide both Bar Catches (10) onto each of the Rear Uprights (5) as shown.
2. Slide the Left & Right Pulley Height Adjusters (211L & 212R) onto Front Uprights (4) as
shown.
3. Attach both Top Frames (7) to Rear Top Frame (6), using six 3/8" X 3/4" Hex Bolts (19)
and six 3/8” Washers (22).
4. Simultaneously attach the Top Frames (7) and two Pulley Connector Plates (217) to the
Front Uprights (4) using four 1/2" X 3" Hex Bolts (256), eight 1/2” Larger Washers (266)
and four 1/2" Nylon Nut (268).
Step # 3
Assembled
10
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - STEP # 4
NOTE: DO NOT tighten bolts until Step # 5
1. Attach Chin Up Bar (8) to the
Top Frames (7) using Backing
Plates (11) as shown, using
four 1/2" X 4" Hex Bolts (17)
and four 1/2" Nylon Nuts (23).
2. Install two 45mm X 75mm
Plugs (234) to Connector Top
Frame (203).
3. Attach the Connector Top
Frame (203) to Rear Top
Frame (6) using one Link Plate
(207) and two 3/8" X 2-3/4"
Hex Bolts (256), four 1/2“
Larger Washers (266) and two
1/2” Nylon Nuts (268).
11
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - STEP # 5
1. Attach Left & Right Top Cable Connectors (208L & 209R) to Connector Rear Top
Frame (202) using four 1/2” X 4” Hex Bolts (254), eight 1/2” Larger Washers (266)
and four 1/2” Nylon Nuts (268).
2. Attach Connector Rear Top Frame (202) to Rear Top Frame (6) using four 1/2” x 3”
Hex Bolts (256), eight 1/2” Larger Washers (266) and four 1/2” Nylon Nuts (268).
Attach Connector Rear Top Frame (202) to Connector Top Frame (203) using two 1/2”
X 3” Hex Bolts (256), four 1/2” Larger Washers (266) and two 1/2” Nylon Nuts (268).
3. Install two 45 X 75mm End Caps (235) to Connector Rear Stabilizer (201). Then attach
the Connector Rear Stabilizer (201) to Rear Stabilizer (1) using two 1/2” X 3-3/4” Hex
Bolts (255) and two 1/2” Larger Washers (266).
4. Tighten all bolts at this time. Starting from the bottom up.
Tighten all Bolts
at this time!
12
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - STEP # 6
IMPORTANT
If you have 19 Weight Plates, DO NOT install the
two Stack Spacers (24), See figure 2 & 3.
1. Insert the four Plastic Guide Rod Holders (248) and four Rubber Cushions (247)
to the Connector Rear Stabilizer (201), and slide the Guide Rod (204) into it.
Before beginning Step 2, please read the following and
refer to Figures 2 and 3 on the next page.
150 lb
Stacks
- If you have 14 Weight Plates (222) per stack, install the
Stack Spacers (220) onto each of the Guide Rods (205). Fig. 2
14 piece weight plates & top plate = TOTAL 150 lbs stack.
200 lb
Stacks
- If you have 19 Weight Plates (222) per stack, DISCARD the
Stack Spacers (220), see Fig. 3.
19 piece weight plates & top plate = TOTAL 200 lbs stack.
2. TWO PEOPLE ARE REQUIRED TO ASSEMBLE THIS STEP. With the guide
rods angled slightly (as shown in fig. 1), slide the Weight Plates (222) one at a
time onto the Guide Rods (204), making sure to orient the selector holes toward
the front. Attach the Top Plate (221) to the Selector Rod (223) using the Top Plate
Bolt (258). Tighten the Top Plate Bolt (258) using a hex key. Slide the Top Plate
into the guide Rods. Make sure the Selector Rod (223) goes through the center
holes of the Weight Plates (222).
3. Attach Top Plate Guide Rod Holder (210) to the Guide Rods (204) and secure with
two 5/16” X 5/8” Hex Socket Dome Bolts (260). Tighten the two 5/16” X 1/4”
Inner Hex Screws (263) to the Guide Rods (204). Use 3/8” X 5/8” Hex Socket
Dome Bolt (259) to tight Stopper (246) and the Top Plate Guide Rod Holder
(210).
13
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - STEP # 6
Fig.1
Step # 6
Assembled
Fig.2
Fig.3
204
150 lbs stack
14
200 lbs stack
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - STEP # 7
1. Attach Top Frame Pulley Bracket (219) to the Top Frame (203) as shown, using
two 1/2” X 6” Hex Bolts (252), four 1/2” Smaller Washers (265) and two 1/2”
Nylon Nuts (268).
2. Attach two Rotating Pulley Holders (218) to Left & Right Pulley Height Adjuster
(211L & 212R) as shown, using two 1/2” X 4-1/2” Hex Bolts (253), four 1/2”
Smaller Washers (265) and two 1/2” Nylon Nuts (268).
NOTE: Confirm Bolts (253) are facing down with Nuts (268) from bottom
up assembled.
Tighten all Bolts
at this time!
Step # 7
Assembled
15
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - STEP # 8
Hook End
Top Cable (228)
Ball End
Simultaneously assemble the cables and pulleys.
1. Perform the follow procedures 2 - 4 for the Right side first.
2. Insert the Hook End of the Top Cable (228) between 2 Pulleys (233) in the Rotating
Pulley Holder (218) as shown in Figure T1,T2. Then route the cable up and over the
Pulley Connector Plate (217), see Figure T3. Route over and down through the Pulley
(233) in the Right Top Cable Connector (209R), see Figure T4. Route through the upper
Pulley (233) in the floating Double Pulley Block (214), see Figure T5.
3. Thread the Pulley Block (213) at least 1/3 of the way into the Top Plate Assembly as
shown in Fig. T8. Tighten the Jam Nut downward.
4. Continue routing the cable up and over the two pulleys (233) on the Connector Rear
Top Frame (202), see Figures T6 & T7, then down to the Pulley Block (213) as shown
in Figure T8. Then route up to the Connector Rear Top Frame (202), see Figure T10.
Then route over the Top Frame Pulley Bracket (219) as Figure T11.
5. Now perform the same procedures 2 - 4 for the Left side.
213
16
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - STEP # 9
Ball End
Low Cable (229)
Bolt End
1. Perform the follow procedures 2 - 4 for the Right side first.
2. Insert the Bolt End of the Low Cable (229) into the vertical pulley holder of the Rear
Stabilizer (201), see Figure L1, then route the cable 90 degrees through the horizontal
pulley holder as shown in Figure L2 and then the vertical pulley holder as shown in the
Figure L3. Route the cable up and around the Double Pulley Block (214), see Figure L4.
3. Continue routing the cable downward to the vertical pulley holder on the Connector Rear
Stabilizer (201), see Figure L5, then route through the pulley holder on the Right Pulley
Connector Plate (216R), see Figure L6.
4. Screw the Bolt End to the Holder located on the Right Pulley Height Adjuster (212R), see
Figure L7.
4. Now perform the same procedures 2 - 4 for the Left side.
17
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - STEP # 10
1. Attach two Stack Guards (224) to Connector Rear Stabilizer (201) using eight
5/16” X 1/4” Hex Socket Dome Bolts (261) and eight 5/16” Washers (267).
2. Remove all slack in the cables by adjusting the Cable Bolts on the Pulley
Height Adjusters (211L, 212R), and the Pulleys Blocks (213) located on the
Top Plates of the stack. Tighten all Jam-Nuts when finished. The Cable Bolts
and Pulley Block should not be able to rotate when tightened.
3. Attach Lat Bar (205) to Snap Hooks on Top Cable (228) and two Single
Handles (226) as shown.
4. Make sure that all cables are properly seated in all of the pulleys and tighten
all bolts.
5. BEFORE FIRST USE refer to the checklist on the next page.
Tighten all Bolts at this time!
18
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY- F438 - COMPLETE
NOTE: IF YOU SEEM TO BE MISSING A PART, DO NOT WORRY, IT
LIKELY HAS BEEN PRE-INSTALLED FOR QUALITY CONTROL
Assembly is complete!
Please take the following steps before using the RFT Rack Functional Trainer:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a
need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Selector Pin (246) in the bottom hole on the
weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any kinks and
providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but not so tight as to lift
the Top Plate (222) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts
after adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply silicone spray or liquid to the Guide Rods (204).
7. Enjoy many years of a happy & healthy lifestyle.
19
EXPLODED VIEW - F438
20
DETAILED PARTS LIST - F430 POWER RACK 1/1
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
QTY.
TUBE
1
1
1
2
2
REAR STABILIZER
RIGHT BASE FRAME
LEFT BASE FRAME
FRONT UPRIGHT 78.2"(1987mm)
REAR UPRIGHT 76.5"(1942mm) ------ welded tube on top end
REAR TOP FRAME
TOP FRAME
CHIN UP BAR
SAFETY ARM
BAR CATCH
BACKING PLATE
1
2
1
2
3
4
1
2
1
2
2
2
5
6
3
7
8
9
10
11
6
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
7
19
20
21
22
23
24
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
9
4
10
12
13
14
15
16a
16b
45mm X 75mm CAP
45mm X 75mm PLUG
45mm X 75mm SLIDER
POP PIN
BUMPER ON BAR CATCH
BUMPER ON SAFETY ARM
4
4
12
6
4
2
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
1/2" X 4" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
5mm X 15mm SCREW
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
1/2" NYLON NUT
16
8
6
16
32
6
24
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
3"
5
11
12
13
14
15
16a
16b
1/2
21
17
18
21
22
4"
1/2
19
20
23
5"
1/2
6"
DETAILED PARTS LIST - F438 RFT 1/2
NO. DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208L
209R
210
211L
212R
213
214
215L
216R
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
QTY.
CONNECTOR REAR STABILIZER
1
CONNECTOR REAR TOP FRAME 1
CONNECTOR TOP FRAME
1
GUIDE ROD
4
LAT BAR
1
CURL BAR
1
LINK PLATE
1
LEFT TOP CABLE CONNECTOR
1
RIGHT TOP CABLE CONNECTOR 1
TOP GUIDE ROD HOLDER
2
LEFT PULLEY HEIGHT ADJUSTER 1
RIGHT PULLEY HEIGHT ADJUSTER 1
PULLEY BLOCK
2
DOUBLE PULLEY BLOCK
2
LEFT PULLEY CONNECTOR PLATE 1
RIGHT PULLEY CONNECTOR PLATE 1
PULLEY CONNECTOR PLATE
2
ROTATING PULLEY HOLDER
2
TOP FRAME PULLEY BRACKET 2
STACK SPACER
4
TOP PLATE
2
WEIGHT PLATE
38
SELECTOR ROD
2
201
202
203
204
205
208L
206
209R
213
214
218
219
210
215L
220
216R
221
207
211L
217
222
*Parts images are not to scale.
22
212R
223
DETAILED PARTS LIST - F438 RFT 2/2
NO. DESCRIPTION
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
QTY.
STACK GUARDS
CHAIN
SINGLE HANDLE
ANKLE STRAP
TOP CABLE
LOW CABLE
1" X 200mm L HAND GRIP
SLEEVE
1-1/4 X 130" HAND GRIP
PULLEY
45 X 75mm PLUG
45 X 75mm END CAP
45 X 75mm HOLLOW BUSHING
CONNECTOR PLATE
HOOK PLATE
COLLAR
SNAP HOOK
SELECTOR PIN
RUBBER COLLAR
PLASTIC WASHER
SPRING
PIN BOLT
STOPPER
RUBBER CUSHION
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
1” T SHAPE END PLUG
BUSHING
SEALING RING
1/2” X 6” HEX BOLT
1/2” X 4-1/2” HEX BOLT
1/2” X 4“ HEX BOLT
1/2” X 3-3/4” HEX BOLT
1/2” X 3” HEX BOLT
3/8” X 1-3/4” HEX BOLT
TOP PLATE BOLT
3/8” X 5/8” HEX SOCKET DOME BOLT
5/16” X 5/8” HEX SOCKET DOME BOLT
5/16” X 1/4” HEX SOCKET DOME BOLT
M5 X 15mm TAPPING SCREW
5/16” X 1/4” INNER HEX SCREW
M6 X 6mm L INNER HEX SCREW
1/2” SMALLER WASHER
1/2“ LARGER WASHER
5/16” WASHER
1/2” NYLON NUT
3/8” NYLON NUT
1/2” NUT
HEX WRENCH
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
34
4
2
4
2
2
4
6
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
2
8
4
2
2
8
2
12
34
2
2
4
8
4
4
4
8
42
8
24
32
2
1
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
234
239
235
240
246
241
247
237
242
243
248
249
256
253
257
254
258
255
259
269
264
270
265
271
*Parts images are not to scale.
233
236
252
263
23
232
266
238
244 245
250
251
260
261
262
267
268
ADD F438 TO ASSEMBLED F430 - STEP # 1
1. Remove the Chin Up Bar (8), the Left and Right Top Frames (7) and Rear Top Frame (6) of
your assembled F430 Power Rack.
2. If the Bar Catch (10) is installed on the Front uprights, then rotate Bar Catch (10) as shown
in FIG A. Slide Bar Catches (10) onto Rear Uprights (5), then slide Left & Right Pulley
Height Adjusters (211L & 212R) onto the Front Uprights (4).
3. Re-attach the Left and Right Top Frames (7) to Rear Top Frame (6), using three 3/8" X
3/4" Hex Bolts (19) and three 3/8” Washers (22). Simultaneously attach Top Frames (7)
and the two Pulley Connector Plates (217) to Front Uprights (4) using four 1/2" X 3" Hex
Bolts (256), eight 1/2” Larger Washers (266) and four 1/2" Nylon Nut (268).
4. Attach Left & Right Pulley Connector Plates (215L & 216R) to the Front Upright (4) by
removing the original bolts and installing four 1/2” X 4” Hex Bolts (254), eight 1/2” Larger
Washers (266) and four 1/2” Nylon Nuts (268).
NOTE: DO NOT tighten bolts until Step # 5
TORQUE SPECS
Step # 1
Assembled
24
ADD F438 TO ASSEMBLED F430 - STEP # 2
Go to Page 11, Step # 4 of this manual to finish upgrade
from F430 to F438 RFT
25
INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE
General Inspection and Cleaning
The Frame should be wiped down with a damp cloth and dried on a daily basis. The
powder coat finish should be polished with a good car wax on a yearly basis. For Vinyl
Upholstery use Lanolin hand cleaner to dissolve sweat and lubricate the vinyl, maintaining its natural flexibility. DO NOT use cleaners such as Lysol or Windex as they will dry
out and crack the vinyl. Sweat is corrosive and when left on the frame and components
will eventually cause corrosion or rust. When performing these cleaning sessions, it is
the perfect time to inspect the equipment and note any problems for the maintenance
personnel to correct.
1. Check equipment to ensure it is operating properly.
2. Check the cables for loose fittings or frayed cable(s) and to ensure seating is
properly on the pulleys and cams (if equipped).
3. Make sure that the proper weight stack selector pin is with each machine
and that the pin functions properly.
4. If something appears loose, be sure to have it tightened immediately.
5. If a piece of equipment appears damaged or not operating properly, place
the piece out-of-service immediately.
Maintenance
It is important to inspect the cables frequently, replace any worn-out cable to prevent a
sudden failure that can result in an injury. Cables are moving parts, meaning cable-wear
will occur regardless of the type or size used.
1. Inspect cable ends and perform any cable tension adjustments, loosen the
jam nut and thread the cable bolt in or out to give cable the proper tension.
Re-tightened all jam nuts when adjustment is complete and make sure the
cable bolt is threaded 1/3 into the socket of the selector stem in the top plate.
2. Check the cables as it passes over all pulley wheels. Visually inspect the
cables and pulleys. A cable that is wearing will exhibit a ballooned surface that
passes over the pulleys. This is an early warning sign to replace the cable(s).
26
MAINTENANCE & LUBRICATION
Lubrication
Bearing and linear bearing systems have advanced over the years, but they must be
maintained on a regular basis if you expect them to last and perform efficiently. BODYCRAFT uses only the highest quality bearings and linear motion components that are
virtually trouble-free but requires the regular preventive maintenance to ensure long-lasting
performance.
1. Bronze bushings: Recommend on a yearly basis to spray a Teflon-base
lubricant (silicone-free) directly onto the shaft as it passes through these bushings. Spray a small amount onto the shaft and rotate it through its complete
movement and wipe off any excess.
2. Weight stack guide rods: Use Silicone Spray lubricant and this time spray
onto a rag and wipe the guide rods down with this rag on a weekly basis. DO
NOT use WD-40 or other lubricants as they attract dirt and will create a mess
between the weight plates and bushings.
3. Sealed bearings pivot points: As the name implies, they are protected from
the outside environment and require no lubrication. During the machine wipe
down, wipe the external bearing surfaces with the damp rag and dry to prevent
the build up of dust and sweat.
4. Linear bearing systems (if equipped): Precision, high load components that
require regular maintenance. Dirt and corrosion are the major culprits in linear
bearing failure. The hardened shafts must be wiped down monthly and lubricated with a light layer of Teflon grease. We recommend a Teflon-based (siliconefree) gel/grease for this purpose. Lack of care and maintenance will result in
corrosion of the linear shaft causing the bearings to become clogged and jammed.
If you perform the maintenance procedures, you will increase the life of the machine and
ultimately lower your maintenance costs with fewer replaced components and downtime.
27
PRODUCT WARRANTY
VALID FOR USA AND CANADA ONLY
(Please consult with your local distributor for warranty info specific to your region).
BODYCRAFT warrants its products to be free of defects in materials and workmanship for the time
stated below to the original purchaser.
This warranty is valid only in accordance with the following conditions:
The warranty begins on the original purchase date at retail and ends when the original owner
disposes of it, either through sale, gift, or otherwise. This warranty is not transferable and is only
valid to the original purchaser.
This warranty is available only for purchases made within and the original purchaser currently
residing in the USA and Canada. Please consult with your local distributor for warranty information
specific to your region. The product must have been registered within 30 days of the original
purchase date or supply proof of purchase to validate warranty (original sales invoice).
This warranty does not cover damage resulting from accident, misuse, water, tampering,
unreasonable use, unauthorized repairs, improper repairs, alterations or normal wear and tear.
If the item exhibits such a defect, BODYCRAFT will, at its option, repair or replace it without cost for
parts. Shipping and handling charges may apply. (BODYCRAFT may require return of the part(s) or
photographic evidence of the damaged part(s) prior to replacement.) Serial number is required.
Parts repaired or replaced will be warranted for the remainder of the original warranty period only.
Residential Warranty for Strength Equipment:
Frame: Lifetime, Parts: Lifetime
Commercial Warranty for Strength Equipment:
Frame: 10 years, Parts: 2 years
This warranty excludes the following:
1. The warranty does not cover normal maintenance or labor charges unless labor terms are listed
above.
2. Normal cosmetic wear on parts such as paint, seat coverings, foot rails, labels and logos.
3. Any accessories not included in the original packaging.
* This warranty is in lieu of all warranties, expressed or implied, and/or all other obligations or liabilities
on our part, and we neither assume nor authorize any person to assume for us any other obligation or
liability in connection with the sale of your BODYCRAFT product. Under no circumstances shall we be
liable by virtue of this warranty or otherwise for damage to any person or property whatsoever for any
special, indirect, incidental, secondary or consequential damage of any nature whatsoever arising out
of the use or inability to use the BODYCRAFT product.
REGISTER your product at www.bodycraft.com Or call 800-990-5556.
28
This page intentional left blank
29
PRODUCT WARRANTY REGISTRATION
30
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement