BodyCraft XFT Owner's manual

BodyCraft XFT  Owner's manual
XFT STRENGTH TR INING SYSTEM
Owners Manual
Record your Product Registration Info here:
SERIAL
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Serial Number:__________________________
Purchase Date:__________________________
Dealer Name:___________________________
Register your product at www.bodycraft.com,
then click the link at the top of the page.
Open your Camera
App, point it at the
QR Code click the
link for additional
information.
Serial Number Location
Congratulations and Welcome to the BODYCRAFT Family
Thank you for selecting a BODYCRAFT XFT Strength Training System. Your choice
reflects a wise investment for you and your family (or facility). We hope you use it for
many healthy years
BODYCR FT offers a complete array of high-quality fitness equipment. Please refer to
our website at www.bodycraft.com to view more ways to enhance your lifestyle.
Your BODYCR FT machine has all the quality and design elements to make your
workout extremely efficient and comfortable. Your new XFT is a serious strength
machine that will keep you motivated, challenged and within reach of your fitness
goals. Strength and cardiovascular training is vital for all ages which will provide an
effective workout, producing results that will encourage you to reach your fitness
goals and maintain the body you have always wanted. Spending 15 to 30 minutes a
day, three times a week, is all you need to start seeing the benefits of a regular
exercise program.
s a premium exercise equipment manufacturer, we are committed to your complete
satisfaction. If you have questions, suggestions or find missing or damaged parts, we
guarantee your complete satisfaction through our authorized dealer network or by
contacting us directly. Please call your local dealer or BODYCR FT.
Customer Support Information
BODYCR FT (a division of Recreation Supply, Inc.)
7699 Green Meadows Dr.
Lewis Center, OH 43035
Phone: 800-990-5556 Hours: 9 am - 5 pm EST Email: [email protected]
Proof of purchase must be supplied to validate warranty and the product must have been
registered with BODYCRAFT via online at www.bodycraft.com or by calling 800-990-5556 or
740-965-2442 M-F 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. EST.
SCAN
ME
Picture
Mode
Open your Camera App and point at this QR Code for additional
videos, parts orders, software update files and contact
information.
Or go to https://www.bodycraft.com/customer-support.html
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PRODUCT SAFETY
SPECIFICATIONS
1
TOOLS NEEDED
XFT PARTS LIST
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY
DETAILED PARTS LISTS
2
3-5
6-23
24-27
OVERVIEW (EXPLODED DRAWING)
28
INSPECTION
29
MAINTENANCE
29
WARRANTY
30
PRODUCT USE / CALL-OUTS
31
For easy to read complete assembly
step-by-step in full color go directly to
www.bodycraft.com/XFT-qr.html
PRODUCT SAFETY
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
A moment’s lack of attention can result in an accident, as can failure to
observe certain simple safety precautions.
Read, study and understand the Assembly Instructions and all the warning labels on
this product. Furthermore, it is recommended to familiarize yourself and others with
the proper operation and workout recommendations for this BODYCRAFT product
prior to use.
● Before beginning this or any other exercise program, consult your physician. This is
especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons with preexisting health
problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no responsibility for personal injury or
property damage sustained by or through use of this product.
● Exercise with care to avoid injury. Do not attempt to lift more weight than you can control
safely.
● This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function.
● Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm, soapy water. Do not
use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
● Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
● Keep children away from any BODYCRAFT strength
machines at all times.
● Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during
operation, other than the designated handles.
● Keep hands, limbs, loose clothing and long hair well out of the way of moving parts.
● Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use. Frayed or worn
cables can be dangerous and may cause injury. Periodically check the cable for any
indication of wear.
● Inspect the unit for any sign of wear on parts, hardware becoming loose or cracks on
welds. If a problem is found, do not use or allow the machine to be used until the defective
part is repaired or replaced.
● It is imperative that you retain this Assembly Instructions and be sure all warning labels
are legible and intact. Replacement Assembly Instructions and labels are available from
BODYCRAFT. If you are unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT strength
machine call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our Customer Service Department.
Contact BODYCRAFT at 800-990-5556 or [email protected]
1
SPECIFICATIONS
TOOLS N EEDED
61
HEIGHT
83
Recommended
Tools
for Assembly
Ratchet
9/16 Socket
3/4 Socket
9/16 Combination Wrench
3/4 Combination Wrench
Adjustable Wrench
Rubber Mallet
Metric Allen Key Set
50
Important Notes and Tips:
1. Do not tighten bolts until instructed.
2. Two people are required for the safe assembly of
this product.
3. Use silicone lubricant on the weight stack guide
rods prior to weight plate installation.
4. Carefully install plastic caps using a rubber mallet.
5. Let plastics acclimate to room temperature before
you begin assembly.
6. When measuring bolt lengths, only measure the
shank. See below.
Shank
i.e. 3 Hex Bolt
0
1/4
1/2 3/4
2
1
1/4
1/2 3/4
2
1/4
1/2 3/4
3
1/4
XFT PARTS LIST
NOTE: If you are missing a listed part, it likely has been pre-installed in
our factory for quality control purposes. Please continue with assembly.
(1) BASE FRAME
(2R) RIGHT BASE LEG
(3L) LEFT BASE LEG
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
(4) HOLLOW
GUIDE
ROD
X 2pcs
(9R) REAR RIGHT
UPRIGHT FRAME
(5) MAIN
(6) UPRIGHT
UPRIGHT FRAME
FRAME
(54) WEIGHT
CABLE
X 2pcs
(10L) REAR LEFT
UPRIGHT FRAME
(7R) FRONT RIGHT
UPRIGHT FRAME
(11) 25mm X
1945mm SOLID
LINEAR GUIDE
ROD
X 2pcs
3
(12R) RIGHT
WEIGHT
SHROUD
(8L) FRONT LEFT
UPRIGHT FRAME
(12L) LEFT
WEIGHT
SHROUD
XFT PARTS LIST
NOTE: If you are missing a listed part, it likely has been pre-installed in
our factory for quality control purposes. Please continue with assembly.
(14) CHIN-UP BAR
(13) TOP FRAME
(15) CONNECTOR
FRAME
(17) TOP GUIDE
ROD HOLDER
(16) PANEL
(16A) LOGO PANEL
(22R) RIGHT
TOP PANEL
(19R) RIGHT PULLEY
HEIGHT ADJUSTER
(23L) LEFT
TOP PANEL
(24) ADJUSTER
FRAME
(20L) LEFT PULLEY
HEIGHT ADJUSTER
(26) STACK
SPACER X 2pcs
(27) PRESS BAR
(25) ADJUSTMENT
LEVER
(36) DOUBLE
PULLEY BLOCK
X 2pcs
(29) LONG BAR
(28) SPORT BAR
(31) 25mm X 1100L
SOLID LINEAR
GUIDE ROD
X 2pcs
(40) SELECTOR ROD
(37) PULLEY
BLOCK
(42) SINGLE
HANDLE X 2pcs
(41) ANKLE STRAP
4
(38) TOP
PLATE
(39) WEIGHT
PLATE
X 14 pcs (19
pcs with
upgrade)
(43) CHAIN
X 2pcs
XFT PARTS LIST
NOTE: If you are missing a listed part, it likely has been pre-installed in
our factory for quality control purposes. Please continue with assembly.
(52) 90mm
PULLEY
X 33pcs
(51) 114mm
PULLEY
X 3pcs
(60) SELECTOR PIN
(55) LOW CABLE X 2pcs
(56) TOP CABLE
(68) SNAP
HOOK X 4pcs
(72) PLASTIC GUIDE
ROD HOLDER X 2pcs
(90) 1/2”
STOPPER X 2pcs
(141) CHIN ASSIST
STRAP
NO. DESCRIPTION
94
95
96
98
100
103
107
118
119
131
138
139
157
(74) 62mm
RUBBER
CUSHION X 2pcs
3/8” X 3-1/8” HEX BOLT
3/8” X 3” HEX BOLT
3/8” X 2-1/4” HEX BOLT
3/8” X 1-3/4” HEX BOLT
3/8” X 1” HEX THREADED BOLT
TOP PLATE BOLT
5/16” X 1/4” ROUND SCREW
3/8” WASHER
5/16” WASHER
3/8” NYLON NUT
M5 HEX WRENCH
M4 HEX WRENCH
M3 HEX WRENCH
(78) STEEL
COLLAR
X 2pcs
(75) 48mm
RUBBER
CUSHION X 8pcs
(142) TRICEPS
ROPE
QTY.
12
6
5
25
16
1
4
70
4
64
1
1
1
94
100
118
95
103
96
107
119
98
138
5
139
157
131
Product Assembly
STEP 1
To ease the assembly process,
do not tighten bolts until told to do so.
1. Attach the Right Left Base Legs (2R 3L) to the Base Frame (1) using four
1/2” X 1” Hex Threaded Bolts (93), four 1/2” Washers (120), four 3/8” X 3/4” Hex
Threaded Bolt (101) and four 3/8” Washers (121). Be sure to orient the Main
Frame (1) with the pulley holder to the rear
2. Tighten all bolts beginning with the four 3/8” X 3/4” Hex Threaded Bolts (101).
93
120
1
121
PULLEY
HOLDER
2
121
101
FRONT
101
2R
93
120
121
101
93
101
121
120
121
101
1
101
6
3L
121
Product Assembly
STEP 2
To ease the assembly process,
do not tighten bolts until told to do so.
1. REMOVE the PACKING BOLT ( A ) and WASHER ( B ) that secure the Counter
Weight/Cable Assembly to the bottom of BOTH of the MAIN UPRIGHT FRAMES (5).
Note: The 2nd MAIN UPRIGHT (5) is not shown below.
2. Loosely attach one of the MAIN UPRIGHT FRAMES (5) to the BASE FRAME (1) with the
guide rod holder facing the front, using four 3/8” X 1” HEX THREADED BOLTS (100),
eight 3/8” WASHERS (118) and four 3/8” NYLON NUTS (131).
3. Refer to Figures 1 and 2. Remove eight 5/16” X 1/2“ SUNKEN HEAD BOLTS (122) on the
CONNECTOR FRAME (15). See Fig. 1. Then rotate the four STEEL PLATES as shown in
Fig. 2 (the 4th plate is hidden from view).
4. Install the CONNECTOR FRAME (15) to the MAIN UPRIGHT FRAME (5) as shown.
Steel Plates
15
15
122
Fig. 1
122
Rotate
Fig. 2
15
5
100
100
118
118
Guide Rod
Holder
B
A
REMOVE
118
118
131
131
1
FRONT
7
Product Assembly
STEP 3
To ease the assembly process,
do not tighten bolts until told to do so.
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
5
5
1
100
SLIDE
1
100
118
118
118
118
131
B
A
1. Please confirm that the 2nd Packing Bolt ( A ) and
Washer ( B ) have been removed from the bottom
of the Main Upright Frame (5). See Fig. 1.
2. Insert the Main Upright Frame (5) to the Base
Frame (1) as shown in Fig. 1 and Fig. 2. SLIDE
the Main Upright Frame (5) from the side until the
mounting holes align. See Fig. 2
REMOVE
3. Secure using four 3/8” X 1” Sunken Head Bolts
(100), eight 3/8” Washers (118) and four 3/8” Nylon
Nuts (131) as shown in Fig. 1.
4. Rotate the Steel Plates (44) back into their original
positions and secure with the eight previously
removed 5/16” X 1/2” Sunken Head Bolts (122).
See Fig 3.
44
15
122
122
Fig. 3
8
Product Assembly
STEP 4
To ease the assembly process,
do not tighten bolts until told to do so.
131 131
118
118
131 131
118
54
131
118
52
54
52
13
118
118
98
118
100
98
118
100
100
13
100
5
5
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
1. Attach the Top Frame (13) to the Main Upright
Frames (5) by first routing each of the Counter
Weight Cables (131) up through the outer pulley
holders as shown in Fig. 1.
2. Loosely secure the the Top Frame (13)using eight
3/8” X 1” Hex Threaded Bolts (100), sixteen 3/8”
Washers (118) and four 3/8” Nylon Nuts (131).
See Fig. 1
3. Attach two 90mm Pulleys (52) to the Top Frame
(13) by first routing the cable over each pulley.
Secure the pulleys using two 3/8” X 1-3/4” Hex
Bolts (98) and two 3/8” Nylon Nuts (131). When
completed, the Cable Bolt portion should be below
the Top Frame as shown in Fig. 2.
9
131
Product Assembly
STEP 5
NOTE: Review the diagram below
to familiarize yourself with the
various components and terms.
This Step requires a ceiling height of 95”.
For low height installations, skip this
page and continue to the next page.
1. Refer to Fig. 2. Begin the installation of the Solid
Linear Guide Rods (11) by first sliding a 48mm Rubber
Cushion (75) onto the upper portion of the rod. Then
rest another 48mm Rubber Cushion (75) onto the
Lower Rod Holder as shown in Fig. 2
Upper
Rod Holder
Inner Hex
Screw (116)
Rubber
Cushion (75)
2. Refer to Fig. 2 3. Loosen the top and bottom Inner
Hex Screws (116). While holding the Solid Linear
Guide Rod (11) at a slight angle (as shown), slide the
top portion of the rod up through the upper rod holder
so that the bottom of the rod is just above the
Connector Frame (15) as shown in Fig. 3.
Solid Linear
Guide Rod (11)
Linear Bearing
Assembly
Rubber
Cushion (75)
Lower
Rod Holder
Inner Hex
Screw (116)
Fig. 1
3. Align the bottom portion of the Guide Rod over the
opening of the Linear Bearing Assembly (located on
the Connector Frame (15). Then CAREFULLY and
SLOWLY lower the Linear Guide Rod (11) down
though the Linear Bearing Assembly, Rubber Cushion
(75), and then into the Lower Rod Holder. NOTE:
Damage to the Linear Bearings due to improper
assembly is not covered by warranty.
4. Repeat the process for the other side and then secure
both of the Solid Linear Bearing Rods (11) by
tightening the two 5/16” X 1/4” Inner Hex Screws (116).
75
16.5”/
410mm
116
11
5
15
75
Slight
Forward
Angle
116
Lower
Rod Holder
Fig. 2
Fig. 3
10
Product Assembly
STEP 5b
This step is for low ceiling height installations 84.5”
If you completed Step 5 on the previous page,
skip this page and continue to the next.
Plates
11
Remove
Linear Bearing
Cartridges 15
109
15
124
Fig. 1.1
1. Remove the two Linear Bearing
Cartridges by removing eight M6 X
12L Round Screw (109) and eight
M6 Washers (124) from the
Connector Frame (15). Rotate the
Plates by first removing four 5/16”
X 1/2” Sunken Head Bolts (122)
from the Connector Frame (15) as
shown in Figures 1 and 1.1.
Repeat for the other side.
13
116
122
109
124
Fig. 1
13
11
2. Refer to Figures 2 and 2.1. CAREFULLY
75
and SLOWLY slide the two Linear Bearing
Cartridges onto the Solid Linear Guide
Fig. 2.2
Rod(11) as shown. NOTE: Damage to the
Lower
Linear Bearings due to improper
assembly is not covered by warranty.
Rod
Slide a 48mm Rubber Cushion (75) onto the
Holder
upper portion of the rod, then rest another
48mm Rubber Cushion (75) on top of the
Lower Rod Holder of the Base Frame as
shown in Fig. 2.
3. Refer to Figures 2 and 2.2. Loosen the top
and bottom Inner Hex Screws (116). While
holding the Solid Linear Guide Rod (11) at a
slight angle (as shown), slide the top portion
of the rod up through the upper rod holder.
Now align the bottom portion of the Guide
Rod over the opening of the Lower Guide
Rod HOLDER and insert into the 48mm
Rubber Cushion and Guide Rod Holder.
11
Slight
Angle
5
Fig. 2.1
75
Fig. 2
116
Fig. 2.3
15
4. Refer to Fig. 3. Re-install the Linear Bearing
Cartridges using the previously removed
eight M6 X 12L Round Screw (109) and eight
M6 Washers (124) at the Connector Frame
(15). Then rotate the Plates back into their
original position and secure using the four
previously removed 5/16” X 1/2” Sunken
Head Bolts (122). Repeat the process for
the other side.
109
124
122
109
124
5. Secure both of the Solid Linear Bearing Rods (11) by tightening the
two 5/16” X 1/4” Inner Hex Screws (116).
11
11
122
Fig. 3
Product Assembly
STEP 6
To ease the assembly process,
do not tighten bolts until told to do so.
1. Loosely attach Front Right Front Left Upright
Frames (7R 8L) to the Right Left Base Legs
(2R 3L) using four 3/8” Washers (118), four
3/8” Nylon Nuts (131), four 5/16” X 5/8” Screws
(145) and four 5/16” Spring Washers (146).
9R
145
131
1
118
2
3
4
10L
5
146
6
7
8
9
10
145
11
131
12
7R
13
14
15
16
17
146
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
145
8L
27
28
29
30
31
131
32
146
118
145
131
2R
146
3L
118
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
2. Loosely attach Rear Right Left Rear Upright
Frame (9R 10L) to the Right Left
Connector Frame (2R 3L) using four 3/8”
Washers (118), four 3/8” Nylon Nuts (131),
four 5/16” X 5/8” Inner Hex Screws (145) and
four 5/16” Spring Washers (146).
12
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
118
Product Assembly
STEP 7
To ease the assembly process,
do not tighten bolts until told to do so.
1. Slide the Right Left Pulley Height Adjusters (19R 20L) with the number gauge
opening facing inward, onto the Right Left Cable Adjusting Upright Frame (7R
8L) as shown by pulling the pop-pin.
2. Loosely attach the Right Left Top Panels (22R 23L) to the Top Frame (13) by
first lowering them onto the front and rear uprights then secure using eight 3/8” X
3-1/8” Hex Bolts (94), eight 3/8” Washers (118) and eight 3/8” Nylon Nuts (131).
3. Now loosely secure back portion of the Right Left Top
Panels (22R 23L) to the Right Left Rear Upright Frame
(9R 10L) using two 3/8” X 3” Hex Bolts (95), four 3/8”
Washers (118) and two 3/8” Nylon Nuts (131) as shown.
94
94
95
118
118
131
118
131
22R
13
1
2
3
4
131
131
19R
130
118
131
5
6
7
8
9
10
20L
118
11
12
13
Number
Gauge
Opening
10L
14
15
16
17
94
18
19
23L
20
21
7R
22
23
24
25
8L
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
13
118
94
95
Product Assembly
STEP 8
If you have 19 Weight Plates, DO NOT install
the two Stack Spacers (24), See figures 1 2.
1. Assembly the Top Plate (38) to the the Selector Stem (40) using one Top Plate Bolt
(103). TIGHTEN the Top Plate Bolt (103) at this time.
2. Install each of the Plastic Guide Rod Holders (72) into the Base Frame (1), and
insert the Guide Rods (4). If you have 19 pieces of Weight Plates (39) discard the
Stack Spacers (26), and refer to Figure 1 for the proper configuration. If you have
14 pieces of Weight Plates (39), then refer to Figure 2 for the correct configuration.
NOTE: When installing the Weight Plates (39), make certain that each plate is
oriented with selector hole opening on the bottom and facing forward.
3. With the guide rods angled slightly forward (as shown in at the bottom left). Slide
the Weight Plates (39) one at a time onto the Guide Rods (4), making sure to
orient the selector holes face the front as shown.
4. Slide the Top Plate/Selector Stem Assembly onto the Guide Rods , making sure
the Selector Rod (40) goes through the center holes of the Weight Plates (39).
5. Attach Guide Rod Holder (17) onto the Guide Rods (4) and return the guide rods to
the upright position. Then secure the Guide Rod Holder with two 5/16” X 5/8”
Round Screws (106). Tighten the two 5/16” X 1/4” Inner Hex Screws (116) to the
Guide Rods (4).
14
Product Assembly
STEP 8
200lb Stack
150lb Stack
Fig 1.
Fig 2.
19 Weight Plates
14 Weight Plates
106
13
116
103
38
103
40
38
17
106
40
39
39
4
60
74
72
60
74
72
74
26
72
74
26
72
1
Slight
Angle
15
Product Assembly
STEP 9
To ease the assembly process,
do not tighten bolts until told to do so.
1. Attach the Adjustment Lever (25) and Axle (66) to the
Adjuster Frame (24) using three M5 X 25L
Screws (112), six M5 Washers (126) and three M5
Nylon Nuts (135). Then slide the Adjuster Frame
(24) onto the Upright Frame (6) by engaging the
Camber Lever to release the pop-pin.
2. Attach Upright Frame (6) to the Base Frame (1)
and Top Frame (13) using four 3/8” X 1” Sunken
Head Bolts (104).
3. Attach Chin-Up Bar (14) to the Right Left Top
Panel (22R 23L) using four 3/8” X 4” Hex Bolts
(94), eight 3/8” Washers (118) and four 3/8” Nylon
Nuts (131).
4.
Tighten all bolts
at this time.
22R
104
23L
118
94
118
94
118
131
131
14
118
52
94
118
52
13
131
118
6
1
112
104
126 25
24
126
135
16
Product Assembly
STEP 10
WARNING
For this step, be aware that when pulling down on the Bolt
End of the Counter Weight Cable, it is heavy. It is required
that someone assist by holding the cable during assembly.
1. Attach each of the Bolts Ends of the pre-installed Counter Weight Cables onto the
Right Left side of the Steel Plates (44) by pulling the cable down by the Bolt end
located just below the Top Frame. Then thread the bolt into the steel plate as shown.
IMPORTANT, The Cable MUST be threaded in at least 1/3 of the way.
2. TIGHTEN the Jam Nuts down onto the Left and Right Steel Plates at this time.
Jam Nut
Bolt End
44
Shown with
Tightened
Jam Nut
44
RIGHT
Jam Nut
Bolt End
44
LEFT
Shown with
Tightened
Jam Nut
44
17
Product Assembly
Steel Ball End
STEP 11
TOP CABLE (56)
Bolt End
NOTE: It is recommend that you study the cable routing overview
beginning with T1 before following the steps below.
1. Refer to Fig T1. Screw the Bolt End of the Top Cable (56) into the Adjuster Frame (24).
2. Refer to T2. Mount a 90mm Pulley (52) using one 3/8” X 1-3/4” Hex Bolt (98) and one
3/8” Nylon Nut (131) to the Top Frame (13).
3. Refer to T3. Mount the T3 114mm Pulley (51) using one 3/8” X 1-3/4” Hex Bolt (98)
and one 3/8” Nylon Nut (131) to the Right Top Panel (22R).
4. Refer to T4. Guide the Top Cable (56) trough the Right Top Panel (22R) over a 90mm
Pulley (52)using one 3/8” X 3” Hex Bolt (95), two 3/8” Washers (118) and one 3/8”
Nylon Nut (131).
5. Refer to T5. Mount a 90mm Pulley (52) using one 3/8” X 1-3/4” Hex Bolt (98) and one
3/8” Nylon Nut (131) to the Double Pulley Block (36) and guide the Top Cable (56)
along underneath the 90mm Pulley (52).
6. Refer to T6. Mount a 114mm Pulley (51) using one 3/8” X 1-3/4” Hex Bolt (98) and one
3/8” Nylon Nut (131) to the Right Top Panel (22R).
7. Refer to T7. Guide the Top Cable (56) trough the Top Frame (13) over a 90mm Pulley
(52) using one 3/8” X 1-3/4” Hex Bolt (98) and one 3/8” Nylon Nut (131).
8. Refer to T8. Mount a 90mm Pulley (52) using one 3/8” X 1-3/4” Hex Bolt (98) and one
3/8” Nylon Nut (131) to the Pulley Block (37).
9. Refer to T9, T10. Guide the Top Cable (56) trough the Top Frame (13) over a 90mm
Pulley (52) using one 3/8” X 1-3/4” Hex Bolt (98) and one 3/8” Nylon Nut (131).
10. Refer to T11. Mount a 90mm Pulley (52) using one 3/8” X 1-3/4” Hex Bolt (98) and
one 3/8” Nylon Nut (131) to the Double Pulley Block (36) and guide the Top Cable
(32) along underneath the 90mm Pulley (52).
11. Refer to T12. Guide the Top Cable (56) trough the Left Top Panel (23L) over a 90mm
Pulley (52) using one 3/8” X 3” Hex Bolt (95), two 3/8” Washers (118) and one 3/8”
Nylon Nut (131).
12. Refer to T13. Mount a 90mm Pulley (52) using one 3/8” X 1-3/4” Hex Bolt (98) and
one 3/8” Nylon Nut (131) to the Right Cinnecor Frame (13) and guide the Top Cable
(32) along underneath the 90mm Pulley (52).
13. Refer to T14. Mount a 90mm Pulley (52) using one 3/8” X 1-3/4” Hex Bolt (98) and
one 3/8” Nylon Nut (131) to the Base Frame (1).
14. Refer to T15, T16, T17, T18. Mount four 90mm Pulley (52) using three 3/8” X 2-1/4”
Hex Bolts (96), six 3/8“ Washers (118), one M6 Washer (125), one M6 X 12L Round
Screw (109) to the Connector Frame (15).
15. Refer to T19, T20. Mount two 90mm Pulley (52) using two 3/8” X 2-1/4” Hex Bolts
(96), four 3/8“ Washers (118).
16. Refer to L21. Guide the Top Cable (56) downwards and connect the steel ball end of
the cable to the Connector Frame (24).
18
Product Assembly
STEP 11
TOP CABLE (56)
Steel Ball End
T1
T2
Bolt End
Bolt End
T4
T3,T6 T6
13
98
51
131
98
T3
98
131
22R
131
22R
95
118
131
131
52
98
131
98
98 52
131
T13
T12
13
98
118
T8
T9
131
52
51
52
24
T5,T11
36
98
52
52
23L
T10
118
131
T7
131
52
37
98
95
118
2R
131
136
T7,T9,T10
T10
Cable Routing
Overview
T7
T12
T9
T19,T20,T21
96
T2
T14
T6 T3
T21
118
T20
98
T11
131
T19
T5
1
118
24
T19
T4
52
52
118
131
131
T21
T18
T20
T1
96
T17
T16
118
T15,T16,T17,T18
96 118
T17
52
T15
T8
118
24
T15
T13
T14
19
52
T18
118
131
T16
118
109
131 125
52
15
Product Assembly
STEP 12
Low Cable (55)
Ball End
Bolt End
1. Refer to L1. Start by routing the Bolt End of the Low Cable (55) through Rotating Pulley Holder (18).
2. Then route the cable over the two pulleys mounted on the Left Top Panel (23L), see L2 L3, making
sure that you route the cable UNDER the 2 Bolts, see Fig 2. Then route the cable down into the Rear
Left Upright Frame (10L), as shown in Fig. 1. And under the two lower pulleys, see L4,L5.
2. Route around the Pulley Block (36) as Figure L6, and down to the two pulleys mounted at the
Left Base Leg (3L), Left Rear Upright Frame (10L) as Figure L7,L8, then up to threaded Bolt
Holder welded onto the Right Pulley Height Adjuster (20L) Figure L9. The Bolt must installed a
minimum of 1/3 of the way into Bolt Holder.
52
131
3. Perform the same procedure for the rIght side.
131
18
52
23L
98
98
L2
L1
L2
Pulley
Block
L1
L3
The cable will
route inside
the front
portion of
the tube.
52
98
131
131
L5
8L
23L
3L
98
L6
L9
L6
36
L7,L8 L8
Cable
T11
98
Fig. 1
131
131
3L
Pulley
Block
The cable must be
under two bolts.
10L
L7
52
Fig. 2
L4,L5
L4
L3 131
98
20L
Bolts
Cable
L7
L4
L8
L5
20
Bolt End
L9
Product Assembly
STEP 13
1
2
3
1. Attach two Weight Shrouds (12) to the Top
Frame (13) and Base Frame (1) using four
5/16” X 1/4” Round Screws (107) and four
5/16” Washers (119).
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
13
1
2
3
6
8
107
9
10
119
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
119
23
107
12
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
1
107
119
12
119
107
21
Product Assembly
STEP 14
1. Attach Panel (16) to the Right Left Top
Panel (22R 23L) using four M6 X 12L
Hex Threaded Bolt (148) and four M6
Washers (125).
125
148
148
125
16
22R
1
2
3
6
23L
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
1
2
3
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
22
Product Assembly
STEP 15
1. Attach Aluminum Bar (27) and 25mm X 1100L
Chromium Guide Rod (31) to the Connector
Frame (15) using four 48mm Rubber Dounut
(75), two Steel Spacers (78), two 5/16” X
3/8” Inner Hex Screws (115), four 5/16” X 1/4”
Inner Hex Screws (116).
27
31
115
75
116
75
27
31
75
78
75
115
116
115
116
31
115
31
75
15
78
75
78
115
115
23
DETAILED PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2R
3L
4
5
6
7R
8L
9R
10L
11
12R
12L
13
14
15
16
16A
17
18
19R
20L
21
22R
23L
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
QTY.
BASE FRAME
RIGHT BASE LEG
LEFT BASE LEG
HOLLOW GUIDE ROD
MAIN UPRIGHT FRAME
UPRIGHT FRAME
FRONT RIGHT UPRIGHT
FRAME
FRONT LEFT UPRIGHT FRAME
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
REAR RIGHT UPRIGHT FRAME
REAR LEFT UPRIGHT FRAME
25mm X 1945mm SOLID
LINEAR GUIDE ROD
RIGHT WEIGHT SHROUD
LEFT WEIGHT SHROUD
TOP FRAME
CHIN-UP BAR
CONNECTOR FRAME
PANEL
LOGO PANEL
TOP GUIDE ROD HOLDER
ROTATING PULLEY HOLDER
RIGHT PULLEY HEIGHT ADJUSTER
LEFT PULLEY HEIGHT ADJUSTER
AXLE CONNECTOR
RIGHT TOP PANEL
LEFT TOP PANEL
ADJUSTER FRAME
ADJUSTMENT LEVER
STACK SPACER
PRESS BAR
LONG BAR
SPORT BAR
SPORT BAR COLLAR
25mm X 1100mm SOLID
LINEAR GUIDE ROD
1 X 977L ALUMINUM BAR
1 X 900L FOAM GRIP
1 X 295L FOAM GRIP
1” X 60L ALUMINUM FOAM GRIP
DOUBLE PULLEY BLOCK
PULLEY BLOCK
1
1
2
2R
1
3L
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
2
4
5
6
7R
8L
13
9R
10L
14
16
15
11 12R 12L
17
22R
16A
18
23L
1
1
1
1
2
1
19R
24
29
27
28
30
*Parts images are not to scale.
24
31
32
33
20L
21
25
26
34
36
35
37
DETAILED PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
44A
44B
45R
46L
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
QTY.
TOP PLATE
WEIGHT PLATE
SELECTOR ROD
ANKLE STRAP
SINGLE HANDLE
CHAIN
STEEL PLATE MAIN
STEEL PLATE A
STEEL PLATE B
RIGHT AXLE ASSEMBLY
LEFT AXLE ASSEMBLY
TOP CW ASSEMBLY
BOTTOM CW ASSEMBLY
CW COVER
38mm CW
114mm PULLEY
90mm PULLEY
90mm PULLEY (NO INSERT)
WEIGHT CABLE
LOW CABLE
TOP CABLE
PLASTIC BUSHING
ELASTIC BAND
25mm LINEAR BEARING ASSY
SELECTOR PIN
POP PIN
CLUTCH LEVER
LONG ROLLER
25mm HOLLOW BUSHING
ROLLER
AXLE
ROLLER
HOOK
42mm SPRING
36mm SPRING
91mm PIN BOLT
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
HOLDER
62mm RUBBER CUSHION
48mm RUBBER CUSHION
ALUMINUM SPACER
STOPPER
STEEL COLLAR
D25mm MAGNET
1/2” BUSHING
6001ZZ BEARING
3/8” RUBBER STOPPER
1“ STEEL STOPPER
28mm X 10mm STOPPER
28mm X 7.5mm STOPPER
NUT FOR ADJUSTER FRAME
WASHER FOR BRACKET
R40 SPRING CLIP
1/2” STOPPER
1
14
1
1
2
2
6
1
1
1
1
2
2
8
8
3
35
1
2
2
1
6
2
4
1
2
2
4
4
4
1
4
4
2
1
1
2
2
2
8
1
1
2
2
4
14
2
2
2
6
1
2
4
2
38
39
43
47
40
44
48
44A
44B
49 50
51
41
42
45R
46L
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
62
67
63
68
74
60
64
69
61
65
70
75
71
76
79
81
82
83
86
87
88
89
*Parts images are not to scale.
25
59
66
72
73
77
78
84
85
90
DETAILED PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
QTY.
M12 X 170L SCREW
1/2” X 4-1/4” HEX BOLT
1/2” X 1” HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8” X 3-1/8” HEX BOLT
3/8” X 3” HEX BOLT
3/8” X 2-1/4” HEX BOLT
3/8” X 2” HEX BOLT
3/8” X 1-3/4” HEX BOLT
WHEEL BRACKET FOR BOX
3/8” X 1” HEX THREADED BOLT
5/16” X 1-3/4” HEX BOLT
TOP PLATE BOLT
3/8” X 1” SUNKEN HEAD BOLT
3/8” X 3/4” ROUND SCREW
5/16” X 5/8” ROUND SCREW
5/16” X 1/4” ROUND SCREW
5/16 X 1-1/4 SUNKEN HEAD BOLT
M6 X 12L ROUND SCREW
5/16” X 1-1/4” SCREW
M8 X 40L SCREW
M4 X 25L SCREW
M6 X 20L SUNKEN HEAD BOLT
5/16” X 5/8” INNER HEX SCREW
5/16” X 3/8” INNER HEX SCREW
5/16” X 1/4” INNER HEX SCREW
1/2” LARGER WASHER
3/8” WASHER
5/16” WASHER
1/2” SPRING WASHER
3/8” SPRING WASHER
5/16” X 1/2“ SUNKEN HEAD BOLT
M12 SPRING WASHER
M6 SPRING WASHER
M6 WASHER
M4 WASHER
C RING
5/16” NUT
M12 NYLON NUT
1/2” NYLON NUT
3/8” NYLON NUT
5/16” NYLON NUT
M8 NYLON NUT
M6 NYLON NUT
M4 NYLON NUT
1/2” NUT
M5 X 6mm INNER HEX SCREW
4
2
4
12
6
5
2
25
16
22
2
1
8
1
2
4
1
19
1
2
3
32
2
4
10
4
80
4
4
4
16
8
16
5
6
3
1
4
2
76
3
2
2
3
3
2
91
107
99
92
108
100
93
102
109
94
103
110
95
104
111
96
105
97
106
112
113
98
114
120
126
132
115
116
121
127
133
122
123
118
119
124
125
128
129
130
134
135
136
*Parts images are not to scale.
26
117
131
137
DETAILED PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
A
B
QTY.
M5 HEX WRENCH
1
M4 HEX WRENCH
1
30 X 60mm PLASTIC BUSHING
1
CHIN ASSIST STRAP
1
TRICEPS ROPE
1
8mm RUBBER COVER
4
M6 X 20L STAINLESS ROUND SCREW 6
5/16” X 5/8” SCREW
8
5/16” SPRING WASHER
8
STEEL BACKING PLATE
2
M6 X 12L HEX THREADED BOT
4
3/8“ HEX STUDS
4
5mm CW AXLE
16
5mm TUBE
3
M6 STAINLESS NYLON NUT
6
Ф 5.7mm CW BUSHING
32
M5 WASHER FOR CW
32
M6 NYLON NUT FOR CW
32
WHEEL FOR CW
17
M2.5 HEX WRENCH
1
1/2“ SMALLER WASHER
8
5/16” X 1-3/4” HEX THREADED BOLT
2
5/16” WASHER
2
138
139
142
147
153
158
143
148
149
154
A
*Parts images are not to scale.
27
140
141
144
150
155
B
145
151
156
146
152
157
PRODUCT ASSEMBLY
-
FINAL
Assembly is complete
Please take the following steps before using the system:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing against steel
will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Selector Pin (25) in the bottom hole on the weight
stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any kinks and providing
any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift the Top
Plate (15) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts after adjustments
are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (7).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
INSPECTION
MAINTENANCE
General Inspection, Maintenance and Cleaning
The Frame should be wiped down with a damp cloth and dried on a daily basis. The
powder coat finish should be polished with a good car wax on a yearly basis. For Vinyl
Upholstery use Lanolin hand cleaner to dissolve sweat and lubricate the vinyl, maintaining its natural flexibility. DO NOT use cleaners such as Lysol or Windex as they will dry
out and crack the vinyl. Sweat is corrosive and when left on the frame and components
will eventually cause corrosion or rust. When performing these cleaning sessions, it is
the perfect time to inspect the equipment and note any problems for the maintenance
personnel to correct.
1. Check equipment to ensure it is operating properly.
2. If something appears loose, be sure to have it tightened immediately.
3. If a piece of equipment appears damaged or not operating properly, place
the piece out-of-service immediately.
If you perform the maintenance procedures, you will increase the life of the machine and
ultimately lower your maintenance costs with fewer replaced components and downtime.
29
PRODUCT WARRANTY
VALID FOR USA AND CANADA ONLY
(Please consult with your local distributor for warranty info specific to your region).
BODYCRAFT warrants its products to be free of defects in materials and workmanship for the time
stated below to the original purchaser.
Register your product within 30 days of purchase at www.bodycraft.com or call 800-990-5556
This warranty is valid only in accordance with the following conditions:
The warranty begins on the original purchase date at retail and ends when the original owner
disposes of it, either through sale, gift, or otherwise. This warranty is not transferable and is only
valid to the original purchaser.
This warranty is available only for purchases made within and the original purchaser currently
residing in the USA and Canada. Please consult with your local distributor for warranty information
specific to your region. The product must have been registered within 30 days of the original
purchase date or supply proof of purchase to validate warranty (original sales invoice).
This warranty does not extend to any losses or damages due to accident, misuse, abuse, neglect,
negligence, unauthorized modification or alteration, use beyond rated capacity, unsuitable power
sources or environmental conditions, water, tampering, cosmetic damages, or improper installation,
handling, repair, maintenance, or application, or lack of proper maintenance.
If the item exhibits such a defect, BODYCRAFT will, at its option, repair or replace it without cost for
parts. Shipping and handling charges may apply. (BODYCRAFT may require return of the part(s) or
photographic evidence of the damaged part(s) prior to replacement.) Serial number is required.
Parts repaired or replaced will be warranted for the remainder of the original warranty period only.
Residential Warranty for Strength Equipment:
Frame: Lifetime, Parts: Lifetime
Commercial Warranty for Strength Equipment:
Frame: 10 years, Parts: 2 years
This warranty excludes the following:
1. The warranty does not cover normal maintenance or labor charges unless labor terms are listed
above.
2. Normal cosmetic wear on parts such as paint, seat coverings, foot rails, labels and logos.
3. Any accessories not included in the original packaging.
* This warranty is in lieu of all warranties, expressed or implied, and/or all other obligations or liabilities
on our part, and we neither assume nor authorize any person to assume for us any other obligation or
liability in connection with the sale of your BODYCRAFT product. Under no circumstances shall we be
liable by virtue of this warranty or otherwise for damage to any person or property whatsoever for any
special, indirect, incidental, secondary or consequential damage of any nature whatsoever arising out
of the use or inability to use the BODYCRAFT product.
REGISTER your product at www.bodycraft.com Or call 800-990-5556.
30
PRODUCT CALL-OUTS / FUNCTION
Multi-Grip
Chin-up
Bar
Adjustable
Functional
Pulley x2
Accessory
Storage
Hooks x4
Fore/Aft
Bar Locks x2
Bar Doubler
Plate x2
Band
Holder x2
Weight Stack
Selector Pin
Bar Vertical Range of Motion Adjustment Lever (Top View)
Expand the functionality of your XFT Strength Training System by adding one of
many available BODYCRAFT Utility Benches or a BODYCRAFT Stability Ball.
www.bodycraft.com
31
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement