BodyCraft F620 Owner's manual

BodyCraft F620 Owner's manual
BACK & ARM STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
MODEL : F620
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
7900
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the BODYCRAFT BACK & ARM MACHINE. Keep this manual
for future reference. If you have additional questions, please call your local
BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556
Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT BACK & ARM MACHINE
at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT BACK & ARM
MACHINE strength training system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer
or our customer service department at 800-990-5556.
1
PARTS LIST
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
BASE FRAME
REAR STABILIZER
FRONT STABILIZER
UPRIGHT POST
WEIGHT HOLDER
MAIN UPRIGHT
TOP FRAME
FOOT PLATE
STEEL BUSHING
ADJUSTABLE TUBE
SEAT BAR
ROLLER BAR
SUPPORT PLATE
SPRING COIL
DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
CURL BAR
LAT BAR
LINK PLATE
RINGLET
5 LINK CHAIN
13 LINK CHAIN
POP PIN
HOOKUP
SPRING CLIP
50 MM ID SQ. BUSHING
50 MM OD SQ. SPACER
50 X 75 MM RECT. END PLUG
50 MM SQ. END CAP
1" OD ROUND END PLUG
PULLEY
TOP CABLE
LOW CABLE
ARM CURL PAD
ARM CURL BASE BOARD
SEAT PAD
FOAM ROLLER
200 MM LONG HAND GRIP
140 MM LONG HAND GRIP
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT
1/2" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
5/16" x 1/4" SOCKET HEAD SCREW
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
1
4
2
7
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
16
24
6
13
6
4
6
3
4
4
2
OVERVIEW
37
17
42
27
9 40
40
9
48
37
7
30
42
39
33
40 9
44
48 9
48
45 40
44
34
40
47
26
43
43
22
39
28
39
36
40 47
47
11
29
3
47 40
36 28
26
22
39 41
39 41
30
29
42
42
46
46
12 1618
49
40
30
30
15
40 42
42
42
40
44
30
41
39
39
38 19
10
8
9
44
48
45
40
45
43 39
13
30
1
42
41
25
24
5
24
41
39
4139
43
4
13
46
45
39
2
28
3
42
30
6
35
40 40 42
9 40
9
14
40
25
42
39
43
28
PARTS CHART
BASE
FRAME(1)
REAR
STABILIZER(2)
FRONT
STABILIZER(3)
TOP FRAME(7)
FOOT PLATE(8)
SEAT BAR(11)
ROLLER BAR(12)
LINK PLATE(13)
CURL BAR(16)
WEIGHT
HOLDER(5)
ADJUSTABLE
TUBE(10)
UPRIGHT POST(4)
LAT BAR(17)
MAIN UPRIGHT(6)
SPRING
COIL(14)
DOUBLE PULLEY
BRACKET(15)
LINK PLATE(18)
4
RINGLET(19)
PARTS CHART
STEEL
BUSHING(9)
POP PIN(22)
SPRING
CLIP(24)
HOOKUP(23)
50 MM ID
SQ. BUSHING(25)
50 MM OD SQ.
SPACER(26)
50 X 75 MM RECT.
END PLUG(27)
50 MM SQ.
END CAP(28)
1" OD ROUND
END PLUG(29)
PULLEY(30)
FOAM
200 MM LONG 140 MM LONG
ROLLER(36) HAND GRIP(37) HAND GRIP(38)
TOP CABLE(31)
5 LINK
CHAIN(20)
LOW CABLE(32)
13 LINK
CHAIN(21)
ARM CURL PAD(33)
ARM CURL
BASE BOARD(34)
5
SEAT PAD(35)
FASTENER
1/2" x 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT(43)
1/2" NYLON NUT(41)
1/2" x 1" HEX HEAD BOLT(44)
3/8" NYLON NUT(42)
3/8" x 3" HEX HEAD BOLT(45)
1/2" WASHER(39)
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT(46)
3/8" WASHER(40)
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT(48)
5/16" X 1/4" SOCKET HEAD
SCREW(49)
3/8" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT(47)
0
1/4
1/2
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6
3"
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
STEP 1
ASSEMBLE BASE FRAME
CAP REAR STABILIZER(2) AND FRONT STABILIZER(3) WITH 50 MM SQ. END
CAPS(28).
PLACE BASE FRAME(1) ON FLOOR. THEN ATTACH REAR STABILIZER(2) AND
FRONT STABILIZER(3) TO BASE FRAME(1) EACH USING TWO 1/2" X 3-1/8"
HEX HEAD BOLT(43), FOUR 1/2" WASHER(39) AND TWO 1/2" NYLON NUT(41).
To ease the assembly process, do not tighten bolts until instructed.
28
43
43
39
39
39
3
28
39
41
41
41
1
41
39
39
2
28
7
28
39
39
43
43
STEP 2
ASSEMBLE UPRIGHT FRAME
ATTACH UPRIGHT POST(4) TO REAR STABILIZER(2) USING TWO 3/8" X 3" HEX
HEAD BOLT(45), FOUR 3/8" WASHER(40) AND TWO 3/8" NYLON NUT(42).
ATTACH MAIN UPRIGHT(6) TO BASE FRAME(1) USING TWO 1/2" X 1" HEX HEAD
BOLT(44) AND TWO 1/2" WASHER(39). THEN ATTACH SUPPORT PLATES(13) TO
BASE FRAME(1) AND MAIN UPRIGHT(6) USING TWO 1/2" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD
BOLT(43), FOUR 1/2" WASHER(39) AND TWO 3/8" NYLON NUT(41).
SLIDE SPRING COIL(14) ONTO UPRIGHT POST(4).
6
4
44
39
44
39
39
41
13
14
43
39
41
1
43
40
13
40
39
2
8
42
40
45
40
45
42
STEP 3
ASSEMBLE TOP FRAME
ATTACH TWO SPRING CLIPS(24) TO BARS OF WEIGHT HOLDER(5).
SLIDE WEIGHT HOLDER(5), WITH FLANGE DOWN AND CABLE ATTACHMENT
FORWARD OVER UPRIGHT POST(4).
INSERT 50 X 75 MM RECT. END PLUG(27) INTO TOP FRAME(7).
ATTACH TOP FRAME(7) TO MAIN FRAME(6) USING TWO 1/2" WASHER(39)
AND TWO 1/2" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT(44). ATTACH TOP FRAME(7) TO UPRIGHT
POST(4) USING TWO 3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT(45), FOUR 3/8" WASHER(40)
AND TWO 3/8" NYLON NUT(42).
27
4
7
24
5
39
44
24
39
44 40
45
40
45
6
9
4
40 42
42
40
STEP 4
ASSEMBLE FOOT PLATE, KNEE HOLD, SEAT BAR
ATTACH FOOT PLATE(8) TO MAIN UPRIGHT(6) USING TWO 3/8" X 3" HEX
HEAD BOLT(45), FOUR 3/8" WASHER(40) AND TWO 3/8" NYLON NUT(42).
CAP VERTICAL TUBE IN BASE FRAME(1) WITH 50 MM ID SQ. SPACER(26).
INSERT ADJUSTABLE TUBE(10) INTO MAIN FRAME(1) AND LOCK WITH POP
PIN(22).
INSERT ROLLER BAR(12) INTO ADJUSTABLE TUBE(10), SLIDE TWO FOAM
ROLLER(36) ONTO ROLLER BAR(12) THEN CAP ROLLER BAR(12) WITH TWO
1" OD ROUND END PLUG(29).
CAP VERTICAL TUBE IN FRONT STABILIZER(3) WITH 50 MM ID SQ. SPACER(26).
INSERT SEAT BAR(11) INTO FRONT STABILIZER(3) AND LOCK WITH POP
PIN(22).
8
6
4042
36
10
11
36
40
45
40
45
29
22
3
10
26
12
22
26
1
29
STEP 5
INSTALL CABLE
TOP CABLE ROUTE:THREAD CABLE-END OVER T1, T2 DOWN AND AROUND
T3 UP AND AROUND T4 END AT T5.
LOW CABLE ROUTE:THREAD EYELET END OVER L1 DOWN AND AROUND L2
UP AND AROUND L3 END AT L4.
ball-end
ball-end
TOP CABLE(31)
cable-end
LOW CABLE(32)
eyelet
40 42
9
409
48 31
7
T1
T2 T4
7
9 40
30
9
40
48
31
30
T3
6
15
6
4
L3
46
32
30
42
T5
5
L1
L2
L1
32
6
31
9 40
40 9
48
L4
1
rod
42
15
1
T5
30
46
L4
32
5
30
23
1
11
42
42
STEP 6
INSTALL ACCESSORIES
ATTACH ARM CURL BASE BOARD(34) AND ARM CURL PAD(33) TO ADJUSTABLE
TUBE(10) USING TWO 3/8" WASHER(40) AND TWO 3/8" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT(47).
ATTACH SEAT PAD(35) TO SEAT BAR(11) USING TWO 3/8" WASHER(40) AND
TWO 3/8" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT(47).
SLIDE 200 MM LONG HAND GRIP(37) ONTO EACH END OF LAT BAR(17).
HINT : USE WATER TO LUBRICATE HAND GRIPS.
FIX LINK PLATE(18) TO THE MIDDLE OF CURL BAR(16) USING A RINGLET(19)
AND 5/16" X 1/4" SOCKET HEAD SCREW(49) ON EACH SIDE.
SLIDE 140 MM LONG HAND GRIP(38) ONTO EACH END OF CURL BAR(16).
TIGHTEN ALL BOLTS.
T1
17
33
37
34
35
11
40
47
16
18 19 38
49
40
47
40
47
10
L1
NOTE:
CHAINS ARE USED WHEN EXTRA CABLE
LENGTH IS NEEDED ON AN EXERCISE
(FOR EXAMPLE, TRICEP PUSH DOWN).
L1
23
(20 OR 21)
23
12
32
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the
BODYCRAFT BACK & ARM Machine:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in
a need for replacement.
3. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to
any adjustable areas and to the UPRIGHT POST(4).
4. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the Bodycraft Back & Arm Strength Training
System. If You have any questions, please call your local BodyCraft
dealer or call our customer service department at 800-990-5556
13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement