BodyCraft GXP V1 Owner's manual

BodyCraft GXP V1 Owner's manual
THE GXP STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
MA709
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the Bodycraft GXP strength
training system. The Bodycraft GXP offers an impressive array of strength
training exercises to develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic
muscle size and strength, the Bodycraft GXP will help you achieve the
specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the Bodycraft GXP. Keep this manual for future reference. If you
have additional questions, please call your local Bodycraft GXP dealer or our
customer service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m.
until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the Bodycraft GXP at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the Bodycraft GXP strength training
system call your local BodyCraft dealer or our customer service
department at 800-990-5556.
1
138
117
124
77
78
42
104
122
124
117
78
131
82
144 135
147
129
124
44A
124 77
56
138
6
138
117 24
2
130
47
93
1
118
124
112
59
14
137 114
112
90
115 90
6
137
137 14
137
145
89
76
64
53
123
84
54
53
141
83
138
117
148
113
137
79
61A
125
147
128
48
10
11
83
73
137
112
153
138
102
139
136
103
8L
8R
141
141
57L
141
50
38
84 4
123
115
90
137
137
145
EXPLODED
137
5
123
97
84
54
96 142
76
122
29
77
32
85
96
119
18
26
124 137
76
85
72
112
76
124
32
154
65
126
97
15
98
121 84
25
146
19
95
152
87
20L
122
53
83
49
141
64
36
76
81
124
62
123
54
95
141
20R
122
137 112
132 152
87
53
26
107
137
74R
124
109
124
28
83
60
76
134 145
33
85 17
137
98
106
137
99
76
85
57R
76
50
64
134
35
77 144
109
26
145
136
123
76 144
64
122
15
64
37 34
123 133
33
84
16
74L
34
92 123
53
23
122
124
124
79 124
137
61A
141
92
123
124
148
43
54
54
84
113 111
148
80
140
137
63
140
91
123
110
63
137 91
53
112
116 123
116
133 83
76
137
145
31
60
93
104
54
31
51
13
12
88
93
113
137
111
125
139
141 83
70
136
136
52
70
145
137
148
137 58
71
136
108
86
125
93
101
144
105
40L
118
93
125
77
137 113
120 100
86
125
93
122
124
125
3
144
76
93
125
124
89
88
136
122
93
125
76
86
124
124
77
75
77
124
40R
122
42
124
46
122 22
124
76 76
143
122
45
27
21 122 124
30
7
143
41R
39L
133
82
135
118 127 86
9
76
124
76
133
39R
144
41L
122
55
117
124
2
138
129
44
104
136
136
94
61
61
94
62
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8R
8L
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20R
20L
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
MAIN FRAME
TOP FRAME
REAR STABILIZER
SEAT FRAME
FOOT PLATE
GUIDE ROD
PRESS ARM
RIGHT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
LEFT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
PRESS ARM SUPPORT
SEAT ADJ. HANDLE
SEAT ADJ. FRAME
SEAT BACK ADJUSTER
LEG HOLDER
METAL HINGE
CABLE ARM
SWIVEL CABLE ARM END
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
CABLE ARM CONNECTOR
LEG EXTENSION ARM
RIGHT LEG EXTENSION ARM
LEFT LEG EXTENSION ARM
ADJUSTABLE PULLEY BLOCK
DOUBLE PULLEY BLOCK
ADJ. FLOATING PULLEY BLOCK
SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK
LEVER OF CABLE ARM
PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET
AXLE
1" FOAM ROLLER HOLDER
LEG EXTENSION AXLE
PRESS ARM AXLE
PRESS ARM HANDLE AXLE
(all pre-assembled)
32 STEEL SPACER
33 COLLAR
34 HOOK PLATE
35 AXLE COLLAR
36 CURL BAR
37 LAT BAR
38 LINK
39R RIGHT WEIGHT SHROUD
39L LEFT WEIGHT SHROUD
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1/2
3/4
2
3
6
4
1
5
9
10
7
11
13
14
12
8R
17
22
18
23
30
8L
20R
19
24
31
15
25
32
26
33
37
3
1/4
1/2
34
20L
21
28
29
35
36
39R
38
3"
27
16
39L
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
40R
41L
41R
41L
42
43
44
44A
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57R
57L
58
59
60
61
61A
62
63
64
65
66
67
67A
68
69
70
71
72
73
74R
74L
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
QTY.
RIGHT SIDE ACRYLIC PANEL
1
LEFT SIDE ACRYLIC PANEL
1
RIGHT TOP PANEL
1
LEFT TOP PANEL
1
PULLEY DECORATION PANEL
2
PRESS ARM PANEL
1
LONGER TOP PANEL TRIM
1
SHORTER TOP PANEL TRIM
1
SELECTOR ROD
1
TOP PLATE
1
WEIGHT PLATE
19
AB CRUNCH
1
ANKLE STRAP
1
SINGLE HANDLE
2
SEAT PAD
1
BACK PAD
1
FOAM PAD
6
FOAM PAD COVER (all pre-assembled)
6
BOTTLE
1
BOTTLE CAGE
1
RIGHT NONSLIP
1
LEFT NONSLIP
1
PLASTIC COVER
1
SELECTOR PIN
1
1" X 200mm ROUND HAND GRIP
2
1-1/4" X 140mm ROUND HAND GRIP
2
1-1/4" X 145mm ROUND HAND GRIP (all pre-assembled) 2
1-1/4" HAND GRIP (all pre-assembled)
2
1" X 120mm HAND GRIP (all pre-assembled)
2
CLIP
5
CAP FOR CABLE ARM
2
TOP CABLE
1
AB CRUNCH CABLE (all pre-assembled)
1
REMOVABLE END OF AB CRUNCH CABLE
1
(all pre-assembled)
CONNECT CABLE
1
CABLE ARM CABLE
1
CONNECT CABLE OF PRESS ARM
2
LONGER CLUTCH CABLE
1
SHORTER CLUTCH CABLE OF CABLE ARM
2
LEVER OF CLUTCH CABLE
1
RIGHT TRIM OF CABLE ARM
1
LEFT TRIM OF CABLE ARM
1
RUBBER STOPPER (all pre-assembled)
1
114mm PULLEY
21
90mm PULLEY
9
50 X 100mm OVAL PLUG
2
40 X 80mm OVAL PLUG
2
25 X 50mm SQ. END PLUG
1
50mm ROUND END PLUG
1
1/2" CAP NUT
2
PLASTIC CAP
6
ALUMINUM CAP
6
1" ID STEEL BUSHING (all pre-assembled)
4
3/4" ID BUSHING (all pre-assembled)
4
5/8" ID BUSHING (all pre-assembled)
2
3/8" ID BUSHING
2
RUBBER CUSHION
2
1/2" STOPPER (all pre-assembled)
3
SEAT PAD SUPPORT STOPPER (all pre-assembled)
2
STOPPER FOR PRESS ARM HANDLE
2
(all pre-assembled)
PLASTIC STUDS
8
1" T SHAPE END PLUG (all pre-assembled)
2
LEG EXTENSION R-8ZZ BEARING
2
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
40R
40L
41R
41L
42
44A
43
45
49
44
46
48
47
50
53
54
56
57R
55
51
52
59
60
61
61A
62
57L
63
64
58
65
66
67A
67
68
69
70
71
76
3/4
77
82
83
89
90
3"
4
72
1/4
1/2
3/4
78
84
1/4
92
1/2
74R 74L
79
85
91
4"
73
3/4
5"
80
75
81
86
87
88
93
94
95
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
QTY.
BEARING BASIN (all pre-assembled)
BEARING (all pre-assembled)
BEARING COVER (all pre-assembled)
SEALING RING (all pre-assembled)
LONGER RED POP PIN
SHORTER RED POP PIN
TIGHTEN KNOB
1/2" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 3" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 1-1/2" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 5-1/2" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 5-1/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 1-1/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 1" INNER HEX SCREW
3/8" X 3/4" INNER HEX SCREW
3/8" X 1/2" INNER HEX SCREW
5/16" X 5/8" INNER HEX SCREW
5/16" X 1/2" SCREW
3/8" X 109.5L FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 65L FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 55L FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 51.5L FLAT PIN BOLT
3/8" X 30.5L FLAT PIN BOLT
5/16" X 1-1/4" SCREW
M6 X 12L MALE SCREW
M6 X 70L ROUND SCREW
M6 X 45L SCREW
M5 X 2-1/2" SCREW
M5 X 18L SCREW
M5 X 15L SCREW
TOP PLATE BOLT
1/2" SET SCREW (all pre-assembled)
5/16" X 1/2" SET SCREW (all pre-assembled)
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW (all pre-assembled)
M6 X 6L SET SCREW (all pre-assembled)
1/2" LARGER WASHER
1/2" SMALLER WASHER
3/8" WASHER
5/16" WASHER
5/16" SPRING WASHER
1-1/4" NUT (all pre-assembled)
1" NUT (all pre-assembled)
24mm NYLON NUT (all pre-assembled)
1/2" NUT
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT
M6 NYLON NUT
M5 NYLON NUT
3/8" CAP NUT
4mm HEX WRENCH
5mm HEX WRENCH
6mm HEX WRENCH
LEG EXTENSION WASHER
SEAT SPRING
608ZB BEARING (all pre-assembled)
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
4
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
6
4
1
2
2
6
4
1
1
2
16
10
35
8
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
2
2
10
24
8
2
2
8
2
2
6
8
2
3
4
1
1
1
2
1
4
1/2
96
97
99
100
101
102
103
113
123
104
114
124
105
115
125
106
116
126
107
117
127
108
118
109
119
128
110
120
129
111
121
130
112
122
131
132
133
138
139
144
145
151
3/4
98
3"
5
1/4
134
140
146
152
1/2
3/4
135
4"
153
1/4
136
141
147
137
142
148
143
149
150
154
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 1 ASSEMBLE MAIN FRAME
To ease the assembly process, Do Not tighten bolts until instructed.
You need two people to help you assemble GXP gym.
1. Attach Rear Stabilizer (3) to Main Frame (1), using two 1/2" X
1-1/2" Bolts (105), two 1/2" Smaller Washers (136).
2. Attach Seat Frame (4) to Main Frame (1), using one 1/2" X 31/4" Hex Bolt (103) at low hole of Main Frame (1), two 1/2"
Smaller Washers (136) and one 1/2" Nylon Nut (144).
3. Attach Foot Plate (5) to the front of Seat Frame (4), using two
3/8" X 5-1/2" Hex Bolts (106), two 3/8" Washers (137) and two
3/8" Nylon Nuts (145).
4. Insert Shorter Red Pop Pin (101) into the thread hole on Main
Frame (1).
105
105
101
144
136
136
1
136
103
4
137
145
3
137
145
106
137
137
5
6
106
STEP 2 ASSEMBLE CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
Remember to keep all BOLTS loose to ensure the holes will align easily.
1. Attach the Cable Arm Assembly (17) to the threaded bolts welded on the bottom of the
Main Frame (1) using two 1/2" Smaller Washers (136) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (144).
2. Attach Cable Arm Assembly (17) to Cable Arm Connector (18), using two 3/8" X 1" Hex
Threaded Bolts (112) and two 3/8" Washers (137) then attach Cable Arm Connector
(18) to Main
Frame (1), using one 1/2" X 3" Hex Bolt (104) and one 1/2"
Smaller
Washer (136).
3. Insert the axle
plates on the
Collars (33).
Collars (33).
freely and
of each Cable Arm (15) into the holes of the axle
Cable Arm Assembly (17) and the fasten using the
Tighten the 5/16" X 1/4" Set Screws (133) on the
Check to ensure that both Cable Arms (15) pivot
cables are not twisted.
15
133
17
33
18
32
33
144
136
144
136
137 112
136
137 112
32
104
1
4
7
15
STEP 3 ASSEMBLE TOP FRAME
1. Attach Leg Extension Arm with bearing pre-installed (19) to Seat Frame (4), by aligning the
hole and inserting Leg Extension Axle (29). Fasten Leg Extension Axle (29), using two 5/16"
X 5/8" Inner Hex Screws (116), two 5/16" Washers (138), two 5/16" Spring Washers (139).
Check to ensure the Leg Extension Arm (19) pivots freely.
2. Attach the R and L Leg Extension Arms (20R, 20L) to the Leg Extension Arm (19), and
secure using a 5/16" X 1/2" Set Screw (132). Slide a Plastic Cap (83) onto each side of the
R and L Leg Extension Arm (20R, 20L), flat side to the outside. Slide a Foam Pad (53) onto
each Leg Extension Arm (20R, 20L), then cap with an Aluminum Cap (84) and secure with a
5/16" X 1-1/4" Screw (123).
3. Insert two 1" ID Guide Rod Holders (88) into the holes on the Rear Stabilizer (3). Insert the
Guide Rods (6) into 1" ID Guide Rod Holders (88). Slide Rubber Cushions (89) onto the
Guide Rods (6),
then slide Weight Plates (47) onto the Guide
104
78
Rod (6), making sure to orient the selector
136
holes toward the front and bottom.
104
4. Attach Top Plate (46) to the Selector Rod (45)
136
using the Top Plate Bolt (130). Tighten the Top
Plate Bolt (130) using a Hex Wrench. Slide
2
the Top Plate (46) onto the Guide Rods (6),
133
running
the Selector Pin (59) down through the
78
136
center holes of the Weight Plates (47).
144 5. Insert two 1" ID Guide Rod Holders (88) into
the holes in the Top Frame (2). Place the Top
1
45
Frame (2) on top of the Main Frame (1) and
Guide Rods (6). Make sure the Guide Rods
46
(6) are inserted into the 1" ID Guide Rod
6
130
Holders (88).
6.
Attach
two 50 X 100mm Oval Plugs (78) to the
47
Top Frame (2). Secure the Top Frame (2) to
the Main Frame (1) using two 1/2" X 3"
Hex Bolts (104), three 1/2" Washers
(136), and one
1/2" Nylon Nut (144).
59
4
116
139
138
29
138
139
116
89
88
19
3
123
152
53
152
132
83
20L
123
8
84
53
83
20R
84
STEP 4 ASSEMBLE PRESS ARM AND SEAT & BACK PAD
1. Attach the Press Arm Support (9) to the Top Frame (2) by aligning the holes and inserting
the Axle (27). Secure the Axle (27) using two 1/2" Larger Washers (135), and two 1/2"
Nylon Nuts (144). Tighten these 1/2" Nylon Nuts (144) and then cap with two domed 1/2"
Cap Nuts (82). Attach the Press Arm (7) to the Press Arm Support (9) by aligning the
holes and inserting the Press Arm Axle (30). Make sure the Longer Pop Pin (100) is
inserted into one of the adjustment holes in the Press Arm Support (9). Secure the Press
Arm Axle (30) by tightening the pre-assembled 5/16" X 1/4" Set Screws (133). Attach the
Plastic Cover (58) to the front of the Press Arm Support (9) and secure using one M5 X 21/2" Screw (127).
2. Attach Seat Back Adjuster (12) to Main Frame (1), using one 3/8" X 5-1/4" Hex Bolt (108),
four 3/8" Washers (137) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (145). It may be necessary to tighten this
bolt, then loosen just enough to let Seat Back Adjuster (12) pivot FREELY. Longer Red
Pop Pin (100) should seat into adjustment holes in Seat Back Adjuster (12).
3. Attach Leg Holder (13) to Seat Back Adjuster (12), using two 5/16" X 1/2" Screws (117)
and two 5/16" Washers (138). Tighten these screws. Slide two Metal Hinges (14) holes at
bottom, onto the axle welded to top of the Seat Back Adjuster (12), then attach Back Pad
(52) to Metal Hinges (14), using two 3/8" X 1" Hex Threaded Bolts (112) and two 3/8"
Washers (137).
4. Attach Seat Pad (51) to Seat Adj. Handle (10), using two 3/8" X 1" Hex Threaded Bolts
(112) and two 3/8" Washers (137). Attach Seat Adj. Frame (11) to Seat Adj. Handle (10),
using two 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Threaded Bolts (110) and two 3/8" Washers (137).
5. Insert the Seat Spring (153) into the Seat Frame (4), then slide the Seat Adj. Frame (11)
over top the Seat Spring (153), and into the Seat Frame (4). Screw the Pop Pin attached
to the Longer Clutch Cable (71) into the receptor in the Seat Frame (4). If the Seat Spring
(153) interferes with this, you may need to rotate the spring a bit until it does not interfere.
6. Insert the 1" Foam Roller Holder (28) into the tube welded to the front of the Seat Adj.
Frame (11) and secure with the two 5/16" X 1/4" Set Screws (133). Slide a Plastic Cap
(83) onto each side of the 1" Foam Roller Holder (28), flat side to the outside. Slide a
Foam Pad (53) onto each side of the 1" Foam Roller Holder (28) then cap with an
Aluminum Cap (84) and secure with a 5/16" X 1-1/4" Screw (123).
7. Screw the Tighten Knob (102) into the threaded receptor in the Seat Frame (4). You can
use this Tighten Knob (102) to eliminate wobble in the seat after you have adjusted the
seat to the desired height.
8. Slide two Aluminum Caps (83) onto each inside of Leg Holder (13), flat side to outside.
Moisten Foam Pads (53) with water and slide onto the Leg Holder (13). Cover with an
Aluminum Cap (84) and secure with a 5/16" X 1-1/4" Screw (123).
9
STEP 4 ASSEMBLE PRESS ARM AND SEAT & BACK PAD
9
58
127
133
133
2
27
144
144
135
82
7
30
135
83
112 137
112
137
14
14 108
12
102
145
4
53
1
51
137
84
123
133
10
71
110
110
137
112
11
123
53
137
84
123
83
28
112
53
83
84
10
84
138 83
137
153
53
137
13
138 117 117
83
52
123
STEP 5 INSTALL TOP CABLE
Threaded End
TOP CABLE (66)
Ball End
Make certain long Pin Bolt is inserted completely through both holes in the pulley bracket.
Failure to do so will result in improper alignment and the pulley will rub on steel.
Assemble cables and Pulleys simultaneously
1. Insert the threaded end of Top Cable (66) into slot in front of Top Frame (2), over pulley
T1 and pulley T2 mounted on the Top Frame (2), using one 3/8" X 109.5L Flat Pin Bolt
(118) and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (124) each.
2. Route cable down and around pulley T3. Route cable around pulley T4 you will mount
on Main Frame (1) using one 3/8" X 30.5L Flat Pin Bolt (122), entering to the underside,
exiting on top, as shone in Fig STEP 2-1. Continue routing around pulley T5 {right side
pulley mounted in Press Arm Support (9)}, entering on top, exiting on bottom, as shown
in Fig STEP 2-2.
3. Route cable over pulley T6 mounted in the slot in the Main Frame (1) using one 3/8" X
109.5L Flat Pin Bolt (118) and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (124). Continue routing down
in front of pulley T7 mounted to rear of Main Frame (1) using one 3/8" X 30.5L Flat Pin
Bolt (122) and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (124). Route down and around pulley T8
mounted in the closed end of the Adjustable Pulley Block (21) using one 3/8" X 30.5L
Flat Pin Bolt (122) and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (124). The Adjustable Pulley Block
(21) does not attach to the frame, it dangles.
4. Route cable up and over pulley T9 mounted on Top Frame (2) and down around pulley
T10 mounted at top of Double Pulley Block (22), using one each 3/8" X 30.5L Flat Pin
Bolt (122), and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (124).
5. Run cable up and over pulley T11, then down and around pulley T12 mounted to the
Single Pulley Block (24) using one each 3/8" X 30.5L Flat Pin Bolt (122) and one M6 X
12L Male Screw (124). The Single Pulley Block (24) attaches to the frame extension if
you have not purchased the optional leg press attachment. If you have purchased the
optional leg press attachment, please flip the Single Pulley Block (24) upside down and
refer to the leg press assembly manual.
6. route cable up and over pulleys T13, and T14 mounted in the Top Frame (2) using one
3/8" X 30.5L Flat Pin Bolt (122) and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (124) for each. Then
run the cable down through the looped end of the Selector Pin (59) lanyard and screw
the threaded end of the cable into the Top Plate (46) about half way down. The
threaded end of the cable is an adjustment point, but should always have at least one
third of the threads screwed into the Top Plate (46). When all cables are strung and
cables are adjusted, make sure to tighten the jam nut.
11
STEP 5 INSTALL TOP CABLE
T1,T2
T1
T2
122
120
T3
76
76
118
118
124
124
2
124
124
T14
T13
T11
1
T9
T2
76
T4
T5
T3
T4
76
9
T3,T4,T5
T1
STEP 2-1
T5
T3
T6
T12
T10
T4
T7
T8
T6
9
STEP 2-2
T5
T6,T7,T8
T7 124
77
T8
122
124
1
122
76
124
122
76
118
124
1
T6
75
T9
77
T10
124
122
22
21
T9,T10
T14
77
122
T11,T12,T13,T14
T13
122
T11
2
T15
122
77 76
T12
124
24
T15
46
12
STEP 6 INSTALL AB CRUNCH CABLE
AB CRUNCH CABLE (67)
REMOVABLE END (67A)
Removable End of AB Cunch Cable should be screwed into completely after the AB Crunch Ccable installment.
1. Run the threaded end of the AB Crunch Cable (67) underneath the slot of pulley A1 mounted on Leg
Extension Arm (19), under pulley A2 mounted at the bottom hole of Seat Frame (4), using one each
3/8" X 30.5L Flat Pin Bolt (122) and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (124).
2. Route cable under and around pulley A3 mounted at Cable Arm Assembly (17), using one each 3/8" X
65L Flat Pin Bolt (119) and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (124). Continue to run cable up and over pulley
A4 mounted at lower Pulley Block and down to around pulley A5, using one each 3/8" X 30.5L Flat Pin
Bolt (122) and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (124).
3. Route the cable up to pulley A6, mounted at
the front of the Main Frame (1), using one
3/8" X 109.5L Flat Pin Bolt (118) and one M6
X 12L Male Screw (124). Now, screw the
Removable End (67A) into the threaded end of AB
Crunch Cable (67) completely as shown Fig. A6.
A4
A1,A2
4
124
A2
76
A6
19
21
5
145
A1
122
124
106
137
76
76
137
A5
A3
A4
T8
122
76
5
119
76
122
124
124
A5
18
67
67A
118
A3
124
1
A2
13
A1
76
A6
STEP 7 INSTALL CONNECT CABLE
Threaded End
CONNECT CABLE (68)
Threaded End
1. Screw one threaded end of the Connect Cable (68) into the Adj. Floating Pulley
Block (23) about half way as Fig. C1. Then run cable up and around pulley C2
mounted on the bottom of the Double Pulley Block (22), using 3/8" X 30.5 L Flat Pin
Bolt (122) and one M6 X 12L Male Screw (124) as Fig. C2. Continue routing the
cable through the steel loop on the Adj. Floating Pulley Block (23) and down to screw
the end into the threaded receptor welded on the base of the Main Frame (1). The
threaded ends of the cable are adjustment points, but should always have at least
one third of the threads screwed into the receptors. When all cable are strung and
cable are adjusted, make sure to tighten the jam nuts.
C2
23
C1
C1
T10
122
22
124
76
C2
1
C3
C3
14
STEP 8 INSTALL CABLE ARM CABLE
Ball End
CABLE ARM CABLE (69)
Ball End
1. The Cable Arm Cable (69) is already run through the Cable Arm (15). Mount Pulley P3 and
P7 along with their Pulley Guide Brackets (26) to the Cable Arm Assembly (17) as shown,
using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (109) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (145). Route the cable over
top of these pulleys. Tighten these nuts, making sure the Pulley Guide Brackets (26) do not
rub against the cable.
2. Continue routing, on both sides, down and around pulleys P4 and P6 mounted to the base
of the Cable Arm Assembly (17) using one Pulley Guide Bracket (26), one 3/8" X 5-3/4" Hex
Bolt (107), and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (145) for each side. Tighten these nuts, making sure the
Pulley Guide Brackets (26) do
not rub against the cable.
3. Route the cable up to
pulley P5 mounted inside the Adj Floating Pulley
Block (23) that is
dangling at the end of the Connect Cable (69). Install
pulley using one 3/8" X
145
15
30.5L Flat Pin Bolt (122)
and one M6 X 12L Male
17
Screw (124).
76
P2
P3
P1
26
17
107
137
P3
76
122
124
P5
26
P6
76
76
P5
P9
23
P1,P2,P3
109
P4
26
15
137 145
P4,P6
P8
26
76
17
145
109
P7
P7
P2
P3
P6
17
P1
P8
P4
P9
P8,P9
15
STEP 9 WEIGHT STACK SHROUD & ACRYLIC PANEL
ASSEMBLY IS COMPLETE !
Tighten all bolts, starting with main frame bolts on the base, and work way to top.
1. Attach Weight Stack Shroud (39R , 39L) to the tabs welded on Base Frame (1) and Top
Frame (2) as shown, using four 5/16" X 1/2" Screws (117) and four 5/16" Washers
(138).
2. Attach R & L Acrylic Panel (40R, 40L) to the threaded tube welded on the Main Frame
(1), using four M6 X 70L Round Screws (125) and four Plastic Studs (93).
DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN THE SCREWS! CRACKED PANELS DUE TO OVER
TIGHTENING ARE NOT COVERED UNDER WARRANTY!
3. Attach Top Side Panel (41R , 41L) and Top Side Metal Trims (44) to the threaded tube
welded on the top of the Main Frame (1), using four M6 X 12L Flat Pin Bolt (124). DO
NOT OVER TIGHTEN THE SCREWS! CRACKED PANELS DUE TO OVER
TIGHTENING ARE NOT COVERED UNDER WARRANTY!
4. Attach Press Arm Panel (64) to Press Arm (7) using four M6 X 12L Male Screws (124).
5. Attach Pulley Cover Panel (42) on the rear top of Main Frame (1), using four M6 X 12L
Male Screws (124).
6. Attach Lat Bar (37), Curl Bar (36), Single Handle (50) and AB Crunch Belt (48) to the
GXP Strength Training System.
16
STEP 9 WEIGHT STACK SHROUD
& ACRYLIC PANEL
117
138
124
42
125
2
124
93
55
125
125
39L
147
64
93
41R
124
37
7
17
56
138
117
44A
93
124
39R
117
125
40L
93
147
117
124
41L
124
138
117
44
124
42
117
124
1
93
40R
138
125
124
64
64
50
93
124
64
93
124
48
125
125
93
125
36
64
64
50
49
124
The Cable Adjustment of GXP GYM
a. The Cables should be tightened to the point just before the Top Plate lifts off the stack. In
other words, if the Top Plate is not resting on the stack, you will need to add length, or, if there
is slack in the cables, you will need to shorten the cables. There are several adjustment
points. If only minor adjustments need to be made, you can adjust the Screw ends on the Top
Cable (at the Top Plate), the Low Cable (where it screws into the Pulley Block), or the Bench
Press Cable (where it screws into the Pulley Block with Stopper). These ends of these
cables must be screwed in at least 1/3 of their length for safety purposes. Once you are
done with these adjustments, lock them into place using the jam nuts.
b. Broader adjustments are made at the Adjustable Pulley Block (21). Moving the bottom pulley
toward the center decreases length (takes up slack). Conversely, moving the bottom pulley
outward gains cable length.
c. Once the cables have been adjusted to remove all slack, adjust the Adjustable Stoppers in the
Top Frame to where they just touch the Adjustable Pulley Block (21). The Adjustable Stoppers
welded on top frame aid in the function of the gym by eliminating the need to engage all
cables in any given exercise routine.
22
24
21
18
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in
a need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin (59) in the bottom hole on
the weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any kinks
and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift the
Top Plate (46) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts after
adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to
any adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (6).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the BodyCraft GXP Strength Training
System. If you have any questions, please call your local
BodyCraft dealer, call our customer service department at
800-990-5556 or at http://www.bodycraft.com.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement