Bodycraft Jones Lat Owner's Manual

Bodycraft Jones Lat Owner's Manual
THE JONES STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
OPTIONAL:LAT & LOW PULL ATTACHMENT
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
5042
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the JONES MACHINE strength
training system. The JONES MACHINE offers an impressive array of
strength training exercises to develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic
muscle size and strength, the JONES MACHINE will help you achieve the
specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the JONES MACHINE. Keep this manual for future reference.
If you have additional questions, please call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m.
Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your
physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35
or persons with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc.
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the JONES MACHINE at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the JONES MACHINE strength
training system call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556.
1
OVERVIEW
233
233
224
224
225
211
211
225
203
225
231
220
230
218
228
229
211
223
211
232
224
231
223
209
225
209
229
227
223
207
209
223
224
230
225
225
225
205
227
214
205
209
223
220
208
213
212
212
206
213
213
213
221
204
204
209
209
220
225
210
224
210
225
234
223
218
215
219
217
216
202
218
222
226
201
224
222
216
217
215
2
224
223
225
210
214
NO. DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
PARTS CHART
QTY.
REAR STABILIZER
WEIGHT BASE
TOP FRAME
STACK SPACER
GUIDE ROD
TOP PLATE
DOUBLE PULLEY BLOCK
TOP CABLE LOCKER
90mm PULLEY
45 X 75mm CAP
45 X 75mm PLUG
1" BUSHING
(pre-assembled on Top Plate)
RUBBER CUSHION
1" SPRING CLIP
1-1/4" HAND GRIP
(pre-assembled on Curl Bar)
1-1/4" X 140mm ROUND HAND GRIP
(pre-assembled on Curl Bar)
1" T SHAPE END PLUG
(pre-assembled on Curl Bar)
SNAP HOOK
CHAIN LINKS
TOP CABLE
TOP PLATE BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" WASHER
3/8" NYLON NUT
CURL BAR
LAT BAR
HOOK PLATE ASSEMBLED ON
LAT BAR
COLLAR ASSEMBLED ON
LAT BAR
SEALING RING ASSEMBLED
ON LAT BAR
M6 X 6mm SET SCREW
ASSEMBLED ON LAT BAR
HAND GRIP ASSEMBLED ON
LAT BAR
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEAD BOLT
LOW CABLE
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
7
3
4
201
202
203
204
2
4
2
2
206
207
208
2
2
3
1
1
1
2
7
8
11
1
1
209
210
211
212
205
213
214
217
215
218
216
219
1
220
2
2
221
222
223
224
225
2
226
2
2
1
229
227
230
231
228
232
233
234
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
3"
3
1/2
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
STEP 1
To ease assemble , do NOT tighten any bolt until instructed.
Remove the flat Base Connector (4) on your Jones Smith and replace it with your new
square Rear Stabilizer (201). Reuse the hardware.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
42
51
51
55
12
13
4
A
55
51
51
42
51
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
42
51
51
55
12
13
201
B
51
51
4
42
55
51
STEP 2
Weight Base Assembly
1. Attach the Weight Base (202) to the
Square Rear Stabilizer (201), using
two 3/8" X 3" Head Bolts (222), four
3/8" Washers (224) and two 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (225).
2. Attach three 45 X 75mm Caps (210)
to the Weight Base (202).
3. Insert the two Guide Rods (205) into
the holes in Weight Base (202) and
slide two Stack Spacers (204), two
Rubber Cushions (213) over top and
down the Guide Rod (205).
IF YOU HAVE PURCHARSED THE
OPTIONAL F200 WEGIHT STACK
UPGRADE KIT: Do not use the Stack
Spacers provided if you have
purchased Optional F200 weight
stack. Instead, use the Stack Spacers
provided in the F200 kit.
4. Slide the Top Plate (206) over top and
down the Guide Rod (205). Slide two
Rubber Cushions (213) and two
Spring Clips (214) onto the Top Plate
(206).
208
214
213
206
213
221
205
213
213
214
204
204
210
210
225
224
202
225
201
224
224
222
224
5
210
STEP 3
Top Frame Assembly
1. Slide the Top Frame (203) over top of the Guide Rod (205) and attach it
to the Rear Top Frame (7) of The Jones, using two 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex
Bolts (233), four 3/8" Washers (224) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (225).
Tighten all Bolts.
233
224
224
210
210
203
210
210
7
224
225
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
6
205
STEP 4
Top Cable & Low Cable Assembly
TOP CABLE (220)
LOW CABLE (234)
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously
Top Cable.
Low Cable
Route the ball end of the Low Cable (234) under
two pulleys on Weight Base (202) as shown Figs
L1 and L2.. The route Low Cable (234) up and
over bottom pulley (L3) in Double Pulley Block
(207) as Fig. L3. Continue down to the threaded
frame extension welded in Weight Base (202) as
Fig L4.. This is a cable adjustment area. When
all cable have been tightened, make sure to
secure the Jam Nut to prevent the Low Cable
(234) from unscrewing.
1. Insert the screw end of the Top Cable (220)
into the slot in the front of the Top Frame (203).
Slide it through the inside of the Top Frame
(203), and then out of the slot in the rear.
2. Insert Pulleys into the bracket at these slots
with cable running above as shown in Figs T1
and T2. Secure the pulleys with one 3/8" X 13/4" Hex Bolt (223) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut
(225) each.
3. Route the cable down and around top pulley
(T3) ( secure with one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt
(223) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (225) ) in
the Double Pulley Block (207) as shown
in Fig.T3.
4. Continue routing over a pulley in the
T1
bracket in the Top Frame (203) as
Fig T4. and then down to the Top Plate (206).
Screw the threaded end of the Top Cable (220)
into the Top Plate (206) AT LEAST one third of
the way. This is a cable adjustment area. When
all cable have been
T1
225
tightened, make sure
203
to secure the Jam Nut
to prevent the Top
Cable (220) from
unscrewing.
223
203
225
L1
T4
T4
203
L3
225
223
202
L2
209
225
202
223
L3
225
225
T5
209
223
223
209
234
T3
209
220
T2
T2
203
207
209
209
T3
T5
225
L4
220
220
L1
223
209
207
L4
206
L2
7
202
202
223
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the
BODYCRAFT SMITH STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone)
to GUIDE RODS(205).
3. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the Jones Machine System. If You have
any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call our
customer service department at 800-990-5556
8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement