BodyCraft K1 LP V1 Owner's manual

BodyCraft K1 LP V1 Owner's manual
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
LEG PRESS (NEW MODEL)
OPTION OF K1 GYM
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
MA410LP
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you gor selecting the BODYCRAFT LEG PRESS of
K1 strength training system. The BODYCRAFT LEG PRESS of K1 offers an
impressive array of strength training exercises to develop every major muscle
group of the body. Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned
body or dramatic muscle size and strength, the BODYCRAFT LEG PRESS of
K1 will help you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the BODYCRAFT LEG PRESS of K1. Keep this manual for
future reference. If you have additional questions, please call your local
BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556
Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper
function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm, soapy
water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn parts
immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT LEG PRESS of K1 at all
times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT LEG PRESS of K1
strength training system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our
customer service department at 800-990-5556.
-1-
EXPLODED VIEW
237
240
227 237
237
227
205
238
237 238
230
241
238
207
230 238
225
216
234 238
217
224
211
219
234
218
236
238
219
210
238 241
218
220
233
232
229
241
238
238
204
223
241
238
238
207
241 238
238
230
237
241
238
238
235
241
238
241
221
237
227
236
233
239
236
206
233
212
221
236
228
212
215
219
237
219
240
228
237
228
205
228
241
229
232
237
241
226
226
202
227
240
240
208
222
221
216
236
221
234
231
213
237
238
214
237
221
238
230
230
203
239
213
223
238
230
219
209
216
240
237
213
237
237
240
237
201
215
240
-2-
237
227
227
226
236
239
NO.
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
DESCRIPTION
PARTS CHART
QTY.
BASE STABILIZER
1
LEG PRESS MAIN FRAME
1
LEFT LEG PRESS HANDLE
1
RIGHT LEG PRESS HANDLE
1
LONG LEG PRESS CONNECTOR
1
FRONT LEG PRESS SUPPORT
1
WEIGHT BASE CONNECTOR
1
REAR LEG PRESS SUPPORT
1
FOOT PLATE CONNECTOR
1
FOOT PLATE
1
BACK PAD ADJUSTER
1
BEARING HOUSING(all pre-assembled) 2
LEG PRESS AXLE
3
45 X 75mm RECT. CAP
1
50mm SQ. CAP
2
45 X 75mm RECT. PLUG
3
45mm SQ. PLUG
1
SPACER
2
25.4mm STEEL BUSHING(all pre-assembled) 6
LOCKING SPRING KNOB
1
PULLEY
7
LEG PRESS STOPPER
1
1" X 200mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled) 2
BACK PAD FOR LEG PRESS
1
SEAT PAD FOR LEG PRESS
1
5/8" X 6-1/2" HEX BOLT
3
1/2" X 3-1/8" HEX BOLT
4
1/2" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
4
3/8" X 4" HEX BOLT
4
3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX BOLT
4
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
1
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
1
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
5
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
4
3/8" X 5/8" SET SCREW(all pre-assembled) 1
5/8" WASHER
6
1/2" WASHER
18
3/8" WASHER
20
5/8" NYLON NUT
3
1/2" NYLON NUT
10
3/8" NYLON NUT
13
ADJ. STOPPER
1
LEG PRESS CABLE
1
FLOATING PULLEY BLOCK
1
201
202
203
204
205
207
208
210
214
215
206
211
216
217
209
212
218
213
219
220
224
221
222
223
225
226
227
231
235
239
228
232
236
240
229
233
237
241
230
234
238
242
243
244
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
3"
-3-
1/2
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
STEP 1
1. Attach the Weight Base Connector (207) to the Base Frame (1) of K1 gym, using
two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts (230), four 3/8" Washers (238) and two 3/8" Nylon
Nuts (241). Look for the sticker on the Weight Base Connector (207) to
determine the correct orientation.
2. Attach the Long Leg Press Connector (205) to the Base Frame (1) of K1 gym,
using two 1/2" X 3-1/8" Hex Head Bolts (227), four 1/2" Washers (237) and two
1/2" Nylon Nuts (240).
240
240
237
241
237
238
238
238
237
227
230
230
1
207
237
227
205
-4-
STEP 2
1. Attach the Leg Press Main Frame (202) to the Weight Base Connector (207),
using two 3/8" X 4" Hex Bolts (229), three 3/8" Washers (238) and one 3/8" Nylon
Nuts (241). One nut welded on Weight Base Connector End (207) to Leg Press.
Attach the Long Leg Press Connector (205) to the Leg Press Main Frame (202),
using two 3/8" X 4" Hex Bolts (229), four 3/8" Washers (238) and two 3/8" Nylon
Nuts (241).
2. Attach the Base Stabilizer (201) to the Leg Press Main Frame (202) using two
1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolts (227), four 1/2" Washers (237) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts
(240). Attach a 45 X 75mm Rect. Cap (214) to the bottom rear of the Leg Press
Main Frame (202). Attach a 50 mm Sq. Caps (215) to each end of the Base
Stabilizer (201).
3. Slide a Bearing Housing (212) onto each end of the welded axle on the Rear Leg
Press Support (208) and then bolt the Bearing Housings (212) to the Leg Press
Main Frame (202) using four 1/2" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolts (228), eight 1/2" Washers
(237) and two 1/2" Nuts (240).
4. Attach the Front Leg Press Support (206) to the Leg Press Main Frame (202)
using one 5/8" X 6-1/2" Hex Bolt (226), two 5/8" Washers (236) and one 5/8"
Nylon Nut (239).
5. Attach the Foot Plate Connector (209) to the Rear Leg Press Support (208) and
the Front Leg Press Support (206) using one 5/8" X 6-1/2" Hex Bolt (226), two
5/8" Washers (236) and one 5/8" Nylon Nut in each Leg Press Support.
6. Attach the Foot Plate (210) to the Foot Plate Connector (209) using two 1/2"
Washers (237) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (240). Attach two 45 X 75mm Rect. Plugs
(216) to the Foot Plate (210).
7. Attach the Right and Left Leg Press Handles (203 & 204) to the Leg Press Main
Frame (202), angle facing up, using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts (230), four 3/8"
Washers (238) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (241).
8. Attach the Seat Pad for Leg Press (225) to the Leg Press Main Frame (202) using
two 3/8" X 1" Hex Bolts (234), one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (231) and three 3/8"
Washers (238). Attach the Back Pad for Leg Press (224) to the Back Pad
Adjuster (211) using two 3/8" Washers (238) and two 3/8" X 1" Hex Bolts (234).
Screw the Locking Spring Knob (220) into the Leg Press Main Frame (202) and
the slide the Back Pad Adjuster (211) into the Main Frame (202). Adjust to the
desired position by pulling the Locking Spring Knob (220).
Tighten all bolts gradually, from ground - up.
-5-
STEP 2
238 234
211
224
238
217
234
225
237
216
240
220
209
226
210
230
216
236
204
216
218
238
218
236
239
208
206
226
207
241
238
241
215
205
236
203
238
228
231
234
237
212
202
238
240
241
238
236
239
237
227
214
238
215
201
240
-6-
238
238
229
238
229
238
241
STEP 3
Change Pulley Block with Screw
Assemble Cables and Pulleys Simultaneously.
Pull out the selector pin at weight stack of K1 gym to allow Top Cable movable.
Remove the rear panel of shroud first, then un-screw the hex bolt of Top Cable (51)
on Selector Rod (37) inserted on top plate to remove the pulley mounted on Top
Guide Rod Retainer (13). Remove Pulley Block with Screw (27) attached on K1 gym
then screw on Adjuster Stopper (242) on Top Guide Rod Retainer (13) first and attach
Adj. Pulley Block (244) and re-attach original pulley to top of the Adj. Pulley Block
(244) and pulley mounted on Top Guide Rod Retainer (13). Insert the hex bolt of Top
Cable (51) into the Selector Rod (37) as before. Re-assemble the rear shroud to
Base Frame (1).
13
T7
T7
27
T7
51
242
110
244
61
37
1
-7-
130
STEP 4
bolt end
LEG PRESS CABLE (243)
metal ball end
Pull out the selector pin at weight stack of K1 gym to allow Top Cable movable.
1. Screw the threaded end (approximately half way) of the Leg Press Cable (243)
into the Base Frame (1) as shown in Fig. 1.
2. Then route the cable up to the lower pulley in the Adjustable Pulley Block (244) as
shown in Fig. 2. Mount the pulley using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Bolt (233) and one 3/8"
Nut (241).
3. Continue to route the cable down to the pulley on the Base Frame (1) as shown in
Fig. 3. Mount the pulley using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Bolt (233) and one 3/8" Nut (241).
4. Attach the pulley to the second hole from bottom. The multiple holes are for cable
adjustment. When cabling is complete, this pulley can be moved upward to take
up slack, or downward to gain length.
5. Continue to route the cable underneath the weight stack and around the
horizontally mounted pulley on the Leg Press Main Frame (202). Mount the pulley
using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Bolt (233) and one 3/8" Nut (241) as shown in Fig. 4.
6. Continue to route the cable through the slot in Leg Press Main Frame (202), and
under and around (exiting on the top) the lowest pulley on the Rear Leg Press
Support (208) as shown in Fig. 5,7. Mount the pulley using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Bolt
(233) and one 3/8" Nut (241).
7. Then route the cable under and around (exiting on the top) the right side (as if
sitting on seat) pulley mounted in Leg Press Main Frame (202) as shown in Fig.
6,8. Mount two pulleys here using one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (232) and one 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (241).
8. Route the cable in the same manner under and around the uppermost pulley
mounted on the Rear Leg Press Support (208) as shown Step 1. Mount the pulley
using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Bolt (233) and one 3/8" Nut (241).
9. Route the cable in the same manner under and around the left side (as if sitting on
seat) pulley mounted in Leg Press Main Frame (202) as shown in Step 2.
10. Hook the ball end of the cable into the receptor on the Rear Leg Press Support
(208) as shown in Fig. 9.
Hint: When viewed from the side, the Leg Press Cable should be a series of
"loops". There should not be any "X's".
-8-
STEP 4
bolt end
FIG 1
FIG 4
FIG 3
FIG 2
243
metal ball end
LEG PRESS CABLE (243)
241
221
221
233
244
233
221
1
FIG 5,7
241
FIG 6,8
243
241
241
1
202
233
FIG 9
202
243
221
232
241
241
221
208
221
233
221
STP 1
202
208
STP 2
FIG 2
202
208
FIG 6
FIG 9
FIG 7
FIG 1
FIG 5 FIG 8
FIG 4
-9-
FIG 3
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable
rubbing against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and
resulting in a need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Pull on the cables with great force, helping
remove any kinks and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to
any adjustable areas.
6. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the BodyCraft LEG PRESS of K1. If You
have any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call
our customer service department at 800-990-5556.
-10-
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement