BodyCraft K1 V1 Gym Base Owner's manual

BodyCraft K1 V1 Gym Base Owner's manual
K1 GYM STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
R
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
MA410
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the K1 GYM strength training
system. The K1 GYM offers an impressive array of strength training exercises
to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is
cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic muscle size and
strength, the K1 GYM will help you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the K1 GYM. Keep this manual for future reference.
If you have additional questions, please call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m.
Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the K1 GYM at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the K1 GYM strength
training system call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556.
1
OVERVIEW
130
50
47
122
130
122
122
85
86
81
121
86
59
62
44 52
45
110
23
89
126 130
61
88
88
82
46
2
83
73
115
61 125
53
46
130
61
115
122
88
28
67
66
11
74
121
104
92A
130
12
61
73
68
33
33
84
119
130 73
101
121
104
121
52A
129
121
60
124
121
129
60
99
71
24
110
37
52A
51A
107
122
97
2
130
110
36
21
29
25
117
129
121
61
129
121
121
35
130
50
110
51 26
122
20
54
121
76
9
102
121
76
57
126
70
126
98
64
98
113
122
19
110
61 28
122
76
106
122
87
104
106
122
66
89
105 22
121
121
82
130
20
121
114
109
110
129
28
126
61
78
121
30
87
61
122
98
65
10
100
28
70
112
61
101
23
14
57
122
65
62
105
112
69
127
56
52
122
119
22
66
117
44
126
93
111
116
130
75
123
110
48
7
45
124
72
121
49
129
16
48
75 130
126
48
32
98
122
34 18
57
70
69
116
124
77
76
56
61 123
51A
72
129 121
117
118
121
1
92A
80
77
129
69
130
122
121
108 56
129
107
119
76
57
70
32
56
63
8
130
66
76
122
122
109
121
102
102
95
129
88
69
61
130
130 61
121
103
102
5
129 121
28
130
122
61
117
122
55
84
38
121
121
130
13
124
39
121
130
66
42
104
110
80 118
110
27
121
31
6
61
61
119
67
110
28
61
15
130
83 73
130
121
33
92
110 96
128
118A
15
128
132
45A
125
132
101
130
74
108
61
121
129
130
121
129
110
91
61
108
107
122
38
68
118A
89
53
89
47
33
87
110
60
58
96
87
85
120
119
99
17
114
21
43
120
129
91
122
51
121
122
3
122
130 130
113
79
124
90
124
41
113
113
71
40
130
40
113
113
124
113
124
113
4
63
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
45A
46
47
48
49
50
50A
QTY.
BASE FRAME
REAR UPRIGHT
TOP FRAME
REAR STABILIZER
BENCH PRESS UPRIGHT
BENCH PRESS ARM
SEAT SUPPORT
GUIDE ROD
BACK PAD SUPPORT
SEAT SLIDER
CHROMED CAM ASSEMBLY
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER
HANDLE
CABLE ARM
LEG EXTENSION ARM
SQUAT HANDLE
LEG EXTENSION CABLE ARM
FLAT POSITION SUPPORT
BACK SUPPORT PLATE
LAT BAR HOLDER
SEAT HINGE
SWIVEL CABLE TOP
FLOATING PULLEY BLOCK
SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK
SINGLE PULLEY WITH STOPPER
PULLEY BLOCK W/SCREW
PULLEY GUARD
CABLE GUIDE PLATE
SEAT SUPPORT CLAMP
AXLE OF BENCH PRESS ARM
FOAM ROLLER HOLDER
METAL ROLLER
METAL BUSHING OF LEG EXTENSION
WEIGHT PLATE
TOP PLATE
SELECTOR ROD
BEARING HOUSING
POSTER PLATE
SHROUD
TRIM OF SHROUD
TRIM OF POSTER PLATE
LAT BAR
SNAP HOOK
SINGLE HANDLE
ANKLE STRAP
CLUTCH LEVER OF CABLE ARM
1" HAND GRIP
HAND GRIP
AXLE
PLASTIC SLEEVE FOR LAT BAR
LINK CHAIN
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
2
4
1
19
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
1
3
2
1
2
2
4
1
4
1
1/2
1
2
3
4
6
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
15
16
17
20
21
28
29
22
23
30
35
13
14
18
24
31
25
32
36
19
26
33
27
34
38
37
40
39
41
42
43
48
3/4
3"
3
1/4
44
45
49
1/2
3/4
4"
45A
50
1/4
1/2
46
50A
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
47
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
51
51A
52
52A
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
92A
93
95
96
97
98
99
QTY.
TOP CABLE
1
CONNECTING CABLE
1
CABLE ARM CABLE
1
BENCH PRESS CABLE
1
CLUTCH CABLE
2
SEAT PAD
1
BACK PAD
1
FOAM PAD
4
COVER OF FOAM PAD
4
FOAM OF SQUAT HANDLE
1
COVER OF FOAM OF SQUAT HANDLE 1
METAL CAP
4
PULLEY
25
SMALL PULLEY
2
50 X 75mm END CAP
2
END CAP
1
60 X 50mm BUSHING
2
50mm SQ. PLUG
5
25 X 50mm END PLUG
3
50mm ROUND PLUG
2
PLASTIC COVER
4
PLASTIC WASHER
4
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER 4
PLASTIC CAP
2
1-1/8" STEEL BUSHING
4
1" STEEL BUSHING
2
BEARING
2
1/2" BUSHING
8
3/8" BUSHING
2
1" PLASTIC STOPPER
1
1" STOPPER
2
RUBBER DONUT
2
HOOK PLATE
1
CABLE ARM COLLAR
2
STEEL SPACER
2
CABLE ARM AXLE COLLAR
2
COLLAR
2
SEALING RING
2
BEARING
4
BEARING BASIN
4
BEARING COVER
4
MAGNETIC SELECTOR PIN
1
ADJ. STOPPER
2
POP PIN (LONGER)
1
POP PIN (SHORTER)
2
SPRING KNOB
1
HANDLE
1
POP PIN
2
TOP PLATE BOLT
1
5/16" X 1-1/4" SET SCREW
4
5/16" X 3/4" SET SCREW
4
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
51
51A
52
52A
53
55
54
56
57
58
59
63
60
64
65
66
62
68
67
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
85
86
91
92
87
88
92A
3"
4
1/4
83
84
89
90
93
98
3/4
61
95
96
97
99
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
118A
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
QTY.
1/2' X 5-1/4" HEX BOLT
2
1/2" X 3-1/2" HEX BOLT
5
1/2" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
6
1/2" X 3" HEX BOLT
1
1/2" X 1" HEX BOLT
4
3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX BOLT
2
3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX BOLT
4
3/8" X 3" HEX BOLT
5
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
4
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT (ALL THREADED) 2
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
15
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLT
1
3/8" X 1" HEX BOLT (ALL THREADED) 2
5/16" X 1/2" HEX BOLT (ALL THREADED) 8
5/16" X 1-1/2" HEX BOLT
2
M5 X 18mm ROUND SCREW
2
M6 X 5/8" CONIC SCREW
4
5/16" X 5/8" INNER SCREW
5
3/8" X 5/8" INNER SCREW
2
3/8" X 1/2" INNER SCREW
4
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW
6
M6 SET SCREW
2
1/2" WASHER
35
3/8" WASHER
27
5/16" SPRING WASHER
2
5/16" WASHER
13
3/8" SPRING WASHER
4
5/16" NUT
4
METAL CAP
1
24mm NYLON NUT
2
1/2" NYLON NUT
17
3/8" NYLON NUT
30
5/16" NYLON NUT
2
M5 NYLON NUT
2
100
111
121
101
112
122
102
113
123
103
114
124
104
115
125
105
116
126
106
117
127
107
118
128
108
118A
129
109
119
130
110
120
131
132
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
5
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 1
Base Frame Assembly
To ease the assembly process, do NOT tighten bolts until instructed.
1. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Base Frame (1) using two 1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolts (102), four 1/2"
Washers (121) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (129). Attach the End Cap (64) to the front of the Base
Frame (1) and attach two 50 X 75 mm End Caps (63) to the Rear Stabilizer (4).
2. Attach the Rear Upright (2) to the bolts welded on the Rear Stabilizer (4), using two 1/2" Washers
(121) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (129). Attach a 50 mm SQ Plug (66) to the top of the Rear Upright (2).
3. Slide the Bench Press Upright (5) over the Base Frame (1), align the holes and attach the Bench
Press Upright (5) to the Base Frame (1), using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts (106), four 3/8" Washers
(122) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (130).
4. Lay the Top Frame (3) atop the Bench Press Upright (5), then attach to the Rear Upright (2), using
one 1/2" X 3" Hex Bolt (103) in the top threaded hole, and one 1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolt (102), two 1/2"
Washers (121) and one 1/2" Nylon Nut (129) in the bottom hole. Attach the Top Frame (3) to the
Bench Press Upright (5), using two 1/2" X 1" Hex Bolts (104) and two 1/2" Washers (121).
5. Insert two Plastic Guide Rod
Holders (71) into the holes in the
weight base on the Base Frame
(1). Slide a Rubber Donut (79)
onto one end of each Guide Rod
121
66
(8) and then insert the Guide
129
121
103
129
Rods (8) into the Plastic Guide
3
121
121
102
129
130 122
Rod Holders (71).
13
21
121
122
122
6. Slide each Weight Plate (35)
71
71
21
over the Guide Rods (8). Make
122
107
130
122
certain that each plate is
oriented with the selector holes
122
107
121
37
121
on bottom and facing forward.
104
104
Attach the Top Plate (36) to the
2
Selector Rod (37) using the Top
Plate Bolt (97). Tighten the Top
36
Plate Bolts (97). Slide the Top
Plate (36) and Selector Rod (37)
8
97
onto the Guide Rods (8).
35
7. Insert two Plastic Guide Rod
129
Holders (71) into the holes in the
129
5
121
121
Top Guide Rod Retainer (13).
Slide the Top Guide Rod
102
130 122
121
Retainer (13) over the Guide
63
Rods (8) and then attach the
122
121
90
Top Guide Rod Retainer (13) to
4
79
122
the bolts welded on the Top
79
71
71
122
Frame (3), using two 1/2"
106
63
121
Washers (121) and two 1/2"
129
Nylon Nuts (129).
121
8. Attach the Lat Bar Holder (21) to
129
the Top Frame (3) and Rear
1
Upright (2), using four 3/8" X 3"
Hex Bolts (107), eight 3/8"
Washers (122) and four 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (130).
64
6
STEP 2
Cable Arm and Bench Press Assembly
We recommend two people for completion of this step.
1. Attach the Cable Arm Assembly (12) to the Bench Press Upright (5), using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex
Bolts (106), four 3/8" Washers (122) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (130). Remember to keep all bolts
loose to ensure the holes will align easily. Attach the Cable Arm Assembly (12) to the Base Frame
(1) using two 1/2" X 1" Hex Bolt (104) and two 1/2" Washers (121).
2. Slide the axle of each Cable Arm (15) through the holes in the selector plates in the Cable Arm
Assembly (12) and then fasten using the Axle Collars (84 & 83). Tighten the set screws on the
Axle Collars with a 5/16" Allen wrench. Check to ensure that each Cable Arm (15) pivots freely
and that the cables are not twisted.
3. Attach the Chromed Cam Assembly (11) to the Bench Press Arm (6) by inserting the Axle of Bench
Press Arm (31). Slide a Bearing Housing (38) onto each end of the Axle of Bench Press Arm (31).
4. Attach the two Bearing Housings (38) to the Bench Press Upright (5), using two 1/2" X 3-1/2" Hex
Bolts (101), four 1/2" Washers (121) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (129).
5. Plug the back side of the Bench Press Arm (6) with two 25 X 50 mm Plugs (67), and plug the front
side of the Bench Press Arm (6) with two 50 mm Round Plugs (68).
11
38
121
101
67
121
67
6
31
68
38
121
101
68
121
129
84
15
83
84
122
122
104
83
121
129
121
122 130
119
12
106
121
119
5
104
121
121
15
1
7
122
STEP 3
Seat and Leg Extension Assembly
1. Slide the Seat Slider (10) onto the Seat Support (7) and then attach the Handle Set (14) and Seat
Support (7) to the Base Frame (1), using two 1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolts (102), four 1/2" Washers (121)
and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (129).
2. Attach the Leg Extension Arm (18) to the Seat Support (7) by aligning the holes and then inserting
the Leg Extension Axle (49). Fasten the Leg Extension Axle (49) using two 5/16" Washers (124),
two Spring Washers (123) and two 5/16" X 5/8" Inner Hex Screws (117). Double check two
bearings pre-assembled on the Leg Extension Arm (18) at factory by pulling the "u" shaped spring
pin and making sure it rotates freely.
3. Insert a Foam Roller Holder (32) into the tube on the front of the Seat Support (7). Insert a Foam
Roller Holder (32) into the tube on the bottom of the Leg Extension Arm (18). Slide a Plastic Cover
(69) onto each end of the Foam Roller Holders (32). Mount the Foam Pads (56) to the Foam Roller
Holders (32). TIP: Moisten the center of the Foam Pads (56) with water to make it easier. Secure
the Foam Pads (56) with Plastic Washers (69) and Set Screws (99). Tighten the pre-installed 5/16"
X 1/4" Set Screw (119) with an Allen wrench to help hold Foam Roller Holder (32) in place.
4. Slide the Seat Hinges (22) onto the Seat Slider (10) as shown. Screw the Seat Pad (54) to the
Seat Hinges (22), using two 3/8" X 1" Hex Bolts (112) and two 3/8" Washers (122).
5. Attach the Back Support (9) to the Seat Slider (10), using one 1/2" X 3-1/2" Hex Bolt (101), two 1/2"
Washers (121) and one 1/2" Nylon Nut (129). Attach the Flat Position Support (19) to the Back
Support (9), using one 1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolt (102), two 1/2" Washers (121) and one 1/2" Nylon Nut
(129). Note: Use the Flat Position Support (19) when the bench is in the flat position. Fold it away
when bench is in incline or decline positions. Attach both Back Support Plates (20) to the Back
Support (9) and to the Base Frame (1), using (on each end) one 1/2" X 5-1/4" Hex Bolt (100), two
1/2" Washers (121) and one 1/2" Nylon Nut (129). Tighten these bolts, and then loosen just enough
to allow the Plates to pivot while sliding the Seat Slider (10).
6. Attach the Back Pad (55) to the Back Support (9), using two 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolts (109) and two
3/8" Washers (122). Plug both ends of the Back Support (9) with a 50mm SQ Plug (66).
129
121
55
129
66
121
9
20
129
22
122
112
99
70
99
70
18
109
121
22
122
112
100
121
102
101
121
100
121
14
32
124
123
117
69
69
119
102
20
7
49
57
121
93
119
121
121
10
57
69
117
123 124
66
121
129
109 19
122
54
122
57
99
70
32
69
57
121
121
129
129
70 99
1
8
STEP 4
Top Cable Assembly
TOP CABLE (51)
bolt end
ball with hook end
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously
1. Start by inserting the threaded end of the Top Cable (51) into the slot in the front of the Top Frame (3) as
shown in inset T1. Then insert a pulley into the slot, making sure the cable is seated in the pulley groove and
running over the top of the pulley. Attach the pulley to the Top Frame (3) using one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt
(108), two 3/8" Washers (122) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (130).
2. Push the cable through the Top Frame (3) until it emerges from the slot just behind the Front Upright. Mount a
pulley in the slot using one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (108), two 3/8" Washers (122) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (130)
as shown in inset T2.
3. Find the Single Pulley with Stopper (26). Run the Top Cable (51) through the center. Attach a pulley to the
Single Pulley with Stopper (26) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (110) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (130) as shown
in inset T3. The cable runs along the side nearest the threaded end, not the side with the flat top. Let the
Single Pulley with Stopper (26) dangle. It does not attach to the frame.
4. Grab two pulleys and hold them side-by-side. Mount the pulleys to the Top Frame (3), as shown in inset T4,
while ensuring the Top Cable (51) is running over top of the outside (left side) pulley. Use one 3/8" X 2-3/4"
Hex Bolt (108) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (130). Do not tighten this bolt. You will need to remove it when routing
the Connecting Cable (51A).
5. Find the Pulley Block with Screw (27). Screw it into the threaded receptor on the Top Guide Rod Retainer (13)
approximately half way. Run the Top Cable (51) through the Top Guide Rod Retainer (13) and then screw the
end of the Top Cable (51) into the Top Plate (36), approximately half way, as shown in T9. Insert a pulley into
the Pulley Block with Screw (27), ensuring that the cable runs below the pulley and is seated in the groove.
Secure the pulley using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (110) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (130) as shown T7.
6. While routing the Top Cable (51) over top, attach pulleys T6 and T8 to the Top Guide Rod Retainer (13) using
one 3/8" X 1-1/4" Hex Bolt (110) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (130) in each as shown.
T5
7. Mount a pulley in the top hole (nearest the closed side) of the Floating Pulley Block
130
(24), using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (110) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (130). Pull some
24
110
slack in the Top Cable (51) in between T4 and T6. Slip the cable into the Floating
Pulley Block (24) making sure it seats in the pulley groove. The Floating Pulley Block
(24) does not attach to the frame.
61
Cable adjustments are made at the end.
T6 T4
T1
T2
T8
T7
T3
T5
T1
108
122
130
T2
108
3
122
T6,T8 13
122
3
122
130
130
110
110
61
61
T8
T6
61
T3
130
T7
110
110
T9
T4
61
3
108
T9
27
61
51
130
61
9
130
26 130
37
STEP 5
ball end
Connecting Cable
CONNECTING CABLE (51A)
bolt end
1. Screw the threaded end of the Connecting Cable (51A) into the Single Pulley Block (25) approximately half
way as shown inset C1.
2. Route the terminal end of the Connecting Cable (51A) over the top of the inside (right side) pulley mounted
on the Top Frame (3) as shown inset C2.
3. Continue the cable routing down and around pulley C3 mounted on top of the Base Frame (1) as shown
inset C3, using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (110) and one 3/8" Nut (130). The Connecting Cable (51A) enters
this pulley on the weight stack side and exits on the outside. Note: The pulley bracket welded to the base
frame directly behind the weight stack is not utilized unless you have purchased the optional Leg Press
Attachment. See the Leg Press assembly manual for routing of the leg press cable.
4. Mount a pulley in the second-from-bottom hole in the Floating Pulley Block (24) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex
Bolt (110) and one 3/8" Nut (130). Then continue the cable up and over this pulley as shown in inset C4.
5. Continue the cable routing down and under a pulley you will now mount in the slot in the Base Frame (1),
using one 3/8" X 2" Hex Bolt (111) and two 3/8" Washers (122). Enter the rear of the pulley and then slide
the cable through the Base Frame (1), exiting through the hole in the End Cap (64).
6. Run the cable through the slot in the front of the Seat Support (7) and attach the cable to Leg Extension
Cable Arm (18) as shown in inset C7, using one 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolt (107) and one 3/8" Nut (130).
7. Slide a pulley into the slot in the front of the Seat Support (7) and secure using one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt
(108), two 3/8" Plastic Pulley
C1
C4
51A
T5
Spacers (77), two 3/8" Washers
3
51
(122) and one 3/8" Nut (130) as
24
130
108
130
shown in inset C6.
110
61
25
51
51A
C2
C2
C3,C5
C3
C6
C5
130
7
C4
C1
111
122
61
51A
108
122
77
61
77
1
130
110
C7
122
18
107
130
C5
C3
C6
10
C7
STEP 6
Cable Arm Cable
CABLE ARM CABLE (52)
ball end
ball end
The Cable Arms and Cable are preassembled. Inset K1, K11 is there just to show you the internal components in
the unlikely event you have a future internal problem. You need to complete the routing of the Cable Arms cable to
the rest of the machine.
1. Attach a Pulley (61) and a Pulley Guard (110) to each side of the top of the Cable Arm Assembly (12) using one
3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (110) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (130) for each as shown in K3 and K9. These pulleys are
located where the cable exits the rear of the Cable Arm (15). Make sure to run the cable over top of these
pulleys. Tighten the bolt while making sure the Pulley Guard (110) does not rub on the cable.
2. Attach a Pulley (61) and a Pulley Guard (110) to each side of the bottom of the Cable Arm Assembly (12) using
one 3/8" X 5-3/4" Hex Bolt (105) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (130) as shown in K4, K8. One bolt for both pulleys.
These pulleys are located at the base of the Cable Arm Assembly (12). Make sure to run the cable underneath
these pulleys. Tighten the bolt while making sure the Pulley Guards (110) do not rub on the cable.
3. Attach the final pulley for the Cable Arm Cable (52) to the Single Pulley Block (25) dangling from the end of the
Connecting Cable (51A). Make sure to run the cable around the pulley. Secure the Cable Guide Plate (29)
(facing upward) to the Single Pulley Block (25) as shown in inset K6, using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (110) and
3/8" Nut (130). This cable guide is included to ensure that the Cable Arm Cable (52) does not twist during use.
Slip the Connecting Cable (51A), which is running vertically just behind, into the slot of the cable Guide Plate (29).
114 61
K1,K11
15
125
88 89
89 88
K2,K10
110
12
62
125 128 87
82
87
23
118A
K3
110
15
83
110
28
61
84
119
130 126
130
12
61
130
K4,K8
K9
61
130
12
28
28
61 K4
28
130
61
K8
K5,K7
K6
K7 61
28
K1
K9
K3
105
61
28
K5
130
K2
K6
K5 K10
130
K4
51A
K7 K11
105
12
110
K8
11
25
29
110
61
STEP 7
bolt end
Bench Press Cable
BENCH PRESS CABLE (52A)
metal ball end
1. Screw the threaded end of Bench Press Cable (52A) into the Single Pulley with Stopper
(26) approximately half way as shown in inset S1.
2. Route the Bench Press Cable (52A) down and under a pulley attached to the Chromed
Cam Assembly (11) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (110) and one 3/8" Nut (130) as show
in inset S2.
3. Continue the cable routing up to hook the ball end of Bench Press Cable (52A) into the
bracket welded on the Bench Press Upright (5) as shown in inset S3.
S2
S1
W3
S1
61
26
110
52A
S3
52A
11
130
11
S2
S3
52A
12
Step 8
The Cable Adjustment
a. The Cables should be tightened to the point just before the Top Plate lifts off the stack. In
other words, if the Top Plate is not resting on the stack, you will need to add length, or, if there
is slack in the cables, you will need to shorten the cables. There are several adjustment
points. If only minor adjustments need to be made, you can adjust the Screw ends on the Top
Cable (at the Top Plate), the Low Cable (where it screws into the Single Pulley Block), or the
Bench Press cable (where it screws into the Single Pulley Block with Stopper). These ends
of these cables must be screwed in at least 1/3 of their length for safety purposes.
Once you are done with these adjustments, lock them into place using the jam nuts.
b. Broader adjustments are made at the Floating Pulley Block (24). Moving the bottom pulley
toward the center decreases length (takes up slack). Conversely, moving the bottom pulley
outward gains cable length.
c. Once the cables have been adjusted to remove all slack, adjust the Adjustable Stoppers (91)
in the Top Frame to where they just touch the Floating Pulley Block (24), and the Single Pulley
with Stopper (26). The Adjustable Stoppers (91) aid in the function of the gym by eliminating
the need to engage all cables in any given exercise routine.
91
24
26
13
STEP 9
Shroud and Poster Plate Assembly
1. Attach the two Shrouds (40) to the Base Frame (1) and Top Guide Rod Retainer (13) using four 5/16" X 1/2" Hex Bolts (113)
and four 5/16" Washers (124) on each.
2. Attach the Poster Plate (39) to the Bench Press Upright (5) using three 5/16" X 5/8" Inner Screws (117) and three 5/16"
Washers (124).
3. Trim the Shrouds (40) and Poster Plate (39) with the provided Plastic Trim (41 & 42). You may need to cut the trim to proper
length.
124 113
Now tighten all bolts. First, tighten the bolts at the base of the Rear
Upright, where it attaches to the Rear Stabilizer. Then tighten all
bolts, working your way from the base of the gym to the top of
the gym. Check to ensure all bolts are tight, all cables are
tight and cables are seated into the pulley grooves.
3
13
113
124
124
42 113
17
5
43
14
6
41
40
39
124
45
113
124
40
41
117
124
117
124
117
113
124
44
124
1
44
45A
45
113
124
113
124
113
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a
need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Magnetic Selector Pin (90) in the bottom hole
on the weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any
kinks and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift
the Top Plate (36) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts
after adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (8).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the K1 Gym. If You have any questions,
please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call our
customer service department at 800-990-5556
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement