BodyCraft K1 V2 Gym Base Owner's manual

BodyCraft K1 V2 Gym Base Owner's manual
K1 GYM STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
MA4109
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the K1 GYM strength training
system. The K1 GYM offers an impressive array of strength training exercises
to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is
cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic muscle size and
strength, the K1 GYM will help you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the K1 GYM. Keep this manual for future reference.
If you have additional questions, please call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m.
Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the K1 GYM at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the K1 GYM strength
training system call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556.
1
138
129
105
64
107
142
127
33
64
63
62
16
81
72
98
6
118
73
73
33
65
71
65
11
86
127
33
102
38
28
72
99
28
81
125
91 80
112
28
47
93
138
94
130
128
129 38
31
89
93
80
128
52
129
110
106
130
83
138
118
130
114 129
118
129
131
130
130
43
127
92
138
138
3
21
127
130
50
94
92
80
12
138
EXPOLDED VIEW
143
107
65
64
70
114 120
65
47 113
129
39
41 87
138
131
124
42
41
131
120
13
131
137
138
118
87
77
65
131
110
129
66
137
52
77
36
70 129
21
109
108
50
40
113
2
130
138
129
112
121 118
130
103
138
131
142 64
102 67
8
118
130 28
105
110
80
23
37
65
65
97
131
28 130
137 137
96
35
59
137
91
90
129
111
124
95 136 132
70
140 118 129 137
2
138
44 55 65
9
45
120
82
95
130
137
139
129
138
126 65
97
20
129
96
82
137
82 115
129
138
15
131
131
108
65
129
58
19
130
122
132
141
126
138
82
122
120
101
30
70
15
56
118
5
130
56
137
97
22
138
40
82
137
82
95
131
141
115
130
68
90
26
10
129
140
20
74
144
57
139
97
82
130
96 138
136
119 79
129
118
129
79
108
22
129
112 137
104
61
82 24
106
96
129
76
108
130
107
75 135
54
95
23
88
60
28
65
65
119 127
65 28
65
116
138
138
4
65
70
100
67
77
66
123 124
129
129
55
84 131
121
138
133
7
44
17
133
85 138 27
118
123
131
45
14 117
118
138
138 83
78
54 29
134
18
119 118
65
78
68
124
104
28
84
34
65
130
138
32
129
65
24 76
25
48
111
82
1 137
65
125 86
144 61
134
138
83
75
82
113
51
60
49
114
138
129
53
69
118
53
60
51
99
118
134 60
46
148
144
75
137
144
75
61
76
65
76
61
148
104
127 134
104
32
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
QTY.
BASE FRAME
REAR UPRIGHT
TOP FRAME
REAR STABILIZER
BENCH PRESS UPRIGHT
BENCH PRESS ARM
SEAT SUPPORT
GUIDE ROD
BACK PAD SUPPORT
SEAT SLIDER
CHROMED CAM ASSEMBLY
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER
HANDLE
CABLE ARM
SQUAT HANDLE
LEG EXTENSION CABLE ARM
LEG EXTENSION ARM
FLAT POSITION SUPPORT
BACK SUPPORT PLATE
LAT BAR HOLDER
SEAT HINGE
SWIVEL CABLE TOP
FLOATING PULLEY BLOCK
SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK
SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK
METAL TAB W/SCREW
PULLEY GUARD
CABLE GUIDE PLATE
SEAT SUPPORT CLAMP
AXLE OF BENCH PRESS ARM
FOAM ROLLER HOLDER
METAL ROLLER
METAL BUSHING OF LEG EXTENSION
WEIGHT PLATE
TOP PLATE
SELECTOR ROD
BEARING HOUSING
POSTER PLATE
SHROUD
TRIM OF SHROUD
TRIM OF POSTER PLATE
LAT BAR
SNAP HOOK
SINGLE HANDLE
ANKLE STRAP
1" HAND GRIP
HAND GRIP
AXLE
PLASTIC SLEEVE FOR LAT BAR
LINK CHAIN
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
9
1
1
1
2
4
1
19
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
1
3
2
1
2
4
1
4
3
1/2
2
1
3
4
6
5
7
9
8
10
11
12
15
16
20
21
28
29
22
48
3
24
31
14
18
25
19
26
32
33
37
44
49
1/2
3/4
4"
45
1/2
46
47
51
3/4
34
40
41
50
1/4
27
38
42
43
1/4
23
36
39
3"
17
30
35
3/4
13
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
QTY.
TOP CABLE
1
LEG EXTENSION CABLE
1
CONNECTING CABLE
1
CABLE ARM CABLE
1
CLUTCH CABLE
2
MAGNETIC SELECTOR PIN
1
SEAT PAD
1
BACK PAD
1
FOAM PAD
4
COVER OF FOAM PAD
4
FOAM OF SQUAT HANDLE
1
COVER OF FOAM OF SQUAT HANDLE 1
METAL CAP
4
115mm PULLEY
24
90mm PULLEY
3
SMALL PULLEY
2
50 X 75mm END CAP
2
50 X 75mm END CAP
1
50mm SQ. PLUG
5
50 X 75mm RECT. END PLUG
1
25 X 50mm RECT. END PLUG
3
50mm ROUND PLUG
2
25mm ROUND PLUG
1
PLASTIC COVER
4
PLASTIC WASHER
4
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
4
PLASTIC CAP
2
60 X 50mm BUSHING
2
1-1/8" STEEL BUSHING
4
1" STEEL BUSHING
2
1/2" BUSHING
10
3/8" STEEL BUSHING
4
BEARING
2
1" PLASTIC STOPPER
1
1" STOPPER
2
ADJ. STOPPER
2
RUBBER DONUT
2
HOOK PLATE
1
CABLE ARM COLLAR
2
STEEL SPACER
2
CABLE ARM AXLE COLLAR
2
COLLAR
2
SEALING RING
2
BEARING
4
BEARING BASIN
4
BEARING COVER
4
POP PIN (LONGER)
1
POP PIN (SHORTER)
2
SPRING KNOB
1
HANDLE
1
POP PIN
2
TOP PLATE BOLT
1
5/16" X 1-1/4" SET SCREW
4
5/16" X 3/4" SET SCREW
4
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
52
53
54
55
57
56
59
58
60
61
62
65
66
67
68
71
72
73
74
77
78
83
3/4
63
84
79
90
91
95
96
97
100
101
102
3"
4
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
69
86
76
81
88
93
98
1/4
94
99
103
5"
82
87
92
3/4
70
75
80
85
89
64
104
1/2
3/4
105
6"
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
QTY.
1/2" X 5-1/4" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/2" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 3" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
5/16" X 1/2" HEX THREADED BOLT
5/16" X 1-1/2" HEX BOLT
M5 X 18mm ROUND SCREW
M6 X 5/8" CONIC SCREW
5/16" X 5/8" INNER SCREW
3/8" X 5/8" INNER SCREW
3/8" X 1/2" INNER SCREW
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW
M6 SET SCREW
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
5/16" WASHER (φ19)
3/8" SPRING WASHER
5/16" SPRING WASHER
5/16" NUT
METAL CAP
24mm NYLON NUT
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT
5/16" NYLON NUT
M5 NYLON NUT
CLUTCH LEVER OF CABLE ARM
30 X 155L FOAM PAD
3/8" X 4-3/4" HEX BOLT
5/16" WASHER (φ30)
4mm HEX WRENCH
5mm HEX WRENCH
6mm HEX WRENCH
BELT
3
5
6
1
4
2
4
5
3
2
1
1
16
3
8
2
2
4
5
2
4
6
2
37
31
13
4
2
4
1
2
18
33
2
2
2
4
1
4
1
1
1
2
106
119
131
107
120
132
108
121
133
109
122
134
110
123
135
111
124
136
112
125
137
113
126
114
127
115
128
116
129
1/4
1/2
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
141
117
118
3/4
3"
5
1/4
1/2
142
130
144
147
(inch)
139
140
143
0
138
145
146
148
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 1
Base Frame Assembly
To ease the assembly process, do NOT tighten bolts until instructed.
1. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Base Frame (1) using two 1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolts (108), four 1/2"
Washers (129) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (137). Attach the 50 X 75mm End Cap (69) to the front of
the Base Frame (1) and attach two 50 X 75mm End Caps (68) to the Rear Stabilizer (4).
2. Attach the Rear Upright (2) to the bolts welded on the Rear Stabilizer (4), using two 1/2" Washers
(129) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (137). Attach a 50mm SQ. Plug (70) to the top of the Rear Upright (2).
3. Slide the Bench Press Upright (5) over the Base Frame (1), align the holes and attach the Bench
Press Upright (5) to the Base Frame (1), using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts (112), four 3/8" Washers
(130) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (138).
4. Lay the Top Frame (3) atop the Bench Press Upright (5), then attach to the Rear Upright (2), using
one 1/2" X 3" Hex Bolt (109) in the top threaded hole, and one 1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolt (108), two 1/2"
Washers (129) and one 1/2" Nylon Nut (137) in the bottom hole. Attach the Top Frame (3) to the
Bench Press Upright (5), using two 1/2" X 1" Hex Threaded Bolts (110) and
two 1/2" Washers
(129). Attach the Single Pulley Block (26) to the Bench Press Upright (5)
using 1/2" X 5-1/4"
Hex Bolt (106), two 1/2" Washers (129) and 1/2" Nylon Nut (137).
5. Insert two Plastic Guide Rod Holders (77) into the
holes in the weight base on the Base Frame (1).
129
70
Slide a Rubber Donut (88) onto one end of
137
129
109
137
129
3
each Guide Rod (8) and then 138 130
129
108
21
137
insert the Guide Rods (8) into the 130
13
130
129
Plastic Guide Rod Holders (77).
130
113
77
21
77
6. Slide each Weight Plate (35) over the
113
130
Guide Rods (8). Make certain that each plate
130 138
is oriented with the selector holes on bottom
129
37
and facing forward. Attach the Top Plate (36) 129
110
to the Selector Rod (37) using the Top 106
110
26
2
Plate Bolt (103). Tighten the Top Plate
129
Bolts (103). Slide the Top Plate (36)
129
36
and Selector Rod (37) onto the Guide
137
Rods (8).
8
103
7. Insert two Plastic Guide Rod Holders (77)
into the holes in the Top Guide Rod
35
Retainer (13). Slide the Top Guide Rod
137
137
5
Retainer (13) over the Guide Rods (8)
129
129
and then attach the Top Guide Rod
Retainer (13) to the bolts welded on
108
138 130
129
the Top Frame (3), using two 1/2"
68
129
Washers (129) and two 1/2" Nylon
130
57
4
Nuts (137).
88
130
88
77
8. Attach the Lat Bar Holder (21) to the Top Frame
77
112
130
(3) and Rear Upright (2), using four 3/8" X 3" Hex
68
129
137
Bolts (113), eight 3/8" Washers (130) and four
3/8" Nylon Nuts (138).
1
69
6
137
129
STEP 2
Cable Arm and Bench Press Assembly
We recommend two people for completion of this step.
1. Attach the Cable Arm Assembly (12) to the Bench Press Upright (5), using two 3/8" X 31/8" Hex Bolts (112), four 3/8" Washers (130) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (138). Remember
to keep all bolts loose to ensure the holes will align easily. Attach the Cable Arm
Assembly (12) to the Base Frame (1) using two 1/2" X 1" Hex Threaded Bolt (110) and
two 1/2" Washers (130).
2. Slide the axle of each Cable Arm (15) through the holes in the selector plates in the
Cable Arm Assembly (12) and then fasten using the Axle Collars (91 & 92). Tighten the
set screws on the Axle Collars (91 & 92) with a 5/16" Allen wrench. Check to ensure that
each Cable Arm (15) pivots freely and that the cables are not twisted.
3. Attach the Chromed Cam Assembly (11) to the Bench Press Arm (6) by inserting the Axle
of Bench Press Arm (31). Slide a Bearing Housing (38) onto each end of the Axle of
Bench Press Arm (31).
4. Attach the two Bearing Housings (38) to the Bench Press Upright (5), using two 1/2" X 31/2" Hex Bolts (107), four 1/2" Washers (129) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (137).
5. Plug the back side of the Bench Press Arm (6) with two 25 X 50 mm Plugs (72), and plug
the front side of the Bench Press Arm (6) with two 50mm Round Plugs (73).
11
38
129
107
127
72
129
72
127
6
31
73
137
129
15
92
73
91
130
137
5
92
130
110
91
129
38
129
127
12
130
112
127
107
129
110
129
129
15
1
7
130
138
STEP 3
Seat and Leg Extension Assembly
1. Slide the Seat Slider (10) onto the Seat Support (7) and then attach the Handle Set (14) and Seat
Support (7) to the Base Frame (1), using two 1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolts (108), four 1/2" Washers (129)
and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (137).
2. Attach the Leg Extension Arm (18) to the Seat Support (7) by aligning the holes and then inserting
the Leg Extension Axle (49). Fasten the Leg Extension Axle (49) using two 5/16" Washers (131),
two 5/16" Spring Washers (133) and two 5/16" X 5/8" Inner Hex Screws (124). Double check two
bearings pre-assembled on the Leg Extension Arm (18) at factory by pulling the "u" shaped spring
pin and making sure it rotates freely.
3. Insert a Foam Roller Holder (32) into the tube on the front of the Seat Support (7). Insert a Foam
Roller Holder (32) into the tube on the bottom of the Leg Extension Arm (18). Slide a Plastic Cover
(75) onto each end of the Foam Roller Holders (32). Mount the Foam Pads (60) to the Foam Roller
Holders (32). TIP: Moisten the center of the Foam Pads (56) with water to make it easier. Secure
the Foam Pads (60) with Plastic Washers (75), 5/16" Washer (144) and 5/16" X 1-1/4" Set Screws
(104). Tighten the pre-installed 5/16" X 1/4" Set Screw (104) with an Allen wrench to help hold
Foam Roller Holder (32) in place.
4. Slide the Seat Hinges (22) onto the Seat Slider (10) as shown. Screw the Seat Pad (58) to the
Seat Hinges (22), using two 3/8" X 1" Hex Threaded Bolts (119) and two 3/8" Washers (130).
5. Attach the Back Support (9) to the Seat Slider (10), using one 1/2" X 3-1/2" Hex Bolt (107), two 1/2"
Washers (129) and one 1/2" Nylon Nut (130). Attach the Flat Position Support (19) to the Back
Support (9), using one 1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolt (108), two 1/2" Washers (129) and one 1/2" Nylon Nut
(130). Note: Use the Flat Position Support (19) when the bench is in the flat position. Fold it away
when bench is in incline or decline positions. Attach both Back Support Plates (20) to the Back
Support (9) and to the Base Frame (1), using (on each end) one 1/2" X 5-1/4" Hex Bolt (106), two
1/2" Washers (129) and one 1/2" Nylon Nut (137). Tighten these bolts, and then loosen just enough
to allow the Plates to pivot while sliding the
Seat Slider (10). Plug the 25mm Round
Plug (74) to the
Seat Slider (10).
137
59
6. Attach the Back Pad
(59) to the Back Support (9), using two 3/8"
137
129
X 2-3/4" Hex
70 Threadrd Bolts (115) and two 3/8" Washers
129
(130). Plug both ends
of the Back Support (9) with a
9
137
20
129
130
50mm SQ. Plug (70).
22
130
119
104
76
104
144
76
144
75
124
131 133
100
127
22
130
119
108
20
115
106
129
129
108
107
129
106
129
14
7
18
32
133
131
124
75
75
127
129
19
129
10
49
60
70
137
129
74
60
115
130
58
60
144
32
75
76
104
60
1
144
76 104
129
8
129
137
STEP 4
Top Cable Assembly
TOP CABLE (52)
Bolt end
Ball with hook end
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously
1. Start by inserting the threaded end of the Top Cable (52) into the slot in the front of the Top Frame (3) as
shown in inset T1. Then insert a pulley into the slot, making sure the cable is seated in the pulley groove
and running over the top of the pulley. Attach the pulley to the Top Frame (3) using one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex
Bolt (114), and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138).
2. Push the cable through the Top Frame (3) until it emerges from the slot just behind Press Upright (5). Mount
a pulley in the slot using one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (114), two 3/8" Bushings (83), two 3/8" Washers (130)
and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138) as shown inset T2.
3. Loosely mount pulleys T3 and T5 to the each rear side of the Press Cam Assembly (11) using one 3/8" X 43/4" Hex Bolt (143), two Pulley Guards (28), and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138) as shown in inset T3, T5. Route
the cable down and around pulley T3 (left side pulley from the point of view as if lying on bench), then up
and around pulley T4 mounted to the Press Upright (5) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (118) and one 3/8"
Nylon Nut (138) as show in inset T4. Then continue routing down and around pulley T5. Tighten these two
bolts while making certain the Pulley Guards (28) do nut rub the cable.
4. Route cable up and around pulley T6 mounted to bracket welded at an angle on Top Frame (3) using one
3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (118) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138) as shown in inset T2, T6.
5. Run the cable under pulley mounted at the closed end of the top of Double Pulley Block (24), using one 3/8"
X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (118), and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138) as shown in inset T7. Then route cable up and
around pulley T8 mounted at front of Top Guide Rod Retainer (13) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (118),
and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138).
6. continue routing cable down under pulley mounted at the closed end of the top of Double Pulley Block (24),
using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (118), and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138) as shown inset T9, then route cable up
and over pulley mounted at the rear of the Top Guide Rod Retainer (13) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt
(118), and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138) as shown inset T10.
T8
7. Then route the cable down through the looped end of the Selector Pin (57) lanyard
and to screw the threaded end into Top Plate (36), approximately half way.
The threaded end of the cable is an adjustment point, but should always
T10
have at least one third of the threads screwed into the Top Plate (36).
T2
When all cable are strung and cable are adjusted, make sure to tighten
T1
T9
the jam nut.
T6
T1
138
130
3
130
T2,T6
138
130
T7
118
26
T8,T10
118
13
T8
118
118
T7
T3
T5
143
T11
T11
138
65
T10
28
T4
138
24
65
66
138
T9
65
138
24
T4
118
T2
T6
T3
65
118 114
66
T3,T5
65
83
130
114
5
T5
28
3
65
138
138
138
57
9
STEP 5
Install Leg Extension Cable
LEG EXTENSION CABLE (53)
Eyelet end
Ball end
1. With the ball end of the cable to the outside (under weight stack), mount pulley L1 to the
base frame directly behind the weight stack using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (118) and one
3/8" Nylon Nut (138) as shown in inset L1. Then route the cable up and around pulley L2
mounted in the second hole in the bottom of the Double Pulley Block (24) using one 3/8" X 13/4" Hex Bolt (118) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138) as shown in inset L2.
2. Route the cable down and under a pulley you will now mount in the slot in the Base Frame
(1), using one 3/8" X 2-1/2" Hex Bolt (116) and one 3/8" Washer (130) as shown inset L3.
3. Slide the cable through the Base frame (1) exiting through the hole in the End Cap. Run the
cable through the slot in the front of the Seat Frame (7) and attach the eyelet end of the
cable to Leg Extension Cable Arm (17), using one 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolt (113), and one 3/8"
Nylon Nut (138) as shown in L5.
4. Mount pulley L4 in the slot in the front of the Seat Frame (7), using one
3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (114), two 3/8" Bushings (83), two 3/8" Washers
(130) and
one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138).
L1
65
138
118
1
L2
L2
L3
65
T9
L4
24
138
114
130
83
7
65
118
65
116
130
83
130
138
1
L5
113
17
138
L4
L3 L1
L5
10
STEP 6
Install Connecting Cable
Threaded Bolt end
CONNECTING CABLE (54)
Threaded Bolt end
1. Attach pulley on bracket welded on Base Frame (1) with Pulley Guard (28) and Metal Tab W/Screw
(27), using one 3/8" X 2" Hex Bolt (117), one 3/8" X 1" Hex Threaded Bolt (119) and two 3/8" Nylon
Nuts (138) as shown inset L6.
2. Screw one threaded end of the cable into the receptor bolted (27) to the Base Frame (1) as shown in
C1. Screw about one half of the bolt into the receptor. This can be an adjustment point for the
cables. Always be sure to have at least one third of the threads engaged in the receptor, and always
use the jam nut to prevent loosening. Route the cable up and around pulley C2 mounted to the
second hole from the bottom of the Double Pulley Block (24) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (118)
and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138).
3. Screw the end of the cable into the Single Pulley Block (25) as shown in C3. Screw about one half
of the bolt into the receptor. This can be an adjustment point for the cables. Always be sure to have
at least one third of the threads engaged in the
L6
L2
receptor, and always use the jam nut to
24
prevent loosening.
53
28
138
65
L6
C2
138
L3
27
C3
117
119
1
L6
C2
C1
T7
24
138
118
27
C1
11
C3
65
25
STEP 7
Cable Arm Cable
CABLE ARM CABLE (55)
Ball end
Ball end
The Cable Arms and Cable are preassembled. Inset K1, K11 is there just to show you the internal
components in the unlikely event you have a future internal problem. You need to complete the routing
of the Cable Arms Cable (55) to the rest of the machine.
1. Attach a 115mm Pulley (65) and a Pulley Guard (28) to each side of the top of the Cable Arm Assembly (12)
using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (118) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (137) for each as shown in K3 and K9. These
pulleys are located where the cable exits the rear of the Cable Arm (15). Make sure to run the cable over top
of these pulleys. Tighten the bolt while making sure the Pulley Guard (28) does not rub on the cable.
2. Attach a 115mm Pulley (65) and a Pulley Guard (28) to each side of the bottom of the Cable Arm Assembly
(12) using one 3/8" X 5-3/4" Hex Bolt (111) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (138) as shown in K4, K8. One bolt for
both pulleys. These pulleys are located at the base of the Cable Arm Assembly (12). Make sure to run the
cable underneath these pulleys. Tighten the bolt while making sure the Pulley Guards (28) do not rub on the
cable.
3. Attach the final pulley for the Cable Arm Cable (55) to the Single Pulley Block (25) dangling from the end of the
Connecting Cable (54). Make sure to run the cable around the pulley. Secure the Cable Guide Plate (29)
(facing upward) to the Single Pulley Block (25) as shown
130
K4,K8
K1,K2,K3 12
111
in inset K6, using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (110) and
3/8" Nylon Nut (138). This cable guide is included to
28
12
65
138
ensure that the Cable Arm Cable (52) does not twist
65 K8
during use. Slip the Connecting Cable (54), which is
65
118 28
K2
running vertically just behind, into the slot of the cable
Guide Plate (29).
130
15
K4
K1
138
130
K5,K7
K7
28
138
K6
28
25
138
65
1
K5
K6
29
65
28
130
111
54
K9,K10,K11
118
K10
28
K11
K9
65
138
K2
K7
K8
K5
K1
K4
12
K10
K11
K9
K3
118
65
Step 8
The Cable Adjustment
a. The Cables should be tightened to the point just before the Top Plate lifts off the stack. In
other words, if the Top Plate is not resting on the stack, you will need to add length, or, if there
is slack in the cables, you will need to shorten the cables. There are several adjustment
points. If only minor adjustments need to be made, you can adjust the Screw ends on the Top
Cable (at the Top Plate), the Low Cable (where it screws into the Single Pulley Block), or the
Bench Press cable (where it screws into the Single Pulley Block with Stopper). These ends
of these cables must be screwed in at least 1/3 of their length for safety purposes.
Once you are done with these adjustments, lock them into place using the jam nuts.
b. Broader adjustments are made at the Floating Pulley Block (24). Moving the bottom pulley
toward the center decreases length (takes up slack). Conversely, moving the bottom pulley
outward gains cable length.
c. Once the cables have been adjusted to remove all slack, adjust the Adjustable Stoppers (87)
in the Top Frame to where they just touch the Floating Pulley Block (24), and the Single Pulley
with Stopper (87). The Adjustable Stoppers (87) aid in the function of the gym by eliminating
the need to engage all cables in any given exercise routine.
87
24
24
16
13
STEP 9
Shroud and Poster Plate Assembly
1. Attach the two Shrouds (40) to the Base Frame (1) and Top Guide Rod Retainer (13) using four 5/16" X 1/2" Hex Bolts (120)
and four 5/16" Washers (131) on each.
2. Attach the Poster Plate (39) to the Bench Press Upright (5) using three 5/16" X 5/8" Inner Screws (124) and three 5/16"
Washers (131).
3. Trim the Shrouds (40) and Poster Plate (39) with the provided Plastic Trim (41 & 42). You may need to cut the trim to proper
length.
13
120
5
120
39
5
131
14
51
148
131
6
45
131
131
42
43
120
131
Now tighten all bolts. First, tighten the bolts at the base of the Rear
Upright, where it attaches to the Rear Stabilizer. Then tighten all
bolts, working your way from the base of the gym to the top of
the gym. Check to ensure all bolts are tight, all cables are
tight and cables are seated into the
pulley grooves.
3
400 LBS.
ATTACHMENT
120
131
41
40
124
41
124
124
120
44
131
16
40
131
1
44
45
51
148
46
400 LBS.
ATTACHMENT
120
131
120
131
120
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a
need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Magnetic Selector Pin (57) in the bottom hole
on the weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any
kinks and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift
the Top Plate (36) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts
after adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (8).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the K1 Gym. If You have any questions,
please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call our
customer service department at 800-990-5556
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement