BodyCraft MPress Gym Owner's manual

BodyCraft MPress Gym Owner's manual
M PRESS STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
302
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the M PRESS strength training
system. The M PRESS offers an impressive array of strength training exercises
to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is
cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic muscle size and
strength, the M PRESS will help you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the M PRESS. Keep this manual for future reference.
If you have additional questions, please call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m.
Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the M PRESS at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the M PRESS strength
training system call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556.
1
OVERVIEW
52 67
52
83
38
83
80
54
36
54
43
79
76
45
44
42
15
63
83
43
44
36
76
69 34
76
56
54
8
35
68
2
80
71
35
83
32
80
27
59
80
68
28
67
54
59
16
66
83
67
82
80
49
76
25
80
80
75
70
83
68
1
80
73
81
47
54
21
73
81
54
68
80
18
46
53
10
10
83
73
81
58
17
40
80
83
70
56
84
52
83
80
57
18
68
18
65
23
47
57
68
53
68
80
75
22
80
35A
58
80
80 83
80
81
5
56
83
80
18
2
35
35
50
41
4
9
61
77
52
33
45
48
74
7
29
39
81
62
37
61
80
68
70
83
70
68
29
35A
71
82
52
83
80
54
54
26
6
80
74A
83
19
52
54
75
55A
62
78
54
68
57
80
59
55
64
57
51
83
30
32
35A
72
80
31
14
39
52
83
54
52
24
60
80
41
80
72
34
13
40
80
35A
12
56
38
83
83 80 59
54
54
59
80
59
80
60
74A
28
20
81
73
51
11
79
85
68
83 80
3
59
59
80
80
80 60 70
50
73
81
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
35A
36
37
38
39
40
QTY.
BASE FRAME
FRONT UPRIGHT
TOP FRAME
REAR UPRIGHT
SEAT SUPPORT
ADJ. SEAT ARM
LEG EXTENSION ARM
BACK PAD ADJUSTER
GUIDE ROD
WEIGHT GUARD
PRESS ARM SELECTOR
PRESS ARM
RIGHT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
LEFT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
LAT BAR
CURL BAR
FOOT PLATE
TRI LINK PLATE
ADJ PULLEY BLOCK
LAT BAR HOLDER
WEIGHT PLATE
TOP PLATE
SELECT ROD
AB CRUNCH
ANKLE STRAP
SINGLE CURL
LINK CHAIN
TOP CABLE
AB CABLE
SEAT PAD
BACK PAD
FOAM ROLLER HOLDER
1/2" ROUND TUBE
1" AXLE
FOAM PAD
FOAM SHEATH
HAND GRIP
1/2" AXLE
FOAM TUBE
SLEEVE
1-1/4" HAND GRIP
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
19
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
4
2
1
2
2
2
1
4
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3
5
6
9
7
10
8
11
13
12
16
22
23
14
18
17
15
19
24
25
20
26
21
27
28
29
30
31
35A
0
2
3/4
3"
3
1/4
32
36
1/2
3/4
4"
33
37
1/4
1/2
3/4
34
38
5"
35
39
1/4
1/2
3/4
40
6"
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY.
41 1" T END PLUG
2
42 HOOK PLATE OF LAT BAR
1
43 COLLAR OF LAT BAR
2
44 SEALING RING OF LAT BAR
2
45 SNAP HOOK
4
46 SELECTOR PIN
1
47 RUBBER DONUT
2
48 1" STOPPER
1
49 1/2" STOPPER
1
50 NONSKID FOOT PLATE STICKER 4
51 LARGE PULLEY
3
52 SMALL PULLEY
12
53 50mm X 50mm END CAP
2
54 50mm SQ. PLUG
15
55 45mm SQ. PLUG
1
55A 50mm X 100mm PLUG
1
56 1" PLUG
4
57 PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
4
58 1/2" PLUG
2
59 3/8" BUSHING
12
60 1" STEEL BUSHING
4
61 1/2" BUSHING
2
62 SPRING KNOB
2
63 POP PIN
1
64 ADJ. STOPPER
1
65 TOP PLATE BOLT
1
66 3/8" X 4-3/4" HEX BOLT
1
67 3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX BOLT
4
68 3/8" X 3" HEX BOLT
16
69 3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
1
70 3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
8
71 3/8" X 2-3/4" THREADED HEX BOLT 2
72 3/8" X 1" THREADED HEX BOLT 2
73 5/16" X 1/2" THREADED HEX BOLT 6
74 3/8" X 5/8" INNER HEX SCREW 1
74A 3/8" X 1" INNER HEX SCREW
4
75 5/16" X 5/8" INNER HEX SCREW 3
76 3/8" X 1/2" SET SCREW
5
77 5/16" X 1/2" SET SCREW
2
78 5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW
1
79 M6 X 6mm SET SCREW
2
80 3/8" WASHER
50
81 5/16" WASHER
8
82 5/16" SPRING WASHER
2
83 3/8" NYLON NUT
30
84 5/16" NYLON NUT
1
85 FOAM TUBE OF LAT BAR HOLDER 2
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
41
42
43
48
47
51
56
61
62
4
45
46
49
52
55A
3"
44
50
53
57
58
63
54
55
59
60
64
65
66
71
76
80
67
72
77
81
68
73
78
82
69
74
79
83
70
74A
85
75
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
84
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 1
Main Frame Assembly
To ease the assembly process, do not tighten bolts until instructed.
1.Attach the Front Upright (2) to the Base Frame (1) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (68), Four 3/8" Washers
(80) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (83).
2.Attach the two Rear Uprights (4) and the four Tri Link Plates (18) to the Base Frame (1) as shown, using
two 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (68), four 3/8" Washers (80) and two 3/8" Nylon nuts (83). Cap the left and right
sides of the Base Frame (1) with two 50mm X 50mm End Caps (53).
3.Insert four Plastic Guide Rod Holders (57) into the Base Frame (1) and the Top Guide Rod Retainer
welded on the Top Frame (3) as shown. Slide a Rubber Donut (47) onto one end of each Guide Rod (9)
and then insert the Guide Rod (9) into the Plastic Guide Rod Holders (57) in Base Frame (1) as shown.
Slide each 10 lbs Weight Plate (21) over the Guide Rods (9). Make certain that each plate is oriented
with the selector hole on bottom and facing forward. Attach the Selector Rod (23) to the Top Plate (22)
with the Top Plate Bolt (65). Slide the Top Plate (22) and Selector Rod (23) onto the Guide Rods (9).
4.While making sure that
67
the Guide Rods (9) are
inserted into the holes
83
80
the Top Guide Rod
80
80
Retainer, attach the Top
Frame (3) to the Front
Upright (2) using two
3
57
3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts 54
57
55A
20
54
(67), four 3/8" Washers
81 81
(80) and two 3/8" Nylon
80
Nuts (83).
80
73
5.Attach the two Rear
83
80
83
Uprights (4) to the Top
68
Frame (3) using two 3/8"
X 3" Hex Bolts (68), four
4
3/8" Washers (80) and
9
two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (83).
62
Insert 50mm Sq. Plugs
(54) into the Top Frame
83
(3) and Rear Uprights
80
2
(4).
6.Attach the Lat Bar Holder
80
80
(20) to the Top Frame (3)
18
22
using two 5/16" X 1/2"
80
83 80
Threaded Hex Bolts (73)
80
18
65
80
and two 5/16" Washers
47
47
80
(81).
68
53
23
57
18
80
68
68
21
80
68
1
68
80
80
18
53
46
5
83
STEP 2
Seat Frame Assembly
1.Attach the Seat Support (5) to the Front Upright (2) using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts (67), four 3/8"
Washers (80) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (83).
2.Attach the Seat Support (5) to the Base Frame (1) using one 3/8" X 4-3/4" Hex Bolt (66), two 3/8"
Washers (80) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (83).
3.Attach the Seat Pad (30) to the Adj. Seat Arm (6) using two 3/8" X 2-3/4" Threaded Hex Bolts (71)
and two 3/8" Washers (80), then insert the Adj Seat Arm (6) into the Seat Support (5). Insert two
50mm Sq. Plugs (54) into Adj. Seat Arm (6).
4.Attach the Leg Extension Arm (7) to the Seat Support (5) using the 1/2" Axle (37). Fasten the 1/2"
Axle (37) using two 5/16" Spring Washers (82), two 5/16" Washers (81) and two 5/16" X 5/8" Inner
Hex Screws (75). Insert two 50mm Sq. Plugs (54) into each end of the Leg Extension Arm (7).
5.Insert a Foam Roller Holder (32) into the hole in the Leg Extension Arm (7) and into the hole in the
Adj. Seat Arm (6). Moisten the inside hole of each Foam Pad (35) with water and slide onto each end
of the Foam Roller Holders (32). Attach a 1" Plug (56) onto each end of the Foam Roller Holders
(32).
6.Attach the Back Pad (31) to the Back Pad Adjuster (8) using two 3/8" X 1" Threaded Hex Bolts (72)
and two 3/8" Washers (80), then insert the Back Pad Adjuster (8) into the Front Upright (2). Insert a
45mm Sq. Plug (55) into the end of the Back Pad Adjuster (8).
7.Attach the Foot Plate (17) to the Base Frame (1) by aligning the holes and inserting the 1/2" Round
Tube (33). Insert two 1/2" Plugs (58) into the 1/2" Round Tube (33).
56
35
30
78
32
2
6
54
80
80
54
71
71
31
8
80
72
55
80
72
80 83
35
75
82
56
37
81
67
54
35
81
5
32
66
7
77
80
33
1
67
82
75
80
56
54
17
80
76
35
58
56
80
58
6
83
STEP 3
Assemble Press Arm
1.Attach the Press Arm Selector (11) to the Top Frame (3) by aligning the holes and
inserting the 1" Axle (34). Lock into place with the pre-installed 3/8" X 1/2" Set
Screw (76).
2.Attach the Press Arm (12) to the Press Arm Selector (11) by aligning holes and
inserting the 1" Pivot Axle (34). Lock into place with pre-installed Set Screw (76).
Insert two 50mm Sq. Plugs (54) into the Press Arm (12) and four 50mm Sq. Plugs
(54) into the Press Arm Selector (11).
54
76
3
76
11
34
76
54
34
54
12
54
54
7
STEP 4
Top Cable Assembly
ball with hook end
TOP CABLE (28)
bolt end
Assemble Cables and Pulleys simultaneously
Insert the threaded end of the Top Cable (28) into the bottom of the slot in the front of the Top
Frame (3) as shown in T1, and route over top of the two pulleys mounted in the Top Frame (3), then
down and over the left side (as if sitting on seat) pulley in the Press Arm Selector (11), under the
pulley mounted in the Front Upright (2), as shown in T4, over the right side pulley in the Press Arm
Selector (11), then under the pulley mounted in the Front Upright (2) as shown in T6, up and over
the pulley mounted on the Top Frame (3).
as shown in T7, down and around the top pulley in the Adj. Pulley Block (19) as shown in T8, up
and over left side pulley above the weigh stack on Top Frame (3), then down to the weight stack.
Screw the cable end into the Selector Rod (as shown in T10).
T1
68
T6
T10
80
59
80
68
T2
11
3
T9
T7
T1
T3
T4
80
83
T2
52
2
59
3
3
83
80
80
68
59
52
70
T6
T8
80
52
3
83
T5
59
83
59
T7
59
T3,T4,T5
52
69
T8
T3
11
70
70
19
2
T4 83
52
83
T9
T10
3
83
80
59
80
STEP 1
T5
83
T3
11
68
T4
59
STEP 2
11
T4
8
T5
STEP 5
AB Cable Assembly
AB CABLE (29)
ball with hook end
ball with hook end
Route the AB Cable (29) through the lower slot, over the pulley in the Front Upright (2) as
shown in A6, down to the pulley mounted on the Base Frame (1) as shown in A5, then up and
over the lower pulley on Adj. Pulley Block (19) as shown in A4, down to the furthest back pulley
on the Base Frame (1), then forward to the Leg Extension Arm (7) as shown in A3. Make sure
the AB Cable (29) runs under both pulleys on the Base Frame (1) and under the pulley on the
Leg Extension Arm (7).
A5
A1
52
7
70
52
T8
A4
83
1
83
A6
A6
80
59
A2
59
68
68
59
2
2
80
80
80
59
52
70
52
83
83
A3
1
52
1
83
70
A4
7
T8
19
83
52
A3
A5
A2
1
9
A1
70
STEP 6
1. Attach Weight Guard (10) to Base Frame (1) and Top Guide Rod Retainer welded
on Top Frame (3), using four 5/16" Washers (81) and 5/16" X 1/2" Hex Bolts (73).
3
81
73
15
2
10
73
24
81
10
1
27
26
16
45
73
25
10
81
81
73
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a
need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin (46) in the bottom hole on
the weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any
kinks and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift
the Top Plate (22) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts
after adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (9).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the M Press Gym. If You have any
questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call our
customer service department at 800-990-5556
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement