BodyCraft X4 V1 Gym X4 Owner's manual

BodyCraft X4 V1 Gym X4 Owner's manual
LCS-4 COMMERCIAL MULTI-STATION GYM
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
429
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the LCS-4 strength training
system. The LCS-4 offers an impressive array of strength training exercises
to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is
cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic muscle size and
strength, the LCS-4 will help you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the LCS-4. Keep this manual for future reference.
If you have additional questions, please call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m.
Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your
physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35
or persons with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc.
assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the LCS-4 at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the LCS-4 strength training system
call your local dealer or our customer service department at
800-990-5556.
1
208
146
169
10
146
169
146
169
2
302
169
147
154
147 154
146
128
147
1
EXPLODED VIEW
301
169
169
146
OVERVIEW (3-1)
135
135
148
140
154
77
82
32
135
106
106
94
35
75
35
12
141
80
147
72
147
69
168
89
88
66
103
141
89
31
158
147
157
69
133
168
165
89
88
66
158
49L
66
52 133 76
51
137
168
150
76
53
69
91
128
19
51
64
48R
137
147
66
3
88
128
147
64
69
157
147
62
62
154
171
154
88
158
134
154
132
147
132
154
147
128
8 147 134
2
147
146
147
147
128
123
154
22
7 154
42
123
74
47
82
74
153
141
43
84
64
96
135
148
84
72
72
148
135
158
166
154
27
42
74
82 154
159
47
160
26
132
47
146
147
82
154
88
89
128
113 78
151
28
82 139
149
80
66
147 64
5
132
62
47
147
35
94
135
24
31
154
132
62 82
106
13
35
147
147
146
154 153
147
125
147
132
43
74
141
147
106
102
141
128
66
134
147
62
13
126
87
128
138
143
24
143
147
134
39L
89
3
82
146
82
1
168
25
128
147
154
168
135
142
79
73
64 5 147
154
154
81
89
158
147
150
69
95
148
147
132
82
72
157
148
135
64
147
135
148
68
135
133
147
30
131
84
128
73
154
90
128
72
52
20
122
132
82
147
87
82
154
154
148
138 126
132
4
99
157 14
169
79
147
88 40
147
147
131
82
24
147
147
128
154
97
147
128 154
30
154
122
21
36
147
128 72
68
146
154
147 156 154
82
134
147
23
102
147
91 68 9
18
158
154
154
38R
154
82
146
162
164
147
146 122
13
13
156
147
154
138 50
24 87
72
163
164
82
103
144
161
128
6
154
132
82
6
147
148 135
135 148
92
147
97
163
90
11
132
82
85
132 82
50
157
67
128
17L
162
93
147
55
16R
156
132
92
15
96
147
147
10
154
130
75
156
153
55 146
82
95
148
154
154
154
147 154
64
33
148
142
153 146 154
147
46
97
170
44
160
37
26
69
34
46
132
45
29
159
157
100
82
45
167
44
168
154
136
41 97
83
41
155
208
154
OVERVIEW (3-2)
169
132
82
135
72
148
147
142
72
95
135 148
106
148 135
148
94
104
135
211
134 147
65
80
212
105
134 147
217
71
35
71
79
132
96
35
128
13
148 135
64
148
135
154
127
84
154
72
72
82
169
82
207
154
154
147
147
132 64 128 147
169
154
147 154
82
82
124
138
147
154
63
154
145
209
132
82
146
152
145
206
132
70
124
146
154
153
121
153
152
153
145
147
75
146
145
154
127
130
202
147
154
205
147
147
121
172
129
4
146
203
54
75
75
216 214
90
134
147
128 147
146
90
154
87
61
210
63
215
147
128 204
84
154
154
147
147
147
13
135 148
147
63
218
75
70
75
54
153
146
153
146
201
146
145
62
123
121
145
152
302
128
147
128
307
147
146
86
316
97
309
311
101
154
86
154
151
97
309
147
310
128
310
310
128
147
313
147
154
312
79
147
309
147
147
310
310
310
147
147
148 135
154
128
135 148
35
142
95
148
135
128
94
128
13
305
35
80
96
312
98
148 135
154
304
318
82
147
305
132
318
317
147
312
72
84
148
309
154
72
303
62
135 148
84
62
98
312
308
106
72
306
313
106
309
309
151
100
148
309
309
72
311
OVERVIEW (3-3)
146
154
132
316
169
135
147
154
132 169
132
82
100
154
154
169 64
135
301
5
169
64
146
132
154
146
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16R
17L
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38R
39L
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48R
49L
50
51
52
53
55
PARTS CHART
BASE FRAME
BASE STABILIZER
REAR CABLE ARM UPRIGHT
FRONT PRESS ARM UPRIGHT
WEIGHT STACK BASE
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER
FRONT STABILIZER
CABLE ARM CONNECTOR
HAND HOLDER
TOP FRAME (bearing pre-installed)
LAT BAR HOLDER
PRESS ARM SELECTOR
GUIDE ROD
FRONT SEAT FRAME
PRESS ARM
RIGHT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
LEFT HANDLE OF PRESS ARM
FRONT CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER
LEG EXTENSION ARM
(bearing pre-installed)
REAR SEAT FRAME
REAR CHROME SEAT ADJUSTER
SEAT BACK ADJUSTER
SEAT BACK ADJUSTER
METAL HINGE FOR SEAT BACK
ADJUSTER
SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK
SLEEVE
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
CABLE ARM
SWIVEL CABLE ARM TOP
ADJUSTABLE PULLEY BLOCK
1" CHROME ROLLER TUBE
25.4mm PIVOT AXLE
20mm PIVOT AXLE
CABLE ARM COLLAR
WEIGHT STACK SHROUD
LAT BAR
LOW ROW BAR
RIGHT POSTER PLATE
LEFT POSTER PLATE
LEG EXTENSION AXLE
608ZB BEARING
STEEL SPACER (all pre-assembled)
AXLE COLLAR (all pre-assembled)
BEARING BASIN (all pre-assembled)
BEARING (all pre-assembled)
BEARING COVER (all pre-assembled)
PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET
RIGHT LEG EXTENSION ARM
LEFT LEG EXTENSION ARM
PRESS ARM PLUG
1" PLUG
SEAT SPRING
3/4" BUSHING
37mm OD. BEARING
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
1
1
1
1
1
8
10
11
12
13
14
4
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
4
4
4
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
18
15
16R
20
17L
27
32
21
23
28
22
24
29
33
19
25
30
34
31
36
35
38R
6
44
45
51
52
37
39L
46
53
26
47
55
40
48R
41
49L
42
43
50
NO. DESCRIPTION
62
64
66
67
68
69
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
99
100
102
103
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
PARTS CHART
QTY.
50mm SQ. CAP
50mm SQ. PLUG
PLASTIC WASHER
50 X 75mm RECT. PLUG
25 X 50mm RECT. PLUG
PLASTIC COVER
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
SHORTER POP PIN(one pcs. pre-assembled)
28.6mm STEEL BUSHING(all pre-assembled)
25.4mm STEEL BUSHING(all pre-assembled)
1/2" X 1-1/8" BEARING(all pre-assembled)
LONGER POP PIN(one pcs. pre-assembled)
CLUTCH LEVER OF CABLE ARM
SPRING KNOB
SELECTOR PIN
L PIN
114mm PULLEY(four pcs. pre-assembled)
SMALL PULLEY IN SWIVEL ARM
(all pre-assembled)
RUBBER DONUT
ADJUSTABLE STOPPER(all pre-assembled)
STOPPER(all pre-assembled)
FOAM PAD
COVER OF FOAM PAD
1" X 200mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled)
1" X 140mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled)
1" X 70mm PRESS ARM STOPPER
(all pre-assembled)
LAT BAR HOLDER COVER(95mm)
(all pre-assembled)
SELECTOR ROD
TOP PLATE
10 LB. PLATE
SNAP HOOK
AB CRUNCH STRAP
SINGLE HANDLE
BACK PAD
SEAT PAD
TRIM FOR WEIGHT SHROUD
PRESS ARM CABLE
AB CRUNCH CABLE
TOP CABLE
CABLE ARM CONNECTING CABLE
CABLE ARM CABLE(pre-assembled)
REMOVABLE END CABLE ARM CABLE
(pre-assembled)
CLUTCH CABLE
5
8
6
1
3
6
8
2
4
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
28
62
64
69
72
77
82
2
4
2
3
6
6
2
2
73
78
68
75
76
80
81
85
87
90
93
95
2
2
2
38
5
1
2
2
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
84
89
92
67
74
79
83
88
2
66
91
94
96
97
99
102
100
103
107
106
108
109
110
1
2
111
113
7
112
NO. DESCRIPTION
122
123
125
126
128
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
146
147
148
149
150
151
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
170
171
PARTS CHART
QTY.
1/2" X 4-1/4" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 4-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT(four pcs. preassembled)
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
5/16" X 1/2" HEX THREADED BOLT
5/16" X 1-1/2" SET SCREW(all preassembled)
5/16" X 5/8" SET SCREW(all preassembled)
3/8" X 3/4" INNER SET SCREW(all
pre-assembled)
3/8" X 1/2" ROUND BOLT(all preassembled)
3/8" X 5/8" SET SCREW(al
pre-assembled)
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW(all
pre-assembled)
TOP PLATE BOLT
8mm X 53mm FEMALE BOLT FOR
POSTER
6mm X 12mm MALE NUT FOR
POSTER
1/2" WASHER(four pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" WASHER
5/16" WASHER(two pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" SPRING WASHER(all pre-assembled)
5/16" SPRING WASHER(all pre-assembled)
24mm NYLON NUT(all pre-assembled)
1/2" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled)
5/16" NYLON NUT(all pre-assembled)
3/8" X 1" INNER HEX SCREW
5/16" X 32mm SUNKEN HEAD SCREW
5/16" NUT
1-1/4" HAND GRIP
1" T SHAPE END PLUG
HOOK PLATE
COLLAR
SEALING RING
M6 SET SCREW
5/16" X 1/2" SET SCREW
M5 X 18mm ROUND HEAD SCREW
M5 NYLON NUT
5/16" LARGER WASHER
LINK CHAIN
CABLE GUIDE PLATE
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
4
2
1
2
24
1
2
22
123
122
128
4
6
16
2
130
125
126
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
146
147
148
149
150
151
153
155
156
157
158
159
161
162
167
168
2
3
4
2
6
2
3
3
14
72
18
4
2
2
8
50
2
4
6
6
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
6
1
1
3"
8
1/2
163
164
1/2
160
165
170
4"
154
166
171
5"
1/2
6"
NO.
DESCRIPTION
PARTS CHART
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
BASE STABILIZER
LEG PRESS MAIN FRAME
LEFT LEG PRESS HANDLE
RIGHT LEG PRESS HANDLE
LONG LEG PRESS CONNECTOR
FRONT LEG PRESS SUPPORT
WEIGHT BASE CONNECTOR
WEIGHT STACK BASE
REAR LEG PRESS SUPPORT
FOOT PLATE CONNECTOR
FOOT PLATE
BACK PAD ADJUSTER
LEG PRESS CABLE
STEEL TUBE(all pre-assembled)
51102 BEARING(all pre-assembled)
BEARING COVER(all pre-assembled)
BEATING BASIN(all pre-assembled)
1008 "C" PIN(all pre-assembled)
13
35
54
61
62
63
64
65
70
71
72
75
79
80
82
84
87
90
94
95
96
104
105
106
121
123
124
127
128
129
130
132
GUIDE ROD
WEIGHT STACK SHROUD
LEG PRESS AXLE
45 X 75mm RECT. CAP
50mm SQ. CAP
45 X 75mm RECT. PLUG
50mm SQ. PLUG
45mm SQ. PLUG
BEARING HOUSING(all pre-assembled)
SPACER
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
25.4mm STEEL BUSHING(all pre-assembled)
SPRING KNOB
SELECTOR PIN
114mm PULLEY(four pcs. pre-assembled)
RUBBER DONUT
STOPPER(all pre-assembled)
1" X 200mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled)
SELECTOR ROD
TOP PLATE
10 LB. PLATE
BACK PAD
SEAT PAD
TRIM FOR WEIGHT SHROUD
5/8" X 6-1/2" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
1/2" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 4-1/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT(four pcs. preassembled)
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT
5/16" X 1/2" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 3/4" SET SCREW(all pre-assembled)
TOP PLATE BOLT
5/8" WASHER
1/2" WASHER(four pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" WASHER
5/16" WASHER(two pcs. pre-assembled)
5/8" NYLON NUT
1/2" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled)
3/8" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled)
1/2" X 1-1/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
3/8" X 2-1/4" HEX BOLT
134
135
138
142
145
146
147
148
152
153
154
169
172
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
2
3
2
1
2
2
4
6
1
1
7
2
1
2
1
1
19
1
1
4
3
2
4
4
2
1
1
5
4
8
1
1
6
18
19
8
3
8
13
4
2
9
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
210
209
208
212
211
213
214
215
216
217
218
13
54
35
61
62
71
84
72
87
63
75
64
79
65
80
82
94
90
70
95
105
104
106
96
121
129
142
123
130
145
153
124
132
146
154
127
134
147
169
128
135
148
172
138
152
NO.
DESCRIPTION
PARTS CHART
QTY.
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
WEIGHT STACK BASE
1
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER
1
FRONT STABILIZER
1
CABLE HEIGHT ADJUSTER
1
SWIVEL PULLEY BRACKET
2
CHROMED UPRIGHT
1
HAND HOLDER
1
DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
1
90mm PULLEY
10
3/8" BUSHING
8
1-1/4" PLUG
2
6205Z BEARING
4
STEEL SPACER(all pre-assembled)
2
CABLE COLUMN CABLE
1
REMOVABLE END CABLE ARM CABLE
1
HAND GRIP
2
1" X 210mm HAND GRIP(all pre-assembled) 1
3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
2
13
35
62
64
72
79
80
82
84
86
94
95
96
97
98
100
101
106
128
132
GUIDE ROD
2
WEIGHT STACK SHROUD
2
50mm SQ. CAP
2
50mm SQ. PLUG
2
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
4
LOCKING SPRING KNOB
1
SELECTOR PIN
1
114mm PULLEY(four pcs. pre-assembled) 2
RUBBER DONUT
2
CAP
2
SELECTOR ROD
1
TOP PLATE
1
10 LB. PLATE
19
SNAP HOOK
2
PLASTIC BUSHING
2
SINGLE HANDLE
2
ANKLE STRAP
1
TRIM FOR WEIGHT SHROUD
4
3/8" X 3" HEX BOLT
7
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT(four pcs.
6
pre-assembled)
5/16" X 1/2" HEX THREADED BOLT
8
TOP PLATE BOLT
1
1/2" WASHER
4
3/8" WASHER
15
5/16" WASHER(two pcs. pre-assembled)
8
24mm NYLON NUT(all pre-assembled)
2
3/8" NYLON NUT(four pcs. pre-assembled) 14
1/2" X 1-1/4" HEX THREADED BOLT
4
135
142
146
147
148
151
154
169
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
312
313
309
310
314
316
317
315
318
13
35
62
64
82
84
95
79
101
146
80
94
86
96
100
142
72
147
97
128
148
132
151
98
135
154
169
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
3"
10
311
1/2
106
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
STEP 1
BASE FRAME ASSEMBLY
To ease the assembly process, do not tighten bolts until instructed.
1. Attach Base Frame (1) and Front Stabilizer (7) to Base Stabilizer (2), using two 1/2" X 3-1/4"
Hex Head Bolts (123), four 1/2" Washers (146) and two 1/2" Nuts (153). Attach five 50mm
SQ. Caps (62) onto Front & Rear Base Frame (1 & 7) and Base Stabilizer (2).
2. Attach two Weight Stack Bases (5) to Base Frame (1) using
two 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (128), two 3/8" Washers (147)
and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154).
3. Attach Front Upright (4) to Base Frame (1) using two 3/8" X 3"
Hex Head Bolts (128), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (154).
Repeat same process for Rear Upright (3) on Front Stabilizer (7).
Screw Shorter Pop Pins (73) into Front Upright (4) and Rear
Upright (3) as shown.
3
73
128
147
147
128
4
147
147
147
123
5
146
73
153
154
147
147
146
154
1
154
147
62
5
147
147
128
62
11
2
146
154
147
147
147
7
123
154
147
154
62
62
147
128
147
153
146
62
STEP 2
TOP FRAME ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Top Frame - bearing pre-installed (10) to Front & Rear Uprights (3 & 4) using two 1/2" X 41/4" Hex Bolts (122), four 1/2" Washers (146) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (153). Attach Lat Bar Holder
(11) to Top Frame - bearing pre-installed (10) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (128), four 3/8" Washers
(147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154).
2. Attach four 50mm SQ. Plugs (64) and insert four Plastic Guide Rod Holders (72) to both Weight
Stack Bases (5). Slide two Rubber Donuts (84) onto one end of each Guide Rod (13) and then
insert Guide Rod (13) into the Plastic Guide Rod Holders (72) in Weight Stack Bases (5) as shown.
3. Slide each 10 LB Plate (96) over Guide Rods (13). Make certain that each plate is oriented with
selector hole on bottom and facing forward. Attach Top Plate (95) to Selector Rod (94) using Top
Plate Bolt (142). Slide Top Plate (95) and Selector Rod (94) over Guide Rods (13). Insert Plastic
Guide Rod Holders (72) into both Top Guide Rod Retainers (6) and then slide both Top Guide Rod
Retainers (6) over top of Guide Rods (13) and attach to Top Frame - bearing pre-installed (10), using
two 3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolts (128), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154). Refer
to drawing to be certain each Top Guide Rod Retainers (6) is on proper side.
4. Attach pre-assembled Cable Arm
128
128
154 147
Assembly (27) to Cable arm Connector
147 6 147
147
147
(8) using two 3/8" X 1" bolts (134) and
11
two 3/8" Washes (147). Attach Cable
153
147
128
72
72
147
Arm Connector (8) to Rear Upright
146
(3), using two 3/8" X 3" Hex
154
147
10
Head Bolts (128), four 3/8"
154
153
Washers (147) and two 3/8"
154
146
Nylon Nuts (154). Attach
147
pre-assembled Cable Arm
154
146
94
Assembly (27) to Base
147
146
Frame (1) using two 1/2"
122
Washers (146) and two 1/2"
13
122
Nylon Nuts (153) onto pre146
95
6
welded bolts on Base Frame
142
122
146
(1). Remember to keep all
147
bolts loose to ensure holes
128
122
3
will align easily.
72
96
72
5. Slide the axle of each Cable
13
Arm (28) through the hole in
selector plate of Cable Arm
Assembly (27) and fasten
80
using Axle Collar (43) with
4
84
84
5/16" X 1/4" pre-inserted Set
Screw (141).
72
5
64
84
28
42
1
72
64
64
5
8
147
27
43
141
12
28
154 147
147
141
43
153
146
134
147
42
128
STEP 3 SEATS AND BACK PADS ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Front Seat Frame (14) to Front Upright (4) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolts (128), four 3/8"
Washers (147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154). Attach Front Seat Frame (14) to Base Frame (1) using one
3/8" X 4-3/4" Hex Head Bolt (126), two 3/8" Washers (147) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (154).
2. Attach Leg Extension Arm with bearing pre-installed (19) to Front Seat Frame (14) by aligning holes and then
inserting Leg Extension Axle (40). Fasten Leg Extension Axle (40) using two 5/16" Washers (148), two 5/16"
Spring Washers (150) and two 5/16" X 5/8" Set Screws (137). Attach a 50mm S.Q. Plug (64) to top the
bottom of Leg Extension Arm - bearing re-installed (19). Check to ensure that Leg Extension Arm - bearing
pre-installed (19) pivots freely. Note: The L Pin (81) is used to lock the Leg Extension Arm - bearing preinstalled (19) into place. Attach the Right & Left leg extension arms (48R & 49L) to the Leg Extension Arm
(19) by 5/16" X 1/2" Set Screw (165). Moisten the center of two Cover of Foam Pad (88) and slide onto each
end of the Right & Left Leg Extension Arms (48R & 49L). Attach Plastic Washers (66) inside and Dome
Washers (69) outside of Foam Pad (88) and secure the pads with 5/16" X 32mm Sunken Screw (157).
3. Attach Hand Holder (9) to Front Chromed Seat Adjuster (18) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (128), four 3/8"
Washers (147) and two 3/8" Nuts (154). Attach Seat Pad (103) to Front Chrome Seat Adjuster (18) using two
3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" X 1-3/4" Bolts (133). Attach 25 X 50mm Rect. Plug (68) to rear of Front
Chrome Seat Adjuster (18). Insert Front Chrome Seat Adjuster (18) into the Front Seat Frame (14) and lock
into place with Locking Spring Knob (79).
4. Insert 1" Chrome Roller Tube (31) into hole in Front Chrome Seat Adjuster (18). Moisten Foam Pads (88)
with water and slide onto each end of 1" Chrome Roller Tube (31). Attach Plastic Washer (66) to inside and
Dome Washers (69) outside of Cover of Foam Pad (88) and secure the Pads using 5/16" X 32mm Sunken
Head Screw (157). A Rubber Mallet is useful. Lock 1" Chrome Roller Tube (31) into place with pre-installed
set screw.
5. Attach Seat Back Adjuster (23) to Front Upright (4), using one 3/8" X 3" Hex Head Bolt (128) and one
102
157
3/8" Nylon Nut (154). It may be necessary to tighten this bolt,
148
24
then loosen just enough to let Seat Back Adjuster (23) pivot freely.
69
88
Shorter Pop Pin (73) should seat into adjustment holes in Seat
147
24
Back Adjuster (23). Slide two Metal Hinges (24) to axle on top of Seat
134
147
66
Back Adjuster (23), then attach Back Pad (102) to Metal Hinges (24)
22
134
31
using two 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" X 1" Bolts (134).
141
6. Attach Rear Seat Frame (20), Rear Chrome Seat Adjuster (21), Seat Back Adjuster 154147
66
(22) and pads using the same procedure as above for front seat. Insert 1"
147 88
Chrome Roller Tube (31) into hole in Seat Back Adjuster (22).
128
148
Moisten two Foam Pads (88) with water and slide onto each
69 157
end of 1" Chrome Roller Tube (31). Attach Plastic Washers
103
(66) to inside of Cover of Foam Pad (89) and secure the Pads
68
with Plastic Cover (69) using 5/16" X 32mm Sunken
147
21
Head Screw (157). Lock into place with pre-installed
133
134
24 147
Set Screw (141).
157
69
66
31
103
102
154 147
148
88
18
128
23
26
141
24 147
9
68
134
147
147
147
154
19
48R
3
154
148 69
128
157
26
137
128
147
147
157
150
133
148
66
148
133
79
88
14
69
52
40
88
147
165
154
148
66
150
49L
126
147
81 137
64
147
68 133
147
154
66
88
148
69 157
13
4
1
20
147
154
128
147
147
7
64
52
79
126
STEP 4
BENCH PRESS ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Press Arm Selector (12) to Top Frame - bearing pre-installed (10) by aligning holes and
inserting 1" Pivot Axle (33). Lock into place with pre-installed set screw.
2. Attach Press Arm (15) to Press Arm Selector (12) by aligning holes and inserting 1" Pivot Axle
(33), 19.95mm Axle (33A). Lock into place with pre-installed set screw. Attach 50mm SQ. Plugs
(64) onto top ends Press Arm Selector (12) and two Press Arm Plugs (50) onto ends of Press
Arm (15).
3. Check Longer Pop Pin (77) into Press Arm Selector (12), making sure Pop Pin (77) seats into
adjustment holes in Press Arm (15).
64
33
140
12
33
10
77
141
15
50
50
14
AB CRUNCH CABLE
AB CRUNCH CABLE (108)
Route the AB Crunch Cable (108) through (lower) slot and over pulley in Front Upright (4) as shown
in Fig. 1 & 2, down and around the pulley mounted on Base Frame (1), up and over lower pulley in
Adjustable Pulley Block (30) as shown in Fig. 4, down and under two pulleys mounted on Base
Frame (1) and catch steel cable end to bracket welded on Leg Extension Arm (20) as shown in Fig.
7.
FIG 1
30
FIG 3
FIG 2
154
97
147
30
154
132
99
82
FIG 4
82
147
82
30
132
154
132
FIG 6
82
132
FIG 5
82
FIG 1
132
FIG 2
154
FIG 4
FIG 7
154
FIG 5
15
FIG 3
FIG 6
FIG 7
CABLE ARM CONNECTING CABLE
CABLE ARM CONNECTING CABLE (110)
Hook Cable Arm Connecting Cable (110) on bracket mounted on Base Frame (1) then route up and over
low pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block (30) as shown in Fig. 3, then screw threaded cable end into Single
Pulley Block (25).
FIG 1
FIG 2
FIG 3
154
132
30
82
25
FIG 2
FIG 3
FIG 1
16
PRESS ARM CABLE
PRESS ARM CABLE (107)
Assemble Cables and Pulley simultaneously.
Attach steel ball end of the Press Cable (107) to the bracket mounted on Front Upright (4) as shown Fig. 1.
Route cable over and around left (as if sitting on seat) side pulley mounted in Press Arm Selector (12),
under and around pulley mounted in Front Upright (4), over and around right side pulley in Press Arm
Selector (12) as shown Fig. 2. Continue through (uppermost) slot and over pulley in Front Upright (4) as
shown in Fig. 3, under top pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block (30), up and over pulley mounted on Top Frame
(10), as shown in Fig. 4, down and around top pulley in Adjustable Pulley Block (30), up and over pulley
mounted in Top Guide Rod Retainer (6), and down to weight stack. Screw Press Cable (107) end into
Selector Rod (94) at least 7 threads as shown in Fig. 8.
FIG 1
FIG 2
FIG 2
130
132
FIG 2
STP 1
STP 2
12
10
12
154
154
12
4
4
82
4
82
132
FIG 4
FIG 6
FIG 3
FIG 7
82
FIG 2
147
154
132
154
147
FIG 4
FIG 3
FIG 5
FIG 1
82
FIG 6,7
10
154
FIG 5
154
132
132
30
FIG 8
82
82
FIG 8
94
17
TOP CABLE
TOP CABLE (109)
Route threaded end of Top Cable (109) over pulley mounted to Top Frame (10) as shown in Fig. 1, through
slot in Rear Upright (3), over pulley in Top Frame (10), under and around top pulley in Pulley Block (30), as
shown in Fig. 3 up and over pulley mounted on Top Guide Rod Retainer (6), as shown in Fig.5, and down to
weight stack. Screw cable end into Selector Rod (94) at least 7 threads as shown in Fig. 6.
FIG 1
10
FIG 2,4,5
154
FIG 3
10
FIG 6
30
154
154
132
132
94
133
82
82
82
FIG 4 FIG 2
FIG 5
FIG 1
FIG 7
FIG 3
FIG 7
97
35
FIG 6
18
CABLE ARM CABLE
CABLE ARM CABLE (111)
Attach Cable Arm Cable (111) on the pulley of Single Pulley Block (25) as shown Fig. 5
Attach pulleys and Pulley Guide Brackets (26) to Cable Arm Assembly (27) as shown in Fig. 3 and Fig. 4. Be
certain that, when tightened, the pulley guide brackets do not interfere with cable movement. Route Cable Arm
Cable (111) around these pulleys as shown, up and around pulley in the Single Pulley Block (25).
Make sure Cable Guide Plate (171) attached on Single Pulley Block (25) to be guided at Connecting Cable
(110).
FIG 2,8
FIG 3,7
27
47
27
28
132
42
43
27
125
147
154
82
47
82
FIG 3
141
FIG 4,6
154
47
FIG 7
82
FIG 6
132
FIG 4
FIG 1,9
FIG 5
82
147
47 154
25
154
171
28
132
114
82
FIG 10
97
FIG 10
FIG 5
FIG 1
FIG 2
FIG 3
FIG 4
FIG 7
FIG 10
FIG 8
FIG 6
19
FIG 9
101
LEG PRESS SYSTEM ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Leg Press Weight Base Connector (207) to Base Frame (1), using two 1/2" X 1-1/4" Hex
Bolts (169) and two 1/2" Washers (146). Cap two 50mm S.Q. Plugs (64) into Base Connector
(207).
2. Attach Long Leg Press Connector (205) into the Weight Base (5), using two 3/8" Washers (147)
and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154).
3. Attach Leg Press Main Frame (202) to Leg Press Weight Base Connector (207) and Long Leg
Press Connector (205), using two 3/8" X 4-1/4" Hex Bolts (127), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two
3/8" Nylon Nuts (154).
4. Attach Base Stabilizer (201) to Leg Press Main Frame (202) using two 1/2" X 3-1/4" Hex Head
Bolts (123) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (153). Attach 45 X 75mm Rect. Cap (61) to rear of Leg
Press Main Frame (202) and two 50mm SQ. Caps (62) to Base Stabilizer (201).
5. Slide Axle on Rear Leg Press Support (209) into each Bearing Housing (70), then attach Bearing
Housings (70) back onto Leg Press Main Frame (202), using four 1/2" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolts (124),
eight 1/2" Washers (146) and four 1/2" Nylon Nuts (153). Attach Front Leg Press Support (206)
to Leg Press Main Frame (202) using one 5/8" X 6-1/2" Hex Head Bolt (121), two 5/8" Washers
(145) and one 5/8" Nylon Nut (152).
6. Attach Foot Plate Connector (210) to Rear Leg Press Support (209) and Front Leg Support (206)
using one each 5/8" X 6-1/2" Hex Head Bolt (121), two 5/8" Washers (145) and one 5/8" Nylon
Nut (152).
7. Attach Foot Plate (211) to Foot Plate Connector (210), using two 1/2" Washers (146) and two
1/2" Nylon Nuts (153). Attach 45 X 75mm Rect. Plugs (63) to Foot Plate (210). Attach Right &
Left Leg Handles (203 & 204) to Leg Press Main Frame (202), angle facing up, using
147 134
two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Head Bolts (128), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (154). Attach Seat Pad (105) to Leg Press Main Frame (202),
using two 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" X 1" Hex Head Bolts
65
104
212
(134), one 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Head Bolt (129). Attach Back Pad (104)
to Back Pad Adjuster (212) using two 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8"
147 134
X 1" Hex Bolts (134). Slide Back Pad Adjuster (212) into Leg Press 105
Main Frame (202) by pulling pre-installed Locking
Spring Knob (79).
Tighten all the bolts and nuts gradually, from
ground - up.
146
63
153
79
121
210
63
211 63
128
204
145
71
147
71
145
209
206
121
154
147
61
152 147
129
145
203
147
124
70
147
134
147
207
1
5
62
146
146
153
70 202
145
205
153
154
147
146
123
146
146 201
20
62
153
152
127
147
127
154
LEG PRESS CABLE ASSEMBLY
bolt end
metal ball end
LEG PRESS CABLE (213)
Screw threaded end of Leg Press Cable (213) into the top of Selector Rod (94) at least 7 threads. Route
cable up and over the pulley on Top Guide Rod Retainer (208) as shown Fig 2. then down and under the
pulley on Weight Stack Base (207) as shown in Fig. 3. Then route cable under Weight Stack Base (207)
and around horizontal pulley on Leg Press Main Frame (202). Route cable under and around lowest
pulley mounted on Rear Leg Press Support (209), under and around right side (as if sitting on seat) pulley
on Leg Press Main Frame (202), over and around top pulley on Rear Leg Press Support (209), under and
around left side pulley on Leg Press Main Frame (202) as shown in Fig. 6. Then hook the ball end of the
cable into the receptor mounted on Rear Leg Press Support (209) as shown in Fig. 8.
Hint : When viewed from the side, the Leg Press Cable should be a series of " loops".
There should not be any " X's "
FIG 1
STP 2
FIG 5,6,7
FIG 5,7
82
154
94
82
209
FIG 2
132
FIG 2
FIG 5,6,7
208
STP 1
FIG 6
202
202
154
154
130
132
82
209
82
FIG 3
FIG 8
147
82
82
214
172
154
132
154
FIG 8
207
FIG 1
FIG 6
FIG 7
FIG 4
82
132
FIG 5
FIG 3
154
202
FIG 4
21
CABLE COLUMN BASE FRAME ASSEMBLY
1. Attach two 50mm SQ. Plugs (64) to Cable Column Weight Stack Base (301). Attach Cable
Column Weight Stack Base (301) to Base Frame (1), using two 1/2" X 1-1/4" Hex Threaded Bolt
(169) and two 1/2" Washers (146).
2. Attach Front Stabilizer (303) to Weight Stack Base (301), using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts
(318), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" Nuts (154). Attach two 50mm SQ. Caps (62) onto
both ends of Front Stabilizer (303).
3. Insert two Plastic Guide Rod Holders (72) into Weight Stack Base (301). Slide two Rubber
Donuts (84) onto one end of each Guide Rod (13), then insert Guide Rod (13) into the Plastic
Guide Holders (72) in the Weight Stack Base (301).
4. Slide each 10 LB Plate (96) over Guide Rod (13). Make certain that each plate is oriented with
selector hole on bottom and facing forward. Attach Top Plate (95) to Selector Rod (94) using
Top Plate Bolt (142). Slide Top Plate (95) and Selector Rod (94) over Guide Rods (13). Insert
Plastic Guide Rod Holder (72) into Top Guide Rod Retainer (302), and then slide Top Guide Rod
Retainer (302) over top of Guide Rods (13).
5. Attach Top Guide Rod Retainer (302) to Top Frame (10), using two 1/2" X 1-1/4" Hex Thread
Bolt (169) and two 1/2" Washers (146).
6. Slide Cable Height Adjuster (304) onto Chromed Upright (306) and then insert the Hand Holder
(307) into the top of Chromed Upright (306) as shown. Attach to Guide Rod Retainer (302),
using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (128), four 3/8" Washers (147) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (154).
307
302
304
169
147
154
169
146
72
128
146
72
10
308
147
142
95
94
306
318
13
147
62
147
303
62
96
84
72
147
154
169
301
64
64
169
1
146
146
22
CABLE COLUMN CABLE
ball end
bolt end
CABLE COLUMN CABLE (314)
REMOVABLE END (314A)
1. Screw the Double Pulley Bracket (308) into the Top Plate with Selector Rod (94) 10 threads (2cm).
2. Insert the ball end of the Cable Column Cable (314) into the front of the right side Cable Height
Adjuster (304) and out of the top. Then attach two pulleys as shown in Fig 1. Route cable up to Top
Guide Rod Retainer (302) and over pulley mounted as shown in Fig 2.
3. Coutinue along Top Guide Rod Retainer (302) to next pulley as shown in Fig 3. Then down to left side
pulley in Double Pulley Bracket (308) as shown in Fig 4 [STEP1], up to rear side of next pulley in Top
Guide Rod Retainer (302) {exiting toward front}. Then continue routing down to front of right side
pulley in Double Pulley Bracket (308) {exiting toward rear}, then up to front of last pulley in Top Guide
Rod Retainer (302) as shown in Fig 4 [STEP2].
4. Route cable over last pulley in top, exiting toward rear, continue down to pulley mounted behind
Weight Stack Base (301) as shown in Fig 7, under Weight Stack, and around pulley at base next to
column. Finally, route cable up to left side of Cable Height Adjuster (304) and mount pulleys as shown
in Fig 1. Attach removable end to the bolt end of the cable.
IMPORTANT: Cable length can be adjusted by removing the Bolt on the Top Plate
(95) to turn the Selector Rod (94) to remove slack or further down to
FIG 6
gain length.
FIG 5
FIG 1
128
FIG 3
309
FIG 2
310
154
147
FIG 3,5,6
302
147
309
310
147
FIG 2
147
128
302
132
132
304
310
82
82
FIG 4
FIG 4
STEP 1
FIG 4
STEP 2
309
154
FIG 4
308
128
FIG 1
94
FIG 7,8
IMPORTANT
132
FIG 7
309
308
154
132
82
95
301
142
FIG 8
23
154
ASSEMBLE WEIGHT STACK SHROUDS
AND POSTER PLATES
135
135
148
148
135
135
1. Attach Weight Stack Shrouds (35) to Weight Stack Bases (5 & 6)
and Tops using 5/16" Washers (148) and 5/16" X 1/2" Hex Head
Bolts (135). Remember to keep all bolts loose in frame to ensure
holes line up easily.
2. Attach Right & Left Poster Plates (38R & 39L) to Rear & Front
Uprights (3 & 4) using 8 X 53mm Female Bolts (143) and 6 X
12mm Male Nuts (144).
3. Trim two Trims for Weight Shroud (106) on Weight Stack Shroud
(35).
35
35
106
144
144
135
148
135
38R
6
135
148
39L
6
135
3
143
135
143 135
148
148
135
135
35
5
106
35
5
135
135
148
148
135
24
148
135
LEG PRESS SHROUD ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Weight Stack Shrouds (35) to Weight Base Connector (207) and Weight Stack
Base (208) and Tops using 5/16" Washers (148) and 5/16" X 1/2" Hex Head Bolts (135).
Remember to keep all bolts loose in frame to ensure holes line up easily.
2. Trim two Trims for Weight Shroud (106) on Weight Stack Shroud (35).
208
135
148
148
135
106
148
135
148
135
35
35
207
148
135
148
135
148
135
25
CABLE COLUMN WEIGHT STACK
SHROUD ASSEMBLY
1. Attach Weight Stack Shrouds (35) to Top Guide Rod Retainer (302)
and Weight Stack Base (301) and Tops using 5/16" Washers (148)
and 5/16" X 1/2" Hex Head Bolts (135). Remember to keep all bolts
loose in frame to ensure holes line up easily.
2. Trim two Trims for Weight Shroud (106) on Weight Stack Shroud
(35).
135
148
135
148
106
302
106
35
148
135
148
135
135
148
35
301
148
148
135
26
135
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a
need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Magnetic Selector Pin (80) in the bottom hole
on the weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any
kinks and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift
the Top Plate (95) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts
after adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (13).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the LCS-4 Gym. If You have any questions,
please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call our
customer service department at 800-990-5556
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement