Little Wonder 5612-00-59 Owner's manual

Little Wonder 5612-00-59 Owner's manual

Rev B. 06-2019 Original Language Instructions

LITTLE WONDER

PRO VAC

MODEL:

5612-00-59

(S/N: 1140000000 and Above)

CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65

WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

ADVERTENCIA: Cáncer y Dãno Reproductivo - www.65Warnings.ca.gov.

WARNING

The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of

California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

ADVERTENCIA

El estado de California hace saber que los gases de escape de este producto contienen productos quÍ mi-cos que producen cá ncer, defectos de nacimiento y otros dañ os en el proceso de reproducció n humana.

IMPORTANT!

It is a violation of California Public Resource Code Section 4442 or 4443 to use or operate the engine on any forest-covered, brush-covered or grasscovered land unless the engine is equipped with a spark arrestor, as defined in Section 4442, maintained in effective working order or the engine is constructed, equipped, and maintained for the prevention of fire.

To acquire a spark arrestor for your unit, see your Engine Service Dealer.

Please refer to the engine manufacturer’s information included with the machine.

Labeled power ratings are supplied by the engine manufacturer in accordance with SAE testing and gross/net power rating standards (J1940, J1995, J1349).

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

IMPORTANT MESSAGE

On behalf of everyone at Little Wonder, we would like to thank you for your purchase of a Little Wonder Pro Vac.

This professional vac was designed to the highest standards to ensure you many hours of uninterrupted service.

This manual provides the information necessary for safe and efficient operation and service. For your safety, it is critically important that you read and understand this entire manual before operating your blower.

LITTLE WONDER

SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.

1028 STREET ROAD, P.O. BOX 38

SOUTHAMPTON, PA 18966

TABLE OF CONTENTS FIGURES PAGE

SAFETY .........................................................................................................................................................4-7

LABELS ........................................................................................................................................................8, 9

CONTROLS ....................................................................................................................................................10

SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS ......................................................................................................................... 11, 12

OPERATION .............................................................................................................................................13, 14

MAINTENANCE / STORAGE .........................................................................................................................15

FAN REMOVAL & REPLACEMENT .........................................................................................................16, 17

STORAGE ......................................................................................................................................................18

TROUBLESHOOTING ...................................................................................................................................19

DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY ...............................................................................................................20

PARTS SECTION ...........................................................................................................................................21

PARTS ASSEMBLY .............................................

FIGURE 1 ...................................................................22, 23

COLLECTOR ASSEMBLY ...................................

FIGURE 2 ...................................................................24, 25

LINER ASSEMBLY ..............................................

FIGURE 3 ...................................................................26, 27

NOZZLE ASSEMBLY ..........................................

FIGURE 4 ...................................................................28, 29

WARRANTY ...............................................................................................................................

BACK COVER

06-2019

3

4

SAFETY

NOTICE !!!

Unauthorized modifications may present

extreme

safety hazards to operators and bystanders and could also result in product damage.

Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. strongly warns against, rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on accessories or product alterations that are not designed, developed, tested and approved by Schiller

Grounds Care, Inc. Engineering Department. Any

Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product that is altered, modified or changed in any manner not specifically authorized after original manufacture -including the addition of “after-market” accessories or component parts not specifically approved by Schiller-Pfeiffer,

Inc.

will result in the Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.

Warranty being voided.

Any and all liability for personal injury and/or property damage caused by any unauthorized modifications, add-on accessories or products not approved by Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will be considered the responsibility of the individual(s) or company designing and/or making such changes.

Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will vigorously pursue full indemnification and costs from any party responsible for such unauthorized post-manufacture modifications and/or accessories should personal injury and/or property damage result.

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

This symbol means:

ATTENTION!

BECOME ALERT!

Your safety and the safety of others is involved.

Signal word definitions

:

The signal words below are used to identify levels of hazard seriousness. These words appear in this manual and on the safety labels attached to Schiller

Grounds Care, Inc. machines. For your safety and the safety of others, read and follow the information given with these signal words and/or the symbol shown above.

DANGER

indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided,

WILL

result in death or serious injury.

WARNING

indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided,

COULD

result in death or serious injury.

CAUTION

indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided,

MAY

result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices or property damage.

CAUTION

used without the safety alert symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided,

MAY

result in property damage.

MODEL NUMBER:

This number appears on sales literature, technical manuals and price lists.

SERIAL NUMBER:

This number appears only on your mower. It contains the model number followed consecutively by the serial number.

Use this number when ordering parts or seeking warranty information.

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

OPERATOR PREPARATION AND TRAINING

READ THE OPERATION & SAFE-

TY MANUAL

• If an operator or mechanic cannot read English, it is the owner’s responsibility to explain this material to them. If any portion of this material is unclear, contact your factory representative for clarification.

• Become familiar with the safe operation of the equipment, operator controls and safety signs. Be prepared to stop the engine quickly in an emergency.

Do not operate or allow another person to operate this machine if there are any questions about safety.

• All operators and mechanics should be trained. The owner is responsible for training the users.

• Wear appropriate clothing, including safety goggles or safety glasses with side shields when operating. Wear substantial footwear and long pants. Do not operate barefoot or wearing open sandals. Long hair, loose clothing or jewelry may get tangled in moving parts.

• Wear appropriate hearing protection.

• Wear safety glasses.

• Wear a dust mask to avoid breathing dust.

• Never allow children, unskilled or improperly trained people to operate this equipment. Local regulations can restrict the age of the operator.

• Never pick up or carry the unit while the engine is running.

• Keep warning labels and this operator’s manual legible and intact. Replacement labels and manuals are available from the factory.

• Do not operate machine while under the influence of drugs or alcohol, or any other condition of impairment.

• The owner/user can prevent and is responsible for acci dents or injuries occurring to themselves, other people, or property.

SAFETY

SITE PREPARATION AND CIRCUMSTANCES

• Evaluate the terrain to determine how to safely perform the job. Only use accessories and attachments approved by the manufacturer.

• Be sure the area is clear of pets and people, especially young children. Never assume they will remain where you last saw them. Stop the machine if any enter the area.

• Only vacuum in daylight or in good artificial light.

• Keep in mind that the operator or user is responsible for accidents or hazards occurring to other people or their property.

MULTIPLE OPERATORS

• Keep a safe distance between operators when working together.

MACHINE PREPARATION

• Read engine manual.

• Check operator presence interlock system. Adjust or have any problems repaired before using.

• Damage to the engine can occur if there is no oil or oil level is low. Check the oil level and add oil per engine manual as necessary.

• Do not tamper with or defeat safety devices. Keep guards, shields and interlock safety devices in place and in proper working condition. They are for your protection.

• Keep all fasteners such as nuts, bolts, and pins well secured.

• Verify that machine and attachments, if any, are in good operating condition.

5

SAFETY

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

OPERATING SAFELY

IN GENERAL

– Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or truck.

– Do not run the engine in an enclosed area where dangerous carbon monoxide fumes can collect.

– Never leave a running machine unattended. Always stop engine when leaving the operator position.

– Do not blow towards people, cars, windows, or other items which could be injured or damaged by the blown debris.

– Keep hands away from the blower air intake and outlet.

STARTING

– Start according to instructions in this manual or on the machine.

– Do not change engine governor settings or overspeed the engine. Operating the engine at excessive speed can increase the hazard of personal injury.

OPERATING ON SLOPES

-

Slopes are a major factor in loss of control and tip over accidents that sometimes lead to severe injury or death.

All slopes require extra caution.

- Before operating on slopes, evaluate the risks involved.

-

Do not operate on slopes if uneasy or uncertain. Ulti mate responsibility for safe operation on slopes rests with the operator.

- Do not operate on steep slopes. Poor footing could cause a slip and fall accident.

- Keep all movement on slopes slow and gradual.

- Do not operate near drop-offs, ditches or embankments.

You could lose your footing or balance.

- Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then turn slowly and downhill when possible.

- Be sure of your footing on slopes.

- Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks and other hidden objects. Uneven terrain could cause a slip and fall ac cident. Tall grass can hide objects.

INTERRUPTING OPERATION

- Before leaving the operator's position:

- Park on level ground.

- Shut off the engine.

- Stop the engine, and wait until the fan stops moving:

- before refueling;

- Stop the engine, and disconnect the spark plug wire(s):

- before clearing blockages;

- before checking, cleaning or working on the machine;

- if the machine begins to vibrate abnormally: shut off machine immediately. Inspect and have repairs made as needed before restarting;

- except for repairs or adjustments as specifically noted, such as for carburetor adjustment, where the engine must be running. Keep hands and feet clear of moving parts in these circumstances.

- Allow the fan to come to a complete stop when stopping operation to clear blockages, unclog, inspect the machine, do maintenance or repair.

- Reduce the throttle setting during engine shut-down and, if the engine is provided with a shut-off valve, turn the fuel off at the conclusion of operation.

6

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

SAFETY

MAINTENANCE SAFETY

In general

- Maintain machine according to manufacturer's schedule and instructions for maximum safety and best results.

- Park machine on level ground.

- Never allow untrained personnel to service machine.

- Guards should only be removed by a qualified techni cian for maintenance or service.

- Adjust or repair only after the engine has been stopped and the fan has stopped moving.

-

Disconnect spark plug wire(s) before doing any maintenance.

- Replace parts if worn, damaged or faulty. For best results, always replace with parts recommended by the manufacturer.

- Do not dismantle the machine without releasing or restraining forces which may cause parts to move suddenly.

- Provide adequate support, e.g. jack stands for lifted machine or parts if working beneath.

- Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.

- Clean up spilled oil or fuel thoroughly.

- Replace faulty mufflers.

- To reduce fire hazards, keep the engine, muffler, and fuel storage area free of grass, leaves, debris buildup or grease.

Fans

Do not straighten or weld fans. Replace damaged or failed fans.

Fuel

- Petrol (gasoline) and diesel fuels are flammable; petrol

(gasoline) vapors are explosive. Use extra care when handling.

- Store only in containers specifically designed for fuel.

WARNING

- When refueling or checking fuel level:

- Stop the engine and allow to cool;

- Do not smoke;

- Refuel outdoors only;

- Use a funnel;

- Do not overfill;

- If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to start the en gine until the spill is cleaned up and vapors have cleared.

- Replace caps on fuel containers and tanks securely.

Sparks from static electricity can start fires or cause explosions. Flowing fuel can generate static electricity.

To prevent static electricity sparks:

- Keep containers electrically grounded. Do not fill containers in a vehicle or on a truck or trailer bed with a plastic liner. Fill containers on the ground away from the vehicle.

- When practical, remove petrol (gasoline) powered equipment from the truck or trailer and refuel it on the ground. If equipment must be refueled on the truck or trailer, refuel from a portable container rather than a dispenser nozzle.

- Keep the dispenser nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel tank or container opening until fueling is complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.

- If petrol (fuel) is spilled on clothing change it immediately.

STORAGE SAFETY

-

Stop the engine and allow to cool before storing.

-

Drain the fuel tank outdoors only.

-

Store fuel in an approved container in a cool, dry place.

-

Keep the machine and fuel containers in a locked storage place to prevent tampering and to keep children from playing with them.

-

Do not store the machine or fuel container near an open flame, spark, or appliance, such as a water heater, or a pilot light.

- Keep petrol (gasoline) storage area free of grass, leaves and excessive grease to reduce fire hazard.

- Clean grass and debris from cutting units, drives, mufflers and engine to help prevent fires.

7

LABELS

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

SAFETY DECALS

An important part of the safety system incorporated in this blower are the warning labels found on the blower.

Replace labels if damaged or illegible.

4167414

<

<

Read and understand the operator manual.

Pay particular attention to all sections regarding safety. Store your owners manual in a safe place.

Wear eye and ear protection.

Wear Respiratory

Equipment to protect yourself from breathing dust.

<

Before performing any service or maintenance, disconnect spark plug wire. Make sure engine switch is in the

OFF (O) position.

<

Caution:

Contact with rotating fan will cause serious injury. Keep hands away from air intake and discharge areas.

<

Caution:

Thrown objects.

Keep bystanders away.

Do not blow towards people or items that may be injured or damaged by flying debris.

Keep bystanders away.

8

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

SAFETY DECALS

LABELS

An important part of the safety system incorporated in this blower are the warning labels found on the blower.

Replace labels if damaged or illegible.

Thrown Object / Flying Debris Hazard

-Do not operate without properly attached bag.

-Stop engine before removing bag.

STOP

4165567

4171001

Rotating Blades:

CUT / AMPUTATION HAZARD

-Keep hands out of fan housing.

-Stop engine and remove spark plug wire before cleaning or servicing.

9

CONTROLS

THROTTLE (A)

Controls engine speed and the amount of air being blown. Stops the engine when moved to the extreme slow position.

CHOKE (B)

Move to the “CHOKE” position to apply the choke.

Move to the “RUN” position to remove the choke.

FUEL SHUT OFF (C)

Move to the “OFF” position to shut off the fuel whenever transporting the machine by trailer or truck or during storage. Move to the “ON” position before starting the engine. The “OFF” position also can be used to “KILL” the engine as a “KILL” switch is combined withthe fuel shutoff.

ADJUSTING KNOB (D)

Adjusts nozzle height.

RECOIL STARTER HANDLE (E)

Pull to turn over the engine to start it. Guide the recoil starter handle back to the rope guide for best rope life. Allowing the rope to snap back will shorten rope life.

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

10

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

UNPACKING THE UNIT

1. Remove Collector assembly, Nozzle assembly, and debris bag from the top section of the package.

2. Remove cardboard insert.

3. Cut away short side of the box and fold down.

4. Roll base unit out of the box.

ASSEMBLY (S ee Figures on page 11)

1. Attach the

collector assembly

to the base unit:

•Bolt the collector assembly to the frame with 4 sets of bolts, nuts, and 3 washers. Attach rope guide with upper right bolt.

•Slide the rectangular end of the collector over the housing and mount the flange with 2 sets of washers and nuts.

2. Attach the throttle cable bracket to the handle with a

1/4-20 thread rolling screw A. Tighten until snug, but do not overtighten. Intall throttle cable assembly to handle with 1/4-20x2 bolt, 2 washers, and 1/4 nylon locknut.

•Secure throttle cable to handle with

cable ties

in 2 places.

3. Install the

band clamp

into the

debris bag

(wear gloves when handling band clamp):

•Slide the bracket end of the band clamp through the left side opening of the sleeve on the debris bag until it emerges from the right side.

•Feed the tail end of the band (on the clasp side) behind the bracket in the sleeve.

•Pinch the wire form on the clasp together and connect it through 2 holes in the adjustment bracket such that it will close tightly over the collector.

4. Connect the

debris bag

by placing it over the bottom lip of the

collector

and closing the clasp to secure the bag. Adjust the clasp wire form to the appropriate hole position on the bracket to insure a tight fit. If the bag will not fit tight within the range of the 3 adjustment holes, insert the bag

seal strap

:

•Unhook the wire form from the bracket.

•Pull the tail end of the band back out from behind the bracket.

•Feed one end of the

seal strap

behind the metal band and through the channel to the other side.

•Tuck the other end of the

seal strap

behind the bracket (overlapping the lead end of the

seal strap

).

•Feed the tail end of the

band clamp

behind the bracket (overlap the

seal strap

).

SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS

•Connect the wire form to the appropriate holes in the bracket and secure the debris bag to the collector.

5. Attach

nozzle assembly

to base unit:

•Attach one end of the

hose

to the nozzle assembly with the

bridge clamp Assembly.

•Slide the other end of the

hose

over the edge of the inlet on the

front plate.

•Hook one side of the

nozzle bracket

over the front axle.

•Bend the other end of the nozzle bracket inward to hook it over the axle and engage the pins on the

wheel bracket

with the slots on the

nozzle bracket.

•Secure the hose to

front plate

inlet with the

bridge clamp.

•Attach the

nozzle cable

end fitting through the hole in the

nozzle bracket.

6. To remove

nozzle assembly

(for purposes of storage, or clearing blockages):

•Turn engine off and disconnect spark plug.

•Loosen

hose clamp

on the

front plate

with flathead screwdriver or 5/16 wrench.

•Slide hose off of

front plate

inlet.

•Bend one side of

nozzle bracket

inward and twist the

assembly

to remove the hook from the axle.

•Twist back and lift to remove the other side of

nozzle bracket

from the axle.

LIFTING LUG

The Little Wonder Pro Vac includes a convenient lifting lug

A

on top of the fan housing that can be used to lift the unit. This lug can only hold up to a total of 250 lbs

(115 kg).

11

SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

LIFTING LUG

T he Little Wonder HPV Vac includes a convenient lifting lug

A

on top of the fan housing that can be used to lift the unit. This lug can only hold up to a total of 250 lbs

(115 kg).

ROPE GUIDE

Attach the rope guide with the upper right bolt. Pull the starter rope out and route it throught the rope guide.

THROTTLE BRACKET ASSY.

12

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

PRE-OPERATION CHECK LIST

OWNER’S RESPONSIBILITY

• Review and follow all safety rules and safety decal instructions.

• Check that all safety decals are installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.

• Check to make sure all shields and guards are properly installed and in good condition.

• Check that all hardware is properly installed and secured.

• Check to be sure engine is free of dirt and debris.

Pay particular attention to the cooling fins, governor parts and muffler. Clean air intake screen. Check air cleaner; service as necessary.

• Check all lubrication points and grease as instructed in manual.

• Check that there are no exposed underground utilities in the work area.

FUELING-

Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive under certain conditions. BE SURE to install fuel cap after fueling

.

• Fill fuel tank with good quality, clean, unleaded regular petrol (gasoline) to the level recommended by the engine manufacturer.

• Use a funnel to avoid spilling.

WARNING

OPERATION

BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE

• Read the operator manual and engine manual.

• Be familiar with all controls, how each functions and what each operates.

• Check the engine oil level and add if necessary.

Follow the engine manufacturers recommendations per the engine manual supplied with the machine

• Open the fuel valve.

• Check that bag is securely in place.

• Select the height of the nozzle.

STARTING THE ENGINE

1. Open the fuel valve.

2. Move the switch to the “ON” position.

3. Move the choke lever to the “CHOKE” position for cold starts. (Choke may not be required to start a warm engine. Too much choke use may flood the engine and cause hard starting.)

4 Move the throttle to midway between the fast and slow positions.

5. Pull the recoil starter slowly until resistance is felt, then pull firmly to start the engine.

6. After the engine starts, slowly back the choke off until the engine runs with no choke at all.

7. Set the desired engine speed with the throttle.

STOPPING THE ENGINE

1. Drive machine to level ground and release the bail.

2. Engage the Lock Out Mechanism.

3. Move the engine switch to the “OFF” position.

TO CHECK OR ADD FUEL:

– Do it outdoors

– Do not smoke

– Stop engine; allow to cool

– Do not overfill

– Clean up spilled fuel

13

OPERATION

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

REMOVING BLOCKAGES / CLOGS VACUUMING

1. Adjust nozzle to select height by turning the nozzle control knob and secure position with wing nut.

2. Start the engine and release the dump valve.

3. Release lock out mechanism.

4. Push bail forward to move vaccum forward and pull back to move in reverse.

Examples of items suitable to be vacuumed

:

-leaves

-small twigs

-straw

-acorns

-seed pods

-grass clippings

-dry mulch

-litter

-thistles

-small cans

-paper products

-styrofoam products

-wood chips

Examples of items/areas to avoid.

-excessively wet surfaces and debris

-gravel surfaces

-large hard objects

-rocks

-long fibrous materials (vines, ropes, string, etc.)

Do not force anything in to the vacuum. If an item is too large to fit, pick it up separately.

EMPTY DEBRIS BAG

1. Turn off the engine by moving the throttle to the

“SLOW” position. Turn the engine switch to the “OFF” position. Let the engine come to a complete stop.

2. Roll vacuum to the level unloading location.

3. Open the clasp on band clamp to release bag.

4. Avoid dragging the bag to prolong the bag life.

5. Empty the bag. Handle straps are located on the under side of the bag for aid in dumping content..

1. Turn off the engine by moving the throttle to the

“SLOW” position. Turn the engine switch to the “OFF” position. Let the engine come to a complete stop.

2. Remove spark plug wire.

3. Remove bag and/or hose and clear the blockage.

Wear gloves as there may be sharp materials in the clog.

4. Reinstall the bag and/or hose.

5. Reconnect spark plug wire.

6. Reconnect the bag to the collector.

14

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

MAINTENANCE

WARNING

Stop the engine and remove spark plug wire before performing any maintenance.

When replacement parts are required, use genuine

Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. parts or parts with equivalent characteristics, including type, strength and material. Failure to do so may result in product malfunction and possible injury to the operator and/ or bystanders.

Carbon monoxide present in the exhaust is an odorless and deadly gas. Never start or run the engine where exhaust fumes can collect. Provide enough fresh air to keep fumes from getting too strong.

Replace any warning decals that become illegible immediately.

DAILY MAINTENANCE

After each use, run the vac with an empty bag to clear any material that may remain in the housing.

MAINTENANCE

GUARDS

• Check condition of guards for damage or wear.

• Replace broken, worn, or damaged guards.

ENGINE

See engine manual for air cleaner service intervals and servicing procedure.

Keep the engine’s cooling air intake clear of debris for best performance.

Clean air cleaner daily. See engine manual for details.

OIL

Check oil level daily. Top off as needed.

Change engine oil after the first 5 hours of operation.

Then change as recommended by the engine manufacturer.

1. Remove the drain plug and drain oil while engine is warm.

BELTS

• Check condition of belts for damage or wear.

• Replace broken, worn, or damaged belts.

2. Replace the drain plug,remove fill plug and fill with new oil. Little Wonder recommends SAE 30 oil whenever applicable.

1. Make sure the engine is off, spark plug is removed, and before checking belts.

2. Remove any debris such as leaves, grass, sticks or other build up that might cause a fire or damage.

3. Inspect the belt and pulleys for damage or wear that could cause problems. Replace damaged or worn parts with Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. parts.

3. Wipe off any oil on unit.

4. Start and run engine for 30 seconds. Stop engine.

5. Wait 30 seconds, then re-check oil level.

6. Top off as necessary. See engine manual for details.

7. Check the transmission tank level daily. Add 20W-50 if necessary.

HARDWARE

• Tighten any hardware (nuts, bolts, etc) that are found loose.

• Replace any broken or missing hardware (nuts, bolts, cotter pins, etc.).

15

FAN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

Before performing any type of maintenance on the machine, stop engine, wait for all parts to stop mov ing and disconnect spark plug. Failure to follow this instruction could result in personal injury or prop erty damage.

FAN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

TOOLS REQUIRED

• 1/2” Wrench

• 9-16” torque wrench and wrench

• 1-1/8” wrench (if fan seized onto crankshaft)

• 3/4-16 x 5” long grade 5 or better bolt (if fan seized on crankshaft)

• Loctite Silver LB 8150 anti-seize compound

• Red loctite 263

• Loctite 380 instant adhesive (if necessary)

INSTRUCTIONS :

1. Remove spark plug wire from spark plug and turn fuel shutoff to the “OFF” position if applicable to model. Always ensure the fan is not moving before performing any maintenance.

2. Remove nozzle shroud nuts using a 1/2” wrench, and remove nozzle shroud.

3 Remove the bolt that secures the fan to the engine crankshaft using a 9/16” wrench.

4. If the fan does not slide off the crankshaft, the fan has a 3/4-16 nut welded on fan hub. Use a 1-1/8” wrench to turn a 3/4-16 x 5” long grade 5 or better bolt inot the nut to jack or push the fan off the engine.

5. Clean crankshaft internal threads with degreaser

Use compressed air and a clean rag to remove degreaser and any metal fragments on internal threads.

6. Apply Loctite Silver LB8150 anti-seize compound to the crankshaft.

7. Replace damaged or worn fan

3

and key

4

. If the key is hard to position, reinstall it by applying a few drops of Loctite 380 instant adhesive on the key, and put the key in the keyway of the shaft. (Cure time is approximately 1 minute).

8. Slide spacer

2

onto new bolt

1

in orientation shown under illustrated parts list on next page.

9. Apply Red Loctite 263 to the entire length of the external threads on new bolt. Do not re-use the old bolt.

10 Torque bolt to 57-63 ft-lbs. using a 9/16” torque wrench.

11. Reinstall nozzle shroud and tighten nuts using a

1/2” wrench.

12. Reattach spark plug wire to spark plug.

16. After installation, wait 24 hours before starting machine Loctite must fully cure before the machine is used..

16

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

FAN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

Item

1

2

3

4

Part No.

64123-127

910527

600114

64164-13

Description

BLT-HEX3/8-24 X 1-3/4 GR 8

WASHER-FANP

FAN ASSY LV 6 HP

KEY-1/4" SQ X 2" LG

Kit Number for

Part

4176328

4176328

4176328

4176328

QTY

1

1

1

1

17

STORAGE

STORAGE

To prevent possible explosion or ignition of vaporized fuel, do not store equipment with fuel in tank or carburetor in an enclosure with open flame (for example, a furnace or water heater pilot).

DAILY STORAGE

1. Stop the engine and engage the parking brake.

2. Check engine oil level and air filter element.

3. Close fuel valve located below air cleaner to keep fuel from draining into engine.

4. Remove any material stuck under the deck.

EXTENDED STORAGE

Before the equipment is put into storage for any period exceeding 30 days:

1. Drain all fuel from the fuel tank and fuel lines.

2. Start the engine and run until all the fuel is used from the carburetor float bowl.

3. While the engine is still warm drain the oil. Refill with the proper weight oil corresponding to what the engine manual says.

4. Lubricate all lubrication points.

5. Clean and oil cutting blades to prevent rust.

To put equipment into operation after an extended storage:

1. Check for loose parts, tighten if necessary.

1. Fill fuel tank with clean fresh fuel.

2. Check oil level and add if necessary.

3. Check fuel lines and system for leaks. Repair any leaks before operating

4. Start the engine and proceed to operate for the intended use.

WARNING

TO CHECK OR ADD FUEL:

– Do it outdoors

– Do not smoke

– Stop engine; allow to cool

– Do not overfill

– Clean up spilled fuel

18

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

TROUBLESHOOTING

COMMON PROBLEMS

ENGINE WILL NOT START.

(Check the Engine Manual for more details.)

ENGINE STARTS BUT DOES NOT

RUN PROPERLY OR HAS NO

POWER.

( Check the Engine Manual for more details.)

ENGINE HAS SMOKE COMING FROM

IT.

(Check the Engine Manual for more details.)

ENGINE RUNS AND STARTS BUT

THE MACHINE WILL NOT GO

FORWARD OR IN REVERSE.

TROUBLESHOOTING

MACHINE IS DIFFICULT TO GET INTO

REVERSE OR FORWARD.

COMMON CAUSES

• Refer to the section “Operation” in this manual to verify engine starting procedure.

• Check the spark plug connection.

• Check that throttle lever is set to the “FAST” position and the choke is

“ON”.

• Check the level of fuel

• Check fuel valve is “ON”.

• Make sure the throttle lever is not set to the slow setting or the choke still in the “ON” position.

• Turn the machine off and check the air filter. If it is dirty clean or replace it according to the Engine Manual.

• Check the oil level in the engine. Add if necessary. If the oil is too full drain the oil to the proper level.

• Check to make sure there is enough fuel. Also make sure the fuel is not old, dirty or the machine has not been stored beyond a month with the same fuel in it.

• If the engine still has problems contact your dealer for service.

• Check to make sure the machine is not running on “CHOKE”

• Check to make sure the oil is not overfilled.

• Check the air filter for debris and clean if necessary.

• Check the engine for debris build up around the exhaust system.

MAKE SURE THE ENGINE HAS HAD THE PROPER TIME TO

COOL BEFORE TOUCHING HOT PARTS.

• If there is still smoke coming from the engine contact the nearest dealer for service.

• Check that the free wheel lever is pulled out.

• Check to make sure the direction lever is being pressed far enough down or pulled up to make the machine move.

• With the engine off and check the transaxle belt is not broken or fallen off the pulley. Replace belt if necessary.

• Make sure nothing is lifting the machine up off the wheels.

• Check linkage for free operation.

THE BELT IS FRAYED OR KEEPS

COMING OFF THE PULLEY.

• Check the pulley to make sure it is free from damage such as a nick or crack. If the pulley feels rough call a dealer for service and a replacement pulley.

• Check the belt for wear and damaged spots. If there are signs of damage or wear on the belt, replace with the correct type of belt.

• Check the belt tension. If V-belts are under tensioned, they can slip.

Slippage generates heat and will result in cracking and belt failure.

Properly tensioning and aligning a belt drive will allow the belt drive to perform at it’s maximum level. If belts are over-tensioned, belt and bearing life can be reduced.

• If the belt and pulley appear to be in good condition, contact your dealer for service.

19

EC Declaration of Conformity

The Undersigned Manufacturer:

Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.

Rd.

Southampton, PA 18966

Kurt Knudsen

Operations

Date: 30th July 2014

4171087 REV A

EU Authorized Representative:

Earlsmere Limited

Unit 18 Valley Road

Station Road Industrial Estate

Wombwell, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S73 OBS UK

Declare that the machine described below:

Make & Type

Category Lawn

5612-12-59

Engine

Speed

Net installed power

Little Wonder Self-Propelled Lawn Vacuum

Honda GX270

3600

6.3 kW (8.5 HP)

Jim White

Managing Director

Date: 30th July 2014

Complies with the provisions of the following European Directives and Amendments and the Regulations transpos ing it into national law.

Machinery Directive

EMC Directive

Noise in the Environment Directive

Vibration Directive

Non Road Emissions

2006/42/EC

2004/108/EC

2000/14/EC

2002/44/EC

2004/26/EC

Sound levels were determined in accordance with Directive 2000/14/EC (Annex V) and standards EN/ISO

3744:2010.

Sound:

Guaranteed Sound Power Level...............108dB

Sound Pressure.........................................95dB

Model 5612-12-59

Model 5612-12-59

Vibration:

Hand/arm vibration was measureed at the right and left operator handles as per ISO 5349-1-2001 and ISO

5349-2-2001. Only the highest of the left and right readings in given. Levels were calculated using ISO/SID

5395-1, in accordance with 2002/44/EC.

Guaranteed Vibration Level:.....................6.5 m/s² Model 5612-12-59

Intended Use and Limits:

This machine is intended for the vacuuming and collection of lawn and pavement debris.

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

PARTS

SECTION

PARTS SECTION

21

PARTS ASSEMBLY

FIGURE 1

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

22

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION

PARTS ASSEMBLY

FIGURE 1

1 4166004 ENGINE-6.5 HP VANGUARD 1

2 600180.17 DECK-HPV, 6 HP

3 600184.17 HANDLE MOUNT

4 4171304

5 600114

6 600198

S-HOUSING VAC CE

IMPELLER-BALANCED

PLATE-FRONT

12 4164204

13 600562

14 600102

15 720420

AXLE-FRONT

AXLE-REAR

SPACER-WHEEL

WHEEL-10"

WHEEL-12"

RETAINING RING E 5/8

HOSE-NOZZLE

BRIDGE CLAMP-HOSE

16 600162

17 4165925

KNOB-NOZZLE CNTRL

CABLE-NOZZLE VAC

18 64123-113 BOLT-HEX,1/4-20 X 2-1/4 1

19 600176

1

1

20 600196

21 600177

22 64164-13

24 600504

25 64018-18

CLAMP-BAND

BAG-SEAL STRAP

DEBRIS BAG

KEY-1/4" SQ X 2" LG

23 64123-127 BOLT-3/8-24 X 1-3/4

1

1

1

1

1

BOLT-CRG 3/8-16 X 2-1/4 4

BOLT-CRG 3/8-16 X 2 4

26 64262-009 BOLT-FLGHD 5/16-18 X 1-1/2 4

27 910503

28 4166366-01 CABLE-THROTTLE

29 64229-03

30 64141-4

31 64229-02

32 64141-6

33 64214-01

34 64229-01

BOLT-5/16-24 X 3/4

LOCKNUT-3/8-16

NUT-FLANGE 3/8-16

LOCKNUT-5/16-18

NUT-FL 5/16-18

NUT-WING 5/16-18

LOCKNUT-1/4-20

9

6

1

1

4

1

4

4

1

2

2

4

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

7 600182.17 BRACKET-FRONT WHEELS 1

8 600297

9 600298

10 600137

11 4164205

QTY ITEM PART NO.

DESCRIPTION QTY

35 910527

36 64163--46

37 64163-31

38 64163-29

39 64163-55

40 720411

41 64268-02

42 4171001

43 4167414

44 600101

45 600100

46 64188-65

47 64168-2

50 64152-23

WASHER-FAN

WASHER-3/8 ID X 3/16 TH 4

WASHER-3/8

WASHER-25/64x1x12GA

WASHER-1/4

CABLE TIE-11-5/8 BLK

NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/16-18 4

LABEL-INTAKE WARNING 1

LABEL-WARNING MANUAL 1

ASSY-COLLECTOR

ASSY-NOZZLE

PIN-CLEVIS 1/4X.62

COTTER-HAIRPIN .08X1.19 1

48 4166365.17 WLDMT-ROPE GUIDE

49 4166661.7 BRKT-THROTTLE, VAC

SCREW-SP 1/4-20 X 3/8

1

4

2

4

10

1

1

1

52 4166383.7 SPACER-MUFFLER GUARD 1

53 4166382.7

54 64152-56

55 64205-013

56 64205-021

GUARD-MUFFLER B&S

SCREW-HS STAP #12X1/2 5

BLT-METRIC M6-1X12

BLT-METRIC M6-1X16

1

2

2

1

1

1

51 4166384.7 BRKT-MUFFLER GUARD 1

23

COLLECTOR ASSEMBLY

FIGURE 2

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

24

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION

1 4167564 S-HANDLE eu

2 600142.7 FLANGE CLAMP PLATE

1

1

3 64141-6 NUT-5/16-18 2

4 600138.7 FLANGE ANGLE COLLECTOR 1

5 64163-34 WASHER-1/4 COLLECTOR

6 600101 DISCHARGE COLLECTOR

GRIP 7 600153

8 600509 BOLT-BUTTON1/4-20 X 2

9 644229-01 LOCKNUT-1/4-20

10 600161 HOOK STRIP

11 4165567 LABEL-VAC BAG WARN

6

1

1

6

1

2

6

COLLECTOR ASSEMBLY

FIGURE 2

QTY ITEM PART NO.

DESCRIPTION QTY

25

LINER ASSEMBLY

FIGURE 3

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

26

1

2

3

4

5

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY ITEM PART NO.

4171304 S-HOUSING ASSY CE

600175 LINER

1

1

720592 BOLT-5/16-18 X 1 10

64163-29 WASHER-25/64 X 1 X 12GA 8

64229-02 LOCKNUT-5/16-18 10

LINER ASSEMBLY

DESCRIPTION

FIGURE 3

QTY

27

28

NOZZLE ASSEMBLY

FIGURE 4

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

1

2

3

4

LITTLE

WONDER

PRO VAC

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY ITEM PART NO.

600100 NOZZLE 1

600133.7 ASSY-NOZZLE CLMP PLATE 1

600183.17 BRKT-NOZZLE VER. 2"

64141-6 NUT-FL 5/16-18

1

3

NOZZLE ASSEMBLY

DESCRIPTION

FIGURE 4

QTY

29

2 YEAR LIMITED SERVICE AND

WARRANTY POLICY

FOR LITTLE WONDER PRO VAC AND PRO VAC SP

All Little Wonder Pro Vacuums are warranted against defects in material and workmanship for a period of two (2) years from the date of purchase, under the following terms and conditions.

LITTLE WONDER will repair or replace, at its option, any part or parts of the product found to be defective in ma terial or workmanship during the warranty period. Warranty repairs and replacements will be made without charge for parts or labor. All parts replaced under warranty will be considered as part of the original product, and any warranty on the replaced parts will expire coincident with the original product warranty. If you think your LITTLE

WONDER Pro Vacuum is defective in material or workmanship, you must return it to a registered dealer with a valid sales receipt or to our factory at 1028 Street Rd., Southampton, PA 18966. Transportation charges to ship your product to us or a registered dealer must be borne by you.

Engines for all gasoline powered products are warranted separately by the engine manufacturer. Therefore, there are no warranties made, expressed or implied, for engines for gasoline powered products by LITTLE WONDER.

LITTLE WONDER assumes no responsibility in the event that the product was not assembled or used in compli ance with any assembly, care, safety or operating instructions contained in the Operator’s Manual or information accompanying the product. This limited warranty does not cover damages or defects due to normal wear and tear, lack of reasonable and proper maintenance, failure to follow operating instructions or Operator’s Manual, misuse, lack of proper storage or accidents, nor does it cover routine maintenance parts and service. This limited warranty does not cover any defects due to repairs or alterations made to the product made by anyone other than

LITTLE WONDER or its registered dealers.

You must maintain your LITTLE WONDER Pro Vac by following the maintenance procedures described in the op erator’s manual. Such routine maintenance, whether performed by you or a registered dealer, is at your expense.

LITTLE WONDER MAKES NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES REPRESENTATIONS OR PROMISES

EXCEPT THOSE CONTAINED HEREIN. THERE ARE NO OTHER WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WARRANTIES

OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. ALL WARRANTIES OTHER THAN

THE EXPRESS WARRANTY SET FORTH ABOVE ARE SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMED. THE DURATION OF ANY

IMPLIED WARRANTY, INCLUDING MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, IS

LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THIS WRITTEN LIMITED WARRANTY. LITTLE WONDER DISCLAIMS ALL

LIABILITY FOR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL AND/OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES IN CONNECTION WITH THE

USE OF THE LITTLE WONDER PRO VACUUM PRODUCTS COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY. SOME STATES

DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS AND/OR DO NOT ALLOW

THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THAT ABOVE

LIMITATIONS AND EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL

RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.

SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.

ONE BOB-CAT LANE

P.O. BOX 469

JOHNSON CREEK, WI 53038

920-699-2000 www.schillergc.com

LITTLE WONDER

SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.

1028 STREET ROAD, P.O. BOX 38

SOUTHAMPTON, PA 18966

PHONE: 877-596-6337

• FAX: 215-357-8045

877 - LWONDER www.littlewonder.com

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement