Pittsburgh Automotive 69514 2 ton Capacity Foldable Shop Crane Owner's Manual

Pittsburgh Automotive 69514 2 ton Capacity Foldable Shop Crane Owner's Manual
Owner’s Manual & Safety Instructions
Save This Manual Keep this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly,
operating, inspection, maintenance and cleaning procedures. Write the product’s serial number in the
back of the manual near the assembly diagram (or month and year of purchase if product has no number).
Keep this manual and the receipt in a safe and dry place for future reference.
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Email our technical support at: [email protected]
When unpacking, make sure that the product is intact
and undamaged. If any parts are missing or broken,
please call 1-888-866-5797 as soon as possible.
Copyright© 2012 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved.
No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in
any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing
improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
Tools required for assembly and service may not be included.
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
SAVE THIS MANUAL.
19j
Table of Contents
SAFETY
Safety ......................................................... 2
Specifications ............................................. 4
Setup .......................................................... 4
Operation .................................................... 7
Maintenance ............................................... 8
Parts Lists and Diagrams .......................... 10
Warranty .................................................... 12
WARNING SYMBOLS AND DEFINITIONS
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential
personal injury hazards. Obey all safety messages that follow
this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
SETUP
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate injury.
Addresses practices not related to personal injury.
OPERATION
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
General Safety Warnings
Read all safety warnings and instructions.
Failure to follow the warnings and instructions may result in serious injury.
Save all warnings and instructions for future reference.
MAINTENANCE
1. Study, understand, and follow all instructions
before operating this device.
7. Do not make any alterations or modifications
to Engine Crane. Do not adjust safety valve.
2. Do not exceed 2 ton rated capacity
for the Engine Crane.
8. Properly extend leg extensions and secure
boom in proper setting before use.
3. Use only on hard, level surfaces.
9. Follow capacities marked on boom; capacity
decreases as boom lengthens.
4. Before moving, lower the load to
the lowest possible point.
5. Use only sling or chains with a rated capacity
greater than the weight of the load being lifted.
6. Do not allow load to swing or drop
violently while lowering or moving.
Page 2
10. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles and
heavy-duty work gloves during use.
11. Verify replacement jack has same rating,
mounting points and maximum length.
12. Do not use for aircraft purposes.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 69514
15. Keep bystanders, children, and visitors away
while operating Engine Crane. Distractions
can cause you to lose control.
16. Stay alert. Watch what you are doing, and
use common sense when operating a jack.
Do not use a jack while tired or under the
influence of drugs, alcohol, or medication. A
moment of inattention while operating jacks
may result in serious personal injury.
17. Follow instructions in the “Inspection, Maintenance,
And Cleaning” section of this manual. Use
of unauthorized parts or failure to follow
maintenance instructions may create a risk of
injury and may void any applicable warranty.
19. Before use, read manufacturer’s instruction
manual for the object you will lift.
20. Industrial applications must follow
OSHA requirements.
21. The warnings, precautions, and instructions
discussed in this manual cannot cover all possible
conditions and situations that may occur. The
operator must understand that common sense and
caution are factors, which cannot be built into this
product, but must be supplied by the operator.
SAFETY
14. Keep your work area clean and well lit.
Cluttered work areas invite accidents.
18. Maintain labels and nameplates on the
Engine Crane. These carry important
information. If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
SETUP
13. Inspect before every use; do not use
if parts loose or damaged.
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Item 69514
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 3
Specifications
Specifications
Jack Capacity
8 Ton
SAFETY
Boom Positions
2 Ton
1-1/2 Ton
1 Ton
1/2 Ton
84 IN.
89 IN.
95 IN.
100 IN.
Assembly
Part
#32
14x90
mm
Part
#8
14x100
mm
Part
#11
16x80
mm
Part
#20
16x90
mm
Part
#15
16x100
mm
Part
#16
16x110
mm
Part
#2
12x80
mm
Part
#25
8x20
mm
SETUP
Part
#29
8x12
mm
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY AND DEATH: The correct bolts must be used during
assembly. Carefully compare bolts to Bolt Identification illustration above and the measurements shown in
the parts list and assembly diagrams near the end of this manual to make sure that the correct bolts are
used in the correct place.
WARNING! For safety and ease of assembly, use two people to assemble the Shop Crane.
CAUTION! DO NOT TIGHTEN ANY BOLTS UNTIL YOU ARE FULLY FINISHED WITH ASSEMBLY.
OTHERWISE PARTS WILL NOT LINE UP PROPERLY.
Page 4
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 69514
CAUTION! DO NOT TIGHTEN ANY BOLTS UNTIL YOU ARE FULLY FINISHED WITH ASSEMBLY.
OTHERWISE PARTS WILL NOT LINE UP PROPERLY.
21 26
30
24
Washer
27
25
28
Post
2923
Leg
Leg
Bolt (16)
Support
(Assembled)
The bends of the
Supports face out
at the top and in
at the bottom as
shown above.
Post
Support
1. Slide the Legs into the front of the Base
and Lock Legs in place using the Lock Pins.
To insert the Lock Pins, lift up on front of Base
until holes line up. After all four Lock Pins are
inserted, insert one R-Pin through small hole at
end of each Lock Pin until it snaps into place.
Washers
Bolt (15)
Nut
SETUP
Figure A
Support
SAFETY
Nut
22 23
Bolt (15)
Note: Make sure Lock Pins are
secure before proceeding.
Figure C
3. Use two Bolts, Washers and Nuts to fasten the lower
ends of the Supports to the inside of the Frame,
then use one Bolt, Washer and Nut to fasten the top
ends of the Supports and the Handle to the Post.
Handle
Support
(Not shown)
OPERATION
(Assembled)
8
Post
Base Assembly
Support
Figure D
Note: Slide the Handle between the Supports
and Post, align all holes, then secure in place.
9 10
Boom
Figure B
2. Use the Bolts, Washers, and Nuts to secure
the bottom of the Post to the Base.
Nut
MAINTENANCE
Washer
Bolt (16)
Figure E
4. Use the Bolt, Washer and Nut to attach
the Boom to the top of the Post.
Item 69514
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 5
CAUTION! DO NOT TIGHTEN ANY BOLTS UNTIL YOU ARE FULLY FINISHED WITH ASSEMBLY.
OTHERWISE PARTS WILL NOT LINE UP PROPERLY.
Nut
Washer
SAFETY
Nut
Washer
Bolt (11)
Bolt (32)
Boom Extension
Jack
Nut
Washer
Nut
Washer
Bolt (2)
Bolt (20)
Figure G
Figure F
SETUP
5. Use a Bolt, Washer and Nut to attach lower end
of the Jack to the Post and another Bolt, Washer
and Nut to attach the top of the Jack to the Boom.
6. Slide the Boom Extension into the Boom and use the
Bolt, Washer and Nut to secure at the desired load
rating. Use the Bolt, Washer and Nut to attach the
Hook and Chain to the end of the Boom Extension.
7. After assembly, tighten all Nuts and Bolts securely
using a Wrench or Socket (sold separately).
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
Figure H: Assembled Engine Crane
Page 6
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 69514
Operating Instructions
Note: Once Assembly is complete, tighten ALL Bolts before initial operation.
5. To raise the Boom, turn the Jack’s release valve
fully clockwise (right). Insert the Handle into the
Jack and pump (up and down) repeatedly until
the item has been lifted to the desired height.
Lifting and Lowering
SAFETY
Read ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at beginning of this manual
including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
WARNING! Fully tighten the release valve
or else the Jack may lower or may not
be able to reach the full height.
WARNING! DO NOT MOVE THE CRANE WHEN
UNDER LOAD. The Casters are not designed to
be rolled when the Crane is lifting heavy objects.
Figure I
SETUP
6. To lower the Crane, SLOWLY turn the Jack’s
release valve counterclockwise (left).
Folding the Frame
Nut
Washer
WARNING! Do not fold crane while loaded.
1. Lower Crane all the way.
2. Remove R-Pins from the front Lock Pins. Remove
the front Lock Pins. Leave rear Lock Pins in.
3. Raise Leg until it rests against Handle.
4. Insert a front Lock Pin into the middle hole of
the Base, for each Leg, and reinsert R-Pins.
OPERATION
1. Locate the hole on the Boom with a weight limit
higher than the weight you will be lifting.
For example: Locate the 1 TON hole on the Boom
for a load that is under one Ton. See Figure 9.
Bolt
Bleeding Instructions
Figure J
2. Adjust the Boom Extension
so the hole furthest from the
hook-end aligns with the chosen hole on the
Boom. Secure into place by inserting the Bolt
through all aligned holes and tightening in place
with the Washer and Nut. See Figure 10 above.
WARNING! Do not stand under an object that is
being lifted by the Engine Crane. Be aware of the
possibility of a load slipping off the Hook and Chain. An
item that falls from the Crane can cause serious injury.
3. Move the Crane so that the Hook and Chain
is directly above the item to be lifted.
4. Securely attach the Hook and Chain to the item.
Item 69514
IMPORTANT! Before first use, check for proper
hydraulic oil level and thoroughly test the
equipment. If it does not work properly, bleed
excess air from its hydraulic system as follows:
1. Open Release Valve and lower Jack completely.
2. Remove Oil Plug and fill with hydraulic
oil (sold separately) to full level.
3. Apply downward pressure to the Boom and
Pump the Jack Handle quickly several times.
4. Check the Oil Fill Hole and, if necessary,
top off the Oil Fill Hole with hydraulic oil.
5. Replace the Oil Plug and close the Release Valve.
6. Test the equipment several times for proper
operation before attempting to lift a load. If, after
bleeding, the equipment still does not appear to be
working properly, do not use the equipment until it
has been repaired by a qualified service technician.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 7
MAINTENANCE
3/4 Ton Load
Maintenance and Servicing
Procedures not specifically explained in this
manual must be performed only by a
qualified technician.
SAFETY
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY
FROM ACCIDENTAL OPERATION:
Do not use damaged equipment. If abnormal
noise or vibration occurs, have the problem
corrected before further use.
Cleaning, Maintenance, and Lubrication
SETUP
1. Before each use, inspect the general condition
of the Jack. Check for broken, cracked, or bent
parts, loose or missing parts, and any condition that
may affect the proper operation of the product. If a
problem occurs, have the problem corrected before
further use.
Do not use damaged equipment.
b. Tip the Jack to allow the old hydraulic oil
to drain out of the Housing completely,
and dispose of the old hydraulic oil in
accordance with local regulations.
2. Before each use, thoroughly test the Jack
for proper operation prior to its actual use. If
the Jack appears not to be working properly,
follow Bleeding instructions on page 9.
d. Open the valve Release Screw and pump
the Handle to bleed air from the system.
3. Change the hydraulic oil at least
once every three years:
c. With the Jack upright, completely fill the Housing
with a high quality hydraulic oil (not included) until
the oil just begins to run out of the Oil Fill Hole.
e. Reinstall the Oil Filler Plug.
4. Wipe dry with a clean cloth. Then, store the
Jack in a safe, dry location out of reach of
children and other non-authorized people.
a. With the Jack fully lowered, remove the Oil
Filler Plug on the side of the Housing.
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
Page 8
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 69514
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY: Use caution when troubleshooting malfunctioning
jack. Stay clear of supported load. Completely resolve all problems before use. If
solutions presented in Troubleshooting guide do not solve the problem, have a qualified technician inspect and
repair jack before use. After jack is repaired: Test it carefully without a load by raising and lowering it fully,
checking for proper operation, BEFORE RETURNING JACK TO OPERATION.
DO NOT USE A DAMAGED OR
MALFUNCTIONING JACK!
SAFETY
Troubleshooting
POSSIBLE SYMPTOMS
X
PROBABLE SOLUTION
Oil
(Make certain that the Jack
leaking
is not supporting a load
from
while attempting a solution.)
Filler
Plug
SETUP
Chain
Chain
Handle
Jack will and/or Pump
and/or
moves
not lift at Hook stroke
Hook
up when
its weight lowers
feels
will not
Jack is
capacity under spongy
lift all
under
load
the way
load
Check that Release Valve is
closed fully.
Bleed air from the system.
X
Valves may be blocked and may
not close fully. To flush the valves:
X
X
1. Lower the Chain / Hook
and securely close the
Release Valve.
X
2. Manually lift the Chain /
Hook several inches.
3. Open the release valve and
force the Chain / Hook down
as quickly as possible.
Jack may be low on oil. Check
the oil level and refill if needed.
X
X
OPERATION
Jack may require bleeding see instructions on page 9.
Unit may have too much
hydraulic oil inside, check fluid
level and adjust if needed.
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS LIST AND ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
IN THIS MANUAL AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR
MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS
QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE
ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY
STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND
LICENSED TECHNICIANS, AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY
ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS
THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
Item 69514
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 9
MAINTENANCE
X
X
Parts Lists and Diagrams
Crane Parts List and Diagram
SAFETY
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Description
Hook & Chain
Hex Bolt M12x80
Lock Washer Ø12
Flat Washer Ø12
nut M12
Boom Extension
Boom
Hex Bolt M14x100
Flat Washer Ø14
nut M14
Hex Bolt M16x80
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
1
Part
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Description
Flat Washer Ø16
nut M16
Main Post
Hex Bolt M16x100
Hex Bolt M16x110
Support
Handle
8 Ton Long Ram Jack
Hex Bolt M16x90
Base
Qty
6
6
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
Part
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
Description
nut M8
Lock Washer Ø8
3½" Swivel Caster
Hex Bolt M8x20
Lock Pin
R Pin
3" Swivel Caster
Hex Bolt M8x12
Leg
Handrail
Hex Bolt M14X90
Qty
16
24
4
16
4
4
2
8
2
1
1
12 13
14
16
12 13
SETUP
32
9
10
7
31
6
11
161213
3
17
4
5
19
18
12 13
OPERATION
8
9
1
2
20
10
21
1512 13
27
22 23
24
25
26
MAINTENANCE
28
29 23
30
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only,
and are not available individually as replacement parts.
Page 10
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 69514
Jack Parts List and Diagram
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
6A
7A
8A
9A
10A
11A
12A
Description
Piston Rod
O-Ring
Top Cap
Rectangle Ring
Cover
Cylinder
Piston
Socket
Locking Spring
Axis Pin
Dust Ring
Pump Body
Qty
Part
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
13A
14A
15A
16A
17A
18A
19A
20A
21A
22A
23A
24A
Description
Pump Core
Snap Ring
O-Ring
Washer
Base
Bolt M5x12
Trapezoid Ring
Bowl Ring
O-Ring
Piston
Washer
Steel Ball Ø4
Qty
Part
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
25A
26A
27A
28A
29A
30A
31A
32A
33A
34A
Description
Spring Base
Rectangle Ring
Screw
Adjustable Screw
Adjustable Spring
Linkage
Steel Ball Ø6
Rectangle Ring
Release Valve Rod
Round Pin
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
SAFETY
Part
Note: When re-ordering parts from this
list, use the part number with the “A”
suffix.
2
4
SETUP
3
7
5
1
6
OPERATION
8
9
10
13
30
14
15
19
11
12
23
31
33
16
32
20
MAINTENANCE
22
31
34
21
27
26
28
29
25
24
17
18
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only,
and are not available individually as replacement parts.
Item 69514
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 11
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality and durability standards,
and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the
period of 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper
installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries
to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of
our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER
WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with transportation charges
prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise.
If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may
elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will
return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted
from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
26541 Agoura Road • Calabasas, CA 91302 • 1-888-866-5797
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement