Pittsburgh Automotive 60388 Owner's manual

Pittsburgh Automotive 60388 Owner's manual
Specifications
2 Ton
1-1/2 Ton
1 Ton
1/2 Ton
Boom Lengths
75-1/4″
80″
86″
90-3/4″
Part
1
2
3
4
Part
6
7
8
9
10
11-29
Box A
Description
Qty
Box B
Description
Qty
Base Assembly
Jack
Handle
Jack Handle
1
1
1
1
Legs
Supports
Post
Boom
Boom Extension
Assembly Hardware
2
2
1
1
1
Lot
Meets 2005 ANSI/ASME PALD standards.
WARNING SYMBOLS AND DEFINITIONS
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to
potential personal injury hazards. Obey all safety messages
that follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate injury.
Addresses practices not related to personal injury.
Page 2
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 60388
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Read all safety warnings and instructions.
Failure to follow the warnings and instructions may result in serious injury.
Save all warnings and instructions for future reference.
15. Keep bystanders, children, and visitors
away while operating Engine Crane.
Distractions can cause you to lose control.
1.
Study, understand, and follow all
instructions before operating this device.
2.
Do not exceed 2 ton rated capacity
for the Engine Crane.
3.
Use only on hard, level surfaces.
4.
Before moving, lower the load to
the lowest possible point.
5.
Use only sling or chains with a
rated capacity greater than the
weight of the load being lifted.
6.
Do not allow load to swing or drop
violently while lowering or moving.
7.
Do not make any alterations or modifications
to Engine Crane. Do not adjust safety valve.
8.
Properly extend leg extensions and secure
boom in proper setting before use.
18. Maintain labels and nameplates on the
Engine Crane. These carry important
information. If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
9.
Follow capacities marked on boom;
capacity decreases as boom lengthens.
19. Before use, read manufacturer’s instruction
manual for the object you will lift.
16. Stay alert. Watch what you are doing, and
use common sense when operating a jack.
Do not use a jack while tired or under the
influence of drugs, alcohol, or medication.
A moment of inattention while operating
jacks may result in serious personal injury.
17. Follow instructions in the “Inspection,
Maintenance, And Cleaning” section
of this manual. Use of unauthorized
parts or failure to follow maintenance
instructions may create a risk of injury
and may void any applicable warranty.
10. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles and
heavy-duty work gloves during use.
20. Industrial applications must
follow OSHA requirements.
11. Verify replacement jack has same rating,
mounting points and maximum length.
21. The warnings, precautions, and instructions
discussed in this manual cannot cover all
possible conditions and situations that may
occur. The operator must understand that
common sense and caution are factors,
which cannot be built into this product,
but must be supplied by the operator.
12. Do not use for aircraft purposes.
13. Inspect before every use; do not
use if parts loose or damaged.
14. Keep your work area clean and well lit.
Cluttered work areas invite accidents.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Item 60388
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 3
Assembly
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY AND DEATH: The correct bolts must be used during
assembly. Carefully compare bolts to Bolt Grade Identification illustrations and
the measurements shown in the parts list and assembly diagrams near the end of
this manual to make sure that the correct bolts are used in the correct place.
WARNING! For safety and ease of assembly, use two people to assemble the Shop Crane.
IMPORTANT! DO NOT TIGHTEN ANY BOLTS UNTIL YOU ARE FULLY FINISHED
WITH ASSEMBLY. OTHERWISE PARTS WILL NOT LINE UP PROPERLY.
Base
Bolts
Post
Legs
Washers
Figure 1
1.
Handle
Slide Legs into front of the Base.
Figure 3
3.
Use four Bolts and Washers to
fasten the Handle to the Post.
R-Pin
Ring Pin
Figure 2
2.
Lock Legs in place using the Ring Pins.
To insert the Ring Pins, lift up on front
of Base until holes line up. After all
four Ring Pins are inserted, insert one
R-Pin through small hole at end of each
Ring Pin until it snaps into place.
Note: Make sure Ring Pins are
secure before proceeding.
Page 4
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 60388
Nut
Washer
Post
Bolt
Bolt
Support
Base
Post
Washer
Support
Washers
Nuts
Figure 4
4.
Bolt
Nut
Use the Bolts, Washers, and Nuts to secure
the bottom of the Post to the Base.
Bolt
Figure 5
5.
Use two Bolts, Washers and Nuts to
fasten the lower ends of the Supports to
the inside of the Frame, then use one
Bolt, Washer and Nut to fasten the top
ends of the Supports to the Post.
Note: The bends of the Supports face
out at the top and in at the bottom.
Item 60388
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 5
Nut
Boom
Washer
Bolt
Nut
Jack
Washer
Bolt
Nut
Washer
Figure 6
6.
Bolt
Use the Bolt, Washer and Nut to attach
the Boom to the top of the Post.
Figure 7
7.
Page 6
Use a Bolt, Washer and Nut to attach
lower end of the Jack to the Post and
another Bolt, Washer and Nut to attach
the top of the Jack to the Boom.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 60388
Nut
Washer
Figure 8
Bolt
Boom Extension
Nut
Washer
Bolt
8.
Slide the Boom Extension into the Boom and use the Bolt, Washer and Nut to secure at the
desired load rating. Use the Bolt, Washer and Nut to attach the Hook and Chain to the end of the
Boom Extension.
Item 60388
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 7
Operating Instructions
Read ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at
beginning of this manual including all text under subheadings
therein before set up or use of this product.
Note: Once Assembly is fully completed, tighten ALL Bolts before initial operation.
Lifting and Lowering
3.
WARNING! Do not stand under an object
that is being lifted by the Engine Crane.
Be aware of the possibility of a load slipping
off the Hook and Chain. An item that falls
from the Crane can cause serious injury.
3/4 Ton Load
Figure 9
1.
Secure into place by inserting the
Bolt through all aligned holes and
tightening in place with the Washer
and Nut. See Figure 10.
Locate the hole on the Boom with a weight
limit higher than the weight you will be lifting.
For example: Locate the 1 TON
hole on the Boom for a load that
is under one Ton. See Figure 9.
Nut
Washer
4.
Move the Crane so that the Hook and Chain
is directly above the item to be lifted.
5.
Securely attach the Hook
and Chain to the item.
6.
To raise the Boom, turn the Jack’s release
valve fully clockwise (right). Insert the
Handle into the Jack and pump (up
and down) repeatedly until the item has
been lifted to the desired height.
WARNING! Be sure to fully tighten the
release valve or else the Jack may lower or
may not be able to reach the full height.
WARNING! DO NOT MOVE THE CRANE WHEN
UNDER LOAD. The Casters are not designed to
be rolled when the Crane is lifting heavy objects.
7.
To lower the Crane, SLOWLY turn the Jack’s
release valve counterclockwise (left).
Bolt
Figure 10
2.
Adjust the Boom Extension
so the hole furthest from the
hook-end aligns with the chosen
hole on the Boom.
Page 8
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 60388
Folding the Frame
WARNING! Do not fold crane while loaded.
3.
Raise Leg until it rests against Handle.
1.
Lower Crane all the way.
4.
2.
Remove R-Pins from the front Ring Pins.
Remove the front Ring Pins.
Leave rear Ring Pins in.
Insert a front Ring Pin into the middle hole of
the Base, for each Leg, and reinsert R-Pins.
Note: Be certain that, when unfolding,
both Ring Pins and R-Pins are placed
back in the proper places.
Bleeding Instructions
IMPORTANT! Before first use, check for proper
hydraulic oil level and thoroughly test the
equipment. If it does not work properly, bleed
excess air from its hydraulic system as follows:
1.
Open Release Valve and
lower Jack completely.
2.
Remove Oil Plug and fill with hydraulic
oil (sold separately) to full level.
3.
Apply downward pressure to the Boom and
Pump the Jack Handle quickly several times.
Item 60388
4.
Check the Oil Fill Hole and, if necessary,
top off the Oil Fill Hole with hydraulic oil.
5.
Replace the Oil Plug and close
the Release Valve.
6.
Test the equipment several times for proper
operation before attempting to lift a load.
If, after bleeding, the equipment still does
not appear to be working properly, do
not use the equipment until it has been
repaired by a qualified service technician.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 9
Maintenance and Servicing
Procedures not specifically explained in this manual
must be performed only by a qualified technician.
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY FROM ACCIDENTAL OPERATION:
Do not use damaged equipment. If abnormal noise or vibration
occurs, have the problem corrected before further use.
Cleaning, Maintenance, and Lubrication
1.
2.
Before each use, inspect the general
condition of the Jack. Check for broken,
cracked, or bent parts, loose or missing
parts, and any condition that may affect the
proper operation of the product. If a problem
occurs, have the problem corrected before
further use.
Do not use damaged equipment.
3.
Change the hydraulic oil at least
once every three years:
a. With the Jack fully lowered, remove the
Oil Filler Plug on the side of the Housing.
b. Tip the Jack to allow the old hydraulic oil
to drain out of the Housing completely,
and dispose of the old hydraulic oil in
accordance with local regulations.
Before each use, thoroughly test the
Jack for proper operation prior to
its actual use. If the Jack appears
not to be working properly, follow
Bleeding instructions on page 9.
c. With the Jack upright, completely fill the
Housing with a high quality hydraulic
oil (not included) until the oil just
begins to run out of the Oil Fill Hole.
d. Open the valve Release Screw and pump
the Handle to bleed air from the system.
e. Reinstall the Oil Filler Plug.
4.
Wipe dry with a clean cloth. Then, store the
Jack in a safe, dry location out of reach of
children and other non-authorized people.
Note: If pump needs to be
replaced, use 8 ton capacity.
Page 10
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 60388
Troubleshooting
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY: Use caution when troubleshooting malfunctioning jack.
Stay clear of supported load. Completely resolve all problems before use. If solutions presented
in Troubleshooting guide do not solve the problem, have a qualified technician inspect and repair
jack before use. After jack is repaired: Test it carefully without a load by raising and lowering
it fully, checking for proper operation, BEFORE RETURNING JACK TO OPERATION.
DO NOT USE A DAMAGED OR
MALFUNCTIONING JACK!
POSSIBLE SYMPTOMS
Chain
Jack will
Pump
and/
stroke
not lift at
or Hook
its weight
feels
lowers
capacity
spongy
under load
X
PROBABLE SOLUTION
(Make certain that the
Chain
Handle
Oil
and/or
moves
leaking Jack is not supporting a
load while attempting a
Hook will up when
from
not lift all
Jack is
Filler solution.)
the way under load
Plug
Check that Release Valve is
closed fully.
Bleed air from the system.
X
Valves may be blocked
and may not close fully.
To flush the valves:
X
X
1. Lower the Chain / Hook
and securely close
the Release Valve.
X
2. Manually lift the Chain /
Hook several inches.
3. Open the release valve and
force the Chain / Hook down
as quickly as possible.
X
X
Jack may be low on oil. Check
the oil level and refill if needed.
X
Jack may require bleeding see instructions on page 9.
X
Item 60388
Unit may have too much
hydraulic oil inside, check fluid
level and adjust if needed.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 11
Parts Lists and Diagrams
Main Parts List
Part
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
19
Description
Qty
Base Assembly
1
Jack
1
Handle
1
Jack Handle
1
Leg
2
Support
2
Post
1
Boom
1
Boom Extension
1
Hook and Chain
1
Ring Pin
4
R-Pin
4
Bolt M18 x 4-5/16", gr 8.8
1
Bolt M16 x 4-5/16", gr 4.8
1
Bolt M16 x 3-9/16", gr 4.8
1
Bolt M16 x 3-9/16", gr 8.8
1
Bolt M14 x 3-15/16", gr 4.8 4
Part
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
36
Description
Bolt M14 x 3-1/8", gr 8.8
Bolt M16 x 3-3/4", gr 8.8
Bolt M8 x 1/2"
Washer M18
Washer M16
Washer M14
Washer M8
Nut M18
Nut M16
Nut M14
Large Caster 3-1/2"
For front and rear
Small Caster 3" for center
Bolt M8 x 5/8"
Nut M8
Lock Washer M8
Bolt M8 x 1/2"
Qty
1
1
4
1
4
5
4
1
4
5
4
2
16
16
24
8
Bolt Grade Identification
Grade 4.8
Grade 8.8
4.8
8.8
Grade Marking
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only,
and are not available individually as replacement parts.
Page 12
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 60388
Main Assembly Diagram
9
24
24
21
27
23
14
28
28
10
16
24 28
15
26
2
22
8
25
4
11
20
28
3
29
24
19
17
7
1
34
35
31
29
13
25
19
33
6
25
29
12
32
6
36
31
Item 60388
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 13
Jack Parts List and Diagram
Part
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
6A
7A
8A
9A
10A
11A
12A
16A
Description
Valve Body
Copper Washer
Cylinder
O-Ring
O-Ring Retainer
Ram
Top Nut
O-Ring
Sealing Gasket
Oil Chamber
Oil Plug
Seal Ring
Steel Ball
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Part
17A
18A
19A
20A
21A
22A
23A
24A
25A
26A
27A
28A
29A
Description
Seal Ring
Release Valve
Steel Ball
Copper Washer
Pump Cylinder
O-Ring
Back-up Ring
Plunger
Link
Handle
Handle Socket
Connecting Pin
Cotter Pin
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Note: When re-ordering parts from this list, use the part number with the “A” suffix.
26A
7A
8A
9A
29A
27A
6A
28A
3A
24A
10A
25A
11A
23A
22A
30A
21A
2A
20A
4A
19A
5A
18A
17A
29A
16A
1A
Page 14
12A
28A
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 60388
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality
and durability standards, and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free
from defects in materials and workmanship for the period of 90 days from the date of
purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly, to misuse,
abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal
activity, improper installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We
shall in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property, or for incidental,
contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of our product.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. THI WARRANTY
IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED,
INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us
with transportation charges prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation
of the complaint must accompany the merchandise. If our inspection verifies
the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may
elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you
with a replacement. We will return repaired products at our expense, but if we
determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted from causes not within the
scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also
have other rights which vary from state to state.
Item 60388
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 15
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • 1-888-866-5797
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • 1-888-866-5797
Garantía limitada de 90 días
Harbor Freight Tools Co. hace todo lo posible para asegurar que sus productos cumplen
con altos estándares de calidad y durabilidad, y garantiza al comprador original que
este producto está libre de defectos en sus materiales y mano de obra durante un
plazo de 90 días a partir de la fecha de compra. Esta garantía no aplica a daños
que, directa o indirectamente, se deban a mala utilización, maltrato, negligencia o
accidentes, reparaciones o alteraciones realizadas fuera de nuestras instalaciones,
actividad delictiva, instalación inadecuada, desgaste y roturas normales o falta
de mantenimiento. En ningún caso seremos responsables por muerte, lesiones a
personas o bienes, o en el caso de daños incidentales, contingentes, especiales o
consecuentes derivados del uso de nuestro producto. Algunos estados no permiten
la exclusión o limitación de daños incidentales o consecuentes, por locual es posible
que la limitación anterior de exclusión no sea aplicable a usted. ESTA GARANTÍA
SUSTITUYE EXPRESAMENTE TODAS LAS DEMÁS GARANTÍAS, EXPRESAS O
IMPLÍCITAS, INCLUIDAS LAS GARANTÍAS DE COMERCIABILIDAD Y ADECUACIÓN.
Para obtener los beneficios de esta garantía, deberá remitirnos el producto o pieza con
los gastos de transporte preabonados. Junto con el artículo, deberá remitir, además, el
comprobante de la fecha de compra y una explicación de su reclamo. Si verificamos la
existencia del defecto, repararemos o reemplazaremos el producto a nuestra elección,
o, en caso de que no podamos ofrecerle un producto de reemplazo de manera fácil y rápida,
podemos optar por reembolsarle el dinero de su compra. Los gastos de envío de los productos
reparados correrán por nuestra cuenta, pero si determinamos que no existe ningún defecto,
o que el defecto fue resultado de circunstancias que no se encuentran dentro del alcance
de nuestra garantía, usted deberá hacerse cargo de los costos de envío del producto.
Esta garantía le proporciona derechos legales específicos, y puede que
además tenga otros derechos que varían de estado a estado.
Página 15
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Artículo 60388
Lista de piezas y diagrama del gato
Pieza
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
6A
7A
8A
9A
10A
11A
12A
16A
Descripción
Cant.
Cuerpo de la válvula
1
Arandela de cobre
1
Cilindro
1
Junta tórica
1
Retén de la junta tórica
1
Émbolo
1
Tuerca superior
1
Junta tórica
1
Junta de sellado
1
Depósito de aceite
1
Tapón del depósito de aceite 1
Anillo de sello
1
Bola de acero
2
Pieza
17A
18A
19A
20A
21A
22A
23A
24A
25A
26A
27A
28A
29A
Descripción
Anillo de sello
Válvula de descarga
Bola de acero
Arandela de cobre
Cilindro de bombeo
Junta tórica
Anillo de soporte
Pistón
Eslabón
Manija
Ranura para la manija
Pasador de conexión
Chaveta
Cant.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Nota: Cuando haga un pedido de esta lista, utilice el número de pieza con el sufijo "A".
26A
7A
8A
9A
29A
27A
6A
28A
3A
24A
10A
25A
11A
23A
22A
30A
21A
2A
20A
4A
19A
5A
18A
17A
29A
16A
12A
28A
1A
Artículo 60388
Página 14
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Diagrama de montaje principal
9
24
28
24
21
14
27
23
28
10
16
24 28
15
26
2
22
25
29
4
8
11
20
28
3
24
19
17
7
1
34
35
31
29
13
25
6
19
33
25
29
12
32
6
36
31
Página 13
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Artículo 60388
Listas de piezas y diagramas
Lista de piezas principales
Pieza
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
19
Descripción
Cant.
Montaje de la base
1
Gato
1
Manija
1
Manija del gato
1
Pata
2
Soporte
2
Poste
1
Brazo
1
Extensión del brazo
1
Gancho y cadena
1
Collarín
4
Pasador en R
4
Perno M18 x 4-5/16", gr 8.8
1
Perno M16 x 4-5/16", gr 4.8
1
Perno M16 x 3-9/16", gr 4.8
1
Perno M16 x 3-9/16", gr 8.8
1
Perno M14 x 3-15/16", gr 4.8
4
Pieza
Descripción
Cant.
20 Perno M14 x 3-1/8", gr 8.8
1
21 Perno M16 x 3-3/4", gr 8.8
1
22 Perno M8 x 1/2"
4
23 Arandela M18
1
24 Arandela M16
4
25 Arandela M14
5
26 Arandela M8
4
27 Tuerca M18
1
28 Tuerca M16
4
29 Tuerca M14
5
Rueda grande 3-1/2"
31 Para las partes delantera
4
y trasera
32 Rueda pivotante pequeña de
2
3"
para
colocar
en
el
centro
Perno M8 x 5/8"
16
Tuerca M8
16
Arandela de seguridad M8
24
Perno M8 x 1/2"
8
33
34
35
36
Identificación del grado del perno
8.8
4.8
Grado 8.8
Grado 4.8
Marcas de grado
Nota: Algunas piezas se incluyen en la lista y se muestran únicamente
con fines ilustrativos, y no están disponibles de forma individual
como piezas de repuesto.
Artículo 60388
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Página 12
Resolución de problemas
ADVERTENCIA
PARA EVITAR LESIONES GRAVES: Tenga cuidado al solucionar un mal funcionamiento del gato.
Manténgase alejado de la carga elevada. Solucione completamente todos los problemas
antes de su uso. Si las soluciones propuestas en la guía "Resolución de problemas" no solucionan
el problema, haga inspeccionar y reparar el gato por un técnico calificado antes de utilizarlo, Una
vez reparado el gato: Pruébelo con cuidado sin carga subiéndolo y bajándolo por completo,
revisando su correcta operación, antes de volver a poner el gato en funcionamiento.
¡NO UTILICE UN GATO DAÑADO O QUE NO FUNCIONA CORRECTAMENTE!
POSIBLES SÍNTOMAS
El gato no
levanta cargas
correspondientes
a su capacidad
de peso
La cadena
o el
La carrera La cadena La manija se Pérdida
o
el
gancho
de la
mueve hacia de aceite
gancho arriba
se bajan
bomba
cuando
del
no
se
cuando
se siente
el gato está tapón de
están
esponjosa. allevantan
cargado.
llenado.
máximo.
cargados.
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
SOLUCIÓN
PROBABLE
(Asegúrese de que
el gato no esté
sosteniendo una carga
mientras usted intenta
resolver un problema).
Verifique que la válvula
de descarga esté
completamente cerrada.
Purgue el aire del sistema.
Puede que las válvulas
estén bloqueadas y no
cierren por completo.
Para limpiar las válvulas:
1. Baje la cadena/
el gancho y cierre
firmemente la válvula
de descarga.
2. Levante la cadena/el
gancho manualmente
varias pulgadas.
3. Abra la válvula de
descarga y empuje
la cadena/el gancho
hacia abajo tan rápido
Puede que el gato tenga
poco aceite. Revise el
nivel de aceite y complete
si es necesario.
Puede que sea necesario
purgar el gato –vea las
instrucciones en la página 9.
X
X
Página 11
Es posible que la unidad
tenga demasiado aceite
hidráulico en su interior,
revise el nivel y ajuste
si es necesario.
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Artículo 60388
Mantenimiento y servicio técnico
Un técnico calificado debe realizar los procedimientos que
no se expliquen específicamente en este manual.
ADVERTENCIA
PARA EVITAR LESIONES GRAVES CONSECUENCIA DE UN FUNCIONAMIENTO
ACCIDENTAL: No utilice el equipo si está dañado. Si detecta ruidos
o vibraciones anormales, corrija el problema antes de su uso.
Limpieza, mantenimiento y lubricación
Antes de cada uso, pruebe detenidamente
el gato para determinar su funcionamiento
adecuado antes de usarlo. Si el gato parece
no estar funcionando correctamente,
siga las instrucciones para la Purga
en la página 9.
2.
Antes de cada uso, inspeccione el estado
general del gato. Verifique que no existan
partes rotas, rajadas o dobladas, piezas
sueltas o faltantes o cualquier condición
que pueda afectar el funcionamiento
adecuado del producto. Si existe algún
problema, hágalo corregir antes de
continuar con el uso.
No utilice el equipo si está dañado.
1.
3.
Cambie el aceite hidráulico al
menos una vez cada tres años:
a. Baje por completo el gato y quite
el tapón del depósito de aceite
del lateral de la carcasa.
b. Incline el gato para permitir que el
aceite hidráulico viejo drene por
completo de la carcasa, y al desecharlo
cumpla con las regulaciones locales.
c. Coloque el gato nuevamente en posición
vertical y llene por completo la carcasa
con aceite hidráulico de alta calidad (no
incluido), hasta que el aceite comience
a manar del orificio para carga.
d. Afloje el tornillo de descarga de la
válvula y bombee la manija para
purgar el aire del sistema.
e. Vuelva a colocar el tapón
del depósito de aceite.
4.
Seque con un paño limpio. Luego,
almacene el gato en un lugar seco y
seguro, fuera del alcance de los niños
y de otras personas no autorizadas.
Nota: Si las necesidades de la bomba para ser
reemplazado, utilice la capacidad de 8 toneladas.
Artículo 60388
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Página 10
Cómo plegar el bastidor
¡ADVERTENCIA! No pliegue la grúa mientras
tiene carga.
Extraiga los pasadores en R de los collarines
delanteros. Extraiga los collarines delanteros.
Deje colocados los collarines traseros.
2.
Baje la grúa por completo.
1.
3.
4.
Levante la pata hasta que se
apoye contra la manija.
Inserte un collarín delantero en el orificio
central de la base, para cada pata,
y vuelva a insertar los pasadores R.
Nota: Al desplegar nuevamente la grúa,
asegúrese de volver a colocar tanto los
pasadores de anillo como los pasadores
en R en los lugares correctos.
Instrucciones para la purga
¡IMPORTANTE! Antes del primer uso, verifique
que el nivel de aceite hidráulico sea adecuado y
pruebe detenidamente el equipo. Si no funciona
correctamente, purgue el exceso de aire del
sistema hidráulico de la siguiente manera:
Aplique presión descendente al
brazo y bombee la manija del gato
rápidamente varias veces.
3.
Quite el tapón del depósito de aceite
y llene el depósito con aceite hidráulico
(se vende por separado) hasta el nivel
máximo.
2.
Abra la válvula de descarga y
baje el gato completamente.
1.
Página 9
Vuelva a colocar el tapón del depósito de
aceite y cierre la válvula de descarga.
5.
Revise el orificio para carga de aceite
y, de ser necesario, llene hasta arriba
el orificio con aceite hidráulico.
4.
6.
Pruebe el equipo varias veces para
determinar su correcto funcionamiento antes
de intentar levantar una carga. Si después de
la purga el equipo aún no parece funcionar
correctamente, no lo utilice hasta que haya
sido reparado por un técnico calificado.
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Artículo 60388
Instrucciones para la operación
Antes de instalar o usar este producto, lea la TOTALIDAD DE LA SECCIÓN
INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE SOBRE SEGURIDAD que se encuentra
al comienzo de este manual, incluyendo todos los textos debajo de
los subtítulos.
Nota: Una vez completado el montaje, ajuste TODOS los pernos antes de operar la grúa por primera vez.
Elevación y descenso
3.
Sujete en el lugar insertando el perno a través
de todos los orificios alineados y apriete con
la arandela y la tuerca. Consulte la Figura 10.
¡ADVERTENCIA! No se pare debajo del
objeto que está levantando la grúa para
motores. Tenga en cuenta que existe la
posibilidad de que una carga se deslice del
gancho y la cadena. Si un elemento cae de
la grúa puede causar lesiones graves.
Carga de
3/4 t.
Figura 9
1.
Localice el orificio del brazo que posea un límite
de peso mayor al de la carga que desea izar.
Por ejemplo: Localice en el brazo el orificio
de 1 t. para cargas que pesen menos
de 1 tonelada. Consulte la Figura 9.
Tuerca
Arandela
Perno
Para levantar el brazo, gire por completo
la válvula de descarga del gato en el sentido
de las agujas del reloj (hacia la derecha).
Inserte la manija en el gato y bombee
(hacia arriba y hacia abajo) hasta que se haya
elevado el elemento hasta la altura deseada.
6.
Fije firmemente el gancho y
la cadena al elemento.
5.
Mueva la grúa de tal modo que el
gancho y la cadena queden directamente
por encima del elemento a izar.
4.
¡ADVERTENCIA! Asegúrese de apretar
la válvula de descarga completamente
o el gato puede bajarse o no ser capaz
de llegar a la altura máxima.
¡ADVERTENCIA! NO MUEVA LA GRÚA
CUANDO TIENE CARGA. El diseño de
las ruedas no permite que rueden cuando
la grúa está izando objetos pesados.
7.
Figura 10
2.
Para bajar la grúa, gire LENTAMENTE
la válvula de descarga del gato en
sentido contrario al de las agujas
del reloj (hacia la izquierda).
Ajuste la extensión del brazo de modo que el
orificio más alejado del extremo del gancho
se alinee con el orificio elegido del brazo.
Artículo 60388
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Página 8
8.
Figura 8
Tuerca
Arandela
Tuerca
Extensión del brazo
Tuerca
Arandela
Tuerca
Deslice la extensión del brazo adentro del brazo y utilice el perno, la arandela y la tuerca para fijar
en el índice de carga deseado. Utilice el perno, la arandela y la tuerca para sujetar el gancho y la
cadena al extremo de la extensión del brazo.
Página 7
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Artículo 60388
Brazo
Tuerca
Arandela
Tuerca
Tuerca
Gato
Arandela
Tuerca
Tuerca
Arandela
Figura 6
6.
Utilice el perno, la arandela y la
tuerca para sujetar el brazo a la
parte superior de la columna.
Tuerca
Figura 7
7.
Artículo 60388
Utilice un perno, una arandela y una
tuerca para sujetar el extremo inferior
del gato a la columna, y otro perno,
otra arandela y otra tuerca para sujetar
la parte superior del gato al brazo.
Página 6
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
4.
Poste
Tuerca
Arandela
Tuerca
Tuerca
Soporte
Base
Poste
Arandela
Soporte
Arandelas
Tuercas
Figura 4
Tuerca
Tuerca
Utilice los pernos, arandelas y tuercas para fijar
la parte inferior del poste a la base.
Tuerca
Figura 5
5.
Utilice dos pernos, dos arandelas y dos
tuercas para sujetar los extremos inferiores
de los soportes a la parte interna del
bastidor; luego, utilice un perno, una
arandela y una tuerca para sujetar los
extremos superiores de los soportes al poste.
Nota: Las combas de los soportes
miran hacia afuera en la parte superior
y hacia adentro en la parte inferior.
Página 5
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Artículo 60388
Montaje
ADVERTENCIA
PARA EVITAR LESIONES GRAVES Y LA MUERTE: Durante el montaje deben utilizarse los
pernos correctos. Para asegurarse de utilizar los pernos correctos en el lugar correcto,
compare cuidadosamente los pernos con los de las "Ilustraciones para la identificación
del grado de un perno" y con las medidas que se muestran en la lista de piezas y en
los diagramas de montaje que encontrará en la última parte de este manual.
¡ADVERTENCIA! Para mayor seguridad y un fácil montaje, la grúa para motores debe ser
ensamblada por dos personas.
¡IMPORTANTE! No apriete los pernos hasta que haya terminado completamente
con el montaje. De lo contrario, las piezas no se alinearán adecuadamente.
Base
Tuerca
Poste
Patas
Arandelas
Figura 1
1.
Manija
Deslice las patas dentro de la
parte delantera de la base.
3.
Figura 3
Utilice cuatro pernos y arandelas
para sujetar la manija al poste.
Pasador
en R
Collarín
Figura 2
2.
Bloquee las patas en su lugar utilizando los
collarines. Para insertar los collarines, levante
el frente de la base hasta lograr la alineación
de los orificios. Después de colocar los cuatro
collarines, inserte un pasador R a través del
pequeño agujero en el extremo de cada collarín
hasta que encaje en su lugar.
Nota: Nota: Asegúrese que los collarines
estén bien sujetos antes de continuar.
Artículo 60388
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Página 4
INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE SOBRE SEGURIDAD
ADVERTENCIA
Lea todas las advertencias e instrucciones de seguridad.
No seguir las advertencias e instrucciones puede ocasionar lesiones graves.
Conserve todas las advertencias e instrucciones para referencia futura.
Siga las indicaciones de capacidad
marcadas en el brazo; la capacidad
disminuye a medida que el brazo se alarga.
9.
Extienda correctamente las prolongaciones
de las patas y asegure la pluma en un
entorno adecuado antes de su uso.
8.
No realice alteraciones o modificaciones en
la grúa para motores. No ajuste la válvula de
seguridad.
7.
No permita que la carga se balancee o caiga
violentamente mientras se está bajando
o moviendo.
6.
Utilice únicamente eslingas o cadenas cuya
capacidad nominal sea mayor al peso de
la carga que está siendo levantada.
5.
Antes de trasladarla, baje la carga hasta el
punto más bajo posible.
4.
Úsela solo en superficies duras y niveladas.
3.
No exceda la capacidad nominal de
2 toneladas de la grúa para motores.
2.
Estudie, comprenda y siga todas las
instrucciones antes de utilizar este dispositivo.
1.
10. Durante el uso, utilice gafas de seguridad
y guantes de trabajo de caucho de alta
resistencia aprobados por el ANSI .
11. Verifique que el gato de repuesto tenga
la misma capacidad nominal, los mismos
lugares de montaje y la misma longitud
máxima.
12. No apta para usos aeronáuticos.
13. Inspeccione la grúa antes de cada uso;
no la utilice si hay piezas sueltas o dañadas.
14. Mantenga el área de trabajo limpia y
bien iluminada. Los lugares de trabajo
desordenados facilitan los accidentes.
15. Mantenga alejados a los curiosos, los
niños y los visitantes mientras opere la
grúa para motores. Las distracciones
pueden hacer que pierda el control.
16. Manténgase alerta. Preste atención a lo
que está haciendo, y utilice el sentido
común al operar un gato. Cuando esté
cansado o bajo la influencia de drogas,
alcohol o medicamentos, no utilice
el gato. Un momento de distracción
mientras opera un gato puede generar
lesiones personales graves.
17. Siga las instrucciones de la sección
"Inspección, mantenimiento y
limpieza" de este manual. El uso de
piezas no autorizadas o no seguir las
instrucciones de mantenimiento puede
provocar riesgo de lesiones y puede
invalidar las garantías aplicables.
18. Conserve las etiquetas y placas de la grúa
para motores. Estas tienen información
importante. Si faltan o son ilegibles, póngase
en contacto con Harbor Freight Tools
para solicitar un reemplazo.
19. Antes de utilizarlo, lea el manual
de instrucciones del fabricante
del objeto que va a levantar.
20. Los usos industriales deben cumplir con
los requisitos de la Administración de
Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional (OSHA).
21. Las advertencias, precauciones
e instrucciones que se describen
en este manual no pueden cubrir todas
las condiciones y situaciones posibles
que puedan ocurrir. El usuario debe
entender que el sentido común y la
prudencia son factores que no pueden
integrarse a este producto, sino que el
operador debe proveerlos.
CONSERVE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES.
Página 3
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Artículo 60388
Especificaciones
2 t.
1-1/2 t.
1 t.
1/2 t.
Longitudes de Brazo
75-1/4″
80″
86″
90-3/4″
Pieza
1
2
3
4
Pieza
6
7
8
9
10
11-29
Caja A
Descripción
Montaje de la base
Gato
Manija
Manija del gato
1
1
1
1
Caja B
Descripción
Patas
2
Soportes
2
Poste
1
Brazo
1
Extensión del brazo
1
Componentes para montaje Lote
Cumple con los estándares ANSI/ASME PALD 2005.
SÍMBOLOS DE ADVERTENCIA Y DEFINICIONES
Éste es el símbolo de alerta de seguridad. Se utiliza para
alertarlo sobre potenciales riesgos de sufrir lesiones personales.
Para evitar posibles lesiones o la muerte, acate todos los
mensajes de seguridad que acompañan a esta señal.
Indica una situación peligrosa que, de no evitarse,
podría provocar la muerte o lesiones graves.
PRECAUCIÓN
Indica una situación peligrosa que, de no evitarse,
podría provocar la muerte o lesiones graves.
ADVERTENCIA
Indica una situación peligrosa que, de no evitarse,
podría provocar la muerte o lesiones graves.
PELIGRO
AVISO
PRECAUCIÓN
Artículo 60388
Hace referencia a prácticas no relacionadas con lesiones personales.
Si desea realizar preguntas técnicas, llame al 1-888-866-5797.
Página 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement