Haul-Master 64793 Owner's manual

Haul-Master 64793 Owner's manual

Owner’s Manual & Safety Instructions

Save This Manual

Keep this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly, operating, inspection, maintenance and cleaning procedures. Write the product’s serial number in the back of the manual near the assembly diagram (or month and year of purchase if product has no number).

Keep this manual and the receipt in a safe and dry place for future reference.

19b

Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com

Email our technical support at: [email protected]

When unpacking, make sure that the product is intact and undamaged. If any parts are missing or broken, please call 1-888-866-5797 as soon as possible.

Copyright

©

2018 by Harbor Freight Tools

®

. All rights reserved.

No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.

Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.

Tools required for assembly and service may not be included.

64793

Read this material before using this product.

Failure to do so can result in serious injury.

SAVE THIS MANUAL.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

Read all safety warnings and instructions.

Failure to follow the warnings and instructions may result in serious injury.

Save all warnings and instructions for future reference.

Installation Precautions

1. Follow DOT regulations regarding installation and use.

2. Park truck on a flat, level, hard surface well away from traffic. Place transmission in park/neutral and set parking brake.

3. Verify that installation surface has no hidden wires before drilling or driving screws.

4. Install only according to these instructions.

Improper installation can create hazards.

5. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles and heavy-duty work gloves during assembly and installation.

6. Mount Truck Rack securely to vehicle.

7. Keep installation area clean and well lit.

8. Keep bystanders out of the area during installation.

9. Do not install when tired or when under the influence of drugs or medication.

10. Weight capacity and other product capabilities apply to properly and completely installed product only.

Use Precautions

1. Do not exceed rated weight capacity of

Truck Rack, distributed evenly.

Be aware of dynamic loading!

Sudden load movement may briefly create excess load causing product failure.

2. Do not exceed rated weight capacity of truck.

Refer to truck’s Gross Vehicle Weight Rating.

3. Strap load securely to Truck Rack.

4. Avoid low overhangs. Be aware of combined height of vehicle, rack, and load.

5. Secure and transport large flat loads correctly to prevent them from being forced upward or backward. Larger loads need to be transported more slowly and secured more carefully.

6. Use as intended only.

7. Inspect before every use; do not use if parts loose or damaged.

8. This product is not a toy. Do not allow children to play with or near this item.

9. Maintain product labels and nameplates.

These carry important safety information.

If unreadable or missing, contact

Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.

10. The warnings, precautions, and instructions discussed in this instruction manual cannot cover all possible conditions and situations that may occur.

It must be understood by the operator that common sense and caution are factors which cannot be built into this product, but must be supplied by the operator.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

Specifications

Load Capacity

Weight

Dimensions

800 lb

160 lb

138″ L x 60″ W x 34" H

(height of Legs with Risers)

Mounting Hardware

(for permanent installation)

12 x M12 x 70 Bolts

24 x Ø12 Washers

12 x Ø12 Spring Washers

12 x Ø12 Nuts

(sold separately)

Page 2

For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.

Item 64793

Assembly

Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this manual including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.

General Assembly

Note:

Finger tighten all connections until assembly is done.

All connections are made to both left and right sides.

Assemble on a flat, level, hard surface.

1. Position Rear Legs (6, 7) on Rear Side Bars (3).

Attach using Bolt Set B.

2. Attach curved ends of Rear Side Bars to Rear Legs using Bolt Set D.

Bolt Set Part

A

B

C

D

E

F1

F2

G

H

I

J

Description

15 Bolt M16 x 30

16 Nut

17 Washer (2 per set)

18 Bolt M12 x 50

19 Nut

20 Washer

21 Bolt M10 x 35

23 Washer

21 Bolt M10 x 35

22 Nut

23 Washer

24 Bolt M12 x 75

25 Nut

26 Washer

27 Bolt M18 x 85

28 Nut

29 Spring Washer

30 Washer (2 per set)

27 Bolt M18 x 85

28 Nut

29 Spring Washer

47 Washer (2 per set)

31 Bolt M12 x 70

32 Nut

33 Spring Washer

34 Washer Ø12

46 Washer Ø16

35 Bolt M10 x 70

36 Nut

37 Spring Washer

38 Washer

39 J-Hook M12 x 70

40 Nut

41 Spring Washer

42 Washer

43 Bolt M18 x 70

44 Nut

45 Washer (2 per set)

Figure A: Bolt Set Contents

Qty

4 sets

8 sets

2 sets

2 sets

2 sets

4 sets

4 sets

8 sets

2 sets

8 sets

4 sets

Bolt

Set D

Figure C

Bolt Set B

Rear

Left Leg

Figure B

3. Attach Rear Bar (12) to Rear Side

Bars using Bolt Set G.

4. Attach end caps with Bolt Set C.

Bolt Set C

Washer

(Ø12)

Rear

Bar (12)

Rear Side

Bar (3)

Washer

(Ø16)

Bolt

Set G

Item 64793

For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.

Page 3

If the truck has a short bed, go to instruction 5.

If it has a long bed, go to instruction 6.

5.

Short Bed:

a. Position the Front Bar (10)

behind

the Cross

Bars on the Front Side Bars (2), then position the Front Legs (4, 5) next to the Front Bar.

6.

Long Bed:

a. Position the Front Bar (10)

in front of

the Cross

Bars on the Front Side Bars (2), then position the Front Legs (4, 5) next to the Front Bar.

Front

Front

Cross

Bar

Front

Bar (10)

Front

Bar (10)

Front

Right Leg

Front Side

Bar (2)

Figure F

b. Secure connections with Bolt Sets B and G.

Front

Right Leg

Cross

Bar

Front Side

Bar (2)

Figure D

b. Secure connections with Bolt Sets B and G, then go to instruction 7.

Bolt

Set G

Washer

(Ø16)

Washer

(Ø12)

Figure E

Bolt

Set B

Washer

(Ø12)

Washer

(Ø16)

Figure G

Bolt

Set B

Bolt

Set G

Page 4

For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.

Item 64793

7. Slide Rear Side Bars (3) into Front

Side Bars (2). Secure connections with Clamps (13) and Bolt Set A.

Rear Side

Bar (3)

Clamp

(13)

Clamp

(13)

Bolt Set A

Figure H

Front Side

Bar (2)

8. Slide ends of Cab Bar (1) over Front Side Bars.

Attach with Bolt Set H.

Front

Side Bar

Bolt

Set H

9. Position the Center Bar (11), where desired, on the Rear Side Bars, to the rear of the middle connections. Attach with Bolt Set E.

Bolt

Set E

Rear

Middle

Connection

Center

Bar (11)

Rear

Side Bar

Figure J

Cab Bar

(1)

Figure I

Attaching the Feet

1. Measure the height of the Truck Rack and determine if additional height is needed to clear the truck’s cab.

3. Attach Feet (8L, 8R, 9L, 9R) to corresponding

Legs so that the lips will face inside the truck bed.

2. If additional height is needed, attach

Risers (14) to bottoms of Legs with Bolt Set J.

4. Attach with Bolt Sets F1 and F2.

Rear Left

Leg

Leg

Bolt Set F1

Bolt Set J

Riser

(14)

Rear Left

Foot

Bolt Set F2

Figure K

Lip

(Facing inside the truck bed)

Figure L

Item 64793

For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.

Page 5

Installation

Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this manual including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.

TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY DURING INSTALLATION:

Park truck on a flat, level, hard surface well away from traffic. Place transmission in park/neutral and set parking brake.

Before Installation

1. Measure the length of the truck bed with the tailgate closed, then measure the distance between the Front and Rear Legs.

2. Adjust the Front and Rear Legs to match the length of the truck bed.

3.

With assistance,

lift the Truck

Rack onto the truck bed.

4. Position the Legs as close to the corners of the truck bed’s rails as possible. Adjust the legs to avoid obstructions on the underside of rails at installation points.

Permanent Installation

WARNING! Verify that installation surface has no hidden wires or before drilling or driving screws.

1. Position the Feet so that the lips are flush with the insides of the rails.

2. Using the Feet as templates, mark locations of mounting holes.

3. Drill holes appropriate for the proper hardware

(sold separately), described under Specifications on page 2, at the marked locations.

4. Position the Feet so that mounting holes align with pilot holes, then secure the Feet with the hardware.

5. Square and level all components, then tighten all hardware securely.

Temporary Installation

Foot

Figure M

Hardware

(sold separately)

Bed

Rail

1. Position the Feet so that the lips are flush with the insides of the rails.

2. Using Bolt Set I, insert the J-Hooks up through the mounting tubes on each Foot.

3. Secure from the top, tightening hardware until the J-Hooks are holding the Feet tightly against the bed rail.

4. Square and level all components, then tighten all hardware securely.

Foot

Bolt

Set I

Figure N

Bed

Rail

Page 6

For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.

Item 64793

Maintenance and Servicing

Procedures not specifically explained in this manual must be performed only by a qualified technician.

TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY FROM TRUCK RACK FAILURE:

Do not use damaged equipment. If Truck Rack is damaged or if abnormal noise or vibration occurs, have the problem corrected before further use.

1.

BEFORE EACH USE,

inspect the general condition of the Truck Rack. Check for:

• loose hardware

• misalignment or binding of moving parts

• cracked or broken parts

• any other condition that may affect its safe operation.

2.

AFTER USE,

wipe external surfaces of the Truck Rack with clean cloth.

Item 64793

For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.

Page 7

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY

THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS LIST AND ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM

IN THIS DOCUMENT AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR

MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS

QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE

ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY

STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND

LICENSED TECHNICIANS, AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY

ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS

THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.

Page 8

For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.

Item 64793

Record Serial Number Here:

Note:

If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.

Note:

Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.

Item 64793

For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.

Page 9

Parts List and Diagram

Components Parts List

Part Description

1 Cab Bar

2 Front Side Bar

3 Rear Side Bar

4 Front Right Leg

5 Front Left Leg

6 Rear Right Leg

7 Rear Left Leg

8L Front Left Foot

Hardware Parts List

Bolt Set Part

A

B

C

D

E

F1

Description

15 Bolt M16 x 30

16 Nut

17 Washer (2 per set)

18 Bolt M12 x 50

19 Nut

20 Washer

21 Bolt M10 x 35

23 Washer

21 Bolt M10 x 35

22 Nut

23 Washer

24 Bolt M12 x 75

25 Nut

26 Washer

27 Bolt M18 x 85

28 Nut

29 Spring Washer

30 Washer (2 per set)

Qty

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

Part Description

8R Front Right Foot

9L Rear Left Foot

9R Rear Right Foot

10 Front Bar

11 Center Bar

12 Rear Bar

13 Clamp

14 Riser

Qty

4 sets

8 sets

2 sets

2 sets

2 sets

4 sets

Bolt Set Part

F2

G

H

I

J

Description

27 Bolt M18 x 85

28 Nut

29 Spring Washer

47 Washer (2 per set)

31 Bolt M12 x 70

32 Nut

33 Spring Washer

34 Washer Ø12

46 Washer Ø16

35 Bolt M10 x 70

36 Nut

37 Spring Washer

38 Washer

39 J-Hook M12 x 70

40 Nut

41 Spring Washer

42 Washer

43 Bolt M18 x 70

44 Nut

45 Washer (2 per set)

Qty

4 sets

8 sets

2 sets

8 sets

4 sets

Qty

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

Page 10

For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.

Item 64793

Assembly Diagram

38 37 36

38 37 36

Item 64793

For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.

Page 11

Limited 90 Day Warranty

Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality and durability standards, and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the period of 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly, to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER

WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.

To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with transportation charges prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise.

If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

26541 Agoura Road • Calabasas, CA 91302 • 1-888-866-5797

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement