Pittsburgh Automotive 61653 Owner's manual

Pittsburgh Automotive 61653 Owner's manual
Specifications
Overall Dimensions
14-3/8" H x 14-5/8" W x 14-15/16" L
Tool Tray Dimensions
13-3/8" L x 11-7/8" W x 7/8" Deep
Max. Weight Capacity
250 lb*
Important Safety Information
Assembly Precautions
1.
Assemble only according to these
instructions. Improper assembly
can create hazards.
2.
Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles
and heavy-duty work gloves
during assembly.
3.
Keep assembly area clean and well lit.
4.
Keep bystanders out of the
area during assembly.
5.
Do not assemble when tired
or when under the influence of
alcohol, drugs or medication.
6.
Weight capacity and other product
capabilities apply to properly and
completely assembled product only.
6.
Store idle equipment. When not in
use, this product must be stored
in a dry location to inhibit rust.
7.
Replacement parts and accessories.
When servicing, use only
identical replacement parts.
Use Precautions
1.
This product is not a toy. Do not allow
children to play with or near this item.
2.
Use as intended only.
3.
Inspect before every use; do not use
if parts are loose or damaged.
4.
Do not exceed weight capacity of 250 lb.
8.
Be aware of dynamic loading!
Sudden load movement may
briefly create excess load
causing product failure.
5.
Maintain product labels and
nameplates. These carry
important safety information.
If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
Page 2
The warnings, cautions, and instructions
discussed in this instruction manual
cannot cover all possible conditions
and situations that may occur. It must
be understood by the operator that
common sense and caution are factors
which cannot be built into this product,
but must be supplied by the operator.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 61653
Assembly Instructions
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the
beginning of this document including all text under subheadings therein
before set up or use of this product.
1.
Connect the two Support Frames (2)
to the Tray (12) and Base Frame (9)
assembly using the four larger
Bolts (11), Washers (6) and Nuts (5).
3.
Attach the Seat Cushion (1) to
the aligned Support Frames and
Reinforcement Bars using the four
Screws (4) and Washers (3) provided.
2.
Place Reinforcement Bars (13) across
Support Frames, aligning holes.
4.
Tighten all hardware before using.
Parts List and Diagram
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
Description
Seat Cushion
Support Frame
Washer 6
Screw M6 x 40
Nut M8
Washer 8
Nut M8
Base Frame
2-1/2" Caster
Bolt M8 x 60
Tray
Reinforcement Bar
Qty
1
2
4
4
4
4
4
1
4
4
1
2
1
2
13
3
4
5
6
7
12
9
10
11
Record Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number,
record month and year of purchase instead.
Item 61653
Note: Some parts are listed and shown
for illustration purposes only, and are not
available individually as replacement parts.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 3
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS LIST AND ASSEMBLY
DIAGRAM IN THIS DOCUMENT AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER
OR DISTRIBUTOR MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE
BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR
THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE
MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS
REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND LICENSED TECHNICIANS,
AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF
HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO,
OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality
and durability standards, and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from
defects in materials and workmanship for the period of 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly, to misuse, abuse, negligence
or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper installation,
normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death,
injuries to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages
arising from the use of our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you.
THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR
IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with transportation
charges prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany
the merchandise. If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace
the product at our election or we may elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily
and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will return repaired products at our expense,
but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted from causes not within
the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also
have other rights which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • (888) 866-5797
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement