Chicago Electric 63069 Adjustable Steel Welding Table Owner's Manual

Chicago Electric 63069 Adjustable Steel Welding Table Owner's Manual
Owner’s Manual & Safety Instructions
Save This Manual Keep this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly,
operating, inspection, maintenance and cleaning procedures. Write the product’s serial number in the
back of the manual near the assembly diagram (or month and year of purchase if product has no number).
Keep this manual and the receipt in a safe and dry place for future reference.
REV 15l
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Email our technical support at: [email protected]
When unpacking, make sure that the product is intact
and undamaged. If any parts are missing or broken,
please call 1-888-866-5797 as soon as possible.
Copyright© 2015 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved.
No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in
any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing
improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
Tools required for assembly and service may not be included.
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
SAVE THIS MANUAL.
Specifications
Table Surface
30" x 19-7/8"
Table Height
32-7/8"
Maximum Weight Capacity
350 lb
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Assembly Precautions
1. Assemble only according to these instructions.
Improper assembly can create hazards.
2. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles and
heavy-duty work gloves during assembly.
3. Keep assembly area clean and well lit.
4. Keep bystanders out of the area during assembly.
5. Do not assemble when tired or when under the
influence of alcohol, drugs or medication.
6. Weight capacity and other product capabilities apply
to properly and completely assembled product only.
Use Precautions
1. This product is not a toy. Do not allow
children to play with or near this item.
2. Use as intended only. Do not sit or stand on Table.
3. Inspect before every use; do not use
if parts are loose or damaged.
4. Use only on flat, level, hard surface.
5. Do not exceed listed weight capacity. Tighten
all knobs securely before applying load.
Be aware of dynamic loading!
Sudden load movement may briefly create
excess load causing product failure.
6. Maintain product labels and nameplates.
These carry important safety information.
If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
Assembly Instructions
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this document
including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
Note: For additional information regarding the parts listed in the following pages,
refer to the Assembly Diagram near the end of this manual.
Unwrap and separate all parts on a clear work area.
Vertical Post – Angle Bracket Assembly
Nut (11)
Attach the two Angle Brackets (14) to the Vertical
Posts (19) using one Washer (12), M8 Nut (11)
and M8 x 45 Bolt (13) per Post-Bracket assembly.
Refer to Figure A.
Washer (12)
Angle Bracket (14)
Bolt (13)
Vertical Post (19)
Figure A
Page 2
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 63069
Support Leg Assembly
Vertical Post – Angle Bracket
Assemblies
Attach the two Vertical Post-Angle Bracket
assemblies from the previous step to the
two Support Legs (21, 25) using eight
Washers (12), four M8 Nuts (11), and four
M8 x 50 Bolts (20). Refer to Figure B.
Nut (11)
Bolt (20)
Washer (12)
Support Leg (25)
Support Leg (21)
Figure B
Tool Hanger – Support Brace – Angle Handle Assembly
Bolt (16)
1. Attach the Tool Hanger (23)
to the Support Leg (25)
which has four threaded
holes using four M5 x 10
Bolts (24). Refer to Figure C.
Angle
Adjustment
Handle (27)
2. Attach the Support Brace (18)
to the Vertical Posts using two
Washers (12), M8 Nuts (11) and
M8 x 60 Bolts (17). Refer to Figure C.
3. Insert a M8 x 55 Bolt (16) through the
back of each of the two Angle Adjustment
Handles (27). Slide a Washer (15) over
each Bolt with the cupped side of the
Washer against the Handle. Insert the
Bolts through the Angle Brackets and
thread into the nut welded to the Vertical
Post. Refer to Figure C.
Washer
(15)
Welded nut for
Handle Bolt
Nut (11)
Washer (12)
Support
Brace (18)
Bolt (17)
Tool
Hanger
(23)
Bolt (24)
Figure C
Item 63069
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Support Leg (25)
Page 3
Table Top Bracket Assembly
Bolt (5)
Attach the two Table Top Brackets (9)
to the bottom of the Table Top (1) using
four Large Washers (6), Washers (7),
M5 Nuts (8) and M5 x16 Bolts (5). Note
that the Large Washers (6) are placed
between the Table Top and the Table
Top Brackets. Refer to Figure D.
Table Top (1)
Washer (6)
Washer (7)
Nut (8)
Figure D
Table Top
Bracket
(9)
Attaching the Table Top
Table Top
Bracket
(9)
The two Angle Brackets each
have five positive stop positions
which allow the Table Top, once
attached, to be positioned at
five different angles. Prior to
attaching the Table Top, ensure
that the Brackets are set in the
middle position and that the Angle
Adjustment Handles are tightened
securely. Refer to Figure E.
1. With assistance, lift the Table
Top and place in position over
the upright table stand.
Table
Top
(1)
Bolt (10)
Angle
Bracket
(14)
Angle
Adjustment
Handle (27)
Nut (11)
Washer (12)
2. Insert four M8 x16 Bolts (10) through
the Angle Brackets and Table Top
Brackets and secure in place using
four Washers (12) and M8 Nuts (11).
Tighten all hardware. Refer to
Figure E.
Figure E
Page 4
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 63069
Installing the Guide Rails
Lever Bolt (4)
Short Guide
Rail (2)
Washer (26)
Table Top (1)
1. Place four Washers (26)
on the shafts of the four
Lever Bolts (4).
2. Attach the Short Guide Rail (2)
and the Long Guide Rail (3) in the
desired position on the Table Top
using the four Lever Bolts and
Washers. Refer to Figure F.
Long Guide
Rail (3)
Figure F
Maintenance
Inspection, Maintenance, and Cleaning
1. BEFORE EACH USE, inspect the general
condition of the Welding Table. Check for:
2. AFTER USE, wipe external surfaces
of the Table with clean cloth.
• loose hardware
• misalignment or binding of parts
• cracked or broken parts
• any other condition that may
affect its safe operation.
Item 63069
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 5
Parts List and Diagram
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS LIST AND ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
IN THIS DOCUMENT AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR
MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS
QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE
ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY
STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND
LICENSED TECHNICIANS, AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY
ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS
THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
Parts List
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Description
Table Top
Short Guide Rail
Long Guide Rail
Lever Bolt M6 x 15
Bolt M5 x 16
Large Washer
Washer Ø 5.0 mm
Nut M5
Table Top Bracket
Bolt M8 x 16
Nut M8
Washer Ø 8.0 mm
Bolt M8 x 45
Angle Bracket
Qty
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
2
4
12
16
2
2
Part
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Description
Handle Washer
Bolt M8 x 55
Bolt M8 x 60
Support Brace
Vertical Post
Bolt M8 x 50
Support Leg (without threaded holes)
Foot
Tool Hanger
Bolt M5 x 10
Support Leg (with threaded holes)
Washer Ø 6.5 x 1.2 mm
Angle Adjustment Handle
Qty
2
2
2
1
2
4
1
4
1
4
1
4
2
Record Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and
are not available individually as replacement parts.
Page 6
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 63069
Assembly Diagram
Item 63069
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 7
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality and durability standards,
and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the
period of 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper
installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries
to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of
our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER
WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with transportation charges
prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise.
If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may
elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will
return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted
from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • 1-888-866-5797
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement