Chicago Electric 62750 Owner's manual

Chicago Electric 62750 Owner's manual
Owner’s Manual & Safety Instructions
Save This Manual Keep this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly,
operating, inspection, maintenance and cleaning procedures. Write the product’s serial number in the
back of the manual near the assembly diagram (or month and year of purchase if product has no number).
Keep this manual and the receipt in a safe and dry place for future reference.
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Email our technical support at: [email protected]
When unpacking, make sure that the product is intact
and undamaged. If any parts are missing or broken,
please call 1-888-866-5797 as soon as possible.
Copyright© 2017 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved.
No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in
any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing
improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
Tools required for assembly and service may not be included.
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
SAVE THIS MANUAL.
20g
table of contents
SaFEty
Safety ......................................................... 2
Specifications ............................................. 4
Setup .......................................................... 4
Operation .................................................... 8
Maintenance ............................................... 9
Parts List and Diagram .............................. 10
Warranty .................................................... 12
WarninG SyMBOLS anD DEFinitiOnS
This is the safety alert symbol. It is used to alert you to potential
personal injury hazards. Obey all safety messages that
follow this symbol to avoid possible injury or death.
SEtup
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate injury.
Addresses practices not related to personal injury.
OpEratiOn
iMpOrtant SaFEty inFOrMatiOn
read all safety warnings and all instructions.
Failure to follow the warnings and instructions may result in electric shock, fire and/or serious injury.
Save all warnings and instructions for future reference.
1. priOr tO uSinG tHiS prODuct, rEaD
anD unDErStanD aLL inStructiOnS
anD SaFEty prEcautiOnS aS OutLinED
in tHE ManuFacturEr’S ManuaL OF
tHE MitEr SaW tHat iS tO BE uSED.
MaintEnancE
2. MaKE SurE tHE MitEr SaW StanD
iS pLacED On a FLat, LEVEL, HarD
SurFacE capaBLE OF SuppOrtinG tHE
WEiGHt OF tHE MitEr SaW StanD, MitEr
SaW BEinG uSED, anD WOrKpiEcE.
3. BOLt tHE MitEr SaW SEcurELy tO
tHE MOuntinG BracKEtS On tHE
MitEr SaW StanD anD tESt WOrK
SEt-up FOr StaBiLity BEFOrE uSE.
4. KEEp aLL GuarDS in pLacE
anD in WOrKinG OrDEr.
Page 2
5. MaKE SurE tHE WOrKpiEcE iS SuppOrtED
at aLL tiMES DurinG OpEratiOn.
Use the two Extension Arms (2) with
longer wood stock if necessary.
6. unpLuG tHE MitEr SaW FrOM itS
ELEctricaL SuppLy SOurcE BEFOrE
pErFOrMinG any SErVicE Or MaintEnancE
On tHE MitEr SaW StanD. Make sure to
unplug the Miter Saw before leaving the work area,
moving the Miter Saw Stand from one location
to another, cleaning sawdust from the unit, etc.
7. Wear anSi-approved safety goggles
during assembly and use.
8. Do not exceed listed weight capacity. Be aware
of dynamic loading! Sudden load movement may
briefly create excess load causing product failure.
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 62750
10. When folding or unfolding the Miter Saw
Stand, be careful not to pinch fingers.
11. This product is not a toy.
Do not allow children to play with or near this item.
12. Use as intended only.
13. Keep hands clear of moving parts.
14. Maintain labels and nameplates on the tool.
These carry important safety information.
If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
15. Stay alert, watch what you are doing and use
common sense when operating a power tool. Do
not use a power tool while you are tired or under
the influence of drugs, alcohol or medication. A
moment of inattention while operating power
tools may result in serious personal injury.
16. The warnings, precautions, and instructions
discussed in this instruction manual cannot
cover all possible conditions and situations
that may occur. It must be understood by the
operator that common sense and caution are
factors which cannot be built into this product,
but must be supplied by the operator.
SaFEty
9. Weight capacity and other product capabilities apply
to properly and completely assembled product only.
Vibration Safety
2. Do not smoke during use. Nicotine reduces
the blood supply to the hands and fingers,
increasing the risk of vibration-related injury.
5. Include vibration-free periods each day of work.
6. Grip tool as lightly as possible (while still keeping
safe control of it). Let the tool do the work.
SEtup
1. Anyone using vibrating tools regularly or for
an extended period should first be examined
by a doctor and then have regular medical
check-ups to ensure medical problems are not
being caused or worsened from use. Pregnant
women or people who have impaired blood
circulation to the hand, past hand injuries,
nervous system disorders, diabetes, or
Raynaud’s Disease should not use this tool.
If you feel any symptoms related to vibration (such
as tingling, numbness, and white or blue fingers),
seek medical advice as soon as possible.
4. Use tools with the lowest vibration
when there is a choice.
7. To reduce vibration, maintain the tool as
explained in this manual. If any abnormal
vibration occurs, stop use immediately.
8. People with pacemakers should consult their
physician(s) before use. Electromagnetic fields in
close proximity to heart pacemaker could cause
pacemaker interference or pacemaker failure. In
addition, people with pacemakers should:
• Avoid operating alone.
• Properly maintain and inspect to avoid
electrical shock.
• Properly ground power cord. Ground Fault Circuit
Interrupter (GFCI) should also be implemented
– it prevents sustained electrical shock.
3. Wear suitable gloves to reduce the
vibration effects on the user.
OpEratiOn
Tools mounted on this Stand vibrate during use.
Repeated or long-term exposure to vibration may
cause temporary or permanent physical injury,
particularly to the hands, arms and shoulders.
To reduce the risk of vibration-related injury:
MaintEnancE
SaVE tHESE inStructiOnS.
Item 62750
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 3
Specifications
SaFEty
Maximum Load
400 lb (181 kg)
Maximum Extension
118"
Folded Dimensions
58-1/2" L x 13" W x 13" H
Wheel Diameter
7-3/4"
Setup - Before use
read the EntirE iMpOrtant SaFEty inFOrMatiOn section at the beginning of this
manual including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
note: For additional information regarding the parts listed in the
following pages, refer to Parts List and Diagram on page 10.
Set up
SEtup
1. Lay the Saw Stand upside down on the floor
with folded legs facing upward.
2. Push in the Lock Pin (38) on one of the legs and
tilt the leg upward until the Lock Pin clicks into
place. Repeat with the other three legs.
OpEratiOn
3. Lift and turn the Saw Stand over to place
in an upright, working position.
Lock pin
(38)
4. Make sure all Lock Pins are
engaged and the Stand is stable.
Figure a
5. To level the Saw Stand, first loosen the
Locking Ring (44).
6. Turn the Adjustable Foot (45) clockwise
to retract Foot or counter-clockwise to extend it.
MaintEnancE
7. Adjust the Adjustable Foot until the Stand is
level and all four legs are in contact with the floor.
8. Tighten the Locking Ring securely.
Page 4
Locking
ring
(44)
adjustable
Foot
(45)
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Figure B
Item 62750
assembly
1. Insert the Handle (9) onto the two tubular brackets
on the end of the Main Frame (1) and secure in
place with two M6 x 35 Bolts (52) and M6 Lock
Nuts (53). Refer to Figure C.
SaFEty
Workpiece
Support
(F)
Steel
plate (31)
2. At the Handle end of the Stand, slide a protective
Stainless Steel Plate (31) with the hole facing
out onto the bracket at the end of the Extension
Arm (2). Then insert the Workpiece Support (F)
into the same bracket. Thread a Lock Knob (10)
into the bracket and tighten to secure in place.
Extension
arm (2)
Main
Frame (1)
Lock
nut (53)
Lock
Knob (10)
Handle (9)
Bolt (52)
SEtup
3. Repeat the procedure described in Step 2 at the
Wheel end of the Stand for the other Workpiece
Support (E, the Support with stand-up tabs) to
attach it to the Stand.
Figure c
Flat Washer (36)
5. Place a Wheel (49) on each Wheel Axle and
secure in place using one M8 Flat Washer (51)
and M8 Lock Nut (47) per Wheel.
Flat Washer
(51)
Lock
nut (47)
Brackets
Figure D
OpEratiOn
4. Slide a Flat Washer (36) onto each of two Wheel
Axles (50). Insert the Axles into the Brackets on
the end of the Stand opposite the Handle and
secure in place using one M8 Flat Washer (51)
and M8 Lock Nut (47) per Axle. Refer to Figure D.
Wheel
axle (50)
Wheel (49)
carriage Bolt (54)
Lock Washer (55)
6. Press the Locking Buttons (13) on the
Mounting Brackets (5, 6) and pull up on the
Locking Handles (11, 37) to open them.
8. Insert four M8 x 50 Carriage Bolts (54)
through slots on Mounting Brackets
from underside and hold in place
with M8 Lock Washers (55).
Locking
Button (13)
Mounting
Bracket (6)
MaintEnancE
7. Place the Mounting Brackets in parallel
on the Saw Stand. Push the Locking
Handles down until the Locking
Buttons click into place to secure.
Mounting
Bracket (5)
Locking
Handle (11)
Locking
Handle (37)
Figure E
Item 62750
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 5
SaFEty
WarninG! tO prEVEnt SEriOuS inJury: Included
Carriage Bolts (54) may be too long or short for your
miter saw. They must properly secure the miter saw to
the brackets, thread all the way through the washers
and nut, and not interfere with the safe operation of
the saw in any way. Replacement bolts can be used
instead, but they must be grade 5, have the same head
type and size as the included Bolts (54), and have a
1.25mm thread pitch and M8 thread diameter. They
also must properly secure the miter saw to the brackets,
thread all the way through the washers and nut, and not
interfere with the safe operation of the saw in any way.
9. Adjust the position of the Carriage Bolts on
the Mounting Brackets and the position of the
Mounting Brackets on the Saw Stand to align
with mounting holes on the miter saw base.
10. CAUTION! Make sure the miter saw (not included)
is unplugged from its electrical power supply source
before attempting to mount on the Miter Saw Stand.
note: If the miter saw does not have at least four
mounting holes that line up with the bolts on the
Mounting Brackets, it will need to be attached using
a universal mounting platform, as explained below.
13. To remove the miter saw with attached
Mounting Brackets from the Miter Saw Stand,
press the Locking Buttons on the Mounting
Brackets to open the Locking Handles
and lift the miter saw off of the Stand.
Miter Saw
(not included)
Mounting
Bracket with
carriage Bolts
SEtup
11. With assistance, lower the miter saw onto
the Mounting Brackets, making sure the
Carriage Bolts on the Brackets pass through
the mounting holes on the miter saw base.
nut (56)
Spring
Washer
(57)
12. Secure the miter saw in place on the
Mounting Brackets using M8 Flat
Washers (51), M8 Spring Washers (57),
and M8 Nuts (56) on the Carriage Bolts.
Flat Washer (51)
Figure G
universal Mounting platform
OpEratiOn
1. For miter saws with unusual mounting patterns,
a mounting platform can be used. Use minimum
3/4" thick plywood that is at least 4" wider than
the widest part of the miter saw base and at least
as deep as the smallest depth of the miter saw
base or a minimum of 16", whichever is larger.
2. Ensure the plywood is square and drill 3/8" holes
in the four corners, 1" in from the sides.
3. Attach the Mounting Brackets to the Stand as
described in Assembly, steps 6 to 8 on page 5.
MaintEnancE
4. Adjust the position of the Carriage Bolts on
the Mounting Brackets and the position of the
Mounting Brackets on the Saw Stand to align
with mounting holes on the plywood platform.
5. Attach the plywood platform to the Mounting
Brackets using M8 Flat Washers (51),
M8 Spring Washers (57), and M8
Nuts (56) on the Carriage Bolts.
6. Place the miter saw in the chosen location on
the platform and use mounting holes in the miter
saw base as a template to mark mounting hole
locations on the plywood. Remove saw and
drill holes at marked locations of an appropriate
size for the mounting hardware to be used. Use
the largest diameter hardware possible.
7. Mount miter saw to plywood platform using four bolts
(grade 5 or better), flat washers, lock washers, and
nuts (not included). Tighten all hardware securely.
3/4" Thick Plywood
1"
3/8" Dia.
Hole
1"
Miter Saw Base
16" Deep
Minimum
Width of Base plus 4"
Figure H
Page 6
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 62750
Workpiece
Support
Workpiece
Stop
SaFEty
components and controls
Locking
Handle
Main Frame
Locking
Button
Extension arm
SEtup
Lock Knob
Extension arm
Workpiece
Support
Mounting
Brackets
Lock pin
OpEratiOn
Lock Knob
Handle
MaintEnancE
adjustable
Foot
Item 62750
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 7
Operation
read the EntirE iMpOrtant SaFEty inFOrMatiOn section at the beginning of this
manual including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
SaFEty
tO prEVEnt SEriOuS inJury: read the miter saw manufacturer’s instruction manual before use. Ensure
that the miter saw is firmly secured to the stand. use as a miter saw stand only – do not use with any other
type of power tool. Do not exceed listed weight capacity. Do not use on uneven or slippery surfaces.
Extension arms
Lock Knob (10)
1. To use the Extension Arms (2) to provide support for
longer workpieces, loosen the Lock Knob (10) to
unlock the Arm.
SEtup
2. Extend the Extension Arm to the desired length.
3. Tighten the Lock Knob to secure
the Extension Arm in place.
Extension
arm (2)
Figure i
Workpiece Supports
Workpiece
Support (F)
OpEratiOn
1. To adjust the height of the Workpiece Supports (E, F),
loosen the Lock Knob (10) at the end of either Extension
Arm and raise the Support so it is level
with the miter saw table top.
cautiOn! Ensure that workpiece lays flat on miter
saw table or saw blade may bind when cutting.
2. Tighten the Lock Knob and adjust the
other Workpiece Support in same manner.
Lock Knob (10)
Figure J
Workpiece Stops
MaintEnancE
1. Use the Workpiece Stop (33) to make multiple
cuts of the same length. Rotate the Workpiece
Stop up to its engaged position. Refer to
Figure K.
Workpiece
Stop (33)
Workpiece
Support (F)
2. Position the Workpiece Support
at the desired length setting by extending
or retracting the Extension Arm (2).
cautiOn! Do not use both Workpiece
Stops at the same time or saw blade may bind
in the workpiece when cutting.
3. When finished rotate the Workpiece
Stop down to its normal position.
Page 8
Extension
arm (2)
Lock
Knob
(10)
Figure K
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 62750
Maintenance
SaFEty
procedures not specifically explained in this manual must
be performed only by a qualified technician.
tO prEVEnt SEriOuS inJury FrOM acciDEntaL OpEratiOn:
turn the power switch of the miter saw mounted on the Miter Saw Stand off, and unplug
the tool from its electrical outlet before performing any procedure in this section.
tO prEVEnt SEriOuS inJury FrOM tOOL FaiLurE:
Do not use damaged equipment. if abnormal noise or vibration occurs,
have the problem corrected before further use.
1. BEFOrE EacH uSE, inspect the general
condition of the Miter Saw Stand. Check for:
• loose hardware
• misalignment or binding of parts
2. aFtEr uSE, wipe external surfaces
of the Stand with clean cloth.
3. Periodically, lightly lubricate all moving
parts of the Miter Saw Stand.
SEtup
• cracked or broken parts
• loose or improper mounting of the miter saw
• any other condition that may
affect its safe operation.
adjusting the Mounting Brackets
After extensive use of the Miter Saw Stand, the Mounting Brackets may require readjustment. If the
Mounting Brackets can be removed from the Saw Stand rails when the Locking Handles are locked,
the bracket adjustment screws should be tightened. If the Mounting Brackets will not fit over the Saw
Stand rails, the bracket adjustment screws should be loosened. To adjust the Mounting Brackets:
Wrench
Mounting
Bracket
OpEratiOn
1. Remove the miter saw with attached Mounting
Brackets from the Stand, then remove the
Brackets from the miter saw.
2. Use a wrench to loosen the M6 Nut (24)
which locks the M6 x 30 Adjustment
Screw (23) in place. Refer to Figure L.
3. Using a phillips screwdriver, turn
the Adjustment Screw clockwise
to tighten the Mounting Bracket or
counterclockwise to loosen the Bracket.
adjustment
Screw (23)
phillips
Screwdriver
MaintEnancE
4. Check the adjustment by re-installing the
Mounting Bracket on the Miter Saw Stand
rails and closing the Locking Handle.
nut (24)
5. Once the proper setting is attained, tighten
the Nut to secure the Adjustment Screw.
6. Adjust the other Mounting
Bracket in same manner.
Figure L
Item 62750
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 9
parts List and Diagram
pLEaSE rEaD tHE FOLLOWinG carEFuLLy
SaFEty
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS LIST AND ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
IN THIS MANUAL AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR
MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS
QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE
ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY
STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND
LICENSED TECHNICIANS, AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY
ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS
THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
parts List
part
SEtup
OpEratiOn
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Description
Main Frame
Extension Arm
Right Workpiece Support
Left Workpiece Support
Right Mounting Bracket
Leftt Mounting Bracket
Leg
Adjustable Leg
Handle
Lock Knob
Right Locking Handle
Locking Mechanism
Locking Button
Spring
Mounting Bracket Base
Cam
Clamp
Adjustable Clamp
Protective Cap
M6 x 56 Bolt
M6 Cover Nut
Ø5 Spring Pin
M6 x 30 Bolt
M6 Nut
Extension Arm Cap
Table Cap
M4 x 8 Rivet
M4 x 10 Rivet
M5 Spring Washer
Qty
part
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
4
1
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
6
6
4
2
8
2
2
4
4
8
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
Description
Frame End Cap
Stainless Steel Plate
Roller Axle
Workpiece Stop
Roller Cap
Spring
M12 Flat Washer
Left Locking Handle
Lock Pin
Foot
Leg Cap
Ø8 Spring
Ø4 E-Ring
M6 Flat Washer
Locking Ring
Adjustable Foot
M8 x 62 Bolt
M8 Lock Nut
M6 x 10 Bolt
Wheel
Wheel Axle
M8 Flat Washer
M6 x 35 Bolt
M6 Lock Nut
M8 x 50 Bolt
M8 Lock Washer
M8 Nut
M8 Spring Washer
Qty
4
2
2
2
4
2
8
1
4
3
4
4
4
4
1
1
4
8
6
2
2
8
2
2
4
4
4
4
MaintEnancE
record product’s Serial number Here:
note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available
individually as replacement parts. Specify UPC 193175340382 when ordering parts.
Page 10
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Item 62750
MaintEnancE
OpEratiOn
SEtup
SaFEty
assembly Diagram
Item 62750
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 11
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality and durability standards,
and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the
period of 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper
installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries
to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of
our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER
WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with transportation charges
prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise.
If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may
elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will
return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted
from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
26541 agoura road • calabasas, ca 91302 • 1-888-866-5797
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement