U.S. General 56606 30 in. Service Cart Owner's Manual

U.S. General 56606 30 in. Service Cart Owner's Manual
Owner’s Manual & Safety Instructions
Save This Manual Keep this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly,
operating, inspection, maintenance and cleaning procedures. Write the product’s serial number in the
back of the manual near the assembly diagram (or month and year of purchase if product has no number).
Keep this manual and the receipt in a safe and dry place for future reference.
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Email our technical support at: [email protected]
When unpacking, make sure that the product is intact
and undamaged. If any parts are missing or broken,
please call 1-888-866-5797 as soon as possible.
Copyright© 2019 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved.
No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in
any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing
improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
Tools required for assembly and service may not be included.
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
SAVE THIS MANUAL.
19l
Specifications
Item
64058
56604
56606
56607
56608
56609
Color
Red
Black
Blue
Green
Yellow
Orange
Total Combined Weight Capacity
(Evenly distributed from bottom up.)
350 lb
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Assembly Precautions
1. Assemble only according to these instructions.
Improper assembly can create hazards.
5. Do not assemble when tired or when under the
influence of alcohol, drugs or medication.
2. Wear ANSI-approved safety goggles and
heavy-duty work gloves during assembly.
6. Weight capacity and other product capabilities apply
to properly and completely assembled product only.
3. Keep assembly area clean and well lit.
7. Assemble on a flat, level, hard and smooth surface
capable of safely supporting loaded Cart.
4. Keep bystanders out of the area during assembly.
Use Precautions
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY AND DEATH FROM TIPPING:
1. DO NOT SIT, STAND OR CLIMB ON THIS ITEM.
2. This product is not a toy nor a toy chest.
Do not allow children to play with or near this item.
3. Do not exceed weight capacities,
evenly distributed from bottom up.
Be aware of dynamic loading!
Sudden load movement may briefly create
excess load causing product failure.
4. Do not open more than one Drawer at once.
7. Do not lift using handle(s).
Do not lift while loaded.
8. Do not use for food preparation or service.
9. Lock Swivel Casters after moving.
10. Do not mount on truck bed or
any other moving object.
11. Use as intended only.
5. Close and lock Drawers before moving.
12. Inspect before every use;
do not use if parts are loose or damaged.
6. Use only on a flat, level, hard and smooth surface
capable of safely supporting a fully loaded Cart.
Do not roll Cart over concrete seams
or other rough/uneven surfaces.
13. Maintain product labels and nameplates.
These carry important safety information.
If unreadable or missing, contact
Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement.
Page 2
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Service Cart
Assembly Instructions
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this document
including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
Note: Finger tighten hardware until
assembly is complete.
4. Attach Upper Shelf (2) to Drawer Frame (1),
using four Bolts (12), eight Washers (15),
and four Lock Nuts (13).
1. Assemble on a flat, level, hard and smooth surface
capable of safely supporting a fully loaded Cart.
Washer
(15)
2. Attach two Swivel Casters (7) to one side of
Lower Shelf (5), using eight Carriage Bolts (11),
Washers (15), and Lock Nuts (13).
Bolt
(12)
Upper
Shelf
(2)
3. Attach two Locking Swivel Casters (8) to
other side, using eight Carriage Bolts (11),
Washers (15), and Lock Nuts (13).
Lower
Shelf (5)
Bolt
(11)
Drawer
Frame
(1)
Washer
(15)
Lock Nut
(13)
Swivel
Caster
(7)
Locking
Swivel
Caster
(8)
Service Cart
Washer
(15)
Lock Nut
(13)
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 3
5. Lock Locking Swivel Casters.
6. Attach one Post (3) to each corner of Drawer/Shelf assembly and Lower Shelf, using twenty four Bolts
(10), Washers (16) and Lock Nuts (14) total, eight on top and sixteen on the bottom, as shown below.
Lock
Nut (14)
Do not put Bolts
on either end in
this step, Handle
will attach here.
Washer
(16)
Bolt
(10)
Post
(3)
7. Attach one Handle (6) to each end, using eight
Bolts (9), Washers (16), and Lock Nuts (14).
Lock
Nut
(14)
Washer
(16)
8. Tighten all hardware.
9. Slide Drawer (4) into Drawer Frame.
Bolt
(9)
Handle
(6)
Page 4
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Service Cart
Operation Instructions
Read the ENTIRE IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION section at the beginning of this document
including all text under subheadings therein before set up or use of this product.
1. Fill Cart evenly, from bottom to top.
Do not exceed weight capacities.
2. Close and lock Drawer.
4. Roll Cart to a flat, level, hard and smooth
surface capable of safely supporting a fully
loaded Cart. Do not roll Cart over concrete
seams or other rough/uneven surfaces.
3. Unlock Locking Swivel Casters.
5. Lock Locking Swivel Casters.
Maintenance and Servicing
Procedures not specifically explained in this manual must
be performed only by a qualified technician.
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY FROM TOOL FAILURE:
Do not use damaged equipment. If any part becomes damaged,
have the problem corrected before further use.
1. PERIODICALLY, inspect the general
condition of the Cart. Check for:
• loose hardware,
2. Wipe external surfaces of the Cart with clean cloth.
3. Lubricate Drawer Slides as needed.
• misalignment or binding of moving parts,
• brake operation,
• caster swivel function and movement,
• cracked or broken parts,
• any other condition that may
affect its safe operation.
Service Cart
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Page 5
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR HAS PROVIDED THE PARTS LIST AND ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM
IN THIS DOCUMENT AS A REFERENCE TOOL ONLY. NEITHER THE MANUFACTURER OR DISTRIBUTOR
MAKES ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND TO THE BUYER THAT HE OR SHE IS
QUALIFIED TO MAKE ANY REPAIRS TO THE PRODUCT, OR THAT HE OR SHE IS QUALIFIED TO REPLACE
ANY PARTS OF THE PRODUCT. IN FACT, THE MANUFACTURER AND/OR DISTRIBUTOR EXPRESSLY
STATES THAT ALL REPAIRS AND PARTS REPLACEMENTS SHOULD BE UNDERTAKEN BY CERTIFIED AND
LICENSED TECHNICIANS, AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY
ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS
THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO.
Parts List and Diagram
Parts List
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Description
Drawer Frame
Upper Shelf
Post
Drawer
Lower Shelf
Handle
Swivel Caster
Locking Swivel Caster
Qty
Part
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Description
Bolt M6x35
Bolt M6x10
Carriage Bolt M8x16
Bolt M8x16
Lock Nut M8
Lock Nut M6
Washer Ø8
Washer Ø6
Qty
8
24
16
4
20
32
24
32
Record Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually
as replacement parts. Parts may not be interchangeable. Specify UPC number when ordering:
Red: 792363640589
Black: 792363566049
Blue: 792363566063
Green: 792363566070
Yellow: 792363566087
Orange: 792363566094
Page 6
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
Service Cart
Assembly Diagram
1
2
4
3
5
6
7
Service Cart
8
9
10
11
12
13
For technical questions, please call 1-888-866-5797.
14
15
16
Page 7
Limited 90 Day Warranty
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality and durability standards,
and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the
period of 90 days from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities, criminal activity, improper
installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries
to persons or property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of
our product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the
above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER
WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with transportation charges
prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise.
If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may
elect to refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will
return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect resulted
from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
26541 Agoura Road • Calabasas, CA 91302 • 1-888-866-5797
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement