Walker B23i Parts List

Add to my manuals
24 Pages

advertisement

Walker B23i Parts List | Manualzz

Illustrated

Parts Manual

Beginning S/N: 149239

P/N 4000-29

KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS MANUAL

Abbreviation What it Represents

º (Dimension) .....................................................................................................................................Degrees (Angle)

" (Dimension) .....................................................................................................................................................inches

(-) ....................................................................................................................................................Negative (Polarity)

(+) .................................................................................................................................................... Positive (Polarity)

AT ................................................................................................................................................................All-Terrain

CCW ...............................................................................................................................................Counter-clockwise

Conn. .......................................................................................................................................................... Connector

CW ...............................................................................................................................................................Clockwise

D ................................................................................................................................................................... Diameter

DC ..................................................................................................Deck, Collection (number refers to size in inches)

DM ................................................................................................... Deck, Mulching (number refers to size in inches)

DR .........................................................................................Deck, Rear Discharge (number refers to size in inches)

DS...........................................................................................Deck, Side Discharge (number refers to size in inches)

DU ...................................................................................................................................................Garlock (Bearing)

ESNA (Fastener)..........................................................................................................................Nylon Insert Locknut

FSC ........................................................................................................................................ Forward Speed Control

GA..................................................................................................................................................................... Gauge gal. ..................................................................................................................................................................... gallon

GHS ........................................................................................................................................Grass Handling System

GR (Fastener) ....................................................................................................................................................Grade

HD .............................................................................................................................................................Heavy Duty

HP ........................................................................................................................................................... Horse Power

ID ...............................................................................................................................

Identification or Inside Diameter

L ........................................................................................................................................................................Length

LH ............................................................................................................Left Hand (orientated with operator on seat)

LP ..............................................................................................................................................................

Low Profile mm (Dimension) .........................................................................................................................................millimeters

MS (Fastener) ......................................................................................................................................Machine Screw

NS (as part number)..................................................................................... Item is not sold by Walker Manufacturing

OD ................................................................................................................................................... Outside Diameter oz. ...................................................................................................................................................................... ounce

PFH (Fastener) ................................................................................................................................ Phillips Flat Head

P/N...........................................................................................................................................................Part Number

PPH (Fastener) ................................................................................................................................Phillips Pan Head

PTH (Fastener) ..............................................................................................................................Phillips Truss Head

PTO ....................................................................................................................................................

Power Take-Off

QKS ...........................................................................................................................................................Quick Slide qt..........................................................................................................................................................................quart

RH ........................................................................................................ Right Hand (orientated with operator on seat)

SAE (Fastener) .........................................................................................................Society of Automotive Engineers

SBH (Fastener) ...................................................................................................................Socket Button Head (Bolt)

SD........................................................................................................................................................Side Discharge

SFH (Fastener) .................................................................................................................................Slotted Flat Head

SHC (Fastener)................................................................................................................................ Socket Head Cap

SHL (Fastener) .................................................................................................................................... Shoulder (Bolt)

SM (Fastener) ..............................................................................................................................Sheet Metal (Screw)

S/N........................................................................................................................................................ Serial Number

Spg. ...................................................................................................................................................................Spring

SQH (Fastener) ......................................................................................................................................Square Head

SS (Fastener) ...................................................................................................................................... Stainless Steel

ST (Fastener) ..............................................................................................................................Self-Tapping (Screw)

Term. .............................................................................................................................................................. Terminal

V .......................................................................................................................................................................... Volts

VLR..............................................................................................................................................Very Low Restriction

NOTE:

In some instances, combinations of abbreviations may be used (e.g. PPHMS - Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw).

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST

Section of Tractor Covered Page

Decals

Tractor Decals ..........................................................2

Body / Chassis Assemblies

Body / Chassis Assembly ..........................................4

Utility Bed Option ......................................................6

Tractor Components

Main Component Power Transmission .....................8

Engine Group..........................................................10

Hydrostatic Ground Drive Assemblies.....................12

Steering Control Assemblies ...................................14

Section of Tractor Covered Page

Electrical Components

Electrical Assembly .................................................16

Maintenance

Lubrication Points ...................................................18

Wiring Schematic ....................................................20

Warranty

Limited Warranty ....................................................21

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

1

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

TRACTOR DECALS

LOCATION

Walker Product and Operation Decals

1 8600-26 RH Fender

2 9804-1 Axle Lockout

3 5800-13 Decal, Round (3-3/4")

4 5800-7 Decal, Walker (8")

5 8600-47 LH Fender

6 8821-3 Decal, B23i

7 5856-1 Made In USA

Danger Decals Warning Decals Caution Decals

Body, RH Side Near Seat

Chassis

Rear Body (one on each side) or Utility Bed (one on each side)

Rear Body or Utility Bed

Body, LH Side Near Seat

Body

Body

8 8600-5 Caution, Engine Exhaust

9 8600-12 Danger, Engine Exhaust

10 4107-12 Decal, Belt Routing

11 8600-2 Decal, Rotating Components

Maintenance Decals

Rear Body or Utility Bed

Oil Cooler / Regulator Mount

Rear Body, Underside or Utility Bed Front Body Support, Underside

Flex Coupling Guard (one on each side)

12 5855 Important, Engine Cooling

13 6875 PTO Alignment Arrow

14 5802-4 Engine Service Light

Engine

Universal Joint Tube Assembly

Body

NOTE:

All parts requiring decals are shipped with decals applied.

NO.

REQ’D SD

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

.

TRACTOR DECALS

Refer to Decks

Parts Manual for Deck Decals

.

1

.

14

.

3

.

2

9804-1

.

.

10

.

11

8600-2

.

2 5

11

9804-1

<15°

.

8600-2

ND DRIV

GROU

TING

BELT ROU

.

12

860

0-1

.

7

6

13

.

8

.

4

.

9

3

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

3

4

BODY / CHASSIS ASSEMBLY

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

Seat Assembly

1 6104-31 Comfort Seat

2 2845-3 Aluminum Washer (5/16 x 1 x 1/4)

3 6105-1 Shoulder Washer

Body Assembly

4 4102-1 Body Guide, Upper

5 4105-5 Rear Body (Includes Item # 6)

6 4190-2 Insulation Foam Pad

7

5989-4 Dome Plug (3/8)

8 5989-3 Dome Plug (5/16)

9 4100-4 Front Body

10 5845

11 5146

Rubber Bumper (1.50 x 1.25)

10mm Ball Stud

12 4145-2 Gas Spring Assembly

13 5180

(Includes Item # 11)

Edge Molding / Lever Opening

14 4504-3 Hinge (19")

15 5989-55 Dome Plug (1/2)

Chassis Assembly

16 4910-6 Battery Mount

17 2046-1 Gas Tank Mount, LH

18 4215-10 Shock Mount / Body Lift Arm

19 4301-8 Chassis Frame, MB23i

20 4102-2 Body Guide, Lower

21 7222

22 7854

Extension Spring (1/4 x 3)

Plastic Tip, Red

23 7383-1 Body Latch Hook

Spread Tail Wheel Assembly

24 4401-4 Washer (1-3/4 x 3/8 x 1/4 Thk)

25 4301-2 Fiberglide Thrust Washer

26 4301-3 Fiberglide Bearing

27 5830-3 Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)

28 4301-1 Tail Wheel Pivot

(Includes Items # 26, 27 & 29)

Grease Fitting 29 5830

30 8769-8 Dust Cap, Deck Caster

31 8769-6 Bearing Cone (1" ID)

32 8769-5 Bearing Cup (2 x 1-5/8)

33 8769-7 Seal

34 8765-11 Caster Wheel Fork

35 8769-13 Bearing Cup (7/16 ID)

36 5037-1 Bearing, Tail Wheel

37 5038-3 Axle Spacer Tube (4.995) (.4375 ID)

38 8768-9 Caster Wheel, Pneumatic

(11 x 4-5 PR, BB)

8768-8 Tire, Pneumatic (11 x 4-5 6-Ply)

8768-5 Caster Wheel (5 x 3)

NO.

REQ’D

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

2

*

*

4

4

2

2

2

2

4

4

4

2

2

1

1

2

1

NO.

REQ’D

Deck Support Arm & Hitch Assemblies

39 4301-10 Deck Arm Support Mount

40 6840-2 Support Arm Bushing (2-1/16)

42 5775-2 Hitch Pin (#6)

1

2

41 4431-1 Deck Support Arm, LH (Includes Item # 29) 1

2

43 4430-1 Deck Support Arm, RH (Includes Item # 29) 1

Tilt-Up Latch Assembly**

44 5847

Fasteners

Plastic Tip

45 5744-20 Spring Arm, Tilt-Up Latch

46 5744-10 Spring Pivot Bushing

47 5744-15 Compression Spring (3/8 x 5/8)

48 5744-13 Mount Angle, LH

49 5744-12 Hook, Tilt-Up Latch

50 5744-14 Mount Angle, RH

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

F430

F475

F477

F591

F613

F633

F634

F639

F246

F278

F341

F342

F344

F348

F381

F388

F029

F034

F038

F049

F051

F093

F116

F200

F002

F004

F005

F009

F013

F020

F023

F028

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

5/16-18 ESNA Nut

10-24 ESNA Nut

10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1 Hex Bolt

5/16 SAE Washer

3/8 SAE Washer

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

7/16-20 x 3 Grade 8 Bolt

1/4-20 x 1/2 PTHMS

3/8 Split Lock Washer

Coil Roll Pin (7/64 x 9/16)

5/16 Conical Washer

3/4-16 Slotted Hex Nut

1/8 x 1-1/2 Cotter Pin

1/4-20 Hex Nut

3/8-16 x 2-1/2 Hex Bolt

7/16-20 ESNA Nut

1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw

1/4-20 x 5/8 Carriage Bolt

7/16-14 Flange Top Lock Nut

10-24 x 1/2 Truss Head Torx

7/16-14 x 6-1/2 Hex Bolt

Washer .835 x .438 x .080

Belleville Washer (1.5 x .755 x .072)

4

2

5

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

8

1

1

2

1

6

1

2

4

9

5

1

2

1

2

15

1

13

*

Service Part Only

**

Complete Tilt-Up Latch Assembly Kit available by ordering kit # 5747.

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

.

BODY / CHASSIS ASSEMBLY

.

1

.

5

.

6

.

F029

.

4

.

8

.

7

.

F004

.

Refer to

Electrical

Assembly

2

7

8

.

.

15

F093

F029

.

50

F004

F342

49

.

.

.

.

F342

46

47

.

44

.

.

.

45

F341

F029

.

14

48

.

F020

F004

13

.

.

.

F116

22

.

21

.

F246

.

.

23

F093

.

F475

.

F093

F034

Refer to

Electrical Assembly

<15°

.

3

F004

F093

.

F049

.

.

11

F009

11

.

16

12

.

.

F023

.

F009

10

.

F009

.

F002

.

F004

20

.

F477

9804-1

F002

F028

.

.

F005

9804-1

F009

F009

F004

F381

.

F009

19

.

18

F034

.

40

.

F200

29

F034

.

.

F009

F430

.

F013

.

42

.

43

F009

F034

F200

42

.

41

F388

39

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

40

9

.

29

F034

.

F613

.

25

26

17

.

28

.

27

.

26

29

.

F591

.

F634

35

36

.

.

.

38

.

.

.

.

25 24

.

F038

.

.

.

.

.

.

30

F344

F348

31

32

32

31

33

34

.

.

F633

37

36

35

F634

5

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

UTILITY BED OPTION

NO.

REQ’D

Kit 4650-10 Utility Bed Kit

Includes Items # 1-9, fasteners listed and instructions. May be ordered as a dealer-installed option. Contact your Walker dealer.

1 M112

3

4

5162-1

7844

Edge Molding (17-1/2")

2 4650-1 Utility Bed

Roller Wheel (4" Rubber)

Rubber Bumper (1.25 x .250)

5 4100-5 Bed Support

6 5146

7 4517

10mm Ball Stud

Rear Bumper

8 2145 Gas Spring (Includes Item # 6)

9 8650-11 Bed Liner (19-1/4 x 22-7/8)

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

Fasteners

F009

F013

F014

F023

F034

F040

F059

F093

F241

F389

F570

F613

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 ESNA Nut

10-24 ESNA Nut

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt

3/8 Wave Spring Washer

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

.375 x .875 x .10 Washer

3/8-16 x 2-3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 Flange Top Lock Nut

10-24 x 1/2 Truss Head Torx

NOTE:

Utility Bed Kit (P/N 4650-10) may be ordered as a factoryinstalled option or for dealer installation.

2

5

1

2

10

2

2

5

2

5

2

2

6

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

.

9

UTILITY BED OPTION

.

.

1

6

.

Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

F009

5

.

8

.

.

F040

F059

.

F241

.

.

F013

F013

F241

F059

F040

.

F009

2

.

6

.

7

.

4

F093

.

F093

F009

.

F389

.

3

.

.

F014

F570

F570

F009

4

F009

F009

.

F613

F009

F389

F093

F014

3

<15°

.

F023

9804-1

9804

F009

.

F034

Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

7

8

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

MAIN COMPONENT POWER TRANSMISSION

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

PTO Drive Assembly

1 4850 Handle Grip, Black

2 2358-12 Fiberglide Bushing

3 7201-2 Fiberglide Bearing 1/2"

4 4358-13 Clutch Lever

5 5830

(Includes Items # 1 & 5)

Grease Fitting

6 5103-2 Pivot Bushing (5/16 ID)

7 2358-6 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 Stud

8 2358-8 Adjustor Brace

9 4358-12 Clutch Pivot Plate

10 5214-13 Ball Joint (3/8)

11

4302-3 Right Hand Shoe

12

4302-17 Upper Shoe, LH

13 4302-1 Left Hand Shoe

14 7775-6 Wire Lock Pin (2-1/2")

15 4302-2 Shoe Mount

16 4325-14 Idler Mount

17 4236-3 PTO Drive Pulley (5/AA)

18 4302-6 PTO Shoe

19 7775-7 Wire Lock Pin (3")

20 7275-9 Quick Coupler Installation Tool

21 7275-16 Universal Joint Tube Assembly / Spline 1

22 4274-12 PTO Drive Shaft Assembly / Spline

23 4358-7 Clutch / Pivot Stop

24 7201-3 Fiberglide Bearing

25 7201-8 Inner Race (4")

26 4359-4 Clutch Idler Arm (Includes Item # 5)

27 7523-3 Clevis Pin W/Hole (1/4 x 1/2)

28 4359-2 Brake Band Link / Rear

29 4304 Brake Band

30 4359-1 Brake Band Link / Front

31 7523-2 Clevis Pin W/Hole (1/4 x 5/8)

32 4411-3 Drive Shaft

33 4245-1 Idler Pulley (4/Flat)

34 4230-1 Engine/PTO Belt / Matched Set

35 4236-4 Idler Pulley (4/AA)

36 5214-2 Ball Joint (5/16-24) (Nylon Lined)

37 5226-1 Spring (3/4 x 2-1/2)

38 7380 Knuckle Joint

39 4303-7 Clutch Actuator Bolt (5/16)

40 7377

41 7378

42

43

4325-1

5221

Plastic Washer (1 x .438 x .025)

Pivot Bearing (7/16 x 9/16)

Clutch Arm

Extension Spring (3/4 x 4)

44 2358-11 Clutch Actuator

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

4

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

Fasteners

F153

F171

F178

F183

F209

F211

F290

F298

F051

F058

F060

F061

F069

F093

F120

F149

F325

F350

F381

F389

F435

F449

F451

F484

F576

F581

F019

F024

F029

F031

F034

F035

F040

F041

F004

F005

F008

F009

F010

F012

F013

F014

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-24 Keps Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

5/16-24 ESNA Nut

3/8-16 Keps Nut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 ESNA Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Wing Nut

5/16-24 Jam Nut

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8 SAE Washer

1/4 Wave Spring Washer

AN960516 Washer

1/4 Star Lock Washer

3/32 x 1/2 Cotter Pin

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

AN960416 Washer

1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2 Key

3/16 x 3/16 x 1-1/4 Key

5/16-18 x 3/8 Set Screw

1/4 x 1 Fender Washer

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

.765 ID x 1.312 OD x .032 Washer

1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 5 Hex Bolt

3/8-24 Jam Nut

1/4-20 x 3 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 LP Nylock

1/4-20 Hex Nut

3/8-16 x 2-3/4 Hex Bolt

1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4 Key

Washer 1/2 x 1-5/8 x 1/4

1/2-20 Nylon Locknut

Washer .380 ID x 1.0 OD x .120

3/8-16 ESNA Wing Nut

1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Carriage Bolt

NO.

REQ’D

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

4

1

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

8

4

1

5

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

18

5

2

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

.

MAIN COMPONENT POWER TRANSMISSION

.

F389

.

.

.

.

.

F009 7

.

F029

F061

F178

.

40

.

.

.

42 41

40

6

.

F013

.

.

F484

.

.

43

.

F093

1

F183

.

4

.

10

.

F298

.

44

.

.

F183

F093

F009

.

39

.

.

38

37

.

F060

F060

.

.

F010

36

F024

F040

.

.

.

5

F031

F004

.

6

F009

.

8 F298

.

5

7

F009

F009

F009

.

F012

.

F008

.

5

F009

10

.

.

F014

F034

.

9

F009

F034

F009

F034

.

11

.

F576

.

F211

.

.

F381

.

.

F034

.

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

33

.

F171

.

35

F171

.

F149

.

F435

F012

.

.

.

31

F069

.

.

30

.

F069

27

26

24

.

28

29

25

24

23

F009

.

.

.

F290

.

F019

F120

.

12

32

F005

Refer to

Engine Group

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

.

16

15

.

F350

F012

.

F004

F120

F051

F031

F581

.

33

F051

F004

F041

34

F004

F211

9804-1

.

14

860

0-1

F031

.

.

F058

F058

F031

13

Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

5

.

21

.

20

replacement parts.

.

22

F120

F009

F120

9804-1

.

F035

.

F153

.

F209

F009

.

18

.

F005

.

F325

.

19

.

17

.

.

F449

F451

F034

9

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

Remote Oil Cooler Assembly

1 NS

2 NS

Oil Cooler Hose (Kohler 24326127)

Clamp (Kohler 25 237 02-S)

3 NS Oil Cooler (Kohler 24 594 12-S)

4 8016-8 Oil Cooler / Regulator Mount

Engine Assembly

5 4104-3 Body Support

6 4845

7 NS

Rubber Bumper (1.0 x .625)

Bolt (Kohler)

8 2013-4 Shield Side

9 2013-3 Muffler Heat Shield

10

NS

11 NS

12 NS

Muffler

Oxygen Sensor (Kohler 25 418 07-S)

23 HP Engine, EFI (Kohler)

13 4010-1 Drain Valve 3/8-18 NPTF

Precleaner Assembly

14 6029 Hose Clamp (1-3/4 to 2-1/4)

15 6087-4 Air Intake Hose

16 5091-0 1/8 Pipe Thread Male W/Barb

17 4090-1 Air Cleaner Assembly

18 M258

(Includes Items # 21-24)

Vacuum Hose (13")

19 5091-6 Air Flow Indicator W/Bracket

20 5088-4 Air Cleaner Band

21 5090-7 Safety Filter Insert

22 5090-8 Air Cleaner Cartridge

23 5088-5 Air Cleaner Draw Latch

24 5090-2 Vacuator Valve

Fuel Tank Assembly

25 M246 Fuel Line (1/4 x 37")

26 5879-3 Hose Clamp (1/2)

27 5020-3 Fuel Filter, EFI (9-12 Micron)

28 M246 Fuel Line (1/4 x 5")

29 5083-8 Tank Tube (13")

30 5083-1 Bushing, Rubber (Fits 5083)

31 8043-8 Roll Over Valve

32 M113 Fuel Line (3/16 x 34")

33 8055-2 Fuel Tank Gauge

34 5977-7 Roll Over Grommet (.900 x 1-1/2)

35 8055-1 Fuel Tank, 4.7 Gallon (Black)

(Includes Items # 29-31, 33, 34, 36 & 37)

36 5086-7 Hose (1/4 x 6)

37 5020-2 Fuel Filter, In Tank

38 5082-4 2-1/4 Ratchet Fuel Cap (EPA)

1

**

3

1

1

**

1

1

1

1

**

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

**

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

ENGINE GROUP

NO.

REQ’D

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

Throttle Assembly

39 8123-3 Insultherm (3/8 x 10)

40 4108-3 Control Cable (64")

41 5975-3 Cable Tie (50# x 7")

42 7108 Control Assembly

4108-2 Throttle Control and Cable Assembly

(Includes Items # 43-49)

43 5108-11 Friction Washer (.062)

44 5108-5 Throttle Control Knob, Red

45 5108-1 Control Lever, Throttle

46 5108-8 Control Bracket

47 5108-10 Friction Washer (.125)

48 5108-7 Control Lock Tab

49 5172

1

1

1

1

1

1

Bearing, Delrin (.250 ID x .375 OD x .250) 1

2

1

1

1

*

Fasteners

F091

F094

F164

F175

F184

F185

F201

F439

F482

F002

F004

F005

F009

F025

F029

F049

F050

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

10-24 x 3/8 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

5/16 SAE Washer

1/4 SAE Washer

5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

8/32 x 1/2 PTHMS

10-24 x 1/4 x 3/8 SHL Bolt

1/2 Split Lock Washer

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt, SS

1/4 Internal Star Lock Washer, SS

1/4 Belleville Spring Washer

1/2-13 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt

8-32 Nylock Nut

*

Service Part Only

**

Required hose specifications:

M113 - 3/16" ID fuel/oil/vapor hose (Gates 4219-0093 or equivalent)

M246 - 1/4" ID low permeation (<15g/m^2/day) fuel hose

(Parker 38904 or equivalent)

M258 - 7/64" ID automotive vacuum hose

2

4

2

2

2

1

4

2

2

2

1

6

2

1

4

7

2

10

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

.

14

.

15

.

14

.

1

ENGINE GROUP

.

2

.

F004

.

F004

2

.

F029

860

0-1

.

3

F029

.

5

.

6

.

4

F009

.

.

7

.

F002

.

8

6

.

F025

.

.

F002

10

.

13

11

12

.

25

.

.

16

.

.

.

F091

F049

.

20

17

18

.

F094

.

19

.

F164

.

.

.

49

48 47

F002

46

.

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

F482

.

45

.

44

.

43 .

42

.

F050

.

F005

.

F201

.

F002 F025

.

41

860

0-2

9804-1

.

.

F009

39

40

.

21

9804-1

22

.

.

23

17

.

24

38

.

28

.

26

.

26

27

26

.

32

.

31

.

.

33

.

.

F175

F439

.

.

F184

F185

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

.

9

F025

8

.

29

.

30

.

34

.

.

37

F185

36

F184

.

35

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

11

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

Ground Drive Assemblies

1 4025-8 Reservoir Mount

2 4010-16 Flex Coupling Guard

3 2351-3 Flex Coupler Half

(Includes Items # F171 & F435)

4 2351-1 Rubber Iso Coupler

5 4349-12 Flanged Bearing (1")

6 4025-33 Hose Channel (Single Hose)

7 5975-3 Cable Tie (50# x 7")

8 4026-9 Pulley (53804)

9 4240-1 Drive Pulley

(Includes Items # F067 & F171)

10 6349-2 Flanged Bearing (3/4")

11 4230-2 Ground Drive Belt

12 5841 Retainer Washer (3/8 x 1-1/4)

13 7201-3 Fiberglide Bearing

14 4245 Idler Pulley (3/A)

15 7201-5 Inner Race (2-1/4)

16 4325-13 Idler Arm (Includes Items # 13 & 18)

17 7364-2 Torsion Spring

18 5830-3 Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)

19 9430-1 Spacer Tube

20 4025-11 Hydro-Gear ZT3100, LH

21 4026-11 Hydro-Gear ZT3100, RH

22 4407-4 Bow Tie Cotter Pin

23 2028-5 Lockout Arm, LH

24 2028-6 Lockout Arm, RH

25 2025-17 Straight Thread Hose Fitting

26 5879-4 Hose Clamp (7/16)

27 M111 Hose (1/4 x 5-1/4)

28 5879-3 Hose Clamp (1/2)

29 8043-9 1/4 x 1/4 x 1/4 Tee

30 M111 Hose (1/4 x 15)

31 4025-3 Elbow (1/4 x 1/2)

32 5879-8 Hose Clamp (13/16)

33 5087-1 Hose (1/2 x 1-3/4)

34 2025-8 Reservoir Bottom Caps

35 5879-7 Hose Clamp (5/8)

36 2025-1 Oil Expansion Reservoir (71327)

Parking Brake Assembly

37 4406-46 Parking Brake Lever

(Includes Items # 18 & 38)

38 7406-1 Handle Grip, Red

39 8655-4 Clevis Pin (5/16 x 3/4)

40 4406-42 Brake Actuator Pull

41 2280 Clevis (3/8)

42 2406-4 Clevis Pin (5/16 x 1-1/8)

43 4401-6 Parking Brake Mount

44 4401-7 Parking Brake Pivot

45 4407-3 Parking Brake Actuator

46 5665-1 Compression Spring (2-1/2)

47 4407

48 5222

Parking Brake Link

Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)

1

2

3

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

**

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

**

4

1

1

2

4

1

2

1

1

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

12

HYDROSTATIC GROUND DRIVE ASSEMBLIES

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

49 5463 Steering Lever Actuator

50 5942-18 Parking Brake Safety Switch Mount

Wheel Assembly

51 5075-3 LP Wheel & Tire Assembly (18 x 8.50-10) 2

2

1

5075-2 LP Tire (18 x 8.50-10)

5075-5 LP Wheel (10 x 7)

5033-6 Wheel & Tire (18 x 7.00-8)

5030-6 Standard Tire (18 x 7.00-8)

5031-2 Standard Wheel (8 x 5.00-5)

5030-4 Tire Tube (18 x 8.50-8)

8075-4 LP Wheel & Tire (18 x 10.50-10)

8075-6 LP Tire (18 x 10.50-10)

8070-6 AT Wheel & Tire RH/LH (18 x 11.00-10)

8070-7 AT Tire RH/LH (18 x 11.00-10)

8070-11 AT/LP Wheel (10 x 8.5)

Fasteners

F336

F350

F369

F434

F435

F481

F050

F051

F052

F067

F069

F171

F182

F183

F029

F031

F034

F035

F038

F040

F042

F043

F002

F004

F009

F012

F013

F015

F020

F026

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 Keps Nut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

1/2-20 Wheel Lug Nut

5/16-18 ESNA Nut

10-24 x 1/2 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 2-1/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 3 Hex Bolt

1/4 SAE Washer

3/8 SAE Washer

5/16 Ext. Star Lock Washer

3/16 x 3/16 x 1 Key

3/32 x 1/2 Cotter Pin

5/16-18 x 3/8 Set Screw

1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

3/8-16 Jam Nut

1/4-20 LP Nylock

5/16-18 x 4-1/2 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3-1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4 Key

Washer 5/16 x 1 x .125

***

2

4

1

2

2

6

4

5

1

5

6

1

2

1

2

1

4

1

8

2

8

5

2

2

6

8

2

13

8

2

*

*

*

Service Part Only

**

Required hose specifications:

M111 - 1/4" ID fuel/oil/vapor hose (Gates 4219-0103 or equivalent)

***

May be ordered as a factory-installed option or for dealer installation. Narrow Drive Tires are used when installing a 36"

Deck. Contact your Walker dealer.

***

*

*

*

***

*

*

*

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

.

.

F013

.

21

.

F369

.

F350

F182

49

51

HYDROSTATIC GROUND DRIVE ASSEMBLIES

.

.

F031

F050

.

36

.

25

.

26

.

27

.

.

32

.

31

.

28

33

32

30

28 28

.

24

.

29

28

.

23

.

F182

.

.

.

22

.

25

26

27

7

F029

.

7

35

34

.

.

F029

8

F004

F004

.

F029

F004

860

0-2

.

.

F004

6

F171

.

.

1

.

2

.

F067

.

F029

.

8

5

.

.

Refer to

Engine Group

F171

F435

.

.

.

F042

49

F182

F350

20

.

F182

22

.

.

F012

F051

.

F040

.

F012

18

.

.

14

.

.

48

17

.

47

.

F069

.

16

.

.

.

.

13

F183

15

13

12

F043

.

F013

11

.

.

F035

43

.

42

F183

.

41

10

F038

9

.

.

18

46

45

.

44

F183

.

F034

22

F336

F009

Refer to

Electrical

Assembly

F004

.

39

.

40

9804-1

.

F026

.

F031

.

F183

22

.

.

F435

F038

F013

Refer to

Main Component

Power Transmission

3

F481

.

F034

F052

F034

.

F052

.

F481

Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

860

0-1

.

3

.

4

F004

9804-1

.

F002

50

51

F009

.

F009

.

19

.

F015

F434

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

13

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

STEERING CONTROL ASSEMBLIES

NO.

REQ’D

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

Steering Lever & FSC Assemblies

1 5850-2 Handle Grip, Foam (5-1/2)

2 4170-1 FSC Lever Assembly (Includes Item # 4)

3 2170-1 Step Washer

4 5830 Grease Fitting

5 5214-4 Ball Joint (5/16-24) W/O Stud

6 4173-4 Control Rod (5-3/8)

7 4219 Extension Spring (3/4 x 6-1/2)

8 4451-9 FSC Friction Actuator

9 5830-3 Grease Fitting (45 Degree)

10 5146 10mm Ball Stud

11 4199-2 Steering Lever Dampener Assembly

12 5463-5 Steering Arm Pivot Bushing (SS)

13 7201-2 Fiberglide Bearing (1/2")

3

14 5463-6 Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x .250

15 5463-4 Steering Lever Actuator

16 5665-1 Compression Spring (2-1/2)

17 4213-2 Control Rod (6-3/4)

18 5214-2 Ball Joint (5/16-24) (Nylon Lined)

19 2212-3 Seal Retainer

20 2212 Transmission Control Arm Stop

21 6212-2 Transmission Control Arm, RH

22 6212-3 Transmission Control Arm, LH

23 4451-1 Steering Pivot Shaft W/Stop

24 9704-3 Pivot Rod Bushing / Plastic

25 4142-2 FSC Friction Washer

26 5141

(1-1/2 x 1-1/32 x 1/16)

FSC Friction Washer (1-1/2 x 3/8 x 1/16) 1

27 4142-1 FSC Cam

28 8201-3 Fiberglide Bearing

2

1

1

4

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

29 4452-6 Steering Pivot (1/4-20 x 1-5/8)

30 6451-1 Speed Control Actuator, LH

31 5222

(Includes Items # 9 & 28)

Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)

32 5450 D-Clip

33 6452-1 Steering Lever Tube W/Tab

34 5453-10 Steering Lever Handle / Adjustable

(Includes Items # 1 & F345)

35 6451-2 Speed Control Actuator, RH

(Includes Items # 9 & 28)

1

2

2

2

2

*

Fasteners

*

Service Part Only

F059

F093

F146

F167

F183

F188

F192

F198

F004

F005

F008

F009

F010

F024

F035

F044

F211

F312

F345

F385

F386

F391

F407

F551

F582

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-24 Keps Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

5/16-24 ESNA Nut

5/16-24 Jam Nut

5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-24 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8 Wave Spring Washer

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 Jam Nut

5/16-18 Hex Nut

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

1/4-20 Self-Locking Nut

3/8-24 Self-Locking Nut

.250 x .625 x .040 Washer, SS

1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt

3/8 x 3/8 Shoulder Bolt

1/4-20 x .770 Knurled Bolt

1/4 x 1-1/4 Roll Pin

5/16-18 x 1-1/2 x 3/8 Shoulder Bolt

1/4-20 x 1/2 Set Screw, SS

Belleville Washer 3/8 x 1.187, SS

5/16-18 Flange Top Lock Nut

Washer 5/16 x 7/8 x .125

NO.

REQ’D

1

2

6

4

2

1

1

4

1

2

2

4

2

6

2

2

1

1

1

2

2

4

1

1

1

14

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

.

STEERING CONTROL ASSEMBLIES

.

19 .

20

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

.

18

.

1

.

F009

.

2

.

17

.

F024

.

.

34

.

1

F093

.

F551

.

3

.

4

F024

F345

33

.

.

F059

F386

F183

.

5

7

.

.

F035

F167

.

.

.

F198

.

.

.

F385

28

F188

.

.

6

.

8

F009

.

F183

.

5

.

F093

F024

35

.

.

29

.

32

31

F009

.

F005

28 F093

.

.

.

9

10

10

.

F582

.

12

13

F188

34

1

.

.

16

.

F183

11

.

14

14

.

.

F010

15

F198

33

32

F582

F345

31

13

F009

12

11

F093

28

30

F005

29

.

F008

10

28

F008

F010

F009

10

15

F009

.

.

F391

F146

.

21

.

F183

.

F044

F183

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

.

9

F183

16

F391

F146

.

22

17

F024

.

18

23

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

19

20

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

.

.

.

F192

27 26

.

F407

.

F004

F004

.

F211

.

.

25 24

24

9804-1

.

F312

9804-1

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

15

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY

NO.

REQ’D

Electrical Assembly

1 6104-12 Adapter Harness

2 6105-3 Harness Clip

3 7834-3 Wire Saddle (3 Wires)

4 7941-3 Boot, Circuit Breaker

5 7941-8 Circuit Breaker (5 Amp)

6 8990-1 Hourmeter (Global)

7 2703-5 Knob, 10-24 x 1/2

8 4910-5 Cover Plate

9 5975-1 Cable Tie (18# x 3-3/4")

10 5933 Battery Terminal Insulation Red (+)

11

4940-6 Battery Cable (33")

12 5932 Battery Terminal Insulation Black (-)

13 6923-4 Battery Cable, 13-1/2" (-)

14 6942 Relay Switch 20/40 Amp (NC)

15 8404-8 Plastic Cover, Red

16 8941

18 7938

Circuit Breaker (30 Amp)

Auto Reset/Sealed

17 4940-11 Jumper Wire

Lead Wire, Battery Charge

(Alternator to Starter)

19 5942-8 Safety Switch (NO), Delta Side Mount

20 5835 Cable Clamp (3/4)

21 4024-13 Safety Switch Plate

22 4940-19 Wire Harness

23 5942-10 Safety Switch (NC), Delta Side Mount

24 NS Battery (12V/300 CA/Wet/SP35)

25 5910-3 Rubber Mat (4-3/4" x 7")

26 5839 Hook Bolt

27 4910-1 Battery Hold Down Bracket

28 8960-15 Ignition Switch W/Keys

29 7854

(Includes Items # 29, 30 & F349)

Plastic Tip, Red

30 8960-3 Key Set W/Umbrella

31 8996-9 Red Indicator Light Assembly

32 8536 Warning Horn

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

3

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

Fasteners

F146

F182

F211

F232

F349

F381

F475

F505

F506

F002

F004

F019

F026

F028

F029

F031

F050

DESCRIPTION

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Wing Nut

10-24 x 1/2 PPHMS

10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

1/4 SAE Washer

1/4-20 Jam Nut

1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer

1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt

10-32 Keps Nut

Washer .835 ID 1.122 OD, SS

1/4-20 Hex Nut

1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw

6-32 x 7/8 Hex Trim MS, SS

6-32 Nylock Nut

NO.

REQ’D

1

6

1

1

6

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

3

2

5

7

6

16

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY

.

.

29

.

30

Refer to

Steering Control

Assemblies

.

.

F211

F146

F029

F004

.

32

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

.

31

.

F349

.

28

D

B

C

.

6

.

4

.

5

F

.

3

E

3

.

3

A

.

2

.

1

<15°

28

28

.

19

.

F505

.

21

F506

G

26

7

27

.

F182

F019

F182

.

26

.

F004

F050

.

F019

.

10

.

11

.

7

.

9

.

8

.

12

.

14

.

.

.

F004

.

F050

BLK

.

13

H

.

F031

.

23

F031

24

.

25

F475

Refer to

Main Component

Power Transmission

.

F506

F505

9804-1

K

22

F002

.

.

9804-1

I

.

.

15

J

F004

.

F232

19

M

.

F381

F505

F004

F002

.

.

16 17

.

18

L

.

F029

RED

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

F026

END VIEWS ARE SHOWN FROM BACK OF PLUG

BLK

DETAIL F

BRN/WHT

ORG

DETAIL G

RED/WHT

BRN

BLU

DETAIL A

DETAIL H

YEL

YEL/BLU

BLK

BLK

20

PUR/WHT

F002

F028

BRN

DETAIL I

BLK

BLK

DETAIL B

GRN

DETAIL J

BRN/WHT

PUR/WHT

F506

DETAIL C

RED/WHT

BLU

YEL

RED

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

DETAIL D

WHT

BLK

PUR/WHT

PUR/WHT

TAN

PUR

PUR/RED

DETAIL K DETAIL L

PUR/RED

WHT

PUR

GRN

BLK

TAN

ORG

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

ORG

DETAIL E

DETAIL M

ORG

17

ITEM

NO.

LOCATION

LUBRICATION POINTS

LUBRICATION

TYPE

NO.

PLACES

Lubrication Points

1 Steering Lever Pivot

2 Deck-to-PTO Coupling

Grease

Grease

(Grease Spline Slide Area)

3 Universal Joint Tube Assembly Grease

4 Deck Support Arm Pivot Grease

5 Universal Joint Quick Connect Grease

Spline (Grease Slide Area)

6 FSC Lever Pivot

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Body Latch Pivot

Hydro Idler Arm Pivot

Clutch Arm Pivot

Transaxle Oil Reservoir

Tail Wheel Caster Fork Pivot

Rear Axle Pivot

Rear Wheel Bearing

Engine Dipstick

Grease

Oil

Grease

Grease

Grease

Grease

Oil

**

*

1

Oil/20W-50

Grease

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

ITEM

NO.

LOCATION LUBRICATION

TYPE

NO.

PLACES

15 Throttle Control Cable Ends

16 Engine Oil Filler

Oil

Oil

17 Brake Band Pivot Pins (Clevis) Oil

18 PTO Belt Tightener Pivot

19

20

21

22

Clutch Actuator Push Rod

Parking Brake Clevis

Parking Brake Pivot

Throttle Control Pivot

**

Grease

Grease

Oil

Grease

Oil

*

Grease every 25 hours.

**

Refer to B23i

Operator’s Manual

for procedure for checking and changing oil in Engine Crankcase.

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

NOTE:

See Model B23i

Operator’s Manual

(P/N 4000-23) for proper lubrication intervals.

18

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

LUBRICATION POINTS

1

19

17

16

15

14

11

18

15 & 22

4

20

21

20

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

13

8

9

10

6

7

11

12

3

2

5

4

19

WIRING SCHEMATIC

BATTERY

BLK

BLK

BLK

BLK

BLK

BLU

PTO

SWITCH

PUR/

RED

PUR/WHT

PUR

BLK

YEL

RED

RELAY - B

30

PUR/

RED

85

87 87A

BLK

BLK

RELAY - A

30

BRN

85 86

87

WHT

87A

WHT

BLK

PUR/

WHT

RELAY - C

PUR/

RED

85

BRN/WHT

30

86

BLK

87

87A

RED

YEL/BLU

ORG

ORG

PARKING

BRAKE

INTERLOCK

SWITCH

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

ORG

FSC

NEUTRAL

INTERLOCK

SWITCH

RED/

WHT

RED

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

RED

GRN

-

+

PUR/WHT

ENGINE

SERVICE

LIGHT

TAN

WHT M G

YEL

S1

S2

A

B

RED/WHT

BLU

BLK

RED

PUR/RED

PUR

BRN/WHT

HOUR

METER

BLK

PUR/RED

PUR/WHT

BRN

SEAT

SWITCH

PUR/

WHT

BLU

PUR/RED

BLU

5 AMP

CIRCUIT

BREAKER

PUR PUR

BLK

30 AMP FUSE

YEL/BLU

PUR

REGULATOR/RECTIFIER

RED

BLK

BLU

STARTER

STARTER SOLENOID

PUR

TAN

WHT

GRN

MALFUNCTION

INDICATOR LIGHT

ELECTRONIC CONTROL

UNIT

OIL PRESSURE SWITCH

RED

30 AMP

CIRCUIT

BREAKER

RED

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

WALKER MODEL B23i

Beginning S/N 151724

IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS

OFF G + M

START

RUN

B + A / S1 + S2

B + A

S1 = START CIRCUIT

S2 = START/ACCESSORY CIRCUIT

M = MAGNETO GROUND CIRCUIT

B = BATTERY CIRCUIT

A = ACCESSORY CIRCUIT

G = GROUND CIRCUIT

RELAY - A

OFF

RUN

IGNITION RELAY

START

PTO ON

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

OFF

START

RUN

PTO ON

RELAY - B

START RELAY

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

RELAY - C

OFF

START

IGNITION RELAY

30 + 87A

30 + 87

RUN

PTO ON

30 + 87

30 + 87A

RED

20

Beginning S/N 149239

Use only genuine

Walker

®

replacement parts.

LIMITED WARRANTY

FOR

WALKER MODEL B23i

RIDER MOWERS

1. WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS, AND FOR HOW LONG:

Walker Manufacturing company will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any part covered by this warranty which is found to be defective in material and/or workmanship within two (2) years* after the date of sale to the original retail purchaser unless the product is used for rental purposes, in which case this warranty is limited to ninety (90) days. At Walker’s request, customer will make the defective part available for inspection by Walker and/or return the defective part to Walker, transportation charges prepaid. All parts and components of the Walker Mower are covered by this warranty

except

the following components which are warranted separately by their respective manufacturers:

Kohler Engine

Battery

The available warranties covering these items are furnished with each mower. Walker does not assume any warranty obligation, liability or modification for these items, which are covered exclusively by the stated warranty of the respective manufac turers noted above.

* Extended warranties are offered for the following powertrain components:

A two (2) year or 2000 hour (whichever comes first) warranty is offered for Hydro-Gear ZT3100 Hydrostatic transaxle; covers full cost of replacement up to 1000 hours of use, and after 1000 hours warranty coverage is prorated against

2000 hours.

2. WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER:

A. This warranty does not cover defects caused by depreciation or damage caused by normal wear, accidents, improper maintenance, improper use or abuse of the product, alterations, or failure to follow the instructions contained in the

Operator’s Manual for operation and maintenance.

B. The customer shall pay any charges for making service calls and/or for transporting the mower to and from the place where the inspection and/or warranty work is performed.

3. HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE UNDER THIS WARRANTY:

Warranty service can be arranged by contacting the dealer where you purchased the mower or by contacting Walker Manufacturing Company, 5925 East Harmony Road, Ft. Collins, CO 80528. Proof of the date of purchase may be required to verify warranty coverage.

4. WARRANTY LIMITATION:

A.

THERE IS NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY. ANY WARRANTY THAT MAY BE IMPLIED FROM THIS PURCHASE

INCLUDING MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE IS HEREBY LIMITED TO THE

DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY AND TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW ANY AND ALL IMPLIED

WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUDED.

Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

B.

WALKER WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES AND/OR

EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH THE PURCHASE OR USE OF THE MOWER.

Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation(s) or exclusion(s) may not apply to you.

C. Only the warranty expressed in this limited warranty shall apply and no dealer, distributor, or individual is authorized to amend, modify, or extend this warranty in any way. Accordingly, additional statements such as dealer advertising or presentations, whether oral or written, do not constitute warranties by Walker, and should not be relied upon.

D. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

21

WALKER MFG. CO.

5925 E. HARMONY ROAD, FORT COLLINS, CO 80528

(970) 221-5614

FORM NO. 020520 PRINTED IN USA www.walker.com ©2020 WALKER MFG. CO

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals