MINN KOTA TERROVA User manual

MINN KOTA TERROVA User manual
TERROVA
BOW-MOUNT TROLLING MOTOR
USER MANUAL
FEATURES
Push-to-Test Battery Meter
AutoPilot Indicator
(functional on equipped motors only)
Adjustable Depth Collar
System Ready
Indicator
Fall Away Ramps
Stow/Deploy Lever
Lifetime
Warranty Flexible
Composite Shaft
Low Profile
Foot Pedal
Weedless Wedge 2 Propeller
Cool Quiet
Power Motor
Specifications subject to change without notice.
*This diagram is for reference only and may differ from your actual motor.
MOUNT INSTALLATION
TOOLS AND RESOURCES REQUIRED:
• #3 Phillips Screw Driver
• Drill
• 9/32” Drill Bit
• 7/16” Box End Wrench
• A second person to help with the installation
1. Remove the four sideplate screws. Remove the right sideplate and swing the left sideplate out and away from the base
extrusion.
2. Place the motor on the bow of the boat in the deployed position.
a. We recommend that the motor be mounted as close to the centerline of the boat as possible.
b. Make sure that the area under the mounting location is clear and unobstructed
for drilling and accessible for you to attach nuts and washers.
c. Make sure the mount is positioned so that the shaft is out beyond the rub rail of the boat by 1-1/2”. The lower unit, as it is
lowered into the water or raised into the boat, must not encounter any obstructions.
CAUTION: Make sure the motor is mounted on a level surface and is not connected to
a power source. Use the rubber washers to create a leve surface if necessary.
3. Once in position, mark four of the six holes (two on each side) provided in the bow mount base for drilling. If possible, use the
four holes that are farthest apart. Drill through the marked holes using the 9/32” drill bit.
4. Mount the plate to the bow using the provided bolts, nuts, and washers.
5. Replace the sideplates and sideplate screws.
Mounting Holes
(3 Per Side)
BATTERY WIRING & INSTALLATION
BOAT RIGGING & PRODUCT INSTALLATION
For safety and compliance reasons, we recommend that you follow American Boat and Yacht Council (ABYC) standards when
rigging your boat. Altering boat wiring should be completed by a qualified marine technician. The following specifications are for
general guidelines only:
CAUTION: These guidelines apply to general rigging to support your Minn Kota motor. Powering multiple motors or additional
electrical devices from the same power circuit may impact the recommended conductor gauge and circuit breaker size. If you are
using wire longer than that provided with your unit, follow the conductor gauge and circuit breaker sizing table below. If your wire
extension length is more than 25 feet, we recommend that you contact a qualified marine technician.
An over-current protection device (circuit breaker or fuse) must be used. Coast Guard requirements dictate that
each ungrounded current-carrying conductor must be protected by a manually reset, trip-free circuit breaker or fuse. The type
(voltage and current rating) of the fuse or circuit breaker must be sized accordingly to the trolling motor used. The table below gives
recommended guidelines for circuit breaker sizing.
Reference:
United States Code of Federal Regulations: 33 CFR 183 – Boats and Associated Equipment
ABYC E-11: AC and DC Electrical Systems on Boats
CONDUCTOR GAUGE AND CIRCUIT BREAKER SIZING TABLE
Motor Thrust /
Model
Max Amp Draw
30 lb.
30
40 lb., 45 lb.
42
50 lb., 55 lb.
50
70 lb.
Circuit Breaker
Wire Extension Length *
5 feet
10 feet
15 feet
20 feet
25 feet
10 AWG
10 AWG
8 AWG
6 AWG
4 AWG
10 AWG
8 AWG
6 AWG
4 AWG
4 AWG
60 Amp @ 12 VDC
8 AWG
6 AWG
4 AWG
4 AWG
2 AWG
42
50 Amp @ 24 VDC
10 AWG
10 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
6 AWG
80 lb.
56
60 Amp @ 24 VDC
8 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
6 AWG
6 AWG
101 lb.
46
50 Amp @ 36 VDC
8 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
Engine Mount 101
50
60 Amp @ 36 VDC
8 AWG
6 AWG
4 AWG
4 AWG
2 AWG
112 lb.
52
60 Amp @ 36 VDC
8 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
8 AWG
Engine Mount 160
116
(2) x 60 Amp @ 24 VDC
2 AWG
2 AWG
2 AWG
2 AWG
2 AWG
E-Drive
40
50 Amp @ 48 VDC
10 AWG 10 AWG 10 AWG 10 AWG
This conductor and circuit breaker sizing table is only valid for the following assumptions:
1. No more than 3 conductors are bundled together inside of a sheath or conduit outside of engine spaces.
2. Each conductor has 105° C temp rated insulation.
3. No more than 5% voltage drop allowed at full motor power based on published product power requirements.
*Wire Extension Length refers to the distance from the batteries to the trolling motor leads.
10 AWG
50 Amp @ 12 VDC
Battery Wiring & Installation
SELECTING THE CORRECT BATTERIES
The motor will operate with any lead acid, deep cycle marine 12 volt battery/batteries. For best results, use a deep cycle, marine
battery with at least a 105 ampere hour rating. Maintain battery at full charge. Proper care will ensure having battery power
when you need it, and will significantly improve the battery life. Failure to recharge lead-acid batteries (within 12-24 hours) is the
leading cause of premature battery failure. Use a multi-stage charger to avoid overcharging. We offer a wide selection of chargers
to fit your charging needs. If you are using a crank battery to start a gasoline outboard, we recommend that you use a separate
deep cycle marine battery/batteries for your Minn Kota trolling motor.
Advice Regarding Batteries:
• Never connect the (+) and the (–) terminals of the same battery together. Take care that no metal object can fall onto the
battery and short the terminals. This would immediately lead to a short and extreme fire danger.
• It is highly recommended that a circuit breaker or fuse be used with this trolling motor. Refer to “Conductor Gauge and Circuit
Breaker Sizing Table” in the previous section to find the appropriate circuit breaker or fuse for your motor. For motors requiring
a 60-amp breaker, the Minn Kota MKR-19 60-amp circuit breaker is recommended.
CONNECTING THE BATTERIES
12 VOLT SYSTEMS:
1. Make sure that the motor is switched off (speed selector on “OFF” or “0”).
2. Connect positive ( + ) red lead to positive ( + ) battery terminal.
3. Connect negative ( – ) black lead to negative ( – ) battery terminal.
4. For safety reasons do not switch the motor on until the propeller is in the water.
CAUTION:
For safety reasons, disconnect the motor from the battery/batteries when the motor is not in use or while the
battery/batteries are being charged.
CONNECTING THE BATTERIES IN SERIES (IF REQUIRED FOR YOUR MOTOR)
+24 Volts to trolling motor
24 VOLT SYSTEMS:
positive (or circuit breaker)
To trolling motor negative
1. Make sure that the motor is switched off (speed selector on “0”).
2. Two 12 volt batteries are required.
24 Volt Series Connection
3. The batteries must be wired in series, only as directed in wiring
diagram, to provide 24 volts.
a. Connect a connector cable to the positive ( + ) terminal of
battery 1 and to the negative ( – ) terminal of battery 2.
Neg Pos +
Neg Pos +
b. Connect positive ( + ) red motor lead to
positive ( + ) terminal on battery 2.
Battery #1 (Low Side)
Battery #2 (High Side)
c. Connect negative ( – ) black motor lead to
Two 12-volt batteries connected in series for 24 volts
negative ( – ) terminal of battery 1.
4. For safety reasons do not switch the motor on until the propeller is in the water. If installing a leadwire plug, observe proper
polarity and follow instructions in your boat owner’s manual. See wiring diagram on following pages.
CAUTION
• For safety reasons, disconnect the motor from the battery or batteries when the motor is not in use or while
the battery/batteries are being charged.
• Improper wiring of 24/36 volt systems could cause battery explosion!
• Keep leadwire wing nut connections tight and solid to battery terminals.
• Locate battery in a ventilated compartment.
Battery Wiring & Installation
+36 Volts to trolling motor
36 VOLT SYSTEMS:
positive (or circuit breaker)
To trolling motor negative
1. Make sure that the motor is switched off
(speed selector on “0”).
24 Volt Series Connection
36 Volt Series Connection
2. Three 12 volt batteries are required.
3. The batteries must be wired in series, only as
directed in wiring diagram, to provide 36 volts.
a. Connect a connector cable to the positive
Neg Pos +
Neg Pos +
Neg Pos +
( + ) terminal of battery 1 and to the
negative ( – ) terminal of battery 2 and
Battery #1 (Low Side)
Battery #2 (Middle)
Battery #3 (High Side)
another connector cable from the positive
( + ) terminal of battery 2 to the negative
Three 12-volt batteries connected in series for 36 volts
( – ) terminal of battery of battery 3.
b. Connect positive ( + ) red motor lead to positive ( + ) terminal on battery 3.
c. Connect negative ( – ) black motor lead to negative ( – ) terminal of battery 1.
4. For safety reasons do not switch the motor on until the propeller is in the water. If installing a leadwire plug, observe proper
polarity and follow instructions in your boat owner’s manual. See wiring diagram on following pages.
CAUTION
• Improper wiring of 24/36 volt systems could cause battery explosion!
• Keep leadwire wing nut connections tight and solid to battery terminals.
• Locate battery in a ventilated compartment.
• For safety reasons, disconnect the motor from the battery or batteries when the motor is not in use or while
the battery/batteries are being charged.
PUSH-TO-TEST BATTERY METER
This motor is equipped with a “push-to-test” battery meter. The LED light provides an accurate
display of the remaining charge in the battery. It is only accurate when the motor is off.
The meter reads as:
• One light indicates recharge.
• Two lights indicate low charge.
• Three lights indicate good charge.
• Four lights indicate full charge.
MOTOR WIRING DIAGRAM
NOTE: This is a universal, multi-voltage diagram. Double check your motor's voltage for proper connections. Over-Current
Protection Devices not shown in this illustration.
BATTERY GAUGE
RED
CONTROL BOARD
STEERING MOTOR
WHITE
B-
BLACK
BLACK
COMPASS
ACCESSORY PLUG
BROWN
M+
M-
BLACK MRED M+
AUTOPILOT INDICATOR, RED
ACCESSORY PLUG
BLACK B-
UNIVERSAL SONAR 2 EXTENSION WIRE*
SENSOR
BOARD
COIL CORD
AUTOPILOT
ON EQUIPPED MOTORS ONLY
SYSTEM READY, INDICATOR, GREEN
B+
REED SWITCH
AUTOPILOT INDICATOR, RED
RED B+
MOMENTARY/CONSTANT
INDICATOR, GREEN
SPEED ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
12v
FOOT PEDAL
CONTROL BOARD
BATTERY 1
BROWN*
RED M+
BLACK M-
24v
FUSE*
UNIVERSAL
SONAR 2 WIRE*
BATTERY 1
BATTERY 2
MOTOR
36v
* UNIVERSAL SONAR2 MOTORS ONLY
BATTERY 1
BATTERY 2
BATTERY 3
USING & ADJUSTING THE MOTOR
STOWING AND DEPLOYING THE MOTOR
WARNING:
When raising or lowering the motor, keep fingers clear of all hinge and pivot points and all moving parts.
STOW/DEPLOY LEVER OPERATION:
1. Push in
2. Push down
Depth Collar
Steering Housing
1
2
Stow/Deploy
Lever
System Ready
Indicator
Fall Away Ramps
GENERAL
System Ready (green LED): The motor is equipped with a system ready indicator. Indicator light will be on when motor is
deployed and power is applied to the motor. When the motor is properly stowed the indicator light will go off indicating all power
has been turned off to the motor. If this indicator light does not come on when deployed, check that motor is connected to battery
properly and motor is completely deployed. If indicator light does not go off when stowed, be sure that stow/deploy lever is fully
latched and locked into the stowed position.
TO DEPLOY THE MOTOR
Push in and rotate the stow/deploy lever down. Gently slide the motor out from the ramps. Lower the motor to the desired depth,
making sure that it clicks into a secure, verticle position. The System Ready indicator light (green) will be lit, indicating motor is
ready for operation.
TO STOW THE MOTOR
Push and hold the stow/deploy lever down. Gently tilt and pull the composite shaft or control head until the motor engages the
motor ramps. Motor should rest on the motor ramps and lock into place. The stow/deploy lever should latch automatically into the
stowed position. The system ready indicator light (green) MUST go off for the motor to be stowed properly.
TRANSPORTATION
In conditions where the stowed motor is subject to high levels of shock or vibration, ensure the motor is securely stowed. Move
the depth collar snug against the steering motor and tighten.
USING & ADJUSTING THE MOTOR
AUTOPILOT™ CONTROLS
(ON AUTOPILOT EQUIPPED MOTORS ONLY)
The Minn Kota AutoPilot™ uses a magnetic compass and a microprocessor chip to keep the trolling motor pointed in the direction
you want to go. Each time the wind or water current moves the boat off course, the AutoPilot senses the change and steers itself
back to the original heading. The AutoPilot direction is set every time a steering change is made. To change direction, steer until
the control head points to the desired course. The AutoPilot will pull the bow of the boat around and correct automatically until
the boat is moving in the direction you chose.
1. This unit has an automatic steering shutdown for safety. In conditions where an obstruction prevents the trolling motor from
turning, or in extremely windy conditions, the automatic steering may stop. Any steering input will reset the system to normal.
2. When the AutoPilot is on and the trolling motor is pulled out of the water to the stow position, the steering motor will continue
to run until the motor is stowed properly. Once the motor is stowed properly, AutoPilot will turn off and the System Ready
indicator will go off.
3. This unit uses a magnetic compass to detect direction of travel. The compass can be adversely affected by magnets or large,
ferrous metal objects near (within 12” of) the trolling motor control head.
4. After steering to a new direction, there is a short delay before the direction is locked in to allow the compass to stabilize.
5. Obstructions on the propeller may cause excessive vibration of the motor head. This vibration can cause the compass to
wander and erratic steering to occur. Clear the obstruction to return the motor to normal operation.
6. When broad speed changes are made, the motor heading may change slightly. This is normal.
ADJUSTING THE DEPTH OF THE MOTOR
When setting the depth be sure the top of the motor is submerged
at least 12” to avoid churning or agitation of surface water. The
propeller must be completely submerged.
1. With the motor deployed, firmly grasp the composite shaft above
the mount.
Composite Shaft
Adjustable Depth Collar
Motor Mount
2. Loosen the adjustable depth collar until the shaft slides freely.
3. Raise or lower the motor to the desired depth.
4. Turn the motor control head to the desired position.
5. Tighten adjustable depth collar to secure the motor in place.
12” Minimum Depth
USING & ADJUSTING THE MOTOR
INSTALLING AN EXTERNAL TRANSDUCER
An external sonar transducer can be installed onto the motor as shown.
Tie wrap cable
1. Transducer cables should be routed through the coil cable as
depicted in the illustration to the right.
Leave slack
2. Leave enough slack for proper stow and deploy.
3. Mount transducer according to transducer instructions.
Transducer
cable
Note: An external transducer is not included with your trolling motor.
Your trolling motor may be pre-installed with a Universal Sonar 2
transducer system. In this case, the transducer is integrated into the
motor unit.
Leave slack
ACCESSORY RECOMMENDATIONS:
• Minn Kota Transducer Mounting Kit (MKR-15)
Tie wrap cable
Transducer
USING THE FOOT PEDAL
All the controls in the foot pedal are easy to operate by either foot or hand. A light touch is all that is necessary.
MOMENTARY
A toe touch on either of the two momentary buttons
turns the propeller on. Let up and the propeller stops.
Momentary on
Variable speed
control
MOM/CON SWITCH
A toe touch to the Mom/Con button toggles the motor
between momentary and constant. When the motor
is in constant the propeller will run continuously with
out keeping your foot on the pedal. When the motor
is in momentary, a toe touch is required to one of the
momentary on buttons to turn the propeller on. The
Constant On indicator light will be lit when the motor is
in constant state.
Heel/toe
steering
AutoPilot
“ON” / “OFF”
Momentary / Constant
“ON” / “OFF”
Right
steer
Left steer
Momentary on
RIGHT/LEFT
Place your foot in the center of the heel/toe pedal, rocking forward steers right. Rocking back steers left. Left and right steering
control can also be done with the Left/Right steering buttons. Holding the left or right steering button down steers left or right.
Small steering changes of less than one degree can be made by quickly and lightly tapping the left or right steering controls.
NOTE: The steering system is designed to turn your motor 360°. Be careful to avoid over-wrapping the coil cord around the
composite shaft.
FORWARD/REVERSE
The propeller always turns in the forward direction. You can reverse the direction of thrust by turning the motor 180˚.
SPEED CONTROL
The speed selector is the rotating knob on the right side of the foot pedal. The speed control knob provides variable speed
control. Use your hand or foot to rotate the knob to adjust speed.
AUTOPILOT (AUTOPILOT MODELS ONLY)
A toe touch to the AP button toggles the AutoPilot On and Off. The AutoPilot On indicator light will be lit on the foot pedal and
the center console of the motor when AutoPilot is on.
NON-CARPETED BOAT USE
Enclosed with your motor are four (4) rubber bumpers. If the foot pedal is to be used primarily on non-carpeted surfaces, insert
the rubber bumpers into the keyhole slots on the underside of the pedal. Slide the bumpers into the slot until they are locked into
position.
SERVICE & MAINTENANCE
PROPELLER REPLACEMENT
TOOLS AND RESOURCES REQUIRED:
Propeller
• Box End Wrench
- 1/2” for motors with 70 lbs thrust or lower.
- 9/16” for motors with 80 lbs thrust or higher.
Slot End
Prop Nut
• Screwdriver (optional)
Washer
CAUTION:
Disconnect the motor from the battery
before beginning any prop work or
maintenance.
NOTE: The propeller on your motor may differ from
the one pictured.
Drive Pin
1. Disconnect the motor from all sources of power prior to changing the propeller.
2. Hold the propeller and loosen the prop nut with pliers or a wrench.
3. Remove the prop nut and washer. If the drive pin is sheared or broken, you will need to hold the shaft stationary with a blade
screwdriver pressed into the slot on the end of the shaft.
4. Turn the old prop to horizontal (as illustrated) and pull it straight off. If drive pin falls out, push it back in.
5. Align the new propeller with the drive pin.
6. Install the prop washer and prop nut.
7. Tighten the prop nut 1/4 turn past snug [25-35 inch lbs.] Do not over tighten as this can damage the prop.
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
• After use, the entire motor should be rinsed with freshwater. This series of motors is not equipped for saltwater exposure.
• The composite shaft requires periodic cleaning and lubrication for proper retraction and deployment. A coating of an aqueous
based silicone spray will improve operation.
• The propeller must be inspected and cleaned from weeds and fishing line after every use.
Fishing line and weeds can get behind the prop, damage the seals and allow water to enter the motor.
• Verify the prop nut is secure each time the motor is used.
• To prevent accidental damage during transportation or storage, disconnect the battery whenever the motor is off of the water.
For prolonged storage, lightly coat all metal parts with an aqueous based silicone spray.
• For maximum battery life recharge the battery(s) as soon as possible after use. For maximum motor performance restore
battery to full charge prior to use.
• Keep battery terminals clean with fine sandpaper or emery cloth.
• The propeller is designed to provide weed free operation with very high efficiency. To maintain this top performance, the
leading edge of the blades must be kept smooth. If they are rough or nicked from use, restore to smooth by sanding with fine
sandpaper.
TROUBLESHOOTING & REPAIR
1. Motor fails to run or lacks power:
• Check battery connections for proper polarity.
• Make sure terminals are clean and corrosion free. Use fine sandpaper or emery cloth to clean terminals.
• Check battery water level. Add water if needed.
2. Motor loses power after a short running time:
• Check battery charge. If low, restore to full charge.
3. You experience prop vibration during normal operation:
• Remove and rotate the prop 180°. See removal instructions in the Propeller Replacement Section.
4. Experiencing interference with your fishfinder:
PARTS DIAGRAM
TERROVA 80
80 LBS THRUST - 24 VOLT - 45”/54”/60”/72” SHAFT
This page provides Minn Kota® WEEE compliance disassembly instructions.
For more information about where you should dispose of your waste equipment
for recycling and recovery and/or your European Union member state requirements, please contact your dealer or distributor from which your product was
purchased.
210
330
220
215
335
350
Tools required, but not limited to: flat head screw driver,
Phillips screw driver, socket set, pliers, wire cutters.
345
AutoPilot
Equipped
Motors Only
225
355
235
370
385
390
395
415
540
545
321
565
575
580
570
560
585
465
645
695 710
480
500
685
475
571 500
675
665
670
585
485
590
580
745
720
495
490
755
735
700
715
455
635
650
655
680
660
851
241
640
625
690
450
410
470
590
630 595
620
300
430
425
420
636
600
526
528
315
240
445
555
605
265
440
550
527
260
320
305
275
435
535
255
270
420
425
430
405
530
250
410
400
525
230
245
380
325
510
730
740
760
757
750
137
200
725
765
865
770
870
860
880
775
875
780
136
135
885
910
900
850
125
915
925
920
955
205
936
930
110
960
935
965
970
945
1020
980
985
Part #2324951
990
25
1000
940
975
120
20
1010
40
50
65
115
70
35
100
90
10
95 15
60
950
1015
85
5
80
1
ECN 36894
30
PARTS LIST
TERROVA 80
80 LBS THRUST - 24 VOLT - 45”/54”/60”/72” SHAFT
ITEM
QTY
PART
NUMBER
1
1
2777000
24V MOTOR 45” FW
1
2777001
24V MOTOR 54” FW
1
2777002
24V MOTOR 60” FW
DESCRIPTION
1
2777005
24V MOTOR US2 45”
1
2777003
24V MOTOR US2 54”
1
2777004
24V MOTOR US2 60”
1
2777013
24V MOTOR US2 72”
ITEM
QTY
PART
NUMBER
210
2
2325665
DECAL — COVER
215
1
2325674
DECAL — CTRL BOX 80
1
2325675
DECAL — CTRL BOX 80 US2
1
2325676
DECAL — CTRL BOX 80 AUTOPILOT
220
DESCRIPTION
1
2325677
DECAL — CTRL BOX 80 AUTOPILOT & US2
1
2320200
COVER, CTRL BOX
225
1
2324032
CTRL BOARD, COMPASS, AUTOPILOT ONLY
230
3
2302960
GROMMET — COMPASS AUTOPILOT ONLY
235
2
2065400
WIRE INSULATOR
240
1
2218200
FUSE HOLDER — US2 ONLY
5
1
2-100-214
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY
241
2
2375400
SHRINK TUBE — 1/4” OD X 1 3/4”
10
1
140-010
BEARING
245
3
2372100
SCREW — 8-18 X .625
15
1
788-040
RETAINING RING
250
3
2052510
CABLE CLAMP
INCLUDED IN #200 ASSY
255
1
2322500
CTRL BOX
BRUSH END HSING ASSY
260
1
2332102
SCREW — 10-24
PLAIN END HSING ASSY STD
265
4
2372100
SCREW — 8-18 X .625
20
25
1
2-300-170
30
1
421-276
1
9421-284
PLAIN END HOUSING US2 45”
270
1
2333101
NUT — 10-24
1
9421-285
PLAIN END HOUSING US2 54”
275
1
2224700
PLUG — CTRL BOX SMALL HOLE - US2
1
9421-286
PLAIN END HOUSING US2 60”
1
2224702
PLUG — CTRL BOX NO HOLE
1
9421-291
PLAIN END HOUSING US2 72”
1
2224704
PLUG — CTRL BOX LARGE HOLE - US2/LINK
35
1
144-017
FLANGE BEARING
300
1
2211415
UNIVERSAL SONAR 2 EXTENSION CABLE
40
2
880-025
SEAL
305
1
2771500
DEPTH COLLAR ASSY
50
2
188-094
BRUSH
315
1
2260906
KNOB (INCLUDED IN #305)
60
1
2-600-193
BRUSH PLATE ASSEMBLY 45”
320
1
2321702
WASHER (INCLUDED IN #305)
2-600-192
BRUSH PLATE ASSEMBLY 54”
321
1
2323102
NUT (INCLUDED IN #305)
2-600-199
65
2
BRUSH PLATE ASSEMBLY 60”
325
1
2997020
STEERING HOUSING
975-041
BRUSH SPRING
330
1
2326501
STEERING HOUSING TOP
O-RING, CASE SEAL
70
2
701-043
MOTOR O-RING
335
1
2324604
80
2
701-009
O-RING — THRU-BOLT
345
4
2305605
ROLL PIN 5/16
85
2
830-027
SCREW, 10-32 X 2
350
1
2308601
BREATHER, FILTER
90
2
830-094
THRU-BOLT
355
1
2328610
CRADLE, MOTOR
2
830-095
THRU-BOLT SONAR ONLY
370
1
2777020
MOTOR, STEERING ASSY
GEAR CLUSTER (3RD STAGE)
95
2
990-051
WASHER — STEEL
380
1
2302255
100
2
990-052
WASHER — NYLATRON
385
1
2302250
GEAR CLUSTER (2ND STAGE)
110
2
973-025
SPACER — BRUSH PLATE
390
1
2302245
GEAR CLUSTER (1ST STAGE)
GEAR SHAFT (1ST STAGE)
115
2
992-010
WASHER — BELLEVILLE
395
1
2302610
120
1
990-045
SPACER — THRUST
400
1
2302620
GEAR SHAFT (3RD STAGE)
125
1
582-013
CLIP, RETAINING, SHORT
405
1
2302615
GEAR SHAFT (2ND STAGE)
135
136
137
200
205
1
640-013
LEADWIRE — BLACK 45”
410
2
2321704
WASHER — THRUST
1
640-017
LEADWIRE — BLACK 54”
415
1
2321515
LINER — OUTPUT TUBE
1
640-025
LEADWIRE — BLACK 60”
420
2
2324608
O-RING — 224
1
640-024
LEADWIRE — BLACK 72”
425
2
2321720
SHIM — O-RING
1
640-117
LEADWIRE — RED 45”
430
2
2327308
SEALED BALL BEARING
1
640-132
LEADWIRE — RED 54”
435
1
2322200
GEAR — OUTPUT
1
640-133
LEADWIRE — RED 60”
440
1
2324601
O-RING — OUTPUT GEAR
1
640-125
LEADWIRE — RED 72”
445
1
2322030
TUBE — OUTPUT MACHINED
1
640-315
GROUNDWIRE — BROWN, US2 ONLY 45”
450
1
2321510
COLLAR, DRIVE BOTTOM
STEERING HOUSING, BOTTOM
1
640-316
GROUNDWIRE — BROWN, US2 ONLY 54”
455
1
2326506
1
640-317
GROUNDWIRE — BROWN, US2 ONLY 60”/72”
465
1
2322600
PIN — LATCH, ZINC PLATE
1
2777096
COMPOSITE TUBE 60” FW
470
1
2322602
PIN — PIVOT, ZINC PLATE
1
2777097
COMPOSITE TUBE 72” FW
475
2
2327310
BUSHING, PIVOT PIN
INCLUDED IN #200 ASSY
480
2
2321702
WASHER, FLAT .375
PARTS LIST
ITEM
QTY
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
485
2
2263011
E-RING .375
490
2
2322702
SPRING — LATCH PIN
495
1
2323410
500
7
510
525
TERROVA 80
80 LBS THRUST - 24 VOLT - 45”/54”/60”/72” SHAFT
ITEM
QTY
PART
NUMBER
SCREW, 8-32 X .75
730
2
2323000
E-CLIP, 3/16, SS
2323408
SCREW, 8-32 X 2
735
1
2322606
PIN, FOLLOWER, HANDLE
1
2090651
LEADWIRE — 10 GA
740
1
2321905
BASE EXTRUSION, MACH
1
2991274
COIL CORD, US2, 45”
745
2
2322912
SPRING PIN,
1
2991272
COIL CORD, US2, 54” / 60” / 72”
750
1
2321950
BRACKET, SIDEPLATE
526
1
2325401
SHRINK TUBE — 3/4” ID X 2” W/ADHS
755
1
2323900
RAMP — 4” RIGHT
527
1
2307313
BEAD — FERRITE
757
1
2994204
ARM, RELEASE, RIGHT
DESCRIPTION
528
1
2320710
TERMINAL AMP (T-TAB)
760
1
2321920
SKID, RIGHT
530
1
2320202
CAP, DUST, COIL CORD —NON-AP ONLY
765
3
2301310
SCREW, 8-18 X .5
535
1
2325641
DECAL, SIDEPLATE, LEFT
770
1
2320220
COVER, ACCESS, FW
540
4
2323404
SCREW, 1/4-20
775
1
2321910
SIDEPLATE, RIGHT
1
2325640
DECAL, SIDEPLATE, RIGHT
545
1
2321915
SIDEPLATE, LEFT
780
550
2
2323403
SCREW, 1/4-20 X .375
850
1
2994720
FOOT PEDAL
555
1
2321925
SKID, LEFT
851
1
2326710
PLUG, FOOT PEDAL
560
2
2323422
SCREW, 10-24 X .375
860
1
2324400
PEDAL, HEEL-TOE
565
2
2321700
WASHER, #10 SS
865
1
2322714
SPRING, MOMENTARY
570
2
2322920
STAND-OFF, ALUM PLAIN
870
2
2321300
CLAMP
571
1
2323405
SCREW, 1/4” - 20 X 1/2” MCH SS
875
4
2223430
SCREW, 8 X .75
575
1
2323905
RAMP — 4” LEFT
880
1
2328600
FLEX FINGER
580
4
2325115
PAD — RUBBER REST
885
1
2323710
BUTTON, MOMENTARY, LEFT
585
4
2321706
WASHER, #8
900
1
2325660
DECAL, FOOT PEDAL
590
4
2323412
SCREW, 8-18 X .25
910
1
2320205
COVER, HEEL-TOE
595
2
2324705
INSERT — RAMP
915
1
2323725
BUTTON, AP
600
1
2994202
RELEASE ARM ASSEMBLY
920
1
2323715
BUTTON, MOM/CON
605
2
2322710
SPRING — EXTENSION
925
1
2320100
KNOB, SPEED, FOOT PEDAL
n
1
2770250
COVER — SPEED CONTROL WITH DECAL
930
2
2332103
SCREW, 6-20 X .375
620
1
2325650
DECAL, SPEED CONTROL
935
1
2324021
CONTROL BOARD, FT PEDAL
625
1
2320210
COVER, SPEED CONTROL
936
1
2320207
DUST CAP
630
1
2322901
STRAIN RELIEF
940
1
2322900
STRAIN RELIEF, FT PEDAL
635
1
2324019
CONTROL BOARD, 24-36V STANDARD (2 PLUGS)
945
1
2324500
BASE PLATE, FT PEDAL
1
2324023
CONTROL BOARD, 24-36V IPILOT & LINK (1 PLUG)
950
10
2301310
SCREW, #8 X .5
2884050
SWITCH — REED REPAIR KIT
955
1
2323730
BUTTON, STEER, LEFT
n
636
1
2320208
DUST PLUG
960
1
2323735
BUTTON, MOMENTARY
640
1
2320203
CAP, DUST, CTRL BOARD
965
1
2323701
BUTTON, STEER, RIGHT
645
2
2323406
SCREW, 10-24 X .50 CRPH SS
970
5
2322704
SPRING, FOOT PEDAL
650
1
2321315
HOLDER, CONNECTOR
975
1
2994859
BUMPER, BAG ASSY
655
2
2332103
SCREW, 6-20 X .375
980
2
2322706
SPRING, BARREL
660
1
2074071
BATTERY METER, 24V
985
2
2323420
SCREW, 8-18 X .375
665
4
2323402
SCREW, 1/4-20 X .375
990
2
2372100
SCREW, 8-18 X .625
670
1
2321940
BRACKET, STRAIN RELIEF
1378132
PROPELLER KIT WW2
2994876
PROPELLER BAG ASSY
n
675
1
2321310
STRAIN RELIEF, WIRE
680
1
2323405
SCREW, 1/4-20 X .5
1000
1
2331160
PROPELLER WW2
685
2
2013100
SPEED NUT, .375
1010
1
2262658
DRIVE PIN, LARGE
n
690
1
2320215
HANDLE, RELEASE CVR
1015
1
2091701
WASHER, PROP, LARGE
695
1
2301700
BUSHING, SPACER - RELEASE LEVER - BRASS
1020
1
2093101
NUT, NYLOCK, PROP, LARGE
700
1
2322701
TORSION SPRING
n
2994864
MOUNTING HARDWARE BAG ASSY
710
1
2320400
HANDLE, RELEASE FW
n
2889460
SEAL & ORING KIT
715
2
2322712
RELEASE HANDLE SPRING
720
2
2322604
BUSHING, HANDLE
725
2
2332104
SCREW, 1/4-20 X .625
COMPLIANCE STATEMENTS
ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE STATEMENT:
It is the intention of JOME to be a responsible corporate citizen, operating in compliance with known and applicable
environmental regulations, and a good neighbor in the communities where we make or sell our products.
WEEE DIRECTIVE:
EU Directive 2002/96/EC “Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE)” impacts most distributors, sellers,
and manufacturers of consumer electronics in the European Union. The WEEE Directive requires the producer of consumer
electronics to take responsibility for the management of waste from their products to achieve environmentally responsible
disposal during the product life cycle.
WEEE compliance may not be required in your location for electrical & electronic equipment (EEE), nor may it be required
for EEE designed and intended as fixed or temporary installation in transportation vehicles such as
automobiles, aircraft, and boats. In some European Union member states, these vehicles are considered
outside of the scope of the Directive, and EEE for those applications can be considered excluded from the
WEEE Directive requirement.
This symbol (WEEE wheelie bin) on product indicates the product must not be disposed of with other
household refuse. It must be disposed of and collected for recycling and recovery of waste EEE. Johnson
Outdoors Inc. will mark all EEE products in accordance with the WEEE Directive. It is our goal to comply
in the collection, treatment, recovery, and environmentally sound disposal of those products; however, these requirement do
vary within European Union member states. For more information about where you should dispose of your waste equipment for
recycling and recovery and/or your European Union member state requirements, please contact your dealer or distributor from
which your product was purchased.
RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES
ON-BOARD & PORTABLE BATTERY CHARGERS
Stop buying new batteries and start taking care of the ones you’ve got. Many chargers can actually damage your battery
over time – creating shorter run times and shorter overall life. Digitally controlled Minn Kota chargers are designed to provide the
fastest charge that protect and extend battery life.
MK345PC
MK210D
MK110P
TALON SHALLOW WATER ANCHOR
Talon deploys faster, holds stronger and runs quieter than any other shallow water anchor. Available in depths up to 12’ and bold color
options including camo, it boasts an arsenal of features and innovations that no other anchor can touch:
• Vertical, Multi-Stage Deployment
• Triple Debris Shields
• User-Selectable Anchoring Modes • Built-In Wave Absorption
• 2x Anchoring Force
• Noise Dissipation
• Fast Deploy
• Versatile Adjustments
• Auto Up/Down
MINN KOTA ACCESSORIES
We offer a wide variety of trolling motor accessories, including:
• 60-Amp Circuit Breaker
• Battery Connectors
• Mounting Brackets
• Battery Boxes
• Stabilizer Kits
• Quick Connect Plugs
• Extension Handles
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement