Mindray IPm User manual

Mindray IPm User manual
iPM 12/iPM 10/iPM 8
iPM 7/iPM 6/iPM 5
Patient Monitor
Service Manual
Intellectual Property Statement
SHENZHEN MINDRAY BIO-MEDICAL ELECTRONICS CO., LTD. (hereinafter called Mindray) owns the intellectual property
rights to this product and this manual. This manual may refer to information protected by copyrights or patents and
does not convey any license under the patent rights of Mindray, nor the rights of others. Mindray does not assume any
liability arising out of any infringements of patents or other rights of third parties.
Mindray intends to maintain the contents of this manual as confidential information. Disclosure of the information in
this manual in any manner whatsoever without the written permission of Mindray is strictly forbidden. Release,
amendment, reproduction, distribution, rent, adaption and translation of this manual in any manner whatsoever
without the written permission of Mindray is strictly forbidden.
,
, and
are the registered trademarks or trademarks owned by Mindray in China
and other countries. All other trademarks that appear in this manual are used only for editorial purposes without the
intention of improperly using them. They are the property of their respective owners.
Contents of this manual are subject to changes without prior notice.
Revision History
This manual has a revision number. This revision number changes whenever the manual is updated due to software or
technical specification change. Contents of this manual are subject to change without prior notice.

Revision number:
1.0

Release time:
February 2014
© 2014 Shenzhen Mindray Bio-Medical Electronics Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.
I
Preface
Manual Purpose
This manual provides detailed information about the assembling, dissembling, testing and troubleshooting of the
equipment to support effective troubleshooting and repair. It is not intended to be a comprehensive, in-depth
explanation of the product architecture or technical implementation. Observance of the manual is a prerequisite for
proper equipment maintenance and prevents equipment damage and personnel injury.
This manual is based on the maximum configuration; Therefore, some contents may not apply to your monitor. If you
have any question, please contact our Customer Service Department.
Intended Audience
This manual is for biomedical engineers, authorized technicians or service representatives responsible for
troubleshooting, repairing and maintaining the patient monitors.
Abbreviations
Abbreviations used in this manual are:
MPM
multi-parameter module
SMR
satellite module rack
CMS
central monitoring system
PCB
printed circuit board
Passwords
A password may be required to access different modes within the monitor. The passwords are listed below:

User maintenance:
888888 (User adjustable)

Factory maintenance:
332888

Demo mode:
2088

Configuration mode:
315666 (User adjustable)
II
Contents
1 Safety ............................................................................................................................................................................ 1-1
1.1 Safety Information .............................................................................................................................................................................................. 1-1
1.1.1 Dangers ................................................................................................................................................................................................... 1-2
1.1.2 Warnings ................................................................................................................................................................................................. 1-2
1.1.3 CAUTION ................................................................................................................................................................................................. 1-2
1.1.4 NOTE ......................................................................................................................................................................................................... 1-2
1.2 Equipment Symbols ........................................................................................................................................................................................... 1-3
2 Theory of Operation .................................................................................................................................................... 2-1
2.1 The Basics ............................................................................................................................................................................................................... 2-1
2.2 System Connections ........................................................................................................................................................................................... 2-2
2.2.1 Installation Support ............................................................................................................................................................................ 2-2
2.2.2 Connectors for Peripheral Devices ................................................................................................................................................ 2-3
2.3 Main Unit ................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 2-5
2.4 Front Housing Assembly ................................................................................................................................................................................... 2-6
2.4.1 Main Board ............................................................................................................................................................................................. 2-6
2.4.2 Keypad ..................................................................................................................................................................................................... 2-6
2.4.3 Alarm Lamp Board ............................................................................................................................................................................... 2-7
2.4.4 Touchscreen and Touchscreen Control Board ........................................................................................................................... 2-7
2.4.5 Wi-Fi Module .......................................................................................................................................................................................... 2-7
2.5 Rear Housing Assembly .................................................................................................................................................................................... 2-7
2.5.1 AC/DC Power Board ............................................................................................................................................................................ 2-8
2.5.2 Power Management Board .............................................................................................................................................................. 2-8
2.5.3 Interface Board ..................................................................................................................................................................................... 2-8
2.5.4 Battery Interface Board ...................................................................................................................................................................... 2-8
2.5.5 Recorder .................................................................................................................................................................................................. 2-8
2.5.6 Multi-parameter Board ...................................................................................................................................................................... 2-8
2.5.7 SpO2 Board ............................................................................................................................................................................................. 2-9
2.5.8 Parameter Connector Board ............................................................................................................................................................ 2-9
2.6 Modules .................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 2-9
2.6.1 Module Converter................................................................................................................................................................................ 2-9
2.6.2 Converter ............................................................................................................................................................................................. 2-10
2.6.3 IBP + C.O. Module ............................................................................................................................................................................. 2-10
2.6.4 CO2 Module ......................................................................................................................................................................................... 2-10
2.6.5 AG Module........................................................................................................................................................................................... 2-10
3 Unpacking and Installation ........................................................................................................................................ 3-1
3.1 Unpacking the Equipment ............................................................................................................................................................................... 3-1
3.2 Preparation for Installation .............................................................................................................................................................................. 3-2
3.2.1 Preparation for Installation Site ...................................................................................................................................................... 3-2
3.2.2 Electrical Requirements ..................................................................................................................................................................... 3-3
1
3.2.3 Monitor Installation ............................................................................................................................................................................ 3-3
3.2.4 Preparation for Power on .................................................................................................................................................................. 3-3
4 Hardware and Software Upgrade............................................................................................................................... 4-1
4.1 Hardware Upgrade ............................................................................................................................................................................................. 4-1
4.1.1 Upgrade Package ................................................................................................................................................................................ 4-1
4.1.2 Hardware Upgrade Method............................................................................................................................................................. 4-2
4.2 Software Upgrade ............................................................................................................................................................................................... 4-4
4.2.1 Installing Mindray Patient Monitor Software Upgrade Tool ................................................................................................ 4-4
4.2.2 Software Upgrade Procedure.......................................................................................................................................................... 4-6
5 Testing and Maintenance ............................................................................................................................................ 5-1
5.1 Introduction .......................................................................................................................................................................................................... 5-1
5.1.1 Test Equipment..................................................................................................................................................................................... 5-1
5.1.2 Test Report ............................................................................................................................................................................................. 5-1
5.1.3 Preventative Maintenance ............................................................................................................................................................... 5-1
5.1.4 Recommended Frequency............................................................................................................................................................... 5-2
5.2 Visual Inspection ................................................................................................................................................................................................. 5-3
5.3 Power-on Test ....................................................................................................................................................................................................... 5-3
5.4 Module Performance Tests .............................................................................................................................................................................. 5-3
5.4.1 ECG Tests and Calibration ................................................................................................................................................................. 5-3
5.4.2 Resp Test ................................................................................................................................................................................................. 5-4
5.4.3 SpO2 Test ................................................................................................................................................................................................. 5-4
5.4.4 NIBP Test ................................................................................................................................................................................................. 5-5
5.4.5 Temp Test ................................................................................................................................................................................................ 5-7
5.4.6 IBP Test and Calibration ..................................................................................................................................................................... 5-7
5.4.7 C.O. Test ................................................................................................................................................................................................... 5-9
5.4.8 Mainstream CO2 Tests......................................................................................................................................................................... 5-9
5.4.9 Sidestream and Microstream CO2 Tests .....................................................................................................................................5-10
5.4.10 AG Tests and Calibration ...............................................................................................................................................................5-12
5.5 Nurse Call Reply Performance Test .............................................................................................................................................................5-15
5.6 Analog Output Performance Test................................................................................................................................................................5-15
5.7 Electric Safety Tests ..........................................................................................................................................................................................5-15
5.8 Touchscreen Calibration .................................................................................................................................................................................5-16
5.9 Recorder Check ..................................................................................................................................................................................................5-16
5.10 Battery Check ...................................................................................................................................................................................................5-16
5.11 Factory Maintenance.....................................................................................................................................................................................5-17
5.11.1 Accessing Factory Maintenance Menu ...................................................................................................................................5-17
5.11.2 Drawing Waves ................................................................................................................................................................................5-17
5.11.3 Recorder .............................................................................................................................................................................................5-17
5.11.4 Software version..............................................................................................................................................................................5-18
5.11.5 Monitor information recording ..................................................................................................................................................5-19
6 Troubleshooting .......................................................................................................................................................... 6-1
6.1 Introduction .......................................................................................................................................................................................................... 6-1
6.2 Part Replacement ................................................................................................................................................................................................ 6-1
2
6.3 Checking Patient Monitor Status ................................................................................................................................................................... 6-1
6.4 Checking Software Version .............................................................................................................................................................................. 6-1
6.5 Checking Technical Alarms .............................................................................................................................................................................. 6-2
6.6 Troubleshooting Guide ..................................................................................................................................................................................... 6-2
6.6.1 Power On/Off Failure .......................................................................................................................................................................... 6-2
6.6.2 Display Failures ..................................................................................................................................................................................... 6-2
6.6.3 Alarm Lamp Failures ........................................................................................................................................................................... 6-3
6.6.4 Button and Knob Failures ................................................................................................................................................................. 6-3
6.6.5 Sound Failures ....................................................................................................................................................................................... 6-4
6.6.6 Battery Failures ..................................................................................................................................................................................... 6-4
6.6.7 Recorder Failures .................................................................................................................................................................................. 6-5
6.6.8 Output Interface Failure .................................................................................................................................................................... 6-5
6.6.9 Data Storage Failure............................................................................................................................................................................ 6-6
6.6.10 Wired Network Related Problems ............................................................................................................................................... 6-6
6.6.11 Wi-Fi Related Problems.................................................................................................................................................................... 6-7
6.6.12 Module Failures .................................................................................................................................................................................. 6-7
6.6.13 Software Upgrade Problems ......................................................................................................................................................... 6-8
6.6.14 Technical Alarm Messages ............................................................................................................................................................. 6-8
7 Disassembly and Repair .............................................................................................................................................. 7-1
7.1 Tools Required ...................................................................................................................................................................................................... 7-1
7.2 Preparations for Disassembly.......................................................................................................................................................................... 7-1
7.3 Disassembling the Main Unit .......................................................................................................................................................................... 7-2
7.3.1 Separating the Front and Rear Half of the Monitor ................................................................................................................. 7-2
7.3.2 Disassembling Parameter Modules............................................................................................................................................... 7-3
7.3.3 Removing the Parameter Connector Panel Assembly ........................................................................................................... 7-3
7.3.4 Removing the SpO2 Board and Parameter Board .................................................................................................................... 7-3
7.3.5 Removing Pump and Valve .............................................................................................................................................................. 7-4
7.3.6 Removing the Recorder (Optional) ............................................................................................................................................... 7-4
7.3.7 Removing Battery Interface Board and Power Board (iPM 5/iPM 6/iPM 8/iPM 10) ..................................................... 7-5
7.3.8 Removing the Battery Interface Board and Power Board (iPM 7/iPM 12) ....................................................................... 7-6
7.3.9 Removing the Power Management Board ................................................................................................................................. 7-7
7.3.10 Removing the Interface Board (iPM 5/iPM 8) .......................................................................................................................... 7-8
7.3.11 Removing the Interface Board (iPM 6/iPM 7/iPM 10/iPM 12)............................................................................................ 7-8
7.4 Disassembling the Front Housing Assembly............................................................................................................................................. 7-8
7.4.1 Removing Touchscreen Control Board (Optional) ................................................................................................................... 7-9
7.4.2 Removing the Wi-Fi Module (Optional) ....................................................................................................................................... 7-9
7.4.3 Removing SD Card (Optional) ...................................................................................................................................................... 7-10
7.4.4 Removing the Main Control Board ............................................................................................................................................. 7-10
7.4.5 Removing the Touchscreen (Optional) ..................................................................................................................................... 7-11
7.4.6 Disassembling the Screen ............................................................................................................................................................. 7-11
7.4.7 Removing the Keypad ..................................................................................................................................................................... 7-11
7.4.8 Removing the Encoder ................................................................................................................................................................... 7-11
7.4.9 Removing the Alarm Lamp Board .............................................................................................................................................. 7-12
7.5 Disassembling Modules ................................................................................................................................................................................. 7-12
7.5.1 Removing the External Converter Board ................................................................................................................................. 7-12
3
7.5.2 Separating the Front and Rear Housing of Modules ............................................................................................................7-12
7.5.3 Removing the External Module Interface Board....................................................................................................................7-13
7.5.4 Removing M03B Module ................................................................................................................................................................7-13
7.5.5 Removing Sidestream CO2 Module.............................................................................................................................................7-14
7.5.6 Removing Microstream CO2 Module ..........................................................................................................................................7-14
7.5.7 Removing AG Module......................................................................................................................................................................7-15
8 Parts .............................................................................................................................................................................. 8-1
8.1 Introduction .......................................................................................................................................................................................................... 8-1
8.2 iPM 8/iPM 5............................................................................................................................................................................................................ 8-2
8.2.1 Main Unit ................................................................................................................................................................................................ 8-2
8.2.2 Front Housing Subassembly (Touchscreen) .............................................................................................................................. 8-3
8.2.3 Front Housing Assembly (Nakescreen)........................................................................................................................................ 8-5
8.2.4 Rear Housing Assembly .................................................................................................................................................................... 8-7
8.2.5 Multi-parameter Assembly .............................................................................................................................................................. 8-8
8.2.6 Battery Compartment Assembly .................................................................................................................................................8-10
8.2.7 NIBP Pump and Valve Kit ................................................................................................................................................................8-11
8.2.8 IBP_C.O. Module Assembly ............................................................................................................................................................8-12
8.2.9 IBP_C.O._Sidestream CO2 Module Assembly/ IBP_Sidestream CO2 Module Assembly ...........................................8-13
8.2.10 IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Microstream CO2 Module Assembly ....................................8-15
8.2.11 IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly .......................................8-17
8.3 iPM 10/iPM 6 .......................................................................................................................................................................................................8-18
8.3.1 Main Unit ..............................................................................................................................................................................................8-18
8.3.2 Front Housing Subassembly (Touchscreen) ............................................................................................................................8-19
8.3.3 Front Housing Assembly (Nakescreen)......................................................................................................................................8-21
8.3.4 Rear Housing Assembly ..................................................................................................................................................................8-23
8.3.5 Battery Compartment Assembly .................................................................................................................................................8-24
8.3.6 Multi-parameter Assembly ............................................................................................................................................................8-25
8.3.7 NIBP Pump and Valve Kit ................................................................................................................................................................8-25
8.3.8 IBP_C.O. Module Assembly ............................................................................................................................................................8-25
8.3.9 IBP_C.O._Sidestream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Sidestream CO2 Module Assembly ............................................8-25
8.3.10 IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Microstream CO2 Module Assembly ....................................8-25
8.3.11 IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly .......................................8-25
8.3.12 IBP_C.O._AG Module Assembly/ IBP_AG Module Assembly ...........................................................................................8-26
8.4 iPM 12/iPM 7 .......................................................................................................................................................................................................8-27
8.4.1 Main Unit ..............................................................................................................................................................................................8-27
8.4.2 Front Housing Subassembly (Touchscreen) ............................................................................................................................8-28
8.4.3 Front Housing Assembly (Nakescreen)......................................................................................................................................8-30
8.4.4 Rear Housing Assembly ..................................................................................................................................................................8-32
8.4.5 Battery Compartment Assembly .................................................................................................................................................8-33
8.4.6 Multi-parameter Assembly ............................................................................................................................................................8-34
8.4.7 NIBP Pump and Valve Kit ................................................................................................................................................................8-34
8.4.8 IBP_C.O. Module Assembly ............................................................................................................................................................8-34
8.4.9 IBP_C.O._Sidestream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Sidestream CO2 Module Assembly ............................................8-34
8.4.10 IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Microstream CO2 Module Assembly ....................................8-34
8.4.11 IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly .......................................8-34
4
8.4.12 IBP_C.O._AG Module Assembly/IBP_AG Module Assembly ........................................................................................... 8-34
A Electrical Safety Inspection ........................................................................................................................................ A-1
A.1 Power Cord Plug ................................................................................................................................................................................................. A-1
A.2 Device Enclosure and Accessories ............................................................................................................................................................... A-1
A.2.1 Visual Inspection ............................................................................................................................................................................................. A-1
A.2.2 Contextual Inspection .................................................................................................................................................................................. A-1
A.3 Device Labeling .................................................................................................................................................................................................. A-2
A.4 Protective Earth Resistance ............................................................................................................................................................................ A-2
A.5 Earth Leakage Test ............................................................................................................................................................................................. A-3
A.6 Patient Leakage Current .................................................................................................................................................................................. A-4
A.7 Mains on Applied Part Leakage .................................................................................................................................................................... A-6
A.8 Patient Auxiliary Current ................................................................................................................................................................................. A-8
A.9 Scheduled Electrical Safety Inspection ...................................................................................................................................................... A-9
A.10 Electrical Safety Inspection after Repair................................................................................................................................................ A-10
5
FOR YOUR NOTES
6
1 Safety
1.1 Safety Information
DANGER

Indicates an imminent hazard that, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING

Indicates a potential hazard or unsafe practice that, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION

Indicates a potential hazard or unsafe practice that, if not avoided, could result in minor personal injury or
product/property damage.
NOTE

Provides application tips or other useful information to ensure that you get the most from your product.
1-1
1.1.1 Dangers
There are no dangers that refer to the product in general. Specific “Danger” statements may be given in the respective
sections of this manual.
1.1.2 Warnings
WARNING

All installation operations, expansions, changes, modifications and repairs of this product are conducted
by Mindray authorized personnel.

There is high voltage inside the equipment. Never disassemble the equipment before it is disconnected
from the AC power source or the battery.

When you disassemble/reassemble a parameter module, a patient leakage current test must be performed
before it is used again for monitoring.

The equipment must be connected to a properly installed power outlet with protective earth contacts
only. If the installation does not provide for a protective earth conductor, disconnect it from the power line
and operate it on battery power, if possible.

Disposal of the packaging material should observe the applicable waste control regulations. and keeping
it out of children’s reach.
1.1.3 CAUTION
CAUTION

Make sure that no electromagnetic radiation interferes with the performance of the equipment when
preparing to carry out performance tests. Mobile phone, X-ray equipment or MRI devices are a possible
source of interference as they may emit higher levels of electromagnetic radiation.

Before connecting the receiver to the power line, check that the voltage and frequency ratings of the
power line are the same as those indicated on the unit’s label or in this manual.

Protect the equipment from damage caused by drop, impact, strong vibration or other mechanical force
during servicing.
1.1.4 NOTE
NOTE

Refer to Operator’s Manual for detailed operation and other information.
1-2
1.2 Equipment Symbols
Caution, consult accompanying documents
Power ON/OFF (for a part of the
Battery indicator
equipment)
Alternating current
ALARM PAUSED
AUDIO PAUSED
Graphical recorder
Freeze/unfreeze waveforms
Main menu
NIBP start/stop key
Inserted direction
Alternating/Direct current
Direct current
Equipotentiality
VGA output
USB connector
Network connector
Gas outlet
Input/output
DATE OF MANUAFACTURE
Serial number
AUTHORISED REPRESENTATIVE IN
Electrostatic sensitive devices
THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY
DEFIBRILLATION-PROOF TYPE CF
DEFIBRILLATION-PROOF TYPE BF
APPLIED PART
APPLIED PART
The product bears CE mark indicating its conformity with the provisions of the Council Directive
93/42/EEC concerning medical devices and fulfils the essential requirements of Annex I of this
directive.
The following definition of the WEEE label applies to EU member states only.
This symbol indicates that this product should not be treated as household waste. By ensuring that
this product is disposed of correctly, you will help prevent bringing potential negative
consequences to the environment and human health. For more detailed information with regard to
returning and recycling this product, please consult the distributor from whom you purchased it.
* For system products, this label may be attached to the main unit only.
NOTE

Some symbols may not appear on your equipment.
1-3
FOR YOUR NOTES
1-4
2 Theory of Operation
2.1 The Basics
This patient monitor is designed to monitor a fixed set of physiological parameters including ECG, respiration (Resp),
temperature (Temp), SpO2, pulse rate (PR), non-invasive blood pressure (NIBP), invasive blood pressure (IBP), cardiac
output (C.O.), carbon dioxide (CO2), and anesthetic gas (AG).
The patient monitor also:

Provides audible and visual alarm indications in case of patient or equipment problems.

Enables displaying, reviewing, storing and transferring of real-time data and wave.

Incorporates multiple input devices such as buttons, knob, and touchscreen.

Enables program upgrade over the network.

Integrates the information of other devices, which include but are not restricted to defibrillator.
Si
a
gn
ut
lO
Defibrillation
Main unit
CMS
t
pu
module
Local Display
LAN
iPM-T
nal
Sig
g
o
ut
al
An Outp
W i-
Fi
Remote Monitor
IABP
2-1
Printer
The above figure shows a system consists of the iPM patient monitor and its peripheral devices. The iPM patient
monitor:

Can be used for monitoring the physiological parameters, giving alarms and reviewing patient data, etc.

Supports recorder.

Supports nurse call signal, synchronization defibrillation signal, and analog output signal.

Supports Wi-Fi module, wired network, remote view, and communication with the HyperVisor Central
Monitoring System.

Supports a secondary display.

Supports AC power source and battery power source (iPM 8/iPM 5 patient monitors additionally supports DC
power source).

Supports clinical data acquisition, which has two ways: by SD card and by USB drive.
The system software should support data output function, for SD card is a built-in device.
2.2 System Connections
2.2.1 Installation Support
The patient monitor can be mounted on a wall bracket or on a trolley support. The wall bracket or trolley support can
be ordered optionally. Each type of mounting bracket is delivered with a complete set of mounting hardware and
instructions. Refer to the documentation delivered with the mounting hardware for instructions on assembling
mounts.
CAUTION

Use mounting brackets we supply or approve. If other compatible mounting bracket is used, be sure it can
be safely used on the patient monitor.

The mounting bracket should be installed by our qualified service personnel, or engineers who have
adequate knowledge on it.

If other mounting solution is used, the installation personnel and the customer should verify if it can be
safely used on the patient monitor, and the customer assume the responsibility for any risk resulting from
that. Indicates a potential hazard or unsafe practice that, if not avoided, could result in minor personal
injury or product/property damage.
2-2
2.2.2 Connectors for Peripheral Devices
On the back of the patient monitor you can find all connectors for peripheral devices.
iPM 6/7/10/12 Rear View
1.
AC power input:
used to connect an AC power source (100 to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz).
2.
Equipotential terminal:
used to connect the equipotential terminal of other equipments, eliminating
potential difference between different pieces of equipment.
3.
Parameter Module slot:
used to connect the parameter module.
4.
General USB Connector:
used to connect any USB-compatible peripheral device.
5.
Multifunctional connector:
used to output analog signals and defibrillator synchronization signals.
6.
Network Connector:
an RJ45 connector, used to connect an Ethernet network or a PC.
7.
VGA Connector:
used to connect a secondary display.
2-3
iPM 5/8 Rear View
1.
Equipotential terminal:
used to connect the equipotential terminal of other equipments, eliminating
potential difference between different pieces of equipment.
2.
AC power input:
used to connect an AC power source (100 to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz).
3.
Parameter Module slot:
used to connect the parameter module.
4.
Multifunctional connector:
used to output analog signals and defibrillator synchronization signals.
5.
DC power input
6.
General USB Connector:
7.
Network Connector:
8.
VGA Connector:
used to connect any USB-compatible peripheral device.
an RJ45 connector, used to connect an Ethernet network or a PC.
used to connect a secondary display.
2-4
2.3 Main Unit
The main unit of the patient monitor consists of two parts:

Front housing assembly: main board, keypad board assembly (knob), display, touchscreen, alarm lamp board,
power switch, and indicator board.

Rear housing assembly: power board (AC/DC), power management board, battery pad, interface board,
recorder, speaker, and multi-parameter module which includes three types of SpO2 stacking board.
The following figure shows the main unit architecture of the patient monitor.
Interface Board
Speaker
Power Board
Power Management Board
Multi-parameter Board
Battery
Interface Board
Recorder
SpO2 Board
Alarm Lamp
Board
Main Board
Display
Keypad
Board
Antenna
Touchscr
een
Touchscreen
Control
Board
Wi-Fi
2-5
Parameter
Connector
Panel
2.4 Front Housing Assembly
Screws fixing the front and rear housing
Alarm lamp board
Main board
Wi-Fi module
Keypad
Touchscreen
control board
Lock hatch
2.4.1 Main Board
The main board is the control center of the system. It provides communication, display, and data storage functions,
including:

Display drive and backlight control

Wired and wireless network

Data Storage

Printing

Serial port communication

Connection with touchscreen control board

Audio drive

EEPROM drive

USB drive
2.4.2 Keypad
The keypad scans and detects the input of keys and knobs, integrates the power on/off key, and connects AC and
battery indicators.
2-6
2.4.3 Alarm Lamp Board
The alarm lamp board is located at the top of front housing. It has two-color indicators, red and yellow. The alarm
lamp board directly connects the main board through a cable. It is controlled directly by the main board.
2.4.4 Touchscreen and Touchscreen Control Board
The touchscreen control board drives the touchscreen and implements communication with the patient monitor.
2.4.5 Wi-Fi Module
The Wi-Fi module enables the patient monitor to connect to 802.11 g/n wireless network.
2.5 Rear Housing Assembly
Pump and valve
assembly
Multi-parameter
assembly
Recorder assembly
Parameter panel
assembly
Interface Board
Main bracket assembly
Power management board
The rear housing assembly consists of the parameter panel assembly, multi-parameter assembly, pump and valve
assembly, recorder assembly, main bracket assembly (including the battery compartment and battery interface board),
power management board, and interface board.
2-7
2.5.1 AC/DC Power Board
The AC/DC power board transforms the input AC into DC power, which is the power source for all voltages in the
patient monitor.
2.5.2 Power Management Board
The power management board mainly performs DC/DC conversion, power management, and transmission of external
connector signals:

DC/DC conversion: outputs 12 V and 5 V DC power

Power on/off control

Charge/Discharge control

Signal transmission
2.5.3 Interface Board
The interface board supports the USB ports, network ports, multifunctional ports. and VGA ports.
2.5.4 Battery Interface Board
The battery interface board introduces the battery power to the internal system.
2.5.5 Recorder
The recorder receives data from the main board and sends them to the thermal printhead for printing.
2.5.6 Multi-parameter Board
The multi-parameter board provides the following functions:

Supports 2-channel 3-/5-lead ECG monitoring (and 12-lead in future), and I/II lead Resp monitoring

Provides power for and communicates with Mindray/Nellcor/Masimo SpO2 board

Supports 2-channel Temp monitoring

Supports 2-channel IBP monitoring

Supports NIBP monitoring

Processes all algorithms and communicates with the main board via UART

Realizes analog output (four channels, one for ECG, two for IBP, and the other for Defib sync output)

Isolates the parameter modules from the earth

Isolates ECG from other parameters
2-8
2.5.7 SpO2 Board
The multi-parameter module supports the independently developed Mindray SpO2 board, which provides SpO2
measurement as good as other boards but with smaller size and lower consumption. It is also compatible with Nellcor
NELL-1 SpO2 board and Masimo MS-2013 SpO2 board.
SpO2 board is used to collect SpO2 signals transmitted by the multi-parameter module and process SpO2 algorithms.
2.5.8 Parameter Connector Board
The parameter connector board transmits the ECG signal, Temp signal, SpO2 signal, and IBP signals collected through
cables to the multi-parameter board.
2.6 Modules
The patient monitor can carry multiple parameter modules, which include IBP/C.O., CO2, and AG modules. The
detailed module configuration is listed below:

IBP module

CO2 Module

IBP + C.O. Module

IBP + C.O. + CO2 (Mindray Sidestream CO2/Mainstream CO2/Microstream CO2) module

IBP + C.O. + AG (w O2/wo O2) module
Converter Board
External Converter Board
2.6.1 Module Converter
The module converter performs signal conversion function.
2-9
2.6.2 Converter
The converter performs the following functions:

Converting 12 V to 5 V DC power

Converting 232 level to TTL level

Detecting and identifying the modules
2.6.3 IBP + C.O. Module
The IBP/C.O. module supports C.O. and 2-channel measurement of IBP. The module consists of an amplification circuit,
AD converter, CPU circuit and power isolation circuit.
2.6.4 CO2 Module
The patient monitor supports the following CO2 modules:

M02C Sidestream module

Capnostat Mainstream CO2 module

Ordion Microstream CO2 module
2.6.5 AG Module
There are two configurations for the 2.5G Artema AG module: with O2 and without O2.
2-10
3 Unpacking and Installation
3.1 Unpacking the Equipment
Open the package and take out the packing list. Check that all the articles included in the packing list are available
and the quantity and specification are correct. Make sure that:

All the optional parts purchased by the customer shall also be checked.

Notify the supplier if provided components are not correct as compared to the packing list.

In case of damage during transportation, keep the packing material and notify the supplier immediately.

Keep the packing material till new equipment is accepted.
The following pictures show the patient monitor and accessory packing.
Accessories
Operator's
Manual and
Main Unit
Packing List
Main unit packing
Accessory packing
3-1
3.2 Preparation for Installation
3.2.1 Preparation for Installation Site
1.
Ensure that the site meets all safety, environmental and power requirements.
2.
Check that required power sockets are available.
3.
Check that a network connector is available if the patient monitor needs to be connected to network.
Environmental Requirements
To avoid explosion hazard, do not use the equipment in the presence of flammable anesthetics, vapors or liquids. The
environment where the patient monitor will be used should be reasonably free from vibration, dust and corrosive
substances. If these conditions are not met, the system may not function normally.
The environmental specification is as follows:
Main Unit (iPM 5/8)
Item
Temperature (°C)
Relative humidity (noncondensing)
Altitude (kPa)
Operating environment
0 to 40
15% to 95%
57.0 to 107.4
Storage environment
-30 to 70
10% to 95%
16.0 to 107.4
Item
Temperature (°C)
Relative humidity (noncondensing)
Altitude (kPa)
Operating environment
0 to 40
15% to 95%
57.0 to 107.4
Storage environment
-20 to 60
10% to 95%
16.0 to 107.4
Item
Temperature (°C)
Relative humidity (noncondensing)
Altitude (kPa)
Operating environment
0 to 40
15% to 90%
57.0 to 107.4
Storage environment
-20 to 60
10% to 90%
53.3 to 107.4
Item
Temperature (°C)
Relative humidity (noncondensing)
Altitude (kPa)
Operating environment
5 to 40
15% to 95%
57.3 to 105.3
Storage environment
-20 to 60
10% to 95%
57.3 to 105.3
Item
Temperature (°C)
Relative humidity (noncondensing)
Altitude (kPa)
Operating environment
0 to 40
15% to 95%
57.3 to 105.3
Storage environment
-20 to 60
10% to 95%
57.3 to 105.3
Main Unit (iPM 6/7/10/12)
Mainstream CO2 module
Sidestream CO2 module
Microstream CO2 module
NOTE

The environmental specifications of unspecified parameters are the same as those of iPM 6/7/10/12 main
unit.
3-2
3.2.2 Electrical Requirements
Check cables and power cords. Make sure that:
1.
Check that the system cables, power cords, and power plugs are not damaged, and pins are not loose. In case of
any damage, remove it from use.
2.
The insulation of patient cables and leadwires is not damaged, and connectors are not loose.
WARNING

Only power sockets with protective grounding can be used.
Line voltage
100 to 240 V AC
Current
1.1 to 0.5 A
Frequency
50/60 Hz
3.2.3 Monitor Installation
Refer to GCX Adapter Installation Guide (PN: 046-003424-00), Ambulance Mounting Installation Guide (iPM ) (PN:
046-003425-00), iPM 8 Hook Assembly Installation Guide (PN: 046-003465-00).
3.2.4 Preparation for Power on
1.
Before you start to make measurements, check the patient monitor for any mechanical damage and make sure
that all external cables, plug-ins and accessories are properly connected.
2.
Plug the power cord into the AC power source. If you run the patient monitor on battery power, ensure that the
battery is sufficiently charged.
3.
Press the power on/off switch on the monitor's front.
3-3
FOR YOUR NOTES
3-4
4 Hardware and Software Upgrade
4.1 Hardware Upgrade
iPM patient monitors supports upgrade of the following functions:

12-lead ECG measurement (only for monitors with Mindray ECG algorithm);

IBP measurement;

C.O. measurement;

CO2 measurement;

AG measurement;

O2 measurement;

Analog output and Sync Defib;

Wireless network;

Recorder; and,

Hook.
4.1.1 Upgrade Package
Upgrade
Monitor config.
package
before upgrade
Description of upgrade package
PN of upgrade package
/
IBP_C.O. module kit
115-011829-00
/
IBP_C.O._Sidestream CO2 module kit
115-011830-00
/
IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 module kit (English)
115-011831-00
/
IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 module kit (Chinese)
115-011889-00
/
IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 module kit
115-011832-00
/
IBP_Sidestream CO2 module kit
115-021878-00
/
IBP_Microstream CO2 module kit (English)
115-021883-00
/
IBP_Microstream CO2 module kit (Chinese)
115-021879-00
Parameter
/
IBP_Mainstream CO2 module kit
115-021880-00
module
/
Sidestream CO2 module kit
115-011833-00
/
Microstream CO2 module kit (English)
115-011834-00
/
Microstream CO2 module kit (Chinese)
115-011890-00
/
Mainstream CO2 module kit
115-011835-00
/
IBP_C.O._AG module kit
115-011836-00
/
IBP_AG module kit
115-021881-00
/
IBP module kit
115-011837-00
/
IBP_C.O._AG (w O2) module kit
115-011838-00
/
IBP_AG (w O2) module kit
115-021882-00
3/5-Lead ECG
iPM multi-parameter board PCBA (complete)
051-000952-00
/
iPM multi-parameter board PCBA (5-Lead, complete)
051-001063-00
12-Lead ECG
Analog/Sync
Defib output
4-1
Upgrade
Monitor config.
Description of upgrade package
PN of upgrade package
package
before upgrade
Wireless
/
iPM 12 Wi-Fi module kit
115-010844-00
network
/
iPM 8/10 Wi-Fi module kit
115-010801-00
Recorder
/
iPM recorder upgrade kit
115-012707-00
Hook
/
iPM 10/12 hook assembly kit
115-012698-00
/
iPM 8 hook assembly kit
115-012697-00
Note: measurement accessories are not included in the above upgrade packages.
4.1.2 Hardware Upgrade Method
4.1.2.1 Upgrading the Parameter Modules
The external parameter modules are ready for use once properly installed into the module slot on the back of the
patient monitor.
4.1.2.2 Upgrading 12-Lead ECG Function
Replace the original parameter board with the multi-parameter board with 12-lead ECG monitoring function as
described in 7.3.2 Disassembling Parameter Modules.
4.1.2.3 Upgrading Analog/Sync Defib Output Function
Replace the original parameter board with the multi-parameter board with analog/Sync Defib output function as
described in 7.3.2 Disassembling Parameter Modules.
4.1.2.4 Upgrading Wireless Network Function
1.
Install the Wi-Fi module onto the main board and then connect the Wi-Fi antennas as described in 7.4.2
Removing the Wi-Fi Module (Optional).
2.
Select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [User Maintenance >>] → enter the required password→
[Network Setup >>], and then set the [Network Type] to [WLAN]. Correctly set the patient monitor and connect
to a nearby wireless network as described in Network Connection in iPM 12/iPM 10/iPM 8/iPM 7/iPM 6/iPM 5
Patient Monitor Operator’s Manual to confirm that the Wi-Fi function is available on the patient monitor.
4.1.2.5 Upgrading Recorder Function
1.
2.
Install a recorder onto the patient monitor as described in 7.3.6 Removing the Recorder (Optional).
Install paper into the recorder and perform printing task as described in Recorder in iPM 12/iPM 10/iPM 8/iPM
7/iPM 6/iPM 5 Patient Monitor Operator’s Manual to confirm that the recorder works well on the patient
monitor.
4-2
4.1.2.6 Installing Hooks
For iPM 6/7/10/12 Patient Monitors
Fix the two hooks on to the handle with four M3×10 screws (torque force value: 4 to 6 kgf.cm) with the hook facing
the ground, as shown below:
Hook
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×10
For iPM 5/8 Patient Monitors
1.
Remove the handle shield, and install the hook to the handle as shown below. Then insert the positioning pin
into the corresponding hole on the hook assembly. Fix the hook with two M3×6 screws (torque force: 4 to 6
kgf.cm).
2.
Install and fix the other hook onto the patient monitor as described.
Screw, Pan head w/washer, Phillips M3×6
4-3
4.2 Software Upgrade
You can upgrade system software and module software by installing and running the Mindray Patient Monitor
Software Upgrade Tool (PN: 110-000493-00) on a PC with Windows operating system.
Connect the monitor to be upgraded and a PC running the upgrade tool to the same network, or directly connect the
monitor and the PC via a crossover network cable. Then configure the IP address of the PC. You can upgrade the
following software:
No.
Type
PN
Description
1.
System software package
/
System software package (language library: Simplified Chinese)
/
System software package (language library: Traditional Chinese)
110-001994-00
Nios online upgrade program
3.
110-001987-00
MO software for power management board
4.
110-001839-00
DSP (BF512) software for M51A V2.0 module
110-001978-00
DSP (Mortara algorithm) software for M51A V2.0 module
110-000539-00
Software for 9008 SpO2 module
7.
110-001838-00
STM32 software for M02C module
8.
M03B-30-86661
Software for M03B module (download online)
Nios software for module
2.
converter
5.
Module software
6.
Note: No specific sequence is required for the upgrading of above software. For detailed information, please refer to
4.2.2 Software Upgrade Procedure.
4.2.1 Installing Mindray Patient Monitor Software Upgrade Tool
1.
Find the installation program
2.
Select [英语].
and double click it to start installation.
4-4
3.
Click [确定] and the following screen is displayed. Click [Next] to go to the next step.
4.
Enter User Name, Company name, and Serial Number "26582640". Then click [Next].
5.
Specify the destination folder for installing this program. Then select [Next].
4-5
6.
Select Program Folder. Then select [Next].
7.
Click [Finish] to complete installation.
4.2.2 Software Upgrade Procedure
Before software upgrade, select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [Factory Maintenance >>] → enter the
required password →[Software Version] to check the current software version, as described in 5.11.4 Software
version.
1.
Connect the monitor to be upgraded and a PC running the upgrade tool to the same network, or directly
connect the monitor and the PC via a network cable (a crossover network cable is recommended).
2.
Set the IP address of the PC to "77.77.1.XX" and subnet mask to "255.255.255.0".
4-6
3.
Run Mindray Patient Monitor Software Upgrade Tool on the PC and set Machine to [iPM 8/10/12].
4.
On the Mindray Patient Monitor Software Upgrade Tool screen, select [Select Package] and then the packages
you want to upgrade. Then select [Start].
5.
Turn on the patient monitor to be upgrade. Press and hold "Silence" and "Main Menu" buttons for 2 to 3 seconds,
the patient monitor enters upgrade mode and starts software upgrade automatically, and corresponding prompt
messages are displayed on both the patient monitor and PC.
When software upgrade is finished, restart the patient monitor and check if the software is correctly upgrade.
For details of software upgrade, please refer to help and instructions for use of Mindray Patient Monitor Software
Upgrade Tool.
CAUTION

Disconnect the equipment from the patient and make sure the important data are saved before upgrade.

Do not shut down or power off the equipment when upgrading the system software. Otherwise, it may
cause the equipment to break down.

Software upgrade should be performed by qualified service personnel only.

Crossover network cable is recommended when a PC is connected for software upgrade.
NOTE

Make sure the version of the upgrade package is what you desired. To obtain the latest upgrade package,
please contact Mindray Customer Service Department.
4-7
FOR YOUR NOTES
4-8
5 Testing and Maintenance
5.1 Introduction
To ensure the patient monitor always functions normally, qualified service personnel should perform regular
inspection, maintenance and test. This chapter provides a checklist of the testing procedures for the patient monitor
with recommended test equipments and frequency. The service personnel should perform the testing and
maintenance procedures as required and use appropriate test equipments.
The testing procedures provided in this chapter are intended to verify that the patient monitor meets the
performance specifications. If the patient monitor or a module fails to perform as specified in any test, repairs or
replacements must be done to correct the problem. If you have any question, contact our Customer Service
Department.
CAUTION

All tests should be performed by qualified service personnel only.

Care should be taken to change the settings in [User Maintenance] and [Factory Maintenance] menus to
avoid loss of data.

Service personnel should acquaint themselves with the test tools and make sure that test tools and cables
are applicable.
5.1.1 Test Equipment
See the following sections.
5.1.2 Test Report
Upon the completion of the tests, the table of preventative maintenance test reports and the table of maintenance
test reports in this chapter should be kept properly.
5.1.3 Preventative Maintenance
Below are preventative maintenance tests which need to be performed on the monitor.
The recommended
frequency of preventative maintenance is at least once per year. See the following sections for detailed maintenance
procedures.

Visual inspection

NIBP test

CO2 test and calibration

AG test and calibration
5-1
5.1.4 Recommended Frequency
Check/Maintenance Item
Frequency
Visual inspection
1. When first installed or reinstalled.
1. When first installed or reinstalled.
Power-on test
ECG test
2. Following any repairs or replacement of any main unit parts.
Performance Test
Module calibration
Resp performance test
SpO2 test
NIBP test
Pressure check
Leakage test
TEMP test
IBP test
1. If the user suspects that the measurement is incorrect.
Performance test
2. Following any repairs or replacement of relevant module.
Pressure calibration
3. At least once every two years.
Note: At least once a year is recommended for NIBP, CO2, and AG.
C.O. test
Mainstream CO2 test
Sidestream and
Microstream CO2 tests
Leakage test
Performance test
Calibration
Leakage test
AG test
Performance test
Calibration
Nurse call function test
If the user suspects that the nurse call or analog output does not work
Analog output performance test
well.
Electric Safety Tests
Refer to A Electrical
Safety Inspection.
2. After the monitor drops.
3. At least once every two years.
1. When the touchscreen appears abnormal.
Touchscreen calibration
2. After the touchscreen is replaced.
Recorder check
Battery check
1. Following any repair or replacement.
Following any repair or replacement of the recorder.
Functionality test
Performance test
1. When first installed.
2. Whenever a battery is replaced.
Once every six months or if the battery run time reduced significantly.
5-2
5.2 Visual Inspection
Inspect the equipment for obvious signs of damage. The test is passed if the equipment has no obvious signs of
damage. Following these guidelines when inspecting the equipment:

Carefully inspect the case, display screen, buttons, and knob for obvious signs of damage.

Inspect the power cord, wall mount, and accessories for obvious signs of damage.

Inspect all external connections for loose connectors, bent pins or frayed cables.

Inspect all connectors on the equipment for loose connectors or bent pins.

Make sure that safety labels and data plates on the equipment are clearly legible.
5.3 Power-on Test
This test is to verify that the patient monitor can power up correctly. The test is passed if the patient monitor starts up
by following this procedure:
1.
Insert the battery in the battery compartment and connect the patient monitor to the AC mains. The AC mains
LED and battery LED light.
2.
Press the power on/off switch to switch on the patient monitor.
The monitor performs self-test as soon as the monitor is powered on. During the self-test, the alarm lamp turns yellow
and red, and then turns off; the monitor gives a beep. This indicates that the visual and audible alarm indicators
operate properly.
5.4 Module Performance Tests
5.4.1 ECG Tests and Calibration
ECG Performance Test
Tool required:

Fluke Medsim 300B patient simulator recommended
1.
Connect the patient simulator with the ECG connector using an ECG cable.
2.
Set the patient simulator as follows: ECG sinus shythm, HR = 80 bpm with the amplitude as 1 mV.
3.
Check the ECG waves are displayed correctly without noise and the displayed HR value is within 80 ± 1 bpm.
4.
Disconnect each of the leads in turn and observe the corresponding lead off message displayed on the screen.
5.
Set the simulator outputs paced signals and set [Paced] to [Yes] on the monitor. Check the pace pulse marks on
the monitor screen.
5-3
ECG Calibration
Tool required:

Vernier caliper
1.
Select the ECG parameter window or waveform area and set [Filter] to [Diagnostic].
2.
Select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>].
3.
Select [Calibrate ECG]. A square wave appears on the screen and the message [ECG calibrating] is displayed.
4.
Compare the amplitude of the square wave with the wave scale. The difference should be within 5%.
5.
After completing the calibration, select [Stop Calibrating ECG].
You can print out the square wave and wave scale and then measure the difference between them if necessary.
5.4.2 Resp Test
Tool required:

Fluke Medsim 300B patient simulator recommended
1.
Connect the patient simulator to the module using a non ESU-proof cable and set lead II as the respiration lead.
2.
Configure the simulator as follows: lead II as the respiration lead, base impedance line as 1500 Ω, data impedance
as 0.5 Ω, and respiration rate as 40 rpm.
3.
Check the Resp wave is displayed without any distortion and the displayed Resp value is within 40 ± 2 rpm.
5.4.3 SpO2 Test
Tool required:

1.
None
Connect SpO2 sensor to the SpO2 connector of the monitor. Set [Patient Cat.] to [Adu] and [PR Source] to
[SpO2].
2.
Apply the SpO2 sensor to your ring finger (assume that you stay healthy).
3.
Check the Pleth wave and PR reading on the screen and make sure that the displayed SpO2 is within 95% and
100%.
4.
Remove the SpO2 sensor from your finger and make sure that an alarm of SpO2 Sensor Off is triggered.
NOTE

A functional tester cannot be used to assess the accuracy of a pulse oximeter monitor. However, it can be
used to demonstrate that a particular pulse oximeter monitor reproduces a calibration curve that has been
independently demonstrated to fulfill a particular accuracy specification.
5-4
5.4.4 NIBP Test
NIBP Leakage Test
NOTE

Perform NIBP leakage test before any other NIBP concerned test.
Tools required:

NIBP cuff for adult patient

Tubing

Cylinder
Follow this procedure to perform the leakage test:
1.
Set [Patient Cat.] to [Adu].
2.
Connect the NIBP cuff to the NIBP connector on the monitor.
3.
Apply the cuff to the cylinder as shown below.
Cylinder
Monitor
Connector for NIBP
Air tubing
cuff
4.
Cuff
Select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [NIBP Leakage Test]. The message [Leakage Testing…] is
displayed in the NIBP parameter area.
5.
The cuff automatically deflates after 20 s, which means NIBP leakage test is completed.
6.
If no message is displayed in the NIBP parameter area, it indicates that the system has no leakage. If the message
[NIBP Pneumatic Leak] is displayed, it indicates that the system may have a leakage. In this case, check if all
connections are good and the cuff and tubing have no leakage. Perform the test again after making sure all
connections are good and the cuff and tubing have no leakage.
You can either perform a manual leakage test:
1.
Perform steps 1 to 4 in the NIBP Accuracy Test section.
2.
Raise the pressure in the rigid vessel to 250 mmHg with the balloon pump. Then, wait for 5 seconds to let the
measured values becoming stable.
3.
Record the current pressure value, and meanwhile use a time counter to count the time. Then, record the
pressure value after 60 s.
4.
Compare the two pressure values and make sure the difference should not be greater than 6 mmHg.
5-5
NIBP Accuracy Test
Tool required:

T-shape connector

Appropriate tubing

Balloon pump

Rigid Vessel with volume 500 ± 25 ml

Reference manometer (calibrated with accuracy equal to or better than 0.75 mmHg)
Follow this procedure to perform the accuracy test:
1.
Connect the equipments as shown below.
Standard
Monitor
sphygmomanome
Connector for NIBP
Appropriate tubing
ter
cuff
Rigid Vessel
Balloon pump
2.
Before inflation, check that the reading of the manometer is 0. If not, turn off the balloon pump to let the whole
airway open to the atmosphere. Turn on the balloon pump after the reading is 0.
3.
Select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [NIBP Accuracy Test].
4.
Check the manometer values and the monitor values. Both should be 0 mmHg.
5.
Raise the pressure in the rigid vessel to 50 mmHg with the balloon pump. Then, wait for 10 seconds to let the
measured values become stable.
6.
Compare the manometer values with the monitor values. The difference between the manometer and displayed
values should be ± 3 mmHg.
7.
Raise the pressure in the rigid vessel to 200 mmHg with the balloon pump. Then, wait for 10 seconds to let the
measured values become stable. Repeat step 6.
NOTE

You can use an NIBP simulator to replace the balloon pump and the reference manometer to perform the
test.

You can use an appropriate cylinder and a cuff instead of the rigid vessel.
5-6
5.4.5 Temp Test
Tool required:

Resistance box (with accuracy above 0.1 Ω)
1.
Connect the two pins of any Temp connector in the monitor to the two ends of the resistance box using 2 wires.
2.
Set the resistance box to 1354.9 Ω (corresponding temperature is 37 °C).
3.
Verify each Temp channel of the monitor and make sure that the displayed value is within 37 ± 0.1°C.
4.
Repeat steps 1 to 3 and verify another temperature channel.
5.4.6 IBP Test and Calibration
IBP Performance Test
Tools required:

Medsim300B patient simulator, or MPS450, or equivalent equipments

IBP adapter cable for test (P/N 009-002199-00 for Medsim 300B, P/N 009-002198-00, for MPS450)
1.
Connect the patient simulator through the monitor's IBP connector.
2.
Make the patient simulator outputs 0 mmHg to an IBP channel.
3.
Select IBP Zero in the IBP setup Menu to make a zero calibration.
4.
Set the patient simulator as P (static) = 200 mmHg.
5.
The displayed value should be within 200 ± 4 mmHg.
6.
If the error is beyond ± 4 mmHg, calibrate the pressure module. If the IBP module was calibrated with a
dedicated reusable IBP sensor, check the calibration together with this IBP sensor.
7.
Let the patient simulator output 120/80 mmHg ART signal and 120/0 mmHg LV signal to the IBP channel and
check that the IBP wave is displayed correctly.
8.
Repeat the steps above to calibrate other IBP channels.
IBP Pressure Calibration
Method 1:
Tools required:

Medsim300B patient simulator, or MPS450, or equivalent equipments

IBP adapter cable for test (P/N 009-002199-00 for Medsim 300B, P/N 009-002198-00, for MPS450)
1.
Connect the patient simulator through the monitor's IBP connector.
2.
Set the patient simulator to 0 for the desired IBP channel.
3.
Select IBP Zero in the IBP setup Menu to make a zero calibration.
4.
Set the patient simulator as P (static) = 200 mmHg.
5-7
5.
Select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [Cal. IBP Press. >>]. In the [Cal. IBP Press.] menu, set the
calibration value to 200 mmHg.
6.
Select the [Calibrate] button next to the desired IBP channel to start calibration.
7.
If the calibration is completed successfully, the message [Calibration Completed!] will be displayed. Otherwise,
a corresponding message will be displayed.
Method 2:
Tools required:

Standard sphygmomanometer

Balloon pump

Appropriate tubing

T-shape connector
1.
Connect the 3-way stopcock, the sphygmomanometer and the balloon pump through a T-shape connector, as
shown below.
Pressure transducer
Stopcock
Adapter cable for using disposable transducers
T-shape connector
IBP module
Sphygmomanometer
2.
Vent the transducer to the atmospheric pressure by turning on the 3-way stopcock to the air. Zero the transducer,
and then open the stopcock to the sphygmomanometer.
3.
Select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [Cal. IBP Press. >>]. In the [Cal. IBP Press.] menu, configure the IBP
calibration value.
4.
Inflate using the balloon pump until the reading of sphygmomanometer approximates the preset calibration
value.
5.
Adjust the preset calibration value until it equals to the reading of the sphygmomanometer.
6.
Select the [Calibrate] button next to the desired IBP channel to start calibration.
When the calibration is completed, the message [Calibration Completed!] will be displayed. Otherwise, a
corresponding message will be displayed.
5-8
5.4.7 C.O. Test
Tools required:

Medsim300B patient simulator, or MPS450, or equivalent equipments

C.O. adapter box ( CI-3 module/cable, P/N: 3010-0289 for 300B; P/N: 5180500 for MPS450)

C.O. trunk cable (P/N: 0010-21-42716)
1.
Connect the patient simulator to the C.O. connector on the patient monitor using a C.O. trunk cable and a C.O.
adapter box.
2.
Set the blood pressure (BT) to 37 °C on the patient simulator and check that the temperature value displayed on
the monitor is within 37 ± 0.2 °C.
3.
In the [C.O. Setup] menu on the patient monitor, set [Auto TI] to [Off], [Manual TI (°C)] to 2 °C, and [Comp.
Const.] to 0.542. Select [C.O. Measure] to enter the C.O. measurement window.
4.
Select [Start] in the C.O. measurement window to start C.O. measurement.
5.
On the patient simulator, set C.O. to 5 L/min and wait for 3 to 10 seconds.
6.
Verify that the C.O. value displayed on the monitor is 5 ± 0.25 L/min.
5.4.8 Mainstream CO2 Tests
NOTE

Before performing mainstream CO2 tests, select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [User Maintenance >>]
→ enter therequired password → [Maintain CO2], and make sure that the setting of [Barometric Pressure] is
correct.
Tools required:

A steel gas cylinder with 6 ± 0.05% CO2 and balance gas N2

A steel gas cylinder with 100% N2

T-shape connector

Appropriate tubing

Flowmeter
1.
Connect the sensor.
2.
Wait for 10 minutes until the CO2 warmup is finished and then select [Start Zero Cal.] from [CO2 Setup] menu to
start a zero calibration. If the calibration fails, the prompt message [CO2 Zero Failed!] is displayed. Otherwise,
the baseline of waveform recovers to zero.
3.
In the [CO2 Setup] menu, set [Apnea Delay] to 10 s.
4.
Blow to the CO2 sensor to generate a CO2 waveform and then place the sensor in the air. Check if the alarm
message [CO2 Apnea] is displayed on the screen.
5-9
5.
Connect the test system as follows:
Gas valve
Flowmeter
N2 cylinder
Mainstream sensor
T-shape
connector
Relief valve
T-shape connector
Monitor
CO2 cylinder
6.
Adjust the power supply and turn on/off 3-way valves to ensure that only one cylinder is connected to the
Mainstream CO2 sensor via the 3-way valves at one time.
7.
Adjust the relief valve and make sure the flowmeter reading is stable and within 2 and 5 L/min.
8.
Switch between the two cylinders to connect Mainstream CO2 sensor at an intervals of 6 to 10s and check if the
displayed CO2 value is within 45 ± 2 mmHg.
5.4.9 Sidestream and Microstream CO2 Tests
Leakage Test
1.
Connect the CO2 module with the patient module.
2.
Wait for 10 seconds until CO2 warmup is finished, and then use your hand or other objects to completely block
the gas inlet of the module or watertrap. The sidestream and microstream CO2 modules will behave as follows:

Sidestream: The alarm message [CO2 Filter Line Err] is displayed on the screen after 3 seconds. Block the
gas inlet for another 60 seconds, and select [User Maintenance >>] → enter the required password →
[Maintain CO2 >>] → [Calibrate CO2 >>] and check that the current CO2 flow is less than 10 ml/min. If
the alarm message does not disappear, it indicates that the module does not leak.

Microstream: The alarm message [CO2 Purging] is displayed on the screen after 3 seconds. Block the gas
inlet for another 40. If alarm message [CO2 Filter Line Err] is displayed, it indicates that the module does
not leak.
5-10
Accuracy Test
Tools required:

A steel gas cylinder with 6 ± 0.05% CO2 and balance gas N2

T-shape connector

Appropriate tubing

Flowmeter
1.
Connect the CO2 module with the patient module.
2.
Wait for 10 minutes until the CO2 warmup is finished, and check the airway for leakage and perform a leakage
test as well to make sure the airway has no leakage.
3.
4.
Select [User Maintenance >>] → enter the required password → [Maintain CO2 >>] → [Calibrate CO2 >>].
Connect the test system as follows:
Flowmeter
Sampling line
Relief valve
T-shape connector
Monitor
Cylinder
5.
Adjust the relief valve and make sure the flowmeter reading is stable and within 10 and 50 L/min.
6.
Check the realtime CO2 value is within 6.0 ± 0.3% in the [Calibrate CO2] menu.
Calibration
Tools required:

A steel gas cylinder with 6 ± 0.05% CO2 and balance gas N2

T-shape connector

Appropriate tubing
1.
Make sure that the sidestream CO2 module or microstream CO2 module has been warmed up or started up.
2.
Check the airway for leakage and perform a leakage test as well to make sure the airway has no leakage.
3.
Select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [User Maintenance >>] → enter the required password →
[Maintain CO2 >>] → [Calibrate CO2 >>] to enter the [Calibrate CO2] menu.
5-11
4.
Then select [Zero].
5.
After the zero calibration is finished successfully, connect the equipment as follows:
Flowmeter
Sampling line
Relief valve
T-shape connector
Monitor
Cylinder
6.
Adjust the relief valve and make sure the flowmeter reading is stable and within 10 and 50 L/min.
7.
In the [Calibrate CO2] menu, enter the vented CO2 concentration in the [CO2] field.
8.
In the [Calibrate CO2], the measured CO2 concentration is displayed. After the measured CO2 concentration
becomes stable, select [Calibrate CO2] to calibrate the CO2 module.
9.
If the calibration is finished successfully, the message [Calibration Completed!] is displayed in the [Calibrate
CO2] menu. If the calibration failed, the message [Calibration Failed] is displayed. In this case, perform another
calibration.
5.4.10 AG Tests and Calibration
Leakage Test
1.
Plug the AG module into the module rack.
2.
Wait for a minute until the AG module warmup is finished and then use your hand or other objects to completely
block the gas inlet of the AG module. An alarm message [AG Airway Occluded] will be displayed.
3.
Block the gas inlet for another 60 seconds, Then select [User Maintenance >>] → [Maintain AG >>] →
[Calibrate AG >>] and check that the current flow rate is less than 10 ml/min. If the alarm message does not
disappear, it indicates that the module does not leak.
Accuracy Test
Tools required:

Gas cylinder with a certain standard gas (such as 6 ± 0.05% CO2, Bal N2), or standard gas mixture. Gas
concentration should meet the following requirements : AA ≥ 1.5%, CO2 ≥ 1.5%, N2O ≥ 40%, O2 ≥ 40%, of which
AA represents an anesthetic agent (Des, Sev, Enf, Iso, or Hal). a/c ≤ 0.01 (a is the gas absolute concentration
accuracy; c is the gas concentration)

T-shape connector

Appropriate tubing
5-12
1.
Plug the AG module into the module rack.
2.
Wait for at least 10 min and then perform a leakage test to make sure the airway has no leakage.
3.
Check if the fan inside the AG module works correctly.
4.
Connect the test system as follows:
Flowmeter
Sampling line
Relief valve
T-shape connector
Monitor
Cylinder
5.
Adjust the relief valve and make sure the flowmeter reading is stable and within 10 and 50 L/min.
6.
Check that the concentration of each composition meets the specification stated in the Operator's Manual.
Calibration
Tools required:

Gas cylinder with a certain standard gas (such as 6 ± 0.05% CO2, Bal N2), or standard gas mixture. Gas
concentration should meet the following requirements: AA ≥ 1.5%, CO2 ≥ 1.5%, N2O ≥ 40%, O2 ≥ 40%, of which
AA represents an anesthetic agent (Des, Sev, Enf, Iso, or Hal). a/c ≤ 0.01 (a is the gas absolute concentration
accuracy; c is the gas concentration)

T-shape connector

Appropriate tubing
Follow this procedure to perform the pressure calibration:
1.
Select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [User Maintenance >>] → enter the required password →
[Calibrate AG >>] to access the [Calibrate AG] menu.
2.
Check the airway and make sure that there are no occlusions or leaks.

Vent the sampling tubing to the air and check if the [Current Flow Rate] and [Set Flow Rate] are
approximately the same. If the deviation is great, it indicates that there is an occlusion in the tubing.
Check the tubing for an occlusion.

Check the airway and make sure that the airway has no leakage.
5-13
3.
Connect the test system as follows:
Flowmeter
Sampling line
Relief valve
T-shape connector
Monitor
Cylinder
4.
Open the relief valve and vent a certain standard gas or gas mixture. Then adjust the relief valve and make sure
the flowmeter reading is stable and within 10 and 50 L/min.
5.
In the [Calibrate AG] menu, the concentration and flowrate of each measured gas are displayed.

If the difference between the measured gas concentration and the actual one is very small, a calibration is
not needed.

If the difference is great, you should perform a calibration. Select [Calibrate >>] to enter the calibrate
menu.
6.
Enter the vented gas concentration. If you use only one gas for calibration, set other gases’ concentration to 0.
7.
Select [Start] to start calibration.
8.
If the calibration is finished successfully, the message [Calibration Completed!] is displayed. If the calibration
failed, the message [Calibration Failed] is displayed. In this case, perform another calibration.
CAUTION

Calibrate the O2 module, if it has been transported for long distance.
5-14
5.5 Nurse Call Reply Performance Test
Tool required:

Oscilloscope
1.
Connect the nurse call cable to the Multifunctional Connector of the patient monitor.
2.
Enter [Demo] mode. Then select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [User Maintenance >>] → enter the
required password → [Others >>].
3.
In the [Others >>] menu, select [Nurse Call Setup >>] and then in the [Nurse Call Setup] menu, select all
optional [Alm Lev] and [Alm Cat.], and set [Contact Type] to [Normally Open].
4.
In [Nurse Call Setup >>] menu, set [Signal Type] to [Pulse]. Make the monitor to generate an alarm and check
that the oscillograph displays positive pulses of 1s width when there is an alarm.
5.
In [Nurse Call Setup >>] menu, set [Signal Type] to [Continuous]. Make the monitor to generate an alarm and
check that the oscillograph outputs continuous high level when there is an alarm.
5.6 Analog Output Performance Test
Tools required:

Medsim300B patient simulator, or MPS450, or equivalent equipments

Oscilloscope
Connect the patient simulator to the monitor using an ECG or IBP cable and connect the oscillograph to the
Multifunctional Connector of the patient monitor. Verify that the waves displayed on the oscillograph are identical
with those displayed on the monitor.
5.7 Electric Safety Tests
See A Electrical Safety Inspection for electrical safety tests.
5-15
5.8 Touchscreen Calibration
Tool required:

None
1.
Select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [Cal. Touchscreen].
2.
The
3.
Select, in turn, the central point of the
4.
After the calibration is completed, the message [Screen Calibration Completed!] is displayed. Select [Ok] to
symbol will appear at different positions of the screen.
symbol.
confirm the completion of the calibration.
5.9 Recorder Check
Tool required:

None
1.
Print ECG waveforms. The recorder should print correctly and the printout should be clear.
2.
Set the recorder to some problems such as out of paper, etc. the patient monitor should give corresponding
prompt messages. After the problem is removed, the recorder should be able to work correctly.
3.
Switch automatic alarm recording for each parameter ON and then set each parameter’s limit outside set alarm
limits. Corresponding alarm recordings should be triggered when parameter alarms occur.
5.10 Battery Check
Tool required:

None
Functional Test
1.
If the patient monitor is installed with a battery, remove the battery first.
2.
Verify that the patient monitor works correctly when running powered form an AC source.
3.
Insert the battery per the procedures provided in the Operator’s Manual.
4.
Remove the AC power cord and verify that the patient monitor still works correctly.
Performance Test
Perform the test by referring to the Battery chapter in the Operator’s Manual and verify the operating time of the
battery meets the product specification.
5-16
5.11 Factory Maintenance
5.11.1 Accessing Factory Maintenance Menu
Select [Main Menu] → [Maintenance >>] → [Factory Maintenance >>] → enter the required password to access the
[Factory Maintenance] menu.
5.11.2 Drawing Waves
There are two methods to draw waves: [Color] and [Mono].

Color: selecting Color will have smoother waveforms.

Mono: selecting Mono will have a wider viewing angle.
5.11.3 Recorder
To enable/disable the recorder, select [Recorder] and toggle between [On] and [Off].
NOTE

The recorder is disabled if [Recorder] is set to [Off] in the [Factory Maintenance] menu.
5-17
5.11.4 Software version
Selecting the [Software Version >>] will show software version information, as shown below:
1
2
3
4
5
5-18
In the above figure,
1.
System software version
2.
Power software version
3.
SpO2 software version (0.0 indicates that the monitor is equipped with Nellcor or Masimo SpO2 board)
4.
MPM software version
5.
External module interface board version
5.11.5 Monitor information recording
Selecting [Monitor Information >>] will show the status of the patient monitor as shown below:
NOTE

If the main board is replaced, you need to check the label on the main unit and reconfigure the serial
number of the patient monitor.
5-19
Maintenance and Test Report
(See the above sections for detailed test procedures and contents)
Customer name
Customer address
Servicing person
Servicing company
Equipment under test (EUT)
Model of EUT
SN of EUT
Hardware version
Software version
Test equipment
Model/No.
Effective date of calibration
Test Content
Test Record
Visual inspection
The case, display screen, buttons, knob, power cord, wall mount, and accessories
have no obvious signs of damage.
The external connecting cables are not frayed and the connector pins are not
loose and bent.
The external connectors are not loose or their pins are not bent.
The safety labels and data plate are clearly legible.
Power-on test
The power-on test is passed. The power indicator and alarm system work
correctly and the monitor start up properly.
Performance test
ECG performance test and calibration
ECG waves are displayed correctly without noise and the HR value is within 80 ±
1 bpm.
ECG Lead Off alarm behaves correctly.
Paced signals are detected and pace pulse marks are displayed when [Paced] is
set to [Yes].
The difference between the amplitude of the ECG calibration square wave and
that of the wave scale is not greater than 5%.
RESP test
The Resp wave is not distorted and the Resp value is within 40 ± 2 rpm.
5-20
Test Result
(Pass/Fail)
SpO2 test
Measure SpO2 on a healthy person’s finger and a Pleth wave and PR value are
displayed. The displayed SpO2 value is within 95% and 100%.
NIBP test
The difference is within ±3 mm when 0, 50 or 200 mmHg is set for NIBP accuracy
test.
There is no leakage with NIBP, or the manual leakage test result does not exceed
6 mmHg/min.
Temp test
The value displayed for each Temp channel of the monitor is within 37 ± 0.1 ºC.
IBP test and calibration
The static pressure value displayed for each IBP channel is within 200 ± 4 mmHg.
The ART and LV waves for each IBP channel are displayed correctly.
C.O. test
The TB value displayed on the monitor is within 37 ± 0.2 ºC.
The displayed C.O. value is within 5 ± 0.25 L/min.
Mainstream CO2 tests
The mainstream CO2 is zeroed successfully and the waveform baseline recovers
to zero.
CO2 Apnea alarm behaves correctly.
The displayed CO2 value is within 6.0 ± 0.3%.
Mainstream CO2 tests
Block the gas inlet of the module or watertrap. The sidestreamCO2 flowrate is
slower than 10ml/min and an alarm of CO2 Filterline Err is given. It indicates
that there is no leakage.
The displayed CO2 value is within 6.0 ± 0.3%.
Mainstream CO2 tests
Block the gas inlet of the module or watertrap for 40s. An alarm of CO2 Filterline
Err is given. It indicates that there is no leakage.
The displayed CO2 value is within 6.0 ± 0.3%.
AG tests and calibration
When AG flowrate is slower than 10ml/min, an alarm of AG Airway Occluded is
given. It indicates that there is no leakage.
The fan inside the AG module works properly.
The measurement accuracy of CO2, N2O, O2 and AA (AA represents an
anaesthetic agent) meets the product specifications in the Operator’s Manual.
Nurse call reply performance test
When an alarm is reported on the patient monitor, a nurse call is send out
through the cable.
Analog output performance test
The waves displayed on the oscillograph are identical with those displayed on
the monitor.
Electric safety tests
Refer to A Electrical Safety Inspection. All the electrical safety tests should be
passed
5-21
Touchscreen calibration
The touchscreen is calibrated successfully.
Recorder check
The recorder can print ECG waves correctly and the printout is clear.
Set the recorder to some problems such as out of paper, etc. the patient monitor
gives corresponding prompt messages. After the problem is removed, the
recorder is able to work correctly.
Automatic alarm recording for each parameter functions correctly when
parameter alarms occur.
Battery check
The monitor can operates correctly from battery power when an AC power
failure accidentally occurs.
The patient monitor can operate independently on a single battery.
Test conclusion
Tested by:
Test date:
5-22
6 Troubleshooting
6.1 Introduction
In this chapter, patient monitor problems are listed along with possible causes and recommended corrective actions.
Refer to the tables to check the patient monitor, identify and eliminate the troubles.
The troubles we list here are frequently arisen difficulties and the actions we recommend can correct most problems,
but not all of them. For more information on troubleshooting, contact our Customer Service Department.
6.2 Part Replacement
Printed circuit boards (PCBs), major parts and components in the patient monitor are replaceable. Once you isolate a
PCB you suspect defective, follow the instructions in 7 Disassembly and Repairto replace the PCB with a known good
one and check that the trouble disappears or the patient monitor passes all performance tests. Defective PCB can be
sent to us for repair. If the trouble remains, exchange the replacement PCB with the original suspicious PCB and
continue troubleshooting as directed in this chapter.
To obtain information on replacement parts or order them, refer to 8 Parts.
6.3 Checking Patient Monitor Status
Some troubleshooting tasks may require you to identify the hardware version and status of your monitor. To check
equipment status,
1.
Select [Main Menu]→[Maintenance >>]→[Monitor Information >>]. Then you can view the information on
system start time, self check, etc.
2.
Select [Main Menu]→[Maintenance >>]→[Factory Maintenance >>]→enter the required password→
[Monitor Information >>]. You can also view the information on the monitor’s current status.
6.4 Checking Software Version
Some troubleshooting may involve software compatibility. Thus it requires you to know your monitor configuration
and software version. For detailed information on version compatibility, please contact our Customer Service
Department. To view information on the system configuration and system software version,
1.
Select [Main Menu]→[Maintenance >>]→[Software Version >>]. You can also view the information on system
software version and module software version.
2.
Select [Main Menu]→[Maintenance >>]→[Factory Maintenance >>]→enter the required password →
[Software Version>>]. You can also view the information on system software version and module software
version.
6-1
6.5 Checking Technical Alarms
Before troubleshooting the patient monitor, check for technical alarm messages. If an alarm message is presented,
eliminate the technical alarm first.
For detailed information on technical alarm message, possible cause and corrective action, refer to the patient
monitor’s Operation Manual.
6.6 Troubleshooting Guide
6.6.1 Power On/Off Failure
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
The patient monitor
AC mains not connected or
Check that AC mains is properly connected or battery capacity
fails to start.
battery too low
is sufficient.
Cable defective
1. Check that the cable between the keypad board and main
board is correctly connected.
2. Check that the cable between the power board and power
management board is correctly connected.
3. Check that the cable between the main board and power
management board is correctly connected.
Power board defective
Replace the power board.
Power management board
Replace the power management board.
defective
The main board failed.
Replace the main board.
6.6.2 Display Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
The display is blank or
Cable defective
1. Check if the cable between the display and main board
black.
and the backlight cable are correctly connected.
2. Check that the cables and connectors are not damaged.
Images overlapped or
Main board defective
Replace the main board.
Display defective
Replace the display.
Main board error
Replace the main board, or upgrade the main board with
distorted
the upgrade software.
Cable defective
1. Check if the cable between the display and main board
and the backlight cable are correctly connected.
Secondary display
Cable defective
1. Check that the cable between the secondary display
does not function
and the monitor is correctly connected.
or displays snows or
2. Check that the cable between the main board and
flashing specks
power management board is correctly connected.
3. Check that the cable between power management
board and interface board is correctly connected.
6-2
Symptoms
Touchscreen does not
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
The connector board failed.
Replace the connector board.
Power management board defective
Replace the power management board.
The main board failed.
Replace the main board.
Touchscreen disabled
Check if there is a
respond.
symbol displayed above the [Main
Menu] quickkey. If yes, press and hold the [Main Menu]
quickkey for more than 3 seconds to enable the
touchscreen.
Cable defective
1. Check that the cable between the touchscreen and
touchscreen control board is correctly connected.
2. Check that the cable between the touchscreen control
board and main board is correctly connected.
Touch position invalid
Touchscreen control board defective
Replace the touchscreen control board
Touchscreen defective
Replace the touchscreen.
The main board failed.
Replace the main board.
Touchscreen not calibrated
Calibrate the touchscreen.
6.6.3 Alarm Lamp Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
The alarm lamp is not
Cable defective
1. Check that the cable between the alarm lamp board and main
light or extinguished,
board is correctly connected.
or the alarm lamp
2. Check that the cables and connectors are not damaged.
illuminates
Alarm lamp board defective
Replace the alarm lamp board
abnormally.
The main board failed.
Replace the main board.
6.6.4 Button and Knob Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Buttons do not work
Cable defective
1. Check that the cable between the keypad board and main
board is correctly connected.
Keypad board failure
Knob does not work
Cable defective
Replace the keypad board.
1. Check that the cable between the knob and keypad board is
correctly connected.
2. Check that the cable between the keypad board and main
board is correctly connected.
Knob failure
Replace the knob encoder.
Keypad board failure
Replace the keypad board.
6-3
6.6.5 Sound Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
No hardkey or knob
The key volume is set to
1. Select [Main Menu] → [Screen Setup >>] → [Key Volume >>]
sound, or hardkey or
zero.
and adjust the key volume to appropriate level.
knob sound abnormal
Cable defective
1. Check that the cable between the speaker and interface board is
properly connected.
Speaker defective
Replace the speaker.
The main board failed.
Replace the main board.
Power management
board defective
Replace the power management board.
No alarm sound or alarm
The alarm sound is set to
Select [Main Menu]→[Maintenance >>]→[User
sound abnormal
zero.
Maintenance >>]→enter the required password →[Alarm
Setup >>] and set the [Minimum Alarm Volume] to appropriate
level. Select [Alarm Setup] on the main menu to adjust the alarm
volume.
Cable defective
1. Check that the cable between the speaker and interface board is
properly connected.
Speaker defective
Replace the speaker.
The main board failed.
Replace the main board.
Power management
board defective
Replace the power management board.
6.6.6 Battery Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Battery cannot be
Battery defective
Replace the battery.
charged
Cable defective
1. Check that the cable between the battery interface board
and power management board is correctly connected.
Power management board defective
Replace the power management board.
Battery interface board defective
Replace the battery interface board.
NOTE

When the battery module has a failure, it may cause problems to other components, In this case,
troubleshoot the battery module per the procedure described in the table above.

Components of the main unit are powered by the power module. In the event that a component
malfunctions, check if the operating voltage is correct.
6-4
6.6.7 Recorder Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
No printout
Recorder module
1. Check if the recorder status indicator lights.
disabled
2. If yes, enable the module in the [Factory Maintenance] menu.
Otherwise, check for other possible causes.
Paper reversed
Re-install the paper roll.
Cable defective
1. Check that the cable between the recorder and main board is
correctly connected.
Recorder defective
Replace the recorder.
Poor print quality or
Paper roll not properly
Stop the recorder and re-install the paper roll.
paper not feeding
installed
properly
Print head dirty
1. Check the thermal print head and the paper roller for foreign matter.
2. Clean the thermal print head with an appropriate clean solution.
Recorder defective
Replace the recorder.
6.6.8 Output Interface Failure
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
1. Check that the cable between the multi-parameter board and
Cable defective
power management board is correctly connected.
2. Check that the cable between power management board and
interface board is correctly connected.
No analog out signal
Multi-parameter board failure
Power management board
defective
The connector board failed.
Replace the multi-parameter board
Replace the power management board.
Replace the connector board .
1. Check that the cable between the power management board
Cable defective
and main board is correctly connected.
2. Check that the cable between power management board and
interface board is correctly connected.
Unable to use the
USB devices
USB drive data
transfer failure
The connector board failed.
Power management board
defective
The main board failed.
Replace the connector board.
Replace the power management board.
Replace the main board.
Select [Main Menu]→[Maintenance >>]→[User
Improper setup
Maintenance >>]→enter the required password→ [Others >>]
and set [Data Transfer Method] to [USB Device].
6-5
6.6.9 Data Storage Failure
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Abnormal patient admitting
Admit the patient properly.
Fails to review archived
SD card full; unavailable for more
Delete garbage patient data, remove the related alarm,
patient data
patient data
and readmit the patient.
The main board failed.
Replace the main board.
SD card not formatted
Format the SD card.
SD card failure
Replace the SD card.
SD card is locked
Unlock the SD card.
Main board defective
Replace the main board.
SD card failure
6.6.10 Wired Network Related Problems
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Unable to connect the wired
Incorrect LAN cable
Check LAN cable connection. LAN cable shall not be longer
network
connection
than 50 m.
Incorrect IP address
Check for IP address conflict. If yes, reconfigure the IP
configuration
address.
Cable defective
1. Check that the cable between the power management
board and main board is correctly connected.
2. Check that the cable between power management board
and interface board is correctly connected.
The connector board failed.
Replace the connector board.
Power management board
Replace the power management board.
defective
The main board failed.
Replace the main board.
The monitor is frequently off
Incorrect LAN cable
Check LAN cable connection. LAN cable shall not be longer
line or disconnects from the
connection
than 50 m.
The patient monitor is
Incorrect LAN cable
Check LAN cable connection. LAN cable shall not be longer
connected to a LAN but
connection
than 50 m.
cannot view other patients
Excessive requests for
A patient monitor can only be viewed by 4 other patient
under the View Others mode
viewing the patient monitor
monitors at the same time under the View Others mode. The
at the same time
excessive view requests system will be ignored.
Incorrect IP address
Check for IP address conflict. If yes, reconfigure the IP
configuration
address.
network.
6-6
6.6.11 Wi-Fi Related Problems
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
The monitor is frequently off
The Wi-Fi signal is unstable in
Check the signal quality of the hospital Wi-Fi network.
line or disconnects from the
the operating area.
Wi-Fi network.
The monitor's Wi-Fi antenna is
Disassemble the monitor and fix the Wi-Fi antenna.
detached from or not properly
connected with the Wi-Fi
module.
Wi-Fi antenna defective
Replace the Wi-Fi antenna.
Wi-Fi module defective
Replace the Wi-Fi module.
Unable to connect the Wi-Fi
Incorrect IP address
Check for IP address conflict. If yes, reconfigure the IP
network.
configuration
address.
The Wi-Fi signal is unstable in
Check the signal quality of the hospital Wi-Fi network.
the operating area.
The monitor's Wi-Fi antenna is
Fix the Wi-Fi antenna.
detached from or not
connected with the Wi-Fi
module.
Wi-Fi antenna defective
Replace the Wi-Fi antenna.
Wi-Fi module defective
Replace the Wi-Fi module.
Main board defective
Replace the main board.
6.6.12 Module Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Failed to connect the
Module defective
1. Check that the cable between the external converter
external parameter modules
board inside the module and the converter board is
correctly connected,
2. Replace the converter board.
Main unit defective
1. Check that the cable between the main board and
power management board is correctly connected.
2. Replace the power management board.
3. Replace the main board.
Module can be loaded, but
Cable defective inside the
Check the cables connecting the converter board and
"XX communication
module
corresponding parameter module.
stopped" is reported or some
Parameter module defective
Replace the corresponding module.
parameters cannot be used
Converter board defective
Replace corresponding converter board.
inside the module
6-7
6.6.13 Software Upgrade Problems
Symptoms
Boot file upgrade
fails
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Power failure or unintended
power off during boot file
Replace the main board.
upgrade
1. Check the network connector on the patient
monitor.
Incorrect network connection
2. Make sure that the hub or switch runs normally.
Check that net twines are of the right type and
Program upgrade
fails
have been connected correctly.
Wrong upgrade package has
Select package according to system requirement.
been downloaded
Upgrade package shall be .pkg files.
Configure a fixed IP address for the patient monitor.
Incorrect IP address
We recommend not to upgrade a program when
configuration
the patient monitor is connected to a network with
multiple PCs.
Battery abnormal
after upgrading the
power management
program
Fails to power cycle the patient
monitor after upgrading the
power management program
Upgrade the power management software again
and then power cycle the patient monitor.
6.6.14 Technical Alarm Messages
Refer to the Operator's Manual.
6-8
7 Disassembly and Repair
7.1 Tools Required
To disassemble and replace the parts and components, the following tools may be required:

Philips screwdrivers

Tweezers

Sharp nose pliers

Clamp
7.2 Preparations for Disassembly
Before disassembling the equipment, finish the following preparations:

Stop patient monitoring, turn off the equipment, and disconnect all the accessories and peripheral devices.

Disconnect the AC power source and remove the battery.
WARNING

Before disassembling the equipment, be sure to eliminate the static charges first. When disassembling the
parts labeled with static-sensitive symbols, make sure you are wearing electrostatic discharge protection
such as antistatic wristband or gloves to avoid damaging the equipment.

Properly connect and route the cables and wires when reassembling the equipment to avoid short circuit.

Select appropriate screws to assemble the equipment. If unfit screws are tightened by force, the
equipment may be damaged and the screws or part may fall off during use, causing unpredictable
equipment damage or human injury.

Follow correct sequence to disassembly the equipment. Otherwise, the equipment may be damaged
permanently.

Be sure to disconnect all the cables before disassembling any parts. Be sure not to damage any cables or
connectors.

Be sure to place removed screws and disassembled parts properly, preventing them from being lost or
contaminated.

Place the screws and parts from the same module together to facilitate reassembling.

To reassemble the equipment, first assemble the assemblies, and then the main unit. Carefully route the
cables.

Make sure that the waterproof material is properly applied during reassembling.
7-1
7.3 Disassembling the Main Unit
NOTE

The recorder can be disassembled separately.

To disassemble the equipment, place the equipment on a work surface free from foreign material,
avoiding damaging the antiglare screen, touchscreen and the knob. Be careful not to break the two cotters
on the front ends of rear housing.

All the operations should be performed by qualified service personnel only. Make sure to put on the
insulating gloves during service operations.

Operations relating to optional parts may not apply to your equipment.
7.3.1 Separating the Front and Rear Half of the Monitor
1.
Lay the monitor on a flat platform with the knob overhanging as shown below. Then unscrew the two M3×10
screws on the rear panel and the two M3×6 screws on the bottom of the patient monitor.
2.
Stand the patient monitor and separate the front housing assembly and rear housing assembly with caution.
Disconnect the cable between the main board and keypad board and then take off the front panel.
Cable between the main
board and keypad board
NOTE

When reassembling the equipment, be sure to check if the front housing waterproof strip is correctly
placed.
7-2
7.3.2 Disassembling Parameter Modules
Lay the patient monitor on a flat platform and unscrew the five M3×5 screws as shown below. Disconnect the cable
between the power management board and multi-parameter board, and then take out the parameter module.
Cable between the power
management board and
multi-parameter board
7.3.3 Removing the Parameter Connector Panel Assembly
Unscrew the three M3×6 screws as shown below and separate the parameter connector panel assembly and
parameter board assembly.
7.3.4
1.
Removing the SpO2 Board and Parameter Board
Unscrew the two M3×4 screws and take out the SpO2 board and insulation plate.
7-3
2.
Unscrew the four M3×6 screws, disconnect the pump cable and valve cable, and then take out the SpO2 board.
Pump cable
Valve cable
7.3.5 Removing Pump and Valve
Unscrew the two M3×6 screws and take out the valve. Then cut the two fixing strips to take out the pump.
7.3.6 Removing the Recorder (Optional)
Unscrew the four M3×6 screws and disconnect the recorder cable to remove the recorder.
NOTE

The recorder can be disassembled separately.
7-4
7.3.7 Removing Battery Interface Board and Power Board (iPM 5/iPM 6/iPM 8/iPM 10)
1.
Unscrew the three M3×6 screws inside the patient monitor and the four M3×6 screws on the bottom as shown
below:
2.
Disconnect the cable between battery interface board and power management board, and the cable between
the power management board and AC/DC power board. Then take out the battery compartment assembly.
Cable between the power
management board and
AC/DC power board
Cable between the battery in
terface board and power ma
nagement board
3.
Unscrew the two M3 nuts to take out the battery interface board.
4.
Unscrew the three M3×6 screws to remove the AC/DC power board.
7-5
5.
Unscrew the M3×6 screw and the flat head screw fixing the AC input receptacle assembly, then loose the screw
that fixes the grounding cable to take out the AC input receptacle assembly.
7.3.8 Removing the Battery Interface Board and Power Board (iPM 7/iPM 12)
1.
Unscrew the two M3×6 screw inside the patient monitor and then the two M3×6 screws on the bottom. Then
disconnect the cable between the battery interface board and power management board to remove the battery
compartment assembly.
2.
Unscrew the four M3×6 screws to take out the battery interface board assembly.
3.
Unscrew the two M3×6 screws inside the patient monitor and then the two M3×6 screws on the bottom. Then
disconnect the cable between the battery interface board and the power management board to remove the
power board assembly.
7-6
4.
Unscrew the five M3×6 screws that fix the AC input receptacle assembly and then the screw that fixes the
grounding cable. Unplug the AC input receptacle and cable from the board to remove the AC input receptacle
assembly.
AC input receptacle and cable
5.
Unscrew the three M3×6 screws to remove the AC/DC power board.
7.3.9 Removing the Power Management Board
Unscrew the seven M3×6 screws inside the patient monitor, disconnect all the cables, and then take out the power
management board.
7-7
7.3.10 Removing the Interface Board (iPM 5/iPM 8)
Unscrew the three M3×6 screws inside the patient monitor and take out the interface board.
7.3.11 Removing the Interface Board (iPM 6/iPM 7/iPM 10/iPM 12)
Unscrew the three M3×6 screws inside the patient monitor and take out the interface board.
7.4 Disassembling the Front Housing Assembly
NOTE

To disassemble the equipment, place the equipment on a work surface free from foreign material,
avoiding damaging the antiglare screen, touchscreen and the knob.

Remember to install the screen support pad properly during reassembly.

Operations relating to optional parts may not apply to your equipment.

Position the touchscreen properly with the flexible cable facing down.
7-8
7.4.1 Removing Touchscreen Control Board (Optional)
Loose and unscrew the two M3×6 screws as shown below. Disconnect the touchscreen cable and cable for
touchscreen control board, and then remove the touchscreen control board.
Touchscreen cable
7.4.2 Removing the Wi-Fi Module (Optional)
1.
Take out the two antennas on the front panel from the slots as shown below:
Antenna
Antenna
2.
Remove the antennas from the Wi-Fi module PCBA.
Antenna
Antenna
7-9
3.
Push the clamps aside to remove the Wi-Fi module.
Clamps
Clamps
7.4.3 Removing SD Card (Optional)
Unscrew the M3×6 screw, and push the SD card as indicated below to take out the SD card.
7.4.4 Removing the Main Control Board
Disconnect the alarm lamp cable, cable for display backlight, display cable, and the cable between the main board
and keypad board respectively. Unscrew the four M3×8 screws and take out the main board, as shown below:
7-10
7.4.5 Removing the Touchscreen (Optional)
Unscrew the nine M3×6 screws as indicated below. Take out the touchscreen assembly and then the touchscreen.
7.4.6 Disassembling the Screen
Unscrew the four M3×6 screws indicated below to remove the screen.
7.4.7 Removing the Keypad
Unplug the encoder cable and unscrew the five PT3×8 screws indicated below. Take out the keypad.
7.4.8 Removing the Encoder
Poke the encoder knob out from the slot and loose the nut with a sharp nose plier. Take out the encoder.
Knob
7-11
7.4.9 Removing the Alarm Lamp Board
Unscrew the two M3×6 screws indicated below and take out the alarm lamp board.
7.5 Disassembling Modules
7.5.1 Removing the External Converter Board
Unscrew the four M3×8 screws and disconnect the cable between the converter board and copper board to remove
the converter board.
Cable between the
converter board and
copper board
7.5.2 Separating the Front and Rear Housing of Modules
1.
For AG modules, unscrew the four M3×8 screws on the bottom before separating the front and rear housing.
7-12
2.
For other modules, unscrew the two M3×6 screws on the back to separate the front and rear housing.
7.5.3 Removing the External Module Interface Board
Unscrew the two M3×6 screws, disconnect all the cables from the board, and then remove the module interface
board.
7.5.4 Removing M03B Module
Disconnect all the cables from the M03B module and push the clamp on the bracket to remove the M03B module.
Clamp
7-13
7.5.5 Removing Sidestream CO2 Module
1.
Unscrew the 3 screws that fix the bracket and connector panel. Disconnect all the cables and tubes that connect
the bracket and connector panel. Then separate the connector panel and bracket.
NOTE

2.
Manage the tubes properly during reassembly and make sure the tubes shaping smooth.
Unscrew the four screws that fix the M02C module, and then take out the M02C module.
7.5.6 Removing Microstream CO2 Module
1.
Unscrew the 3 screws that fix the bracket and connector panel. Disconnect all the cables and tubes that connect
the bracket and connector panel. Then separate the connector panel and bracket.
7-14
2.
Unscrew the three M3×8 screws that fix the microstream CO2 module, and then remove the microstream CO2
module.
7.5.7 Removing AG Module
1.
Unscrew the three M3×6 screws and the captive screw that fix the AG module bracket and connector panel. Then
disconnect all the cables and tubes connecting the connector panel and the AG module to separate the
connector panel and bracket.
2.
Unscrew the six M3×6 screws that fix the AG module and remove AG module.
NOTE

Manage the tubes properly during reassembly and make sure the tubes shaping smooth.
7-15
FOR YOUR NOTES
7-16
8 Parts
8.1 Introduction
This section contains the exploded views and parts lists of the main unit. It helps the engineer to identify the parts
during disassembling the patient monitor and replacing the parts. This manual is based on the maximum
configuration. Your equipment may not have same parts and the quantity of the screws or stacking sleeves etc. may
be different with those included in the parts lists.
Hardware architecture of the main unit is shown below:
NOTE

The part number listed in the Parts List is only for checking the FRU part number which is also included in
the Parts List. Please provide the FRU parts number if you want to purchase the spare parts.
8-1
8.2 iPM 8/iPM 5
8.2.1 Main Unit
8.2.1.1 Exploded View
8.2.1.2 Parts List
SN
1
2
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
/
Rear housing assembly (iPM 8)
/
Rear housing assembly (iPM5)
115-001290-00
TR6F recorder (Datascope)
115-001290-00
/
043-000184-00
Recorder door (MR-DS193)
043-000184-00
For monitors
Only for iPM 8
/
Only for iPM 5
without recorder
Multi-parameter assembly (3-/5-lead, Nellcor
/
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
/
Front housing assembly (iPM 8, touchscreen)
/
Only for iPM 8
/
Front housing assembly (iPM 5, touchscreen)
/
Only for iPM 5
6
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×6
/
/
7
/
Screw, pan head Phillips, M3×8
/
/
8
115-011534-00
Hook assembly (iPM 8, right)
3
4
5
/
SpO2)
/
9
115-011533-00
Hook assembly (iPM 8, left)
10
/
Main unit label
/
115-010924-00
/
/
8-2
/
8.2.2 Front Housing Subassembly (Touchscreen)
8.2.2.1 Exploded View
8.2.2.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
1
043-002066-02
8" front panel (iPM 8)
3
/
Alarm lamp gasket
4
/
Alarm lamp shade
5
/
Touchscreen position pad (8")
6
/
Long gasket, iPM 8, touchscreen
FRU part number
Remarks
Only for iPM 8; The color of
both the front panel and
801-9261-00005-01
rear panel has been
7
/
Short gasket, iPM 8, touchscreen
changed. Color difference
12
/
Locking plate
may result if either is
14
/
Semicircle foot pad
15
/
Square foot pad
27
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mm
1
043-002067-02
8" front panel (iPM 5)
3
/
Alarm lamp gasket
replaced separately.
115-023577-00
8-3
Only for iPM 5
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
4
/
Alarm lamp shade
5
/
Touchscreen position pad (8")
6
/
Long gasket, iPM 8, touchscreen
7
/
Short gasket, iPM 8, touchscreen
12
/
Locking plate
14
/
Semicircle foot pad
15
/
Square foot pad
27
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mm
2
051-000879-00
Alarm lamp board PCBA
051-000879-00
/
043-004502-00
Knob for iPM 5
043-004502-00
Only for iPM 5
043-001896-01
Knob for iPM 8
043-001896-01
Only for iPM 8
/
iPM Wi-Fi module kit
115-010801-00
051-000811-00
Cyberlink module PCBA
051-000811-00
0012-00-1730-01
Antenna cable
0012-00-1730-01
10
0010-30-43089
Encoder board
0010-30-43089
/
11
9200-21-10460
Encoder cable
9200-21-10460
/
13
/
Screw, self-tapping, PT3×8
/
/
8
9
16
17
18
Cable between the touchscreen control
009-001981-00
board and the main board
009-001981-00
009-001983-00
Signal cable for 8" screen
009-001983-00
Cable between the main board and
The two parts below are
included in this kit
/
/
/
009-001986-00
backlight board (8")
009-001986-00
19
/
Bracket for 8" screen
/
/
20
051-000881-00
Touchscreen control board PCBA
051-000881-00
/
/
/
009-001982-00
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips
21
/
M3×6
Cable between main board and keypad
22
009-001982-00
board
23
051-000829-00
Main board PCBA
801-9261-00009-00
/
24
/
Inner hexagon screw, M3×6
/
/
Cable between mother board and alarm
/
25
009-001980-00
lamp
009-001980-00
26
021-000060-00
AU LCD (iPM 8)
021-000060-00
/
28
021-000058-00
Touchscreen, resitive-type, 8.4" 4-line
021-000058-00
/
29
051-000887-00
Keypad board PCBA, 8.4 inch
051-000887-00
/
30
049-000366-00
Power button
049-000366-00
/
049-000364-01
8" button (English)
049-000364-01
/
31
049-000390-01
8" button (Chinese)
049-000390-01
/
32
023-000755-00
Industrial SD card (SLC), 1G
023-000755-00
/
8-4
8.2.3 Front Housing Assembly (Nakescreen)
8.2.3.1 Exploded View
8.2.3.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
1
043-002066-02
8" front panel (iPM 8)
3
/
Alarm lamp gasket
4
/
Alarm lamp shade
color of both the front
5
/
Long gasket, iPM 8, nakescreen
panel and rear panel
6
/
Short gasket, iPM 8, nakescreen
10
/
Locking plate
Color difference may
12
/
Semicircle foot pad
result if either is
13
/
Square foot pad
23
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mm
1
043-002067-02
8" front panel (iPM 5)
3
/
Alarm lamp gasket
4
/
Alarm lamp shade
Only for iPM 8; The
801-9261-00006-01
has been changed.
replaced separately.
115-023578-00
8-5
Only for iPM 5
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
5
/
Long gasket, iPM 8, nakescreen
6
/
Short gasket, iPM 8, nakescreen
10
/
Locking plate
12
/
Semicircle foot pad
13
/
Square foot pad
23
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mm
2
051-000879-00
Alarm lamp board PCBA
051-000879-00
/
043-004502-00
Knob for iPM 5
043-004502-00
Only for iPM 5
043-001896-01
Knob for iPM 8
043-001896-01
Only for iPM 8
8
0010-30-43089
Encoder board
0010-30-43089
/
9
9200-21-10460
Encoder cable
9200-21-10460
/
11
/
Screw, self-tapping, PT3×8
/
/
14
021-000060-00
8" AU LCD
021-000060-00
/
7
15
Cable between the main board and
/
009-001986-00
backlight board (8")
009-001986-00
16
009-001983-00
Signal cable for 8" screen
009-001983-00
/
17
/
Bracket for 8" screen
/
/
18
Cable between main board and alarm
009-001980-00
lamp
009-001980-00
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips
19
/
M3×6
/
Cable between main board and keypad
/
/
/
20
009-001982-00
board
009-001982-00
21
051-000829-00
Main board PCBA
801-9261-00009-00
/
22
/
Inner hexagon screw, M3×6
/
/
24
/
Plate
/
/
25
051-000887-00
Keypad board PCBA, 8.4 inch
051-000887-00
/
/
iPM 8/10 Wi-Fi module kit
115-010801-00
051-000811-00
Cyberlink module PCBA
051-000811-00
26
0012-00-1730-01
Antenna cable
0012-00-1730-01
27
049-000366-00
Power button
049-000366-00
/
049-000364-01
8" button (English)
049-000364-01
/
28
049-000390-01
8" button (Chinese)
049-000390-01
/
29
023-000755-00
Industrial SD card (SLC), 1G
023-000755-00
/
8-6
The two parts below
are included in this kit
8.2.4 Rear Housing Assembly
8.2.4.1 Exploded View
8.2.4.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
Only for iPM 8; The color of
both the front panel and
115-010811-01
1
rear panel has been
changed. Color difference
may result if either is
replaced separately.
/
Rear housing assembly (iPM 8)
/
Rear housing assembly (iPM 5)
/
Speaker pad
3
/
Speaker, 2W, 4ohm, 500 Hz
4
/
Speaker bracket (iPM 8)
/
051-001010-00
Interface converter kit (iPM 8, full config)
801-9261-00013-00
051-001009-00
Interface converter kit (iPM 8, USB, no DC_IN)
801-9261-00014-00
2
6
115-023569-00
/
801-9261-00010-00
/
Interface converter kit (iPM 8, no USB, no
051-000885-00
Only for iPM 5
DC_IN)
/
3 different configuration
801-9261-00015-00
Power management and interface board (full
051-001007-00
config, USB)
051-001007-00
Power management and interface board (full
7
3 different configuration
051-001008-00
config, USB, DC_IN)
051-001009-00
051-000868-00
Power management and interface board
051-000868-00
8
/
Thermal gel
/
/
9
/
Main bracket assembly (iPM 8)
/
/
8-7
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
10
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
11
/
Door spindle (iPM 8)
/
/
12
/
Battery door assembly (iPM 8/iPM 10)
115-010919-00
/
13
9211-20-87369
AC Inlet Hook
9211-20-87369
/
14
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×6
/
/
15
16
17
Cable between the interface board and main
9211-20-87225
board
9211-20-87225
Cable between power management board
009-002235-00
and I/O interface board
009-002235-00
Cable between the power management
/
/
/
009-001989-00
board and parameter board
009-001989-00
18
009-001969-00
Recorder cables
009-001969-00
/
19
/
Fixing strip
/
/
20
049-000355-01
USB plug
049-000355-01
/
21
049-000356-01
DC plug
049-000356-01
/
8.2.5 Multi-parameter Assembly
8.2.5.1 Exploded View
8-8
8.2.5.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
/
Parameter connector assembly (Mindray SpO2)
115-010793-00
iPM 5/6/8/ 10
/
Parameter connector assembly (Nellcor SpO2)
115-010794-00
3 different
/
Parameter connector assembly (Masimo SpO2)
115-010795-00
configuration
/
Parameter connector assembly (iPM 12, Mindray SpO2)
115-010831-00
/
Parameter connector assembly (iPM 12, Nellcor SpO2)
115-010832-00
/
Parameter connector assembly (iPM 12, Masimo SpO2)
115-010833-00
/
Parameter connector assembly (iPM 12, Mindray SpO2, IBP)
115-010834-00
/
Parameter connector assembly (iPM 12, Nellcor SpO2, IBP)
115-010835-00
/
Parameter connector assembly (iPM 12, Masimo SpO2, IBP)
115-010836-00
2
/
NIBP pump and valve kit
/
/
3
/
3-way silicone tube
/
/
4
/
Plastic connector
/
/
5
/
Hexagon plastic nut, M3×0.5P, PC
/
/
051-000951-00
iPM multi-parameter board PCBA (full config)
051-000951-00
3 kinds of
051-001063-00
iPM multi-parameter board PCBA (5-Lead, complete)
051-001063-00
parameter
051-000952-00
iPM multi-parameter board PCBA (complete)
051-000952-00
board
7
/
Plastic hexagon bolt
/
/
8
/
SpO2 board insulator
/
/
9
/
Screw, pan head Phillips, M3×4
/
/
051-000943-00
9008 V2.0 SpO2 board PCBA
051-000943-00
0671-00-0102-01
Nellcor SpO2 board (MDU)
0671-00-0102-01
040-001149-00
Masimo MS-2013 SpO2 board (For Shenzhen Mindray only)
040-001149-00
11
/
Connector
/
/
12
/
Silicon tube, 3/32" × 7/32" × 100 ft
/
/
13
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
1
6
10
iPM 7/12
6 different
configuration
3 kinds of
SpO2 board
8-9
8.2.6 Battery Compartment Assembly
8.2.6.1 Exploded View
8.2.6.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
1
/
Main bracket (iPM 8)
/
/
2
/
Power bracket sheet
/
/
3
/
Battery fastener (iPM 8/iPM 10)
115-010921-00
/
4
051-001064-00
AC/DC power board
051-001064-00
/
5
/
AC input receptacle assembly (iPM 8/iPM 10)
115-010920-00
/
6
/
Power sheet (iPM 8)
/
/
7
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
8
/
Recorder adjustment bracket
/
/
9
/
M3 nut with spring washer
/
/
10
/
Battery connector board (iPM 8/iPM 10)
115-010799-00
/
11
/
Spring, EMI
/
/
12
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M4×8
/
/
13
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×6
/
/
14
009-001991-00
009-001991-00
/
Cable between the power management board
and AC/DC power board
8-10
8.2.7 NIBP Pump and Valve Kit
8.2.7.1 Exploded View
8.2.7.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
1
/
Multi-parameter board bracket
/
/
2
/
Shock absorption cushion for pump
/
/
3
/
Nylon fixing strip
/
/
4
/
Pump, P54C06R
6
/
Valve cushion
11
/
5
082-000864-00
Gas valve, CJV13-A12B2
082-000864-00
/
7
/
630F reducer
/
/
8
/
NIBP pipe
/
/
9
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
10
/
Valve bracket
/
/
/
801-6800-00211-00
Cable between the pump and multi-parameter
/
board
8-11
/
8.2.8 IBP_C.O. Module Assembly
8.2.8.1 Exploded View
8.2.8.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
1
/
Front housing of A1 module
4
009-002213-00
Module indicator and cable
2
/
Silicone tube
3
009-001972-00
IBP signal cable (3-way)
009-001972-00
/
5
/
Connecting sheet for A1 module bracket
/
/
6
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
7
043-001890-01
Bracket for A module
043-001890-01
/
8
M03B-30-26064
CO/IBP (M03B) module
M03B-30-26064
/
9
009-001971-00
009-001971-00
/
10
043-001891-01
A module button
043-001891-01
/
11
/
Spring washer
/
/
12
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×8
/
/
13
/
Module label (no manufacturer information)
/
/
14
051-000874-00
External converter board (plug-in modules)
051-000874-00
/
15
043-001892-01
Lock for A module
043-001892-01
/
16
043-002103-01
Rear housing of A modules
043-002103-01
/
17
009-001970-00
009-001970-00
/
/
801-9261-00025-00
/
/
Cable between the converter board and
M03B module
Cable between the converter board and
copper board
051-001033-00
External module interface board (IBP_C.O.)
801-9261-00016-00
/
051-001033-00
External module interface board (IBP)
801-9261-00017-00
/
/
Screw, self-tapping, PT3×8
/
/
18
19
8-12
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
20
009-001973-00
C.O. signal cable
009-001973-00
/
21
043-001893-01
Decorative IBP socket
043-001893-01
/
22
/
DP 105 epoxy resins
/
/
8.2.9 IBP_C.O._Sidestream CO2 Module Assembly/ IBP_Sidestream CO2 Module
Assembly
8.2.9.1 Exploded View
8.2.9.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
1
040-000119-00
AG watertrap receptacle (no pipe, 60-13510-01)
040-000119-00
/
2
/
Gas outlet
/
/
3
/
4
/
Double IBP receptacle (9281)
30
/
C.O._IBP interface board (iPM)
31
/
C.O. module, single receptacle
/
32
/
Silicone tube
/
27
009-002213-00
Module indicator and cable
/
5
/
Screw, self-tapping, PT3×8
Front housing of A2 module (2ch-IBP + C.O. +
/
Mindray CO2)
/
801-9261-00026-00
/
8-13
/
/
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
6
/
Nut, Stainless Steel M5 GB6170
/
/
7
009-002214-00
IBP/C.O. signal cable (4-way)
009-002214-00
/
8
/
AG airway sampling line (1.4/2.8)
/
/
9
/
AG airway sampling line (2.2/4.4)
/
/
10
/
Moisture exchanger (Nafion Tube for Mindray CO2)
/
/
11
/
Screw, pan head Phillips, M3×8
/
/
12
M03B-30-26064
C.O./IBP (M03B) module
M03B-30-26064
/
13
/
Sampling line insulator for A module
/
/
14
/
CO2 module unit (M02C)
/
/
15
009-001971-00
Cable between converter board and M03B module
009-001971-00
/
16
043-001891-01
A module button
043-001891-01
/
17
/
Spring washer
/
/
18
051-000874-00
External converter board (plug-in modules)
051-000874-00
/
19
/
Module label (no manufacturer information)
/
/
20
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×8
/
/
21
043-001892-01
Lock for A module
043-001892-01
/
22
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
23
043-002103-01
Rear housing of A modules
043-002103-01
/
24
043-001890-01
Bracket for A module
043-001890-01
/
25
009-001970-00
009-001970-00
/
801-9261-00018-00
/
051-000856-00
26
Cable between the converter board and copper
board
External module interface board
(IBP_C.O._Sidestream CO2)
051-000856-00
External module interface board (Sidestream CO2)
801-9261-00019-00
/
28
009-002309-00
M02C module cable
009-002309-00
/
29
/
Connecting sheet for A1 module bracket
/
/
33
043-001893-01
Decorative IBP socket
043-001893-01
/
34
/
DP 105 epoxy resins
/
/
35
/
Silicone tube
/
/
36
/
Air filter
/
/
8-14
8.2.10 IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Microstream CO2 Module
Assembly
8.2.10.1 Exploded View
8.2.10.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
1
/
2
/
Silicone tube
3
/
Double IBP receptacle (9281)
4
/
C.O._IBP interface board (iPM)
/
8
009-002213-00
Module indicator and cable
/
31
/
C.O. module, single receptacle
/
5
/
Screw, self-tapping, PT3×8
/
/
6
009-002214-00
IBP/C.O. signal cable (4-way)
009-002214-00
/
7
009-001992-00
009-001992-00
/
9
009-001971-00
009-001971-00
/
10
M03B-30-26064
C.O./IBP (M03B) module
M03B-30-26064
/
11
/
CO2 bracket for A module
/
/
12
/
Microstream CO2 module;
/
/
Front housing of A3 module (2ch-IBP + C.O. +
Remarks
/
Microstream CO2)
/
Cable between the Microstream CO2 module and
converter board
Cable between the converter board and M03B
module
8-15
801-9261-00028-00
/
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
13
/
Screw, pan head Phillips, M3×6
/
/
14
/
IBP insulator for A module
/
/
15
043-001891-01
A module button
043-001891-01
/
16
/
Spring washer
/
/
17
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×8
/
/
18
/
Module label (no manufacturer information)
/
/
19
051-000874-00
External converter board (plug-in modules)
051-000874-00
/
20
043-001892-01
Lock for A module
043-001892-01
/
21
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
22
043-002103-01
Rear housing of A modules
043-002103-01
/
23
043-001890-01
Bracket for A module
043-001890-01
/
24
009-001970-00
009-001970-00
/
801-9261-00020-00
/
801-9261-00021-00
/
051-001033-00
25
051-001033-00
Cable between the converter board and copper
board
External module interface board
(IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2)
External module interface board (Microstream
CO2)
26
/
Connecting sheet for A1 module bracket
/
/
27
/
Microstream CO2 module connector
/
/
28
/
Spring washer
/
/
29
/
Nut, Stainless Steel M5 GB6170
/
/
30
/
Microstream CO2 connector fixing spring
/
/
32
/
Microstream CO2 connector baffle
/
/
33
/
Gas outlet
/
/
34
043-001893-01
Decorative IBP socket
043-001893-01
/
35
/
DP 105 epoxy resins
/
/
8-16
8.2.11 IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Mainstream CO2 Module
Assembly
8.2.11.1 Exploded View
8.2.11.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
1
/
2
/
Silicone tube
3
/
Double IBP receptacle (9281)
4
/
C.O._IBP interface board (iPM)
/
7
009-002213-00
Module indicator and cable
/
23
/
C.O. module, single receptacle
/
5
/
Connecting sheet for A1 module bracket
/
/
6
/
Screw, self-tapping, PT3×8
/
/
8
009-002214-00
IBP/C.O. signal cable (4-way)
009-002214-00
/
9
043-001890-00
Bracket for A module
043-001890-01
/
10
009-001971-00
009-001971-00
/
11
M03B-30-26064
C.O./IBP (M03B) module
M03B-30-26064
/
12
043-001891-01
A module button
043-001891-01
/
13
/
Spring washer
/
/
14
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×8
/
/
Front housing of A4 module (2ch-IBP +
Remarks
/
C.O. + Mainstream CO2)
/
Cable between the converter board and
M03B module
8-17
801-9261-00030-00
/
SN
PN
15
/
16
051-000874-00
17
043-001892-01
18
043-002103-01
19
009-001970-00
051-001033-00
20
051-001033-00
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
/
/
051-000874-00
/
Lock for A module
043-000184-00
/
Rear housing of A modules
043-002103-01
/
/
/
801-9261-00022-00
/
801-9261-00023-00
/
009-001975-00
/
/
/
Module label (no manufacturer
information)
External converter board (plug-in
modules)
Cable between the converter board and
copper board
External module interface board
(IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2)
External module interface board
(Mainstream CO2)
21
009-001975-00
Mainstream CO2 signal cable
22
/
24
043-001893-01
Decorative IBP socket
043-001893-01
/
25
/
DP 105 epoxy resins
/
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips
M3×6
8.3 iPM 10/iPM 6
8.3.1 Main Unit
8.3.1.1 Exploded View
8-18
8.3.1.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
1
/
Rear housing assembly (iPM 10)
/
/
115-001290-00
TR6F recorder (Datascope)
115-001290-00
/
043-000184-00
Recording cover (MR-DS193)
043-000184-00
For monitors
2
without recorder
3
/
Multi-parameter assembly (3-/5-lead, Nellcor SpO2)
/
/
4
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
/
Front housing assembly (iPM 10, touchscreen)
/
Only for iPM 10
/
Front housing assembly (iPM 6, touchscreen)
/
Only for iPM 6
6
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×6
/
/
7
/
iMEC12 rear label (CN)
/
/
8
/
Hook (iPM 10)
115-010922-00
/
9
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×10
/
/
5
8.3.2 Front Housing Subassembly (Touchscreen)
8.3.2.1 Exploded View
8-19
8.3.2.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
1
043-002068-01
10" front panel (iPM 10)
2
/
Alarm lamp shade
3
/
Alarm lamp gasket
8
/
Gasket 1, iPM 10, touchscreen
Only for iPM 10; The color
9
/
Gasket 2, iPM 10, touchscreen
of both the front panel
10
/
Touchscreen position pad (iPM 12)
12
/
Touchscreen position pad (iPM 10/iPM 12)
changed. Color difference
22
/
Gasket 3, iPM 10, touchscreen
may result if either is
23
/
Locking plate
replaced separately.
24
/
Semicircle foot pad
25
/
Square foot pad
32
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mm
1
043-002069-01
10" front panel (iPM 6)
2
/
Alarm lamp shade
3
/
Alarm lamp gasket
8
/
Gasket 1, iPM 10, touchscreen
9
/
Gasket 2, iPM 10, touchscreen
10
/
Touchscreen position pad (iPM 12)
12
/
Touchscreen position pad (iPM 10/iPM 12)
22
/
Gasket 3, iPM 10, touchscreen
23
/
Locking plate
24
/
Semicircle foot pad
25
/
Square foot pad
32
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mm
4
051-000879-00
5
6
7
11
13
14
15
FRU part number
801-9241-00001-00
Remarks
and rear panel has been
115-023576-00
Only for iPM 6
Alarm lamp board PCBA
051-000879-00
/
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
9200-21-10460
Encoder cable
9200-21-10460
/
/
iPM Wi-Fi module kit
115-010801-00
051-000811-00
Cyberlink module PCBA
051-000811-00
0012-00-1730-01
Antenna cable
0012-00-1730-01
021-000005-00
Touch panel, resitive-type, 10.4" 4-line
021-000005-00
Cable between main board and alarm lamp
009-002203-00
board
009-002203-00
051-000881-00
Touchscreen control board PCBA
051-000881-00
Cable between main board and keypad
The two parts below are
included in this kit
/
/
/
/
009-001982-00
board
009-001982-00
16
051-000829-00
Main board PCBA
801-9241-00003-00
/
17
/
Inner hexagon screw, M3×6
/
/
18
009-001984-00
Signal cable for 10" screen
009-001984-00
/
8-20
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Cable between the touchscreen control
19
009-001981-00
board and the main board
009-001981-00
20
/
10" AU LCD service kit
801-9241-00006-00
Cable between the main board and
Remarks
/
/
/
21
009-001988-00
backlight board (12")
009-001988-00
26
/
Screw, self-tapping, PT3×8
/
/
27
051-000888-00
Keypad board PCBA, 10.4 inch
051-000888-00
/
28
049-000366-00
Power button
049-000366-00
/
29
049-000364-01
Button (for iPM 8)
049-000364-01
/
30
0010-30-43089
Encoder board
0010-30-43089
/
043-004113-00
Knob
043-004113-00
For iPM 10/12
043-004500-00
Knob
043-004500-00
For iPM 6/7
023-000278-00
Industrial SD card (SLC), 1G
023-000278-00
/
31
33
8.3.3 Front Housing Assembly (Nakescreen)
8.3.3.1 Exploded View
8-21
8.3.3.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
1
043-002068-01
10" front panel
2
/
Alarm lamp shade
4
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mm
color of both the front
11
/
Gasket 3, iPM 10, touchscreen
panel and rear panel
12
/
Gasket 4, iPM 10, touchscreen
20
/
Locking plate
Color difference may
21
/
Semicircle foot pad
result if either is
22
/
Square foot pad
5
/
Alarm lamp gasket
1
043-002069-01
10" front panel (iPM 6)
2
/
Alarm lamp shade
4
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mm
11
/
Gasket 3, iPM 10, touchscreen
12
/
Gasket 4, iPM 10, touchscreen
20
/
Locking plate
21
/
Semicircle foot pad
22
/
Square foot pad
5
/
Alarm lamp gasket
3
FRU part number
Remarks
Only for iPM 10; The
801-9241-00002-00
has been changed.
replaced separately.
043-004113-00
043-004500-00
Only for iPM 6
043-004113-00
For iPM 10/12
043-004500-00
Knob
043-004500-00
For iPM 6/7
6
051-000879-00
Alarm lamp board PCBA
051-000879-00
/
7
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
8
0010-30-43089
Encoder board
0010-30-43089
/
9
9200-21-10460
Encoder cable
9200-21-10460
/
/
iPM Wi-Fi module kit
115-010801-00
051-000811-00
Cyberlink module PCBA
051-000811-00
0012-00-1730-01
Antenna cable
0012-00-1730-01
10
13
Cable between main board and alarm lamp
The two parts below
are included in this kit
009-002203-00
/
Main board PCBA
801-9241-00003-00
/
009-001982-00
Cable between main board and keypad board
009-001982-00
/
16
/
Inner hexagon screw, M3×6
/
/
17
009-001984-00
Signal cable for 10" screen
009-001984-00
/
18
/
10" AU LCD service kit
801-9241-00004-00
/
009-001988-00
/
009-002203-00
board
14
051-000829-00
15
Cable between the main board and backlight
19
009-001988-00
board (12")
23
/
Screw, self-tapping, PT3×8
/
/
24
051-000888-00
Keypad board PCBA, 10.4 inch
051-000888-00
/
8-22
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
25
049-000366-00
Power button
049-000366-00
/
049-000364-01
8" button (English)
049-000364-01
/
26
049-000390-01
8" button (Chinese)
049-000390-01
/
27
023-000755-00
Industrial SD card (SLC), 1G
023-000755-00
/
8.3.4 Rear Housing Assembly
8.3.4.1 Exploded View
8.3.4.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
Only for iPM 10; The color of
both the front panel and rear
115-010800-00
1
panel has been changed.
Color difference may result if
either is replaced separately.
/
Rear housing assembly (iPM 10)
/
Rear housing assembly (iPM 6)
2
/
Speaker pad
3
/
Speaker, 2W, 4ohm, 500 Hz
4
/
Speaker bracket (iPM 8)
/
/
5
/
I/O interface waterproof pad (iPM 10)
/
/
115-023561-00
801-9261-00010-00
Interface converter board (iPM 10, full
6
051-001011-00
config, USB)
051-000886-00
Interface converter board (iPM 10)
801-9261-00005-00
Only for iPM 6
/
/
2 different configuration
801-9261-00006-00
Power management and interface board
7
051-001007-00
(full config, USB)
051-001007-00
051-000868-00
Power management and interface board
051-000868-00
8-23
2 different configuration
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
8
/
Battery compartment assembly (iPM 10)
/
/
9
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
10
/
Door spindle (iPM 8)
/
/
11
/
Battery door assembly (iPM 8/iPM 10)
115-010919-00
/
12
9211-20-87369
AC Inlet Hook
9211-20-87369
/
13
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×6
/
/
14
15
16
17
Cable between the power management
009-002235-00
board and recorder
009-002235-00
Cable between the interface board and
009-001969-00
main board
009-001969-00
Cable between the interface board and
9211-20-87225
main board
9211-20-87225
Cable between the power management
/
/
/
/
009-001989-00
board and parameter board
009-001989-00
18
/
Fixing strip
/
/
19
049-000355-01
USB plug
049-000355-01
/
8.3.5 Battery Compartment Assembly
8.3.5.1 Exploded View
8.3.5.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
1
/
Main bracket (iPM 10)
/
/
2
/
Power bracket sheet
/
/
8-24
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
3
/
Battery fastener (iPM 8/iPM 10)
115-010921-00
/
4
051-001064-00
AC/DC power board
051-001064-00
/
5
/
AC input receptacle assembly (iPM 8/iPM 10)
115-010920-00
/
6
/
Power sheet (iPM 10)
/
/
7
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
8
/
Recorder adjustment bracket
/
/
9
/
M3 nut with spring washer
/
/
10
/
Battery connector board (iPM 8/iPM 10)
115-010799-00
/
11
/
Spring, EMI
/
/
12
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M4×8
/
/
13
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×6
/
/
14
009-001991-00
009-001991-00
/
Cable between the power management board
and AC/DC power board
8.3.6 Multi-parameter Assembly
For the exploded view and parts list of the multi-parameter assembly, refer to Section 8.2.5 Multi-parameter
Assembly.
8.3.7 NIBP Pump and Valve Kit
For the exploded view and parts list of the NIBP pump and valve kit, refer to Section 8.2.7 NIBP Pump and Valve Kit.
8.3.8 IBP_C.O. Module Assembly
For the exploded view and parts list of the IBP_C.O. module assembly, refer to Section 8.2.8 IBP_C.O. Module
Assembly.
8.3.9 IBP_C.O._Sidestream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Sidestream CO2 Module
Assembly
For the exploded view and parts list of the IBP_C.O._Siderstream CO2 module assembly and IBP_Sidestream CO2
module assembly, refer to Section 8.2.9 IBP_C.O._Sidestream CO2 Module Assembly/ IBP_Sidestream CO2 Module
Assembly.
8.3.10 IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Microstream CO2 Module
Assembly
For the exploded view and parts list of the IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 module assembly and IBP_Microstream CO2
module assembly, refer to Section 8.2.10 IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Microstream CO2
Module Assembly.
8.3.11 IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Mainstream CO2 Module
Assembly
For the exploded view and parts list of the IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 module assembly and IBP_Mainstream CO2
module assembly, refer to Section 8.2.11 IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Mainstream CO2
Module AssemblyIBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly.
8-25
8.3.12 IBP_C.O._AG Module Assembly/ IBP_AG Module Assembly
8.3.12.1 Exploded View
8.3.12.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
1
9200-10-10560
AG watertrap receptacle
/
/
2
/
Gas outlet
/
/
3
/
Front housing of B1 module
5
/
Silicone tube
7
/
Module indicator and cable
4
/
Nut, Stainless Steel M5 GB6170
/
/
6
009-001972-00
IBP signal cable (3-way)
009-001972-00
/
8
009-001976-00
009-001976-00
/
9
009-001971-00
009-001971-00
/
10
M03B-30-26064
C.O./IBP (M03B) module
M03B-30-26064
/
11
/
IBP insulator for B module
/
/
12
051-001033-00
External module interface board (RS232)
801-9261-00024-00
/
13
/
Screw, pan head Phillips, M3×6
/
/
14
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×8
/
/
15
043-001891-01
A module button
043-001891-01
/
16
/
Spring washer
/
/
/
801-9261-00032-00
Cable between the AG module and converter
board
Cable between the converter board and
M03B module
8-26
/
/
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
17
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
18
/
Screw, self-tapping, PT3×10
/
/
19
/
Module label (no manufacturer information)
/
/
20
051-001036-00
External converter board (B modules)
051-001036-00
/
21
043-001899-01
Lock for B module
043-001899-01
/
22
043-001898-00
Rear housing of B modules
/
/
23
009-001970-00
/
/
24
/
Bracket for B1 module
/
/
25
/
B module pipe shield
/
/
26
/
AION 2.5G AG module (AG + O2 + SPM)
/
/
27
009-001973-00
C.O. signal cable
009-001973-00
/
28
/
AG airway sampling line (1.4/2.8)
/
/
29
/
AG airway sampling line (2.2/4.4)
/
/
30
/
DP 105 epoxy resins
/
/
Cable between the converter board and
copper board
8.4 iPM 12/iPM 7
8.4.1 Main Unit
8.4.1.1 Exploded View
8-27
8.4.1.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
/
Rear housing assembly (iPM 12)
/
Only for iPM 12
/
Rear housing assembly (iPM 7)
/
Only for iPM 7
115-001290-00
TR6F recorder (Datascope)
115-001290-00
/
043-000184-00
Recording cover (MR-DS193)
043-000184-00
For monitors without
1
2
recorder
Multi-parameter assembly (iPM 12, 3-/5-lead,
/
/
Front housing assembly (iPM 12, touchscreen)
/
/
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
6
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×6
/
/
7
/
iMEC12 rear label (CN)
/
/
8
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×10
/
/
9
/
Hook (iPM 10)
115-010922-00
/
3
/
4
/
5
Mindray SpO2)
8.4.2 Front Housing Subassembly (Touchscreen)
8.4.2.1 Exploded View
8-28
8.4.2.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
1
043-002070-01
12" front panel
3
/
Alarm lamp gasket
4
/
Alarm lamp shade
5
/
Long gasket, iPM 12, touchscreen
6
/
Short gasket, iPM 12, touchscreen
Remarks
Only for iPM 12;
The color of both
the front panel
and rear panel
801-9221-00001-00
has been
7
/
Long gasket, iPM 12, nakescreen
changed. Color
11
/
Square foot pad
difference may
12
/
Semicircle foot pad
13
/
Locking plate
28
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mmID
1
043-002071-01
12" front panel (iPM 7)
3
/
Alarm lamp gasket
4
/
Alarm lamp shade
5
/
Long gasket, iPM 12, touchscreen
6
/
Short gasket, iPM 12, touchscreen
7
/
Long gasket, iPM 12, nakescreen
11
/
Square foot pad
12
/
Semicircle foot pad
13
/
Locking plate
28
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mmID
2
051-000879-00
Alarm lamp board PCBA
result if either is
replaced
separately.
8
043-004113-00
Knob
043-004500-00
115-023574-00
Only for iPM 7
051-000879-00
/
043-004113-00
For iPM 10/12
043-004500-00
For iPM 6/7
9
0010-30-43089
Encoder board
0010-30-43089
/
10
9200-21-10460
Encoder cable
9200-21-10460
/
/
iPM12 Wi-Fi module kit
115-010844-00
The parts listed
051-000811-00
Cyberlink module PCBA
051-000811-00
below is
0012-00-1730-01
Antenna cable
0012-00-1730-01
included in the
/
Antenna service kit (iPM 12)
801-9221-00006-00
kit
15
051-000881-00
Touchscreen control board PCBA
051-000881-00
/
16
009-001982-00
Cable between main board and keypad board
009-001982-00
/
14
17
Cable between the touchscreen control board and
/
009-001981-00
the main board
009-001981-00
18
/
Inner hexagon screw, M3×6
/
/
19
051-000829-00
Main board PCBA
801-9221-00004-00
/
Cable between the main board and backlight board
/
20
009-001988-00
(12")
009-001988-00
21
009-002203-00
Cable between main board and alarm lamp board
009-002203-00
/
22
009-001985-00
Signal cable for 12" screen
009-001985-00
/
8-29
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
23
021-000061-00
12" AU LCD service kit
801-9221-00003-00
/
24
021-000059-00
Touch-panel, resitive-type, 12.1" 4-line
021-000059-00
/
25
/
Screw, self-tapping, PT3×8
/
/
26
051-000889-00
Keypad board PCBA, 12 inch
051-000889-00
/
27
049-000366-00
Power button
049-000366-00
/
049-000365-01
12" button (English)
049-000365-01
/
29
049-000391-01
12" button (Chinese)
049-000391-01
/
30
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
31
023-000755-00
Industrial SD card (SLC), 1G
023-000755-00
/
8.4.3 Front Housing Assembly (Nakescreen)
8.4.3.1 Exploded View
8.4.3.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
1
043-002070-01
12" front panel
14
/
Square foot pad
color of both the
15
/
Semicircle foot pad
front panel and rear
16
/
Locking plate
17
/
Short gasket, iPM 12, nakescreen
changed. Color
18
/
Long gasket, iPM 12, nakescreen
difference may
4
/
Alarm lamp gasket
Only for iPM 12; The
801-9221-00002-00
panel has been
result if either is
8-30
SN
PN
Description
5
/
Alarm lamp shade
6
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mmID
1
043-002071-01
12" front panel (iPM 7)
14
/
Square foot pad
15
/
Semicircle foot pad
16
/
Locking plate
17
/
Short gasket, iPM 12, nakescreen
18
/
Long gasket, iPM 12, nakescreen
4
/
Alarm lamp gasket
5
/
Alarm lamp shade
6
/
Tube, white, 1.6 mm OD × 0.8 mmID
7
049-000366-00
Power button
8
043-004113-00
FRU part number
replaced separately.
Knob
043-004500-00
9
Remarks
115-023575-00
Only for iPM 7
049-000366-00
/
043-004113-00
For iPM 10/12
043-004500-00
For iPM 6/7
049-000365-01
12" button (English)
049-000365-01
/
049-000391-01
12" button (Chinese)
049-000391-01
/
10
0010-30-43089
Encoder board
0010-30-43089
/
2
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
3
051-000879-00
Alarm lamp board PCBA
051-000879-00
/
11
051-000889-00
Keypad board PCBA, 12 inch
051-000889-00
/
12
/
Screw, self-tapping, PT3×8
/
/
13
9200-21-10460
Encoder cable
9200-21-10460
/
19
/
12" AU LCD service kit
801-9221-00003-00
/
/
iPM12 Wi-Fi module kit
115-010844-00
051-000811-00
Cyberlink module PCBA
051-000811-00
0012-00-1730-01
Antenna cable
0012-00-1730-01
/
Antenna service kit (iPM 12)
801-9221-00006-00
20
The parts listed
below is included in
Cable between main board and alarm lamp
the kit
009-002203-00
/
Main board PCBA
801-9221-00004-00
/
009-001982-00
Cable between main board and keypad board
009-001982-00
/
24
/
Inner hexagon screw, M3×6
/
/
25
009-001985-00
Signal cable for 12" screen
009-001985-00
/
21
009-002203-00
board
22
051-000829-00
23
Cable between the main board and backlight
26
009-001988-00
board (12")
009-001988-00
27
023-000755-00
Industrial SD card (SLC), 1G
023-000755-00
8-31
/
/
8.4.4 Rear Housing Assembly
8.4.4.1 Exploded View
8.4.4.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
Only for iPM 12; The color of
both the front panel and
115-010843-00
1
rear panel has been
changed. Color difference
may result if either is
2
3
/
Rear housing assembly (iPM 12)
replaced separately.
/
Rear housing assembly (iPM 7)
Only for iPM 7
/
Speaker pad
/
Speaker, 2W, 4ohm, 500 Hz
/
801-9261-00010-00
/
Interface converter board (iPM 10, full
801-9261-00005-00
051-001011-00
config, USB)
051-000886-00
Interface converter board (iPM 10)
801-9261-00006-00
5
/
Speaker pad
/
/
6
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
2 different configuration
4
2 different configuration
Power management and interface board
051-001007-00
(full config, USB)
051-001007-00
051-000868-00
Power management and interface board
051-000868-00
8
/
Power board PCBA (iPM 12)
/
/
9
/
Battery compartment subassembly (12 inch)
/
/
10
/
Parameter board bracket (iPM 12)
/
/
7
8-32
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
11
/
I/O interface waterproof pad (iPM 10)
/
/
12
/
Screw, pan head, Phillips, M3×6
/
/
13
9211-20-87369
AC Inlet Hook
9211-20-87369
/
14
15
16
Cable between power management board
009-002235-00
and I/O interface board
009-002235-00
Cable between the interface board and
9211-20-87225
main board
9211-20-87225
Cable between the power management
/
/
/
009-001989-00
board and parameter board
009-001989-00
17
009-001969-00
Recorder cable
009-001969-00
/
18
/
Fixing strip, CHS-3 × 100 mm
/
/
19
049-000355-01
USB plug
049-000355-01
/
20
/
Battery door assembly service kit (iPM 12)
801-9221-00005-00
/
8.4.5 Battery Compartment Assembly
8.4.5.1 Exploded View
8.4.5.2 Parts List
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
1
/
Battery compartment (iPM 12)
/
/
2
/
Battery latch (iPM 12)
/
/
3
0380-00-0593
Knob, Battery latch 2
0380-00-0593
/
8-33
SN
PN
Description
FRU part number
Remarks
4
/
Batteyr spring (iPM 12)
/
/
5
/
Screw, Pan head with washer, Phillips M3×6
/
/
6
/
Spring, EMI
/
/
7
/
M4×8 combined screw
/
/
8
/
Battery connector board assembly (iPM 12)
115-010841-00
/
8.4.6 Multi-parameter Assembly
For the exploded view and parts list of the multi-parameter assembly, refer to Section 8.2.5 Multi-parameter
Assembly.
8.4.7 NIBP Pump and Valve Kit
For the exploded view and parts list of the NIBP pump and valve kit, refer to Section 8.2.7 NIBP Pump and Valve Kit.
8.4.8 IBP_C.O. Module Assembly
For the exploded view and parts list of the IBP_C.O. module assembly, refer to Section 8.2.8 IBP_C.O. Module
Assembly.
8.4.9 IBP_C.O._Sidestream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Sidestream CO2 Module
Assembly
For the exploded view and parts list of the IBP_C.O._Siderstream CO2 module assembly and IBP_Sidestream CO2
module assembly, refer to Section 8.2.9 IBP_C.O._Sidestream CO2 Module Assembly/ IBP_Sidestream CO2 Module
Assembly.
8.4.10 IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Microstream CO2 Module
Assembly
For the exploded view and parts list of the IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 module assembly and IBP_Microstream CO2
module assembly, refer to Section 8.2.10 IBP_C.O._Microstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Microstream CO2
Module Assembly.
8.4.11 IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Mainstream CO2 Module
Assembly
For the exploded view and parts list of the IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 module assembly and IBP_Mainstream CO2
Module Assembly, refer to Section 8.2.11 IBP_C.O._Mainstream CO2 Module Assembly/IBP_Mainstream CO2
Module Assembly.
8.4.12 IBP_C.O._AG Module Assembly/IBP_AG Module Assembly
For the exploded view and parts list of the IBP_C.O._AG module assembly and IBP_AG Module Assembly, refer to
Section 8.3.12 IBP_C.O._AG Module Assembly/ IBP_AG Module Assembly.
8-34
A Electrical Safety Inspection
The following electrical safety tests are recommended as part of a comprehensive preventive maintenance program.
They are a proven means of detecting abnormalities that, if undetected, could prove dangerous to either the patient or
the operator. Additional tests may be required according to local regulations.
All tests can be performed using commercially available safety analyzer test equipment. These procedures assume the
use of a 601PROXL International Safety Analyzer or equivalent safety analyzer. Other popular testers complying with IEC
60601-1 used in Europe, such as Fluke, Metron, or Gerb, may require modifications to the procedure. Please follow the
instructions of the analyzer manufacturer.
The consistent use of a safety analyzer as a routine step in closing a repair or upgrade is emphasized as a mandatory step
if an approved agency status is to be maintained. The safety analyzer also proves to be an excellent troubleshooting tool
to detect abnormalities of line voltage and grounding, as well as total current loads.
A.1 Power Cord Plug
Test Item
Acceptance Criteria
The power plug pins
No broken or bent pin. No discolored pins.
The power
The plug body
No physical damage to the plug body.
plug
The strain relief
No physical damage to the strain relief. No plug warmth for device in use.
The power plug
No loose connections.
No physical damage to the cord. No deterioration to the cord.
The power cord
For devices with detachable power cords, inspect the connection at the device.
For devices with non-detachable power cords, inspect the strain relief at the device.
A.2 Device Enclosure and Accessories
A.2.1 Visual Inspection
Test Item
Acceptance Criteria
No physical damage to the enclosure and accessories.
No physical damage to meters, switches, connectors, etc.
The enclosure and accessories
No residue of fluid spillage (e.g., water, coffee, chemicals, etc.).
No loose or missing parts (e.g., knobs, dials, terminals, etc.).
A.2.2 Contextual Inspection
Test Item
Acceptance Criteria
No unusual noises (e.g., a rattle inside the case).
The enclosure and accessories
No unusual smells (e.g., burning or smoky smells, particularly from ventilation holes).
No taped notes that may suggest device deficiencies or operator concerns.
A-1
A.3 Device Labeling
Check the labels provided by the manufacturer or the healthcare facility are present and legible.

Main unit label

Integrated warning labels
A.4 Protective Earth Resistance
Protective Earth Resistance is measured using the RED test lead attached to the DUT Protective Earth terminal or
enclosure. Select the test current (25 amp) by pressing SOFT KEY 3. The front panel outlet power is turned off for this
test.
The following conditions apply: L1 and L2 Open.
Preparation
1.
First select the test current that will be used for performing the Protective Earth Resistance test by pressing
AMPERES (SOFT KEY 3).
2.
Connect the test lead(s) between the RED input jack and the GREEN input jack.
3.
Press CAL LEADS. The 601PRO will measure the lead resistance, and if less than 0.150 Ohms, it will store the reading
and subtract it from all earth resistance readings taken at the calibrated current.
If the calibration fails, the previously stored readings will be used until a passing calibration has occurred.
WARNING

During Earth Resistance testing, the DUT must be plugged into the 601PRO front outlet. If the DUT fails
Earth Resistance, discontinue tests and label the device defective.
To Perform the Test
1.
From the MAIN MENU, or with the outlet unpowered, plug the DUT into the 601PRO front panel outlet.
2.
Attach the 601PRO RED input lead to the device’s Protective Earth terminal or an exposed metal area.
3.
Press shortcut key 3. The Protective Earth Resistance test is displayed.
4.
Press SOFT KEY 3 to select a test current (25 amp). The selected test current is displayed in the upper right corner of
the display.
A-2
5.
Press START TEST to start the test. The test current is applied while resistance and current readings are taken. This
takes approximately 5 seconds.
6.
Press the print data key at any time to generate a printout of the latest measurement(s).
NOTE

When "Over" is displayed for Ohms, this signifies that a valid measurement was not obtained because
either an open connection was detected or that the measurement was not within range. Readings greater
than 9.999 Ohms will be displayed as Over.
In Case of Failure
Once it reaches the limitation, stop using and inform the Customer Service Engineer for analysis and disposal.
LIMITS
ALL COUNTRIES R = 0.2 Ω Maximum
A.5 Earth Leakage Test
Run an Earth Leakage test on the device being tested before performing any other leakage tests.
Leakage current is measured the following ways:

Earth Leakage Current, leakage current measured through DUT outlet Earth

Earth Leakage Current AP-EARTH (ALL Applied Parts connected to Earth), leakage current measured through DUT
outlet Earth
There is no need to attach a test lead; the 601PRO automatically connects the measuring device internally.
To Perform the Test
1.
From the MAIN MENU, or with the outlet unpowered, plug the DUT into the 601PRO front panel outlet, and turn on
the device.
2.
Attach the device's applied parts to the 601PRO applied part terminals if applicable.
3.
Press shortcut key 4.The Earth Leakage test appears on the display, and the test begins immediately:
A-3

SOFT KEY 1 toggles the DUT outlet Polarity from Normal to Off to Reverse.

SOFT KEY 2 toggles the DUT outlet from Earth to No Earth.

SOFT KEY 3 toggles the DUT outlet from L2 to No L2.

SOFT KEY 4 toggles the AP to Earth to No AP to Earth.
4.
Press the print data key at any time to generate a printout of the latest measurement.
In Case of Failure

Check any broken of the enclosure. Replace any defective part.

Inspect wiring for bad crimps, poor connections, or damage.

Test the wall outlet; verify it is grounded and is free of other wiring abnormalities. Notify the user or owner to
correct any deviations. As a work around, check the other outlets to see if they could be used instead.

Change another probe to confirm if the fail is caused by console.

If the leakage current measurement tests fail on a new unit and if situation can not be corrected, submit a Safety
Failure Report to document the system problem. Remove unit from operation.

If all else fails, stop using and inform the Customer Service Engineer for analysis and disposal.
LIMITS
For UL60601-1,

300 μA in Normal Condition

1000 μA in Single Fault Condition
For IEC60601-1,

500 μA in Normal Condition

1000 μA in Single Fault Condition
A.6 Patient Leakage Current
Patient leakage currents are measured between a selected applied part and mains earth. All measurements have a true
RMS only response.
A-4
Preparation
Perform a calibration from the Mains on Applied Part menu.
The following outlet conditions apply when performing this test:

Normal Polarity, Earth Open, Outlet ON Normal Polarity, Outlet ON

Normal Polarity, L2 Open, Outlet ON
Reversed Polarity, Outlet ON

Reversed Polarity, Earth Open, Outlet ON
Reversed Polarity, L2 Open, Outlet ON
WARNING

If all of the applied parts correspond to the instrument type, the applied parts will be tied together and
one reading will be taken. If any of the applied parts differ from the instrument type, all applied parts will
be tested individually, based on the type of applied part. This applies to Auto and Step modes only.
To Perform the Test
1.
From the MAIN MENU, or with the outlet unpowered, plug the DUT into the 601PRO front panel outlet, and turn on
the device.
2.
Attach the applied parts to the 601PRO's applied part terminals.
3.
Press shortcut key 6. The Patient Leakage test is displayed, and the test begins immediately.
4.
Press APPLIED PART (SOFT KEY 4) at any time to select the desired applied part leakage current.
5.
Modify the configuration of the front panel outlet by pressing the appropriate SOFT KEY on the 601PRO.
6.
Press the print data key at any time to generate a printout of the latest measurement.
In Case of Failure

Check any broken of the enclosure. Replace any defective part.

Inspect wiring for bad crimps, poor connections, or damage.

Test the wall outlet; verify it is grounded and is free of other wiring abnormalities. Notify the user or owner to
correct any deviations. As a work around, check the other outlets to see if they could be used instead.

Change another probe to confirm if the fail is caused by console.

If the leakage current measurement tests fail on a new unit and if situation can not be corrected, submit a Safety
Failure Report to document the system problem. Remove unit from operation.

If all else fails, stop using and inform the Customer Service Engineer for analysis and disposal.
A-5
LIMITS
For CF
applied parts

10μA in Normal Condition

50μA in Single Fault Condition
For BF
applied parts

100μA in Normal Condition

500μA in Single Fault Condition
A.7 Mains on Applied Part Leakage
The Mains on Applied Part test applies a test voltage, which is 110% of the mains voltage, through a limiting resistance,
to selected applied part terminals. Current measurements are then taken between the selected applied part and earth.
Measurements are taken with the test voltage (110% of mains) to applied parts in the normal and reverse polarity
conditions as indicated on the display.
The following outlet conditions apply when performing the Mains on Applied Part test.

Normal Polarity;

Reversed Polarity
Preparation
To perform a calibration from the Mains on Applied Part test, press CAL (SOFT KEY 2).
1.
Disconnect ALL patient leads, test leads, and DUT outlet connections.
2.
Press CAL to begin calibration, as shown:
If the calibration fails, the previously stored readings will be used until a passing
calibration has occurred. Also,
the esc/stop key has no effect during calibration.
3.
When the calibration is finished, the Mains on Applied Part test will reappear.
WARNING

A 2-beep-per-second signal indicates high voltage present at the applied part terminals while a calibration
is being performed.

High voltage is present at applied part terminals while measurements are being taken.
A-6
To Perform the Test
1.
From the MAIN MENU, or with the outlet unpowered, plug the DUT into the 601
2.
Attach the applied parts to the 601PRO applied part terminals.
3.
Attach the red terminal lead to a conductive part on the DUT enclosure.
4.
Press shortcut key 7. The Mains on Applied Part test is displayed.
5.
Select the desired outlet configuration and applied part to test using the appropriate SOFT KEYS:
6.
Press START TEST (SOFT KEY 1) to begin the test.
7.
Press the print data key to generate a printout of the latest measurement.
NOTE

If all of the applied parts correspond to the instrument type, the applied parts will be tied together and
one reading will be taken. If any of the applied parts differ from the instrument type, all applied parts will
be tested individually, based on the type of applied part. This applies to Auto and Step modes only.
In Case of Failure

Check any broken of the enclosure. Replace any defective part.

Inspect wiring for bad crimps, poor connections, or damage.

Test the wall outlet; verify it is grounded and is free of other wiring abnormalities. Notify the user or owner to
correct any deviations. As a work around, check the other outlets to see if they could be used instead.

Change another probe to confirm if the fail is caused by console.

If the leakage current measurement tests fail on a new unit and if situation can not be corrected, submit a Safety
Failure Report to document the system problem. Remove unit from operation.

If all else fails, stop using and inform the Customer Service Engineer for analysis and disposal.
LIMITS

For CF
applied parts: 50 μA

For BF
applied parts: 5000 μA
A-7
A.8 Patient Auxiliary Current
Patient Auxiliary currents are measured between any selected ECG jack and the remaining selected ECG jacks. All
measurements may have a true RMS only response.
Preparation
1.
From the MAIN MENU, or with the outlet unpowered, plug the DUT into the 601PRO front panel outlet, and turn on
the device.
2.
Attach the patient leads to the 601PRO ECG jacks.
3.
Define the Lead Types from the View Settings Option (refer to: Lead Type Definitions in Section 5 of this chapter).
4.
Press shortcut key 8. The Patient Auxiliary Current test is displayed, and the test begins immediately. Display values
are continuously updated until another test is selected.
5.
Press SOFT KEYS 1-4 to select leakage tests
6.
Press APPLIED PART (SOFT KEY 4) at any time to select the desired applied part leakage current:
7.
Modify the configuration of the front panel outlet by pressing the appropriate SOFT KEY on the 601PRO:
8.
Press the print data key at any time to generate a printout of the latest measurement.
In Case of Failure

Check any broken of the enclosure. Replace any defective part.

Inspect wiring for bad crimps, poor connections, or damage.

Test the wall outlet; verify it is grounded and is free of other wiring abnormalities. Notify the user or owner to
correct any deviations. As a work around, check the other outlets to see if they could be used instead.

Change another probe to confirm if the fail is caused by console.

If the leakage current measurement tests fail on a new unit and if situation can not be corrected, submit a Safety
Failure Report to document the system problem. Remove unit from operation.

If all else fails, stop using and inform the Customer Service Engineer for analysis and disposal.
LIMITS
For CF
applied parts,

10μA in Normal Condition

50μA in Single Fault Condition
For BF
applied parts,

100μA in Normal Condition

500μA in Single Fault Condition
A-8
A.9 Scheduled Electrical Safety Inspection
For scheduled electrical safety inspection, test items 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 included in the ELECTRICAL SAFETY
INSPECTION FORM shall be performed.
ELECTRICAL SAFETY INSPECTION FORM
Location:
Technician:
Equipment:
Control Number:
Manufacturer:
Model:
SN:
Measurement equipment /SN:
Date of Calibration:
INSPECTION AND TESTING
Pass/Fail
1
Power Cord Plug
2
Device Enclosure and Accessories
3
Device Labeling
4
Protective Earth Resistance
____Ω
Limit
Max 0.2 Ω
Max:
Normal condition (NC)
5
____μA
NC: 300μA(refer to
UL60601-1) *
Earth Leakage
NC: 500μA(refer to
Single Fault condition
____μA
(SFC)
IEC60601-1) *
SFC: 1000μA
□BF____μA
Normal condition (NC)
6
Patient Leakage
Current
Single Fault condition
(SFC)
Max:
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
7
Mains on Applied Part Leakage
□CF____μA
CF applied part:
NC:10μA, SFC: 50μA
BF applied part:
NC:100μA, SFC: 500μA
Max:
CF applied part: 50μA
BF applied part: 5000μA
□BF____μA
Patient
8
Normal condition (NC)
Auxiliary
Current
Max:
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
Single Fault condition (SFC)
□CF____μA
CF applied part:
NC:10μA, SFC: 50μA
BF applied part:
NC:100μA, SFC: 500μA
Note: The equipment sold to the United States shall comply with the requirement of UL60601-1; others shall comply
with the requirement of IEC60601-1.
Name/ Signature: __________________________ Date:_____________________________
A-9
A.10 Electrical Safety Inspection after Repair
The following table specifies test items to be performed after the equipment is repaired.
Test items: 1, 2, 3
Repair with main unit not disassembled
Repair with
When neither power supply PCBA nor
main unit
patient electrically-connected PCBA is
disassembled
repaired or replaced
When power supply PCBA is repaired or
Test items: 1, 2, 3, 4
Test items: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
replaced
When patient electrically-connected PCBA is
Test items: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8
repaired or replaced
When both power supply PCBA and patient
electrically- connected PCBA are repaired or
replaced
A-10
Test items: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
ELECTRICAL SAFETY INSPECTION FORM
Location:
Technician:
Equipment:
Control Number:
Manufacturer:
Model:
SN:
Measurement equipment /SN:
Date of Calibration:
INSPECTION AND TESTING
Pass/Fail
1
Power Cord Plug
2
Device Enclosure and Accessories
3
Device Labeling
4
Protective Earth Resistance
Ω
Limit
Max 0.2 Ω
Max:
Normal condition(NC)
5
____μA
NC: 300μA(refer to
UL60601-1) *
Earth Leakage
NC: 500μA(refer to
Single Fault
____μA
condition(SFC)
IEC60601-1) *
SFC: 1000μA
□BF____μA
Normal condition(NC)
6
Patient Leakage
Current
Single Fault
condition(SFC)
Max:
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
7
Mains on Applied Part Leakage
□CF____μA
CF applied part:
NC:10μA, SFC: 50μA
BF applied part:
NC:100μA, SFC: 500μA
Max:
CF applied part: 50μA
BF applied part: 5000μA
□BF____μA
Patient
8
Normal condition(NC)
Auxiliary
Current
Max:
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
Single Fault condition(SFC)
□CF____μA
CF applied part:
NC:10μA, SFC: 50μA
BF applied part:
NC:100μA, SFC: 500μA
Note: The equipment sold to the United States shall comply with the requirement of UL60601-1; others shall comply
with the requirement of IEC60601-1.
Name/ Signature: __________________________ Date:_____________________________
A-11
FOR YOUR NOTES
A-12
P/N: 046-006153-00 (1.0)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement