IKEA IXL5430DS2 Owner's manual

IKEA IXL5430DS2 Owner's manual

30" (76.2 CM) RANGE HOOD LINER

Installation Instructions and Use & Care Guide

For questions about features, operation/performance, parts, accessories or service, call: 1-866-664-2449.

In Canada, for assistance, installation and service, call: 1-866-664-2449.

CAMPANA PARA COCINA DE 30" (76,2 CM)

Instrucciones de instalación y Manual de uso y cuidado

Si tiene preguntas respecto a las características, funcionamiento, rendimiento, partes, accesorios o servicio técnico, llame al: 1-866-664-2449.

HOTTE DE CUISINIÈRE DE 30" (76,2 CM)

Instructions d’installation et Guide d’utilisation et d’entretien

Au Canada, pour assistance, installation ou service, composez le 1-866-664-2449

Table of Contents/Índice/Table des matières.................................................................. 2

For warranty concerns, do not take the appliance back to the store. Please contact us in U.S.A. or Canada at 1-866-664-2449.

This product features a Limited Warranty - See the “Warranty” section for complete details. IKEA

®

appliances carry a 5-year warranty

(excludes LAGAN family - see warranty for coverage details).

NOTE: Proof of Purchase is required to obtain warranty service.

Si tiene dudas acerca de la garantía, no devuelva el aparato a la tienda. Póngase en contacto con nosotros en los EE.UU. o en Canadá al 1-866-664-2449.

Este producto tiene una garantía limitada - Consulte la sección “Garantía” para obtener todos los detalles. Los aparatos IKEA ® tienen una garantía de 5 años (excluyendo los de la familia LAGAN - consulte la garantía para ver los detalles acerca de la cobertura).

NOTA: Se requiere la prueba de compra para obtener servicio bajo la garantía.

Pour toute question concernant l’application de la garantie, ne pas rapporter l’appareil au magasin. Veuillez nous contacter aux É.-U. ou au Canada au 1-866-664-2449.

Ce produit est couvert par une garantie limitée – Voir la section “Garantie” pour des détails complets. Les appareils IKEA

®

sont couverts par une garantie de 5 ans (hormis les appareils de la série LAGAN - voir la garantie pour des détails concernant les modalités de garantie).

REMARQUE : Une preuve d’achat est obligatoire pour obtenir l'application de la garantie.

IMPORTANT: READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

FOR RESIDENTIAL USE ONLY.

IMPORTANTE: LEA Y GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES.

SÓLO PARA USO RESIDENCIAL.

IMPORTANT : LIRE ET CONSERVER CES INSTRUCTIONS.

POUR UTILISATION RÉSIDENTIELLE UNIQUEMENT.

LIB0101620/W10722649A

2

TABLE OF CONTENTS

RANGE HOOD SAFETY .................................................................4

INSTALLATION REQUIREMENTS ................................................6

Tools and Parts ............................................................................6

Location Requirements ................................................................6

Venting Requirements..................................................................7

Electrical Requirements ...............................................................9

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS ................................................10

Prepare Location........................................................................10

Cabinet Venting Preparation......................................................11

Install Range Hood.....................................................................13

Connect the Vent System ..........................................................14

Complete Installation .................................................................14

RANGE HOOD USE ......................................................................15

Range Hood Controls.................................................................15

RANGE HOOD CARE ...................................................................16

Cleaning......................................................................................16

WIRING DIAGRAM .......................................................................17

ASSISTANCE OR SERVICE .........................................................18

In the U.S.A. ...............................................................................18

In Canada ...................................................................................18

Accessories ................................................................................18

WARRANTY ..................................................................................18

ÍNDICE

SEGURIDAD DE LA CAMPANA PARA COCINA .......................18

REQUISITOS DE INSTALACIÓN.................................................20

Herramientas y piezas................................................................20

Requisitos de ubicación.............................................................20

Requisitos de ventilación ...........................................................21

Requisitos eléctricos ..................................................................23

INSTRUCCIONES DE INSTALACIÓN.........................................24

Preparación de la ubicación ......................................................24

Preparación del armario para la ventilación ..............................25

Instalación de la campana para cocina .....................................27

Conexión del sistema de ventilación .........................................28

Complete la instalación..............................................................28

USO DE LA CAMPANA PARA COCINA .....................................28

Controles de la campana para cocina.......................................28

CUIDADO DE LA CAMPANA PARA COCINA ............................29

Limpieza .....................................................................................29

DIAGRAMA DE CABLEADO ........................................................30

AYUDA O SERVICIO TÉCNICO...................................................31

En los EE.UU. .............................................................................31

Accesorios..................................................................................31

GARANTÍA.....................................................................................31

TABLE DES MATIÈRES

SÉCURITÉ DE LA HOTTE DE CUISINIÈRE ...............................33

EXIGENCES D'INSTALLATION...................................................35

Outils et pièces...........................................................................35

Exigences d'emplacement.........................................................35

Exigences concernant l’évacuation ...........................................36

Spécifications électriques ..........................................................38

INSTRUCTIONS D’INSTALLATION ............................................39

Préparation de l'emplacement...................................................39

Préparation du système d'aération du placard .........................40

Installation de la hotte ................................................................42

Raccordement du circuit d'évacuation......................................43

Achever l’installation ..................................................................43

UTILISATION DE LA HOTTE .......................................................43

Commandes de la hotte de cuisinière .......................................43

ENTRETIEN DE LA HOTTE..........................................................44

Nettoyage ...................................................................................44

SCHÉMAS DE CÂBLAGE ............................................................45

ASSISTANCE OU SERVICE .........................................................46

Au Canada..................................................................................46

Accessoires ................................................................................46

GARANTIE.....................................................................................46

RANGE HOOD SAFETY

Your safety and the safety of others are very important.

We have provided many important safety messages in this manual and on your appliance. Always read and obey all safety messages.

This is the safety alert symbol.

This symbol alerts you to potential hazards that can kill or hurt you and others.

All safety messages will follow the safety alert symbol and either the word “DANGER” or “WARNING.”

These words mean:

DANGER

You can be killed or seriously injured if you don't immediately follow instructions.

WARNING

You can be killed or seriously injured if you don't follow instructions.

All safety messages will tell you what the potential hazard is, tell you how to reduce the chance of injury, and tell you what can happen if the instructions are not followed.

State of California Proposition 65 Warnings:

WARNING: This product contains one or more chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer.

WARNING: This product contains one or more chemicals known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm.

3

4

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

WARNING:

TO REDUCE THE RI S K OF FIRE, ELECTRIC

S HOCK, OR INJURY TO PER S ON S , OB S ERVE THE

FOLLOWING:

WARNING:

TO REDUCE THE RI S K OF A RANGE TOP

GREA S E FIRE:

U s e thi s u nit only in the m a nner intended b y the m a n u f a ct u rer. If yo u h a ve qu e s tion s , cont a ct the m a n u f a ct u rer.

Before s ervicing or cle a ning the u nit, s witch power off a t s ervice p a nel a nd lock the s ervice di s connecting me a n s to prevent power from b eing s witched on a ccident a lly. When the s ervice di s connecting me a n s c a nnot b e locked, s ec u rely f as ten a prominent w a rning device, su ch as a t a g, to the s ervice p a nel.

Never le a ve su rf a ce u nit s u n a ttended a t high s etting s .

Boilover s c aus e s moking a nd gre as y s pillover s th a t m a y ignite. He a t oil s s lowly on low or medi u m s etting s .

Alw a y s t u rn hood ON when cooking a t high he a t or when fl a m b eing food (i.e. Crepe s Su zette, Cherrie s J ub ilee,

Peppercorn Beef Fl a m b é).

In s t a ll a tion work a nd electric a l wiring m us t b e done b y qua lified per s on( s ) in a ccord a nce with a ll a pplic ab le code s a nd s t a nd a rd s , incl u ding fire-r a ted con s tr u ction.

Do not oper a te a ny f a n with a d a m a ged cord or pl u g.

Di s c a rd f a n or ret u rn to a n au thorized s ervice f a cility for ex a min a tion a nd/or rep a ir.

Cle a n ventil a ting f a n s fre qu ently. Gre as e s ho u ld not b e a llowed to a cc u m u l a te on f a n or filter.

U s e proper p a n s ize. Alw a y s us e cookw a re a ppropri a te for the s ize of the su rf a ce element.

WARNING:

TO REDUCE THE RI S K OF INJURY TO

PER S ON S IN THE EVENT OF A RANGE TOP GREA S E

FIRE, OB S ERVE THE FOLLOWING: a

S MOTHER FLAME S with a clo s e fitting lid, cookie s heet, or met a l tr a y, then t u rn off the bu rner. BE CAREFUL TO

PREVENT BURN S . If the fl a me s do not go o u t immedi a tely, EVACUATE AND CALL THE FIRE

DEPARTMENT.

Su fficient a ir i s needed for proper com bus tion a nd exh aus ting of g as e s thro u gh the fl u e (chimney) of f u el bu rning e qu ipment to prevent ba ckdr a fting. Follow the he a ting e qu ipment m a n u f a ct u rer' s g u ideline a nd sa fety s t a nd a rd s su ch as tho s e p ub li s hed b y the N a tion a l Fire

Protection A ss oci a tion (NFPA), the Americ a n S ociety for

He a ting, Refriger a tion a nd Air Conditioning Engineer s

(A S HRAE), a nd the loc a l code au thoritie s .

When c u tting or drilling into w a ll or ceiling; do not d a m a ge electric a l wiring a nd other hidden u tilitie s .

D u cted f a n s m us t a lw a y s b e vented o u tdoor s .

CAUTION:

For gener a l ventil a ting us e only. Do not us e to exh aus t h a z a rdo us or explo s ive m a teri a l s a nd v a por s .

CAUTION:

To red u ce ri s k of fire a nd to properly exh aus t a ir, b e su re to d u ct a ir o u t s ide - do not vent exh aus t a ir into s p a ce s within w a ll s or ceiling s , a ttic s or into cr a wl s p a ce s , or g a r a ge s .

WARNING:

TO REDUCE THE RI S K OF FIRE, U S E ONLY

METAL DUCTWORK.

NEVER PICK UP A FLAMING PAN - yo u m a y b e bu rned.

DO NOT U S E WATER, incl u ding wet di s hcloth s or towel s - a violent s te a m explo s ion will re su lt.

U s e a n exting u i s her ONLY if:

– Yo u know yo u h a ve a cl ass ABC exting u i s her, a nd yo u a lre a dy know how to oper a te it.

– The fire i s s m a ll a nd cont a ined in the a re a where it s t a rted.

– The fire dep a rtment i s b eing c a lled.

– Yo u c a n fight the fire with yo u r ba ck to a n exit.

a

B as ed on "Kitchen Fire Sa fety Tip s " p ub li s hed b y NFPA.

WARNING:

To red u ce the ri s k of fire or electric a l s hock, do not us e thi s f a n with a ny s olids t a te s peed control device.

READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

INSTALLATION REQUIREMENTS

Tools and Parts

Gather the required tools and parts before starting installation.

Read and follow the instructions provided with any tools listed here.

Tools needed

Level

Drill

¹⁄₈

" (3 mm) drill bit

Pencil

Pliers

Tape measure or ruler

Caulking gun and weatherproof caulking compound

Phillips screwdriver

Flat-blade screwdriver

Saber or keyhole saw

Vent clamps

Metal snips

Parts needed

6" (15.2 cm) round metal vent system

For vented installations, you will need:

1 wall or roof cap

For non-vented (recirculating) installations, you will also need:

Charcoal Filter Kit W10272068. See the “Assistance or

Service” section to order.

Parts supplied

Remove parts from packages. Check that all parts are included.

Hood liner assembly

Vent transition with damper

Cabinet filler strip

2 - mounting brackets

1 - 30" x 12" (76.2 x 30.5 cm) face panel

1 - 30" (76.2 cm) face panel extension

2 - metal grease filters

1 - vent cover

Hardware package. Includes:

Installation Instructions and Use and Care Guide

6 - spacers

14 - 4.5 x 13 mm wood screws (#2 Phillips drive)

2 - 4.2 x 15 mm sheet metal screws (T10 TORX ®† drive)

4 - 3.5 x 9.5 mm flat-head sheet metal screws (T10 TORX

®

drive)

8 - 4.2 x 19 mm sheet metal screws (#2 Phillips drive)

2 - 3.5 x 9.5 mm sheet metal screws (T10 TORX

®

drive)

8 - 4.2 x 8 mm sheet metal screws (T10 TORX ® drive)

T10 TORX

®

adapter

8 - metal washers

8 - plastic washers

Location Requirements

IMPORTANT: Observe all governing codes and ordinances.

Have a qualified technician install the range hood. It is the installer’s responsibility to comply with installation clearances specified on the model/serial rating plate. The model/serial rating plate is located inside the liner behind the filter on the left wall of the range hood.

Range hood location should be away from strong draft areas, such as windows, doors, and strong heating vents.

Cabinet opening dimensions that are shown must be used. Given dimensions provide minimum clearance. Consult your cooktop/ range manufacturer installation instructions before making any cutouts.

Grounded electrical outlet is required. See “Electrical

Requirements” section.

This range hood is recommended for use with cooktops with a maximum total rating of 65,000 Btus or less.

The range hood is factory set for vented installations through the roof or wall. For non-vented (recirculating) installations see “Non-

Vented (recirculating) Installation Through the Soffit/Cabinet” in the “Prepare Location” section. Charcoal Filter Kit Part Number

W10272068 is available from your dealer or an authorized parts distributor.

All openings in ceiling and wall where range hood will be installed must be sealed.

For Mobile Home Installations

The installation of this range hood must conform to the

Manufactured Home Construction Safety Standards, Title 24

CFR, Part 328 (formerly the Federal Standard for Mobile Home

Construction and Safety, title 24, HUD, Part 280) or when such standard is not applicable, the standard for Manufactured Home

Installation 1982 (Manufactured Home Sites, Communities and

Setups) ANSI A225.1/NFPA 501A, or latest edition, or with local codes.

†®TORX is a registered trademark of Acument Intellectual Properties, LLC.

5

Product Dimensions

H

I

A

E

F

G

B

C

D

6

Cabinet Dimensions

E

C

F

B

D

A.

³⁄₈

" (1.0 cm)

B. 30" (76.2 cm)

C. 26" (66.0 cm)

A

D. 2" (5.1 cm)

E. 10

³⁄₄

" (27.4 cm)

F.

³⁄₄

" (1.9 cm)

G. 11

⁷⁄₈

" (30.2 cm)

H. 9

¹⁄₈

" (23.2 cm)

I. 13

⁵⁄₈

" (34.6 cm)

A. 12" (30.5 cm) min. upper cabinet height

B. 30" (76.2 cm) cabinet opening width

C. 24" (61 cm) min. from electric cooking surface, 27" (68.6 cm) min. from gas cooking surface 36"

(91.4 cm) suggested max. bottom of cabinet to cooking surface

D. 12" (30.5 cm) min . cabinet depth

E. 15" (38.1 cm) min. clearance upper cabinet to countertop

F. 36" (91.4 cm) base cabinet height

Venting Requirements

(vented models only)

Vent system must terminate to the outside, except for nonvented (recirculating) installations.

Do not terminate the vent system in an attic or other enclosed area.

Do not use a 4" (10.2 cm) laundry-type wall cap.

Use metal vent only. A rigid metal vent is recommended.

Plastic or metal foil vent is not recommended.

The length of the vent system and number of elbows should be kept to a minimum to provide efficient performance.

For the most efficient and quiet operation:

Use no more than three 90° elbows.

Make sure there is a minimum of 24" (61.0 cm) of straight vent between the elbows if more than 1 elbow is used.

Do not install 2 elbows together.

The vent system must have a damper.

Use clamps to seal all joints in the vent system.

Use caulking to seal exterior wall or roof opening around the cap.

The size of the vent should be uniform.

Cold weather installations

An additional back draft damper should be installed to minimize backward cold air flow and a thermal break should be installed to minimize conduction of outside temperatures as part of the vent system. The damper should be on the cold air side of the thermal break.

The break should be as close as possible to where the vent system enters the heated portion of the house.

Makeup air

Local building codes may require the use of makeup air systems when using ventilation systems with greater than specified CFM of air movement. The specified CFM varies from locale to locale.

Consult your HVAC professional for specific requirements in your area.

Venting Methods

This range hood is factory set for venting through the roof or through the wall.

The vent system needed for installation is not included. A 6"

(15.2 cm) round vent system is recommended.

Roof Venting Wall Venting

B

A

A

B

Example vent system - 6" (15.2 cm)

90˚ elbow

3 ft

(0.93 m)

6 ft (1.8 m)

Wall cap

A. 6" (15.2 cm) vent through the roof A. 6" (15.2 cm) vent through the wall

B. Roof cap B. Wall cap

Calculate Vent System Length

The recommended vent system is 6" (15.2 cm) round vent with a maximum length of 35 ft (10.7 m). For the best performance, use no more than three 90° elbows.

To calculate the length of the system, add the equivalent feet

(meters) for each of the vent pieces used in the system.

Vent Piece 6" (15.2 cm)

45° elbow 2.5 ft

(0.8 m)

90° elbow 5.0 ft

(1.5 m)

Maximum Length = 35 ft (10.7 m)

1 - 90° elbow

1 - wall cap

9 ft (2.8 m) straight

System length

= 5 ft (1.5 m)

= 0 ft (0 m)

= 9 ft (2.8 m)

= 14 ft (4.3 m)

Non-Vented (recirculating) Installations Through the

Soffit/Cabinet

If it is not possible to vent cooking fumes and vapors to the outside, the range hood can be used in the non-vented

(recirculating) version, using a charcoal filter. Charcoal Filter Kit

Part Number W10272068 is available from the dealer or an authorized parts distributor.

Through Cabinet Through Soffit

A

A

B

G

G

B

D

F

C

D

F

E

H

I

E

A. Ceiling

B. Vent cover

C. Soffit

D. 6" (15.2 cm) vent

E. Range hood

F. Cabinet

G. Wall

H. 12" (30.5 cm) min. cabinet height

I. 17" (43.2 cm) min. vent cover height

NOTE: 12" (30.5 cm) high cabinets without a soffit may allow the

6" (15.2 cm) vent and vent cover to be seen.

7

8

WARNING

Electrical Requirements

The grounded 3 prong outlet is to be located inside the cabinet above the range hood at a maximum distance of

33

⁷⁄₁₆

" (85.0 cm) from where the power cord exits the hood.

See illustration.

33

⁷⁄₁₆

" (85 cm)

Electrical Shock Hazard

Plug into a grounded 3 prong outlet.

Do not remove ground prong.

Do not use an adapter.

Do not use an extension cord.

Failure to follow these instructions can result in death, fire, or electrical shock.

IMPORTANT: The range hood must be electrically grounded in accordance with local codes and ordinances, or in the absence of local codes, with the National Electrical Code, ANSI/NFPA 70

(latest edition) or Canadian Electrical Code, CSA C22.1

No. 0-M91 (latest edition).

If codes permit and a separate ground wire is used, it is recommended that a qualified electrical installer determine that the ground path is adequate.

A copy of the above code standards can be obtained from:

National Fire Protection Association

1 Batterymarch Park

Quincy, MA 02169-7471

CSA International

8501 East Pleasant Valley Road

Cleveland, Ohio 44131-5575

A 120 volt, 60 Hz, AC only, 15- or 20-amp, fused electrical circuit is required. A time-delay fuse or circuit breaker is also recommended. It is recommended that a separate circuit serving only this range hood be provided.

This range hood is equipped with a power supply cord having a 3 prong grounding plug.

To minimize possible shock hazard, the cord must be plugged into a mating, 3 prong, grounding-type outlet, grounded in accordance with local codes and ordinances. If a mating outlet is not available, it is the personal responsibility and obligation of the customer to have the properly grounded outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

The grounded 3 prong outlet must be accessible after the hood installation. Do not install it in a closed cabinet with no access.

GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS

■ For a grounded, cord-connected range hood:

This range hood must be grounded. In the event of an electrical short circuit, grounding reduces the risk of electric shock by providing an escape wire for the electric current.

This range hood is equipped with a cord having a grounding wire with a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into an outlet that is properly installed and grounded.

WARNING:

Improper grounding can result in a risk of electric shock.

Consult a qualified electrician if the grounding instructions are not completely understood, or if doubt exists as to whether the range hood is properly grounded.

Do not use an extension cord. If the power supply cord is too short, have a qualified electrician install an outlet near the range hood.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Before making cutouts, make sure there is proper clearance within the ceiling or wall for vent fittings.

Making the cutout to the bottom of the cabinet may be easier to do prior to mounting the cabinet to the wall.

1. Disconnect power.

Prepare Location

It is recommended that the vent system be installed before the range hood is installed.

5. Remove the cabinet doors from the door hinge clips that are mounted to the inside of the cabinet according to the instructions that come with the door hinges.

6. Locate side mounting bracket flush to the bottom of the cabinet side and against the inside of the front of the cabinet filler strip. Orient the bracket as shown in the following illustration. Drill

¹⁄₈

" (3 mm) pilot holes in 8 places, attach a bracket using four 4.5 x 13 mm #2 Phillips screws to each side of the cabinet, and tighten.

2. Determine which venting method to use: roof, wall, or nonvented.

Bracket Orientation for 30" (76.2 cm) Cabinet

3. Select a flat surface for assembling the range hood. Place covering over that surface.

WARNING

Excessive Weight Hazard

Use two or more people to move and install range hood.

Failure to do so can result in back or other injury.

B

4. Using 2 or more people, lift range hood onto covered surface.

Range Hood Cabinet Cutout

IKEA SEKTION Type Cabinets

1. Assemble the IKEA SEKTION cabinet using assembly instructions that come with the cabinet with the exception:

“Do not assemble the bottom panel or the doors.”

2. Use the instructions included with the IKEA SEKTION cabinet to install the assembled cabinet to the wall.

3. Install the cabinet filler strip (supplied with range hood). Align the cabinet filler strip flush with the bottom and front face of the cabinet. Mark and drill

¹⁄₈

" (3 mm) pilot holes in 2 places on each end. Secure the cabinet filler strip to the inside of the cabinet using four 4.5 x 13 mm #2 Phillips wood screws.

A

C

D

A. 30" (76.2 cm) cabinet

B. Screws - 4.5 x 13 mm #2 Phillips (8)

C. Metal washers (optional)

D. Mounting bracket (2) (position for 30" [76.2 cm] cabinet)

Frame Type Cabinets 12" (30.5 cm) depth

1. Use a saber saw or keyhole saw to cut out the cabinet bottom inside the cabinet frame.

E D

A

A

A. Screws - 4.5 x 13 mm (#2 Phillips) (4)

B. Cabinet filler strip (supplied)

4. Assemble the cabinet doors to the cabinet using the instructions that come with the door hinges.

NOTE: Align the cabinet doors, if necessary, using the instructions that come with the door hinges.

A

A

B

A

C

B

A. Bottom of cabinet cutout

B. Bottom must be cut flush to the inside walls of the cabinet.

C. 10

⁷⁄₈

D.

"

(27.6 cm) min. from the inside of the cabinet front face

³⁄₄

" (1.9 cm) thick front face required for cabinet bottom.

E. Front of cabinet

9

2. Locate side mounting bracket flush to the bottom of the cabinet side and against the inside of the front cabinet face. Orient the bracket as shown in the following illustration. Drill

¹⁄₈

" (3 mm) pilot holes in 8 places, attach a bracket using four 4.5 x 13 mm

#2 Phillips screws to each side of the cabinet, and tighten.

Additional plastic washers in hardware package are supplied as spacers for cabinet walls thinner than ½" (13 mm).

Bracket Orientation for 30" (76.2 cm) Cabinet

Venting Outside Through the Wall

Install the 6" (15.2 cm) vent transition to the top of the range hood liner using two 3.5 x 9.5 mm T10 screws. Assemble the vent duct that you will use over the 6" (15.2 cm) vent transition. Measure from the bottom of the range hood liner to the horizontal centerline of the vent opening (A).

B

A

C

D

B

A

C

D

A. 30" (76.2 cm) cabinet

B. Screws - 4.5 x 13 mm #2 Phillips (8)

C. Metal washers (optional)

D. Mounting bracket (2) (position for 30" [76.2 cm] cabinet)

Cabinet Venting Preparation

1. Complete cabinet preparation following the instructions for your type of venting. Determine venting cutout locations and cut out vent openings in the cabinets, walls and/or soffit.

Venting Outside Through the Roof

Measure and mark the lines as shown. Use a saber saw or keyhole saw to cut an opening through the top of the cabinet and the roof for the vent.

Go to Step 2.

A

B*

C

A. Measurement A

B. Horizontal centerline of vent opening

C. 3.5 x 9.5 mm T10 screws

D. Range hood liner

Remove the vent duct from the range hood liner.

Transfer measurement A to the cabinet back wall. Measure from the underside of the cabinet. Mark the cutout as shown.

Use a saber saw or keyhole saw to cut a round opening through the back of the cabinet and the exterior wall for the vent.

Go to Step 2.

A

C

B

A. Measurement A

B. Centerline

C. 6¼" (15.9 cm) round cutout

D

A. Cutout

B. 6¼" (15.9 cm)*

C. 7

³⁄₄

" (19.7 cm) centerline to cabinet front

D. Centerline

*NOTE: For 12" (30.5 cm) high cabinets a 6¼" deep x 8" wide

(15.9 cm x 20.3 cm) rectangular opening in the cabinet top is required for damper transition clearance.

10

Non-Vented (recirculating) Installation Through the

Soffit/Cabinet

Measure and mark the centerline location for the cutout in the cabinet top. Use a saber saw or keyhole saw to cut an opening for the vent.

A

B

C

D

Measure and mark the centerline of the cabinet to the soffit above.

Measure from the bottom of the cabinet to the centerline of the where the vent will come through the soffit. Mark the location and use a saber saw or keyhole saw to cut a 5¾"

(14.6 cm) hole for the vent cover. Attach the vent cover using two 4.5 x 13 mm #2 Phillips screws.

A

B

E

A. Cutout

B. Vent cover (installation without soffit)

C. See the following chart.

D. 7

³⁄₄

" (19.7 cm) centerline to cabinet front

E. Centerline

Cabinet Height Hole Shape and Size

12" (30.5 cm)

15" (38.1 cm) cabinet or soffit installation

A 6¼" deep x 8" wide (15.9 cm x 20.3 cm) rectangular opening in the cabinet top is required for damper transition clearance.

A 6¼" (15.9 cm) diameter round opening is required.

18" (45.7 cm) or

24" (61.0 cm)

A 5¾" (14.6 cm) diameter round opening is required.

A. Vent cover

B. Centerline

For non-vented (recirculating) installations only, the range hood can be vented indoors through the top of the cabinet.

For non-vented (recirculating) installations, charcoal filters are necessary. See the “Range Hood Care” section for instructions on installing charcoal filters.

The Charcoal Filter Kit Part Number W10272068 must be used.

Complete Preparation

2. If it is not yet attached, install the 6" (15.2 cm) vent transition to the top of the range hood liner using two 3.5 x 9.5 mm T10 screws.

A

B

A. Vent transition

B. 3.5 x 9.5 mm T10 screws

3. Install the vent system according to the method needed. Use caulking to seal the exterior wall or roof opening.

11

Install Range Hood

1. Using 2 or more people, lift the hood liner into its mounted location. Attach with four 4.2 x 19 mm #2 Phillips screws into the slotted openings. Do not tighten screws.

4. Attach the face panel to the hood liner. (The 30" x 12"

[76.2 cm x 30.5 cm] cabinet size is shown.)

See instructions below for your specific cabinet size.

C

A

B

C

D

A. Cabinet

B. Hood liner canopy assembly

C. Screws - 4.2 x 19 mm #2 Phillips (8)

D. Spacer - optional

2. If needed, insert up to three (3) spacers between each side of the canopy and the mounting plate to space and center the canopy in the cabinet. Align the bottom of the canopy with the bottom of the cabinet. Install four 4.2 x 19 mm #2 Phillips screws into the round mounting plate openings and tighten all

(8) mounting screws.

3. Remove the metal grease filters from the face panel. See the

“Range Hood Care” section.

B

D

A

A. Screws - 3.5 x 9.5 mm flat-head (4)

B. Face plate (30" x 12" [76.2 cm x 30.5 cm] shown)

C. Cabinet (30" x 12" [76.2 cm x 30.5 cm] shown)

D. Screws - 4.2 x 15 mm truss-head (2)

For cabinet size - 30" x 12" (76.2 cm x 30.5 cm)

Attach the 30" x 12" (76.2 cm x 30.5 cm) face panel (supplied with range hood) to the hood liner using four 3.5 x 9.5 mm flat-head screws and two 4.2 x 15 mm truss head screws.

Tighten to secure.

For cabinet size - 30" x 15" (76.2 cm x 38.1 cm)

Assemble the face panel rear extension to the 30" x 12"

(76.2 cm x 30.5 cm) face panel using eight 4.2 x 8 mm screws.

A

A

B C

A. Screws - 4.2 x 8 mm (8)

B. Face panel

C. Face panel rear extension

Attach the 30" x 15" (76.2 cm x 38.1 cm) face panel assembly to the hood liner using four 3.5 x 9.5 mm flat-head screws and two 4.2 x 15 mm truss head screws. Tighten to secure.

5. Connect the lamp electrical connectors.

12

Connect the Vent System

Vented Installations

1. Connect the vent system to the range hood vent opening.

Seal the connection with clamps.

Non-Vented (recirculating) Installations

1. Connect the vent system to the range hood vent opening.

Seal the connection with clamps.

2. Install vent cover.

3. Install charcoal filters. See the “Range Hood Care” section.

To order replacement kits, see the “Assistance or Service” section.

Complete Installation

1. Replace grease filters. See the “Range Hood Care” section.

WARNING

A

A. Blower and light controls

B. Grease filter

C. Grease filter handle

D. Halogen lamp housings

D

C

B

Electrical Shock Hazard

Plug into a grounded 3 prong outlet.

Do not remove ground prong.

Do not use an adapter.

Do not use an extension cord.

Failure to follow these instructions can result in death, fire, or electrical shock.

2. Plug 3 prong power cord into a grounded 3 prong outlet located inside the cabinet above the range hood.

3. Check the operation of the range hood fan and light. See

“Range Hood Use” section.

If range hood does not operate, check to see whether a circuit breaker has tripped or a household fuse has blown.

Disconnect power and check wiring connections.

NOTE: To get the most efficient use from your new range hood, read the “Range Hood Use” section.

4. Install the cabinet doors to the cabinet. Use the assembly instructions that come with the cabinet.

RANGE HOOD USE

The range hood is designed to remove smoke, cooking vapors and odors from the cooktop area. For best results, start the hood before cooking and allow it to operate several minutes after the cooking is complete to clear all smoke and odors from the kitchen.

The hood controls are located on the center of the front of the range hood liner.

Range Hood Controls

A B C

D

A. On/Off light button

B. Blower off and speed minimum button

C. Blower speed medium button

D. Blower speed maximum button

Operating the Light

The On/Off light button controls all lights. Press once for On and again for Off.

Operating the Blower

The Blower Speed buttons turn the blower on and control the blower speed and sound level for quiet operation. The speed can be changed anytime during fan operation by pressing the desired blower speed button.

Press the Blower Off button a second time to turn off the blower.

13

RANGE HOOD CARE

IMPORTANT: Clean the hood and grease filters frequently according to the following instructions. Replace grease filters before operating hood.

Cleaning

To replace charcoal filter:

1. Cover the grille that covers the blower motor with the charcoal filter so that the slots on the filter correspond to the pins on the sides of the motor grille.

Exterior Surfaces:

To avoid damage to the exterior surface, do not use steel wool or soap-filled scouring pads.

Always wipe dry to avoid water marks.

Cleaning Method:

Liquid detergent soap and water, or all-purpose cleanser

Wipe with damp soft cloth or nonabrasive sponge, then rinse with clean water and wipe dry.

Metal Grease Filter

The filters should be washed frequently. Place metal filters in dishwasher or hot detergent solution to clean.

Let filter dry thoroughly before replacing it.

Turn off fan and lights. Allow halogen lamp to cool.

1. Remove each filter by pulling the spring release handle and then pulling down the filter.

A

A B C

A. Charcoal filter

B. Pins

C. Blower motor

2. Turn the charcoal filter clockwise to lock it.

3. Repeat steps 1-2 on the other filter.

Replacing a Halogen Lamp

Turn off the range hood and allow the halogen lamp to cool. To avoid damage or decreasing the life of the new bulb, do not touch bulb with bare fingers. Replace bulb, using tissue or wearing cotton gloves to handle bulb.

If new lamps do not operate, make sure the lamps are inserted correctly before calling service.

1. Disconnect power.

2. Push up on the lens and turn it counterclockwise.

A. Spring release handle

2. Wash metal filters as needed in dishwasher or hot detergent solution.

3. Reinstall the filter by making sure the spring release handles are toward the front. Insert metal grease filter into upper track.

4. Pull the spring release handle down.

5. Push up on metal filter and release handle to latch into place.

6. Repeat steps 1-5 for the other filter.

Non-Vented (recirculating) Installation Filters

The charcoal filter is not washable. It should last up to 6 months with normal use. Replace with Charcoal Filter Kit Number

W10272068.

3. Remove the bulb and replace it with a 120-volt, 50-watt maximum halogen bulb with a GU10 base. Turn it clockwise to lock it into place.

4. Repeat steps 2-3 for the other bulb if needed.

5. Reconnect power.

14

Mechanical Push Buttons

(4 buttons 3 speeds)

WIRING DIAGRAM

BK

WH

YL/GN

SWITCH OPERATION

FUNCTION

Off

Lamps

Low Speed

Med Speed

High Speed

POSITION

No Connection

BR - YL

(L - 1)

BR - WH

(L - 2)

BR - BU

(L - 3)

BR- BK

(L - 4)

BK BU

WH YL BR BK

WH YL/GN

Motor

Chassis

BK GY

RD WH YL BU YL/GN

WH

YL

WH

YL

M

S40

Motor Characteristics

Power Supply

Frequency

Power Absorption

120 V

60 Hz

240 W

BR

YL

12.5uF

Motor Resistance

(Ohms)

BU/BK 28.8

BU/GY

BU/RD

30.3

37.7

BU/WH

45.1

Room Temp.

73.4˚F (23˚C)

WH

YL

SE13BC

15

ASSISTANCE OR SERVICE

Before calling for assistance or service, please check to see whether a circuit breaker has tripped or a household fuse has blown. It may save you the cost of a service call. If you still need help, follow the instructions below.

When calling, please know the purchase date and the complete model and serial number of your appliance. This information will help us to better respond to your request.

In Canada

Call the Whirlpool Canada LP Customer eXperience Centre toll free: 1-866-664-2449.

Our consultants provide assistance with:

Features and specifications on our full line of appliances.

If you need replacement parts

If you need to order replacement parts, we recommend that you use only factory specified parts. Factory specified parts will fit right and work right because they are made with the same precision used to build every new IKEA

® appliance.

To locate factory specified parts in your area, call us or your nearest designated service center.

Use and maintenance procedures.

Accessory and repair parts sales.

Referrals to local dealers, repair parts distributors, and service companies. Whirlpool Canada LP designated service technicians are trained to fulfill the product warranty and provide after-warranty service, anywhere in Canada.

In the U.S.A.

Call the Whirlpool Customer eXperience Center toll free: 1-866-664-2449.

Our consultants provide assistance with:

Features and specifications on our full line of appliances.

Installation information.

Use and maintenance procedures.

Accessory and repair parts sales.

Specialized customer assistance (Spanish speaking, hearing impaired, limited vision, etc.).

Referrals to local dealers, repair parts distributors, and service companies. Whirlpool designated service technicians are trained to fulfill the product warranty and provide afterwarranty service, anywhere in the United States.

To locate the Whirlpool designated service company in your area, you can also look in your telephone directory Yellow

Pages.

For further assistance

If you need further assistance, you can write to Whirlpool

Canada LP with any questions or concerns at:

Customer eXperience Centre

Whirlpool Canada LP

200 – 6750 Century Ave.

Mississauga, Ontario L5N 0B7

Please include a daytime phone number in your correspondence.

Accessories

Replacement Charcoal Filters

(for non-vented installations only)

Order Part Number W10272068

6" (15.2 cm) Makeup Air Kit

(consult local building codes)

Order Part Number W10446915

For further assistance

If you need further assistance, you can write to Whirlpool

Corporation with any questions or concerns at:

IKEA Brand Home Appliances

Customer eXperience Center

553 Benson Road

Benton Harbor, MI 49022-2692

Please include a daytime phone number in your correspondence.

IKEA MAJOR APPLIANCE WARRANTY

How long is the IKEA limited warranty valid?

This limited warranty is valid for five years from the date of purchase, when this major appliance is operated and maintained according to instructions attached to or furnished with the product, unless the appliance is named LAGAN in which case this limited warranty is valid for one year from the date of purchase. This limited warranty is valid only in the United States or Canada and applies only when the major appliance is used in the country in which it was purchased. Proof of original purchase date is required to obtain service under this limited warranty.

Which appliances are not covered by the IKEA five (5) year limited warranty?

For major appliances named “LAGAN,” this limited warranty is valid for one year from the date of purchase.

Who will execute the service?

This limited warranty is provided by Whirlpool Corporation or Whirlpool Canada LP (hereafter “Whirlpool”). Service must be provided by a Whirlpool designated service company.

16

What does this limited warranty cover?

The limited warranty will pay for factory specified parts and repair labor to correct defects in materials or workmanship that existed when the major appliance was purchased. The exceptions are specified under the headline “What is not covered under this limited warranty?”.

What will be done to correct the problem?

The designated service company will examine the product and decide, at its sole discretion, if it is covered under this limited warranty.

If considered covered, the designated service company will then repair the defect. Your sole and exclusive remedy under this limited warranty shall be product repair as provided herein.

What is not covered under this limited warranty?

Service calls to correct the installation of your major appliance, to instruct you on how to use your major appliance, to replace or repair house fuses, or to correct house wiring or plumbing.

Service calls to repair or replace appliance light bulbs, air filters or water filters. Consumable parts are excluded from warranty coverage.

Replacement parts or repair labor if this major appliance is used for other than normal, single-family household use or when it is used in a manner that is inconsistent to published user or operator instructions and/or installation instructions.

Damage resulting from accident, alteration, misuse, abuse, fire, flood, acts of God, improper installation, installation not in accordance with electrical or plumbing codes, or use of consumables or cleaning products not approved for use.

Cosmetic damage, including scratches, dents, chips or other damage to the finish of your major appliance, unless such damage results from defects in materials or workmanship and is reported within 30 days from the date of purchase.

Any food loss or medicine loss due to refrigerator or freezer product failures.

Pick up and delivery. This major appliance is intended to be repaired in your home.

Repairs to parts or systems resulting from unauthorized modifications made to the appliance.

Expenses for travel and transportation for product service if your major appliance is located in a remote area where service by an authorized servicer is not available.

The removal and reinstallation of your major appliance if it is installed in an inaccessible location or is not installed in accordance with published installation instructions.

Replacement parts or repair labor on major appliances with original model/serial numbers that have been removed, altered or cannot be easily determined.

The cost of repair or replacement under these excluded circumstances shall be borne by the customer.

Disclaimer of Implied Warranties

IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR

A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED TO FIVE YEARS (ONE YEAR FOR MAJOR APPLIANCES NAMED “LAGAN”) OR THE

SHORTEST PERIOD ALLOWED BY LAW. Some states and provinces do not allow limitations on the duration of implied warranties of merchantability or fitness, so this limitation may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you also may have other rights that vary from state to state or province to province.

Limitation of Remedies; Exclusion of Incidental and Consequential Damages

YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS LIMITED WARRANTY SHALL BE PRODUCT REPAIR AS PROVIDED HEREIN.

WHIRLPOOL SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. Some states and provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so these limitations and exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you also may have other rights that vary from state to state or province to province.

How to reach us if you need our service

If outside the 50 United States and Canada, contact your authorized IKEA retailer to determine if another warranty applies.

If you need service, please read the Installation Instructions and/or the “Troubleshooting” section of the Use & Care Guide before contacting us. If you need additional help, do not hesitate to contact us in the U.S.A. and Canada at 1-866-664-2449.

2/09

Keep this book and your sales slip together for future reference. You must provide proof of purchase or installation date for in-warranty service.

Write down the following information about your major appliance to better help you obtain assistance or service if you ever need it.

You will need to know your complete model number and serial number. You can find this information on the model and serial number label located on the product.

Dealer name____________________________________________________

Address ________________________________________________________

Phone number __________________________________________________

Model number __________________________________________________

Serial number __________________________________________________

Purchase date __________________________________________________

17

W10722649A

© 2014.

All rights reserved.

Todos los derechos reservados.

Tous droits réservés.

® IKEA is a registered trademark of Inter-Ikea Systems B.V.

® IKEA es una marca registrada de Inter-Ikea Systems B.V.

® IKEA est une marque déposée de Inter-Ikea Systems B.V.

8/14

Printed in Mexico

Impreso en México

Imprimé au Mexique

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project