Poulan 271470 Owner's manual

Poulan 271470 Owner's manual

OWNER'S MANUAL

MODELNO.271470

13.5HP38 INCH

LAWNTRACTOR

Assembly

Operation

• Maintenance

Service and Adjustments

Troubleshooting

Repair Parts

ForPartsand

Service,

contactourauthorized

Assistance:call1-800-829-5986

Poulcln

177110

11.15.00

RH

PRINTED IN U.S.A.

Safety Rules .........................................

2

Product Specifications ..........................

5

Assembly ..............................................

7

Operation

............................................

10

Maintenance Schedule ......................

16

Maintenance....................................... 16

Service and Adjustments .................... 20

Storage ............................................... 25

Troubleshooting ................................. 26

Repair Parts ........................................ 30

Warranty ............................................. 46

IMPORTANT:

This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and

throwing ob ects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in

serious injury or death.

I. GENERAL OPERATION

• Read, understand, and follow all

instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.

Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the instructions, to operate the machine.

• Clear the area of objects such as

rocks, toys, wire, etc., which could be

picked up and thrown by the blade.

• Be sure the area is clear of other

people before mowing.

Stop machine

if anyone enters the area.

Never carry passengers.

Do not mow in reverse unless abso-

lutely necessary, Always look down and behind before and while backing.

Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point it at anyone.

Do not operate the mower without

either the entire grass catcher or the

guard in place.

• Slow down before turning.

• Never leave a running machine unattended.

Always turn off blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys before dismounting.

• Turn off blades when not mowing.

• Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging chute.

• Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.

• DO not operate the machine while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.

Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.

• Use extra care when loading or

unloading the machine into a trailer or truck.

• Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and above, are involved in a large percentage of riding mowerrelated injuries.

These operators should evaluate their ability to operate the riding mower safely enough to protect themselves and others from

serious injury.

II. SLOPE OPERATION

Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-

control and tipover accidents, which can

result in severe injury or death.

All slopes require extra caution. If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it.

DO:

Mow up and down slopes, not across.

Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.

Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps.

Uneven terrain could overturn the

machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.

Use slow speed.

Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.

Follow the manufacturer's

recommendations for wheel weights or counter-

weights to improve stability.

Use extra care with grass catchers or

other attachments.

These can change

the stability of the machine.

Keep all movement on the slopes slow

and gradual Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction.

Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If

tires lose traction, disengage

the

blades and proceed slowly straight down the slope.

DO NOT:

Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.

Do not mow near drep-offs, ditches, or

embankments.

The mower could

suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge

caves in.

Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause sliding.

Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the ground.

IlLCHILDREN accidents isnot

alert to the presence of children.

Children are often attracted to the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children win remain where you last saw them.

• Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care of another responsible adult.

• Be alert and turn machine off if children

enter the area.

Before and when backing, look behind

and down for sma|l chi|dren.

Never carry children. They may fall off

and be seriously injured or interfere

with safe machine operation.

Never allow children to operate the

machine.

• Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects

that may obscure vision.

IV. SERVICE

Use extra care in handling gasoline

and other fuels. They are flammable

and vapors are explosive.

- Use only an approved container.

- Never remove gas cap or add fue!

with the engine running. Allow

engine to cool before refueling, Do not smoke.

- Never refuel the machine indoors,

- Never store the machine or fuel

container inside where there is an open flame, such as a water heater.

Never run a machine inside a closed

area.

Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade

attachment bolts, tight and keep

equipment in good condition.

Never tamper with safety devices.

Check their proper operation regularly.

Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or

other debds build-up. Clean oil or fuel spillage. Allow machine to cool before storing.

Stop and inspect the equipment if you

strike an object. Repair, if necessary, before restarting.

Never make adjustments or repairs

with the engine running,

Grass catcher components are subject

to wear, damage, and detedoration, which could expose moving parts or atlow objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and replace with manufacturer's recommended pads,

when necessary.

• Mower blades are sharp and can cut.

Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.

Check brake operation frequently.

Adjust and service as required.

Be sure the area is clear of other

people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.

Never carry passengers or children

even with the blades off.

Do not mow in reverse unless abso-

lutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.

Never carry children. They may fall off

and be seriously injured or interfere with safe machine operation,

Keep children out of the mowing area

and under the watchful care of another responsible adult.

3

Be alert and turn machine off if children

enter the area.

Before and when backing, look behind

and down for small children.

Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max),

not across.

Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree

limbs, etc.

Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps.

Uneven terrain could overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.

Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so

that you will not have to stop or shift

while on the slope.

Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If

tires lose traction, disengage the

blades and proceed slowly straight

down the slope.

• If machine stops while going uphill,

disengage blades, shift into reverse

and back down slowly.

Do not turn on slopes unless neces-

sary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.

_.Look

for this symbol to point out

important safety precautions. It means

CAUTION!!!

BECOME ALERT!!!

YOUR

SAFETY IS INVOLVED.

_1_ CAUTION= In order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug.

,_

CAUTION:

Do not coast down a hill in neutral, you may lose control of the tractor.

_,

CAUTION:

Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply

with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common sense when

towing. Operate only at the lowest possible speed when on a slope. Too

heavy of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction with the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor.

_I, WARNING:

Engine exhaust, some of

its constituents, and certain vehicle

components contain or emit chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.

_,WARNING:

Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals known to the

State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Wash hands after handling.

4

3ASOLINE

.3APACITY

_.NDTYPE:

_ILTYPE

_PI-SF/SJ):

_)IL CAPACITY:

SPARK PLUG:

GAP: .030")

VALVE

1.25 GALLONS

UNLEADED

REGULAR

SAE 30(ABOVE 32°F

SAE 5W-30

(Below 32°F)

3 PTS

CHAMPION

RJt9LM

INTAKE: .005"-.007"

CLEARANCE: EXHAUST:.009"-.011"

GROUND SPEED FORWARD:

(MPH):

TIRE

)RESBURE:

3HARGING

3YSTEM:

3ATTE RY:

BLADE BOLT

TORQUE:

1ST

2ND

3RD

4TH

5TR

1.1

2.2

3.4

4.3

5.5

REVERSE: 1.7

FRONT:

REAR:

14 PSI

12 PSI

3 AMPS BATTERY

5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS

AMP/HR: 25

MIN. CCA:

190

CASE SIZE:U1 R

27-35 FT. LBS

CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase

of a new tractor. It has been designed,

engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and performance.

Should you experience any problem you cannot easity remedy, please contact

your nearest authorized

service center.

We have competent, well-trained

technicians and the proper tools to

service or repair this tractor.

Please read and retain this manual. The

instructions will enable you to assemble

and maintain your tractor properly.

Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".

CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES

• Read and observe the safety rules.

Follow a regular schedule in maintain-

ing, caring for and using your tractor.

Follow the instructions under =Mainte-

nance" and "Storage" sections of this

owner's manual.

,_WARNING: This tractor is equipped

with an internal combustion engine and

should not be used on or near any unimproved

forest-covered, brush-

covered or grass-covered

land unless

the engine's exhaust system is equipped

with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark

arrester is used, it should be maintained

in effective working order by the opera-

tor.

In the state of California the above is required bylaw (Section 4442 of the

California Public Resources Code).

Other states may have similar laws.

Federal laws apply on federal lands.

A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest authorized

service

center/Department (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).

5

SteeringWheel

(1) Hex Bo_t

3/8-16 x 1

Steering

Wheel

Insert

(1) Large Flat Washer

(1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

=_

Illlllllll

Steering Wheel

Adapter

(1) Locknut 5/16-18_

/

/

)"_-----_

]

/"

/

/ /

(1) Lockwasher 3/8

Steering

Boot

Steering

Extension

Shaft

Seat

Keys

(2) Keys

(1) Washer

17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge

_(1)Knob

Slope Sheet

Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left

unassembled for shipping purposes• To ensure safe and proper operation of your

tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness• Review the video cassette before

you begin.

TOOLS REQUIRED FOR

ASSEMBLY

A socketwrenchset will make assembly easier. Standardwrenchsizes you need

are listed below.

(1) 9/16"wrench

(2) 1/2" wrench

(1) Pliers

(1) Utilityknife

(1) Tire pressuregauge

When rightor left hand is mentionedin

this manual, it means, from yourpointof

view,when you are in the operating position(seated behindthe steering wheel).

Assemble large flat washer, 3/8 lock

washer, 3/8 hex bolt and tighten securely.

Snap steering wheel insert into center

of steering wheel.

Remove protective materials from

tractor hood and grill•

IMPORTANT: Check for and remove any staples in skid that may puncture tires where tractor is to roll off skid.

o,t

SteeringWheel insert

TO REMOVETRACTOR FROM

CARTON

Remove all accessiblelooseparts

and partscartonsfrom carton.

• Cul, from top to bottom, along lineson

all four cornersof carton, and lay

panels flat.

• Check for any additionalloose parts

or cartonsand remove.

";._

'--TJ-_Large Flat Washer

Steering Wheel _-_---

abs

BEFORE REMOVINGTRACTOR

FROM SKID

ATTACH STEERING WHEEL

Adapter

_

_//Extension

Shaft

5/16 Lockr'_t_ L

5/16 Rex Bolt

Lower Steering

._-

,_,

Shaft _

,

,._

__ ,

ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND

BOOT

Slide extension shaft onto lower

steering shaft. Align mounting holes in extension and lower shafts and install

5/16 hex bolt and Iocknut. Tighten securely.

• Place tabs of steering boot over tab

slots in dash and push down to secure.

INSTALL STEERING WHEEL

Position front wheels of the tractor so

they are pointing straight forward,

• Remove steering wheel adapter from

steering wheel and slide adapter onto steering shaft extension•

Position steering wheel so cross bars

are horizontal (left to right) and slide inside boot and onto adapter•

_ " -_ , , Slots

HOWTO SET UPYOURTRACTOR

CHECK BATTERY

Lift seat pan to raised position and

open battery box door.

if this ba_.teryis put into sewice after

month and year indicated on label

(label located between terminals)

charge battery for minimum of one hour

at 6-10 amps. (See "BATTERY

in

Maintenance section of this manual for charging instructions).

Battery

Box

Seat Pan_

_ •

Flat Washer

Label

INSTALL SEAT

Adjust seat before tightening adjustment

knob.

Remove adjustment knob and flat

washer securing seat to cardboard

packing and set aside for assembly of

seat to tractor•

Pivot seat upward and remove from

the cardboard packing• Remove the cardboard packing and discard.

Place seat on seat pan so head of

shoulder bolt is positioned over large

slotted hole in pan.

Push down on seat to engage

shoulder bolt in slot and pull seat

towards rear of tractor.

Pivot seat and pan forward and

assemble adjustment knob and flat

washer loosely. Do not tighten•

Lower seat into operating position and sit in seat.

Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which allows you to press

clutch/brake pedal all the way down.

Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.

Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely.

- --

Seat

Shoulder

TO ROLLTRACTOR OFF SKID

(See

Operation

section for location and function of controls)

• Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.

Release parking brake by depressing

clutch/brake pedal.

Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.

Roll tractor forward off skid.

Remove banding holding deflector

shield up against tractor.

TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID (See

Operation section for location and function of controls)

_kWARNING: Before starting, read,

understand and follow all instructions in

the Operation section of this manual. Be

sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be

sure the area in front of tractor is clear of other people and objects.

Be sure all the above assembly steps

have been completed.

Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank

with gasoline.

Sit on seat in operating position,

depress clutch/brake pedal and set the parking brake.

Place gear shift lever in neutral (N)

position.

Press lift lever plunger and raise

attachment lift lever to its highest position.

Start the engine. After engine has

started, move throttle control to idle position.

Depress clutch/brake pedal into full

"BRAKE" position and hold. Move

gearshift lever to 1st gear.

Slowly release clutch/brake

pedal and slowly drive tractor off skid.

Apply brake to stop tractor, set parking

brake and place gearshift lever in neutral position.

Turn ignition key to "OFF" position.

Continue with the instructions that follow.

Adjustment

Knob

NOTE: You may now roll or drive your

tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate

instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid.

Thetiresonyourtractorwereoverinflatedatthefactory

poses. Correct tire pressure is important

for best cutting performance.

Reduce tire pressure to PSi shown in

"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual.

CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION

OF ALL BELTS

See the figures that are shown for

replacing motion and mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. Verify that the

belts are routed correctly.

CHECK DECK LEVELNESS

For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled. See "TO

LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the

Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM

After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that the brake is

properly adjusted, See "TO ADJUST

BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

,/CHECKLIST

BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY

YOUR NEW TRACTOR, WE WISH TO

ASSURETHATYOU RECEIVETHE BEST

PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION

FROM THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.

PLEASE REVIEWTHE

FOLLOWING

CHECKLIST:

,/All assembly instructions have been

completed.

4 No remaining loose parts in carton.

,/Battery

is properly prepared and charged.

(Minimum 1 hour at 6 amps).

,/Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.

,/All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes, the tires were overinflated at the factory).

,/Be

sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/front-to-rear for best cutting results.

(Tires must be properly inflated for leveling).

,/Check mower and drive belts.

Be sure they are routed properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.

#" Check wiring.

See that all connections are still secure and wires are properly clamped.

WHILE LEARNING HOWTO USE YOUR

TRACTOR, PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO

THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS:

4" Engine oil is at proper level.

,/Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline.

,/Become familiar with all controls - their location and function.

Operate them before you start the engine.

,/Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.

9

These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product.

Learn and understand

their meaning.

BATTERY CAUTION OR

WARNING

REVERSE FORWARD

FAST

SLOW

FUEL CHOKE MOWER LIFT MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE

LOCKED

UNLOCKED

_

R N H L

<®_[

NEUTRAL ATTACHMENT

CLUTCH ENGAGED

REVERSE HIGH LOW PARKING BRAKE

IGNITION

ATTACHMENT

CLUTCH DISENGAGED

KEEP AREA CLEAR SLOPE HAZARDS

(SEE SAFETY RULES SECTION)

FREE WHEEL

(Automatic Models only)

DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY

10

KNOWYOURTRACTOR

READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING

YOUR TRACTOR

Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments.

Save this manual for future reference.

Attachment

Clutch Ignition Switch

ht Switch

Lever

Plunger

Throttle/Choke

Control

Lift

Lever

Clutch/

Brake Pedal

Height

Adjustment

Indicator

\

Ig Brake Lever

Our tractors conform to the safety standards

of the American National Standards

Institute,

ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER - Used to engage the mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your tractor.

ATTACHMENT

LIFT LEVER - Used to

raise, lower, and adjust the mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor.

CLUTCH/BRAKE

PEDAL - Used for

declutching and braking the tractor and starting the engine.

GEARSHIFT LEVER - Selects the speed and direction of tractor.

IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting

and stopping the engine.

LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release attachment lift lever when changing its position.

LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on

and off.

PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch/brake pedal into the brake position.

THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL - Used

for starting and controlling engine speed.

11

The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage.

Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.

HOWTO USEYOURTRACTOR

TO SET PARKING BRAKE

Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the operator to

leave the seat without first setting the

parking brake will shut off the engine.

Depress clutch/brake pedal into full

"BRAKE" position and hold.

Place parking brake lever in "EN-

GAGED" position and release pres-

sure from clutch/brake pedal.

Pedal

should remain in "BRAKE" position.

Make sure parking brake will hold tractor secure.

Throttle/Choke

Control \

Brake

"Br_

Posilion

A_achment Clu_h

Lever"Engaged"

Position

"Disengaged'

Position

/IgnitionKey

Parking

_Engaged"

Position

arshift

Lever

STOPPING

MOWER BLADES -

To stop mower blades,move attach-

ment clutch lever to "DISENGAGED"

position.

GROUND DRIVE -

To stop ground drive, depress clutch/

brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position.

• Move gearshift lever to neutral (N)

position.

ENGINE -

Move throttle control to slow position.

NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to slow position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may cause engine to

"backfire".

Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and

remove key. Always remove key when

leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized

use.

• Never use choke to stop engine.

IMPORTANT: Leaving the ignition switch in any position other than "OFF" will cause the battery to be discharged,

(dead).

NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing idle with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility, always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas.

CAUTION:

Always stop tractor completely, as described above, before leaving the operator's position; to empty grass catcher, etc.

TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL

Always operate engine at full throttle.

Operating engine at less than full

throttle reduces the battery charging rate.

Full throttle offers the best bagging

and mower performance.

TO MOVE FORWARD

AND BACK-

WARD

The direction and speed of movement

is controlled by the gearshift lever.

Start tractor with clutch/brake pedal

depressed and gearshift lever in

neutral (N) position.

Move gearshift lever to desired

position.

Slowly release clutch/brake pedal to

start movement.

IMPORTANT: Bring tractor to a complete stop before shifting or changing gears.

Failure to do so will shorten the useful life of your transaxle.

12

TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT

The position of the attachment lift lever determines the cutting height.

Grasp lift !ever.

• Press plunger with thumb and move lever to desired position.

The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2 to 4". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running. These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of

grass and types of grass being mowed.

• The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2 inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches during hot months.

For healthier and better looking lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.

• For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in height should be mowed twice.

Make the first cut relatively high; the second to desired height.

TO OPERATE MOWER

Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to !eave the seat with the

engine running and the attachment c!utch

engaged will shut off the engine.

Select desired height of cut.

Start mower blades by engaging attachment

c!utch control.

• TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment clutch control.

CAUTION: Do not operate the mower without either the entire grass catcher, on mowers so equipped, or the deflector shield in place.

AttachmentClutch Lever

"Engaged" Position

Lift Lever

High Position

Low

Position

TO OPERATE ON HILLS

_i

CAUTION: Do not drive up or down hi!Is with slopes greater than 15 ° and do not drive across any slope.

Choose the slowest speed before

starting up or down hills.

Avoid stopping or changing speed on

hi!!s.

If s!owing is necessary, move throttle

control lever to slower position.

If stopping is absolutely necessary,

push c_utch/brake pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake.

Move gearshift lever to 1st gear. Be

sure you have allowed room for tractor

to roll slightly as you restart movement.

To restart movement, slowly release

parking brake and clutch/brake pedal.

• Make all turns slowly.

TO TRANSPORT

Raise attachment lift to highest position

with attachment lift control.

When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure gearshift lever is in neutral (N) position.

• Do not push or tow tractor at more than five (5) MPH.

NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor.

Use an appropriate means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).

TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACH-

MENTS

Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common sense when towing.

Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction with the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor.

/

Shield

13

BEFORE STARTINGTHE

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

ENIGNE

• The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the factory, already filled with summer weight oil.

Check engine oil with tractor on level

ground.

Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe

clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level. If neces-

sary, add oil until "FULL" mark on dipstick is reached.

Do not overfill.

• For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier starting (See "OIL

VISCOSITY CHART" in the Maintenance section of this manual).

• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.

ADD GASOLINE

Fill fuel tank.

Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of

87 octane.

(Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide

deposits and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in

quantities that can be used within 30

days to assure fuel freshness.

IMPORTANT: When operating in temperatures below 32°F(0°C),

use fresh,

clean winter grade gasoline to help insure good cold weather starting.

_WARNING;

Experience indicates that

alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or

using ethanol or methanol) can attract

moisture which leads to separation and

formation of acids during storage. Acidic

gas can damage the fuel system of an

engine while in storage. To avoid engine

problems, the fuel system should be

emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the

engine and let it run until the fuel lines

and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel

next season. See Storage Instructions for

additional information.

Never use engine

or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel

tank or permanent damage may occur.

_,CAUTION:

Fill to bottom of gas tank

filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any

spilled oil or fuel Do not store, spill or

use gasoline near an open flame.

TO START ENGINE

When starting the engine for the first time

or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine.

• Sit on seat in operating position,

depress clutch/brake

pedal and set parking brake.

Place gear shift lever in neutral (N)

position.

Move attachment clutch to "DISEN-

GAGED" position.

Move throttle control to choke position.

NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting procedures below.

Insert key into ignition and turn key

clockwise to "START"

position and retease key as soon as engine starts.

Do not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after several attempts, move throttle control to fast position, wait a few minutes and try again. If engine still does not start, move the throttle control back to the choke position and retry.

WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and above)

When engine starts, move the throttle

control to the fast position.

The attachments and ground drive can

now be used. If the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine and

allow it to warm up for one minute

using the choke as described above.

COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and

below)

When engine starts, allow engine to

run with the throttle control in the choke position until the engine runs roughly, then move throttle control to fast position. This may require an engine warm-up period from several seconds to several minutes, depending on the temperature.

The attachments can also be used

dudng the engine warm-up period.

NOTE: if at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may need to be adjusted for best engine performance.

See "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR"

in the

Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

14

• Mowershould bestmowing

LEVEL

TIPS

• Tirechainscannot isattached leveled

See"TO

MOWER HOUSING" in the

Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

• The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.

Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the tractor.

This will result in a more even distribution of clippings and more uniform cutting.

• When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs, fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow in the opposite direction making left hand turns until finished.

• If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings.

Make first cut relatively high; the second to the desired height.

Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug mower and leave undesirable clumps.

Allow grass to

dry before mowing.

Always operate engine at full throttle

when mowing to assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of

material.

Regulate ground speed by

selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting performance as well as the quality of cut desired.

When operatingattachments,

select a ground speed that will suit the terrain and give best performance of the attachment being used.

15

MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE

FILL IN CATES

AS YOU COMPLETE

REGULAR SERVICE

_

Cl_ck

Operator Presence and

InterlOCkSystems

CheCk for Loose Fasteners

Shatpe_eplace Mower Blades

Ledncat_on Chart

CheCk Ballery Leve_

Clean Battery and Terminals

Check Ttansaxle Cooling

AdjuSt Blade Belt(e) Tension

AdjuSl Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension

Check Engine (_1 Level

C;_ange Engine Olt

Clean Air Filter

Clean Air Screen

InsPect Muffler/Spa_k Armsler

Replace

Oil Filter {11equipped)

Clean Engine Cooling Fins

Replace Spark Plug

Beplace Ak F,lte r Paper Cartmldge

Replace Fuel Filter

J_ jJ/

_

IJ_

1. Changa more ellen l_n oper_ing under a heaW 4Dador in I_gh ar_ot

2. Sewk:e more ellen w_ln oper_klg in dlrly or dusty con_lions

3-1foqu_pedV, lthodll,ef, changeoflever_5Ohours

4. Reptsce blades rl",OrI often when rl_,lng _n sanay sod

11_4

II/

_

I_ ll_

I_lz,

_2

kS2

I_ q)rr_ratum$

(1_7 ll_

Jl_

J_)_

_2

I1_ tS'z fl_ lI_

I_

Jl_

I

I

i/

5. Mequipped Wlh a_uSlaOkl Syslem.

6. N¢_ re_t_ked _ eq_l_oed w_tl m&_enlr_e-I_ee

7 Tig_tenfrontaxkepr_olbOlltO3Stl.bs

DO not ov_nx3r4en bakery r_xk_Jr_

GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS

The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To

receive full value from the warranty,

operator must maintain tractor as instructed in this manual.

Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly maintain your tractor.

All adjustments in the Service and

Adjustments section of this manual should be checked at least once each season.

• Once a year you should replace the

spark plug, clean or replace air filter,

and check blades and belts for wear.

A new spark plug and clean air filter

assure proper air-fuel mixture and

help your engine run better and last longer.

BEFORE EACH USE

Check engine oil level.

Check brake operation.

Check tire pressure.

Check operator presence and

interlock systems for proper operation.

Check for loose fasteners.

Zerk

LUBRICATION

_Front Wheel

Searing

Zerk

CHART

Zerk

Searing Zerk

(ibSAE OR 10W30 MOTOR OIL

_)REFER TO MAINTENANCE"ENGINE"

SECTION

IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease the pivot points which have special nylon bearings.

Viscous lubricants will attract dust and dirt that will shorten the life of the self-lubricating bearings.

If you feel they must be lubricated, use only a dry, powdered graphite type lubricant

16 sparingly.

TRACTOR

Always observe safety rules when

performing any maintenance.

BRAKE OPERATION

If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the

Service and Adjustments section of this manual).

TIRES

• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires

(See "PRODUCT

SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual).

Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.

Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp

objects and other hazards that may

cause tire damage.

NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant

may be purchased from your local parts

dealer, Tire sealant also prevents tire dry

rot and corrosion,

OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM

Be sure operator presence and interlock systems are working properly, If your tractor does not function as described, repair the problem immediately.

The engine should not start unless the

clutch/brake pedal is fully depressed

and attachement clutch control is in the

disengaged position.

When the engine is running, any

attempt by the operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking brake should shut off the engine.

When the engine is running and the attachment clutch is engaged, any

attempt by the operator to leave the

seat should shut off the engine.

The attachment clutch should never

operate unless the operator is in the seat.

BLADE CARE

For best results mower blades must be kept sharp.

Replace bent or damaged blades.

BLADE REMOVAL

Raise mower to highest position to

allow access to blades.

Remove hex bolt, lock washer and flat

washer securing blade,

Install new or resharpened blade with

trailing edge up towards deck as shown.

17

IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star on mandrel assembly.

Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in exact order as shown.

Tighten bolt securely (27-35 Ft. Lbs.

torque).

IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is Grade 8 heat treated.

Trailing .....p.,

Ed e U . ._

_S_

Center_p_ \\ g

"_ "_ _-- Mandre

Lock Washer "" ._._j_-_;X_

Hex Bolt

__ _ j Assembly

._,_

\o*

(Grade) ._

Flat Washer_.-_---

Blade

"A Grade 8 heat treated bolt can be identified by six lines on the bolt head.

TO SHARPEN BLADE

NOTE: We do not recommend sharpen-

ing blade - but if you do, be sure the

blade is balanced.

Care should be taken to keep the blade

balanced.

An unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine.

The blade can be sharpened with a file

or on a grinding wheel.

Do not attempt

to sharpen while on the mower.

To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer.

(When using a cone bal-

ancer, follow the instructions supplied

with balancer.)

NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing

blade. The lobes of the center hole may

appear to be centered, but are not.

Slide blade on to an unthreaded

portion of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.

If blade is balanced, it should remain in

a horizontal position. If either end of the blade moves downward, sharpen

the heavy end until the blade is

balanced.

.

/

f

5/8"

Bolt

/ _ .,_=..

Blade

CenterHole/ •!"_._

BATTERY

Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use. How-

ever, periodic charging of the battery with

an automotive charger will extend its life.

Keep battery and terminals clean.

Keep battery bolts tight.

Keep small vent holes open.

• Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.

NOTE: The original equipment battery on

your tractor is maintenance free. Do not

attempt to open or remove caps or covers.

Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary.

TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS

Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to "leak" power.

Open battery box door.

Disconnect BLACK battery cable first

then RED battery cable and remove

battery from tractor.

Rinse the battery with plain water and

dry.

• Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright.

Coat terminals with grease or petro- leum jelly.

Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING

BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND

ADJUSTMENTS section of this manual).

V-BELTS

Check V-belts for deterioration and wear

after 100 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not adjustable.

Replace belts if they begin to slip from

wear.

TRANSAXLE COOLING

Keep transaxle free from build-up of dirt and chaff which can restrict cooling.

ENGINE

LUBRICATION

Only use high quality detergent oil rated

with API service classification SF, or SJ.

Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade according to your expected operating temperature.

Change the oil after every 25 hours of

operation or at least once a year if the tractor is not used for 25 hours in one year.

Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and after each eight

(8) hours of operation. Tighten oil fill cap/

dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.

TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL

Determine temperature range expected before oil change.

All oil must meet API service classification

SF-SJ.

Be sure tractor is on level surface.

• Oil will drain more freely when warm.

• Catch oil in a suitable container.

Remove oil fill cap/dipstick.

Be careful not to allow dirt to enter the engine when changing oil.

Remove cap from end of drain valve and install the drain tube onto the fitting.

• Unlock drain valve by pushing inward slightly and turning counterclockwise.

• To open, pull out on the drain valve.

• After oil has drained completely, close and lock the drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise until the

pin is in the locked position as shown.

Remove the drain tube and replace the cap onto to the end of the drain valve.

Refill engine with oil through oil fill

dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see

"PRODUCT

SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual.

Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for

checking level. Be sure dipstick cap is

tightened securely for accurate

reading.

Keep oil at =FULL" line on

dipstick.

Oil Drain Valve

C,oeed

and

_-'-_'-_

Locked

_ _

[

_

_

]_ J

Drain

"_

Tubs

/

_V"

,_

NOTE: Although multi-viecosity oils

(5W30, lOW30 etc.) improve starting in

cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils will result in increased oil consumption when used above 32°F. Check your

engine oil level more frequently

to avoid

possible engine damage from running low on oil

18

Position

_

Cap J

CLEAN AIR SCREEN

Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating.

Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers.

ENGINE COOLING FINS

Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine

cooling fins to prevent engine damage from overheating.

Remove screws from blower housing

and lift housing and dipstick tube

assembly

off engine.

• Cover oil fill opening to prevent entry of dirt.

Use compressed air or stiff bristle

brush to thoroughly clean engine cooling fins.

To reassemble, reverse above proce-

dure.

Blower Housing

Screws -,

Screws

DipstickTube

Assembly

TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE

Remove cartridge nut.

• Carefully remove cartridge to prevent debris from entering carburetor.

Clean base carefully to prevent debris from

entering

carburetor.

• Clean cartridge by tapping gently on flat surface.

If very dirty or damaged, replace cartridge.

• Reinstall cartridge, nut, precleaner, cover and secure with knob(s).

IMPORTANT: Petroleum solvents, such as kerosene, are not to be used to clean the cartridge.

They may cause deterioration of the cartridge.

Do not oil cartridge.

Do not use pressurized air to clean or dry cartridge.

C°ver/"_P

Knob

_Cover

Cartridge

_._

Nut

Foam Pr_

Cleaner . zrj

Paper

Cartridge

Base _-.

Spark

Engine

Cooling Fins

AIR FILTER

Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season.

Service paper cartridge every

100 hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs first.

Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.

Remove knob(s) and cover.

TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER

Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge.

Wash it in liquid detergent and water.

Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.

Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in

clean, absorbent cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil.

• If very dirty or damaged, replace pre-

cleaner.

Reinstall pre-cleaner

over cartridge.

Reinstall cover and secure with

knob(s).

MUFFLER

Inspect and replace corroded muffler and

spark arrester (if equipped) as it could

create a fire hazard and/or damage.

SPARK PLUGS

Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever occurs first.

Spark plug type and gap setting are

shown in "PRODUCT

SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual.

IN-LINE FUEL FILTER

The fuel filter should be replaced once each season.

If fuel filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor, replacement is required.

With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line sections.

• Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow pointing towards carburetor.

• Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are properly positioned.

• Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.

19

CLEANING

i Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.

Keep finished surfaces and wheels free

of all gasoline, oil, stc.

Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.

We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your tractor unless the

electrical system, muffler, air filter and

carburetor are covered to keep water out.

Water in engine can result in a short-

ened engine life.

CAUTION: Before performing any service or adjustments:

• Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake.

Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.

Place attachment clutch in =DISENGAGED"

position.

i urn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.

Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot

come in contact with plug.

TRACTOR

TO REMOVE MOWER

Mower will be easier to remove from the

right side of tractor.

Place attachment clutch in "DISEN-

GAGED" position.

Move attachment lift lever forward to

lower mower to its lowest position.

Roll belt off engine pulley.

Remove small retainer spring, and lift

clutch spring off pulley bolt.

Remove large retainer spring, slide

collar off and push housing guide out of bracket.

Disconnect anti-swaybar from chassis

bracket by removing retainer spring.

Disconnect suspension arms from rear

deck brackets by removing retainer springs.

Disconnect front links from deck by

removing retainer springs.

Raise lift lever to raise suspension

arms. Slide mower out from under

tractor.

IMPORTANT: If an attachment other than

the mower deck is to be mounted on the

tractor, remove the front links and hook

the clutch spring Into square hole in

frame.

TO INSTALL MOWER

Raise attachment lift lever to its highest

position.

Slide mower under tractor with dis-

charge guard to right side of tractor.

Lower lift lever to its lowest position.

Install mower in reverse order of

removal instructions.

Small Retainer Spring

C_utch Sp_

SuspensionArms

. ' ...,,

_';t' _

, -

Square Hole

Link

Retainer Springs

(Both Sides)

Retainer Spdn

Anti-Sway

Housing Guide

Large Retainer Spring Bra/ke t jl

20

_'_

TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING

Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway. Make sure

tires are properly inflated (See "PROD-

UCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual).

If tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly adjust your mower.

SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT

Raise mower to its highest position.

• At the midpoint of both sides of mower,

measure height from bottom edge of

mower to ground.

Distance"A" on both sides of mower should be the same or within 1/4" of each other.

If adjustment is necessary, make

adjustment on one side of mower only.

To raise one side of mower, tighten lift

link adjustment nut on that side.

• To lower one side of mower, loosen tiff link adjustment nut on that side.

NOTE:

Each full turn of adjustment nut

will change mower height about 1/8".

Recheck measurements after adjust-

ing.

Bottomedge of mower toground

Bottomedge of mower toground

Check adjustment on right side of tractor.

Measure distance "D" directly in front and

behind the mandrel at bottom edge of mower housing as shown.

Before making any necessary adjust-

ments, check that both front links are

equal in length. Both links should be

approximately 10-3/8".

If links are not equal in length, adjust

one link to same length as other link.

To lower front of mower loosen nut "E"

on both front links an equal number of

turns.

When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than rear, tighten nuts "F"

against trunnion on both front links.

To raise front of mower, loosen nut "P from trunnion on both front links.

Tighten nut "E" on both front links an

equal number of turns.

When distance "D" is 1/8" to I/2" lower

at front than rear, tighten nut "F" against

trunnion on both front links.

Recheck side-to-side adjustment. o_,\_ - o oot /" Mandrel

Both Front LinksShouldbe Equal in Length

Suspension Arm

FRONT-TO-BACK

ADJUSTMENT

IMPORTANT:

Deck must be level side-to

side. If the following front-to-back

adjustment is necessary, be sure to

adjust both front links equally so mower

will stay level side-to-side.

To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing should be adjusted so

that the front is approximately 1/8" to 1/2"

lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest position.

21

Nut

Front

TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE

BELT

The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.

BELT REMOVAL -

• Remove mower from tractor (See "TO

REMOVE MOWER" in this section of this manual).

Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys.

Pull belt away from mower.

BELT INSTALLATION -

Install new belt in reverse order of

removal.

Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves

and inside all belt guides.

Install mower in reverse order of

removal instructions.

Pulley

With Parking Brake "Engaged"

_

Nut "A"

_OrPerat'ng

TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT

Park the tractor on level surface. Engage

parking brake.

For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom

side of left footrest.

Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE

MOWER" in this section of this manual.)

Remove belt from stationary idler and

clutching idler.

Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor.

Remove belt upwards from transaxle

pulley by deflecting belt keepers.

Pull belt toward front of tractor and

remove downwards from around

engine pulley.

Install new belt by reversing above

procedure.

TO ADJUST BRAKE

Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle.

if tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.

Depress clutch/brake

pedal and

engage parking brake.

Measure distance between brake

operating arm and nut "A" on brake red.

If distance is other than 1-1/2", loosen

jam nut and turn nut "A" until distance

becomes 1-1/2".

Retighten jam nut

against nut "A".

Road test tractor for proper stopping

distance as stated above.

Readjust if necessary.

If stopping distance is still

greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further maintenance

is necessary.

Contact your nearest

authorized service center/department.

22

Clutching

Stationary Idler

Traneaxle

TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGN-

MENT

If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right) when wheels are

positioned straight forward, remove

steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly section of this manual.

WHEEL

Thefrontwheeltoe-inandcamber notadjustable are onyourtractor.If damage hasoccurred

front wheel toe-

in or camber, contact your nearest authorized service center/department.

TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS

Block up axle securely.

• Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do not lose).

Repair tire and reassemble.

• On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub and axle.

Insed square

key.

Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove.

Replace axle cover.

NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent

flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant

may be pumhased from your local parts

dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion.

TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES -

• Connect each end of the RED cable to

the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each

battery, taking care not to short against

chassis.

Connect one end of the BLACK cable

to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully

charged battery.

Connect the other end of the BLACK

cable to good CHASSIS GROUND,

away from fuel tank and battery.

TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE

ORDER -

• BLACK cable first from chassis and

then from the fully charged battery.

RED cable last from both batteries.

Positive Terminal Negative Terminal

Washers

Retaining

Ring

Axle

Cover

TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK

BATTERY

CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases.

Keep sparks,

flame and smoking materials away from

batteries.

Always wear eye protection when around batteries.

If your battery is too weak to start the

engine, it should be recharged. (See

"BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE

section of this manual).

If =jumper cables" are used for emergency

starting, follow this procedure:

IMPORTANT: Your tractor is equipped

with a 12 volt negative grounded system.

The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt negative grounded system. Do not use your tractor battery to start other vehicles.

Terminal

Battery

Negative

Terminal

REPLACING BATTERY

/kCAUTION:

Do not short battery

terminals by allowing a wrencn or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands,rings,etc.

Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.

Lift seat pan to raised position and

open battery box door.

Disconnect BLACK battery cable first

then RED battery cable and carefully remove battery from tractor.

Install new battery with terminals in

same position as old battery.

First connect RED battery cable to

positive (+) terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten securely.

Connect BLACK grounding cable to

negative (-) terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut. Tighten securely.

Close battery box door.

23

Battery

Keps Nut _ ,1 Hex Bolt

Positive

(Red) Cable

Negative

(Black)

Cable

TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB

• Raise hood.

Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the

backside of the grill.

Replace bulb in holder and push bulb

holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill.

• Close hood.

INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS

Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run poorly, stop running, or

prevent it from starting.

Check wiring. See electrical wiring

diagram in the Repair Parts section.

TO REPLACE FUSE

Replace with 20 amp automotive-type

plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located behind the dash.

TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS-

SEMBLY

• Raise hood.

Unsnap headlight wire connector.

Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at

sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of tractor.

To replace, reverse above procedure.

• _ _.

Hood

') HeadlightWire

/ ÷ _ Connector

ENGINE

TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL

CABLE

The throttlecontrolhas been preset at

the factory and adjustmentshouldnot be

necessary. Check adjustmentas describedbelow before looseningcable.

If adjustmentis necessary,proceedas

follows:

With engine not running,movethrottle controllever from slowto choke position. Slowlymove lever from

choke to fast position.

• Check that holes"A" in governor controllever and hole in governor

plate line-up: If holes"A" are not

aligned, loosen clamp screw and move throttlecable until holes are aligned. Tighten clamp screw securely.

Governor Control

.... _ Lever _

Governor

Cpntrol Plate

Holes "A" _

Screw

Cable

TO ADJUST CARBURETOR

The carburetor has been preset at the

factory and adjustment should not be

necessary.

However, minor adjustment

may be required to compensate for

differences in fuel, temperature, altitude

or load. If the carburetor

does need adjustment, see engine manual.

High speed stop is factory adjusted. Do

not adjust - damage may result.

IMPORTANT: Never tamper with the

engine governor, which is factory set for

proper engine speed.

Overspeeding the

engine above the factory high speed setting can be dangerous. If you think the

engine-governed

high speed needs adjusting, contact your nearest AUTHO-

RIZED service center/department, which has proper equipment and experience to

make any necessary

adjustments.

24

immediately storage

more.

orifthe tractorwillnotbeused

for 30 days or

CAUTION: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any enclosure.

TRACTOR

Remove mower from tractor for winter

storage. When mower is to be stored for

a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a clean, dry area.

Clean entire tractor (Sea "CLEANING" in the Maintenance section of this manual).

Inspect and replace belts, if necessary

(See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).

Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this manual.

Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws

are securely fastened.

Inspect moving

parts for damage, breakage and wear.

Replace if necessary.

Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand lightly before painting.

BATTERY

Also, experiance indicates that alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using

ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture

which leads to separation and formation

of acids during storage. Acidic gas can

damage the fuel system of and engine

while in storage.

Drain the fuel tank.

Start the engine and let it run until the

fuel lines and carburetor are empty.

• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner

products in the fuel tank or permanent

damage may occur.

Use fresh fuel next season.

NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable

alternative in minimizing the formation

of

fuel gum deposits during storage. Add

stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or

storage container. Always follow the mix

ratio found on stabilizer container. Run

engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not drain the gas tank

and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.

ENGINE OIL

Fully charge the battery for storage.

After a period of time in storage, battery

may require recharging.

To help prevent corrosion and power

leakage during long periods of storage, battery cables should be disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see

"TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMI-

NALS" in the Maintenance section of this manual).

• After cleaning, leave cables discon- nected and place cables where they cannot come in contact with battery terminals.

• If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.

ENGINE

FUEL SYSTEM

IMPORTANT:

It is important to prevent

gum deposites from forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel

hose, or tank during storage.

25

Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace

with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in

the Maintenance section of this manual).

CYLINDER(S)

Remove spark plug(s).

Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).

Turn ignition key to "START" position

for a few seconds to distribute oi!.

Replace with new spark plug(s).

OTHER

Do not store gasoline from one season

to another.

Replace your gasoline can if your can

starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.

If possible, store your tractor indoors

and cover it to give protection from dust and dirt.

Cover your tractor with a suitable

protective cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot breathe which a,ows condensation to form and will cause your tractor to rust.

IMPORTANT: Never cover tractor while

engine and exhaust areas are still warm.

TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

PROBLEM

Will not start

CAUSE

Out offuel.

Engine not "CHOKED"

properly.

Engine flooded.

Bad spark plug.

Dirty air filter.

Dirtyfuelfilter.

Water in fuel.

Loose or damaged wiring.

Carburetor out of adjustment

Engine valves out of adjustment.

CORRECTION

Fill fuel tank.

See "TO START ENGINE"

in Operation

section.

Wait several minutes

_=,

I"

I,

before attempting

to start.

Replace spark plug,

Clean/replace air filter.

Replace fuel filter.

Drain fuel tank and

carburetor, refill tank with

fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter,

Check all wiring.

See "To Adjust Carburetor"

in Service Adjustments section,

Contact an authorized service center/department.

Hard to start

• Dirty air filter,

Bad spark plug.

Weak or dead battery.

Dirtyfuelfilter.

Stale or dirty fuel.

Loose or damaged wiring.

Carburetor out of adjustment

Enginevalves out of adjustment.

Clean/replace air filter.

Replace spark plug.

Recharge or replace battery.

Replace fuel filter,

Drain fuel tank and refill

with fresh gasoline.

Check all wiring.

See "To Adjust Carburetor"

in Service Adjustments section.

Contact an authorized service center/department.

Enginewill not turn over

Clutch/brake

pedal not

depressed.

Attachment

clutch is engaged.

Weak or dead battery.

Blown fuse.

Corroded battery terminals.

Loose or damaged wiring.

Faulty solenoid or starter.

Faulty operator presence switch(es).

Depress clutch/brake

pedal.

Disengage attachment clutch.

Recharge or replace battery.

Replace fuse.

Clean battery terminals.

Check/replace ignition switch.

Check/replace solenoid or starter.

Contact an authorized service center/department.

Engine clicks but will not start

Weak or dead battery.

Corrodedbattery terminals,

• Loose or damaged wiring.

Faultysolenoidor starter.

Recharge or replace battery

Clean battery terminals.

Check all wiring.

Check/replace solenoid or starter.

26

PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION

Lossofpower • Cutting

fast.

Set in "HigherCut"position/ reduce speed.

Throttle in"CHOKE"

Adjustthrottlecontrol.

position.

Build-up of grass, leaves

and trash under mower.

Dirtyair filter.

Clean underside of mower housing.

Clean/replace air filter.

Low oil level]dirty oil.

Check oil level]change oil.

Faulty spark plug.

• Dirty fuel filter.

Stale or dirty fuel.

Clean and regap or change spark plug.

Replace fuel filter.

Drain fuel tank and refill with

• Water in fuel.

fresh gasoline.

Drain fuel tank and carbure.

tor, refill tank with fresh

gasoline and replace fuel filter.

Spark plug wire loose.

Dirty engine air scraen/fins.

Dirty/clogged muffler.

Loose or damaged wiring.

Carburetor out of •

• adjustment.

Engine valves out of adjustment.

Connect and tighten spark plug wire.

Clean engine air screen/fins.

Clean/replace muffler.

Check all wiring.

See "To Adjust Carburetor"

in Service Adjustments section.

Contact an authorized service center/department.

Excessive vibration

• Worn, bent or loose blade.

Bent blade mandrel.

Loose/damaged part(s).

Replace blade.

Tighten blade bolt.

Replace blade mandrel.

Tighten loose part(s).

Replace damaged pads.

Enginecontinues to run when operator leaves seat with with attachment clutch engaged

Poorcut-uneven

Faulty operator-safety presence control system.

Worn, bent or loose blade.

Check wiring, switches and connections. If not corrected contact an authorized service center/depadment.

Mower deck not level.

Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.

Bent blade mandrel.

Clogged mower deck vent

holes from buildup of

grass, leaves, and trash

around mandrels.

Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.

Level mower deck.

Clean underside of mower housing.

Replace blade mandrel.

Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.

27

TROUBLESHOOTING

PROBLEM

CHART

CAUSE

_ower blades will

Obstruction in clutch

lot rotate

mechanism.

Worn/damaged mower drive belt,

Frozen idler pulley.

Frozen blade mandrel,

:_oor grass

:lischarge

CORRECTION

Remove obstruction,

Replace mower drive belt.

Replace idler pulley,

Replace blade mandrel,

Engine speed too slow.

Travel speed too fast,

Wet grass.

Mower deck not level.

Low/uneven tire air

pressure.

Worn, bent or loose blade.

Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.

Mower drive belt worn.

Blades improperly installed.

Improper blades

used.

Clogged mower deck vent

holes from buildup of grass, leaves, and trash around

mandrels.

Place throttle control in

"FAST" position.

Shift to slower speed.

Allow grass to dry before mowing.

Level mower deck.

Check tires for proper air pressure.

Replace/sharpen blade.

Tighten blade bolt.

Clean underside of mower housing.

Replace mower drive belt.

Reinstall blades sharp edge down.

Replace with blades listed in this manual.

Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.

-leadllght(e) not

Norklng

',ifso equipped)

Switch is "OFF".

Bulb(s) burned out.

Faulty light switch.

Loose or damaged wiring.

Blown fuse.

Turn switch "ON".

Replace bulb(s).

Check/replace light switch.

Check wiring and connections.

Replace fuse.

Battery will not

;harge •

• Bad battery cell(s).

Poor cable connections.

Engine "backfires"

Nhen turning

.=ngine"OFF"

Faulty regulator

(if so equipped).

Faulty alternator.

Engine throttle control not

set at "SLOW" position for 30 seconds before

stopping engine.

Replace battery.

Check/clean all connections,

Replace regulator.

Replace alternator.

• Move throttle control to

"SLOW" position and allow

to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine.

28

SCHEMATIC

TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 271470

BATTERY

i I

AMMETER

_(OPTIONAL)

IG

IGNITION

SWITCH

AI(

IGNITION SWITCH

FUSE

CLOTC-H_ BRA-KE

ST TER

W_ffE I

........

,_,

_

I

J

(NOT OCCUPIED)

SEAT SWITCH

;- .........

,_,

i

t

=u_

(OPTIONAL)

-FOEL_

LINE '

8L_CX

I

i

b

k

IGNITION

UNIT

CHAR_

3 A)4P _

SYSTEM

Q _

R_M

OUTPUT

_(

TWI_

CYL. ENGINES)

J

28 VOL_

IC_FK,_G

12 PLUGS ON

R_ r_TIED)

t

_ _

_

FUEL SHUT-OFF SOLENOID

(IF SO EQUIPPED)

OR_,_GE

!- _T_

F_0 sysmu

5A_,_

e _

RPM L

_r d

NOTE

YOUR TRACTOR

EQUIPPED WITH

IS

A SPECIAL

ALTERNATOR SYSTEM,

THE

LIGHTS ARE NOT

CONNECTED

BATTERY, BUT

TO THE

OWN ELECTRICAL

HAVE THEIR

SOURCE,

BECAUSE OF THIS, THE

BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS

WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE

SPEED.

AT IDLE THE LIGHTS

WILL DiM, AS THE ENGINE IS

SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS

WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST,

SR<_'_N

_ _

HEADLIGHTS

NON-REMOVASLE

CONNECTIONS

REMOVABLE

CONNECTIONS

WIRING INSULATED CLIPS

NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR

SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO

PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING,

_eUCK.

/_

29

ELECTRICAL

TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER 271470

25

30

ELECTRICAL

TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 271470

KEY PART

NO.

NO.

21

22

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

33

40

41

42

43

48

52

1

2

8

16

144925

74760412

156417

153664

166181

4152J

4799J

146147

175158

73510400

4207J

121305X

175566

140401

170217

71110408

131563

175141

140844

141940

DESCRIPTION

Battery

12 Volt 25 Amp

Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 unc x 3/4

Case, Battery Moch Hinge

Switch, Interlock Push-In

Hamess, Light Socket (Includes 4152J)

Bulb, Light

Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, 11 •

Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, W/16 Wire

Fuse

Nut KepS Hex 1/4-20 UNC

Cable, Ground, 6 Gauge, Black, 12"

Switch, Plunger

Switch, Ignition

Key, Ignition

Harness, Ignition

Bolt, Hex Head, Fin. 1/4-20 x 1/2

Cover, Terminal, Red

Solenoid

Adaptor Ammeter Rectangular

Prolection Wire Loop

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.

inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

31

TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 271470

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

12

28

57

29

26

33

10

35

2_

TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 271470

CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES

KEY PART

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

57

58

145

2O6

208

209

212

37

38

51

52

31

33

34

35

53

54

55

16

17

18

24

11

12

13

15

25

26

28

29

3O

6

8

9

10

3

5

1

2

72140606

17490508

169834

73800400

19091416

144697

161464

144696

74780412

150127

156524

170165

17670608

170O6612

156494

5479J

169831

169O61

Chassis

DraWoar

17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4

155272

Bumper Hood/Dash

155924X014 Saddle Slkscr FIt LT

155138

Clip Retainer Slide-On

168347X011 Dash

72140608

155927

Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16unc X 1

Panel Dash LH

145660 Clip Tinnerman Grille P/L

172107X010 Panel Slkscr Dash RH

74180512

Screw Mach TRHD 5/16+18 uric x 3/4

73510500 Nut Keps 5/16-18 Unc

15O639X417 HoodAsm

126938X

74780616

19131312

73680600

150407

BumperHood

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 Gr. 5

Washer 13/32 X 13/16 x 12 Ga

Nut Hex Lock W/Ins. 3/8-16

Grille/Lens Asm

150209X599

Lens Headlight Bar Clear

169465X417 Fender

136619

Bracket

Feoder Rep1109873x

105476X417 Footrest Pnt Lh

105475)(417 Footrest Pnt Rh

Unc

Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16 x 3/4

Screw Thdrol 5/16-18

x 1/2

Bracket Asm PiVOt Mower Rear

Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 1/4-20

Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga+

Bracket, Grille LH

Screw

Bracket, Grille RH

Bolt Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4

Air Duct P/L

Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood

BOdShoulder 5/16-16

Screw thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2

ScrewHexWshThdroi3/8-16

Insert Lens Reflective

Plug Button BIk 359 Dia Choke

NOTE: All component dimensiot_s given in U. S.

inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

33

GROUND DRIVE

32

37

• 22

26

27

34

KEY PART

NO, NO.

1 ......

146682

123666X

120G0028

121520X

17060512

162240

131679

76020416

105701X

19151216

74650412

10040400

74490544

74780616

73800600

106933X

130804

73350600

106888X

19131016

76020412

145204

71673

174973

74760512

155071

120183X

19211616

1572H

131494

74760644

4470,.I

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

19

21

22

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

32

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

DESCRIPTION

Transaxle

Dana D4360-139

(Order parts from transaxle

Manufacturer)

Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc

Pulley Transaxle 15/20" tires

Ring Retainer # 51(X)-62

Strap Torque 30 Degrees

Borew 6/16-18

x 3/4

Bracket Saddle Shift T/a

Rod Shf Sdl LY/YT Sir BIk

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 Cad

Washer Plate 388 Sq Hole

Washer 15/32 x 3/4 x 16ga

Bolt 1/4-28unf

Gr8 W/Patch

Washer Lock Hvy HeliCal 1/4

Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 x Gr. 5

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 1 Gr. 5

NUl Lock Hex W/Ins. 3/9-16 Une

Knob Rd 1/2-13 PIstc Thds

Rod Brake BIk Zinc 26 840

Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 Uric

Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc

Washer 13/32 x 5/6 x 16 Ga

Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 Cad

Rod Brake Parking Lt/Yt

Cap Brake Parking

Bracket Mtg Transaxle

Boll Hex Hd 5/16-18unc x 3/4

Shaft Asm pedal Foot

Bearing Nylon BIk 629 Id

Washer 21/32 x 1 x 16 Ga

Pin Roll 3/16 x 1"

Pulloy Idler Flat

Bolt Fin Hex

3/6-16 UNC x 2-3/4 Gr. 5

Spacer Split 395 x 59 Bzp

KEY PART

NO.

41

NO.

1658,38

42

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

55

56

57

59

61

62

63

64

65

66

70

72

74

75

76

19131312

127783

154407

123205X

74760624

73680600

73680500

105710X

105709X

74760620

160855

169691

17060612

8883R

140186

71170764

10040700

154778

134683

19132012

109502X

121749X

12000001

77

78

123583X

121748X

112

19091210

113

127285X

116 72110610

150

151

165850

19133210

170 173898

202

72110612

DESCRIPTION

Keeper Bolt Idler

Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ge

Puiloy Idler V Groove Plastic

Se_lcrank Asm. Clutch

Retainer Belt Stylo Spring

Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16uric

x1-1/2

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC

Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18

Link Clutch 7 66

Spring Return Clutch 6 75

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1-1/4

V-Belt Gd Drive 9530

Keeper Belt Centerspan

Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4

Cover Pedal SIk Round

Pulley Eng CI MeCh 38deg

Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 Gr 5

Washer Lock Hlcl Spr 7/16

Keeper Be_tEngine FP

Guide Belt Mowe_ Drive RH

Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x12 Ga

Spacer Axle

Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x16 Ga

E-ddg #5133-75

Key Square 2 0 x 1845/1865

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga

Strap Torque LH LT

Bolt Rdhd Sq Neck 3/8-16 x 1.25

Bushing Be,crank GRD Drive

Washer

13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.

Keeper Belt Transaxlo Gear

Bolt Cart. Sh 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.

inches 1 inch = 25.4 mrn

35

STEERING

TRACTORMODEL NUMBER 271470

_~

1f2

51

4_

_4

\

\

38

/

STEERING

TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 271470

KEY PART

NO.

NO.

62

63

65

66

67

68

79

80

82.

85

19

22

23

25

26

27

28

29

30

32

36

37

42

43

44

46

47

51

54

38

39

40

41

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

13

15

17

18

DESCRIPTION

140044X428

Steering Wheel

154427

156483

Axle Assembly STMP Dropped STL

Spindle Assemb4y, LH.

157473

626614

121748X

Spindle Assembly, R.H.

Beadng, Race, Thrust, Hardened

Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge

19272016

12000029

3366R

1698-32

10040600

136518

145212

156546

57079

Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge

Ring, Klip

Bea ring, Steering Column

Draglink

Washer, Lock

Spacer Beadng Axle Front

Hexfiange Lock

Shaft Assembly, Steering

Washer, Thrust .515 x .750 x .033

160395

165857

165851

154406

126847X

13#874

19131416

17060612

76020412

Support, Shaft

Screw, Hex Wshhd

Piftman Shaft Assembly

Bracket,

Steedng

Bushing, Link, Drag

Gear, Sector

Washer 13/32xT/8x16Gauge

Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4

Pin

130465

155099

152927

Rod, Tie

Bushing, Steedng

Screw

14(XH5X428 Cap, Steedng Wheel

19133812 Washer

13/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Gauge

7810H

100711L

Gripco Nut

Adaptor, Steedng Wheel

145054X428

Boot, Steedng

121749)(

Washer

25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge

153720

Shaft Extension

Steering

121232X

6855M

73800500

74780520

Cap, Spiodle

Fitting, Grease

Nut lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18

Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18

UNC x 1-1/4

167902

74780616

160_67

154404

72140618

169827

19132012

7495G612

169835

133835

Kit Sleedng

Asm Service

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

Spacer Brace Axle

Beadng Arm PiSman

Bolt, Rdhd Sq 3/8-16 UNC x 2-1/4

Axle, Brace

Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Ga.

Bolt Flex Nylon 3/8-16 x 3/4

Bracket Susp Chassis Front

Fastener Christmas Tree

NOTE:

All component dimensions given in U. S. inches

1 inch = 25.4 mm

_7

ENGINE

TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 271470

78<

62

14

81

13

4

\

31

29

OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

Spark Arrester

38

ENGINE

TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 271470

KEY PART

NO.

NO.

1

2

3

4

38

40

44

45

46

62

72

78

81

13

14

16

23

29

31

32

33

37

170551

17720410

......

137348

165291

148456

11050600

169837

137180

109202X

140527

123487X

137040

148315

124028X

17670412

17000612

19091416

1(_0405(X)

71070512

17060620

73510400

DESCRIPTION

ControlTWch

Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T

Engine Sriggs Mode128R707-1147-E

1

(Order parts from Engine Manufacturer)

Muffler

Gasket Eng 1 313 Id Tin Plated

Tube Drain Oil Easy

Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8

Shield Browning

Kit Spark Arrestor (Fiat Scm)

Tank Fuel Front 1 25

CapAsm

Fuel

Clamp Hose BIk

Line Fuel 20"

Plug Drain Oil Easy

Bushing Snap Nyl BIk Fuel Line

Screw Hexwsh Thdrct 1/4-20 x 3/4

Screw Hex Wsh Thdrct 3/8-16

Washer 3/32 x 7/8 x 16 ga

Washer Lock Hvy Hicl Spr 5/16

Screw Hexl_ Cap 5/16-18

x 3/4

Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

Nut Kaps Hex 1/4-20 UNC

NOTE: All componentdimensionsgiven in U. S.

inches 1 inch= 25.4 mm

39

SEATASSEMBLY

KEY PART

NO.

NO.

7

3

9

10

11

12

1

2

3

4

5

6

127427

140551

71110616

19131610

145006

73800600

124181X

17000616

19131614

174894

166369

121246X

DESCRIPTION

;'

Seat

Bracket Pvt St

Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc x 1

Washer Flat 13/32 xl xlO Ga

Clip Push-lnHinged

Locknut Hex WPNsh 3/8-16

SpringSeatCpmn2250BIk

Screw 3/6-16 x 1

Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Ga

Pan Seat

Knob Seat Adj. Wingnut

Bracket Mounting Switch

KEY PART

NO.

NO.

13

14

15

16

17

21

22

24

25

121248X

72050412

134300

121250X

123976X

171852

73800500

19171912

127018)(

DESCRIPTION

Bushing Snap BIk Ny150 Id

Bolt Rdhd Sht 1/4-20x1.1/2

Spacer Split 28x 96 Yel Zinc

Spring Cprsn 1 27 BIk Pnt

NUt Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr 5

Boll Shld 5/16-18 Unc

Nut LockHexW/tns 5/16-18

Washer t7/32 x1-3/16x12 Ga

Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18

x 62

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U, S.

inches I inch = 25,4 mm

4O

DECALS

4

TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER 271470

13

1o

12

KEY PART

4

5

6

7

1

2

3

8

10

177109

176450

171828

171829

145G05

177266

171830

156867

171833

Decal Lower Dash

DeCal Engine

DecaIHood

Decal Fender

Decal Battery Danger

Decal Replacement

DecalSteedng

Decal Oper sdl P/L Gear

Decal Fender

KEY PART

11

12

13

15

- -

- -

- *

156439

4900J

146046

136832

138311

177110

177111

DecalFender Onger

Decal,ClutcWBrakeEng

DeCalV-Belt Dr Sch tractor

Decal V-BaRsub

Decal HandleLft Height

Adjust(LiftHandle)

Owner'sManual, English

Owner'sManual,Spanish

WHEELS ANDTIRES

4,10

11

8

9

10

11

- -

KEY PART

NO.

NO.

6

7

4

5

1

2

3

DESCRIPTION

59192

65139

166222X

Cap Valve Tire

Stem Valve

Tire F Ts 15 X 6 0 - 6 Service

59_4 Tube Front (Service Item Only)

106732X427 Rim Asm 6"front White Service

278H Filting Grease {Front Wheat Only)

9040H Beadng Flange (front Wheel

Only)

106108)(427

Rim Asm 8"rear White Service

124635X

Tira Rear

7152J Tube Rear (Service Item Only)

104757X428 Cap Axle BIk 1 50 X 1 00

144334

Sealant, Tire ( 10 oz, Tube)

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.

inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm

41

LIFT ASSEMBLY

TRACTORMODEL NUMBER 271470

5

2

3

6

13

19

19

2O

15

15

2O

42

LIFT ASSEMBLY

TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER 271470

KEY PART

NO.

NO.

13

15

16

17

18

19

20

31

92

6

7

8

11

12

3

4

5

1

2

159460

159471

105767X

12000002

19211621

120183X

125631X

122365X

139865

139866

4939M

173288

73350800

130171

73800800

139868

163552

169865

73540600

DESCRIPTION

Wire Asm Inner W/plunger

Shaft Asm Lift

Pin Groove 1 500 Zinc

E Ring #5133-62

Washe="Pitd 21/32 X 1 X 21 ga

Bearing Nylon BIk 629 Id

Grip Handle Fluted BIk

Button Plunger Red

Link Lift LH

Link Lilt RH

Retainer Spring

Link Front

Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc

Trunnion BIk Zinc

Nut Lock w/Wsh 1/2-18 UNC

Arm Suspension Rear

Retainer Spring Zinc

Bearing Pvt Lift

Nut Crownlock 3/8-24

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.

inches 1 inch = 25,4 mm

MOWER

DECK

TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 271470

4O

113 I

I

I

!

[

I

44

MOWER DECK

TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 271470

5

6

8

9

10

45

53

54

55

24

25

26

27

28

14

15

16

19

21

23

29

30

31

32

33

36

40

1

2

3

4

KEY PART

NO.

NO.

11

13

170280

72140506

138017

169970

49GgM

130832

850857

10030600

140296

DESCRIPTION

134148

137645

128774

It 0485X

140329

132827

73680500

137607

(Includes Key Number 15)

Mandrel Housing, Vented

BallBearing, Maodrel

Stripper, Mower, Vented

Bolt, Shoulder

Nut, Crownlock 5/18-18

Bracket,

Mower Deflector

105304X

123713X

110452X

Cap, Sleeve

Spring, Deflector

Nut, Push

106736X428 Shield, Deflector

19111016 Washer 11/32x3/4x16Ga

106735X

157722

Rod,Hinge

Screw, Thdro Washer Hd

129963

15,3532

137266

131494

73680600

Washer, Spacer

Pulley, Maodrel

Nut, Flangelock 9/16

Pulley, Idler, Flat

Nut Crownlock 3/8-16

4497H

130840

133943

133840

Mower Housing Assembly

Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4

Bracket Asrn. Fram Sway Bar

Bracket, Asm, Deck Sway

Bar

Relainer, Bpdng

Asm, Suspa_sion Rear

Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 Gr 8

Washer, Lock, Hicl Sprg 3/8

Washer, Hard Blade Mower

Vented

Blade, Mower, Mulching 38"

Shaft and Bearing Assembly

Retainer, Spdng

Brake Assembly

Washer Hardenod

Idler Arm Assembly

KEY PART

NO.

NO.

56

67

68

69

86

87

165723

149846

144200

76020312

7631J

128772

88

89

19111216

19131612

107 t3350_

108 133503

109 74760640

110 142587

113 17060512

152

153

154

155

156

122

123

131289

169971

146 165891

148 169022

149 165898

150 19091216

151 169670

157

158

172758

169674

169675

169671

169672

169669

17720410

- -

130794

- -

171665

DESCRIPTION

Spacer, Retainer

Knob

Belt

Pin, Cotter

3/32 x 3/4

Runner, LH

Runner, RH

Washer 11132 x 3/4 x 16 Ga

Washer 13/32x 1 x 12Ga

Spacer, Retainer

Stiffener, Idler Arm

Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x2-1/2

Upstop Deck Front 38"

Screw 5/16-18

x 3/4

Rod, Brake, LH

Rod, Brake, RH

Bolt Carriage Idler

Spdng Return Idler

Retainer Spdng Yellow Zinc

Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.

Bracket Clutch

Cable Clutch 38 In

Washer Flat 3/8" Type B

Spring Retainer

Spring Retention Lever

Spacer

ROdClutch

Screw Hex Thd Cut

1/4-20x5/8

Mandrel Assembly (Includes

Key Numbers 12-15,17÷19,

31 and 33)

Mower Deck, Complete

NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.

inches 1 inch = 25,4 mm

45

LIMITED WARRANTY

The Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer purchaser that this product

as manufactured is free from defects in materials and workmanship. For a period

of one (1) year from date of purchase by the original consumer purchaser, we will

repair or replace, at our option, without charge for parts or labor incurred in

replacing parts, any part which we find to be defective due to materials or

workmanship. This Warranty is subject to the following limitations and exclusions.

1. This warranty does not apply to the engine, other than EHP manufactured

transaxle/transmission components, battery (except as noted below) or components parts thereof.

Please refer to the applicable manufacturer's warranty on these items.

2. Transportation charges for the movement of any power equipment unit or

attachment are the responsibility of the purchaser.

Transpodation charges for

any parts submitted for replacement under this warranty must be paid by the

purchaser unless such return is requested by Electrolux Home Products,

3. Battery Warranty: On products equipped with a Battery, we will replace,

without charge to you, any battery which we find to be defective in manufac-

turs, during the first ninety (90) days of ownership. After ninety (90) days, we

will exchange the Battery, charging you 1/12 of the price of a new Battery for

each full month from the date of the original sale. Battery must be maintained

in accordance with the instructions furnished.

4. The Warranty period for any products used for rental or commercial purposes

is limited to 90 days from the date of original purchase.

5. This Warranty applies only to products which have been properly assembled, adjusted, operated, and maintained in accordance with the instructions

furnished.

This Warranty does not apply to any product which has been subjected to alteration, misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, delivery damage, or to normal wear of the product.

6. Exclusions: Excluded from this Warranty are belts, blades, blade adapters,

normal wear, normal adjustments, standard hardware and normal maintenance.

7. In the event you have a claim under this Warranty, you must return the product to an authorized service dealer.

Should you have any unanswered questions concerning this Warranty, please contact:

Electrolux Home Products a division of WCI Outdoor Products, Inc.

Outdoor Products Customer Service Dept.

250 Bobby Jones Expressway

Augusta, GA 30909 USA

In Canada contact:

ElectreluxHome Products a divisionof WCI OutdoorProducts,Inc

7075 Ordan Drive

Mississauga,Ontario

L5T 1K6

giving the model number, serial number and date of purchase of your product

and the name and address of the authorized dealer from whom it was pur-

chased.

THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL

DAMAGES AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME

TIME PERIODS STATED HEREIN FOR OUR EXPRESSED WARRANTIES.

Some areas do not allow the limitation of consequential damages or limitations of how long an implied Warranty may last, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may

have other rights which vary from locale to locale.

This is a limited Warranty within the meaning of that term as defined in the

Magnuson-Moss Act of 1975.

46

,4

SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION

ONLY RICE UP AND DOWN HILL,

NOT ACROSS

HILL

GUIDE

TH_

I_

greater than 15_.), .rpver acroes the face. Make turns graduI

ally to prevent tipping or _

of control. Exercise extreme

caution when changing direction on slopes.

I

I

I

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement

Table of contents