BodyCraft Mini Xpress Owner's manual

BodyCraft Mini Xpress Owner's manual
 MINI ess STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
D
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have questions,
or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through our authorized
dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call your local dealer
for assistance or RSI at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained technicians will provide
immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
We stand behind our products. Every piece, every part of this BODYCRAFT strength training system
is guaranteed for as long as you own it. We will repair or replace anything that goes wrong.
Bodycraft 1s a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
Р.О. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
7351
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the MINI- Yress strength training
system. The MIN I-Xress offers an impressive array of strength training
exercises to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal
1s cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic muscle size and
strength, the MINI-Xress will help you achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the MINI-)Press. Keep this manual for future reference.
If you have additional questions, please call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m.
Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the MINI- Press at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are scated within the pulleys before every use.
Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the MINI- ress strength
training system call your local dealer or our customer
service department at 800-990-5556.
29
Es м
dé
#
De
7%
À A
NL
N
\
- #8
E N
à
МИ
00
=
>
=F
pi
awe
79
MAIABIAO
HD WT
e —-
1 e SA
89 6/
PARTS LIST
QTY.
NO. DESCRIPTION
1 BASE FRAME 1 Nao
2 REAR STABILIZER 1 NE
3 UPRIGHT 1
4 LOW ROW FOOT PLATE 1
5 GUIDE ROD 2
6 FOAM ROLLER HOLDER 1
7 TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER 1
8 FRONT STABILIZER 1
9 SEAT ADJUSTER 1
10 SEAT BACK ADJUSTER 1
11 CABLE ARM CONNECTOR 1
12 CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY 1
13 CABLE ARM 2
14 SWIVEL CABLE TOP 2
15 SINGLE PULLEY BLOCK 1
16 CROSS PULLEY BLOCK 1
17 TWO WAY TOP PLATE 1
18 WEIGHT PLATE 14
19 1" DIAMETER SELECTOR ROD
20 LOW ROW BAR 1
21 CABLE ARM COLLAR 2
22 METAL HINGES 2
23 CONNECT PLATE 1 _
24 PULLEY GUARD 4 “Зе се бб |
25 SLEEVE 2 A WES Thy CSS E ‘
26 1-1/4" HAND GRIP 2 17 > 48 19 20 214 29
27 OLYMPIC SLEEVE 2
28 FOAM PAD 2 © зо 70) 7 Y
28A FOAM PAD COVER 2 NS TE € — 8
29 CABLE ARM CABLE 1 23 24 25 26 27 28 28A
30 AB CABLE 1. _
31 CLUTCH CABLE 2 “807 428 29
32 BACK PAD 1 Em) == 30
33 SEAT PAD 1 coder — wear Ue
34 AB CRUNCH 1 > > 35A 35B
35 SINGLE CURL 2 NS S
35A ANKLE STRAP 1 | С
358 1" "T" SHAPE END PLUG 2
36 CHAIN LINK 1
37 SPRING CLIP 2
38 SNAP HOOK 4
39 CLUTCH LEVER 2
40 SELECTOR PIN 1
40A SLEEVE 2
|] | || | dad A da a
O 4/4 1/2 3/4 1" 414 1/2 3/4 2" 174 1/2 3/4 3" 4/4 1/2 3/4 4" лм 1/2 за 5" 1/4 1/2 314 6"
(inch)
NO.
DESCRIPTION
41
42
NONSLIP
2" RUBBER DOUGHNUT
42A 3" RUBBER DOUGHNUT
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
63a
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
PEC DEC STOPPER
150mm PULLEY
90mm PULLEY
50mm SQ. END CAP
50mm X 75mm END CAP
50mm SQ. PLUG
1" ID FOAM ROLLER PLUG
PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
1" STEEL BUSHING
3/8" BUSHING
BUSHING
SMALL PULLEY OF SWIVEL ARM
STEEL SPACER
AXLE COLLAR
SPRING KNOB
POP PIN
1/2" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 5-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT (ALL)
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT (ALL)
5/16" X 1-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
M5 ROUND HEAD SCREW
3/8" X 1/2" SET SCREW
TOP PLATE BOLT
3/8" X 5/8" INNER HEX HEAD SCREW
5/16" X 3/8" SET SCREW
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER 4
74A 3/8" SPRING WASHER
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
24mm NUT
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT 2
5/16" NUT
MS NYLON NUT
BEARING BASIN
BEARING
BEARING COVER
+ + В 5 № со В РО В + С) © К) — — + О № 00 — №№ — ©© С) — № — — № № № № В В В О В по В — 4 —х № № о
PARTS LIST
QTY.
82
|] | | | | | | rd | | | |
O 14 1/2 3/4 1" 1/4 1/2 3/4 2" 4/4 1/2 3/4 3" 414 1/2 34 4" 14 1/2 34 5"
(inch)
74A
00
75
e
76
77
78
se
79
80
a |
1/4 1/2 314 6"
STEP 1 MAIN FRAME ASSEMBLE
To ease the assembly process, do not tighten bolts until instructed.
1.Attach the Rear Stabilizer (2) to the Base Frame (1) using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts (61), four 3/8"
washers (74) and two 3/8" Nuts (77).
2.Attach the Front Stabilizer (8) to the Base Frame (1) using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts (61), four
3/8" washers (74) and two 3/8" Nuts (77). Slide four 50mm SQ. End Caps (46) onto the Rear
Stabilizer (2) and the Front Stabilizer (8).
3.Attach the Low Row Foot Plate (4) to the Base Frame (1) using two 1/2" X 3-1/8" Hex Bolts (59),
four 1/2" Washers (73) and two 1/2" Nuts (76). Insert two 50mm X 75mm End Caps (47) into each
end of the Low Row Foot Plate (4).
4 Attach the Upright (3) to the Base Frame (1) using four 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (62), eight 3/8" Washers
(74), and four 3/8" Nuts (77).
5.Insert two Guide Rod Holders (50) into the Rear Stabilizer (2). Slide a 2" Rubber Donut (42) onto
the end of each Guide Rod (5). Insert the Guide Rods (5) with Rubber Donuts (42) into the Guide
Rod Holders (50) in the Rear Stabilizer (2).
6.1f you did not purchase optional weight stack, please skip this step. Slide each 10 Ib. Plate (18)
over the Guide rods (5). Make certain that each plate is oriented with the selector hole on bottom
and facing forward. Attach Two Way Top Plate (17) to the Selector Rod (19) using the Top Plate Bolt
(69). y 65 74 23
7.Slide Two Way Top Plate (17) onto the Guide Rods (5). E EA
8.Insert two Guide Rod Holders (50) into the Top Guide В К
Rod Retainer (7) Slide Top Guide Rod Retainer (7) |
onto the top of the Guide Rods (5). Attach the Top LC
Guide Rod Retainer (7) and the
Connect Plate (23) (do not attach ZZ
Connect Plate (23) if you purchased "7 =>
the optional Lat Attachment) tothe ///, 77 74
Upright (3) using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" dE
Hex Bolts (61), four 3/8" Washers E |
(74), and two 3/8" Nuts (77). jf]
Insert two 50mm Plugs (48) into /
each end of the Top Guide Rod 3
Retainer (7). |
Po
{|
NE
FO
nn
PH
E,
| Je]
UN
| 1}
HH
DO
77, al 11 46
a? 55 ||
74° 2 74
|i,
’ 62
074 | e x
775s. 2° a. A 7)
2 © ho a 73 AA -
C5 + > LA
; В и By x
A 7162
77 Pt 1 74
74, = 7
Dg EST (3 76
46 > 74
ТА, Ре
aL д
STEP 2
1.Attach the Cable Arm Connector (11) to the Upright (3) using two 3/8" X 3" Hex
Bolts (62), four 3/8" Washers (74), and two 3/8" Nuts (77).
2. Attach the Cable Arm Assembly (12) to the Cable Arm Connector using two 3/8" X
1" Hex Bolts (65), and two 3/8" Washers (74). Remember to keep all bolts loose
to ensure holes will align easily. Attach the Cable Arm Assembly (12) to the pre-
welded bolts on the Base Frame (1), using two 1/2" Washers (73) and two 1/2"
Nuts (76). |
3.Slide the axle of each Cable Arm (13) through the hole in selector plate of the
Cable Arm Assembly (12) and secure with the Axle Collar (56) by tightening the
pre-installed 5/16" X 1/4" Set Screw (72).
=
> > _
fo
¢ ES { /
PTA
| | |
| / | (>
Po NN
a | > >
/ { ! > / do
| | / SN
! | ! OD e
a >
! >> Nu
| { Le > 8 = 7
3 DS
} | | DE N Le
ВЕ A
{ ! DES 7
! ! 2) rn SD и
| td « > > 2 NÉ
| | al SR SOUS DEI и
| foi Xx
! ! Nu o ~~ ~&y > gas
! ! { ss ee so —
| Ди
NT |.
STEP 3
1.Attach the Seat Back Adjuster (10) to the Upright (3) using one 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolt (62),
two 3/8" Washers (74) and one 3/8" Nut (77). Do not tighten completely, Leave the bolt
loose, just enough to let the Seat Back Adjuster (10) pivot freely.
2.Attach the Pop Pin (58) for the Seat Back Adjuster (10) to the Upright (3). Slide two Metal
Hinges (22) onto each end of the round top of Seat Back Adjuster (10), then attach the
Back Pad (32) to the Metal Hinges (22) using two 3/8" X 1" Hex Bolts (65), and two 3/8"
Washers (74). Insert the Foam Roller Holder (6) into the hole in the Seat Back Adjuster.
Moisten the inside holes of two Foam Pads (28) with water and slide onto each end of the
Foam Roller Holder (6). Cap the Foam Roller Holder (6) with two 1" ld Foam Round Plug
(49). Lock the Foam Roller Holder (6) into place with the pre-installed Set Screw (72) on
the Seat Back Adjuster (10).
3.Attach the Seat Pad (33) to the Seat Adjuster (9) using two 3/8"X 2-3/4" Hex Bolts (63a)
and two 3/8' Washers (74). Cap the front and rear of the Seat Adjuster (9) with two 50mm
SQ. Plugs (48). Pull the pre-installed Pop Pin (§7) to let the Seat Adjuster into the Seat
Frame of Base.
Tighten all bolts and nuts.
/
КУ
ДА
/ /
so
PEE
AA
ий
/
5
/ EEE À 55 ;
7 7 У 7 7 5 / 5 / / / / ñ ,
// / / £
45
/
И
J
Z
И
E
PAY
f
STEP 4
AB CABLE (30)
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously.
a
— 33) )
CERN ox
4, \ {= m
cz)
Route steel ball end of AB Cable (30) through the slot and over the pulley in Upright (3), down to the
pulley on top of the Cable Arm Connector (11) (A2), then up and over to the pulley on the Upright (A3)
down and under the top pulley in the Cross Pulley Block (A4), then up and over the pulley on the Upright
(AS), then down and under the pulley (smaller, 90 mm diameter) on the Two Way Top Plate (A6), then up
to the receptor on top Connect Plate (as shown A7).
Do not use this AB Cable (30) if you own the option Lat Pull, please use the Top Cable (105) found in the
Lat Pull box instead.
STEP 5
ес —— Ad XK
Si) = — e
= a
CABLE ARM CABLE (29)
Attach Pulleys (44) and Pulley Guides (24) to the Cable Arm Assembly (12) as shown in K3. Attach
Pulleys (44) and Pulley Guides (24) to the bottom of the Cable Arm Assembly (12) as shown in K4.
Route the pre-assembled Cable Arm Cable (29) over the Pulleys (44) at the top of the Cable Arm
Assembly (K3), then down and around both bottom pulleys (K3), then up and around the bottom
pulley in the Cross Pulley Block (K5). Be certain that, when tightened, the pulley guides do not
interfere with cable movement and all cables are running within the groove of pulleys.
K1,K9
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a
need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin (42) in the bottom hole on
the weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any
kinks and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift
the Top Plate (17) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts
after adjustments arc made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (5).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the MINI X Press Gym. If You have any
questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer or call our
customer service department at 800-990-5556
10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement