Duncan Quantum 720 Drill User manual

Duncan Quantum 720 Drill User manual
Owners Manual
‘Quantum’ Model 720
Arable Drill
From Serial Number 04059
Head Office:
P.O. Box 2018
Hilton Highway, Washdyke
Timaru, New Zealand
Telephone (03) 688 2029
Facsimile (03) 688 2821
Australian Branch:
17A Westside Drive
Laverton North 3026
Melbourne, Australia
Telephone (03) 9314-9666
Facsimile (03) 9314-6810
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Introduction
Acquisition & Warranty
Disclaimer
Description of Machine
Specification
SAFETY - General
SAFETY - Machine Specific
Contents
....................................
Page
2
....................................
2
....................................
2
Working Principle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3
....................................
3
Safety Symbols on Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Operator Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Be Prepared for Emergencies . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Appropriate Dress . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Transport This Machine Safely . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Handle Agricultural Chemicals Safely . . . . . . . 7
Avoid High Pressure Fluids . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Safe Work Practices . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Practise Safe Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Hazard Points . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Safety Decals & Safety Guards . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Transport
Operation
Preparation and Towing on the Road . . . . . . . 12
Sowing Charts
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
General Operation Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sowing Speed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dragbar Loading . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Coulter Penetration Depth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Double Disc Sowing Depth . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Press Wheel Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Double Disc Scrapers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Press Wheel Scrapers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Level Drill . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
15
15
15
16
16
16
16
16
16
Basic Calibration Procedure
Gearbox Setting Lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selecting the Gear Ratio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Setting Seeder Shutter Slides . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bottom Flap Settings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Seed Calibration Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hand Crank Turns for Seed Rate Calibration .
Calculating Crank Turns for Other Widths . . .
Use of Seed Rate Calculator . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Calibration Deviations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hints for Sowing with Variable Speed Gearbox
Sowing of Fine Seeds . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Small Seed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sowing Peas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hectaremeter Settings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Calibration Notes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
19
19
19
19
20
21
22
22
23
24
24
25
25
26
27
Maintenance & Care
General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Cautionary Maintenance Advice . . . .
Lubrication Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maintenance Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maintenance Notes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
28
28
29
29
32
33
Parts Lists
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Introduction
Acquisition & Warranty
On delivery of your new Duncan Quantum Seed Drill please
check that the machine is not damaged. In cases of shipping
damage, please ask your dealer to arrange for the appropriate
claim to be lodged immediately. Assemble any parts supplied
loose and inspect your machine with the aid of this manual to
familiarise yourself with its features. If you have any queries
ask your dealer straight away. The machine is covered by our
12 month warranty on faulty parts, subject to normal use.
Record below the serial number of your machine and keep
it in a secure place to help trace the machine and assist
us when you order parts.
Model: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Serial No: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Owner: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
...........................................
...........................................
Delivery Date: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dealer: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
...........................................
...........................................
The Owner’s Manual
Your new Duncan Quantum Seed Drill will give long and
efficient service if given normal care and operated properly.
This owner’s manual is provided so that you can become
thoroughly familiar with the design of the machine and to
furnish information on correct operation, adjustment and
maintenance. Only persons well acquainted with these
guidelines should be allowed to use the equipment.
A separate illustrated parts section has been provided so that if
any parts are required your dealer will be able to supply them
by reference to part numbers.
The manual is considered as part of your machine and must
remain with the machine when it is sold.
Right and left hand references in this manual are determined
by standing behind the machine and facing in the direction
of travel.
Disclaimer
Every effort has been made to
ensure that the information in this
manual was accurate and up to
date at the time of going to press.
Clough Agriculture reserves the
right to make subsequent changes
to the machine, where necessary,
without notification.
The Company will not be
responsible for any damage or
consequential loss arising out of
misinterpretation or failure to follow
recommended procedures. Nor will
it be liable for any damage caused
by or arising out of modification or
misuse of its product.
The owner has a responsibility to
protect himself and others by
observing all safety information
and by ensuring all operators are
well acquainted with the safety
information, trained in the correct
use of the machine and applying
safe work practices.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
2
Description of Machine
Width (Over Wheels)
(Refer Table)
The Duncan ‘Quantum’ is a double disc/hoe coulter
arable drill. It has two steel boxes for either seed
combinations or traditional seed fertiliser mixes. The
boxes are mounted on a robust frame accommodating
large diameter special purpose low compaction
tyres for the arable situation. The ground
engaging components are controlled by a
pressure bar system, giving ample control on
ground pressure, good transport clearance
and contour following ability. Sowing depth
is controlled by adjustable rubber tyred
depth wheels. The quality European type peg roller
seeder system handles all seeds from turnip and rape
through to peas and maize. The seeder drive is via a
clutch and variable speed gearbox from the drive wheel.
For transport the drive is easily disconnected using a
freewheeling type hub fitted to the drive wheel.
Working Principle
Height (Refer Table)
The gearbox, pegged seed rollers and seeder flaps are set to
give the desired seed rate. The double disc or hoe coulter,
depending on the preference, creates the seed bed.
Seed/fertiliser flows down the flexible convolute tubes between
seeder and double disc/hoe coulter units dropping into the
prepared seed bed. A suitably profiled depth wheel
maintains the double discs at a predetermined depth and
closes and compacts the soil over the deposited
seed.
Overall Length
(Refer Table)
Dimensions & Capacities
17 Run
Width (Over Wheels)
Overall Length
Height (Drawbar Up)
Height (Drawbar Down)
Weight (Unladen)
Tyre Size
Maximum Speed
Tyre Pressure
Row Spacing
Press Wheel Options
Sowing Width
Box Capacity (Per box)
19 Run
23 Run
3240
3540
4140
3540
3540
3540
2030
2030
2030
1730
1730
1730
1660kg
1800kg
2040kg
7.50 x 20 x 4 ply Compaction
30kph
30kph
30kph
2.4 - 3.8 bar (35 - 55 psi)
150
150
150
3” or 4”
3” or 4”
3” or 4”
2.55m
2.85m
3.45m
0.3483m3
0.4431m3
0.5379m3
9.6 Bushels
12.2 Bushels
14.8 Bushels
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
3
!
ATTENTION
On the machine important safety information is indicated by these symbols.
These highlight general safety aspects in regard to the machine rather than specific hazards.
Do not ride or allow passengers on the machine.
Under no circumstances are passengers to be permitted on
the machine while it is in operation or being transported. Any
footboards and/or footsteps are provided solely for the
purpose of preparing the machine for use.
Keep clothing and body extremities well clear of pinch
points while the machine is operating (seeding or
calibrating). Keep well clear of moving parts at all times.
These signs typically occur wherever trapping points exist.
These include drive chains, sprockets, shafts, wheels, discs,
pivot points, etc. Guards are provided with the machine for
safety reasons (where practical without compromising
machine performance). Ensure these are always fitted during
operation.
Always exercise extreme caution in the vicinity of sharp
edges and points.
Where possible guards are provided with the machine for
safety reasons (where practical without compromising
machine performance). Ensure these are always fitted during
operation.
Footboards, footsteps, drawbars and other machine
surfaces may be slippery when wet.
Apply extra caution in wet conditions and in the early morning
when surfaces are wet.
Keep Clear. (It is dangerous to be in this area when the
machine is operating.)
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
4
SAFETY - General
N.B. Throughout this
manual important safety
information is indicated
by these symbols in the
margin:
A prohibition should
be observed under all
circumstances.
A warning indicates a
hazard that could
cause death or injury if
the warning is ignored.
A caution indicates a
hazard that may cause
damage to property if
the caution is ignored.
This section of the manual offers general guidelines
for the safe operation of machinery. It does not replace
local safety regulations. These guidelines were current at
the time of publication, but may be superseded by later
regulations.
Clough Agriculture has made every effort to highlight all
risks to personnel or property. Owners and operators have
a responsibility to exercise care and safe work practices at
all times in the vicinity of the machine.
Owners are advised to keep up to date on safety issues
and to communicate these to all users of the machine.
Contact the Occupational Safety and Health Service
(OSH) for further information about general safety aspects.
If you have safety concerns specifically related to this
machine, contact your dealer immediately.
Operator Safety
Read this manual carefully before operating new
equipment. Learn how to use this machine safely.
Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the proper use
of the equipment before using it.
Take careful note of all safety instructions both in this
manual and on the machine itself. Failure to comply with
instructions could result in personal injury and/or damage
to the machine.
Replace missing or damaged safety signs on the machine
and ensure that these remain clearly visible.
It is the owner’s responsibility to ensure that anyone
who operates, adjusts, lubricates, maintains, cleans or
uses the machine in any way has had suitable
instruction and is familiar with the information in this
manual (particularly with regard to safety aspects).
Operators and other users of the machine should be
aware of potential hazards and operating limitations.
Be Prepared for Emergencies
Keep a first aid kit and fire extinguisher handy.
Keep emergency numbers for doctors, ambulance,
hospital and fire department near your telephone.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
5
SAFETY - General (Continued)
Appropriate Dress
Wear close fitting clothing and avoid rings or other forms of
jewellery which could become caught in the machinery.
People with long hair must have it securely fixed and confined
close to the head.
Refer to local safety standards for protective clothing and
recommended safety equipment.
Transport This Machine Safely
Ensure that all linkage pins and security clips are fitted correctly.
With trailing machines tow with the drawbar only, as this is the
only safe towing point on the machine.
Always check that bystanders (especially children) are well clear
(front and rear) before starting and moving the tractor and the
machine.
Plan safe routes of travel, and be aware of power lines and
other roadside hazards. Take particular care when towing
implements on hillsides.
Do not ride or allow passengers on the machine.
This machine is not designed to carry passengers, and no riders
are permitted.
Road transport
On public roads,
• A speed of 30km/h must not be exceeded.
• Do not operate during the hours of darkness unless standard
lights are fitted and clearly visible. (This also applies when
visibility is limited, e.g., in foggy conditions.)
See the guidelines in the booklet on Overdimension Agricultural
Vehicles, issued by the Land & Transport Safety Authority.
Avoid tip-overs
Avoid holes, ditches and obstructions which may cause the
machine to tip over, especially on hillsides. Never drive near the
edge of a gully or steep embankment - it might cave in. Slow
down for hillsides, rough ground and sharp turns.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
6
SAFETY - General (Continued)
Handle Agricultural Chemicals Safely
All farm chemicals should be stored, used, handled and
disposed of safely and in accordance with the
supplier’s/manufacturer’s recommendations.
Read the product label before using, noting any warnings
or special cautions, including any protective clothing or
equipment that may be required, ie. respirtor.
Do not eat or smoke while handling sprays, fertilisers, coated
seeds, etc. Afterwards, always wash your hands and face
before you eat, drink, smoke, or use the toilet.
Store sprays, fertilisers, coated seeds, etc. out of reach of
children and pets, and away from food and animal feeds.
Any symptoms of illness during or after using chemicals should
be treated according to the supplier’s/manufacturer’s
recommendations. If severe, call a physician or get the
patient to hospital immediately. Keep the container and/or
label for reference.
Avoid High Pressure Fluids
Avoid any contact with fluids leaking under pressure, because
the fluids can penetrate the skin surface.
Any fluid which penetrates the skin, will need to be removed
immediately by a medical expert. Seek specialist advice on
this type of injury.
Relieve the pressure before disconnecting any hydraulic or
other lines. Make all repairs and tighten all fittings before
re-connection to pressurised fluid.
Keep your hands and body away from any pinholes or high
pressure jets. Search for leaks with a piece of cardboard
instead of using your hand directly.
Safe Work Practices
All farm machinery is potentially dangerous and should be
treated with caution and respect.
Before starting the machine, ensure that all controls are placed
in neutral and that bystanders are well clear. Check that the
guards have been securely fitted and that any adjustments
have been made correctly.
Where possible, disconnect or isolate the drive mechanism to the
implement. Lower the machine onto the ground when not in use.
7
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
SAFETY - General (Continued)
Practise Safe Maintenance
Keep the machine in safe working condition. Routine
maintenance and regular servicing will help reduce risks and
prolong the life of the machine.
General Maintenance
Accidents occur most frequently during servicing and repair.
The following general rules must be followed when maintaining
or working with machinery:
z All operating and maintenance manuals must be read
before and referred to while using or servicing any piece of
equipment.
z Turn off all machinery power sources and isolate the
machine before making adjustments, doing lubrication,
repairs or any other maintenance on the machine.
z Ensure that the machine hydraulics are disconnected from
the power source.
z Wear gloves when handling components with cutting
edges, such as any ground cutting components.
z Beware of hazards created by springs under tension or
compression when dismantling or maintaining the
machine.
z It is recommended that you clean the machine with a water
blaster or similar apparatus before commencing
maintenance.
Make Sure the Machine is Well Supported
When machinery is fitted with hydraulics, do not rely on the
hydraulics to support the machine. During maintenance or while
making adjustments under the machine, always lock the
hydraulics and support the machine securely. Place blocks or
other stable supports under elevated parts before working on
these.
Electrical Maintenance
Disconnect the electrical supply from the tractor before doing
any electrical maintenance.
Welding
With electronic equipment in modern tractors it is advisable to
disconnect the machine from the tractor, or at least disconnect
the alternator and battery before attempting any welding.
Use Only Genuine Spare Parts
Unauthorised modifications or non-genuine spare parts may be
hazardous and impair the safe operation and working life of the
machine.
Excess lubricants must be disposed of safely so as not to
become a hazard.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
8
SAFETY - Machine Specific
This section of the manual gives specific guidelines for
the safe operation of the Duncan Quantum.
These guidelines were current at the time of publication, but
may be superseded by later circumstances. They do not
necessarily cover every possible hazard and must be read in
conjunction with the SAFETY - General section (Page 4 - 8).
Hazard Points on the Duncan Quantum
The lists below are not all-inclusive and serve only to highlight
the more obvious areas of risk.
The decals attached to the machine are a general reminder
that there are hazardous areas on the machine, rather than
specifically highlighting all possible hazards.
For decal locations on machine, refer Page 11.
No Ride
Passengers are not permitted anywhere on the machine.
Pinch Points/Moving Parts
Hazardous areas include:
z Drive chains.
z Sprockets between the drive wheel, the clutch shaft and
the gearbox (RH side).
z Sprockets between the gearbox and the box shafts
(RH side).
z Agitator drive units (LH side) provided with top cover plates.
z Agitator shaft inside the boxes.
z Seeder units, box shaft and shaft connectors.
z Adjacent dragbars.
z Between double discs and other sub-assembly parts.
z Dragbar springs, spring rods and pressure bar.
z Press wheel assemblies.
Slippery When Wet
Hazardous areas include:
z Footboard and footsteps.
z All smooth surfaces on the frame structure.
Keep Clear
Hazardous areas include:
z Between the tractor and Duncan Quantum.
z Immediately adjacent to the Duncan Quantum side.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
9
SAFETY - Machine Specific
(Continued)
Hazard Points on the Duncan Quantum
(Continued)
Chain Guards & Access Covers
To prevent hands, etc. getting caught in the gearbox drive
chain, guards are provided to cover sprockets, chain and chain
tensioner mounted on the side of the mainframe side plate. A
guard is also provided to cover the seedbox drive chains at the
rear of the gearbox. All these guards must be fitted while using
the machine.
Warning: Access to pinch points is still possible from
underneath the machine.
For guard locations on machine, refer Page 11.
Calibrating
Be particularly careful when calibrating the seeding rate. At this
time, the calibration trays have been removed and are no
longer covering the rotating seeder units. See Pinch
Points/Moving Parts (Page 9) for hazardous areas.
Important - Refer to safety cautions in the Transport section,
Page 12 of the manual.
Ensure that all linkage pins and security clips are fitted
correctly.
Maintenance
Refer Page 28 - 32 for the Care and Maintenance section of
the manual.
Lubrication
Refer Page 29 for the Lubrication section of the manual.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
10
SAFETY - Machine Specific
(Continued)
Safety Decals
& Safety Guards
5
6
7
1
10
3
4
9
8
Inside Box Lid
4
11
1
2
3
2
2
2
Item Decal/Guard
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
3
Cross Reference Pt No Qty.
‘No Ride’ (75x99)
‘Pinch Point/Moving Parts’ (75x99)
‘Slippery When Wet’ (100x45)
‘Keep Clear’ (38x192)
‘Pinch Point/Moving Parts’ (50x66)
Arrows
Drive Guard (Clutch to Gearbox)
Lower Drive Guard (Wheel to Clutch)
Mid Drive Guard(Wheel to Clutch)
Upper Front Drive Guard (Gearbox to Seedbox)
Upper Rear Drive Guard (Gearbox to Seedbox)
Refer
Refer
Refer
Refer
Refer
Refer
Refer
Refer
Refer
Refer
Refer
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
Page
9 & 32/33
9 & 32/33
9 & 32/33
9 & 32/33
9 & 32/33
32/33
10 & 32/33
36 & 37
36 & 37
36 & 37
36 & 37
43906
43907
43902
43909
43901
43905
23591
23386
23387
23388
23389
2
4
3
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
Table 2
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
11
Transport
General Warning
Never connect hydraulic power to ram when the transport pin
is engaged or the ram is in the stowed position on the drawbar.
Operation of the ram in either of these cases could cause
damage to the machine.
Preparation of Machine after Transportation
1
fig 1
1
Lift machine from transporter onto firm, reasonably flat and
level ground.
2
Locate jackstand so that it will support the drawbar in the
down position. Remove the retaining pin (Fig 1/1) and
lower the drawbar. (Re-use retaining pin in the lower
turnbuckle location (Fig 2/3).
3
Position the hydraulic ram in the drawbar lug (Fig 2), reinsert pin and rest the top clevis on the frame.
4
Locate the turnbuckle (Fig 2/2) in position using the
jackstand to adjust the centres until the retaining pins
(Fig 2/3 & 4) can be fitted.Extend or retract the turnbuckle
until the clevis pin can be located in the hydraulic ram top
clevis. (Fig 2/5)
5
Extend the turnbuckle until the weight is released from the
transport pin (Fig2/6). (This may require some effort as you
are raising the entire weight of the coulters).
6
Remove transport pin (Fig 2/6), and stow in holder. Refer
Fig 3.
7
Operate jackstand until transport leg can be raised.
8
Raise and secure transport leg.
9
Machine can now be connected to tractor, use jackstand to
adjust drawbar height for hitch or alter the coupling
mounting point.
4
2
6
5
3
1
fig 2
10 When connected to tractor put jackstand in the up position.
Refer Fig 4.
11 Use turnbuckle to level machine.
fig 3
fig 4
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
12
Preparation of Machine for Transportation other than by
Towing
1
Fully retract ram.
2
Insert transport pin and secure with ‘R’ clips.
3
Put jackstand in the down position.
4
Operate jackstand until machine can be disconnected from tractor;
disconnect from tractor.
5
Operate jackstand until transport leg can be locked in the down
position.
6
Lower and lock transport leg in position.
7
Operate turnbuckle until it becomes ‘free’.
8
Remove turnbuckle, stow long pin in transport pin holder, (short pin will
be used to secure drawbar in its raised, transport position).
9
Operate jackstand until ram clevis pins are free enough to be removed.
Note - due to the snug fit of the ram clevis pins, frequent checking is
required to determine when pins become free.
10 Remove both ram pins and lay ram on top of pressure bar.
11 Tilt up drawbar, and secure with one of the ram pins in lug on front of
mainframe.
12 Put jackstand in the up position.
Failure to adhere to these instructions may result in equipment damage.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
13
Transport
Towing on the Road
1
Raise dragbars into transport position (fully raised).
2
Locate jack stand in transport position. Refer fig 5.
3
Ensure lighting and oversize warning requirements
meet recommendations published by the local Land
Transport Authority or equivalent.
4
Maximum towing speed 30 km/hr.
For countries other than New Zeaand greater speed
restrictions may apply, please refer to your local
transport authority.
fig 5
Ensure towing vehicle requirements are adequate for the
towed vehicle e.g. mass, brakes. Refer to
recommendations published by the local Land Transport
Authority or equivalent.
Braking when towing can cause the load to jackknife. Use
extra care when towing in adverse conditions such as mud,
inclines and sharp bends.
Lower towing speeds are recommmended on farm
roads/tracks and where one wheel is on or over a road
verge.
5
6
If the machine is fitted with row markers or other vertical
extensions check clearance under power lines en route.
7
Important - Before commencing towing on the road check
that the freewheeling hub positioned at the gearbox end of
the drill (Fig 7) is set to 4 x 2, not 4 x 4 which is only for
sowing. Failure to set the freewheeling hub on 4 x 2 will
result in unnecessary wear on seeder drive components
and possibly damage.
1
fig 7
Attach safety chains to tractor. Refer Fig 6.
Safety chains must be crossed over underneath the
coupling and attached to the towing vehicle. The
attachment points must be as close as practical to the
towing coupling and one each side.The towbar on the
towing vehicle must be rated for the towed mass. Do not
remove or replace the safety chains provided with any
other than those specified in the parts manual.
Note: The safety chains are provided with sufficient length
to cater for all towing vehicles. Safety chains must be
shortened by cutting off excess length so that if the
coupling fails the drawbar will not hit the ground.
fig 6
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
14
Operation
General Operation Guidelines
1
Use a sufficiently powerful tractor which is heavy enough to tow
the drill safely.
2
Operate the drill at a speed of 6-12 km/hr (4-8 mph).
In stoney and uneven ground conditions a lower speed is more
appropriate
3
Check that the drill is level during calibration and while seeding.
4
Adjust the individual depth wheels to the required sowing depth.
5
Check tyre pressure before seeding. Refer P 3.
6
Double check seed rates before seeding.
7
Raise the coulters out of the ground when making any turns.
8
Raise the coulters out of the ground before backing up.
9
After prolonged storage, check to see that all drive mechanisms and
hydraulic equipment are functioning correctly. Check that the seed
tubes are not perished or blocked.
Sowing Speed
Typical travel speeds when sowing range from 6-12 km/hr in
good conditions. In stoney and uneven ground conditions a lower
speed is recommended to minimise rapid part deterioration.
Sowing too fast can result in:
1 Poor contour following and uneven sowing depth.
2 Impact damage to:
a Ground engaging components.
b Bearings, housings & axles.
c Fasteners & structural components.
3 More extreme conditions will result in greater vibration &
uneven seed flow at low seeding rates.
Adjusting the Double Disc/Hoe Coulter Pressure and
Drill Depth
1
Operation - When the depth control ram extends the spring pressure
bar is lowered. The depth control striker (Fig 8/2) attached to the
pressure beam by the “T” bar pin (Fig 8/1) eventually contacts the
depth control flag (Fig 8/3), actuating the depth control valve (Fig
8/4) limiting the stoke of the ram.
2
3
Adjust as Follows...
1
Unscrew the pin (Fig 8/1).
2
Raise the striker plate (Fig 8/2) to increase the sowing depth, i.e.
increases the pressure on the coulter springs. Lower to decrease
the sowing depth and pressure.
3
Retighten the pin (Fig 8/1).
4
fig 8
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
15
Double Disc / Sowing Depth
The penetration depth of the double discs is dependant on
two aspects.
1 The weight applied from the machine’s mass.
2 The press wheel adjustment.
If the ground is hard and the double discs are not
penetrating to the desired depth the press wheels will not be
in contact with the ground. To increase the weight applied
refer to “Adjusting the Double Disc/Hoe Coulter Pressure
and Drill Depth”.
Where the loading applied to the double discs exceeds the
ground resistance the remaining load is transferred to the
press wheels. The running height of the press wheel in
relation to the double discs controls the sowing depth. See
“Press Wheel Adjustment”.
Note: Ground penetration ability will increase as the double
discs sharpen and the paint wears off.
Press Wheel Adjustment
Press wheels are used to control the seeding depth and
compact the soil after sowing to give good seed/soil contact.
To adjust the press wheel setting push down the press
wheel (1) and reposition the jaw lock pin (2) in the desired
notch. Refer fig 9.
Double Disc Scrapers
2
1
fig 9
Scrapers are fitted to the rear of the double disc casting and
prevent soil buildup on the inside face of the disc. The
scrapers will need to be adjusted as the discs wear (reduce
in diameter). If not adjusted the scrapers will overhang the
disc edge and wear unevenly. Scrapers are factory set in the
correct initial operating position and don’t require adjustment
before drill use.
Press Wheel Scrapers
A minimum clearance of 2mm is recommended between the
scraper and the press wheel. Check the scraper clearance
on full circumference regularly as press wheels can be
eccentric. Best scraper performance may be dependent on
the ground conditions.
Level Drill
Use the drawbar turnbuckle to tilt the drill so it is sitting level.
An adjustment may be required after a short period of use
because the paint wears off the discs and the discs sharpen
which in turn improves the penetration abilities.
16
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
This page is left blank intentionally.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
17
Position
3/4
Full
Full
3/4
3/4
3/4
Full
Full
Full
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4
Full
Full
Full
Full
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
3
e l*
gW
he
r in
High & Low Ratio - Row Spacing 150
Seed Rate (kg/ha)
Gearbox Setting Position
Me
te
tto
m
Bo
utt
er
Fla
Sli
de
p*
*
H/L
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
L
L
L
L
L
L
H
H
L
L
Sh
ar
Ra
tio
*
Wheat (41.2)
Oats (37.2)
Barley (45.7)
Ryecorn (25.8)
White Peas (302)
Green Peas (240)
Peren. Grass (2.27)
Annual Grass (4.4)
Pasture Mix* ( - )
Lucerne (3.17)
Turnip (2.17)
Kale (3.20)
Swedes (3.25)
Rape (3.50)
White Clover (1.11)
Red Clover (2.23)
Super Phosphate
DAP Granules
Super Phosphate
DAP Granules
Ge
Test Seed Type/
Thousand Seed
Wgt., TSW*(gm)
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill Sowing Chart
Type
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
N
N
N
N
15
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
Hints
90
100
80.11 101.0 119.5 141.2 163.3 183.8
77.63 96.45 114.8 134.7 154.5 172.2
92.28 113.7 138.3 161.1 185.1 208.8
93.3 116.1 140.0 162.6 188.9 212.5
87.82 127.0 167.4 193.4 239.3 281.3 311.7 358.6
Agitator Stopped
60.88 91.68 122.4 151.1 181.0 213.9 248.0 279.0
5.12 10.77 21.51 32.08 42.24 52.73 63.93
6.32 12.80 24.90 36.32 47.58 60.14
10.92 21.64 32.40 42.68 52.85 64.04
Agitator
Agitator
Agitator
Agitator
Agitator
Agitator
Agitator
7.27 10.84 14.09 17.59 20.69
1.23 2.24
4.10
5.90
7.66
2.16
4.10
5.94
7.68
1.20
2.11
2.07
3.83
5.66
7.37
1.04 2.00
3.90
5.70
7.20
4.54
6.44
8.49 10.42 12.44
2.42
Stopped
Stopped
Stopped
Stopped
Stopped
Stopped
Stopped
71.77 109.9 145.3 184.6 224.8 270.2 311.5 358.4
136.5 168.0 201.3 236.6 271.7 300.3
68.5 90.57 115.1 140.1 168.4 194.2 233.4
147.5 169.4 187.2
Gear Ratio*: H, High = 19t on Clutch Output Shaft,
15t on Gearbox Input Shaft.
L, Low = 15t on Clutch Output Shaft,
19t on Gearbox Input Shaft.
Shutter Slide*: For Grain, changing the Shutter Slide from 3/4 to Full gives
10% to 15% more flow.
Pasture Mix*: Test Mixture = 72% Perennial Grass, 8% White Clover,
8% Cocksfoot, 8% Concord, 4% Red Clover
Bottom Flap*: The values shown were the optimum test settings,
decreasing the gap may cause seed damage, too large a gap will give
intermittent flow rates. (Flaps are spring loaded to cope with small
variations in seed/granule size).
Metering Wheel*: N = Normal Metering Wheel
F = Fine Seed Metering Wheel
TSW*:
TSW(gm) x Desired Plants/m2 = Sowing Rate (Kg/Ha)
Germination %
fig 10
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
18
Basic Calibration Procedure
Gearbox Setting Lever
To set the seed rate at the gearbox, slacken the star knob by
turning counter-clockwise and push from below into the position
indicated in the Sowing Chart. Retighten the star knob firmly.
Refer Fig 11.
Important
The settings shown in the Sowing Charts (kg/ha) can only
serve as reference values. Deviations may occur caused by
differences in the size, shape, density of the grain and by the
dressing agent. Therefore prior to any sowing, always carry
out calibration trials to accurately determine the actual seed
rate.
Using the stepless variable speed gearbox, the speed of the
metering shaft and thus the seed rate is set steplessly. The
higher the figure indicated on the scale (Fig 11) by the setting
lever the greater the seed rate.
!
fig 11
15T
19T
Selecting the Gear Ratio
The seed drill is designed with a two speed (high & low) gear
ratio arrangement where moving the chain from 19 x 15 tooth
ratio to 15 x 19 tooth ratio changes the output from high to low
(high shown). Refer Fig 12.
19T
15T
fig 12
To Change Speed
Undo the wing nut and remove the guard. Pull the chain
tensioner arm back against spring slip slack chain from one ratio
to the other removing chain from largest sprocket first. Allow
tensioner to take up slack and replace guard and wing nut.
Refer Fig 12.
B
A
C
Setting Seeder Shutter Slides
The varying flow properties of seeds require different shutter
slide positions which may be found in the Sowing Chart for the
individual type of seed. This corresponds to one of the three
settings in Fig 13.
Fig13/A
Fig13/B
Fig13/C
Closed
3/4 Open
Fully Open
fig 13
10
1
1
10
Bottom Flap Settings
The various seed sizes require matching bottom flap clearances
below the metering wheel. The adjusting plate allows for 10
different settings. The required position for the seed type may be
found in the Sowing Chart. The control levers are located on the
LH end of the seedbox, (opposite end to the gearbox).
Number “1” corresponds to the minimum (closed) position and
“10” the maximum gap.
Refer Fig 14.
fig 14
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
19
Seed Calibration
The calibration test should be done to confirm the required
seed rate and is done with the drill stationary and level.
Seed Calibration Procedures
1
fig 15
1
Remove the calibration tray from the brackets on the
seedbox. Place the tray (or trays) on the support
members below the seeders.
2
Position all the clear plastic seed diverters to redirect
the seed into the calibration trays as in Fig 15/1.
3
Make sure all the shutters are open and set to the
position indicated in the seed charts for your particular
seed. Refer P 18, Fig 10 & P 19, Fig 13.
4
Agitator Shaft - Check the seed chart for hints on
whether to connect or disconnect this shaft during
seeding. Refer P 18, Fig 10 & Fig 16/1.
5
For the test, half fill the box with seed. If this is not
possible make sure the seed is evenly distributed within
the box.
6
Now the 3 basic settings must be made using the figures
from the Sowing Charts P 18. For setting method refer...
1
P 19.
P 19.
P 19.
P 19.
fig 16
Gearbox Setting Lever.
Selecting the Gear Ratio.
Setting Seeder Shutter Slides.
Bottom Flap settings.
Note For seeds which are not covered in the Sowing
Chart, use the figures for a seed of comparable size and
shape.
7
fig 17
Place the crank handle over the hexagonal drive dog on
the gearbox input shaft and turn clockwise until the seed
flows consistently from the seeders. To ensure complete
filling of the seed unit continue turning the crank until
the calibration tray is approximately half full then empty
into the seedbox. The drill is now ready for calibration.
Refer Fig 17.
8
Turn the crank handle the required number of
revolutions as in the table on P 21.
Note The Calibration is usually done for 1/40th hectare.
For very small seed rates or when using inaccurate
scales (i.e. unable to measure to the nearest gram) the
calculation based on 1/10th hectare should be used.
Important - Before commencing sowing check that the
freewheeling hub positioned at the gearbox end of the
drill is set to 4 x 4, not 4 x 2 which is only for transport.
Refer Fig 18/1.
1
fig 18
Scales must be accurate to 2 grams as any error
can be multiplied by up to 40 giving inaccurate
calibration results.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
20
Number of Hand Crank Turns for Seed Rate Calibration
Tu
He r n s
cta for
1
re
/1
0
Tu
He r n s
cta for
1
re
/4
0
The figures represented below are for arable conditions (worked ground) and
are calculated to indicate an average situation. If there is any doubt as to the
accuracy of these figures for the conditions, it is advisable to run at least 1 of
the 2 checks on the calibration figures listed. Refer P 22, (Recalculating the
Crank Turns), and/or P 23, (Wheel Slip Deviations).
Machine
Size
17 Run
Row
Spacing
150
Sowing
Width (m)
2.55
H1
H2
2.8
2.55
35
140
19 Run
150
2.85
2.8
2.85
31.5
125.5
23 Run
150
3.45
2.8
3.45
26
103.5
fig 19
9
Weigh the seed collected during the test in kilograms
10 Calculate the seed rate by multiplying the kgs
previously collected x 40 (1/40th ha method) or x 10
(1/10th ha method) depending on requirement. If the
resultant calculation does not produce the desired
seed rate use the enclosed seed rate calculator disc to
determine the correct gearbox setting.
Refer Use of Seed Rate Calculator P 22.
For 1/40 Hectare (250 m2) Calibration
Seed Rate = Actual Seed Collected (kg) x 40
For 1/10 Hectare (1000 m2) Calibration
Seed Rate = Actual Seed Collected (kg) x 10
Suggestion To be on the safe side and until confidence has been gained
with the method of calibration it is advisable to conduct a second test at
the newly determined gearbox setting.
11 Where a coated seed is used it is advisable to check the calibration after 1
hectare as dressings can tend to create a coating on the seed metering
wheels thus changing the the flowing properties of the seed which in turn
alters the seed rate.
Recalculating the Rolling Circumference of
Ground Wheel Tyre and Crank Turns
Rolling Circumference
It is especially important in arable situations to check the used for calibration was...
rolling circumference of the tyre when in the cultivated
area to be sown, and if necessary, recalculate the number
of crank turns.
Note - If a significant difference is found in the rolling circumference the H1
setting should also be adjusted on the hectaremeter. Refer P 26.
2.80 metres
fig 20
To obtain the rolling circumference of the tyre half fill the seed/fertiliser boxes or
simulate this loading.
Mark the tyre of the drill at 900 to the ground and the point of contact with a mark on
the ground. Move the drill forward 3 revolutions until the mark on the tyre is again at
900 to the ground. Measure the distance along the ground and divide by 3 to give the
rolling circumference of the tyre.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
21
Calculation for Crank Turns if Rolling Circumference Changes
Crank Turns =
Area (in m2)
Working width (H2)
Area = 1/40 hectare
=
x
Drive Ratio
Rolling Circumference
or 1/10 hectare =
10000 = 250
40
10000 = 1000
10
Working width - choose H2 from table for your machine
Drive ratio = 19 :19 = 1
Rolling circumference - as measured above
Example: 23 run machine,
crank turns for 1/40 hectare,
new rolling circumference = 2.65 m.
Crank turns =
250 x 1 = 27.35 turns
(for 1/40 hectare) 3.45 2.65
Use 27. 5 turns
Use of Seed Rate
Calculator
Determining the gear box
scale setting using the
calculator.
Usually the first calibration test yields a
different seed rate. However with the value
determined from the first test it is possible to
determine the correct gearbox setting with the
aid of the enclosed disc calculator, Fig 21. The
disc calculator consists of 3 scales. An outer white
scale (Fig 21/1) for all seed rates above 30 kg/ha and
an inner scale Fig 21/2 for all seed rates below 30 kg/ha. On
the middle coloured scale (Fig 21/3) are all the gearbox setting numbers
to a maximum value of 100.
fig 21
Setting Example (Desired seed Rate 125kg/ha)
1
2
3
4
From the calibration procedure (described on P 20,21) at a gearbox lever setting of “70” a seed rate
of 175 kg/ha was obtained.
Turn the inner disc until the measured seed rate of 175kg/ha (Fig 21/A) is in line with the related
actual gearbox setting of “70”.(Fig 21/B)
Read off from the disc rule the necessary gearbox setting for the required seed rate of 125kg/ha
(Fig 21/C) In this example the correct setting is “50” (Fig 21/D)
To be on the safe side the new gearbox setting can be checked by another calibration test.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
22
Calibration Deviations
Deviations Between the Calibration Test and the
Actual Seed Rate
The most frequent cause for changes between the calibration test
and the seed rate lies in the flowing properties of seed during
sowing. These changes in properties generally result from reactions
of the dressing agents to temperature, humidity or abrasion. These
changes will become even more obvious when the bottom flaps are
incorrectly set. If the setting of these flaps leaves too large a gap an
uncontrollable additional flow of seed can occur during seeding;
especially when assisted by the drill bouncing, a condition not
simulated while conducting the calibration tests. For this reason the
basic setting of the bottom flaps should be checked at regular
intervals. For more details refer P 32, Fig 39.
Residues from the seed dressing on the bottom flaps and metering
wheels can also influence the flowing properties of the seed and
thus the seed rate. In such cases a balance will occur only after a
period of time and it is recommended to repeat the calibration test
to confirm the seed rate after 2-3 seedbox fillings, nominally when
the seed box is half empty.
Only then will a balance occur and the seed rate will stabilise.
Wheel Slip Deviations
It is always possible with rubber tyred drills in extreme ground
conditions to get wheel slip. Not normally a problem with cleated
type tyres in good condition, but more so in the arable situation with
the less agressive tread patterns normally found on this type of
machine. The result; large differences between the calibration test
and the actual sowing rate, obviously less seed deposited than
required. The number of crank turns indicated in the table on P 21
is correct in most circumstances other than those mentioned above.
Should you require to check this due to some unforeseen
circumstances proceed as follows...
Measure an area of 250 m2 (1/40 Hectare) - this corresponds to a
machine travel of... Refer Fig 22.
Machine
Size
17 Run
19 Run
23 Run
Row
Spacing
150
150
150
Sowing
Travel
Width (m) Distance
2.55
98m
2.85
87.5m
3.45
72.5
fig 22
For this calibration test place the crank handle over the hexagonal
drive dog on the gearbox input shaft. Now move the machine
forward over the measured distance, counting the number of turns
of the crank handle as you go. Using this number of crank turns
repeat the calibration.
23
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
Hints for Sowing with Variable Speed Gearbox
Speed Change Sprockets
This gearbox allows for stepless changes in the speed of the
metering shaft and thus the seed rates. Due to the variations in
seed type and application rates there are 2 speed ranges
available.
By changing from High Speed to Low Speed the range of
settings and control is dramatically increased. The machines
are supplied ex the factory set to the high speed configuration.
Change to the Low Speed when the gearbox setting is down to
10 on the scale and the desired seed rate cannot be obtained.
Replace guard and calibrate as required.
Refer also to P 19.
To Determine the Gearbox Setting after a Speed
Change
For determining the correct gearbox setting after the speed
change, conduct the first test at 50. With the weight of seed
collected find your correct setting with the aid of the disc
calculator refer P 22, Fig 21.
High Speed as Shown
fig 23
Sowing of Fine Seeds
3
For sowing fine seeds the Quantum Drill is equipped as
standard with a combined normal and fine seed “Elite” metering
wheel (Fig 24/1).
During grain sowing and other larger varieties of seed both the
normal and fine seed metering wheels are coupled and both
rotate. In order to convert the seed drill to sow fine seed insert the
crank handle and rotate clockwise until the holes (Fig 24/2) of the
fine seed wheel are visible. Using the tool supplied (Fig 25/1)
disengage the the pin inside the hole so that the normal
metering wheel rotates freely on the metering shaft.
At this time it would be advisable to close any shutter slides
not required for the fine seed sowing.
When seed is to be sown again using the normal metering
wheel press the pin, from the normal metering wheel side
(opposite direction to before), using the tool, back into the hole
of the fine seed wheel thus reconnecting the drive between the
two.
1
2
fig 24
1
1
fig 25
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
24
Small Seeds
Calibration with Disconnected Agitator Shaft
1
fig 26
The fine seed metering wheel used in Duncan Drills is
especially well suited for sowing small seeds such as rape.
Due to the intensive action caused by the agitator the seeds
can adhere to each other, or be damaged, causing irregular
sowing/germination. Therefore it is recommended that
when sowing small seeds, especially oil seeds and thin
shelled seeds, the drive to the agitator is disconnected.
To do this remove the lynch pin as shown in Fig 26/1.
Deviations between the calibrated and actual seed rate can
occur when residual dressing agent sticks to the bottom flaps
and thus slows the flow of seed. Before beginning the actual
calibration test fill the calibration trays by turning the crank
handle at a high speed around the 90 setting on the gearbox
scale. This will cause an immediate buildup of the dresssing
agent on the flaps. Return the contents of the calibration trays
to the seed box and proceed with the actual calibration. Due
to the residue buildup on the flaps your calibration will now
reflect accurately the required seed rate.
It is advisable with small seeds to use the 1/10 hectare
method for your calibration, thus cutting down on weighing
errors.
Note - Remember to reconnect the agitator shaft as required
for other seeds otherwise the consistency of seed rate will be
affected.
fig 27
Sowing Peas
Peas having the size and shape as illustrated in Fig 27 (e.g.
White Field Peas), can be sown without problems with all
Clough Drills with this type of metering wheel.
The flap should be set to a gap of at least “3” on the flap
setting lever. Refer Page 19, Fig 14.
With these peas it should not be necessary to run the agitator
shaft.
Peas having the size and shape as illustrated in Fig 28 (e.g.
Green or Garden Peas), tend to bridge inside the seedbox
and do not flow freely.
This multi-faceted pea requires agitation for sowing.
fig 28
Caution - When resetting the metering wheels
on the seeder shaft
Care should be taken when tightening the grub screws
(Fig 24/3) on the fine seed wheel. Adjust the grubscrew until
the movement of the metering wheel just stops, then tighten
no more than 1/8 of a turn.
Do not overtighten as this can result in breakages while
operating and may render the warranty on these units void.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
25
Hectaremeter Settings
Setup
Refer to the installation and operation instructions supplied with your
hectaremeter kit (Fig 29/1) for information on installation, calibration,
operation and servicing.
The table below (Fig 30) gives the effective working widths for the
various machines depending on the machine size and the row
spacing.
The calibration procedure described in the hectaremeter handbook
involves accurately measuring the circumference of the tyre and
entering and storing this value in the meter. The effective sowing
width also needs to be entered. For measuring the tyre
circumference refer P 22, To obtain the rolling circumference of the
tyre.
1
fig 29
Note - If under certain operating conditions a calibration check indicates a significant
difference in the rolling circumference of the tyre, the hectaremeter should be
recalibrated by changing the H1 setting for the period of operation under those conditions.
Sowing Width Table
Machine Size
17 Run
19 Run
Row Spacing (mm)
150
150
23 Run
150
Effective Working Width (m) H2
2.55
2.85
3.45
fig 30
Example:
Computronics 1100 Area Meter Setup for 19 Run Quantum Drill
(Referring to Sowing Width Table Above)
19 Run Machine x 150mm Spacings = 2.85m Sowing Width
Drive Ratio From Wheel to Sensor = 1
Rolling Circumference of Tyre = 2.80m
Circumference of Tyre
Drive Ratio
2.80
=
1
H1 - Distance per Pulse =
= 2.80m
Therefore:
and
H1 Setting = 2800mm
H2 Setting = 2.85metres
Distance Travelled per Pulse
Effective Sowing Width
Please record the settings for your machine in case you are
required to re-enter them at some time in the future.
It is advisable as with all things electronic to have a backup of
your totals. We suggest you record these on a daily basis in a
notebook or diary.
H1
H2
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
26
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Calibration Notes
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
27
Maintenance & Care
General Safety and Accident Prevention Advice
1
Make sure that if the tractor remains attached to the drill
that the ignition key is removed.
2
During maintenance the drill should be supported in such a
manner that if hydraulic failure was to occur the machine
would still be adequately supported.
3
Wear gloves when handling components with cutting
edges such as worn discs etc...
4
Disconnect the electrical supply from the tractor before
doing any electrical maintenance.
5
Refer to safety sections for more safety information.
General Cautionary Maintenance Advice
1
Electric Welding - With the electronic equipment in
modern tractors it is advisable to completely disconnect the
implement from the tractor, or at the very least disconnect
the alternator before attempting any welding.
2
Hydraulics - Ensure hydraulic couplings (male & female)
are clean before connecting. Dirty couplings will result in
hydraulic oil contamination and hydraulic cylinder seal
damage and bore scores. This in turn will result in oil
leakage past the piston seals.
No filter is fitted to the hydraulic system. If hydraulic fittings
and oil supply are not going to be kept clean it is
recommended that a filter be fitted to prevent hydraulic
cylinder damage.
3
Water Blasting - Water blasting, steam cleaning or other
pressurised cleaning processes can force dirt etc. into
undesirable places that may cause damage or rapid part
wear to items such as bearings, seals, chains, bushes etc.
Caution must be exercised.
4
Box set lifting eye profile - these profiles are are provided
for easy removal of the dual boxes from the side frames.
Do not use when boxes are loaded nor to lift machine.
28
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
Maintenance
3
Your new Duncan ‘Quantum’ Drill will give long and efficient
service if given normal care and maintained properly.
10
9
Lubrication
8
2
3
5
4
fig 31
7
1
1
7
Precautions with Grease
Greases should not be mixed as the structure
may be weakened by the mixing of different types
of thickener which may cause softening and loss
of grease from bearings by running out.
6
Lubrication Chart
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
*
Components
Lubricant
*Frequency
Wheel Bearings
Gearbox
Drive Chains
Pressure Bar Pivots
Clutch Arm Pivot Pin
Coulter Pivot Pin
Double Discs (If fitted)
Drive Shafts (Side Frame)
Agitator Shaft
Seeder Shafts
Castrol LMX Grease
Annually
Castrol Hyspin AWH 32/68 Oil (1.25 Litres) Maintain Level
Suitable Roller Chain Lubricant
6 Monthly
Castrol LMX Grease
Weekly
Castrol LMX Grease
Weekly
Nylon Bushes
Not Required
(Pre-packed & Sealed)
Not Required
(Pre-packed & Sealed)
Not Required
Nylon Bushes
Not Required
Nylon Supports
Not Required
The lubrication frequencies are only a guide. Actual frequency will be dependent on extent of use and ground conditions.
Maintenance Schedule
Components
Coulters & Double Discs
Press Wheels
Seeders/Agitators/Bottom Flaps
Wheel Nuts
Pivot Pin Fasteners
Coupling & Safety Chains
Roller Chains
Gearbox/Clutch
Hydraulics (Oil Leaks)
Tyre Pressures (33-55psi /2.4- 3.8bar)
Bolted Connections
Daily
(or after 20Ha)
+
+
+
29
Weekly
Pre Season
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
+
(or after 100Ha)
(or 1000 Ha)
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
Maintenance Schedule (Refer also to summary chart
page 29)
1
Bolted Connections
All bolted connections of the machine should be checked
after the first 30 hours of operation and retightened if
necessary thereafter at regular intervals. (1000 Ha or
annually whichever occurs first).
2
Gearbox
The oil level in the gearbox can be seen in the oil gauge
window Refer Fig 32/1. Changing the gearbox oil is
normally not necessary. For refilling the oil remove the 1/2”
BSP plug on the top face of the gearbox, hydraulic oil
Castrol Hyspin AWH 32-68 should be used. The total filling
capacity is 1.25 litres. . DO NOT OVERFILL.
1
fig 32
2
3
4
5
Roller Chains
All drive chains should first be checked after 20 hours of
operation and thereafter every 100 Ha of operation as
follows:The metering wheels of the seed drill are driven via roller
chains from the drive wheel.
The roller chain (Fig 33/1) and spring loaded tensioner
(Fig 33/2) should still be checked periodically by removing
the cover on the inside of the drive wheel.
The other drive chains have spring loaded tensioners, but
should still be checked at regular intervals as previously
mentioned. Refer P 29.
Removing the guard from the outside of the gearbox gives
access to the tensioner on the input drive.
All other tensioners on the output end of the gearbox are
accessed by removing the fibreglass cover around the
gearbox output sprockets.
Cleaning of the roller chains is recommended after long
periods of operation. Remove the chain, wash in kerosene
and then dip them in heated grease, oil or spray them with
a suitable commercial roller chain lubricant.
Grease Nipples
The 3 pressure bar pivot pins (Fig 34/1) and the clutch
lever pivot pin (Fig 35/1) need to be greased at regular
intervals (every 20 to 30 hours of operation).
Grease nipples and the grease gun should be carefully
cleaned before use and dirty grease should be fully
discharged from the bushes. Wipe off excess grease and
dispose of safely.
1
fig 33
1
fig 34
1
Clutch
The clutch which is located inside the RH side frame
should be removed, flushed dried and re-assembled
annually. Use NO LUBRICANT such as CRC. For
assembly diagram refer P62 in the parts section of this
manual.
fig 35
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
30
1
6
Coulter Bearings
Front coulter bearings are sealed and do not require
lubrication. Check discs for any lateral movement (wobble)
on a regular basis. Replace bearings if there is any
noticeable wobble.
7
Double Disc Scrapers
The double disc coulter is equipped with two scrapers to
remove sticking soil. These scrapers have been set by the
factory in such a way so that they lightly touch the discs
without having a noticeable braking effect. After extensive
use of the drill a certain amount of wear may be evident on
the scrapers. The scrapers should be reset using the
adjusting bolt so they just touch the discs as described
above.
Refer Fig 36/1.
In some cases if a notch has formed on either of the
blades by the abrasive action of the coulter disc you may
need to re-grind the leading edge to give optimum cleaning
action or replace.
8
Double Disc Bearings & Seals
Check that the discs are free from wobble and the
bearings run smoothly. Replace any worn bearings. Check
for dirt buildup behind the rubber ‘V’ seals on the double
disc castings. Clean right into the corner as in Fig 37 and
check that the “V” seal bearing surface is not damaged
and is free from rust.
It is recommended to replace the inner “V” seals when the
bearings are replaced.
9
Compensating for Disc Wear
When discs wear in diameter (to 13”) remove the M16 light
flat washer (37/1) so the discs meet. Also remove the
nylon washer (37/2).
fig 36
Double Disc
Casting
2
1
Remove buildup
of dirt behind
the ‘V’ seal.
Clean right into
this corner.
10 Press Wheels
Scrapers will wear.The rate being dependent on the
ground conditions. The minimum clearance is 2mm. In
some conditions a greater clearance may give better
performance.
fig 37
11 Tyre Pressure (Main Wheels)
The recommmended tyre pressure is 2.4 - 3.8 bar (35-55
psi). Check tyre pressure regularly to ensure correct
pressure is maintained. Weekly checks are recommended.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
31
15 Length of Seed/Fertiliser Tubes
These tubes can stretch over a period of time and
require checking at approximately 6 monthly intervals.
Check tubes at the operating depth. Shorten if
necessary to avoid bends which will restrict the flow of
seed/fertiliser.
Im
po
rta
nt
fig 38
!
16 Bottom Flaps
The required seed rate is controlled by both the
metering wheels and the bottom flaps. The seed flows
from the seed box into the metering wheel housings.
Inside the metering wheel housing (Fig 38/1) the seed
is caught between the metering wheel (Fig 38/2) and
the bottom flap (Fig 38/3). The metered amount of seed
is transported by the metering wheel to the edge of the
bottom flap where it drops off into the seed guide tube
which leads to the coulter. Varying grain sizes require
the matching of the flap clearance to the different grain
sizes. This matching is done by raising or lowering the
bottom flaps by using the flap adjusting lever on the LH
end of the seed box. If larger foreign particles, e.g.
stones get between the metering wheel and the bottom
flap, the bottom flap can give way downwards. A strong
return spring (Fig 38/4) brings the bottom flap
immediately back into the working position.
The metering system should be checked every 1/2
year or before any sowing period with an empty
seed box and empty metering housings.
Use the following proceedure:
Put the bottom flap setting levers (located on the LH
end of the seed boxes) in position “1” for the front box
and position “1” for the rear box. Refer Fig 39.
By turning the metering wheel shaft by hand check
the flaps are all set to a gap of 0.1 to 0.5mm (refer
Fig 38).
To adjust individual flaps use the spring tensioning
screw (Fig 38/5)
Note: Re Maintenance Schedule (P29)
fig 39
Where the frequency is given in terms of time of use
(e.g. weekly) or area covered (e.g.100 Ha) perform the
maintenance task based on whichever occurs first.
Storage
Preparing the Machine for Storage.
Locate a dry level surface. The machine should be stored
wherever possible with the rams retracted. The drive chains
should be lubricated with suitable roller chain lubricant
before prolonged periods of storage.
For longer term storage remove seed/fertiliser tubes from
the coulters and allow to hang without deformation.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
32
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Maintenance Notes
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
33
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Maintenance Notes
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
34
Parts List
‘Quantum’ Model 720
Arable Drill
From Serial Number 04059
Head Office:
P.O. Box 2018
Hilton Highway, Washdyke
Timaru, New Zealand
Telephone (03) 688 2029
Facsimile (03) 688 2821
Australian Branch:
17A Westside Drive
Laverton North 3026
Melbourne, Australia.
Telephone (02) 9314-9666
Facsimile (02) 9314-6810
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
35
12
11
16
10
1
9
8
4
7
24
3
41
25
19
23
22
28
42
33
20
29
43
21
31
44
Drive Guards
18
Stand Detail
16
32
15
38
13
36
35
14
34
18
27
17
26
2
40 39 37
34 35 36 38
6
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
36
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
Part No.
Refer Page 38/39
Refer Page 40/41
Refer Page 42
Refer Page 43
Refer Page 44/45
Refer Page 46/55
Refer Page 55
Refer Page 56/57
Refer Page 58/59
Refer Page 60/61
Refer Page 62
Refer Page 63
Refer Page 64/65
Refer Page 66
Refer Page 67
Refer Page 68/69
Refer Below
23342
24135
23386
23387
23388
23389
23595
31478
43446
43447
45272
17439
23213
Refer Below
45341
45023S
45131
45139
45141
45159
45161
45494
45860
45410S
45157
45165
Complete Assembly
Description
Qty.
Mainframe & Drawbar
Wheel Hub Assemblies
Track Eradicator Assembly
Hydraulics
Wiring & Lighting Kit Optional (Not Shown)
Coulter Assembly Complete
Drive Chains
Clutch Shaft Assembly
Gearbox Drive Chains
Box Drive Shafts
Clutch Assembly
Gearbox Final Assembly Pt No 23167
Seedbox Assembly
Agitator Drives
Agitator Shaft Assembly
Seeder Assembly
Rear Footboard Assembly
Rear Footboard Latch Chain
Crank Arm & Handle Assembly
Lower Drive Guard
Mid Drive Guard
Upper Front Drive Guard
Upper Rear Drive Guard
Drive Guard
1 Tonne Jack & Stub Assembly
5.5F x 20 Wheel Rim
750-20 x 4 Ply Compaction Tyre
R Clip (S12 or AG7)
Jack Lock Pin
Stand Assembly
Calibration Tray Assembly
M10 Zinc Plated Wing Nut
M12 x 50 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M12 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Hex Nut
M12 Nylock Nut
M20 Nylock Nut
M12 Heavy Duty Zinc Plated Flat Washer
M20 Heavy Duty Zinc Plated Flat Washer
M20 x 45 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
No 12 x 3/4” Zinc Plated Posidrive Pan Head Screw
M8 x 16 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M8 Heavy Duty Zinc Plated Flat Washer
M8 Zinc Plated Spring Washer
1
2
1
1
1
*N
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
*N
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2 or 4
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
1
10
10
10
*N Where N = number of coulters fitted. e.g. 19 for 19 Run Machine.
Part numbers for different width machines
Item
17 Run
19 Run
23 Run
17
32
23337
22562
2 Required
23338
(Two LH) 22563
(Two RH) 22571
23339
22564
4 Required
Refer to page 11 for safety decal parts and locations.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
37
2
1
33 38 28
39
27
29
31
34
35
34 45
4
32
31
34
34
7
35
23
3
35
5
16
22
41
9
20
17
40
RH Pressure Bar
Pivot Detail
42 43 44
12
19 37
36 Centre Pressure Bar
Pivot Detail
35
LH Pressure Bar
Pivot Detail
11
36
26
15
24
26
18
18
13
13
24
12
6
10
10
33 30
4
35
8
14
23
21 25 26
36
30 33
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
38
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
23160
23175
Refer Below
23190
23191
23192
23193
23198
22305
23260
23268
Refer Below
23298
23299P
23303
43395
31478
19064
23434
43319
43332
4800315
45276
45411S
45395
45165
45419
45021
45138
45029
45039
45043
45139
45140
45272
43008
45292
Refer Below
23166
43832
23254
23283
45084
45141
45046
Description
Mainframe & Drawbar
Qty.
LH Sideplate Assembly
RH Sideplate Assembly
Front Frame Assembly
Drawbar Assembly
Turnbuckle Top Pin
Turnbuckle Bottom Pin
Transport Pin
Depth Control Flag Assembly
Towing Eye Mount Assembly
Support Arm Assembly
Ram Link Arm Assembly
Pressure Bar Welded Assembly
Pressure Bar Pivot Pin Assembly
Depth Control Striker
Depth Control Pin Assembly
Heavy Duty Ratchet Ram/Turnbuckle
1 Tonne Jack & Stub Assembly
Plastic Bush (A.E.C. PT S58DM)
Drawbar Axle
Double Acting Depth Control Ram 3.5” x 203 x 3/4”-16 SAE
Remote Depth Control Valve 3/4”-16 SAE
Hose Support
6 Diameter x 40 Roll Pin
M8 x 20 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M8 x 70 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M8 Zinc Plated Spring Washer
M10 x 30 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M12 x 40 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M10 Nylock Nut
M12 x 80 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M16 x 45 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M16 x 65 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M12 Nylock Nut
M16 Nylock Nut
R Clip (S12 or AG7)
1/8” BSP Straight Grease Nipple
7/16” x 1 1/2” Lynch Pin
Rear Spreader Assembly
Clutch Mounting Assembly
Coupling Safety Chain No.3
Safety Chain Anchor Assembly
Safety Chain Sleeve
M20 x 240 Class 8.8 Z/P Bolt
M20 Nylock Nut
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
5
4
8
4
16
4
4
24
12
6
3
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
M16 x 80 Class 8,8 Bolt
4
Part numbers for different width machines
Item
17 Run
19 Run
23 Run
3
23251
23252
23253
12
23291
23292
23293
38
23396
23397
23398
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
39
2
7
13
6
22
1
8
21
19
25
24
26
RH Hub
& Axle
9
20
12
11
9
9
17
5
19
26
17
3
16
18
16
13
13
7
18
15
10
4
22
1
14
20
23
21
LH Hub
& Axle
19
20
26
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
40
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Part No.
17925
22538
23130
23136
23142
23149
23150
23151
43038
43255
43431
43432
43449
43450
43451
45040S
45148
45168
45614
45615
45040
45140
23177
45411S
45165
22268
Wheel Hub Assemblies
Description
Qty.
Axle Packing Plate
6 x 6 x 25 Sprocket Key
Plain Wheel Hub
Plain Wheel Axle Assembly
Drive Wheel Hub
Fixed Hub
Drive Wheel Axle
19 Tooth x 1/2” Pitch 35mm Bore Sprocket
30207 J2 Bearing
Oil Seal (TC 48 80 08)
3” Diameter Dust Cap
Freewheel Hub Assembly
30208 Bearing
Oil Seal (TC 60 75 08)
Oil Seal (TC 85 105 10)
M16 x 50 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M16 Wheel Nut
M16 Zinc Plated Spring Washer
KM7 Locknut (M35 x 1.5 Fine)
MB7 Locking Washer (35mm Diameter)
M16 x 50 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M16 Nylock Nut
Drive Cover Plate
M8 x 20 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M8 Zinc Plated Spring Washer
M35 Zinc Plated Flat Washer
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
3
1
1
12
12
12
3
3
12
12
1
3
3
3
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
41
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Track Eradicator Assembly
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
20285
20286
45200
20287
23421
23422
23423
Refer Below
Refer Below
23434
23438
23439
43452
45023
45139
45159
45271
45463
45140
47400
47532
45292
“Track Loosener” Tine Complete with Point
“Track Loosener” Tine Point Only
M10 x 35 Class 8.8 Point Bolt with Nut
Track Eradicator Clamp Assembly
Bottom Pivot Pin
Pivot Link
Pivot Link Spacer
LH Pivot Bar Assembly
RH Pivot Bar Assembly
Drawbar Axle
Outside Pivot Assembly LH
Outside Pivot Assembly RH
Nylon Bush (AEC PT S19)
M12 x 50 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M12 Nylock Nut
M12 Heavy Duty Zinc Plated Flat Washer
R Clip (S10) or (AG6)
M16 x 65 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M16 Nylock Nut
5/8” BSW x 2” Square Head Zinc Plated Set Screw
5/8” BSW High Tensile Zinc Plated Half Nut
7/16” x 1 1/2” Lynch Pin
4
4
8
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
2
Part numbers for different width machines
Item
17 Run
19 Run
23 Run
8
9
23443
23444
23430
23431
23430
23431
*Track Eradicator Assembly is an optional extra.
6
14
15
22
9
10
14
16
16
7
13
7
15
19
10
22
8
20 21
6
18
12
5
13
4
17
1
13
19
20 21
18
3
2
1
42
5
17
13
11
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Note:
Part No.
Hydraulics
Description
43319
23200
23201
23202
43147
43280
43286
43332
23580
23587
23588
Qty.
Double Acting Depth Control Ram 3.5” x 203 x 3/4”-16 SAE
Hydraulic Hose 2.80m
Hydraulic Hose 0.65m
Hydraulic Hose 3.30m
1/2” BSP Male Quick Release Coupling
3/4” UN’O’ to 3/8” BSPP Nipple
3/4” UN’O’ Plug (10mm Long)
Remote Depth Control Valve 3/4”-16 SAE1
2 x 1 x 8 D/A Special Hydraulic Ram
Hydraulic Hose 4 m
Hydraulic Hose 4.3 m
Items 9, 10, & 11 only if Row Markers fitted.
Item 5 - two off if Row Markers NOT fitted.
Item 6 - four off if Row Markers NOT fitted
8
6
1
1
1
1
4
6
1
1
1
1
1
7
3
6
6
4
1
9
6
4
6
6
2
11
10
5
5
43
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
6
5
44
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
Part No.
Optional Wiring & Lighting Kit
Description
Qty.
1
22346
LH Lamp Bracket Assembly
2
22347
RH Lamp Bracket Assembly
3
43435
Combination Rear Lamp
4
43436
Marker Lamp
5
43437
Trailer Round Connector Plug
6
43438
5 Core Trailer Flex (15 to 21 Run x 12m, 23/25 Run x 13m)
7
43443
White 1mm Appliance Wire x 1m
8
43444
Brown 1mm Appliance Wire x 1m
9
43448
No. 6 Rubber Grommet
10
45122
M6 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Hex Nut
11
45137
M8 Nylock Nut
12
45399
M8 x 30 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
13
45401S
M6 x 16 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
14
45860
No. 12 x 3/4” Pan PZ Zinc Plated Self Tapping Screw
15
5W Festoon Bulb 15 x 44mm
16
21W Festoon Bulb 15 x 44mm
*Lighting Kit is an optional extra.
Kit Part Numbers - 22980 17R Lighting Kit, 22982 19R Lighting Kit, 22984 23R Lighting Kit
RH Side
LH Side
7
16
8
15
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
10
16
1
2
16
10
9
15
16
8
7
13 10
12 11
6
15
3
3
14
14
4
15
13 10
4
45
6
11 12
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
Part No.
Coulter Assembly
Description
Refer P 14/15
23107
Refer P 16/17
Refer P 18/20
Refer P 13
Qty.
Coulter Arms & Springs
Hoe Coulter Assembly
Double Disc Assembly
Depth Wheel Assembly
Hoe Coulter Tips
*N
*N
*N
*N
*N
*N Where N = number of coulters fitted. e.g. 19 for 19 Run Machine.
Hoe Coulter
2
1
5
4
1
Optional Double
Disc Coulter
3
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
46
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
10085
10086
14557
14799
14715
14478
Hoe Coulter Tips
Description
Qty.
Standard Marlow Point
Marlow Overdrilling Point
Marlow Pasture Point (Lucerne)
Knife Point
Marlow Red SP Seeding Point
Divider Boot
*N
*N
*N
*N
*N
*N
1
2
3
4
5
6
Standard
10085
Overdrilling
10086
Lucerne
14557
Knife Point
14799
Marlow Red
14715
Divider Boot
14478
*N Where N = number of coulters fitted. e.g. 19 for 19 Run Machine.
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
47
2
3
12
2
11
16
1
15
14
9
13
10
8
5
6
4
12
1
3
15
Rear Spring Rod
Front Spring Rod
Dragbar Pivot Detail
7
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
48
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part No.
23114
18261
23128
23118
23119
23120
23121
23122
23123
45132
45420
45037
45029
45138
45139
45140
Coulter Arms & Springs
Description
Qty.
Dragbar Assembly
20 x 16 x 22 Plastic Bush (A.E.C. PT S210M)
Dragbar Pivot Pin Assembly
Rear Dragbar Spring Rod Assembly
Front Dragbar Spring Rod Assembly
Dragbar Compression Spring
Bottom Spring Retainer
Top Spring Retainer
Dragbar Spring Rod Cap
M16 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Hex Nut
M10 x 35 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M16 x 35 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M12 x 80 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M10 Nylock Nut
M12 Nylock Nut
M16 Nylock Nut
*N
2x*N
*N
*N
*N
*N
*N
*N
*N
*N
*N
*N
2 x*N
*N
2 x*N
*N
*N Where N = number of coulters fitted. e.g. 19 for 19 Run Machine.
IMPORTANT NOTE.
For Quantum Drills produced up to and including Serial No P**9818, Item 12 was Part No 45019,
M12 x 30 Class 8.8 Bolt and 45139, M12 Nyloc Nut.
For Quantum Drills produced beyond and including Serial No P**9819, Item 12 is Part No 45037, M16 x 35
Class 8.8 Bolt and 45140, M16 Nyloc Nut.
From Serial No P**00040 a choice of coulter staggers is available, 175 mm as shown or 290 mm if pins are
located in extreme front and back positions.
Optional Inner Spring Pt No. 23124
49
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
Scraper Assembly
18
12
16
14
13
15
19
17
Disc & Bearing Assembly
2
24
1
3
20
24 20
4
50
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Double Disc Assembly
Description
22002
11351
17537
22081
22076
22077
22078
43352
22079
22082
45040
22069
22070
22086C
22087C
22088
45404
45136
45156
45417S
45152
45166
45154
45138
22136
Qty.
380 x 4 Plain Disc 6 Hole
Bearing 6305-2RS1
6 Hole Single Bearing Housing
Stainless Steel Seal Face Ring
Double Disc Welded Assembly (With Seed Tubes)
16mm Bore Dust Cap
Seal Collar
Vee Ring Seal V-40A
Bearing Sleeve
M16 (L.H.Thread) x 50 Disc Retaining Bolt
M16 x 50 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
Double Disc Scraper Mounting Strap
Double Disc Scraper Tensioner
R.H. Scraper Casting
L.H. Scraper Casting
Scraper Hinge Stainless
M6 x 30 class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M6 Nylock Nut
M6 Heavy Duty Flat Washer
M10 x 20 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M10 Zinc Plated Light Flat Washer
M10 Zinc Plated Spring Washer
M16 Zinc Plated Light Flat Washer
M10 Nylock Nut
Plastic Spacer
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
13
1
1
2
12
2
Double Disc
Final Assembly (Pt No 22209)
Note: Plastic Spacers
Chamfer to the inside
8
5
23
9
7
9
6
6
11
10
8
7
23
8
25
20 21 22
8
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
51
19
18
13
For Details Of Optional
Press Wheels &
Scrapers Refer P20
28
3
13
13
4
1
15
21
22
2
20
5
9
2
8
4
10
7
3
16
1
6
7
12
11
23
17
12
14
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
52
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Part No.
23501
23515
23529
23530
10174
23503
23517
23508
23506
23507
23504
45025
45139
45043
45140
45024
45053
45119
45168
45417S
45158
45166
43306
43466
22351
43465
22350
45321
Depth Wheel Assembly
Description
Qty.
Upper Jaw (Quantum)
Lower Jaw Assembly
2’’ & 3” Wheel Arm Mk4
Presswheel Arm Spacer
Spring
Spring Retainer
Pivot Bush
Spring
Spring Slide
Jaw Lock Pin
Upper Jaw Spacer
M12 x 60 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M12 Nylock Nut
M16 x 65 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M16 Nylock Nut
M12 x 55 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M16 x 150 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M16 Half Nut
M16 Spring Washer
M10 x 20 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M10 Zinc Plated Flat Washer
M10 Spring Washer
Press Wheel Through Ball Bearing (Spare Only)
13” x 3” Single Rib Press Wheel Complete Assembly
12” x 4” Dual Rib Press Wheel Complete Assembly
13” x 2” Smooth Press Wheel Complete Assembly
12” x 4” Smooth Press Wheel Complete Assembly
‘D’ Shackel 5/16”
24
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
5
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
25
26
27
Optional Press Wheels
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
53
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
43466
22351
43465
22350
23531
23534
23532
23533
Optional Wheels & Scrapers
Description
Qty.
13” x 3” Single Rib Press Wheel Complete Assembly
12” x 4” Dual Rib Press Wheel Complete Assembly
13” x 2” Smooth Press Wheel Complete Assembly
12” x 4” Smooth Press Wheel Complete Assembly
Scraper 13” x 3” Single Rib Press Wheel
Scraper 12” x 4” Dual Rib Press Wheel
Scraper 13” x 2” Smooth Press Wheel
Scraper 12” x 4” Smooth Press Wheel
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
6
3
4
8
7
54
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
12 10
8
7
8
12
Drive Chains
10 12
3
3
12
12
10
10
9
9
5
2
6
10 12
1
4
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part No.
Description
Qty.
23382
22466
23384
23151
22161
25749
25982
22044
22537
22294
1/2” x 127 Link BS Chain (Wheel Hub to Clutch)
1/2” x 55 Link BS Chain (Clutch to Gearbox Input)
1/2” x 65 Link BS Chain (Gearbox to Seed Boxes)
19 Tooth x 1/2” Pitch 35mm Bore Sprocket
Clutch Final Assembly Refer P 28
15/19 Tooth x 1/2” Pitch 25mm Bore Crank Sprocket
19/15 Tooth x 1/2” Pitch 25mm Bore Sprocket
15 Tooth x 1/2” Pitch 20mm Bore Sprocket
25 Tooth x 1/2” Pitch 20mm Bore Sprocket
6 x 6 x 25 Sprocket Key
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
7
45181
M8 x 12 Socket Head Grubscrew
12
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
55
13
16
12
14
11 17
15
12
10
3
6
1
7
5
4
7
9
1
2
6
2
8
15
2
2
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
56
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part No.
43386
30359
23366
45280
22161
45412S
45137
45417S
45166
23410
23411
43403
43400
43408
43404
43453
43409
Clutch Shaft Assembly
Description
Qty.
“Y” Bearing YET205 (25mm)
Pressed Steel 3 Bolt Bearing Housing PF52 (2 Flanges)
Clutch Shaft (25mm)
6mm Roll Pin x 60 long
Clutch Final Assembly Refer P 28
M8 x 25 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M8 Nylock Nut
M10 x 20 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M10 Zinc Plated Spring Washer
Hectaremeter Sensor Mounting Bracket
Hectaremeter Kit Compl. (Including Sensor Bracket & Fasteners)
Sensor Only (Including Locknuts)
Hectaremeter Only
Hectaremeter Manual Only
Magnet & Clamp Only
Hectaremeter Cable Only
Hectaremeter Kit Only (Excluding Sensor Bracket & Fasteners)
57
2
2
1
1
1
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
1
Clutch to Gearbox
Drive Detail
Clutch to Gearbox
Tensioner
11
16
18
6
13
22
15
16
19
16
20
13
17
22
36
34
12
11
7
5
4
Wheel to Clutch
Drive Detail
9
Wheel to Clutch
Tensioner
38
21
14
19
35
2
40
23
39
40
30
33
32
24
28
27
29
27
26
25
29
31
26
37
21
14
19
16
3
9
39 41
41 39
58
25
37 31
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
Part No.
Gearbox Drive Chains
Description
Qty.
23167
22161
23382
23385
25749
25982
22538
Quantum Gearbox Final Assembly Refer P 63
Clutch Final Assembly Refer P 62
1/2” x 127 Link BS Chain (Wheel Hub to Clutch)
1/2” x 59 Link BS Chain (Clutch to Gearbox Input)
15/19 Tooth x 1/2” Pitch 25mm Bore Gearbox Input Sprocket
19/15 Tooth x 1/2” Pitch 25mm Bore Sprocket
6 x 6 x 25 Sprocket Key
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
43388
1/2” Pitch Chain Joiner Link
2
M8 x 12 Socket Head Grubscrew
Return Spring Cam Follower
Combi-Bolt
Torsion Spring RH
Torsion Spring LH
Chain Tension Roller
Chain Tensioner Arm Assembly
Chain Tensioner Arm Assembly
Chain Tensioner Anchor
M16 Starlock Fixing Washer
M16 x 60 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M16 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Hex Nut
Pressure Bar Lever Arm Assembly
Lever Pivot Arm Assembly
Clutch Lever Arm Assembly
Clutch Spring Con Rod Assembly
Clutch Actuating Arm Assembly
1/4” UNF x 450 Grease Nipple
Tension Spring
20 x 25 x 35 Acetal Bush (A.E.C. PT S213M)
M8 x 60 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M10 x 20 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M10 x 25 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M10 x 90 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M12 x 100 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M10 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Hex Nut
M8 Nylock Nut
M12 Nylock Nut
M10 Heavy Duty Zinc Plated Flat Washer
M10 Zinc Plated Spring Washer
1/8” x 1” Cotter Pin
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
45181
22034
22746
22523
22522
22535
23370
25984
23376
45370
45462
45132
23345
23350
23354
23358
23363
43011
43380
43361
45416
45417S
45418S
45429
45445
45130
45137
45139
45158
45166
47481
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
59
7
17
15 13
13
20
15
Box Shaft Assembly
13
13
9
8
20
12
17
12
22
11
Gearbox to Front Box Shaft
Drive Detail
17
17
8
8
1
Gearbox to Rear Box Shaft
Drive Detail
17
8
1
22
1
11
4
6
2
6
5
19
17
17
8
7
8
7
20 15
9
9
15 20
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
60
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
6
Part No.
22044
22476
22480
22522
22523
22535
22537
22538
23367
23376
23384
43385
43387
45132
45137
45160
45181
45370
45412S
23374
43388
Box Drive Shafts
Description
Qty.
15 Tooth 1/2” Pitch Sprocket 20mm Bore
Chain Tensioner Spacer (35mm)
Chain Tensioner Arm Assembly
Torsion Spring LH
Torsion Spring RH
Chain Tensioner Roller
25T x 1/2” Pitch Sprocket 20mm Bore
6 x 6 x 25 Sprocket Key
Box Drive Shaft
Chain Tensioner Anchor
1/2” Pitch x 65 Link BS Chain
“Y” Bearing YET 204 (20mm) (Complete with Locking Collar)
Pressed Steel 2 Bolt Bearing Housing PFT47 (2 Flanges)
M16 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Hex Nut
M8 Nylock Nut
M16 Heavy Duty Zinc Plated Flat Washer
M8 x 12 Socket Head Grubscrew
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
4
2
8
2
4
M16 Starlock Fixing Washer
M8 x 25 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M16 x 100 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt (70.0mm Thread)
1/2” Pitch Joiner Link
2
4
2
2
Front Box Tensioner
Rear Box Tensioner
16
19
16
6
19
3
3
14
14
21
21
5
2
2
10
4
10
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
61
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10
Part No.
22151
43353
22149
22152
43357
22145
43358
22153
47022
45280
1
Clutch Assembly
Description
Qty.
Clutch Output Hub Assembly
Vee Ring Seal V-65A (Forsheda)
Clutch Sleeve Assembly
Clutch Spring (R.H.)
Glycodur Bush (35mm Bore)
Clutch Input Hub
A35 Seeger Tru-Arc Circlip
19T 1/2” Input Sprocket
M6 x 20 Socket Head Countersunk Screw
6mm Roll Pin x 60 long
2
4
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
5
6
7
8
9
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
62
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
25763
22036
22038
22041
22042
43366
45157
47031
45137
45399
45411S
Gearbox Final Assembly
Description
Qty.
Gearbox Sub-Assembly
Speed Adjusting Quadrant
Speed Adjustment Lever
Speed Indicator Label Anticlockwise
Speed Indicator Label Clockwise
Tri-Knob with M8 Tapped Centre
M8 Heavy Duty Zinc Plated Flat Washer
M8 x 40 Cup Head Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Coach Bolt
M8 Nylock Nut
M8 x 30 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M8 x 20 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
2
10
9
1
9
11 10
3
9
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
2
18
6
12
2
7
7
8
8
4
7
9
5
6
3
10
10
11
7
9
10
11
10
9
9
6
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
63
37
3
37
2
1
1
2
For Agitator
Drive Detail
Refer P32
9
27
21
38
28
36
7
34
16
4
5
6
5
19
31
Lid Hinge Detail
27
21
32
28
8
15
34
38
35
40
34
26
27
30 13
31
14
24
22
12
21
11
29
20
21
Location Tab Detail
29
21
29
15
30
26
23
34
Latch Rod Detail
10
35
40
38
23
38
36
34
34
33
18
17 21 25
64
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Refer Below
Refer Below
Refer Below
Refer P 32/33
Refer Below
Refer Below
10143
10158
14442
22487
22490
22491
22498
22499
22568
47615
22855
43373
22419
45122
45136
45150
45368
27599
45401S
45139
45702
45758
45908
45185SS
22485P
23379
23380
45153
45433
45435SS
43381
45139SS
45153SS
45433SS
Combi Box Complete Assembly
Combi Box & Lid Only (For Spares)
Box Lid Assembly (For Spares)
Seeder Assembly
Box Shaft (20mm)
Flap Shaft (18mm)
Front Box Quadrant Plate
Rear Box Reverse Quadrant Plate
Rubber Body Plug R187
Latch Rod Assembly
Hinge Assembly
Hinge Pin
Front Flap Handle Assembly
Rear Flap Handle Assembly
Location Tab (Calibration Tray)
6 x 40 Pipe Lynch Pin
Agitator Access Blanking Plate
Black Edge Trim (Refer Below for Length per Box)
Box Shaft Connecting Sleeve
M6 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Hex Nut
M6 Nylock Nut
M6 Zinc Plated Light Flat Washer
M10 Starlock Fixing Washer
Hinge Pin Spring Clip
M6 x 16 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Set Screw
M12 Nylock Nut
4.8 x 9.5 Monel Pop Rivet
M6 x 16 Zinc Plated Countersunk Posidrive Screw
M6 x 16 Zinc Plated Pan Head Machine Screw
M10 x 10 Stainless Steel Socket Head Grubscrew
Box Set Lifting Eye Profile
Box Set Mounting Bracket LH
Box Set Mounting Bracket RH
M12 Zinc Plated Light Flat Washer
M12 x 30 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M12 x 40 (304) Stainless Steel Class 70 Bolt
Metering Housing Outlet Cover
M12 (304) Stainless Steel Nyloc Nut
M12 (304) Stainless Steel Light Flat Washer
M12 x 30 (304) Stainless Steel Class 70 Bolt
Part numbers for different width machines
Item
17 Run
19 Run
23 Run
1
1
1
1
Seedbox Assembly
MS Front
MS Rear
SS Front
SS Rear
2 MS
2 SS
3
5
6
18
22871
22878
22871SS
22878SS
22861
22861SS
22789
22542
22530
5 metre
22873
22880
22873SS
22880SS
22862
22862SS
22799
22543
22531
6 metre
22875
22882
22875SS
22882SS
22863
22863SS
22819
22545
22533
7 metre
65
2
*N
2
2
1
1
28
2
6
6
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
4
32
12
4
6
4
4
8
4
24
4
2
1
1
8
4
4
4
12
24
8
*N Where N = number of coulters fitted. e.g. 19 for 19 Run Machine (see
table below for part number).
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
22414
22415
22416
22418
22422
22417
43396
22425
22426
43428
22419
22420
45398
45416
45137
45185SS
47615
1
Agitator Drives
Description
Qty.
Agitator Drive Front Housing
Agitator Drive Rear Housing
Agitator Drive Spacer
3/8” Pitch x 20mm Bore 21T Sprocket
3/8” Pitch x 20mm Bore 15T Sprocket
3/8” Pitch x 33 Link BS Chain
3/8” Pitch Joiner Link
Agitator Shaft Extension
Seed Shaft Extension
Nylon Bush
Box Shaft Connecting Sleeve
Agitator Shaft Joining Collar
M8 x 50 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M8 x 60 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
M8 Nylock Nut
M10 x 10 Stainless Steel Socket Head Grub Screw
6 x 40 Pipe Lynch Pin
Rear Agitator
Drive Complete
Assembly
Pt No 22446
15
4
5
14
13
3
10
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
6
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
2
Front Agitator
Drive Complete
Assembly
Pt No 22445
11
16
12
10
17
10
11
12
9
8
6
7
15
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
66
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Agitator Shaft Assembly
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Refer Below
Refer Below
22420
22423
22424
22428
43415
43442
45185SS
45410SSS
45137SS
47600
Agitator Shaft Assembly (Front Box)
Agitator Shaft Assembly (Rear Box)
16mm Agitator Joining Collar
Agitator Shaft Support RH (Short)
Agitator Shaft Support LH (Long)
Agitator Shaft Support Cap
Acetal Bush (A.E.C. Pt. P210M) See Note 1 Below
5/8” Lurethane Wiper Seal
M10 x 10 Stainless Steel Sockept Head Grubscrew
M8 x 16 Grade 316 Stainless Steel Set Screw
M8 Grade 316 Stainless Steel Nylock Nut
M30 ISO Fine Zinc Plated Hex Lock Nut
1
1
2
2
2
*2
4
4
2
*4
*4
2
Note 1: Bushes not required if machine fitted with oil filled nylon
Shaft Supports (Items 4 & 5)
*2 One only on 17 Run Machine
*4 Two only on 17 Run Machine
Part numbers for different width machines
Item
17 Run
19 Run
23 Run
1
2
22438
22440
22441
22442
22431
22432
Plain (RH) End
8
Centre Bearing
10
6
1
2
12
4
Drive (LH) End
7
7
9
11
3
8
5
12
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
67
1
4
3
8
10
9
7
6
15
9
4
3
5
2
1
8
10
6
11
12
7
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
68
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part No.
Description
43375
43376
43377
43374
43378
22550
22551
22548
43379
43380
43382
43383
22547
11102
43362
Seeder Assembly
Qty.
Metering Housing
Shutter Slide
Seed Metering Wheel Assembly
Fine Seed Wheel
Bottom Flap & Bolt Assembly
Seeder Extension Funnel
Seed Diverter
Seeder Extension Spring Clip
Seed Shaft Guide Bearing
Guide Bearing Tension Spring
Metering Wheel Clutch Hook
Seed Rate Disc Calculator
Seed/Fertiliser Conductor Tube
No. 42 Cray Clip
Fine Seed Wheel Brush
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
7
6
14
13
13
14
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
69
Actuator Assembly
Pulley Mount Assembly
6
27
26
12
8
Arm Extended
5
Arm in Transport Position
7
Catch Detail
70
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Description
23579
23585
43147
43632
45023
45137
45139
45416
23587
23588
23589
19199
45271
43617
45032
18096
23580
43280
23576
23582
23569
43641
25730
23558
23559
23565
23567
23575
Qty.
Arm Pivot Base Assembly
Ram Anchor Assembly
1/2” BSP Male Quick Release Coupling
5mm Wire Rope Clamp
M12 x 50 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M8 Nylock Nut
M12 Nylock Nut
M8 x 60 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Bolt
Hydraulic Hose 4.0m
Hydraulic Hose 4.3m
Ram Pivot Pin
Shaft Locking Pin
R Clip
1/2” Male Probe Dust Cover
M12 x 110 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
10mm D Shackle Zinc Plated
2” x 1” x 8” DA Hydraulic Ram
Nipple 3/4” UN’O to 3/8” BSPP
Pivot Lug Base
Ram Anchor Lug Base
Lever Arm Pivot Pin
4mm Wire Rope Thimble
Jockey Arm Tensioner Spring
4mm Wire Rope 2m
4mm Wire Rope 3m
Pulley Mount Assembly
Pulley Wheel
Arm Assembly
Actuator Parts
* Row Markers are an
optional extra.
Kit Part number
23590K
Row Markers
4
1
1
2
4
4
2
10
2
1
1
2
2
6
2
6
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
23
23
24
25
16
22
4
16
22
28
18
13
11
9
11 13
10
15
14
3
2
21 13
19
14
71
7
1
17
15
7
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
20
5
11
Row Marker Disc Assembly
12
6
9
7
Row Marker Disc Arm Assembly
14
1
8
13
14
4
15
17
10
18
14
19
2
3
16
72
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part No.
23555
23552
23553
23542
10192
23535
14443
10198
10278
45321
45402S
45136
45160
45140
22416
45039
45040
45433S
45131
Row Markers
Description
Qty.
Hinge Frame
Frame assembly LH (As Shown)
Frame assembly RH
Disc Arm Assembly
330 Plain Concave Coulter
Bearing Stud
Bearing Housing 05
Collar D154
Bearing 6207-2RS1
5/16” D Shackle Zinc Plated
M6 x 20 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Setscrew
M6 Nylock Nut
M16 Heavy Duty Flat Washer
M16 Nylock Nut
Agitator Drive Spacer
M16 x 45 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M16 x 50 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Bolt
M12 x 30 Class 4.6 Zinc Plated Setscrew
M12 Class 8.8 Zinc Plated Hex Nut
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
10
10
2
8
4
2
4
4
4
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
73
‘Quantum’ Seed Drill
Operator Notes
Pt. No. 67311
Issue 1203
74
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement