Duncan 730 Multi-Seeder User manual

Duncan 730 Multi-Seeder User manual
 DUNCAN
PET
TA
TEA
ui
fo
ro
= .
f
RA
PAL er Sa rp,
CR A ete
ulti
SEE
TAD ATE
ALLAN
der —
CTRA
-—— 0
po
Po
Po
s
“
Do
BN
|
1
1
i
Tr
| r
|
: E ‚
1 »
PE
! P&D. DUNCAN LTD, CHRISTCHURCH, NEW ZEALAND
UE ‘Manufacturers of Tillage and seeding equipment since 1865 N в
чи
a
ANTE
a:
Armee
INDEX
General
Introduction
Specification and Capabilities
Acquisition |
Preparing for Operation
CO 1 0 CT Ta CO —
, Drawbar Height Adjustment
. Hydraulic Ram Fitting
. Dragbars and Pressure Springs
. Triple Disc Couiters
. Trial of Operating Depth
. Clutch Setting
. Seed Box Setting
. Fertilizer Box Setting
Operation of Machine
Maintenance
Calibration - Seed or Fertilizer
Fitting Optional Extras
Small Seeds Box (Turnip & Rape)
Eclipse Sowing Box
Depth Guide
Parts Lists
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig.
Fig,
Fig.
Fig.
Fig:
+A AAA Ai
OO 63 PA OO NEO HN
Main Frame
L.H. Hub Assembly
R.H. Hub Assembly
Jack Assembly
Gears
Hectaremeter
Clutch Trip Assembiy
Seed and Fertilizer Box á Controls
Seed Feeder Units
Fertilizer Feeder Units
Dragbar Assembiy
Front Single Disc Assembly
Doubie Disc Assembly
Hydraulic Ram Fitting
Pesticide Box (Option)
Seed Box Agitator (Option)
Smali Seeds Box (T 6 R Box) (Option)
Depth Guide (Option)
Sowing Charts
Seed Sowing Chart
Fertilizer Sowing Chart (General)
Fertilizer Sowing Chart, Special Stars
Fertilizer Sowing Chart, Thin Stars
Fertilizer Sowing Chart, Wire Stars
Fertilizer Sowing Chart, Standard Stars
Smal! Seeds Box (T & R) Sowing Chart
Eclipse Sowing Box Sowing Chart
Page
51 РЗ © © OMA R 000060 DN
iE:
Lm errr я Pl
UTE A TT
rs e m" A]
Hn ER EE AR nr Pas ITE
DET Cria roles o EC TN NI a ot
Eee a rw
DUNCAN 730 MULTI-SEEDER 24-RUN -
INTRODUCTION:
The following pages set out technical information for your guidance in the proper use and servicingof this
implement. Please study this booklet carefully before using your new machine and keep it handy for future
reference and ordering of spare parts when required. Right and Left Hand references in this manual are
determined by standing behind the machine and facing the direction of travel. .
The Duncan Multi-Seeder direct-drill or sod-seeder is ruggedly constructed and dependable. Long and
efficient service can be expected provided it is properly operated and serviced, A completely revised
dragbar and triple disc system based on over seven years experience in tripie-disc direct drilling, is fitted to
this machine as used on the MK {ll version of our 16-Run Multi-Seeder.
SPECIFICATIONS AND CAPABILITIES:
This machine ,is designed especially for the over-drilling of pasture and the direct drilling of crop seeds,
fertilisers or granular pesticides into chemically dessicated land, or other crop residues. A wide variety of
soil types, moisture and trash conditions can be tolerated. However, drilling with the Multi-seeder in
conditions normally outside the germination tolerances of the seed concerned cannot be expected to give
satisfactory results. The main purpose of direct drilling should be either to (a) conserve time and energy
normally used for tilling the land (b) to avoid disturbance of the existing pasture, other growth or soil
structure or (c) to avoid loss of soil moisture caused by aeration in other drilling methods. The chemical
dessication of existing growth prior to direct drilling either as a separate operation or as an attachment to
this machine is outside the scope of this booklet and information should be sought from spray supplierssuch
аз ВС. Ltd or your local agricultural spraying contractor.
Weight: approx 2400 kg (56300ibs) empty, unballasted.
Overall Width; 4.8m (15'9")
Overall Length: 3.4m (11°3")
Overali Height: 1.6m { 50”)
Working Width: approx 3.6m (12'0””)
Row Spacing: approx 150mm (6'') 24 Rows
Stagger: 150mm (6")
Coulters: Heavy duty triple disc, all 318mm (12%) dia
Seed Hopper Capacity: 0.52m* (11 busheis)
Fertilizer Capacity: 0.52m* (540 Kg or 1200 lbs approx)
Seed Sowing Rates: 1.0 kg/ha Rape to over 340 kg/ha Peas (Fluted roll feed)
Fertilizer sowing rates: 40 to 800 kg/ha (Star type feed)
Areameter: Trip type, resettable, reading to 999.9 hectares
Working Depth: Up to 80mm (3”") (Control by depth stop on ram)
Ground Clearance: Approx 100mm (4) in raised position
Optional extras: (a) 8'' (200mm) Stroke depth stop hydraulic ram and hoses 10 S.A.E,
specifications (Not supplied with basic machine)
(b) Small seeds box (T & R Box) with disc seeder
(c) Eclipse sowing box with fluted rofl seeders for pesticides or small seeds
(d) Alternative fertilizer stars |
(e) Seed and Fertilizer Feed blank plates
(1) Agitator for seed box
(g) Additional satchel weights (6 supplied as standard)
(n) Depth position indicator for use with rams without depth control
(iy Alternative discs and coulters to special order
AR
TREAT IDR,
APACHE TRES
Lr]
pere —
TONES TY,
ERENT REE GTN
re
SFE,
SIERRAS NAN Ta,
ACQUISITION:
On delivery of your new machine please check it over promptly and report any damage in transit to your
dealer. Assemble any parts supplied loose and remove any packaging and the protective canvas cover.
Inspect the machine thoroughly with the aid of this manual to familiarise yourself with its various features.
The machine is covered by our 80 day warranty on faulty parts subject to normal uss,
PREPARING THE MULTI-SEEDER FOR OPERATION
1.Drawbar Height Adjustment: | |
When being towed by your tractor for direct drilling, the Multiseeder should have the bottom edge of the
end pilates parallel to the ground. The drawbar height can be adjusted to suit the height of your tractor
hitch by either; |
(a) The joggled hitch tongue which can be bolted above or beiow the drawbar frame or
(b) The combination of holes in the hitch plates joining the drawbar to the front frame of the machine.
Use the screw jack on the sockets on either the front bar or drawbar to support the machine and adjust
asrequired. Ensure all bolts are tight before using the machine and stow the jack in the horizontal position
before driving off.
DO NOT DRIVE OFF WITH THE JACK IN VERTICAL POSITION.
- Main pivot bolt holes
Adjustment holes in hitch plate
2 Adjustment holes in
drawbar cievis
„и
2. Hydraulic Ram Fitting |
An S.A.E. standard 8" stroke Depth Control Ram will be required with hoses and fittings unless ordered
as an extra with the machine. Fit the ram in place with the cylinder end attached to the lug on the front bar
and the piston rod end attached to the rocker shaft arm. Remove the transport stay and store in a safe
place as soon as the ram is fitted. This can be re-fitted when the ram is required for another implement.
It should also be fitted as a safety device when towing the machine long distances or at speed to avoid
damage should the hydraulics fail or be accidentally operated. WARNING: Operation of the ram with
transport stay in position could cause structural damage. Hydraulic pressure of 1500 p.s.i. (100 at-
mospheres) is sufficient to fully operate the machine unballasted but higher pressures willdo no harm up
to the capacity of the ram used.
3. Dragbars and Pressure Springs |
The double springs attached to each dragbar provide up 10 250 Ка (550 Ibs) approx of thrust if fully
compressed. This is sufficient combined with the weight and rolling cutting action of the front discs to
penetrate the hardest of soils. The dragbars are alternately short and long to provide 150mm of stagger
to ensure trash clearance (Long on left, short on right end of machine). The spring bar attachment points
are staggered also to ensure equal pressure to all bars. If full ram pressure and stroke is applied in hard
ground, the land wheels may be lifted clear of the ground and all seed and fertilizer feed will stop.
Additional ballast can overcome this problem. : |
4. Triple Disc Coulters
Spring bar.
ha a a a A A ооо = = =]
=
— —-
р „и ~ Front guard
‘ps „тс Се п ar
ivot bolt Boit E ce -
and bush Seed deflector
of travel
Front disc Double disc
assembly ‘ | assembly
Ground [evel
e
` Lead at sowing soot] Point where double
Sowing depth (varies) discs touch
The triple disc coulter system combines a leading single disc on the centre line of the dragbar followed
closely by a pair of speciaily angled discs (or double discs) which wedge open the cut made by the single
front disc. Whilst the cutis wedged open, seed, fertiliser, pesticides etc can be sown at the required depth
and the cut then closes over the sown materials as the discs progress forward. The triple disc dragbar is
the heart of the Multi-seeder and proper understanding of its operation, together with good setting and
maintenance is the key to successful direct drilling. | |
Sowing depth for different seeds is primarily obtained by adjustment of the depth stop on the hydrautic
ram. The resistance of the ground against the cutting action of the discs and the spring pressure on them
determines the depth of penetration. Therefore, for a given sowing depth, hard or dry ground will need
greater ram stroke and thus spring pressure than will soft or wet ground. The long springs give a soft
action to violent local changes in soif density, holes, bumps, stones, buried objects etc and combined with
the long dragbars pivoted well forward, the muiti-seeder will sow at even depth in quite rough conditions
and yet stump-jump when obstructions are hit.
The stump-jump height capacity reduces as spring pressure increases when working in hard ground,
and the machine should not be driven purposely over large surface stones or rock projections. Sowing
speed should be reduced in rough conditions. Slowness of speed does not affect the operation or
efficiency of the triple disc coulters, and will minimise coulter bounce and wear on discs and bearings.
When the discs rise up over obstructions the seed will be momentarily placed on the surface which may
show up when the plants emerge.
Conversely, wet or soft patches may cause the seed to be sown deeperand these areas should be sown
separately with lower spring pressure for best results.
For any given sowing depth, the correct depth relationship or lead between the front and double discs
must be set by using the correct mounting holes for the front disc assembly. The following chart sets out
the correct mounting holes to be used for any given sowing depth and diameter of front disc.
FRONT SHORT DRAGBAR LONG DRAGBAR
DISC SOWING DEPTH SOWING DEPTH
DIAMETER 25 38 50 75mm 25 38 50 75mm
1 1% 2 3 inch 1 1% 2 3 inch
mm inch
NEW
318 12% 2-A 2-В 3-B 3-C 2-A 2-B 2-B 3-B
WORN |
305 12 2-B 2-B 3-8 4-5 . 2-B 2-В 3-B 3-B
290 11% 2-8 3-B 3-C 4-C 2-B 2-B 3-C 4-С
280 11 3-B 3-C A-G 4-D 3-B 3-0 3-0 4-C
266 10% 3-6 3-C 4-5 3-C 3-C 4-C
254 10 3-C 4-C A-D 3-C 4-C 4-D
241 9% 4-C 4-D 4-C 4-D
229 9 4-D | . 4D:
“na TERT,
Sr,
i
Pre
STE
EE
SER HART
ARETE TT
IE
T—o
Refer to the diagram for hole identification — The holes are designed to give depth adiustment changes
of approx 10mm (3,"") by using opposite pairs of holes and one-step diagonal tilting of the disc rearwards,.
as givenin the chart. The disc can also be tilted forward but this will reduce ground clearance in the raised
position, All front discs are despatched on the machine at position 1-A to minimise damage in transit. To
adjust to the desired position, slacken all four set screws and remove those to be moved to other holes.
Swing the assembly to the new position and replace and tighten all four set screws complete with their
spring washers. The screws are ',"” BSW thread, do not use other threads or longer setscrews.
Bolt 'E' in the diagram should be left tight as this prevents the threaded spacer block from moving out
of alignment with the holes in the dragbars. The settings in the chart give a lead depth of approx 10mm
4) greater than the sowing depth which is important to ensure proper opening of the cut by the double
discs. Insufficient lead or none at all will cause undue wear on the edges of the double discs. The front
discs wear more rapidly than the double discs in service and this can be allowed for by selecting settings
to suit the disc diameters as they wear down. The double discs when new have a touch point forward of
bottom centre to slide into the soil cut without trapping soil or stones between them. They can be worn
down to about 290mm (111”*) diameter from their original 318mm (12%4') diameter before repiacement
should be considered. When replacing the double discs, the discarded discs can be used as re-
placements for the front disc which has a shorter service life.
When the double discs are becoming worn, front disc settings one position higher than the chart may
be found satisfactory.
The heavy duty disc bearings are greased for life and double sealed to prevent ingress of dirt. The
bearings are also interchangeable in all disc assemblies on the Mark {lf machine.
In the double disc assemblies, the whofe unit can be removed by taking outthe two %”' bolts,orthe discs
removed by knocking off the hub caps and unscrewing the axle bolt from the coulter casting (left hand
thread on left side).
The front guard and seed deflector can be removed separately if desired.
The scraper plate should be adjusted to just clear the discs when they rotate.
The hoses (seed front, fertiliser rear,) are atight fiton the casting but alittle soap solution will make them
slip on easily. To avoid permanent squashing and cracking of the hoses, always store the machine when
not in use with the dragbar discs resting on dry ground or a plank of wood (fransport stay removed). This
will minimise hose kinks and disc rusting.
. Trial of Operating Depth
When the tow hitch and front discs have been set up as described above and before putting seed or
fertiliser into the boxes, try out the machine to check sowing depth and even penetration of all coulters.
Tow the machine along and gradually increase the stroke of the ram until the desired depth is obtained.
The depth of sowing can be seen by the amount of penetration of the double disc, and the lead of the front
disc below the double discs can be checked by using a pocketknife blade to measure the depth of cut.
The machine must be towed forward several metres each time the depth is changed before measuring,
to allow the discs to cut their way in. When the desired depth has been obtained, check thatthe short and
long dragbar coulters are both operating at the same depth. If not, this can be corrected by raising or
lowering the front of the machine at the tow hitch plates on the front bar (as in 3 above). The staggered
double discs are placed 75mm ahead and to the rear of the wheel centre. Therefore raising the front of
the machine will make the long dragbar discs sow deeper and the short dragbar discs sow shallower.
Lowering the front of the machine will have the opposite effect. If such an adjustment is made, re-check
the lead of the front discs and correct if necessary.
. Clutch Setting
The drives to the seed and fertiliser boxes are operated through a clutch in the right hand wheel hub.
The clutch fork is automatically operated by a linkage connected to the rocker arms such that when the
coulters are lowered, the clutch engages and vice-versa, Check the operation of the clutch and see that
the over-ride springs allow for full movement of the rocker arm without damaging the linkage. Ensure that
all bolts and setscrews are tight.
. Seed Box Setting: (front box)
Refer to the sowing chart in the back of this book or inside the seed box lid.
The seed box has three features to adjust the sowing rate:
(a) The adjustment quadrant on the left hand end of the seed box, marked from 0 to 20.
At position 0, the fluted rolls are completely withdrawn from the bottom of the seeder units giving
zero sowing rate. At position 20 the fluted roll is operating over the whole width of the seeder unit.
(b) The seeder aperture flaps controlled by two adjustment levers on the front of the machine. These
are normally left in the closed position (bottom notch on quadrant). The ¥, open position (second
notch) may be used for high sowing rates or large seeds such as peas and maize.
The flaps can be opened up by raising the lever to the top of the quadrant. This enables the box to
be emptied of surplus seeds by gravity, but should only be done with the dragbars in the down
position to prevent hose kinks and a tray under the discs to collect the seed. Do not close the flaps
whilst seed remains in the seeders.
(с) The seed shaft change gear (under guard on R.H. side of machine). To change the gear on the
square shaft foliow the same method as for the fertiliser gears. The compound gear cannot be
changed on the seed box drive.
Select the gear ratio and lever setting desired and check the sowing rate as described.
5
imi
8. Fertiliser Box Setting: (rear box)
Refer to the sowing chart at the back of this book or inside the seed box lid.
The fertiliser box has three features to adjust the sowing rate:—
(a) The adjustment quadrant lever on the left hand end of the box with notches 1 to 10 (Notch 1 is the
rearmos! notch). This controls the shutter shaft which has small vertical plates or scrapers over each
star feeder.
When the lever isin notch 1, these plates rest down on the surface of the castings in the box bottom.
(Remove the angled cover plates in the box bottom for access.)
(b) Different stars — four types are currently available. Standard stars (14466) are normally fitted and
Wire stars (15098) are the most popular alternative for use at low sowing rates and with fine granular
fertilisers. The standard star will handle bulk fertilisers with some lumps quite satisfactorily. The
stars are removed by lifting out the cover plates turning them in reverse direction to release the drive
pin and lifting out.
(c) Change gears — (under guard on R.H. side of machine) to change the square shaft gear or compound
gear, remove the spring clip pin from the compound gear stud and slacken the stud by turning it
clockwise with a suitable spanner (left hand thread). Remove and replace gears as desired (see sowing
chart) raise compound gear stud to mesh gears, tighten and replace spring clip pin.
Selectthe gear ratio and lever setting desired and check the sowing rate as described. High shaft speed
and low lever setting will give more even sowing rate than low shaft speed and high lever setting.
OPERATION OF MACHINE:
With the machine setup as described in 1-8 above you should be able to operate the machine and getgood
results. The following points should also be noted,
(a) Sowing speed can be up to about 10 Km/hr depending on conditions. (6 m.p.h.)
(b) Operate the ram to raise the dragbars at the end of each run and do not lower them again until the turn
I5 completed. Avoid tight turns when following contours with the dragbars lowered. THIS IS VERY
IMPORTANT.
(c) Additional weight or ballast may be required in hard ground conditions. This can be added as additional
satchel weights on the front or rear of the machine. To maintain balance of the machine weight should
be added to both front and rear of the machine, The tyres can also be filled with water, this is a very good
way of adding weight safely to the machine. |
(d) Insoft conditions where less spring pressure would be sufficient, the outer springs can be permanently
removed, | |
(e) Check regutarty that all discs are rotating. If not, clear the obstruction to prevent wearing flats on the
SCS.
(f) Iftrashblockagesoccur, clear the obstructing material and check that all discs are rotating properly and
no wire or foreign bodies are jamming the moving parts.
(9) lf the row spacing becomes irregular after a time, check the dragbar pivot bolts for slackness.
(п) Forapprox300mm (12) row spacing cover plates can be provided for the seed and fertilizer outlets (see
figures 9 and 10). If the machine is to be used continually at this or wider spacings, the dragbar
assemblies not being used can be removed. | |
(i) Surface broadcasting offertilizer can be done byremoving the rear hoses fromthe double disc assembly
and leaving them to hang loose, |
(J) À trailed bar or chain harrow can be helpful in closing the cuts and covering them with any loose soil
available in some conditions. Three harrow attaching lugs are provided on the rear bar and holes are
drilled in the bottom edge of the footboard. :
(K) The footboard can be fitted high or low as desired and can be hinged by removing the rear bolts.
(1) Ifthe cutsmade bythe discsareinto completely dry soil, or wet soit where the cuts have hard glazed faces
which remain open, then we recommend postponing sowing until the soil condition is more suitable.
MAINTENANCE
Tyre Pressure — nominally 120 Kpa (18 p.s.i.)
Lubrication — by regular attention to the following points you will minimise wear and tear. Use a pressure
grease gun on the following points daily:-
(8) 24 Trunnions for springbars
(b) 2 rocker shaft bearings
(Cc) 24 fertilizer shaft bearings
(d) 2 box end bushes and areameter gear, outside R.H. end plate,
(e) Gear and idier studs inside R.H. end plate. |
(fy Hub Clutch. ` -
The disc assemblies are greased for life.
The clutch fork and trip mechanism should be oiled regularly. The box lid and flap hinges also need
occasional oiling. |
Eo De Lan
. a
ARETE STINET
FRET
treme
LINEA
IRA,
IATA
Te AE
AR TA
1
TILER AN TE
eee me =
= — п. mm A ALA ETA oo |
Cleaning — If the machine is not required for some time or at least once a week when in use, clean the
machine down thoroughly and give special attention to the disc assemblies and fertilizer box where
corrosion can be a problem. Remove the angled cover pilates in the fertilizer box bottom and wash out
thoroughly or use an old vacuum cleaner, Use the protective canvas cover supplied when the machine is not
in use. Grease nipples are fitted to the wheel hubs but will need only occasional greasing. The dragbar
tongues and mating faces should be oiled regularly or smeared with graphite grease. The jack assembly has
an oil hole in the side of the body to lubricate the thrust bearing and screw.
CALIBRATION — SEED OR FERTILIZER
Careful calibration is important particularly for smail seeds. The feed mechanism should be adjusted
according to the required setting and the sowing rate can be checked by the following method:-
Put the drill into gear.
Jack up the gear drive side (RH) of the drill so that the whee! turns freely.
Put the seed or fertilizer to be used in correct box.
Arrange to collect output from 13 outlets into clean containers (13 seeders = 6’6" = 2 metres).
Revolve road wheel 27 times to simulate 100 metres run. |
Weigh total output from 13 seeders.
Muitiply by 50 to give actual sowing rate per hectare. (1 hectare = 100 metres square.)
Adjust lever or gears as desired.
The areameters on ail model 730 24-run machines record in hectares (1 hectare = 2, acres approx.)
to 999.9 Hec,
The meter accuracy is subject to local ground conditions and method of sowing.
PNG WN
FITTING OPTIONAL EXTRAS:
Small Seeds Box (Turnip and Rape Box) see fig. 17.
This is a simple, moderately priced optional extra for sowing of small seeds separate from the main seed
box which will give satisfactory results for many applications. It is fitted to the machine as foilows:-
(a) Remove the two rubber grommets from the top holes in each end of the seed box.
(b) Bolt on the two mounting brackets provided with the sockets pointing up and forward.
(с) Mount the box by sliding the box stays into these brackets and tighten the screws. |
(d) Screw the stud and locknutinto the outer hole of the areameter quadrant, then fit the gear with selected
sprocket and secure with washer and split pin.
(e) Line up the top sprocket and connect with No, 25 Malleable Link chain.
(1) Use the shortest workable chain length by adding or removing links.
(9) The final chain tension adjustment may be made by slackening, adjusting and retightening the
setscrews holding the box mounts.
(h) The rubber seed tubes from the small seeds box outlets should be connected onto the spouts fitted into
the top of each seed conductor top.
Eclipse sowing box - see fig 15.
This is an optional extra for sowing granular pesticides and small seeds. It has the same seeder units as
the main seed box fitted to a small metal box with a capacity of approx .05m? and driven at approx half the
slowest speed of the main seed box. The box is fitted as foilows:-
(a) Remove the two rubber grommets from the top holes in each end of the seed box.
(b) Lift the box into place and bolt the end plates to the seed box using reinforcing plates inside the box.
(c) Fit the struts down to the machine end plates.
(d) Fitthe top half strut to the transfer gear axle outside the bracket, joggle inwards. Fit loop of No. 45 chain
over compound gear and adjust loop length to suit.
(e) Fitthe lower half strut to the drive gear stud 14820 joggte out, and assemble onto chain sprocket and
gear with spacer, spring and plain washer. Screw into tapped hole in areameter quadrant. Bolt the two
haif struts together and fit and adjust chain tension roller.
(f) Fit the tubes and conductor tops to the seeders and spouts on the front side of the main seed box
conductor tops,
Depth guide - see fig 18.
A simple indicator device to show the position of the rocker bar or hydraulic ram. Normally only required
where a depth stop ram is not being used and ram position must be set manually. Mount the bracket and
clamp plate in any position along the rocker bar. Tighten the bolts and check that the top of the bracket with
the arrow sticker just clears the seed box as the ram is operated over its full range. Carefully apply the scale
sticker tothe box face with the bottom edge just above the bend line in the box. When viewed from the tractor ~ .
seat, the arrow should overlap the left side of the scale sticker so that its position up and down the scale can
be clearly seen. |
Lal El
AA
ART ATE NTT
NO:
DI +A La на но нь A
DI O NAAA WN IWS WN
ГО РО RNA
SD WN
L0 23 ГО ГО ГО
+ > (9) CON
Cd 03 DO D CO
СВ сл {в бо M
ESR
CEA
ILLUSTRATION PART
NO:
17403
17404
17405
17422
17445
11327
17461
17480
17464
14632
14529
17430
17425
17477
17469
17470
17466
17453
17460
15095
FRAME ASSEMBLY FIG. 1
DESCRIPTION: -
Wheel and Centre
Inner Tube
13 x 24 Tractor Tyre 6Ply |
Hex Hd Setscrew 5/8'' SAE x 2%" C/W Taper Wheel Nut
Hex Hd Bolt M16 x 50 C/W Nut €. Spring Washer
Axle Assemblys (See Figs 2 & 3)
Left Hand End Plate
Hex HD Bolt M16 x 50 C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Front Frame Assembly
Satchel Weight (Optional) 6 Supplied with M/C
LH End Tie Bar
7” BSF Straight Grease Nipple
Hex HD Bolt M16 x 80 C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Hex HD Bolt M16 x 80 C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Hex HD Bolt 3," BSW x 3” C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Hex HD Bolt 1" BSW x 3" C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Drawbar Assembly
RH End Tie Bar
Hydraulic Hose Support Loop
M16 Nut & Spring Washer
Hex HD Bolt M25 x 200 C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Drawbar Tongue
Heavy Duty Jack Assembly
RH End Plate
Trunion Bar Assembiy
Rocker Shaft Bearing
Rocker Frame Assembly
Footboard Stay
Rear Frame Assembly
Footboard Assembly
Hex HD Bolt M16 x 50 C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Hex HD Bolt M12 x 80 C/W & Spring Washer
Hex HD Bolt M12 x 50 C/W Nut, Plain & Spring Washer .
Pivot Bush
Hex HD Bolt M12 x 80 C/W
Hex HD Bolt M16 x 50 C/W
L ocknut Plain & Spring Washer
Nut & Spring Washer
TN
4; с
19
SANA PT
AIS
EA ERE MT CENT
: TT AA 7 Re DEM «ценна pr
Na
ENTE
TOT bat
LH HUB ASSEMBLY FIG 2
ILLUSTRATION PART
NO:
о она A
FR LIN 00 UA ON ws
NO: DESCRIPTION
17407 Hub Cap Assembly
Stotted Hex Nut 1” UNF x 12 TP1
Split Pin 5 x 50
Flat Washer 1"
17409 Bearing, Taper Roller
17401 LH Hub
11160 Bearing, Taper Roller
Bolts M16 HT Hex HD x 50 C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Grease Nipple 1," BSF Straight |
Taper Wheel Nut 5/8" SAE
Hex HD Setscrew 5/8” SAE x 21," HT
11245 Qil Seal
17410 LH Axle Assembly
17414 Packing Plate
se
12
|
£
i
E
AREA +
pme
IE A
IEEE
SETAE ES
i
AITANA
wn
fA 8
ERA
EA
NO:
A — —L — 4 —1 4 4 nk OX
© ©О ©0 —1 ©) Сл 35 62 К == © О СО = С) Сл С N5 —
DM
РО —^
ILLUSTRATION PART
17407
17409
17402
17502
11160
11245
17418
17419
10348
10015
17421
17420
17416
17414
RH HUB ASSEMBLY FIG 3
DESCRIPTION
Hub Cap
Slotted Nut Hex 1'' UNF x 12 TPI
Split Pin 5x50 |
Washer 1” Plain
Bearing, Taper Roller
RH Hub
50 HD Setscrew 3/8” BSW x Y"
Bearing Taper Roller
Bolt M16 Hex H.T. x 50 C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Grease Nipple 7” BSF Straight
Taper Wheel Nut 5/8" SAE
Hex Hd Setscrew 5/8" SAE x 2%" HT
Oil Seal
Hub Spring
Hub Clutch
Grease Nipple 4," BSF Straight
Press Thrust Washer
Thrust Washer
Clutch Sprocket
Bearing
RH Axle Assembly
Packing Plate
13
A Ene oa
dr Ree none. - E LOREM pape mine és n
№
Sp
“gy 5
TA
14
4 то
SEE
ST
on
LD
q NT ZN
Cea
m
AA
Re — !
г! Fea e а
Esa, er a
RA
eT i i,
ILLUSTRATION
NO:
DO OSUNA pH
PART
NO:
11170
17431
17440
17441
17438
11188
17435
17439
17430
JACK FIG 4
DESCRIPTION:
Handie Assembly
Outer Casing
Thrust Bearing
Shaft Collar
Screw Shaft
Jack Skid
Bolt M12 x 90 Hex HD C/W Nut 8 Lock Nut
Inner Casing
Jack Lock Pin (Part of ltem 2)
Spring Roll Pin 4 x1%”
Complete Unit
Extra Heavy Duty Jack Assembly
15
|
| 6 Wey 7 big
6 big |
Heys un 1spassg
oa
AT LTR
ETRE TT
AE
ILLUSTRATION PART
NO:
LO 00 С) Сл IS CO NO eh
— o A A
PWN =O
NO:
10183
10019
10181
14966
10008
14006
10163
14990
17497
14967
10146
11328
10185
10362
10145
11317
10345
11095
10108
16014
17490
16018
HO 1 O NDT,
15006
10339
11099
GEARS ETC FIG 5
DESCRIPTION:
Gear Guard
Wing Nut & Spring Washer 7" BSW
30 T Change Gear — Fertilizer Drive
21 T Change Gear — Seeder Drive
Hex HD Bolt 3/8” BSW x 11," C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Fertilizer Gear Stud
3/4" Dia Brass Nut LH Thread & Grease Nippie (Not Shown)
Box Bearing |
Rear Guard Rest Pin C/W Rubber Buffer & 2-M12 Nuts C/W
Spring Washers
Areameter Quadrant
Hectaremeter Assembly (Less Areameter Gear) See Fig. 8
Seed Gear Stud
Areameter Nut
Transfer Gear Stud C/W Collar 5/8" BSW Hex Nut, Plain 8
Spring Washers, & Grease Nipple (Not Shown)
Areameter Worm
18 Tooth Worm Drive Gear
CSK-HD Screw 1," BSW x 17 C/W Hex Nut & Spring Washer
{Not Shown) |
Areameter Stud
Clutch Arm — Outer
Clutch Linkage Bush
Clutch Connecting Arm
Hex HD Bolt 3/8" BSW x 1%,” Long C/W Hex Nut, Flat & Spring
Washers
rex HD Bolt Y,” BSW x 1” Long Hex Nut & Spring Washer
Cluich Extension
Clutch Fork
Rolier Chain Reynolds No. 180581 — 18 Pitches *S «>
5Q. HD Setscrew 3/8" BSWx %” Long
Transfer Gear —
3/8” Dia Washer & Grip Clip
Compound Gear 32/16 Tooth
. Fertilizer Shaft Washer
3.2 x 40 Split Pin
Nylon Bush
Clutch Arm Stop
Hex HD Bolt 3/8" BSW x 11,” Long C/W Nut & Spring Washer
FOR ALTERNATIVE GEARS — SEE SOWING CHARTS
17
pee Dr
PEACE [OA EN AO agrenme an emm es CAMP moon ns sea a MANN My CEE mess LOTA
18
HECTAREMETER FIG. 8
ILLUSTRATION PART |
NO: NO: DESCRIPTION:
14437 Areameter Stand
10369 Areameter Gear 18 Tooth
Socket HD Setscrew 1/8” BSW x 7" Long
10267 Counter Shaft
RD HD M/C Screw3/16" BSWx2" Long C/W Hex Nut 8 Spring
Washer
10266 Cover Plate
17498 — 1 Arm Rotor
15089 Label “Hectares”
10336 Enm Meter
Lever for ltem 9
RD HD M/C Screw 1/8” BSW x 3/8” Long C/W Hex Nut &
Spring Washer
17497 Complete Hectaremeter Assembly
+ 3 О св С A Ts CO NS ae
Note Meter Reads to 999.9 Hectares
(One Decimal Place) -
| Sy,
| 19
Le — di APTA rm a NA TL RRA pn ed LT a
E
CLUTCH TRIP ASSEMBLY FIG.7
ILLUSTRATION PART |
NO: NO: DESCRIPTION:
1 10345 Clutch Linkage Bush
2 Flat Washer 3/8” dia.
3 | Нех. На. Бой 3/8” BSW x 13,’ long
4 11121 Clutch Linkage Collar
5 Sa. Hd. setscrew 3/8” BSW x 1," long
6 16344 Clutch Spring No. 44
7 11285 Trunnion Holder
8 11332 Clutch Linkage
9 17491 Clutch Shaft
10 10339 Nylon Bush
11 11240 Clutch Shaft Collar
12 Spring Washer 3/8" dia.
13 Hex. nut 3/8" BSW
21
37
|
|
36 Canvas Cover
22
DE AE
TRE T=
TEA E
ETT
—
SEE
SES EE
я т
ILLUSTRATION PART
NO:
Oo >| СО сл о со NY —
NO:
14440
14522
14523
14991
14992
14442
14441
17109
14520
10143
13843
14086
17495
10280
10134
17492
17499
10135
10136
10167
17110
14521
14913
14526
10250
15053
17444
17493
17494
17488
17489
SEED & FERTILIZER BOXES & CONTROLS ETC FIG. 8
DESCRIPTION:
Lid Hinge Pin (Brass)
Fertilizer Box Lid — 24 Run
Seed Box Lid — 24 Run
Lid Spring Assembly for Fertilizer Box (Longer Springbar)
Lid Spring Assembly for Seed Box (Shorter Springbar)
Rubber Body Plug
Rubber Bung
Fertilizer Box 24 Run — C/W Bottom & Spouts
Fertilizer Box 24 Run — Bare Box Only
Fertilizer Control Quadrant
RD HD M/C Screw 1,” BSW x 3” Long with 2 Hex Locknuts
Wing Nut 3/8" BSW C/W Flat Washer
Fertilizer Regulator Handle
Fertilizer Regulator Handle End |
Hex HD Bolt 7," BSW x %,"* Long with Hex Nut & Spring Washer
Hex Nut M12
Carriage Bolt 3/8” BSW x 1” Long
Seed Adjusting Lever
Bearing — Spherical O/D Ball Race with Lock Collar
Hex Nut 7%" BSW C/W Spring & Flat Washers
Pivot Bush
Hex HD Boit 4” BSW x 17," Long
Seed Box Backing Plate (Inside Seed Box Each End) (Not
Shown)
Seed Adjustment Lever Bracket
M10 x 45 Bolts C/W Nut and Spring Washer
End Plates. See Fig 1
Seed Quadrant
Quadrant Scale
Backing Plate for Item 36 | |
Hex HD Bolt 3/8” BSW x 1” Long with Hex Nut & Spring Washer
Seed Box 24 Run — C/W Seeders, Shaft Etc
Seed Box 24 Run — Bare Box Only
Seed Box Bottom Plate
Seeder Unit. See Fig 9
RD HD M/C Screw 1," BSW x 3," Long C/W Pressed Hex Nut
& Spring Washer
Fertilizer Unit. See Fig 10
Fertilizer Cover Plate — 24 Run
Seed Shaft Collar
Canvas Cover (Not Shown)
Box Spacer Plates C/W M10 x 25 Bolts, Nuts & Spring Washers
Fertilizer Box Backing Plate
Fertilizer Box Backing Plate
M10 x 35 Bolts C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Seed Sowing Chart
Fertilizer Sowing Chart
23
24
23
25 Assembled \
24-
FOSA AAA
SEEDER UNIT FIG. 9
ILLUSTRATION PART
NO: NO: DESCRIPTION:
1 14922 Seeder Casting ~ Black Nylon 8
2 10004 Serrated Washer — Nylon
3 10028 Retaining Clip
4 Ch.Hd.M/Cscrew3/16" BSWx 3/8" long C/W Spring Washer
5 14453 Fluted Roller — Nylon
6 Spring Roll Pin 5/32" dia. x 11,”
7 14477 Seeder Collar — Nylon
8 14548 Seed Shaft
9 14547 Flap Shaft
10 10002 Seeder Flap
11 59. На. Setscrew 1,” BSW x 1,” Long
12 Hex. Hd. Setscrew %,;” BSW x 1" Long C/W Spring Washer
13 10261 Flap Handle Clamp
14 10260 Flap Handle
15 10005 Nylon Barrel
16 14620 Seeder Spacer — Black Nylon 6
17 Wing Nut 5/16" BSW
18 10259 Quadrant Clip
19 15090 Quadrant (supersedes 10258)
20 7 BSW x 1" Rd. Hd, Screw
21 10297 White Plastic Knob diameter 32
22 14915 Blanking Plate — optional
23 11165 ; Seed Conductor Funnel
24 10607 32 NB Convolute Rubber Tube
Ш 25 11325 Seed Conductor Funnel! & Tube Assembly
~ No petroleum solvents or
| paint to be applied to
| seeder units because of
Do possible chemical reaction
1895 4
й + . 2 LOLI
A \ — Ce À A С | La Y ( ; we “oN Th —
Es и ” des : FE 7 ен À
XL | с |
25
LA
RE IN A MA
VAT —6 / ZA \
13 Spotwelded to
bottom of box
item 6 7
26
17
21
FERTILIZER UNIT FIG. 10
ILLUSTRATION PART
Ft
filipina ET TRE am in ee apart sal Blaine Te ANI E TT
TOTO ERR TEC AT eT
RSET o
В НЫ Тв
бе
NO: NO: DESCRIPTION:
1 14911 Shutter Shaft (1283mm long)
14912 Shutter Shaft (1156 long)
14886 Shutter Shaft (1195 long)
2 10159 Shutter Shaft Clip
3 10013 Deflector Block
4 14466 Standard Star D16
15099 Thin Star D14 (Not Shown) — optional
15098 Wire Star D252 (Not Shown) — optional
17092 Special Star D16M (Not Shown) — optional
5 Csk. Hd. M/C Screw Y," BSW х 3%" C/W Nut € Spring Washer
6 10960 Fertilizer Box Bottom (With Spouts)
7 14604 Bevel Wheel Bearing. Nylon
8 14159 Z5 Bevel Wheel. Nylon |
9 14156 Bevel Pinion. Nylon
10 14157 Pillar Bearing. Nylon
11 Grease Nipple 1," BSF
12 14549 Fertilizer Shaft
13 10961 Fertilizer Conductor Spout
14 14615 Blank Off Plate (optional)
15 Hex. Hd. Bolt 1," BSW x 17” C/W Nut & Spring Washer
Г 16 10399 Fertilizer Conductor Funnel
| 17 10607 32NB Convolute Rubber Tube
18 Rd. Hd M/C Screw 7" BSW x 1%” C/W Nut
19 14567 Stone Guard -
po 20 14951 Fertilizer Spring Clip :
| 21 11326 Fertilizer Conductor Funnel & Tube Assembly
LOR 22 10157 Shutter Shaft Connector
23 Sq. Hd. Setscrew 5/16" BSW x %” Long
24 14454 Fertilizer Star Locking Pin
27
O Y
VA
/s
Tr
¢
01) 6 73 2222200000 PP
7 - IIS с
/
/
/
— 28
ILLUSTRATION PART
DRAGBAR AND COULTER ASSEMBLY ETC FIG. 11
NO: NO: DESCRIPTION:
1 11364 Front Disc Assembly — see Fig. 12
2 Hex. Hd. Bolt 1," BSW x 1% C/W Spring Washer
3 11365 Double Disc Assembly — See Fig 13
4 Hex. Hd. Bolt 15” BSW x 3" C/W Nut & Spring Washer
5 11387 Scraper
6 Hex. Hd. Bolt 3/8” BSW x %"' C/W Flat & Spring Washer
7 Cray Clip No, 42
8 11325 Seed Conductor Funnel & Tube Assembly — See Fig 9
9 11326 Fertilizer Conductor Funnel & Tube Assembiy — See Fig 10
10 11384 Long Dragbar Spacer
11 11393 Short Dragbar Spacer
12 Hex. Hd Bolt 1," BSW x 3” C/W Nut & Spring Washer
13 11389 Seed Deflector
14 11388 Front Guard
15 11392 Long Dragbar Arm
16 11391 Short Dragbar Arm >
if Dragbar Pivot Bolt M12 x 80
18 17503 Dragbar Tongue Bush
19 M12 Nylock Nut
20 17445 Front Bar Assembly — See Fig 1
21 1 Lock Nut, 1 Fuli Nut 5/8” BSW
22 11130 Spring Bar Spacer
23 11057 Spring Bar Trunnion
24 11131 Spring Spacer & Cap
25 11290 Spring Bar (Threaded)
26 11146 Inner Spring No. 41
27 11145 Outer Spring No, 40
28 11059 Spring Cap
29 Hex. Hd. Bolt 3/8" BSW x 1%," C/W Nut & Spring Washer
30 17477 Trunnion Bar — See Fig 1
31 17470 Rocker Shaft — See Fig 1
32
Hex. Hd Bolt 3/8" BSW x 1" C/W Spring Washer
NOTE: {tem 4. Bolts to be fitted in direction shown
Bolt heads on LH side on long Dragbar
Bolt heads on RH side on short Dragbar .
Fitlong Dragbaratthe extreme left of machine then alternate finishing with a short Dragbarat the
extreme right of machine
29
<
7
вены НД
—
STA,
mT
FATE FTI bE EAN
= E vi Ln .
AEH,
би
LO 00 —1 С Сл =
он A A
CINDY — с
FRONT DISC ASSEMBLY FIG. 12
ILLUSTRATION PART
NO:
NO:
11359
11384
11358
11352
11357
11354
11351
11356
11353
145147 _
EN
11364
cu
DESCRIPTION:
Axle Bolt
Front Disc Mount Plate
Dust Cover
V-Ring Seal
Outer Bearing Spacer
Bearing Housing
Bearing
Centre Bearing Spacer
12%" Plain Disc — Standard
12%” Fluted Disc — Optional
Hex. Hd. Bolt 3/8” BSWx 17 C/W Nyloc Nut
Flat Washer 3,”
Spring Washer 8,"
Hex. Nut 3," BSW (Locknut)
Front Disc Assembly Complete
31
"pealy y puey ybiy e
sey yolym 309 9/XYy 10}
pdooxe Ajquiasse osIp
papojdxa 03 jesijuapi Si
Ajquuassy 9SIg sy
32
| | DOUBLE DISC ASSEMBLY FIG. 13
ILLUSTRATION PART |
NO: NO: DESCRIPTION:
i
Г 1 11361 Hub Cap
| 2 11362 Axle Bolt. Left Hand Thread
© 3 11355 Bearing Housing
4 11351 Bearing
5 17427 Seal Face Ring 32 & 14 Hole
| 6 11353 12%" dia. Plain Disc
| 7 11352 V-Ring Seal
8 Hex. Hd Bolt 3/8" Long C/W Hex Nyloc Nut
Г 9 11350 Cast Coulter Body (See Fig 11) with Step on Boss
| 10 11363 Axle Bolt. Right Hand Thread
11365 Double Disc Assembly Complete
11520 One Disc Assembly LH Complete with Bearings, Seals etc
i 11521 One Disc Assembly RH Complete with Bearings, Seals etc
33
|
me Trunnion
us bar |
Transport stay hole |
34
и.
A ASAS
HYDRAULIC RAM FITTING. FIG. 14
ILLUSTRATION PART
NO: NO: DESCRIPTION:
ula
F
Depth Stop (Supplied with Ram)
Ram Pin (Supplied with Ram)
16875 8-0" Hydrautic Hose
11295 | Transport Stay
14861 Transport Stay Pin
Grip Clip
I.
“JO Ra OO ВО —
* only supplied if specifically ordered with machine.
35
16859 Hydraulic Ram 8” stroke x 3%" dia.
*, \ For details
N 23 of seeders and
22 flap controls see
drill manual
END PLATE
Vitg. holes for various
Areameter quadrant machines as indicated
‘48 see drill manual
i 701
17 702.
700
730/16 “re
730/24 >
+ rss CL — .. —— PR
Is m=z — a A EL = — =
MEE a Y :
= a COQ —-
| ECLIPSE SOWING BOX FIG. 15
FOR 700, 701, 702 AND 730 SEED DRILLS
|. (SUPPLIED ONLY AS OPTIONAL EXTRA)
| ! ILLUSTRATION PART
NO: NO: DESCRIPTION:
1 14586 Lid 8-0" — 16 Run
| 15018 Lid 9'-0” — 18 Run
15022 Lid 10'-0'" — 20 Run
15026 Lid 12-0" — 24 Run
2 14585 Box 8-0" — 16 Run
15015 Box 9-0” — 18 Run
15019 Box 10'-0 — 20 Run
15023 Box 12-07 — 24 Run
= 3 14865 Reinforcing Plate
| 4 14621 End Plate RH
` 5 14006 Bearing
6 10020 Gearwheel 30 T
= 7 14794 Support Bracket
8 14803 Spacer 44m Long
| 9 14825 Transfer Gear 11/14 T
11 14805 Spacer 8mm Long
с 12 Hex. Hd. Bolt M20 x 160 Long 8 Nyloc Nut
| 13 Chain No. 45 Malleable Link
: 14 14822 Chain Wheel 8 T
16 14820 Drive Gear Stud
17 (Grease Nippie
i8 14804 Spacer 32mm Long with 1,” Washer & Spring Washer
|! 19 14832 Roller Axle C/W Nut & 2 Plain & 1 Spring Washer
20 14833 Roller
ur 21 14622 Staybar RH for 700 701 Seedliner
| 14863 Staybar RH for 702 Seediiner
: | 14842 Staybar RH for 730 Multiseeder
22 Hex. Hd Bolt 3/8” BSW x 3’ Long.
| 23 15242 Rubber Tube, 710mm Long for 730 Multiseeder
| | 17113 Rubber Tube, 1300mm Long for 702 Front
bo 17114 Rubber Tube, 1450mm Long for 702 Rear
15296 Rubber Tube, 1220mm Long for 700 Rear
15297 Rubber Tube, 1070mm Long for 700 Front
15288 Rubber Tube, 1220mm Long for 701 Front
15299 Rubber Tube, 1370mm Long for 701 Rear
24 15011 Conductor Spout
; 25 14616 Endplate W/A LH
Co 26 14830 Staybar LH for 700 701 Seedliner
Do 14862 Staybar LH for 702 Seedliner
a 14842 Staybar LH for 730 Multiseeder
27 10167 Backing Plate (Inside Seed Box)
28 Hex. Hd Bolt 3/8” BSW x 17"
| 29 Hex. Hd Boit 3/8" BSW x 1%"
30 14440 Hinge Pin C/W Locking Screw
31 17102 Sight Glass
32 Lid Buffers
33 14596 Lever
34 14595 Quadrant
| 35 14869 Packing for 702 and 730/24 Only
36 10136 Scale
| 37 10167 Backing Plate
a 38 3/8" BSW Carriage Bolt x 1 C/W Wing Nut & Spring Washer
39 14826 Half Strut
!
37
Jtem 36 Fia 8
38
9193
Й
item 8 Fig5 À
3
Ë
1
Ë
CTR ERMA TIN
pr
ri TE TE
ILLUSTRATION
NO:
1
GO CO IC UN Fa C3 NO
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
PART
NO:
10495
10496
10407
10404
10405
10406
10519
10401
14982
10295
10286
10285
14619
10293
10294
14981
AGITATOR FIG. 16
(OPTIONAL ATTACHMENT TO SEED BOX)
DESCRIPTION:
30T Gear with Trip Roller
2i 1 Gear with Trip Roller
Roller (Part of ltem 1)
Rubber Bung
Stop Bracket (Use with 30T Gear)
Stop Bracket (Use with 21T Gear)
Spring Bracket
Spring
Trip Lever
Sq. Hd. Setscrew 1," BSW x 4," Long
Bearing RH
Hex. Hd. Screw 3/8” BSW x 3,” Long C/W Hex, Nut & Spring
Washer
Shaft Collar
Sa. Hd. Setscrew 5/16 BSW x 1," Long
Agitator Fingers
Agitator Shaft — 16 Run
Agitator Shaft — 24 Run
Middle Bearing Plate |
Hex. Hd. Screw Y,” BSW x 3%” Long C/W Hex. Nut & Spring
Washer
Divider Bearing Plate
Bearing Plate LH
Grease Nipple %” BSF
39
= NO &F I © MS ©
40
= rsa,
a
TURNIP AND RAPE SEED BOX AND EQUIPMENT FIG. 17
SUPPLIED ONLY AS OPTIONAL EXTRA
ILLUSTRATION PART
rE
- Te TRE AAA TAN
my [A Ve ve par Te TEA,
+
про — o e ua -
+ NO: NO: DESCRIPTION:
| | 1 15293 T & В Вох Lid — 16 Run
; 15241 T & R Box Lid — 24 Run
и 2 11127 LH Support Bracket
| 11128 RH Support Bracket
Do 3 Sq. Hd. Setscrew 5/16” BSW x 1," Long
Ho 4 Hex. Hd. Bolt 3/8" BSW x 1" Long C/W Nut & Spring Washer
E 5 15245 RH Bearing Bracket
- 15246 LF Bearing Bracket
to F 6 Rd. Hd. Machine Screw , BSW x 1%" Long C/W Hex. Nut 3
| Flat Washer
E 7 | End Plate, See Fig 1
LU 8 13997 Chain. No. 25 Malleable Link (15243 Steel Chain)
! 9 See Fig 5
10 Hex. Nut 1," BSW
y À 11 15256 . Spacer
o 12 Grease Nipple 7" BSF
CL 13 15257 12 Tooth Drive Gear to Mesh with Fig 5 ltem 17
14 Sq. Hd. Setscrew 3/8" BSW x 3%" Long
5 15 15262 Chain Sprocket 16 Tooth
a 16 15255 Drive Gear Stud
Do 17 Flat Washer '%”' Dia. 8 Split Pin 3.2 x 25
18 15266 Split Bush
_ 19 15258 Chain Sprocket 8 Tooth )
| 15259 Chain Sprocket 10 Tooth)
Eo 15260 Chain Sprocket 12 Tooth)
Ш 15261 Chain Sprocket 14 Tooth) Alternatives
a 15262 Chain Sprocket 16 Tooth)
| 15263 Chain Sprocket 18 Tooth)
| | 15275 Chain Sprocket 20 Tooth)
Шо 15284 | Chain Sprocket 24 Tooth)
_ 20 | 15250 Bevel Drive Pinion
Lo 21 | Rd. Hd. Machine Screw ¥," BSW x 3/8" Long
o 22 15242 730 Conductor Tube (710mm Long)
В 23 15289 Seeder Unit
_ 24 15242 730 Conductor Tube (710mm Long)
| 25 15281 — Drive Shaft 3/8" dia. — 16 Run
| | 15381 Drive Shaft 3/8” dia. — 24 Вип
о 26 15251 Bearing
27 Rd. Hd. Woodscrew No, 10 x 1” Long
a 28 15290 Box. Timber Construction — 16 Run
E 15240 Box — 24 Run
3 29 15280 Turnip Brush Spring
30 14003 Brush
Po 31 15271 Retaining Collar
| 32 11129 Backing Plate .
_ 33 Csk. Hd. Wood Screw No 6 x 5/8" Long:
34 | Rd. Hd. Wood Screw No 10 x 17," Long
Do — 35 11222 | Weather Strip — 16 Run optional
Do 15382 Weather Strip — 24 Run optional
42
FIG 18
ie ee Pro, cfs de Pr oP nd A er er ey, rr es Ee ЪЬ
EDITED ==
IAE
A — res A A E 2 00e
DEPTH GUIDE FIG. 18
A -
ILLUSTRATION PART
NO: NO: DESCRIPTION:
i 1 14379 Scale Sticker
| 2 14378 Arrow Sticker
3 3 14866 Depth Guide Bracket
Е 4 Hex. Hd. Bolt 7” BSW x 4” Long with Hex. Nuts & Spring
' Washers (5° Long for 24 — Run Machine)
' 5 14867 | Ciamp Plate
Kitset ready for fitting: Part No. 14868 for 16 Run
Kitset ready for fitting. Part No. 14871 for 24 Run
43
pins e
10 VHO H3ZIMILH31 NO
100 LIS SV SNOLLVHEITYI
NAAO YNOA O0 SHiNSIH
EPL:O | ESI-O | 9BL-OT SbS-0 | 566-0
Q.TdS YHEX3 YE |) dids YHIX]g
AYIYHL ONVH 1437 HS
SEE A NAL snray OL NOV CH HY39 GNNOJINDD
YULX3 HO diidans |
31vHN992v 3uNSNa va | sea | 9zd | veld Г Да H3GNAN 016 E NANO asen OSTV SUV39 "ONIONYHI HOId
OL 'S1S31 Q7314 NO d3sva 6LOOL | 02001 | 22E0L | t81OF | 1200s USSIANN 18vVd 0Z OL Y3A3T OYND JACA HY39 J9NVHO
FEY SIUNDIJ ISTH LL TION Hove | MOVE | WOVE | «ОЕ [Г dOL | NOWISOd SNIHSEN
Lz | 08 |. 87 сё LZ a Hi33l JO HJ9WNN a3so19 HILON WOLLOS
у HOS N3dO z/1 HOLON 341N39
6 evo X0g ALdiN3 ANVUCYNO 40 dOL
г? УЗ (ХОЧ М 0998 НЫМ $аула 35010 зом OQ: 310N ):ANVHOVNO dvd didas
Si SAVO .
Le Av dHAN о
El AJI1HYg азам
T3HsH8 Häd 54 ‚935012 __ 3NY3IM7
ISO
3HIV/4l 68-0 = eH By “IS — Sissvu9
sao ez = uit 05 sv ep 66 ic 035015 49 JAH
Iv id IYIAIIDAA IND
OL SAVIY Y31314 3HYL9AH
NA Pe HOJ Ob2— JYVLIIH
43d SNHN.L TI3JHAA
Sad IA
00L Y3d SNUNL T3:3HAA ¿7
HOLIYYL
PCEXE PL —
3215 IHAL
LEQ
OZ | OL
BL | ZI
IL! SI
ONIOVdS MOH (9) MIIOSE 1Y X0Og dl3S HONOYHL 3HY123H did SAVE NI 11Yy
PLIEL| CL
(X08 40 GNI 'H™1 NO HIATT) IAT INYHOYND
HOLL 6B] 2
E
Nado
H1331 | NONISOd
40 ‘ON Sdvd
-HY39 | HJd135
INIMOS 31VWIXOMddY
44
39aH Iva
_AgTtiva
ll] Lin = Trees
: - . — жен окно ок er à r Ema . . “ru Ar e E - en
LU = aaa e a TAIL AM
me EEE al Fern, An
(gg) DUNCAN 730—24 RUN MULTISEEDER DRILLS FERTILISER SOWING CHART | ram wees
STANDARD STARS —— APPROX SOWING RATE IN KILOGRAMS PER HECTARE THROUGH FERTILISER BOX AT 150mm (67) ROW SPACING | 17489
DRIVE GEARS & POSITION FLOWMASTER SUPERPHOSPHATE NITROGEN SUPER DAP GRANULATED
COMPOUND SQ. SHAFT 112 8 al 5 6 | 7112 13 | 45 6 | 7} 112 [3] 4a]5 8 | 7
32T TOP 21T TOP 281 |262 | 284 |324 | 371 |407 |443 | 226 | 255 | 284 | 342 |400 | 453 | 506 | 235 | 272 | 308 | 354 | 404 | 448 | 492
16Т ВАСК 217 BACK 119 | 131 | 141 | 163 | 185 | 203 |221 | 112 | 126 | 141 | 170 | 200 | 226 | 253 | 117 | 135 | 153 | 178 | 202 | 233 | 244
12T BACK 217 BACK 89 | 97 | 106 | 122 | 138 | 151 | 165 | 84 | 95 | 105 | 127 | 149 | 170 | 189 | 88 | 191 | 114 | 432 | 150 | 167 | 183
12T BACK 237 BACK 82 | 89 | 96 | 110 | 126 | 138 | 150 | 77 | 87 | 96 | 116 | 136 | 154 | 172 | 80 | 92 | 104 | 121 | 137 | 152 | 167
127 BACK 30T BACK 62 | 68 | 74 | 85 | 96 | 105 | 115 | 58 | 66 | 74 | 89 | 104 | 118 | 132 | 61 | 70 | 80 | 93 | 108 | 117 | 128
OTHER POSSIBLE RATIOS ARE ; 327-127 TOP LEVER AT OTHER END TEST METHOD FOR FINDING ACTUAL SOWING RATE
18T—23T BACK REAR NOTCH = 1 FOR SEEDS OR FERTILISER
12T-28T BACK NO INCREASE PAST NOTCH 7 PUT THE DRILL INTO GEAR
GEAR WHEEL CHART
PINION ON SQUARE SHAFT
COMPOUND GEAR
SLACKEN STUD TO ADJUST
MESH (L.H. THREAD).
TYPE [TEETH &POS'NIPART Nd OLD NO| SUPPLY
32TTOP/12T BK | 10152 | 0103 (SUPPLIED
327 TOP/16TBK.| 10419 | 023 [SUPPLIED
127 FOR TOP [10021 | D27 | EXTRA
PINIONS (217 FOR TOP [10181 | D134 [SUPPLIED
FOR 21T FOR BACK! 10970 — SUPPLIED
SQUARE |23T FOR BACK| 10372 | D26 | EXTRA
SHAFT |287 РОН ВАСК|10020 | D25 | EXTRA
JOT FOR BACK 10012 | D24 |SUPPLIED.
MIRAN
STAR TYPES PART NOjOLD NO | SOWING RATE
STANDARD 10 LOBE| 18466 | DIG | AS ABOVE
THIN 10 LOBE | 15099 | Di4 |10-15% LESS
SPECIAL 14 LOBE | 17092 | D16M [AS ABOVE
WIRE 12 PEG | 15098 | D252 [10-15% LESS
ER Se
O чо U A Na
JACK UP THE GEAR DRIVE SIDE (FL) OF CARL SO
THAT WHEEL TURNS FREELY.
PUT SEED OF FERTILISER TO BE USED IN CORRECT BOX
ARRANGE TO COLLECT OUTPUT FROM 13 SEEDERS INTO
CLEAN CONTAINERS (13 SEEDERS =6'—3" 2 METRES)
REVOLVE THE ROAD WHEEL 77 TIMES TO SIMULATE
100 METRES RUN.
WEIGH TOTAL QUTPUT FROM 13 SEEDERS.
MULTIPLY BY 50 TD GIVE ACTUAL SUWING RATE
PER HECTARE ( THECTARE = 700 METRES SQUARE )
ADJUST LEVER OR GEARS AS DESIRED.
NOTE: THE SOWING RATES GIVEN ARE APPRUM. ONLY &
ARE FOR FRESH DRY BAGGED FERTHISER FROM: K.E LTD
EE TO
45
FERTILISER SOWING CHARTS
FOR 730 MULTI SEEDER — 24 RUN (13 x 24 TRACTOR TYRES)
SPECIAL STAR (D.16 M) | APPROXIMATE SOWING RATES
14 LOBE PART No. 17092 IN KILOGRAMS PER HECTARE
FLOWMASTER SUPER,
3 4 5
COMPOUND
TOP
TOP
16T BACK
SQ. SHAFT
12T TOP
11 TOP
21T BACK
1 2
205
103
237
118
133 158 81
12T BACK
21T BACK 77 88 100
80
11
О
30T BACK
53
DRIVE GEARS & POSITION NITROGEN SUPER.
2
406
el TOP 12T TOP
352 461
2
7
566
32
6
671
116
21 BA 21T BACK
8
21 BA 28T BACK
&
SQ. SHAFT
121 TOP
21T TOP
21
23T BAC
2
COMPOUND
Pp
P
K
3
DRIVE GEARS & POSITION
T TOP 12T TOP
2T TOP 21T TOP
21
21
46
| FERTILISER SOWING CHARTS
FOR 730 MULTI SEEDER — 24 RUN
| | THIN STAR (D.14) |
(13 x 24 TRACTOR TYRES)
APPROXIMATE SOWING RATES
10 LOBES PART No. 15099 IN KILOGRAMS PER HECTARE
| _— DRIVE GEARS 2 POSITION FLOWMASTER SUPER,
| COMPOUND SQ. SHAFT i 2 3 4 5 6 7
_ 32T TOP 12T TOP 276 |289 | 360 |474 | 587 | 663 | 739
- 32T TOP 217 TOP 158 | 182 | 205 | 271 | 336 | 379 | 42
| | 16T BACK 21T BACK 78 | 90 | 103 [135 | 167 | 189 | 210
' 16T BACK 23T BACK 72 | 82 | 94 1124 | 153 [173 | 192
) 12T BACK 21T BACK 58 | 67 | 77 1100 | 124 [141 | 157
Г 127 BACK 23T BACK 53 | 61 | 70 | 91 | 114 | 130 | 143
| 12T BACK 28T BACK 44 | 51 | 57 | 75 | 94 [106 | 118
127 BACK 307 BACK 4i 47 | 53 [70 | a | 99 [126
COMPOUND
Г 32T TOP
o
|
16T BACK
12T BACK
ATACA,
DRIVE
MPOUND
321 TOP
P
FSA
Do 12T BACK
UND
p
N 32T TOP
| 16T
| 16T BACK
{27 BACK
| co
|, | 12T BACK
Ë : 2
re
DRIVE GEARS & POSITION
SQ.
127 TOP
11 TO
21T BACK
23
28T BACK
& POSITION
SQ.
127 TOP
21T TOP
1
21T BACK
| DRIVE GEARS & POSITION
12717
21T TOP
217 BACK
23T BACK
211 BACK
28T BACK
A
47
3
3
427
244
4
4
524
299
NITROGEN SUPER.
DAP. GRANULATED
5
621
355
FERTILISER SOWING CHARTS |
- FOR 730 MULTI SEEDER — 24 RUN (13 x 24 TRACTOR TYRES)
WIRE STAR (D.252)
APPROXIMATE SOWING RATES |
12 WIRE PEGS PART No. 15098
IN KILOGRAMS PER HECTARE
DRIVE GEARS & POSITION
FLOWMASTER SUPER.
С N Sa. 2 3 4
32T TOP 12T TOP |
18T BACK -23T BAC
2T BA 1T BAC |
12T BACK 23T BAC |
|
|
COMPOUND
32T TOP
T K
16T BAC
1
2
2
D
21 TOP
327 TOP
167 BACK
A
12T BACK
121 BAC
DRIVE GEARS & POSITION |
COMPOUND SQ. SHAFT |
32T TOP 12TT0
32T TOP 21T TOP
16T BACK 23T BACK
12T BACK 21T BACK |
127 BACK — 23T BACK |
N
SQ. SHAFT
12T TOP
2
211 BAC
231 BACK
2
8 С
GEARS & POSITION
12TTO
21T TOP
21T BACK
231B
231 BACK
28T BACK
48
EN SUPER.
4 5
D.A.P, GRANULATED
4
FERTILISER SOWING CHARTS
FOR 730 MULTI SEEDER — 24 RUN
STANDARD STAR (D.16)
10 LOBE PART No. 14466
(13 X 24 TRACTOR TYRES)
pa 7
Tl
APPROXIMATE SOWING RATES
IN KILOGRAMS PER HECTARE
— o
8: N
DRIVE GEARS & POSITION NITROGEN SUPER. ,
COMPOUND SQ. SHAFT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
327 TOP 12T TOP - 394 | 444 | 495 | 595 700 | 789 882
32T TOP 21T TOP 225 | 254 | 283 | 340 398 | 451 503
N 16T BACK 21T BACK 112 | 126 141 170 199 ¡ 225 251
o 16T BACK 23T BACK 103 116 | 128 155 182 | 205 230
| 12T BACK 21T BACK 84 | 95 | 105 | 126 | 148 | 166 | 188
12T BACK 23T BACK 77 86 95 116 135 154 171
12T BACK 28T BACK 63 70 79 95 112 | 126 141
a 12T BACK 30T BACK — 58 65 74 89 103 117 131
DRIVE GEARS & POSITION D.A.P. GRANULATED
COMPOUND SQ. SHAFT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
32T TOP 12T TOP 411 474 | 537 | 621 705 | 805 856
‚ 327 TOP 21T TOP 234 | 271 306 | 381 402 | 445 | 489
18T BACK 21T BACK 117 135 | 153 178 201 222 | 243°
| 16T BACK 23T BACK 107 123 140 161 182 | 203 223
127 BACK 21T BACK _87 100 114 132 150 | 166 182
12T BACK 23T BACK 79 91 104 120 : | 137 | 151 166
12T BACK 28T BACK 65. 75 86 99 112 | 124 136
12T BACK 307 BACK 61 70 79 92 105 116 128
SPARES ET
eo. Loe
=
men"
COMPOUND
16T BACK
SQ. SHAFT
2
231 BACK
2 С
110
85
5
369
184
168
125
03
96.
DRIVE GEARS & POSITION
321 TO
32T TOP
16T BACK
167 BA
121 BACK
121 BACK
S
127 TOP
21T TOP
211 BACK
231 BACK
21T BACK
23TBA
T BACK
49
[E
730 MULTI-SEEDER — 24 Run
SMALL SEED BOX (T & R Box)
13 x 24
TRACTOR TYRES
Approximate Seed Sowing Quantities in Kilograms /Hectare (6 inch rows) (150mm)
CHOU WHITE WHITE
SEED RAPE MOELLIER {TURNIPS | TIMOTHY | CLOVER CLOVER
DRILL
DRIVE | SEED BOX POSITION OF BRUSHES
SPROCKETISPROCKET
ВЕ | UP UP DOWN UP DOWN UP
8 tooth i8.tooth 1.4 8 ‚2 1.2 4 3.4
8 tooth 16 tooth 1.5 1.0 3 1.5 5 3.7
8 tooth 14 tooth 1.6. 1.1 3 1.6 5 4.1
8 tooth 12 tooth 1.7 1.2 4 1.9 6 4.8
8 tooth 10 tooth 1.9 1.4 5 2.2 7 5.4
8 tooth 8 tooth 2.2 1.5 6 2.6 9 7.6
10 tooth 18 tooth 1.7 1.1 3 1.5 6 4.8
1G tooth 16 tooth 1.8 1.1 4 1.6 7 5.4
10 tooth 14 tooth 2.0 1.3 5 1.8 9 6.9
10 tooth 12 tooth 2.2 1.4 7 1.9 1.0 7.6
10 tooth 8 tooth 3.1 1.9 1.0 2.8 1.1 8.9
12 tooth 18 tooth 1.5 1.1 4 1.5 8 6.2
12 tooth 16 tooth 1.9 1.2 5 1.6 9 6.9
12 tooth 14 tooth 2.2 1.5 6 2.0 1.1 8.2
12 tooth 10 tooth 2.6 1.7 8 2.4 1.3 10.2
12 tooth 8 tooth 3.0 2.0 1.0 28 15 —
14 tooth 18 tooth 2.0 1.4 4 1.9 9 —
14 tooth 16 tooth 2.3 1.6 5 21 1.1 —
14 tooth 12 tooth 3.0 1.9 7 2.8 1.4 10.9
14 tooth 10 tooth 3.6 2.7 1.1 3.0 17 —
14 tooth 8 tooth 4.4 3.0 13 39 20 —
16 tooth 18 tooth 2.1 1.5 5 26 1.1 8.2
16 tooth 14 tooth 2.7 1.9 7 2.7 1.3 —
16 tooth 12 tooth 3.0 2.1 8 28 1.5 —
16 tooth 10 tooth 3.4 2.7 1.0 39 {18 _
16 tooth 8 tooth 4.7 3.1 1.2 3.7 2.2 —
18 tooth 16 tooth 3.0 1.9 6 26 1.1 9.6
18 tooth 14 tooth 3.0 2.1 ‚8 3.2 1.7 13.7
18 tooth -* 12 tooth 3.3 2.4 9 3.4 2.0 16.4
18 tooth 10 tooth 3.7 2.8 1.0 3.7 2.4 —
18 tooth 8 tooth 4.8 3.5 1.1 4.1 26 —
Brushes UP with turnip seed will sow just over 4 times as much as with brushes DOWN.
50
13x 24 TYRES / NC 45 CHAIN DRIVE
6 TOOTH —
II TOOTH
Note : The seeder flaps should be used closed, but may be opened to empty out surpius seed as described
for the main box.
DO NOT CLOSE SEEDER WITH SEED OR GRANULES IN THE SEEDERS
италии | es
The tables below give sowing rates in Kilogrammes per Hectare as a guide to operators The figures are frc
tests done by NZAEI, Lincoln and ourselves. For your own safety we recommend that you do your own chec
calibration (same method as for the main boxes), This is very important where the wrong sowing rate for toxic
a. pesticides could have harmful effects, Use with flaps closed.
o FLUTED ROLL LEVER SETTING
| 1 2 3 | 4 | 5 6 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 |1 | 14 | 16
- MEGSITE | 15 | 28 | 42 | 54 | 68 | 83 | 97 |109 [120 | 131 |14.5 115-6 |18'2 | 20-9
i SORBIE 7:5 | 104 | 11-9 | 13:7
MEGSITE GRANULES FROM IVAN WATKINS DOW LTD
SORBIE GRANULES FROM FRUIT GROWERS CHEMICAL CO
ICI GRANULAR BASE AS FOR SORBIE
Note : Some granular pesticides are extremely abrasive and thorough cleaning of the box is recommended aft
their use,
FERMI ERE,
Small Seeds
The seeders in this box are the same as in the main box and the speed of seeder rotation is 0-636 of the
main box speed. {When main seed box has 30 tooth gear part по. 10019 fitted) Therefore the sowing rates
can be deduced from the sowing chart by multiplying by 0-636, or as follows —
RAPE Seeder flaps closed
Г QUADRANT SETTING 1 1% 2 2% 3 3% 4
| RATE (kg/ha) 0-64 1.23 1:95 2:44 2:9 3:4 3-9
Ш LUCERNE Seeder flaps closed
В QUADRANT SETTING 4 5 6 7 8 9
ç RATE (kg/ha) 74 8:1 10-4 11:8 13:3 14:7
Note : These sowing rates are approximate only and a check calibration should be done as described in the
owners ‘manual. Collect output from 13 seeders when wheel is turned 27 revs by hand. Multiply total
weight of output collected x 50 to get rate in kg/ha..
51
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement