TuffStuff AXT-5S, AXT-5D User manual

TuffStuff AXT-5S, AXT-5D User manual
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Revision Date 02-07-06
AXT-5S
AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym (Standard)
AXT-5D
AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym (Deluxe)
L 81” W 74” H 84
America’s Premier Exercise Equipment
© 2005 TUFFSTUFF FITNESS EQUIPMENT, INC.
AXT-5S_AXT-5D Rev0
Introduction
About the AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
Congratulations on your new purchase of the AXT-5S_AXT-5D.
We hope you are completely satisfied with this product and wish
you many years of enjoyment.
T
uff Stuff Equipment
This Tuffstuff product has been built to precise quality standards
and has been carefully packaged to ensure that damage will not
occur during shipment. The Home Lifetime Warranty and signature
indicating final inspection has been conducted by our line foreman,
is an expression of our confidence in the completeness, the
materials, and workmanship of this product.
W
arranty
SEE A COPY OF WARRANTY ON BACK PAGE.
Registration Card
To avoid unnecessary delays in warranty service and to insure that
a permanent record of your purchase is on file with our factory,
be sure to complete the warranty registration card and send it to
TuffStuff Fitness Equipment today.
Prior to the Assembly of the AXT-5S_AXT-5D
1. We advise you to consult your local Tuff Stuff retailer if you should
have a question or problem regarding the proper assembly of
this unit.
Tool Requirements
1. One 7/8” combination wrench
2. Two 3/4” combination wrench
3. One 9/16” combination wrench
4. One 1/2” combination wrench
5. One 7/16” combination wrench
6. One adjustable wrench
7. One ratchet
8. One 3/4” socket
9. One 9/16” socket
10. One rubber mallet
11. Windex or household glass cleaner
12. Measuring tape
13. Utility knife
Hardware Measurement Diagram
Specifications
1. Maximum Wt. Capacity
- 200 lbs.
2. Total Machine Weight
- 655 lbs.
3. Footprint (LWH)
- See Front Cover.
SC
RE
W
LE
NG
TH
S
WA
Note: Due to continuing product improvements, specifications and designs are subject to change
without notice.
SC
RE
W
D
WI
HE
R
D
IA M
ET
ER
TH
NU
T
AM
DI
ER
ET
Safety Precautions
S afety First
Regardless of how enthusiastic you may be about getting on
your equipment and exercising, take the time to ensure that your
safety is not jeopardized. A moment’s lack of attention can result
in an accident, as can failure to observe certain simple safety
precautions.
1. Read, study and understand the Assembly Instructions and all the
warning labels on this product. Furthermore, it is recommended
to familiarize yourself and others with the proper operation and
workout recommendations for this Tuff Stuff product prior to
use.
2. It is imperative that you retain this Assembly Instructions and
be sure all warning labels are legible and intact. Replacement
Assembly Instructions and labels are available from your local
Tuff Stuff retailer.
4. Frayed or worn cables can be dangerous and may cause injury.
Periodically check the cable for any indication of wear.
5. Use proper discretion when children are present.
6. Keep hands, limbs, loose clothing and long hair well out of the
way of moving parts.
7. Do not attempt to lift more weight than you can control safely.
8. Inspect the Unit for any sign of wear on parts, hardware becoming
loose or cracks on welds. If a problem is found do not use or
allow the machine to be used until the defective part is repaired
or replaced.
3. Consult with your physician before beginning any exercise
program.
2
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
CONTENTS
Introduction. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Safety Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Assembly Steps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 - 43
Cable Routings
Lat Cable Assembly . . . . . . . . . . 26 - 27
Ab/Low Row Cable Assembly . . . . . 28 - 29
Pec Fly Cable Assembly . . . . . . . 30 - 31
Leg Extension Cable Assembly . . . . 32 - 33
Tension Cable Assembly . . . . . . . 34 - 35
Spring Loaded Pin Adjustment . . . . . . . 42 - 43
Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 - 45
Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46 - 47
Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Page
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
3
Step 1
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
8
BOTTOM FRAME
1
33
REAR UPRIGHT
1
66
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 4 1/2
3
101
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
10
111
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1 3/4
2
112
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 2
1
121
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 5 1/4
2
134
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
2
137
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
3
152
RUBBER FOOT FOR 6 X 4 1/4 PLATE
3
4
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
33
66
137
101
134
121
101
101
134
101
112
101
137
101
66
101
101
111
8
121
152
152 137 101
66
101 111
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
5
Step 2
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
9
BOTTOM GUIDE ROD RETAINER
1
16
FOOT SUPPORT
1
25
LOW ROW FRAME CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY
1
34
REINFORCEMENT PLATE 1/4 X 2 X 5 (BEND)
1
35
REINFORCEMENT PLATE 1/4 X 2 X 7 (BEND)
1
65
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 3 1/2
1
66
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 4 1/2
2
72
BUTTON HEAD SOC CAP SCREW B/O 3/8-16 X 1
1
75
CHROME WASHER 3/8 X 1 1/2
1
101
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
12
111
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1 3/4
2
121
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 5 1/4
4
134
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
4
137
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
2
166
SPLIT LOCK WASHER B/O 3/8”
1
6
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
65
66
137
101
137
101
16
111
101
111
101
134
101
134
101
134
101
66
35
134
101
25
75
166
72
101
121
101
8
34
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
101
121
121
101
121
9
7
Step 3
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
17
FRONT UPRIGHT
1
24
LONG ADJUSTABLE STOPPER
1
38
SEAT FRAME
1
64
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 1/2 X 4 1/2 (WIDE)
3
91
FINISHED HEX NUT B/O 1/2-13
2
100
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 1/2”
1
101
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
18
114
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 2 1/4
1
116
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 3 1/4
4
118
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 4 1/2
2
119
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 4
2
134
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
6
137
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
3
168
SPLIT LOCK WASHER Z/P 1/2”
1
8
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
64
101
137
101
114
101
137
118
101
101
64
118
137
91
168
100
91
101
24
64
17
101
134
101
38
116
134
101
116
101
101
116
134
134
101
116
101
101
101
8
119
101
101
134
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
134
101
NOTE:
TWO PEOPLE ARE REQUIRED TO DO THIS STEP.
9
Step 4
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
20
LAT BAR HOLDER
1
45
TOP FRAME
1
59
ACCESSORY HOLDER
1
64
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 1/2 X 4 1/2 (WIDE)
1
77
CUP HOLDER
1
101
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
9
114
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 2 1/4
1
116
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 3 1/4
2
118
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 4 1/2
1
133
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1
1
134
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
3
137
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
1
166
SPLIT LOCK WASHER B/O 3/8”
1
176
FLAT HEAD SOC CAP SCREW B/O # 12-28 X 3/4
4
180
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 4 3/4
1
10
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
116
116
101
101
133
166
137
101
101
20
45
176
176
101
114
101
134
64
101
101
176
77
134
17
176
59
101
33
118
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
11
Step 5
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
46
TOP FRAME REINFORCEMENT PLATE LT
1
47
TOP FRAME REINFORCEMENT PLATE RT
1
66
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 4 1/2
2
92
SPACER 0.406 ID X 0.63 OD X .0748 L
2
101
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
20
113
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 2 1/2
2
120
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 5
9
134
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
9
143
PLASTIC STOPPER
1
166
SPLIT LOCK WASHER B/O 3/8”
2
12
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
134
101
101
134
113
166
101
134 101
LEFT SIDE VIEW
101
47
66
92
45
101
66
92
101
120
120
101
166
113
143
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
120
46
101
120
101
120
101
101
120
101
166
113
120
120 101
101
120
66
92
45
92
120
66
101
46
101
143
134
101
134
113 166
101
134
101
134
101
134
101
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
47
NOTE:
TWO PEOPLE ARE REQUIRED TO DO THIS STEP.
13
Step 6
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
24
LONG ADJUSTABLE STOPPER
2
41
STOPPER HOUSING BLOCK (LARGE)
1
42
STOPPER HOUSING BLOCK (SMALL)
1
91
FINISHED HEX NUT B/O 1/2-13
4
100
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 1/2”
2
101
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
4
122
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 3/4
4
166
SPLIT LOCK WASHER B/O 3/8”
4
168
SPLIT LOCK WASHER Z/P 1/2”
2
14
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
91
122
91
168
168
101
166
101
122
42
46
41
100
91
100
101
166
91
122
24
24
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
15
Step 7
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
1
ADD ON WEIGHT 2.5 LBS
1
2
ADD ON WEIGHT 5 LBS
1
6
ADD ON WEIGHT LOCK
2
11
CHROME GUIDE ROD 3/4 X 73 5/8
2
34
REINFORCEMENT PLATE 1/4 X 2 X 5 (BEND)
1
40
SELECTOR PIN W/COIL
1
48
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER
1
49
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER CONNECTOR
1
66
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 4 1/2
1
75
CHROME WASHER 3/8 X 1 1/2
2
101
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
10
111
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1 3/4
1
121
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 5 1/4
2
123
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 3
4
134
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
4
137
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
1
147
10 LB TOP PLATE W/ADJ. SLTR BAR 19 WTS
1
151
RUBBER DONUT 3/4 X 2 1/2
2
166
SPLIT LOCK WASHER B/O 3/8”
2
177
10 LB CAST WEIGHT PLATE GREY
19
16
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
123
101
166
121
101
134
137
101
166
134
101
48
34
45
101
101
121
134
75
101
6
49
101
6
111
75
66
123
1
2
147
40
11
11
177
151
151
9
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
17
Step 8
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
27
PEC DEC ARM LEFT SIDE
1
28
PEC DEC ARM RIGHT SIDE
1
60
ALUMINUM CAM PLATE 3/4 X 5”
2
72
BUTTON HEAD SOC CAP SCREW B/O 3/8-16 X 1
2
75
CHROME WASHER 3/8 X 1 1/2
2
166
SPLIT LOCK WASHER B/O 3/8”
2
18
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
28
27
60
75
166
72
8
60
75
166
72
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
19
Step 9
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
5
ADJUSTABLE PRESS BAR RELEASE ASSY
1
30
PRESS BAR
1
31
PRESS BAR HOUSING
1
56
PRESS BAR PIVOT AXLE 1 X 5 3/4
1
66
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 4 1/2
2
72
BUTTON HEAD SOC CAP SCREW B/O 3/8-16 X 1
2
75
CHROME WASHER 3/8 X 1 1/2
2
100
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 1/2”
2
101
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
2
106
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 1/2-13 X 5
1
115
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 2 3/4
1
136
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 1/2-13
1
137
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
1
164
SPLIT COLLAR B/O 1”
2
166
SPLIT LOCK WASHER B/O 3/8”
2
20
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
136
100
47
72
46
31
166
66
100
75
106
56
5
137
101
164
75
101
115
166
72
164
30
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
21
Step 10
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
23
LEG EXT/LEG CURL RATCHET ASSY HOUSING
1
29
PIVOT ARM
1
43
SWIVEL FOOT ROLL HOLDER
1
101
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
4
104
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 1/2-13 X 3 3/4
1
118
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 4 1/2
2
133
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1
1
134
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
2
136
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 1/2-13
1
148
RUBBER BUMPER W/WASHER 3/8 X 1 1/2
1
178
STEEL BUMPER WASHER Z/P 3/8”
2
179
PLASTIC END CAP BLACK-BUMPER 1/2”
4
22
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
133
148
134
101
38
101
29
101
179
23
136
178
101
118
178
104
179
43
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
23
Step 11
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
4
ADJUSTABLE DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
2
12
ADJUSTABLE SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET
1
26
OFF SET DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
1
66
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 4 1/2
7
101
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
14
111
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1 3/4
7
137
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
7
24
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
137
66
101
137
66
101
101
101
111
137
111
101
137
101
4
101
66
4
111
101
66
137
101
26
111
66
101
137
12
66
137
101
111
66
111
101
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
111
101
25
26
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
LAT CABLE (184 3/4”)
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 3 1/2
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 4 1/2
FINISHED HEX NUT B/O 1/2-13
FLANGE SPACER 0.406 X 0.63 X 1.595 X 0.866
FLANGE SPACER 0.406 X 0.63 X 1.633 X 0.866
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 5
NYLON BALL 1 3/4 X 5/16
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 5/16-18
SHOULDER BOLT ALLOY 3/8 X 3/4
SNAP LINK Z/P 8MM X 80MM
SOCKET SET SCREW ALLOY 3/8-16 X 3/4
SPLIT HEX TAP BOLT GR-5 B/O 1/2-13 X 3 1/2
SPLIT LOCK WASHER Z/P 1/2”
51
65
66
91
93
94
120
131
134
135
158
159
163
165
168
168
91
3/4”
51
184
165
163
131
135
STRAP BRACKET 20 #SF20 STAINLESS STEEL
CABLE RETAINER BRACKET (3 1/2 PULLEY)
10
169
ADJUSTABLE DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
Description
Assembly List
Lat Cable Assembly
4
Item #
Step 12
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
Qty.
169
158
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
27
66
47
46
94
134
120
94
134
147
168
91
165
51
65
93
10
FIG. A
93
120
4
A5
A1
A3
A6
A2
A4
4
17
A8
A7
51
FIG. A
4
A9
49
A10
A11
28
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
SNAP LINK Z/P 8MM X 80MM
SOCKET SET SCREW ALLOY 3/8-16 X 3/4
STRAP BRACKET 20 #SF20 STAINLESS STEEL
159
163
169
169
131
”
216
1/4
131
135
SHOULDER BOLT ALLOY 3/8 X 3/4
158
52
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 5/16-18
135
135
NYLON BALL 1 3/4 X 5/16
131
163
AB/LOW ROW CABLE (216 1/4”)
52
163
OFF SET DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
26
158
ADJUSTABLE SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET
Description
Assembly List
Ab/Low Row Cable Assembly
12
Item #
Step 13
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
Qty.
169
158
LEFT SIDE VIEW
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
29
B7
17
B2
B1
LEFT SIDE VIEW
B6
26
B3
16
12
B4
52
B5
B7
12
B4
52
B5
B6
16
B3
26
B2
B1
17
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
30
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
/4”
91 1
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW B/O 1/4-20 X 3/4
160
54
PEC FLY CABLE (91 1/4”)
Description
Assembly List
Pec Fly Cable Assembly
54
Item #
Step 14
2
1
Qty.
60
54
160
60
60
C3
C1
54
C2
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
31
32
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
FINISHED HEX NUT B/O 1/2-13
FLAT HEAD SOC CAP SCREW 3/8-16 X 1 1/2
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1 3/4
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
SPLIT HEX TAP BOLT GR-5 B/O 1/2-13 X 3 1/2
SPLIT LOCK WASHER Z/P 1/2”
91
95
101
111
137
165
168
/4”
92 1
91
CABLE ANCHOR CLIP (AXT)
74
165
PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 3 1/2
65
53
LEG EXTENSION CABLE (92 1/4”)
Description
Assembly List
Leg Extension Cable Assembly
53
Item #
Step 15
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
3
1
Qty.
168
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
33
137
101
65
101
111
8
128
53
74
137
D2
101
101
111
65
D1
D3
8
D4
165
91
168
53
12
D5
53
34
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 5/16-18
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16
SHOULDER BOLT ALLOY 3/8 X 3/4
SNAP LINK Z/P 8MM X 80MM
SOCKET SET SCREW ALLOY 3/8-16 X 3/4
STRAP BRACKET 20 #SF20 STAINLESS STEEL
135
137
158
159
163
169
/2”
113 1
131
135
NYLON BALL 1 3/4 X 5/16
131
163
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1 3/4
111
55
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
101
169
TENSION CABLE (113 1/2”)
Description
Assembly List
Tension Cable Assembly
55
Item #
Step 16
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Qty.
169
158
137
101
55
E1
E2
55
111
101
9
169
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
35
Step 17
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
7
BACK PAD
1
39
SEAT PAD
1
75
CHROME WASHER 3/8 X 1 1/2
1
101
FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8”
4
109
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1 1/2
3
116
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 3 1/4
2
130
METAL HINGE
2
148
RUBBER BUMPER W/WASHER 3/8 X 1 1/2
1
36
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
109
148
75
101
109
7
130
39
101
109
130
3
38
101
116
101
116
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
37
38
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
FOAM FOOT ROLL 1 X 4 X 7 W/VINYL
FOAM ROLL TUBE 1 X 19 7/8
FOAM ROLL TUBE 1 X 26 3/8
ALUMINUM WASHER 3/8 X 1 1/2
BUTTON HEAD SOC CAP SCREW B/O 3/8-16 X 1
SOCKET SET SCREW ALLOY 1/4-20 X 1/4
SPLIT LOCK WASHER B/O 3/8”
NYLON FLAT WASHER 1 X 1 1/4
14
15
67
72
161
166
180
Description
Assembly List
13
Item #
Step 18
8
8
2
8
8
1
2
8
Qty.
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
39
72
72
72
166
166
166
67
67
67
13
13
13
180
23
180
72
166
43
19
67
180
13
15
180
161
3
14
180
13
67
180
166
14
180
72
13
67
67
166
166
72
72
Step 19
Assembly List
Item #
Description
Qty.
50
WEIGHT SHROUD
2
103
FLAT WASHER USS B/O 1/4”
4
108
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 1/4-20 X 3/4
4
175
WEIGHT STACK LID
1
40
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
175
103
108
48
103
108
50
108
9
103
50
103
108
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
41
Step 20
Spring Loaded Pin Adjustment
IMPORTANT
CABLE ADJUSTMENT REQUIRED
To insure proper operation of the Adjustable Press Bar, the spring loaded pin cable must be adjusted.
Use the guidelines below to make this adjustment.
DO NOT USE THIS GYM UNTIL THE CABLE HAS BEEN ADJUSTED.
Barrel Housing
Retaining Nut
Spring
Adjustment Plate
Plunger
Plunger
Jam Nut
Nylon Lock Nut
FIG. 1 Before inserting the Cable assembly into the
Barrel housing make sure the Retaining Nut moves
freely between the Jam Nut and the Nylon Lock Nut.
Retaining Nut
FIG. 2 Insert the Plunger into the Barrel housing
making sure that the end of the Plunger is seated in
one of the holes in the Adjustment Plate. Now tighten
the Retaining Nut with an adjustable wrench. (Do not
allow the Cable Assembly to turn or become jammed
while tightening the Retaining Nut).
Adjustment Plate
Jam Nut
Plunger
FIG. 3 Now tighten the Jam Nut against the Retaining Nut using an adjustable wrench. (Do not allow
the Cable Assembly to turn or become jammed while
tightening the Jam Nut).
42
FIG. 4 The cable protrusion adjustment is good when
the end of the Plunger fits into the holes of the Adjustment Plate and is flush with the outside surface. If the
end of the Plunger in not flush with the outside surface
of the Adjustment Plate, use procedure described on
FIG 6. to make this adjustment.
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
Step 21
Spring Loaded Pin Adjustment
Cable Assembly
Plunger Protrusion
Adjusting Nuts
Plunger Protrusion
Adjusting Nuts
FIG. 5 Insure that the Cable Assembly is not bent
or damaged before tightening the Plunger Protrusion
Adjusting Nuts.
FIG. 6 Loosen the Plunger Protrusion Adjusting
Nuts with two 3/4 wrenches. Push the Plunger and
cable further into the Barrel or pull it out as necessary
to adjust the protrusion. When the final adjustment has
been made, re-tighten the Plunger Protrusion Adjusting Nuts.
Adjustment Plate
Disengaged Plunger
Lever Engages and
Disengages Plunger
FIG. 7 Before using the machine, be sure that the
Plunger fits easily into all seven (7) of the Adjustment
Plate Holes and that the end of the Plunger does not
make contact with the Adjustment Plate while changing from one position to the other.
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
Plunger
FIG. 8 This illustration depicts the ideal setting for the
plunger, as shown flushed with the outside surface of
the Adjustment Plate.
43
CHART
BOLD FONT = SUB-ASSEMBLY PARTS
REGULAR FONT = HARDWARE
ITEM #
DESCRIPTION
AXT-5D
Parts List
PART #
QTY.
ITEM #
PART #
QTY.
1
ADD ON WEIGHT 2.5 LBS
UP3700
1
45
TOP FRAME
DESCRIPTION
UP3726
1
2
ADD ON WEIGHT 5 LBS
UP3701
1
46
TOP FRAME REINFORCEMENT PLATE LT
UP3727
1
3
ADJUSTABLE BACK PAD BRACKET
UP3703
1
47
TOP FRAME REINFORCEMENT PLATE RT
UP3728
1
4
ADJUSTABLE DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
UP3704
2
48
TOP GUIDE ROD RETAINER
UP3729
1
5
ADJUSTABLE PRESS BAR RELEASE ASSEMBLY
UP3786
1
50
WEIGHT SHROUD
UP3795
2
5a
PRESS BAR RELEASE LEVER
BNH1775
1
51
LAT CABLE (184 3/4”)
UP3790
1
5b
PIN PLUNGER 1/2 X 3 1/2 (1/4-20 THREAD)
BNH1774
1
52
AB/LOW ROW CABLE (216 1/4”)
UP3792
1
5c
RETAINING NUT 25/64 X 3/4-10 K-103
BNH0181
1
53
LEG EXTENSION CABLE (92 1/4”)
UP3793
1
5d
PULL PIN STIFF SPRING 17/32 X 1 1/2
BNH1776
1
54
PEC FLY CABLE (91 1/4”)
UP3791
1
5e
RETAINING SNAP RING EXT. 1/2
BNH1154
1
55
TENSION CABLE (113 1/2”)
UP3794
1
5f
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT 3/8-16
BNH0365
2
56
PRESS BAR PIVOT AXLE 1 X 5 3/4
UP3796
1
1
6
ADD ON WEIGHT LOCK
UP3702
2
57
LEG EXTENSION PIVOT AXLE 1 X 3 1/4
UP3797
7
BACK PAD
UP3705
1
58
ABDOMINAL STRAP
BNH0821
1
8
BOTTOM FRAME
UP3706
1
59
ACCESSORY HOLDER
BNH1764
1
9
BOTTOM GUIDE ROD RETAINER
UP3707
1
60
ALUMINUM CAM PLATE 3/4 X 5”
BNH1153
2
10
CABLE RETAINER BRACKET (3 1/2 PULLEY)
UP0998
1
61
ALUMINUM CAP 1.020” RD (CAP-100)
BNH0537
2
11
CHROME GUIDE ROD 3/4 X 73 5/8
UP3731
2
62
ALUMINUM CAP 1.270” RD
BNH0538
6
12
ADJUSTABLE SINGLE PULLEY BRACKET
UP3708
1
63
ALUMINUM FOOT ROLL HOLDER 1 5/16 ID X 3 OD
BNH1792
16
13
FOAM FOOT ROLL 1 X 4 X 7 W/VINYL
UP3785
8
64
ALUMINUM PULLEY 3/8 X 1 1/2 X 4 1/2
BNH1695
4
14
FOAM ROLL TUBE 1 X 19 7/8
UP3709
2
65
ALUMINUM PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 3 1/2
BNH1266
5
15
FOAM ROLL TUBE 1 X 26 3/8
UP3710
1
66
ALUMINUM PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 4 1/2
BNH0069
18
16
FOOT SUPPORT
UP4911
1
67
ALUMINUM WASHER .390 ID X 1.500 OD
BNH1541
8
17
FRONT UPRIGHT
UP3711
1
68
ANKLE STRAP
BNH1435
1
18
GRAVITY LATCH
UP4396
1
69
BEARING 6203 W/BUSHING
BNH0843
2
19
LAP HOLD-DOWN ASSY
UP3588
1
70
BRONZE BUSHING 1 X 1.260 X 1.496 X 0.531 X 0.118
BNH1815
8
20
LAT BAR HOLDER
UP3744
1
71
BRONZE BUSHING 1/2 X 5/8 X 1/2 X 7/8 X 1/8
BNH0528
4
21
LEG EXT ACTUATOR PLATE
UP3712
1
72
BUTTON HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW 3/8-16 X 1
BNH0115
15
22
LEG EXT ACTUATOR THREADED PLATE
UP3713
1
73
BUTTON HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW 3/8-16 X 1 1/4
BNH0896
2
23
LEG EXT/LEG CURL RATCHET ASSY HOUSING
UP4912
1
74
CABLE ANCHOR CLIP
BNH1784
1
24
LONG ADJUSTABLE STOPPER
UP0331
3
75
CHROME WASHER 3/8 X 1 1/2
BNH1015
10
25
LOW ROW FRAME CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY
UP3716
1
76
COIL CHAIN Z/P 3/16 X 21
BNH1262
1
26
OFF SET DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
UP3717
1
77
CUP HOLDER
BNH1763
1
27
PEC DEC ARM LEFT SIDE
UP0819
1
78
DECAL-ADD-ON 2.5 LBS.
BNH1757
1
28
PEC DEC ARM RIGHT SIDE
UP0818
1
79
DECAL-ADD-ON 5 LBS.
BNH1756
1
29
PIVOT ARM
UP3590
1
80
DECAL-ADJUST CABLE HERE
BNH1751
4
30
PRESS BAR
UP3620
1
81
DECAL-ADJUSTMENT BACK PAD
BNH1749
1
31
PRESS BAR HOUSING
UP3718
1
82
DECAL-ADJUSTMENT PRESS BAR
BNH1748
1
33
REAR UPRIGHT
UP3621
1
83
DECAL-AXT-5
BNH1755
1
34
REINFORCEMENT PLATE 1/4 X 2 X 5 (BEND)
UP3719
2
84
DECAL-CAUTION FOR CHINNING (1 1/4 X 2 3/4)
BNH1742
1
35
REINFORCEMENT PLATE 1/4 X 2 X 7 (BEND)
UP3720
1
85
DECAL-CAUTION WEIGHT TRAINING
BNH1743
1
36
RELEASE LAP HOLD-DOWN ASSY
UP3589
1
86
DECAL-DANGER TIGHTEN THIS RET..., 3/4 X 1 1/2
BNH1745
4
37
HANDLES
UP3618
2
87
AXT-5 USER’S MANUAL
OS0282
1
38
SEAT FRAME
UP3723
1
88
DECAL-FOR BEST PERFORMANCE
BNH1750
1
39
SEAT PAD
UP3724
1
89
DECAL-WARNING KEEP HANDS AND FINGERS...
BNH1744
1
40
SELECTOR PIN W/COIL 3/8 X 4
UP3035
1
90
DECAL-WEIGHT NUMBERS REF TP-10 (200 lbs)
BNH1542
1
41
STOPPER HOUSING BLOCK (LARGE)
UP3746
1
91
FINISHED HEX NUT 1/2-13
BNH0201
8
42
STOPPER HOUSING BLOCK (SMALL)
UP3745
1
92
SPACER 0.406 IDX 0.630 OD X 0.748 L
BNH1802
2
43
SWIVEL FOOT ROLL HOLDER
UP4397
1
93
FLANGE SPACER 0.406 X 0.63 X 1.595
BNH1778
2
44
SWIVEL HANDLE
UP3725
2
94
FLANGE SPACER 0.406 X 0.63 X 1.633
BNH1777
2
44
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
CHART
BOLD FONT = SUB-ASSEMBLY PARTS
REGULAR FONT = HARDWARE
ITEM #
DESCRIPTION
AXT-5D
Parts List
PART #
QTY.
ITEM #
PART #
QTY.
95
FLAT HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW 3/8-16 X 1 1/2
BNH0636
1
148
RUBBER BUMPER W/WASHER 3/8 X 1 1/2
DESCRIPTION
BNH0514
2
96
FLAT HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW 3/8-16 X 2 1/4
BNH1759
1
149
RUBBER CONE 1 ID X 3 OD X 1 1/8
BNH1451
2
97
FLAT HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW 5/16-18 X 2 3/4
BNH1758
1
150
RUBBER CORR MAT 1/8 X 4 X 12 1/2
BNH0688
2
98
FLAT HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW 12-32 X 1/2
BNH1786
3
151
RUBBER DONUT 3/4 X 2 1/2
BNH0068
2
99
FLAT PHILLIPS SCREW ZINC # 2 X 1/2
BNH1480
4
152
RUBBER FOOT FOR 6 X 4 1/4 PLATE
BNH1647
3
100
FLAT WASHER SAE 1/2”
BNH0238
7
153
RUBBER GRIP 1 ID X .125 X 5 1/4
BNH1128
2
101
FLAT WASHER SAE 3/8”
BNH0239
115
154
RUBBER GRIP 1.1875 ID X .125 X 4 1/4
BNH0936
4
103
FLAT WASHER USS 1/4”
BNH0233
4
155
RUBBER GRIP 1.1875 ID X .125 X 5
BNH1809
4
104
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 1/2-13 X 3 3/4
BNH0297
1
156
RUBBER GRIP 1/2 X 4
BNH0530
2
105
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 1/2-13 X 4 1/2
BNH0265
1
157
RUBBER GROMMET 3/4” ID (2867-012)
BNH0401
2
106
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 1/2-13 X 5
BNH0268
1
158
SHOULDER BOLT 3/8 X 3/4
BNH0718
4
107
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 1/2-13 X 6 1/4
BNH0270
1
159
SNAP LINK Z/P 8MM X 80MM
BNH0065
4
108
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 1/4-20 X 3/4
BNH0890
4
160
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/4
BNH0452
2
109
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 1 1/2
BNH0303
4
161
SOCKET SET SCREW 1/4-20 X 1/4
BNH0790
2
111
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 1 3/4
BNH0274
18
162
SOCKET SET SCREW 10-32 X 1/8
BNH0473
48
112
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 2
BNH0279
3
163
SOCKET SET SCREW 3/8-16 X 3/4
BNH0476
6
113
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 2 1/2
BNH0276
2
164
SPLIT COLLAR 1”
BNH0755
2
114
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 2 1/4
BNH0277
2
165
SPLIT HEX TAP BOLT GR-5 1/2-13 X 3 1/2
BNH1131
2
115
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 2 3/4
BNH0278
1
166
SPLIT LOCK WASHER 3/8”
BNH0658
28
116
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 3 1/4
BNH0312
8
167
HEX KEY 3/32”
BNH0372
1
118
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 4 1/2
BNH0284
5
168
SPLIT LOCK WASHER Z/P 1/2”
BNH0572
5
119
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 4
BNH0285
2
169
STRAP BRACKET 20 #SF20 STAINLESS STEEL
BNH0562
5
120
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 5
BNH0320
11
170
TORSION SPRING
BNH1773
1
121
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 5 1/4
BNH0690
8
171
TUFFSTUFF LOGO ALUMINUM SMALL
BNH1323
2
122
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 3/4
BNH0283
4
172
URETHANE BUMPER 1 3/4
BNH0229
4
123
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 3
BNH0282
4
173
URETHANE BUMPER 962
BNH0244
3
124
HEX KEY 7/32”
BNH0575
2
174
U-STYLE TAPPED HOLE NUT 1/4-20
BNH0708
4
125
HEX KEY ARM 1/8”
BNH0767
1
175
WEIGHT STACK LID
BNH1693
1
126
HEX KEY ARM 3/16”
BNH0371
1
176
FLAT HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW # 12-28 X 3/4
BNH1787
4
127
LAT BAR 1 1/4 ALUMINUM
BNH1770
1
177
10 LB STEEL WEIGHT PLATE BLACK 4 9/16 X 9 7/16
BNH1650
19
128
LEG EXTENSION/LEG CURL ALUMINUM CAM
BNH1783
1
178
STEEL BUMPER WASHER Z/P 1/2”
BNH1800
4
129
LOW ROW BAR 1 1/4 ALUMINUM
BNH1771
1
179
PLASTIC END CAP BLACK-BUMPER
BNH1801
4
130
METAL HINGE
BNH0046
2
180
NYLON FLAT WASHER 1 X 1 1/4 X 1/16
BNH0393
9
131
NYLON BALL 1 3/4 X 5/16
BNH0022
4
181
NYLON STEM BUTTON
BNH0533
1
132
NYLON BUSHING 1 X 1 1/2 X 7/8 X 1 3/4 X 1/8
BNH0531
4
182
BLACK GRIP 1/2 X 4 7/8
BNH1818
1
133
HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 3/8-16 X 1
BNH0275
2
183
BRONZE BUSHING 1 X 1 1/4 X 3/4 X 1 1/2 X 1/8
BNH0527
8
134
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT 3/8-16
BNH0214
32
184
RELEASE LAP HOLD-DOWN PROTECTIVE CAP
BNH1817
1
135
NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT 5/16-18
BNH0215
4
136
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT 1/2-13
BNH0366
4
137
NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT 3/8-16
BNH0365
26
138
NYLON SPACER 3/8 X 3/4 X 3/8
BNH0392
2
139
PLASTIC COVER RATCH HOUSING
BNH1785
1
140
PLASTIC INSERT CAP 1 1/4” RD 11 GA
BNH0573
6
141
PLASTIC INSERT CAP 2” RD 10-14 GA
BNH0004
3
ITEM #
PART #
QTY.
142
PLASTIC INSERT CAP 2” SQ 10-14 GA
BNH0012
2
40
SELECTOR PIN W/COIL 3/8 X 3 1/4
UP3051
1
143
PLASTIC STOPPER
BNH1765
1
64
NYLON PULLEY 3/8 X 1 1/2 X 4 1/2
BNH1694
4
144
PULL PIN 1/2 X 3 1/2 (YELLOW KNOB)
BNH0603
2
65
NYLON PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 3 1/2
BNH0553
14
145
PULL PIN 1/2 X 5 5/8 (YELLOW KNOB)
BNH0701
1
66
NYLON PULLEY 3/8 X 1 X 4 1/2
BNH0506
19
146
PVC 1 X 8
BNH0417
8
147
10 LB TOP PLATE W/ADJ. SLTR BAR 19 WTS
BNH1100
1
147
10 LB TOP PLATE/SELECTOR BAR BLACK
BNH1239
1
177
10 LB CAST WEIGHT PLATE GREY
BNH0904
19
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
AXT-5S
Parts List
All parts same as AXT-5D, except for the parts listed below
DESCRIPTION
45
Maintenance
TuffStuff Basic Strength Equipment Safety and General Maintenance
All TUFFSTUFF strength equipment is designed and manufactured to offer maximum, long-life service
with minimal maintenance. However, safety inspection and routine maintenance in your facility should be
the upmost importance in your daily operation. Information presented in these pages will serve as a basic
guideline to design your own inspection procedures.
Part One: General Inspection and Cleaning
Equipment should be wiped down with a damp cloth and dried on a daily basis. The powder coat finish
should be polished with a good car wax on a monthly basis. A daily wipe down of the upholstery with a lanolin based hand cleaner or Naugahyde Cleaner. Do not use cleaners such as Lysol or Windex as they will
dry out and crack the vinyl. Lanolin hand cleaner dissolves the sweat and lubricates the vinyl, maintaining
its natural flexibility. Sweat is corrosive and when left on the frame and components will eventually cause
corrosion or rust. When performing these cleaning sessions, it is the perfect time to inspect the equipment
and note any problems for the maintenance personnel to correct.
1. Check equipment if it is operating properly.
2. Check the cable for loose fittings or frayed cable and is seating properly on the pulleys and
cams.
3. Make sure that the proper weight stack selector pin is with each machine and that the pin functions properly.
4. If something appears loose be sure to have it tightened immediately.
5. If a piece of equipment appears damaged or not operation properly, place the piece out-of-service immediately.
Part Two: Maintenance
In this paragraph, we will discuss the inspection of the cables, pulleys and their associated components. If
there exists the potential for injury to occur on a machine, it will most likely lie in the cable system. It is important to inspect the cables frequently and let it be known to all users that it is their responsibility to report
any worn-out cable to prevent a sudden failure that can result in an injury. Cables are moving parts, meaning cable-wear will occur regardless of the type or size used. In the advent of the 3/16” mill-spec cable this
wear takes longer to become apparent and this is why frequent inspections are so important.
1. Check the cable termination at the weight stack. To perform any cable tension adjustment,
loosen the hex jam nut and thread the hex tap bolt in or out to give cable the proper tension.
Re-tightened the hex jam nut when adjustment is complete and make sure the hex tap bolt is
threaded 1/2” into the socket of the selector bar top plate.
2. Check the cable as it terminates at the cam. Check the end fitting for any signs of fraying in this
area. Inspect the bolt and nut and/or screw holding the fitting and be sure that it is tight.
3. Check the cables as it passes over all pulley wheels. Visually inspect the cables and pulleys. A
cable that is wearing will exhibit a ballooned surface that passes over the pulley. This is and early
warning sign to replace the cable.
46
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
Maintenance
Part Three: Lubrication
Bearing and linear bearings systems have advanced over the years but they must be maintained on a regular basis if you expect them to last and perform efficiently. TuffStuff uses only the highest quality bearings
and linear motion components that are virtually trouble-free but requires the regular preventive maintenance
to insure long-lasting performance.
1. Bronze and nylon bushings, we recommend on a monthly basis to spray a teflon-base lubricant
(silicone-free) directly onto the shaft as it passes through these bushings. Spray a small amount
onto the shaft and rotate it through its complete movement and wipe off any excess.
2. Weight stack guide rods and bushings, again use teflon spray lubricant and this time spray onto
a rag and wipe the guide rods down with this rag on a weekly basis. Do not use WD-40 or other
lubricants as they attract dirt and will crate a mess between the weight plates and bushings.
3. Sealed bearings pivot points, as the name implies are protected from the outside environment
and require no lubrication. During the machine wipe down, wipe the external bearing surfaces
with the damp rag and dried to prevent the build up of dust and sweat.
4. Linear bearing systems are precision, high load components that require regular maintenance.
Dirt and corrosion are the major culprits in linear bearing failure. The hardened shafts must be
wiped down weekly and lubricated with a light layer of teflon grease. We recommend a teflonbase (silicone-free) gel/grease for this purpose. Lack of care and maintenance will result in corrosion of the linear shaft causing the bearings to clogged and jammed.
If you religiously perform the maintenance procedures, you will increase the life of the machine and ultimately lower your maintenance costs with fewer replaced components and downtime.
Any doubts, equipment with mechanical problems should be placed “Out-of-Service” until all problems are
corrected. If replacement parts are required or maintenance questions, please contact:
TuffStuff Fitness Equipment, Inc.
Service Department
1325 E. Franklin Avenue
Pomona, CA 91766
1-800-961-9377
e-mail: [email protected]
AXT-5S_AXT-5D AXT- Pro-Style Home Gym
47
DO NOT DISCARD THIS MANUAL
HOME LIFETIME WARRANTY
TuffStuff products are warranted to the retail purchaser to be free from defects in materials and workmanship.
TuffStuff exclusive Home Lifetime Warranty coverage extends for the life of the product while owned by the
original retail purchaser, and used only in a home or residential setting unless otherwise noted in the owner’s
manual.
This warranty does not cover:
1. TuffStuff products sold for and used in a commercial or institutional setting.
2. Any damage, failure or loss caused by accident, misuse, neglect, abuse, improper assembly, improper
maintenance, or failure to follow instructions or warnings in the owner’s manual and warning labels
posted on the machine.
3. Use of products in a manner for which they were not designed.
4. Original product that is altered, or the use of replacement parts and components of another manufacturer other than TuffStuff.
Limitations:
The foregoing shall constitute the sole remedy of the purchaser and the sole liability of TuffStuff with regard to
warranty, whether express or implied by operation of law or otherwise, including but not limited to any implied
warranties of merchantability or fitness. TuffStuff shall in no event be liable for incidental or consequential
losses, damages or expenses in connection with exercise products. TuffStuff’s liability hereunder is expressly
limited to the repairs or replacements of warranted defective parts.
Procedures:
Warranty service will be performed at TuffStuff’s facility in Pomona, California. TuffStuff will have the option of
either repair or replacement at no charge for any defective product. Purchaser is responsible for installation of
repaired or replaced parts and all transportation and insurance costs on returned or replaced equipment to and
from TuffStuff’s facility in Pomona.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights, which may vary from state to
state. Effective July 1, 2004.
This warranty is the final, complete and exclusive agreement of the parties with respect to the quality or performance of the equipment
and no action for breach of this written warranty or any implied warranty shall be commenced more than one (1) year after the accrual
of the cause of action. No modification of this warranty or waiver of its terms shall be binding on either party unless approved in
writing by an authorized representative of the party. Contact TuffStuff at 1325 E. Franklin Avenue, Pomona, California 91766, before
returning any defective equipment.
Note: Retain your sales receipt and be sure to mail in the warranty registration card to insure that a
permanent record of your purchase is on file with the factory and to avoid unnecessary delays in
warranty service.
TuffStuff Fitness Equipment, Inc.
1325 E. Franklin Avenue
Pomona, CA 91766, USA
Ph: 909-629-1600 Fax: 909-629-4967
E-mail: [email protected] Net: www.tuffstuff.net
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement