Chore-Time High Pressure Brooder Assembly Instruction

Add to My manuals
12 Pages

advertisement

Chore-Time High Pressure Brooder Assembly Instruction | Manualzz

CHORE-TIME

®

I n s t r u c t i o n M a n u a l

o W orrk Bu

P.O. Box 2000 State Road 15 North

Milford, IN. 46542-2000 U.S.A.

219-658-4101 Fax 877-730-8825 www.ctbinc.com

FOR YOUR SAFETY

If you smell gas:

1. Open Windows

2. Don't touch electrical switches

3. Extinguish any open flame

4. Immediately call your gas supplier

FOR YOUR SAFETY

Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance.

May 2004

Made in the U.S.A.

POUR VOTRE SURETE

Si vous sentez une odeur de gaz:

1. Ouverz les fenêtres

2. Ne touchez pas aux de commutateurs électriques

3. Eteindre n'importe quelle ouverture flambe

4. Immédiatement appeler votre fournisseur de gaz

POUR VOTRE SURETE

Pas l'essence de magasin ou usage ou les autres vapeurs et les liquides inflammables à proximité de cet ou l'autre appareil.

10900000

DANGER !

SICKNESS AND/OR DEATH MAY RESULT FROM USE OF THIS HEATER IN

AN UNVENTILATED BUILDING OR IN HUMAN LIVING AREAS.

Do not use the heater to heat human living areas.

The intended use of the heater is to provide warmth for poultry and hog buildings. Adequate ventilation must be provided.

The installation of the heater must comply with all applicable state, local, and/or national codes in accordance with

CAN/CGA - B149.1 or .2 installation codes.

Use only the type of gas being supplied to the unit as marked on it (Propane or Natural Gas). Do not operate with improper fuel.

Ventilation air and combustion air must not be obstructed.

Do not operate the heater in the presence of combustible vapors, liquids, or gases. Failure to heed this warning could result in an explosion and/or fire.

Test all pipe and pipe joints for leaks by a suitable means (Example: soap and water solution or a pressure check). Do not operate the heater until this test has been preformed.

Do not move, handle, repair, or adjust height of the heater while in operation or when still hot.

Do not bypass any safety devices.

Before each use, a visual inspection of the heater is essential to insure safe and satisfactory heating. Replace or repair defective components before operating heater. Failure to do so will void warranty and could result in injury or property damage.

The installation of these appliances is to be in accordance with CAN/CGA-B149.1 and National Fuel Gas Code, ANSI

2223.1/NFPA 54 installation codes for gas burning appliances and equipment and/or local codes.

WARNING:

Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service or maintenance can cause property damage, injury or death. Read the installation, operating and maintenance instructions thoroughly before installing or servicing this equipment.

(Pg. 2)

N O T

E

S

LIMITED WARRANTY:

CHORE-TIME INDUSTRIES, INC. WARRANTS THAT ITS PRODUCTS SHALL BE FREE FROM DEFECTS

IN MATERIAL AND IN WORKMANSHIP FOR A PERIOD OF ONE (1) YEAR, WHEN PROPERLY USED FOR

THEIR ORDINARY AND INTENDED PURPOSES AND WHEN PROPERLY MAINTAINED AND REPAIRED.

It is expressly agreed and understood that the Buyer's sole and exclusive remedy for any breach of this

Limited Warranty shall consist of the repair or replacement of any defective part or product when returned to the Seller or to the Seller's authorized representative. It is further expressly agreed and understood that this sole and exclusive remedy shall be in lieu of and shall preclude any other liability of the Seller to the Buyer for any consequential or incidental damages sustained by the Buyer as a result of any defect in the products including any loss of profits, loss of business opportunity, inconvenience, increased costs of operation, loss of goodwill, property damage or any other economic or business loss. The forgoing provisions of this Limited

Warranty constitute the final and complete expression of the agreement between the Buyer and Seller concerning express warranties of the product. Any other statements, representations, or promises made by salesmen, dealers, brokers, distributors or others which purport to expand or extend the coverage or term of this Limited Warranty in any particular whatsoever, are unauthorized and shall not be binding on the Seller and shall not operate as warranties of the product. It is further understood that no salesman, dealer, distributor, broker or other person is authorized to change, modify, alter, amend, delete, or supplement the printed terms of this Limited Warranty in any manner or in any particular. No handwritten or typewritten interlineation, modification, amendment, addendum, deletion, supplement change or alteration of the printed terms of this Limited Warranty shall be effective or shall be binding upon the Seller. All prior discussions, negotiations, statements, promises, agreements, understanding and representations concerning the character and quality of the products are merged with and superseded by the terms of this Limited Warranty. The printed term of the Limited Warranty contain the final and exclusive statement of the Buyer's and Seller's intentions, understanding and agreement concerning the subject matter hereof.

DISCLAIMER AND EXCLUSION OF WARRANTIES - The foregoing LIMITED WARRANTY is given in lieu of and in substitution for any and all other warranties of any kind or description whatsoever, specifically including the implied warranty of the character or condition of the products. The SELLER disclaims and excludes any implied warranty or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose in connection with the products subject to this transaction. The SELLER further disclaims any express warranties concerning the products other than the foregoing "LIMITED WARRANTY". There are no warranties of any nature whatsoever which extend beyond the express "LIMITED WARRANTY" set forth in the preceding paragraph.

Any exceptions to this warranty must be authorized in writing by an officer of the company. Chore-Time

Industries reserves the right to change models and specifications at any time without notice or obligation to improve previous models.

HIGH PRESSURE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

NOTE:

The installation of these appliances is to be in accordance with

CAN/CGA - B49.1 and B149.2 Installation Codes for gas burning appliances and equipment and/or local code.

1.

Remove all parts from the box - save empty box for use in assembly.

2

2.

Turn the

BURNER

ASSEMBLY(10)

and the

EMITTER ASSEMBLY (9)

UPSIDE DOWN

.

Insert the stud on top of the

BURNER (10)

through the

BURNER SPACER (11)

and the small end of the emitter cone. Place the large

WASHER (7)

onto the stud inside the emitter cone and finger tighten

SS NUT (6)

. Align one of the emitter legs with the two holes in the burner pan. Firmly tighten SS nut inside Emitter.

3

3.

Set the

CANOPY (1)

UPSIDE DOWN on the box. Place the

CONE

INSULATION (8

) with the large end down in the center of the canopy. Set the

EMITTER

over the

CONE INSULATION, inserting the leg that is aligned with the holes in the burner pan through the slot aligned with the hole in the outer edge of the canopy.

4.

Attach the

CONTROL VALVE

ASSEMBLY (4)

on the edge of the

CANOPY

(canopy top), the gas outlet on the valve should be in the "up" position (gas valve down), and secure with two

SCREWS (3

) and

STAR

NUTS (5

).

6.

Attach the

THERMOCOUPLE (17)

to the GAS

CONTROL

VALVE

(Caution:

Finger tighten plus quarter turn!) Form the thermocouple along the tubing.

NOTE: Check all Screws & Fittings to make sure they are tight per instructions.

6

4

5.

Attach the

1/4" TUBING (14)

to the GAS CONTROL

VALVE. Tighten firmly, making sure that the studs on the air intake/ orifice bracket align with the holes in the burner pan- USE TWO WRENCHES TO PREVENT

TWISTING OR DAMAGING THE TUBING. Insert the two studs on the AIR INTAKE/ORIFICE BRACKET through the holes in the BURNER PAN. Use two

WASHERS (18)

and

WING NUTS (16)

to secure bracket to pan.

5

05000000

Pg. 3

7.

"T-Hanger" assembly instructions:

A.

Insert slot in the middle of

BACK T-HANGER

(

2B

) into the slot in the end of the

FRONT T-HANGER

(

2F

) (Note: adjustment holes at top)

28

12

B.

Insert hook on front T-hanger through top leg of

EMITTER which is aligned with the four holes the

CANOPY. Insert the hook on the right end of the back T-

HANGER through right top leg of the EMITTER.

C.

Assemble and tighten

BOLT

(

31

),

NUT

(

32

), and

WASHER

(

33

) as shown with back T-hanger on outside of Emitter legs.

GENERAL INFORMATION

The heater must be located so there is a minimum clearance of 14" above the heater and 36" from the side.

Any combustible material must not be adjacent to the heater.

The heater should be hung with a min. of 26" from bottom of the heater to the floor.

Be sure to comply with all local, state, and federal gas codes for your area.

12.

Suspend the brooder: To level the heater, simply support the heater underneath and then move the

S-HOOK

(

28

) forward or backward. After it is level clamp both ends of the s-hook shut. The brooder should hang with the control assembly tilted slightly downward. Normally the brooder is attached to a winch cable used for raising and lowering. In addition, we strongly recommend that a safety cable or chain be attached to the brooder to prevent the brooder from falling to the litter if the winching cable should happen to break.

Pg. 4

A - 11005195

B - 21190493

C - 11005245

D - 11005193

E - 21300326

Hose Barb 3/8 x 1/8 FP

Valve Bracket

Valve S.I.T. SSO Assem.

Thermocouple

1/4” x 20” Tubing

LP Air Intake Bracket

Air Inlet is

larger

.5299”

Natural Gas Air Intake

Bracket

Air Inlet is

smaller

.250”

Pg. 5

5

6

3

4

7

1 21002008

2B 21004002

2F 21014002

18003945

31005245

18000021

11000064

11000151

8

9

11000075

31001028

10 31001123

11 21077088

12 11000203

13 21000624

14 21300326

15 31004904

31004905

16 13005190

17 11005193

18 13005189

19 21004507

27 11004900

29 11000028

30 11000187

31 11000338

HIGH PRESSURE BROODER P

ARTS LIST

Canopy 24 Hp17 Galv Compl

HANGER-T BACK LEG

HANGER-T FRONT LEG

Screw 10-24 X 3/8

VALVE ASM HP17 SSO

Nut 10-24 Star Kep

Nut 3/8-16 Stainless

Washer Flat 2"

Sierra Infrd 21,22 Cone Insul

Sierra Infrd 21,22 Emitter Asm

Infra Red Welded Burner H21

Burner Spacer H-21

Orifice No 73 (Clean)

Elbow Brass 1/4Mct X 1/8Mpt

Tubing Hp17 1/4 x 20"

Air/Intk Brkt

LP

Hp17

Air Intake Brkt

NAT

Nut 10-24 Wing

Thermocouple 600MM (24")

Washer (Fender) 3/16"X1"

Bracket HP17 TCOUPLE & SHLD

Hook S Large

1/4-20 BOLT

1/4-20 NUT

1/4-20 WASHER

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

Pg. 6

MANIFOLD OPERATION

A.

B.

Install the manifold by connecting the gas supply from the LP tank to the ½" pipe tee located next to the Red regulator.

Connect the piping to the heaters to the ½" pipe tee closest to the gauge.

Check all connections for leaks.

TO ADJUST THE MANIFOLD

The supply pressure to the manifold should be between 5 psi and 10 psi a.

b.

c.

d.

Light all the heaters. Turn on the bottom solenoid, this is the Maximum rate solenoid. Set the pressure on the manifold gauge so that the pressure is 5 psi.

Turn off the bottom solenoid.

Turn off the Maximum rate solenoid and turn on the 2nd solenoid up from the bottom of the manifold, this is the Med-Hi solenoid. The pressure should be set so that it is 3.5 psi.

Turn off the Med-HI rate solenoid and turn on the 3rd solenoid up from the bottom of the manifold, this is the Med-Lo solenoid. The pressure should be set so that it is 2 psi.

Turn off the Med-Lo solenoid. Gas will be going through the top section of the manifold. This is the minimum rate burn. Adjust the manifolds gauge pressure so that it is .5 psi (13" water column)

TO SET UP THERMOSTAT/CONTROLLER

Set the set point on each thermostat progressively lower from Med-Lo to Hi. There should be about .5

to 1 degree difference in the set point of each solenoid.

Example:

Med-Lo Set Point 85

Med-Hi Set Point

Hi set point

84

83

Pg. 7

LIGHTING INSTRUCTIONS

1. Turn on main gas supply to supply pipe.

2. Turn on High Solenoid Valve.

3. Depress and hold blue button and light the Burner. Allow to burn "45" seconds before releasing.

4. Adjust thermostat to proper setting.

SHUT DOWN INSTRUCTIONS

1. Turn off gas supply.

2. Turn off power to manifold.

Pg. 8

MAINTENANCE

Proper care and maintenance of your HIGH PRESSURE Radiant Heater cannot be over emphasized!!

A POORLY MAINTAINED HEATER WILL:

Raise Operating Costs - due to poor combustion

Lower Air Quality

Cause Inconsistent Temperatures

Decrease the Life of the Heater

MAINTENANCE PROGRAM:

Daily: Check flames, they should be burning clear and blue; if not, clean as required or and/or check gas pressure.

Clean heater after each flock:

Inspect for any orifice blockage caused by spider webs in the burner assemblies.

DANGER! Never spray penetrating oil (WD-40) on the control valve. This will cause the loss of high temperature valve grease and cause the valve to leak.

Clean dust and dirt from burner ports with compressed air by removing the wing nuts and washer from the top of the burner pan and lowering the air intake assembly. If an air compressor is not available, turn the heater to a vertical position and tap on the side of the burner brackets with a screwdriver handle, pliers, or any other suitable object, to knock the dust from the unit.

If houses are washed down, care should be taken to prevent moisture from accumulating on control valve and burner assemblies. After wash downs we recommend that you light the heaters to dry up any excess moisture.

For proper combustion it is important that the small holes in the Emitter be clean and unobstructed. The Emitter can be cleaned by inserting a long brass bristle brush between the emitter screen and inner cone.

Clean air intakes with a small brush

Extreme care must be taken not to enlarge or distort the burner orifice.

Special burner orifice cleaning kits, which includes the correct size orifice cleaning gauges and brushes, are available for purchase at your dealer.

If heater is disconnected from the gas line, use tape to seal the open connections. This will keep moisture, dust, and insects out and prevent future problems.

Pg. 9

Pg. 10

N O T

E

S

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement