Mitox 25C Select Grass Trimmer OPERATOR'S MANUAL

Add to my manuals
32 Pages

advertisement

Mitox 25C Select Grass Trimmer OPERATOR'S MANUAL | Manualzz

www.

mitox .co.uk

Operator’s Manual

user manual, maintenance instructions and spare parts

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Read this manual carefully before operating the machine

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C_21062016

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

14

12

9

10

11

4

6

7

8

13

5

3

1

2

This Grass Trimmer is a 2 stroke fast running power tool and is designed to be used in a domestic application for trimming new growth.

2

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Component Location

10

11

12

13

14

6

7

8

9

1

2

3

NYLON CUTTER HEAD

CUT-OFF KNIFE

SHIELD

CONTAINS REPLACEABLE NYLON TRIMMING LINE

TRIMS NYLON FILAMENT TO THE CORRECT LENGTH

MOUNTED JUST ABOVE THE CUTTING ATTACHMENT

HELPS OPERATOR

4

5

D-HANDLE

DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY

CAN BE ADJUSTED AT YOUR CONVENIENCE FOR COMFORT

CONTAINS A FLEXIBLE DRIVE SHAFT

IGNITION SWITCH

SAFETY LEVER

THROTTLE TRIGGER

PURGE BULB

ON AND OFF SWITCH

TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL OPERATION OF THE THROTTLE

SPRING LOADED TO RETURN TO IDLE WHEN RELEASED

PUSH THE PURGE BULB TO REMOVE THE AIR FROM

FUEL TANK LID

FUEL TANK

AIR CLEANER COVER

CHOKE

STARTER HANDLE

CONTAINS FUEL AND FUEL FILTER

CONTAINS REPLACEABLE FELT ELEMENT

TO HELP IN COLD STARTING

PULL TO START THE ENGINE

Warnings in the Manual

This mark indicates instructions which must be followed in order to prevent accidents which could lead to serious bodily injury or death.

!

IMPORTANT

This mark indicates instructions which must be followed or it leads to mechanical failure, breakdown, or damage.

NOTE

This mark indicates hints or useful directions in the use of the product.

Original Instructions Version June 16

3

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Safety Symbols

Warning: Danger, Caution

Read the documentation and safety instructions which are provided in this user manual.

When operating this machine, use protective equipment such as goggles, helmet and ear defenders.

Wear security shoes and gloves.

Check the condition of working area to avoid any accident by hitting hidden obstacles such as stumps, stones, cans, or broken glass.

Hot surface: Risk of burn.

Danger: Risk of intoxication.

Danger: Risk of fire or explosion

Directive 2000-14/CE. Guaranteed noise levels

Beware of objects being thrown from the operating zone

Warning: Keep all people, animals and vulnerable objects at least 15 metres from the working area.

4

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Never modify the cutter in any way. Improper use of any cutter can cause serious or fatal injury.

Not for use with metal blades.

Taking Care of Warning Labels

Always keep warning labels clean and free of scratches, which might make them illegible or difficult to read. If the warning labels provided with your grass trimmer become damaged, peel off, or otherwise become illegible or difficult to read, order new labels from the authorised servicing dealer and replace the damaged labels. When applying new labels, first wipe away any dirt and dry the surface before applying the new label in the same place as the original label.

Explanation of Symbols on the Machine

For safe operation and maintenance, symbols are carved in relief on the machine:

Fuel tank 2 stroke mix

Position: Fuel cap

CHOKE OPERATION

<RUN>

Starting mode when the engine is hot (choke off).

Position: Air cleaner cover.

<START>

Starting mode when the engine is cold (choke on).

Position: Air cleaner cover.

Original Instructions Version June 16

5

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Safety Precautions

Introduction

Read this Owner/Operator Manual carefully. Be sure you understand how to operate this grass trimmer properly before you use it. Failure to do so could result in serious injury.

Keep this manual handy so that you may refer to it later whenever any questions arise. Also note that you are able to contact the dealer from whom you purchased the product for assistance.

Always include this manual when selling, lending, or otherwise transferring the ownership of this product.

This product has been designed to be used as a grass trimmer power tool as described previously and it should never be used for any other purpose; doing so could result in unforeseen accidents and injuries occurring. Only approved Mitox accessories should be used with this product.

When using this grass trimmer for the first time, take the grass trimmer to a wide, clear, open space, start the engine, and practice handling the grass trimmer until you are sure that you will be able to handle it properly in actual operation.

You should never use this grass trimmer when under the influence of alcohol, suffering from exhaustion or lack of sleep, suffering from drowsiness as a result of having taken medicine, or at any other time when your judgement might be impaired or that you might not be able to operate the grass trimmer properly and in a safe manner.

Never allow children or anyone unable to fully understand the directions given in this manual to use this grass trimmer.

When planning your work schedule, allow plenty of time to perform the work and allow plenty of time for rest. Limit the amount of time you continuously use the grass trimmer to 30~40 minutes per session and take 10~20 minutes of rest between work sessions. Also, try to keep the total amount of work performed in a single day to 2 hours.

Never run the engine indoors as the exhaust gases contain harmful carbon monoxide.

6

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Never use the grass trimmer in conditions as described below:

When the ground is slippery or when other conditions exist which might make it difficult to maintain a steady posture while using the grass trimmer.

At night, at times of heavy fog, or at any other times when your field of vision is limited and it would be difficult to gain a clear view of the area where the grass trimmer is to be used. In heavy rain, during lightning storms, at times of strong or gale-force winds, or at any other times when weather conditions might make it unsafe to use this product.

Lack of sleep, tiredness, or physical exhaustion results in lower attention spans, and this in turn can lead to accidents and injury.

Work Clothing and Safety Equipment

When using the grass trimmer, you should wear proper clothing and protective equipment.

Helmet

Protection goggles or face protector

Ear protectors

Thick work gloves

Non-slip sole work boots

When using your grass trimmer, always wear strong, durable, work clothing; shirts

should be long-sleeved and trousers should be full-length.

Safety and Operation

This grass trimmer is equipped with a very sharp blade.

Improper handling can cause accidents which may in turn lead to serious injury or death.

Original Instructions Version June 16

7

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

For this reason, you should always be careful to adhere to the following instructions when using your grass trimmer.

Never hold the grass trimmer in a way in which the cutting head is pointing towards someone else.

Never allow the cutting head to come into contact with your body.

Always turn off the engine before adjusting the grass trimmer, or at any time when coming into close proximity with the cutting head.

Always wear thick work gloves when adjusting the grass trimmer.

Safe Handling of Fuel

The engine of the grass trimmer is designed to run on a two stroke oil/fuel mixture.

This fuel is highly flammable, never store cans of fuel or refill the fuel tank in any place where there is a source of heat or fire, which might ignite the fuel.

Do not smoke whilst operating the grass trimmer or refilling, keep lit cigarettes away from the grass trimmer at all times.

When refilling the fuel tank always stop the engine first and carefully make sure that there are no sparks or naked flames anywhere nearby before refuelling.

If any fuel spillage occurs during refuelling, use a dry rag to wipe any fuel which has been spilled onto the grass trimmer before starting the engine.

After refuelling, screw the fuel cap back tightly onto the fuel tank and carry the grass trimmer to a spot 5 metres or more away from where it was refuelled before starting the engine.

8

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Before Operating the Grass Trimmer

Before beginning work, carefully check the work area and remove any obstacles. Within a perimeter of 15 metres of the work area should be considered a hazardous area into which noone should enter while the grass trimmer is being used, and when necessary this area should be marked with a warning rope, warning signs, or other forms of warning.

When work is to be performed simultaneously by two or more operators, care should also be taken to constantly look around to check the presence and locations of other operators within the work area to maintain a safe distance between each operator.

Before beginning work, each component of the grass trimmer should be checked to make sure that it is in proper working order, make sure that there are no loose screws or bolts, fuel leaks, ruptures, dents, broken guards or any other problems which might interfere with safe operation.

Keep all parts of your body away from the cutting head when the engine is running.

Before Starting the Engine

Carefully check the work area to make sure that no obstacles exist within a perimeter of 15 metres around the grass trimmer before starting the engine.

To start the engine, place the grass trimmer onto the ground in a flat clear area and hold it firmly in place to ensure that neither the cutting head nor the throttle come into contact with any obstacles when the engine starts.

After starting the engine, make sure that the cutting head stops moving when the throttle trigger is released (idle). If the cutting head continues to move when the engine is at idle, adjust the idle screw on the carburettor to a point where the cutting head stops moving, if this cannot be achieved, take the grass trimmer to your authorised service dealer for adjustment.

Original Instructions Version June 16

9

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Avoid Noise Problems

Check and follow the local regulations for sound levels and hours of operation for garden machinery.

In general, operate grass trimmers between 8 am and 5 pm on weekdays and 9 am to 5 pm at weekends.

10

Avoid using the grass trimmer late at night and/or early in the morning.

Safety when using the Grass Trimmer

When using the grass trimmer, grip the handles firmly with both hands, place your feet slightly apart so your weight is distributed evenly across both legs, and always maintain a steady even posture while working.

Maintain full engine speed when cutting.

Never allow other persons to come within the work area as doing so might expose them to danger.

Keep work area clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets. Injury may result from flying debris.

If grass or other objects get caught in the grass trimmer during operation, always stop the engine before removing the object.

Never touch the spark plug or plug HT cable while the engine is in operation, doing so may result in an electrical shock.

Never touch the exhaust, spark plug, or any metallic parts while the engine is in operation or immediately after shutting down the engine.

These parts reach high temperatures during operation and doing so could result in serious burns.

When you finish cutting in one location and wish to continue work in another area, stop the engine.

Always remove fuel from the fuel tank before transportation to prevent fuel spillage.

Never leave the grass trimmer exposed to direct sunlight as this can heat the fuel tank and may cause a discharge of fuel, and flood the engine.

Be careful not to hit the nylon cutting head against stones or the ground.

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Two-Stroke Fuel

Fuel is very flammable. Do not smoke or bring any flame or sparks near fuel.

Always stop the engine and allow it to cool before refuelling.

Refuel outdoors on bare ground, restart engine at least 5m away from the refuelling stop.

The engine is lubricated by oil mixed into petrol. Prepare a mixture of unleaded petrol and semisynthetic two-stroke oil that meets the specifications of: API TC, ISO-L-EGC, JASO FC (Low Smoke) oil.

Recommended mixing ratio is 40:1

FUEL WITH NO OIL (RAW PETROL) will cause severe damage to the engine which is not covered by manufacturer’s warranty.

Use fresh, unleaded petrol (95 RON) and semi-synthetic oil specially made for high performance two-stroke engines. Mix in a ratio of 40 parts petrol to 1 part of oil.

By using two-stroke oil specially made for two-stroke engines you will reduce the formation of ash and carbon deposits on the spark plug, piston, exhaust muffler and cylinder as well as reducing emissions of harmful exhaust gases.

Oil FOR 4-CYCLE ENGINES should not be used as two-stroke lubrication oil as it can cause fouling of the spark plug, exhaust port blocking, piston ring sticking and other internal engine damage.

NOTE

Due to increased Ethanol content in petrol we recommend the use of B3C Ethanol Shield

2-Stroke Oil, and Ethanol Shield Fuel Stabiliser to protect your MITOX® engine against the harmful effectsof Ethanol. www.b3cfuel.co.uk

 

Original Instructions Version June 16

11

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Fuel Storage (Without Ethanol Shield)

Mixed two-stroke fuel which has been left unused for a period of one month or more may damage the carburettor and result in the engine failing to start or operate correctly.

When storing the Grass Trimmer for a period of more than one month, empty the fuel tank, and run the engine to empty the carburettor of fuel.

Two stroke fuel can cause deterioration of rubber and/or plastic components during prolonged storage.

It is important to only use good quality, fresh fuel mix.

Fuelling

Shake the fuel container to thoroughly mix the two-stroke oil and petrol.

Clean dirt from around the fuel cap before removing.

Pour two-stroke fuel into the fuel tank with a filtered funnel, up to 80% of the fuel tank’s capacity.

Replace the fuel cap and tighten securely. Spilled fuel must be wiped away from the Grass

Trimmer before starting the engine.

Move at least 5m away from the refuelling area before restarting the engine.

When refilling the tank, always turn off the engine and allow it to cool down. Take a careful look around to make sure that there are no sparks or open flames anywhere nearby before refuelling.

12

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Assembly of the Grass Trimmer

The blade fitted to the guard is sharp and can cause injury, always wear gloves.

Installing the Guard

Plate B

Shaft

Bracket A

Guard

To install the guard to the shaft, locate the shield using bracket A as a locating point, and secure using plate B and 2 screws.

Original Instructions Version June 16

13

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Installing the Loop Handle Assembly

Ensure Arrow

Points Towards

Cutter Head

Fixing Screw

Upper Handle

Clamp

Drive Shaft To

Cutter Head

Rubber Block

Drive Shaft

To Engine

Lower Handle

14

Fix the Clamp to the Drive Shaft, then pinch the flat lugs together on the underside of the Clamp and slide them into the slot in the Lower Handle.

Fit the Rubber Block and Upper Handle over the Clamp, ensuring the arrow on the

Upper Handle points towards the Cutter Head.

Insert the Fixing Screw through the Upper Handle, Lower Handle and Clamp, do not tighten.

Adjust the handle to a comfortable working position then tighten the Fixing Screw.

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Installing the Nylon Head

(b) (a)

• Hold the dust cover (a) with the spanner supplied to stop the shaft rotating and screw the trimmer head (b) clockwise onto the drive shaft until tight.

Original Instructions Version June 16

15

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Installing the Curved Shaft Attachment

Attachment shaft

Locking hole

Clamp Locking pin

4

3

1

2

16

6

7

5

Pull out the locking pin (1) and twist (2) to lock in the outer position (3).

Loosen the clamp by turning the handle (4).

Insert the attachment shaft, lining up the locking hole with the locking pin .

Twist the locking pin (5) to release it from the outer position. You may need to twist the attachment shaft to ensure that the locking pin engages with the locking hole (6).

Tighten the clamp by turning the handle (7).

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Using the Grass Trimmer

Nylon Head

• Cut the grass in 1.5 metre widths, keeping the machine well balanced.

Avoid engaging stones, piles of earth, small pieces of wood or anything that could be hidden or difficult to see in the grass. If a large object is accidentally struck, if the cutting head gets blocked, overloaded or stringy material gets wrapped in the cutting head, reduce the engine speed so the engine idles. Make sure that the cutting head has stopped rotating, switch off the engine and remove the material.

Put the grass trimmer on the ground and check that the cutting head has not been damaged. If necessary, change the cutting head. If the head is only wrapped by vegetation, remove by hand and clean the cutting head.

Always wear safety gloves for this operation and ensure the engine is switched off and the head is stationary.

When the 2 nylon cords become too short, accelerate the engine and bump the nylon head on the ground. Automatically the 2 nylon cords will feed out and be cut to the correct length. Repeat the operation if necessary.

Original Instructions Version June 16

17

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Operation

Keep clear of the cutting head as it may start moving when the engine starts.

Starting the Engine

CAUTION do not pull the starter cord all the way out and do not let go of the starter handle when the cord is extended, this can damage the starter mechanism.

Cold Engine Starting

Rest the unit on a flat, firm surface. Keep the cutting head off the ground and clear of surrounding objects as it may start moving when starting the engine.

(c)

(a)

(b)

Fig 1 - Push the air purge bulb (a) until fuel is visible in the clear return fuel line (b)

START RUN

START ( ) position.

CO

LD

ST

AR

T:

1

PR

IM

E x

7

Fig 2 - Move the choke lever (c) to the

2

3

CH

OK

E

S

TA

RT

CH

OK

E

R

P

UL

L U

NT

IL

FIR

E

UN

5

P

E THRO

TTLE.

ST

OP

ST

OP

SWITCH

UL

L T

O

RU

N

TA

RT

:

W

AIT 6-10 SECONDS,

O’

ONCE RUNNING:

SQUEEZ

(d)

Fig 3 - Set the ignition switch (d) to the

START (I) position.

18

Fig 4 - While holding the unit, pull out the starter rope firmly until engine fires

(indicated by a ‘cough’ from the engine).

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

(e)

START RUN

Fig 5 - Move the choke lever (e) to the

RUN ( ) position.

CO

LD

ST

AR

T:

1

PR

IM

E x

7

2

CH

OK

E

3

5

NT

IL

FIR

E

ST

OP

ST

OP

SWITCH

O’

P

UL

L U

S

TA

RT

CH

OK

E

R

UN

E THRO

P

UL

L T

O

RU

N

T S

TA

RT

:

W

TTLE.

ONCE RUNNING:

SQUEEZ

Fig 6 - Pull the starter rope until the engine starts, then squeeze the throttle briefly to release the fast idle control and return the engine to idle.

Allow the engine to warm up before use. When cutting, always use the grass trimmer on full throttle.

Hot Engine Starting

Set the ignition switch to the START ( I ) position.

Check the clear return fuel line. If the line is empty, push the air purge bulb until fuel is visible in the clear return fuel line.

Move the choke lever to the START( ) position, then back to the RUN ( ) position. This will set the throttle to the hot start position.

Pull the starter rope until the engine starts, then squeeze the throttle briefly to release the fast idle control and return the engine to idle.

If the engine does not start after 5 pulls, use the Cold Start procedure.

Overchoking

Should the engine become flooded due to overchoking, turn the ignition switch off, unscrew the spark plug, wipe it dry or replace.

Stopping the Engine

NOTE

Set the engine to idling by releasing the throttle lever.

Set the ignition switch to the off position ‘’O’’ (STOP).

If the engine fails to stop, set the choke lever to the closed position to stall the engine; do not use the machine until the ignition switch is repaired.

Original Instructions Version June 16

19

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Running In

During the first ten hours of work, avoid running the engine at maximum speed for a prolonged period until all the components have bedded in, after the engine has been run in, it will reach its maximum power.

Transportation

Never transport the grass trimmer with the engine running. An engine that is running could be accidently accelerated causing the cutting head to engage.

When carrying by hand, the cutting head should be pointing backwards.

Ensure the grass trimmer is secure when transporting in a vehicle and the tank is drained of fuel.

Maintenance

IMPORTANT

After every use, check that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely fastened and tighten if necessary.

In the event of an accident, breakdown or blockage, ensure the engine is turned off before any work is carried out to rectify this.

Make sure the engine has stopped and is cool before performing any service to the machine.

Contact with moving cutting head or hot muffler may result in a personal injury.

Fuel Filter

Every 15 hours of operation, using a wire hook, take the fuel filter from the fuel tank and clean or replace with a new fuel filter.

Storage

Remove the spark plug; pour a small amount of oil into the cylinder. Rotate the crankshaft several times using the starting rope in order to distribute the oil. Put the spark plug back in.

Remove the fuel from the machine.

20

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Spark Plug

0.6 - 0.7mm

Poor starting or misfiring is often caused by a fouled or defective spark plug, clean and reset the gap to 0.65 mm, or replace the spark plug with RCJ7Y (Champion) as necessary.

Air Filter

(a)

(b)

(c)

Before using the grass trimmer, check the air filter (a). Being clogged, will reduce the engine performance.

Remove the air filter cover by pressing on the filter cover release (b) and opening the filter cover

(c). clean the filter element in warm, soapy water, dry completely before installing. If the element is broken or shrunk, replace with a new one.

Original Instructions Version June 16

21

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Carburettor

(a)

The carburettor mixture setting has been set at the factory and will not need adjusting.

Adjusting the idle speed: If adjustment is necessary turn the T screw (a) clock wise until the cutting head starts to move, then turn the screw T anticlockwise until the cutting head stops.

If the idle speed cannot be adjusted to stop the cutting head moving at idle, contact your dealer for repair before use.

Safety Lock

(c)

(b)

The safety lock is to prevent the throttle lever from accidentally being engaged. The throttle lever

(b) can only be pressed in if the safety lock (c) is held down. Check if the safety lock and throttle lever returns to its original position and the engine returns to idling when you release your hand from the handle.

Any defects contact your nearest service agent for repairs before using the machine.

22

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Replacing the Nylon Cord

Check to see if the nylon head is damaged before replacing the cord. If you can see serious traces of wear or damage, you must replace the complete nylon head.

(b) (f)

(f)

(c)

(d)

(a) (e)

(i)

(g)

(h)

1. Stop the engine.

2. Open the nylon head by pushing on the catch, (a), and lifting the cover (b).

3. Pull the bobbin out of the nylon head and take out the rest of the nylon cords.

4. Cut a new length of cord, 2.0mm Ø and 3 meters long.

5. Fold the new cord in half and place the centre of the fold (c) into the clip (d) in the empty bobbin.

6. Wind the line in the direction of the arrows on the bobbin, with half of the line above and half below the divider (e). Maintain an even and firm tension onto the bobbin, being careful not to twist the line.

6. After winding the cord, insert both ends into the notches on the bobbin, (f).

7. Put the filled bobbin back into the carrier (g). Release the cords from the notches in the bobbin and thread them into the eyelets in the carrier (h). The cords should stick out appx 15 cm either side.

8. Refit the carrier to the head (i), ensuring it is securely clicked into place.

**NOTE** To watch a video on fitting the nylon cutting line visit www.mitox.co.uk

Never use a cutting device other than those supplied by the manufacturer. (Steel cord is never allowed) Always use original spare parts in order to benefit from continuous warranty.

Original Instructions Version June 16

23

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Troubleshooting

Engine will not start, power loss:

Check that the fuel tank is not empty. Fill with mixed fuel.

The fuel does not reach the carburettor. Change the fuel filter in the fuel tank.

There is water in the fuel. Drain and clean the fuel system.

The air filter is dirty. Clean or replace the air filter.

There are carbon deposits in the exhaust muffler restricting the engine. Clean or change the muffler.

Spark plug is worn. Replace spark plug.

24

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Service Schedule

Component

Fuel leaks / spillage

Fuel tank /

Filter

Idle adjust screw

Spark plug

RCJ7Y

Procedure Before use

Wipe up

X

Inspect / clean

See p.22

X

Clean and readjust plug gap

Every 15

Hours

Every 25

Hours

Every 50

Hours

Note

X

X

X

Replace if necessary

Adjust carburettor if necessary

GAP .025”

(0.6-

0.7mm)

Replace, if necessary

Cylinder fins /

Intake air cooling vent

Muffler / Spark arrestor /

Cylinder exhaust port

Throttle lever /

Ignition switch

Air filter

Clean

Clean

Check operation

Clean

Screws / Nuts

/ Bolts

Tighten / replace

X

X

X

X

X

Not adjustment screws

Original Instructions Version June 16

25

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Specifications

Model

Engine type

Power  (max.)

Engine displacement

Idling speed

Engine maximum speed no load

25C SELECT

1E34F-4 (air cooled 2-stroke petrol engine)

0.75Kw

25.4cc

3100 ± 300

Grass Trimmer 9000 rpm

Cutting diameter

Cutting Line Diameter

Fuel

Fuel tank Volumes

Nylon Head 430mm

2.0mm

Mixture (Petrol 40: Oil 1)

0.9L

Net weight (without fuel/harness) 6.3

Noise LWA dB(A) 110.4

Spark plug

Carburetor

RCJ7Y (Champion)

Diaphragm Type

26

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Original Instructions Version June 16

27

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

ENGINE Parts List

ID NO. PART NUMBER

36

37

38

39

40

41

32

33

34

35

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

21

22

23

24

15

16

17

18

19

20

11

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

9

10

3

4

1

2

53

54

55

56

57

58

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

42

43

44

45

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X12

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MITBC261D.01.12.00-00

MITBC261D.01.12.02-00

MIYD25.02.01-2

MIYD25.02.00-5

MIYD62.02.00-3

MITBC261D.01.12.00-5

MITBC261D.01.12.00-4

MITBC261D.01.12.00-6

MITBC261D.01.12.00-7

MIGB/T97.1 5X11X1.8

MIGB/T845 ST4.8X16

MITBC260D.01.00.02-00

MIGB/T97.1 M8

MIYD38-3.01.01.02-00

MITBC260D.01.01.00-2

MITBC260D.01.01.00-3

MIGB/T276 6001

MITBC261D.01.03.01-00

MIGB/T1099

MITBC260D.01.03.03-00

MIYD38-3.01.03.00-4

MIGJB25D.01.03.00-2

MIGJB25D.01.03.02-00

MIGJB25D.01.03.00-1

MITBC260D.01.00.00-4

MITBC260D.01.00.00-1

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X20

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MIYD45.01.11.04-00

MITBC261D.01.00.00-2

MIGB/T845 ST4.8X16

MITBC260D.01.11.02-00

MITBC430D.01.11.00-1

MITBC260D.01.11.01-00

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X20

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MIGB/T119.2 5X10

MITBC260D.01.01.00-1

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X25

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MIYD38-3.01.01.02-00

MITBC260D.01.10.00-00

MIGB/T6177.2 M8X1

MIGJB25D.01.00.00-15

MITBC260D.01.00.03-00

MIGJB25D.01.00.00-14

MIGB/T119.2 4X12

MITBC261D.01.01.00-4

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X20

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MITBC260D.01.14.01-00

28

DESCRIPTION

SCREW M5X12

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

STARTER ASSEMBLY

RECOIL COVER

ROPE GUIDE

STARTER ROPE

STARTER HANDLE

RECOIL SPRING

RECOIL PULLEY

STARTER SPRING

RATCHET WHEEL

PLATE WASHER

TAPPING SCREW ST4.8X16

STARTER RATCHET ASSEMBLY

FLAT WASHER M8

OIL SEAL 12X22X7

CRANKCASE R/H SIDE

GASKET - CRANKCASE

BEARING 6001

CRANKSHAFT ASSEMBLY

FLYWHEEL KEY

BEARING 6001 8×11×11

PISTON PIN CIRCLIP

PISTON PIN

PISTON

PISTON RING

GASKET - CYLINDER

CYLINDER

SCREW M5X20

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

SPARK PLUG

ENGINE COVER

TAPPING SCREW ST4.8X16

WIRE

SPARK PLUG COVER

IGNITION COIL

SCREW M5X20

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

PIN 5X10

CRANKCASE L/H SIDE

SCREW M5X25

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

OIL SEAL 12X22X7

FLYWHEEL

NUT M8X1

WAVE SPRING WASHER

CLUTCH ASSEMBLY

BOLT FOR CLUTCH

PIN 4X12

FAN COVER

SCREW M5X20

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

CLUTCH DRUM ASSEMBLY

ID NO. PART NUMBER

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

75

76

77

78

79

80

81

82

83

84

85

86

87

88

89

90

91

92

93

94

95

96

97

98

99

100

101

103

104

105

106

107

108

109

110

111

112

113

114

115

116

MIGB/T893.1 35

MIGB/T276 6202-2Z

MIGB/T894.1 15

MITBC261D.01.14.00-1

MIGB/T2671.2 M6X20

MIGB/T93 M6

MIGB/T97.1 6X11X1

MITBC430D.01.14.00-2

MITBC430D.01.14.00-4

MITBC430D.01.14.00-3

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X25

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X12

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X55

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MITBC226D.1-2

MITBC260D.01.09.00-00

MITBC261D.01.00.00-8

MITBC260D.01.00.00-6

MIGB/T2671.2 M4X12

MIGB/T93 M4

MIGB/T97.1 M4

MITBC260D.01.00.00-5

MITBC261D.01.00.01-00

MITBC431D.01.00.00-12

MIGB/T845 ST3.5X9.5

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X20

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MITBC331D.01.00.00-4

MITBC331D.01.06.00-00

MITBC261D.01.08.00-2

MITBC261D.01.08.00-3

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X45

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MITBC261D.01.08.00-1

MITBC261D.01.08.00-00

MITBC431D.01.13.01

MITBC431D.01.13.01-2

MITBC261D.01.13.00-1

MITBC431D.01.13.00-2

MITBC261D.01.00.00-7

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X25

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MIYD45.03.00-5

MITBC431D.01.13.00-6

MITBC430D.01.13.00-4

MITBC430D.01.13.00-5

MITBC431D.01.13.00-3

MIYD45.01.01.01-3

MITD38-3.03.04-00

DESCRIPTION

CIRCLIP (SIZE 35)

BEARING 6202

STOP RING (SIZE 15)

CLUTCH DRUM HOUSING

SCREW M6X20

LOCK WASHER M6

PLATE WASHER 6X11X1

ANTIVIBRATION RUBBER

CLAMP R/H SIDE

CLAMP L/H SIDE

SCREW M5X25

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

SCREW M5X12

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

SCREW M5X55

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

MUFFLER COVER

MUFFLER

GASKET

GASKET

SCREW M4X12

WASHER M4

PLAIN WASHER M4

GASKET

MANIFOLD

STRAP

ST SCREW 3.5X9.5

SCREW M5X20

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

GASKET - CARBURETTOR

CARBURETTOR

AIR BOX COVER

AIR BOX ASSEMBLY

SCREW M5X45

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

AIR BOX BASE

AIR FILTER ASSEMBLY

PETROL CAP ASSEMBLY

STOPPER

FUEL TANK

FUEL TANK RUBBER

FUEL TANK BRACKET

SCREW M5X25

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

BREATHER

BREATHER PIPE

FUEL PIPE

RETURN PIPE

GROMMET

FUEL HOSE CLAMP

FUEL FILTER

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

Original Instructions Version June 16

29

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

APPLIANCE Parts List

ID NO. PART NUMBER

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

35

36

37

38

39

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

3

4

5

6

1

2

44

45

46

47

40

41

42

43

48

49

50

51

MITBC430D.03.02-00

MIGB/T70.1 M5X20

MITBC430D.03.00-2

MIGB/T6170 M5

MITBC431SJ.03.02-00

MITBC431SJ.03.02-1

MITBC430D.03.04-00

MITTR261SJ.03.03-00

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X25

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MIGB/T2671.2 M5X12

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MIGB/T5781 M6X50

MIGB/T96 M6

MITBC431DJ.03.03-7

MIGB/T923 M6

MITBC431DJ.03.03-3

MITTR260SJ.03.01-3

MITTR261SJ.03.01-1

MIGB/T6170 M5

MIGB/T70.1

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MIGB/T70.1 M5X14

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MITTR260SJ.06.00-2

MITTR260SJ.06.00-1

MITTR260SJ.06.00-3

MIGB/T70.1 M5X14

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

MITTR260SJ.02.01-00

MITTR260SJ.03.04-3

MITTR260SJ.03.04-1

MITTR260SJ.03.06-00

MITTR260SJ.03.04-2

MITTR260SJ.03.04-00

MITTR260SJ.03.01-2

MITTR260SJ.03.05-2

MITTR260SJ.03.05-1

MITBC431S.05.01-1

MIGB/T6170 M5

MITBC431S.05.01-2

MITBC431S.05.01-3

MITBC431S.05.01-4

MIGB/T70.1 M5X25

MIGB/T93 M5

MIGB/T97.1 M5

DESCRIPTION

HARNESS CLAMP ASSEMBLY

SCREW M5X20

CLAMP

NUT M5

BACK SHAFT ASSEMBLY

BACK AL TUBING

RUBBER / SHAFT

CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY

SCREW M5X25

LOCK WASHER M5

WASHER M5

SCREW M5X12

LOCK WASHER M5

WASHER M5

SCREW M6X50

WASHER M6

LOCKING KNOB

NUT M6

LOCK ASSEMBLY

LOCK WASHER

LOWER OUTER SHAFT

NUT M5

SCREW M5X8

LOCK WASHER M5

WASHER M5

CAP HEAD SCREW M5X14

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

GUARD CLAMP

TRIMMER GUARD

CUTTING BLADE

CAP HEAD SCREW M5X14

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

STRING HEAD ASSEMBLY

NUT COVER

HOUSING / BEARING

BEARING 11X15X12.5

OUTPUT SHAFT

DRIVE ASSEMBLY

PLASTIC LINER

EYELET

FLEX SHAFT

FRONT HANDLE

NUT M5

HANDLE BASE

HANDLE CLAMP

HANDLE BAR

CAP HEAD SCREW M5X25

SPRING WASHER M5

WASHER M5

ID NO. PART NUMBER

58

59

60

61

62

52

53

54

55

56

57

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

DESCRIPTION

GB/T97.1 M5

GB/T97.1 5X16X1

GB/T845 ST4.8X19

TTR260DJ.03.00-1

TBC022S.2.1

TBC022S.2-7A

WASHER M5

PLATE WASHER

TAPPING SCREW ST4.8X19

DRIVE SHAFT

THROTTLE HANDLE L/H SIDE

FIXING CLAMP

GB/T70.1 M5X14 CAP HEAD SCREW M5X14

TBC143S.05.02-12A/13A WIRE

TBC143S.05.02-11

TBC143S.05.02-10A

TBC022S.2.2

CABLE SLEEVE

THROTTLE CABLE ASSEMBLY

THROTTLE HANDLE R/H SIDE

GB/T845 ST4X10

TBC022S.2-1

TBC022S.2-4

TBC022S.2-6

SCREW ST4X10

TRIGGER

SPRING

SPRING

TBC022S.2-2

GB/T70.1 M5X14

TBC022S.2-7A

YD38-3.01.11.04-00

TBC022S.2

OPC TRIGGER

CAP HEAD SCREW M5X14

FIXING CLAMP

ON/OFF SWITCH

TRIGGER ASSEMBLY

30

Original Instructions Version June 16

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

EC Declaration of Conformity

We Mitox (Rochford Garden Machinery Ltd) - BA9 9RS (importer) declare that the product(s):

Designation:

Model(s):

Type/Serial No:

Petrol Powered Brushcutter

MITOX 25C SELECT

As per rating label on machine

Complies with the following directive(s):

2006/42/EC Machinery Directive

2014/30/EU EMC Directive

97/68/EC Directive as last amended by 2012/46/EU NRMM

2000/14/EC and 2005/88/EC Noise Directive for outdoor equipment use

The conformity assessment procedure followed was in accordance with:

EN ISO 11806-1:2011

EN ISO 14982:2009

EN ISO 22868:2011

Notified Body:

Intertek Testing Services

Address:

Building No. 86, 1198 Qinzhou Road (North) Shanghai 200233, China

Measured Sound Power Level:

Guaranteed Sound Power Level:

110.6 dB (A)

113 dB (A)

Authorised Signatory and Technical File Holder

Date: 15/03/2016

Signature:

Name:

Position:

Stewart Anderson

Managing Director

Company: Mitox (Rochford Garden Machinery Ltd)

Address: Wincanton Business Park

Wincanton

Somerset

Original Instructions Version June 16

31

25C SELECT Grass Trimmer

CONDITIONS OF WARRANTY

The manufacturer warrants the product against faulty materials and workmanship for a standard 1 year period and thereafter for the set period specific to each range from the date of purchase. Warranty does not extend to failure due to fair wear and tear.

SP

SELECT

PREMIUM

- 1 Year

- 3 Years (Subject to yearly servicing)

- 5 Years (Subject to yearly servicing)

PRO - 5 Years Domestic / 3 Years Commercial (Subject to yearly servicing)

(Extended warranty is subject to online registration and yearly servicing)

SP, SELECT and PREMIUM ranges used for commercial purposes have a warranty period of 3 months from the date of purchase.

The manufacturer undertakes to replace any spare parts that are classified as defective by an appointed Mitox service dealer. The manufacturer will not accept liability for the replacement of the machine, either partially or wholly, and /or consequential damages and /or interest charges either directly or indirectly.

Warranty does not cover failure due to:

Insufficient maintenance.

Incorrect fuel mixture and stale fuel.

Abnormal use or accidental damage.

Incorrect assembly, adjustment or operation of the product.

Spare parts that are subject to wear e.g. bag, blades, bearings, cables, guards, deflectors, spark plugs, air filters etc.

Neither does warranty extend to:

Freight and packing costs.

Use of non-genuine spare parts i.e. those from another manufacturer.

Use of the machine for any other purpose than that for which it was designed.

Use and maintenance of the machine in a manner not described in the owner’s manual.

As part of our policy of continuous product improvement, we reserve the right to alter or amend this specification without notice. As a result, the product may differ from the information contained herein but any alteration will only be implemented without notice if it is classified as an improvement to the above specification.

READ THE MANUAL CAREFULLY BEFORE OPERATING THE MACHINE

When ordering spare parts, please quote the part number, this can be found in the parts list included in this manual.

Retain your proof of purchase, without which no warranty can be offered.

Mitox Garden Machinery, Wincanton Business Park, Wincanton, Somerset, BA9 9RS

32

Original Instructions Version June 16

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement