DGS Real Life Ninja Starter Pack 1 Assembly Instructions Manual

Add to My manuals
8 Pages

advertisement

DGS Real Life Ninja Starter Pack 1 Assembly Instructions Manual | Manualzz

DGS - 17 Lucienne Ave. Danielson, CT 06239 - 800-932-3339 - [email protected]

Please visit gymsupply.com for product assembly videos.

Real Life Ninja Starter Pack 1

Assembly Instructions

MATERIALS:

Warped Wall

3 - Main Sections (Only 2 Sections for 10’ Warped Wall)

8 – 3” deck screws for joining sections inside of Warped Wall

2 – Rock Wall Panels (with pre-installed t-nuts. Top panel comes with ladder mounting block preinstalled.)

2” Deck Screws for securing Rock Wall Panels

4 - wedge bolts

Monkey Bars

2 – 13ft. Side Rails, 13 – 4ft. Rungs , 1 - Wooden Lift Support

2 6 – 3/16” Allen head bolts

Four ½” x 4” Bolts with Flat and Lock Washers (Monkey Bar to Warped Wall)

Eight 3/8”x 2 ¼” Bolts with Flat and Lock Washers (Monkey Bar to Salmon Ladder)

Salmon Ladder

1 – Header Board

2 – Uprights , 4 - Wedge Bolts

26 - Pegs

4 – 3/8” x 4” Carriage Bolts with Flat and Lock Washers

1 – Bar

2 – Pulley Rigs for Top of uprights with 20 - 1 ½” drywall screws for mounting to top of uprights

2 – Weights with rope

2 – Post Pads with 16 - 2" Deck Screws

Pegboard

1 – Pegboard with 4 - 12" Pegs

1 – Pegboard Spacer Block (Pegboard to Warped Wall)

3 – ½” x 10” bolts with flat and lock washers (Pegboard to Warped Wall)

1 – Pegboard Mounting Plate (For Pegboard to Salmon Ladder)

3 - 1/2" x 3 1/2" Carriage Bolts with flat washers, lock washer & nuts (Pegboard to Mounting Plate)

3 – 3/8” x 6” bolts with 2 flat washers & locking nut (For Pegboard Mounting Plate to Salmon Ladder)

DGS - 17 Lucienne Ave. Danielson, CT 06239 - 800-932-3339 - [email protected]

Please visit gymsupply.com for product assembly videos.

Tools Needed:

Minimum 3 people capable of lifting 100+ lbs

12 ft. Ladder

¾” Socket

9/16” Socket

Adjustable Wrench

Phillips Head Screw Driver

Drill with Hammer setting

3/8” Wedge Bit

Impact Driver

Hammer

3/16” Allen Key

DGS - 17 Lucienne Ave. Danielson, CT 06239 - 800-932-3339 - [email protected]

Please visit gymsupply.com for product assembly videos.

DGS - 17 Lucienne Ave. Danielson, CT 06239 - 800-932-3339 - [email protected]

Please visit gymsupply.com for product assembly videos.

1

Lay wall sections on side in appropriate order

View from above

2” Deck Screws x 6

2” Deck Screws x 4

2

3

Top Middle Bottom

Turn wall 90 degrees onto back

View from Side

2” Deck Screws x 6

2” Deck Screws x 4

Top Middle Bottom

Tip wall into upright position

View from side

5 From inside the wall, secure the base section to the middle section using 3” deck screws through the abutting braces. Start at the side which still has 2” deck screws installed, and work your way across, making sure that the front surface of the wall is flush.

Any overhang should be on the higher section, so someone sliding down the face would not catch on it.

Middle

Bottom

Middle

Bottom

Middle

Bottom

3” Deck Screws x 6

6

Reinstall previously removed screws from side of bottom section

View from side

REINSTALL

2” Deck Screws x 6

ONE SIDE ONLY

4 Remove previously installed screws from one side only of bottom section

View from side

REMOVE

2” Deck Screws x 6

ONE SIDE ONLY

7 Repeat steps 4 through 6 for top/middle section. (12 and 14ft. walls only)

8 Move wall into final position. Wall must be on a firm level surface, such as concrete. Drill holes through pre-installed brackets inside wall into foor and install wedge bolts . (see next page)

InStallatIon SpeCIfICatIonS

Installation Instructions for Wedge-Bolt+ step 1

Using the proper

3/8" Wedge-bit size, drill a hole into the base material to

Min. 2.5" depth. The tolerances of the

Wedge-bit used must meet the requirements of the published

Wedge-bit range

step 2

Remove dust and debris from the hole.

step 3

Select a powered impact wrench that does not exceed 245 ft-lbs maximum torque,

T screw

, for the selected anchor diameter. Attach an appropriate sized hex socket/ driver to the impact wrench.

Mount the screw anchor head into the socket.

step 4

Drive the anchor through the fixture and into the hole until the head of the anchor comes into contact with the fixture. The anchor should be snug after installation. Do not spin the hex socket off the anchor to disengage.

DGS - 17 Lucienne Ave. Danielson, CT 06239 - 800-932-3339 - [email protected]

Please visit gymsupply.com for product assembly videos.

9 Lay out Monkey Bar Side Rails.

Insert Rungs into pre-drilled holes and fasten with allen head bolts on each side.

View from above

Side Rails x 2 • Rungs x 13 • 3/16 Allen Head Bolts x 26

12 Fasten Rock Wall panels to back of warped wall using 2” Deck Screws into pre-drilled holes.

Be sure the panel with pre-installed mounting block is installed with the block closest to the top, and that top edge of panel is flush.

2” Deck Screws

10 Attach wooden lift support to salmon ladder side and secure with velcro strap

Side View

View from Top

Rung

Velcro

Strap

Make sure you are attaching

Lift Support to Salmon Ladder

Side of Monkey Bars

11 Attach legs of salmon ladder to header using four pre-installed carriage bolts with flat washer, lock washer and nut on each.

View from Front

Salmon Ladder Header

Carriage Bolts x 2 Side View

Header

Carriage Bolts x 2

Flat Washer

Lock Washer

Nut

(on each bolt)

13 Lift Warped Wall end of Monkey Bars so that mounting brackets fit into pre-installed wooden mounting block. Adjust horizontally to line up bolt holes on brackets and warped wall.

Mounting

Block

M onkey Bars wooden lift support

14 Lift other end of Monkey Bars using wooden lift support, taking care that both sides are lifted evenly. Secure Monkey Bars to warped wall using four 1/2” x 3 1/2” bolts with lock washer and flat washer.

3 1/2” Bolts x 4

Lock Washer

Flat Washer on Each Bolt

ATTENTION:

Wooden Lift support should never be left unattended and

MUST BE STABILIZED by at least one person at all times.

DGS - 17 Lucienne Ave. Danielson, CT 06239 - 800-932-3339 - [email protected]

Please visit gymsupply.com for product assembly videos.

15 Stand Salmon Ladder upright and secure to monkey bars using eight 2 1/4” bolts with wooden lift support may be removed.

Salmon Ladder

Front View

Salmon Ladder Header

2 1/4” Bolts x 8

Lock Washer

Flat Washer on Each Bolt

16

Mounting Bracket should be on front face of pegboard.

Lift Pegboard into place and secure on Salmon Ladder end.

Secure on warped wall end using supplied bolts through spacer block into pre-installed inserts in side of warped wall.

Pegboard

Front of

Warped

Wall

Mounting

Block

End of Pegboard abu ts back of Salmon

Ladder Upright

Mounting Bracket bolts to Front of pegboard and side of salmon ladder

6” Bolts

Flat Washer

Locking Nut

Salmon Ladder Side x 3

10” Bolts

Flat Washer

CarriageBolts

Locking Nut

Flat Washer

Locking Nut x 3

Warped Wall Side x 3

17 Check to make sure monkey bars and salmon ladder are square and level. To anchor salmon and secure using supplied wedge

DGS - 17 Lucienne Ave. Danielson, CT 06239 - 800-932-3339 - [email protected]

Please visit gymsupply.com for product assembly videos.

SALMON LADDER PULLEY SYSTEM

Secure pulleys to top of salmon ladder using 1-1/4” deck screws, to the top of the salmon ladder, being sure that the longer side of the pulley arm faces the side of the ladder with peg holes.

Secure pads to back side of salmon ladder using 1-1/4” deck screws, being sure to leave a 2” space between the pad and upright for the weights and rope to slide behind.

Unwrap rope and pull taught. Measure to the center of the rope and cut in the middle, leaving one length of rope extending from each side of the bar.

Thread cut end of rope over pulley on long side first, then short side, so that the rope hangs down towards the pad on the back of the salmon ladder upright.

Tie weights on to end of each side. Start with two weights and adjust if needed with more or less depending on desired bar action after release. Test bar and weight action before cutting ropes down to desired lengths.

Weights should slide freely behind pads on back of salmon ladder uprights.

1-1/4” Deck Screws x2 x2

SALMON LADDER BAR

BACK SIDE VIEW SIDE VIEW

Weights

Cut at middle

Weights

1-1/4”

Deck

Screws

advertisement

Related manuals

advertisement