Simplicity 42" Mower Deck Manual

Add to my manuals
11 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 42

Mfg. No: 1691684

42" Mower Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

42" Mower Deck & Arbor Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

42" Mower Drive Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

42" Mower Support Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691684 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 22-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

1656916SM

2823471SM

1916950SM

1916965SM

1931348SM

1608331SM

1916622SM

1916964SM

1921319SM

1608135SM

1960252SM

1665709ASM 1

2108186SM 2

1700841

1685307SM

2

1

1

4

8

4

1919381SM

1931335SM

1665562SM

1931333SM

1656049ASM 1

1

1

1

1

2

8

4

4

3

4

3

3

1678294

1917421SM

1922611SM

1917372SM

1917356SM

1924940SM

1929000SM

1924009SM

1678295

1936723SM

1918199SM

1933263SM

1678271A

1657969SM

1655729ASM 3

2108202SM 6

3

3

3

3

1

3

1

4

5

5

2

5

1

1

1685245SM

1685251SM

1655728A

1960373SM

1664847SM

1700230SM

1700229SM

1655777SM

1672132SM

3

3

15

3

3

3

3

3

3

QTY DESCRIPTION

COVER ASSY., Belt, R.H.

NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

WASHER

NUT, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

WASHER, 3/8

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 7/8

COVER ASSY, Belt, L.H.

CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16-14 x 1-3/4

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

WASHER, 7/16

PULLEY ASSY., Arbor

SHIELD, Bearing Upper, Arbor

HOUSING, Top (Arbor)

BEARING

SHAFT, Arbor (Incl. Ref. No. 25)

SHAFT & BEARING ASSY. (Incl Ref. Nos. 16 & 25)

HOUSING, Bottom (Arbor)

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1

SHIELD, Grass

ADAPTOR, Blade

COLLAR, Mower Arbor

BLADE

WASHER, Spline

WASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16-14 x 1

NUT, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 3/4

CLIP, Baffle

NUT, 1/4-20

LOCKWASHER

WASHER, 1/4

BAFFLE

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 5/8

BAFFLE, Discharge

CLIP, Baffle

PLUG, Plastic

HOUSING ASSY., 42" Mower

WASHER, 5/16

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

GUARD, Mower Discharge

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4

DEFLECTOR

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691684 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 22-Jul-2021

28

29

30

31

24

25

26

27

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

32

33

34

35

36

37

12

13

14

15

9

10

10

11

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1678241SM

1916950SM

1916965SM

1922611SM

1676088A

1663114SM

1678238

1919326SM

2171247SM

1685338SM

1701921

1927557SM

1685150SM

1922755SM

1679486SM

1921969SM

1678236SM

1920161SM

1678237SM

1657242SM

1924356SM

1678405

1700178

1917372SM

1917356SM

1678353SM

1918196SM

1700129

1700869SM

1960223SM

1931333SM

1960246SM

1678412SM

1678240SM

1921971SM

1903645

6

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

3

1

2

2

1

1

1

3

1

6

3

1

1

8

1

2

5

2

1

5

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

BELT

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER

WASHER

SPACER

BUSHING

ARM ASSY., Clutch

WASHER, 5/16

PULLEY, Idler

STOP, Belt (Early Models)

STOP, Belt (Later Models)

NUT, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

PULLEY ASSY., P.T.O.

WASHER, 3/8

GUIDE, Belt

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

ROD, PTO

NUT, Hex, Jam, 5/16-18

SPRING, PTO Rod

SPACER

BRACKET, Brake

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

SPACER

CLIP

ROD, Brake

PIN, Spring

ROD, Brake

SPRING

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 4-1/2

BRACE

SUPPORT, Idler

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691684 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 22-Jul-2021

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

28

29

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1678247

1960221SM

1921319SM

1960296SM

1923341SM

1918196SM

2105249SM

2176012SM

1678291

1678434SM

1929116

1678339

1917356SM

1917372SM

1678337SM

1921880SM

1916622SM

1931333SM

1960286SM

1678304SM

2821133SM

1702483SM

1685389SM

1930644SM

2176440SM

1678292SM

1917421SM

3

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

2

2

1

4

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

4

2

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

ARM ASSY.

PIN, Quick

WASHER, 1/4

PIN, Lift Cable

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 3/4

PIN, Quick

PIN, Hitch

PIN, Safety

SPACER, Rear

PIN

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 2

BRACKET, Lift

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

CHAIN, Lift

LOCKWASHER, Ext., 1/4

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/2-13 x 3-1/2

SPACER, Wheel

YOKE ASSY., Wheel

NUT, Hex Flange, Two-Way Lock, 1/2-13

BUSHING

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

SPACER, Front

NUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 22-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement