Simplicity Cavalier, 17.5TP Hydro and 33" Mower Deck Manual

Add to my manuals
37 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Cavalier, 17.5TP Hydro and 33

Mfg. No: 7800936-00

Cavalier, 17.5TP Hydro and 33" Mower

Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

1692125 - Cart, Dump (10 Cu. Ft.). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7600199 - Grass Catcher, Single. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7600192 - Grass Catcher, Twin. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1696324 - Cover, Tractor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7600071 - Cover, Tractor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7600197YP - Headlight Kit,. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 22-Jul-2021

33" Deck Assembly (7503216). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

33" Deck Group (7503214). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Console & Gas Tank Group (7503162). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Decals (7503188). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Electrical Group (7503195). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Engine Group (7503177). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Front Axle Group (7503117). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Guard Group (7503142). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Hydro Drive Group (7503078a). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Lift Group (7502924). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Main Frame Group (7503164). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Seat Group (7503083). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Spindle & Housing Assembly (7503072). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Steering Tower Group (7503184). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Wheel Group (7503138). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 22-Jul-2021

0680

0690

0720

0730

0740

0760

0770

0370

0380

0560

0610

0620

0630

0640

0650

0080

0100

0120

0160

0230

0270

0300

0360

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

7010740YP

7010935SM

7012670YP

7014304YP

7014314YP

7015290YP

7018781YP

7032027SM

7035378YP

7036521YP

706001

7074467SM

7090509YP

703409

71067MA

7091939YP

331613MA

703823

7014302YP

7106120YP

703127

7019523BZYP 1

7301280BMYP 1

703955

1

1

3

6

1

2

2

1

2

12

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

3

1

7503086YP

1687753YP

B4300GS

7090491YP

1

1

1

2

2

RING, 2 External Retaining

WASHER, .77 x 1.13 x .06, Flat

RING, 2 ID x 3/4 High, Tolerance

PIN, 1/4 x 1-5/8 Clevis

SPACER, .31 I.D. x .39 O.D. x 1 Nylon

HUB, Pulley, PM

PULLEY, Deck Spindle, 6.95 OD

WASHER, 49/64x1-1/2x.06, Flat

DRUM, Brake Spindle (3" OD, 1.6" Tall)

SPRING, Extension, 4 x 1/2 Diameter

WELDMENT, Idler Arm, RER

NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Jam, GR 8

WASHER, 1/2 Internal Tooth Lock, BZ

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

WASHER, 1/4, Flat, GR5 Zinc/Clear

NUT, 1/2-20 Hex, GR 5 ZP

PIN, 3/32 X 3/4, GR5, Cotter, Zinc/Clear

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Flange lock, GR 5, YZ

EYE-BOLT, 1/4-20 x 2-7/8 ZP

BLADE, 33" (With Air Lift Holes)

BRACKET, Blade Engagement Cable

BOLT, 3/8-16X0.75, Serrated Flange

NUT, 3/8-16, Flanged Lock, GR5

WASHER, .406

ASSEMBLY, Brake Band, RER, 10.12 X 1.25"

KIT, Deck, Mower 33, Orange (Includes decals)

SCREW, 1/4-20 X .500, Hex HD, Self-Tap, Zinc/Clear

SCREW, 1/2-20 x 1-1/4 Hex Head Cap, GR5

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 22-Jul-2021

0780

0790

0800

0820

0830

0840

0850

0910

0030

0600

0600-10

0600-20

0600-30

0600-40

0600-50

0760

0920

0930

0940

0960

0970

0980

0990

1000

1060

1080

7105326YP

7105871YP

704005

7103309YP

7105346YP

7105689YP

7105870YP

7018574SM

7032111YP

703893

7106209YP

703590

71046MA

703115

703350

7105733YP

7301363BMYP 1

703408 3

7105982YP

703185

1

1

703297

7106072YP

703054

703355

2

1

1

1

5

1

2

3

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

7106057YP

7091945YP Not F 1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

CHUTE, Side Discharge, 28"/33"

ASSEMBLY, Mulching Cover, RER, 33"

NUT, 1/4", Push, Zinc/Clear

SPRING, Torsion, Rear Door (Not Shown)

HINGE, Chute, RER, 28/33 (Not Shown)

ROD, Chute .25 OD, 17.62 Long (Not Shown)

COVER, Mulching, RER, 33"

IDLER, Flat, 4 1/8

RESTRICTOR, Belt, 2.18" w/Lock Tab

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16

V-BELT, 33" Deck, Hydro Drive (HA 52.18" EL)

WASHER, .406

NUT, 3/8-16, Nylock, GR5, Zinc/Clear

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

WASHER, 5/16, Flat SAE, Zinc/Clear

ROD, Front Deck Hangar, .38 Dia. X 9.16 Long

PLATE, 33" Deck Hinge Support

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 7/8 Hex Head Cap, GR 5, Zinc/Clear

CABLE, Brake, 37.4 OPC

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8

PIN, 3/8 Cotter Self Locking, Zinc/Clear

ROD, Rear Deck Lift, 5.5 Long, 3/8-16 Threads

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 22-Jul-2021

0150

0160

0190

0210

0220

0230

0010

0030

0040

0060

0070

0100

0110

0120

QTY DESCRIPTION

7301327CYP

706328

1751942YP

706137

7301342BMYP 1

703447 4

7301262BMYP 1

703297 2

1

1

1

1

7105766YP

703409

703953

703446

703185

706334

4

2

1

8

2

1

CONSOLE, Seat/Controls - Hydro, Orange

DECAL, Fuel Gauge, EURO RER

CAP FUEL, Vented

ASSEMBLY, Fuel Tank, W/Gauge, EURO

BRACKET, Fuel Tank Mounting

BOLT, 5/16-18 X .625, Carriage, GR5, Zinc/Clear

PLATE, HOC Detent

RETAINER, 5/16 X .625, Push Nut, GR 5, Zinc/Clear

CUP HOLDER

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

SCREW, Torx Pan Head Self-Tapping, 1/4-20 X 5/8,

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1.25, Carriage, GR5, Zinc/Clear

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

BRACKET, Seat Pivot Support

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 22-Jul-2021

0060

0140

0150

0200

0210

0220

0300

0310

0320

0330

0340

7106100YP

706110

7105770YP

7105775YP

7101940YP

706111

7105924YP

1755713YP

7106009YP

1755725YP

706112

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

3

2

DECAL, Fuel Gauge, EURO RER

DECAL, Warning Panel (Symbols, 3.625" X 11.5")

DECAL, Engine Speed

DECAL, HOC

DECAL, Weight Limitation

DECAL, Discharge Safety

DECAL, Hydro RER Roll Release

DECAL, Mower Width 33" / 84CM

DECAL, Simplicity Icon

DECAL, Simplicity Logo, Silver

LABEL, Solely For Export - Exempt US Emissions

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 22-Jul-2021

0030

0060

0270

0300

0310

0320

0330

0340

0350

0360

0370

0380

0390

0390-10

0530

0540

0550

0060-10

0060-20

0090

0090-10

0100

0110

0120

0150

0160

0180

0190

0200

0210

0220

0260

0260-10

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

7023355YP

7600188YP

7900056YP

703917

7106169YP

7106172YP

1726556SM

1726557SM

1751449YP

7100636SM

1755381YP

7105788YP

2860750SM

1716549SM

1732004SM

7105082YP

706331

7023653YP

7105697YP

7023354YP

1665872SM

703054

703586

706332

1

1

SWITCH, DPDT NO/NC

BATTERY, 12V 20HR: 190CCA, Sealed (3.9" W, 5.9" L, 4 to 4.7" H)(Includes

Cable Attachment Hdwe.)

BOLT, #10-24 X 3/4, Carriage, GR2, YZ (Not Shown)

NUT, #10-24, Hex Flanged Whiz Lock, ZC (Not Shown)

SWITCH, Ignition, 3 Position (Delta)(Without Key)

KEY, Ignition Switch - Pack of 2, CE/CAN

SWITCH, Reverse Mow Option Module (Without Key)

KEY, RMO Module (Yellow)

SWITCH, Plunger, Snap In (NO/NC/NC)

CABLE, Battery, 8 Gauge, Black, 20, 1/4 & 5/16 Terminals

SOLENOID, 12V, L-Bracket, 2-Spade

BRACE, Battery

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Lock, Keps, YZ

CABLE, Battery Positive, Red (#6 x 10" Long, 1/4" & 5/16" Ring Terminals)

SWITCH, Push Button, (NO, Black)

BOOT, Insulator

WIRE HARNESS, Main, 14, 15.5HP/17.5HP

FUSE, 20 Amp

HARNESS, Blade Engage, 41" or SWITCH, Seat, Push Button (NC)

STRAP, Rubber Battery, .19 SQ, 7.88 OD, Black

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8

TIE, 7, Self Locking

WIRE HARNESS, Clutch Switch Pig Tail

704060 Not F 2

1

SCREW, 10-24 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap, Torx, ZC/CL

WIRE TIE, 5.5" L

1730268SM

7106051YP

7105923YP

1

1

1

CLIP, Hose, .50" Dia. Push In, Black Plastic

WIRE, RER Head Light Ground

ASSEMBLY, Head Light (includes Lamp, 12V, 25-30 Lumen LED)

----1 * LAMP, 12VAC 25-30 Lumen LED (1156 Socket, Type T25-BA15S)(Not Shown)

703338

703332

703954

2

2

2

SCREW, Hex Head Cap, 1/4-20 X 5/8, GR5

WASHER, Flat, 1/4

NUT, Centerlock, 1/4-20, GR5

Note:* See your local hardware store for replacement bulbs.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 22-Jul-2021

0220

0230

0240

0250

0260

0270

0280

0290

0010

0020

0060

0120

0140

0150

0170

0210

0300

0320

0330

0390

0460

0500

0510

0530

QTY DESCRIPTION

703890

703297

791850

703350

7090913SM

703331

7091513YP

704056

703298

7105872YP

721153MA

7105938

7106040BMYP 1

703116 4

704053

704007

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

4

2

4

1

4

720205

7027972SM

7106008YP

7200116YP

31R777-0009-B1 1

690367 4

795036

706336

1

1

1

1

1

1

KEY, 1/4 Square x 2 Long

RETAINER, 5/16 X .625, Push Nut, GR 5, Zinc/Clear

CLAMP, Hose

WASHER, 5/16, Flat SAE, Zinc/Clear

SCREW, 10-24 x 1/2 Hex Washer Self-Tap, Torx, Zinc/Clear

NUT, 5/16-24, Hex, GR5, Zinc/Clear

SCREW, 5/16-24 X 1.75, Hex Head Cap, GR5, Zinc/Clear

SCREW, 5/16-24 X 2, Hex Head Cap, GR5, Zinc/Clear

WASHER, 5/16

ASSEMBLY, Throttle Control, 27.6 Long, 1.6 Throw

SPACER, Engine, 1.015 ID, 1.77 OD, .340 Thick

PULLEY, Double Stack 4 & 4.5 OD, 1 ID, 3.255 Tall

GUIDE, Belt, 1/4 Wire, 1 X 4 ID, 3.55 Tall, 7.66 Mount

WASHER, .32 X .58 X .08, Split Lock, YZ

WASHER, .468 ID X 1.5 OD X .19 THK, Special, Zinc/Clear

WASHER, 7/16, Split-Lock, Zinc/Clear

BOLT, 7/16-20 X 1.5, Hex Patch Lock, G5, ZP

ASSEMBLY, Oil Drain Valve, 2.775 Long

KNOB, Molded Paddle, Black

HOSE, Fuel, Low Perm, 1/4" ID X 14" or * ENGINE, B&S Intek, SER 4175, Mod. #31R777-0009-B1

* SCREW, #8-18X.53, Tapping Washer HD, B&S

DEFLECTOR, Muffler

GUARD, Muffler

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Purchase engine parts from engine manufacture dealer.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 22-Jul-2021

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

0330

0340

0350

1100

0170

0190

0200

0210

0230

0240

0250

0260

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

703893

1716654SM

1738193YP

1935048SM

2860646SM

2860744SM

7026595YP

7105142YP

7105857YP

7301259YP

7301282YP

7301283YP

7301317YP

7301351YP

7400323YP

703297

703133 2

7400335BMYP 2

7301337BMYP 1

7301338BMYP 1

7010935SM

2176440SM

7105916YP

7105148YP

703331

1

1

2

4

4

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

3

5

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16

BOLT, 5/16-18 X .75, .50 Shoulder G5 YEL

SPACER, .641 ID X.980 0D X 2.0 Long

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Two-Way Lk Ga

NUT, 5/8-11, Hex Flange Two Way Lock, Yellow

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/8-11 x 3 1/4

SPACER, .495 OD X .390 ID X 2.038 Long

PEDAL, Brake

PLATE, Rack Guide

BRACKET, Rear Axle

BRACKET, Front Axle

RACK, Steering

BRACKET, Brake Pedal

PLATE, Park Brake

WELDMENT, Axle

RETAINER, 5/16, GR5 Zinc/Clear

SCREW, 3/8-16 X 2.750, Hex Head Cap, GR5, Zinc/Clear

WELDMENT, RER Hydro Spindle

ARM, RH Steering

ARM, LH Steering

703185

703410

703409

703879

704287

1727261SM

1

4

2

4

2

2

1

LINK, Drag 10 Lg, 90° X 5/16-24 Ball Joints, LH

LINK, Shift, 10 Lg, 90° X 5/16-24 Ball Joints, RH

NUT, 5/16-24, Hex, GR5, Zinc/Clear

WASHER, .32 X .58 X .08, Split Lock, YZ

STUD, 3/8-16 X 2.625, Special Shoulder, GR5

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

BOLT, Serrated Flange, 5/16-18 X 1.0

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

BOLT, Carriage 3/8-16X1-3/4 GR5 YZ

CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4

PEDAL, Brake Rubber

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 22-Jul-2021

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0090

706115

706116

703949

703823

703409

703297

7024998YP

706118

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

COVER, Bottom

GUARD, Frame, L.H.

SCREW, Washer, 5/16-18 x 5/8

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

RETAINER, 5/16

PLUG, 1 Hole

PLUG, Hole, 1.093/1.125

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 22-Jul-2021

0510

0540

0570

0580

0600

0610

0410

0430

0440

0450

0460

0470

0480

0500

0100

0130

0300

0320

0350

0360

0370

0390

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0080

0090

QTY DESCRIPTION

1727259SM

1721675SM

1960586SM 4

7105754BMYP 1

1

1

7301357BMYP 1

7301359BMYP 1

703333

703183

1

1

704206

703867

703185

703590

7090981YP

703407

1722460SM

009X67MA

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

885076YP

1935048SM

1960339SM

7105648YP

7105664YP

7105749YP

7105753YP 1

7301335BMYP 1

7301354YP

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

703409

703183

7091594SM

4

2

3

PAD, Reverse Foot Pedal, Black Rubber

PAD, Forward Foot Pedal, Black Rubber

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, Black

PEDAL, FWD/REV, RER Hydro

BRACKET, FWD/REV Pivot

BRACKET, Reverse Pedal

NUT, 3/8-16, Flanged Lock, GR5

WASHER, .922 X .065 X .065, Flat, Zinc/Clear

BOLT, 3/8-16 X .925 DIA, Shoulder, GR2, Zinc/Clear

SCREW, 5/16-18 X 2.0, Hex Head Cap, GR 5, Zinc/Clear

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

WASHER, .406

SCREW, 10-32 x 1/4 Hex Washer Self-Tap, BZ

SCREW, 3/8-16 X 1.0, Hex Head Cap, GR5, Zinc/Clear

HAIRPIN, Quick, .080 Wire, 1.19LG, Zinc/Clear

BOLT, 5/16-18, .499 OD .246 LG Shoulder

ADJUSTING NUT, 7/16-14, .313 X .32 Shoulder, .156 Pin Hole, Zinc/Clear

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Two-Way Lk Ga

NUT, 3/8-16, Hex Flanged Center Lock, Black

ROD, Roll Release, Hydro, RER

ROD, Drive or Reproduction

ROD, Drive, For/Rev, 30.91" Long

BRACKET, Brake Lever

BRACKET, Switch Actuator

WELDMENT, For/Rev Cross Over

BRACKET, Hydro Torque Strap, RER

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

WASHER, .922 X .065 X .065, Flat, Zinc/Clear

COTTER PIN, Self Locking, For 1/2" Dia. Pin w/1/16" Hole, YZ

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 22-Jul-2021

0180

0190

0200

0210

0250

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

0320

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0150

0160

0170

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

7010935SM

7011231SM

7015447YP

7016122YP

7031838YP

7031855YP

7032243YP

7046163YP

703590

7090361YP

703930

703901

7091198SM

703300

001X20MA

703958

0011X3MA

703336

7090391SM

703331

7301328YP

7301329YP

7400324YP

7400328YP

1716654SM

1960103SM

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

WASHER, .77 x 1.13 x .06, Flat

SWIVEL, 3/8 w/thru hole, Special

ECCENTRIC, Leveling

ROD, Leveling (3/4-24 thread)

BRACE, Top Rail

GUIDE, Belt

ANCHOR

SPRING, Assist

WASHER, .406

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Washer Self-Tap, BP

WASHER, 3/8 Internal Tooth Lock, BZ

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Nyloc ZP

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 5/8 Hex Washer Self-Tap, BP

PIN, Hair, 3/32 x 1 5/8

CAPSCREW, 3/8-24 x 1, Hex Head, Zinc

PIN, 1/8 X 0.75, Cotter, Zinc/Clear

E-RING, .750D x .050T

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 3/4 Hex Head Cap, GR 5

WASHER, 5/16, Internal Lock, Zinc/Clear

NUT, 5/16-24, Hex, GR5, Zinc/Clear

WELDMENT, Rear Lift Arm, RER-RE

WELDMENT, Front Lift Arm, Adjustable

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 0.75, .50 Shoulder, G5 YZ

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Two-Way Lk Ga

PLATE, Brake OPC

WASHER, 3/8"

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 22-Jul-2021

0990

1000

1010

1060

1090

1110

1150

1160

1190

1200

1220

1230

1240

1250

1260-10

1260-20

0560

0700

0850

0890

0900

0920

0960

0980

0050

0080

0110

0270

0340

0360

0460

0550

1260-30

1260-40

1260-50

1260-60

1290

1340

1410

1420

1440

1450

1460

1520

1530-10

1530-20

1530-30

1530-40

1550

1560

1580

1

7301336BMYP 2

7301346BMYP 1

7301400BMYP 1

7301341BMYP 1

1728000SM 1

1931352SM

703158

1

1

7106207YP

1732426SM

703233

703164

7105736YP

1729007SM

1960071SM

703589

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

703893

704205

7106025YP

703960

7301367BMYP 1

7091267SM 1

7013885YP

1716654SM

704067 3

1

1

1

1

1

1

7301222BMYP 1

703185 21

703949

703839

21

2

703115

703332

1

2

7105822BMYP 1

703297 10

7301330BMYP 1

703590 3

703300

7301306CYP

3

1

7301309CYP

7301248CYP

7301297CYP 1

7301401BMYP 1

1

1

7301349BMYP 1

7301353BMYP 1

7301379BMYP 1

703217 1

702315

721293

703841

1960339SM

7105735YP

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

BRACKET, Console Support

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

SCREW, 5/16-18 X .625, Hex Washer Head, Thread Roll, Zinc/Clear

BOLT, 5/16-18 X .750, Hex Washer Head Shoulder, Zinc/Clear

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

WASHER, Flat, 1/4

ROD, Deck Lift, RER

RETAINER, 5/16, GR5 Zinc/Clear

BRACKET, Seat Hinge Support

WASHER, .406

PIN, Hair, 3/32 x 1 5/8

PLATE, Hydro Side, RH, Orange

PLATE, Hydro Side, LH, Orange

MAIN FRAME, Hydro, RER Orange

PLATE, Rear Hitch, Orange

BRACKET, Brake/De-Clutch Pivot Anchor

BRACE, Frame, RER

BRACKET, RMO Switch

BRACKET, Hydro Park Brake Switch

SCREW, 5/16-18 X1.50, Hex Head Cap, Full Thread, GR5, ZC/CL

BOLT, 1/4-20 X .625, Carriage, Zinc/Clear

NUT, 3/8-16, Hex Flanged Center Lock, Black

LINKAGE, 3/8 Deck Rod

KNOB, HOC/Speed Selector, 1/2 Hole

SPRING, 26.06 Long, 29 Coil, RER Hydro Brake

BRACKET, Rear Deck Lift

BRACKET, Forward/Reverse Pivot

BRACKET, Brake/De-Clutch Pivot

BRACKET, Idler

PULLEY, Idler, 3-1/8 OD, 3/8 ID

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

NUT, 3/8-16, Hex Flange, ESNA, Zinc/Clear

V-BELT, Hydro Drive, RER (38.24" EL, HA Section)

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x .13/16, 1/2 Thread Length

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5, Zinc/Clear

NUT, 5/16-18, Hex Center Lock, GRB, Zinc/Clear

SWIVEL, .390 Dia., Thru Hole

SPACER, .387 I.D. x 1.50 O.D. x 1.04 Long (Powdered Metal) Yellow

WASHER, 3/8 x 1-1/4 x 1/4, Black

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 2, Hex Head, GR5, Zinc/Clear

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16

WASHER, .507 ID X .708 OD X .020 Thk, Shim Plain

ROLLER, .265 X 1.312 X .344

BOLT, 10-24 X .750, Shoulder, GR8, Zinc/Clear

PLATE, Roller OPC

NUT, 10-24, Hex Center Lock, BZ

SPRING, Clutch / Brake

BOLT, 5/16-18 X .75, .50 Shoulder G5 YEL

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 22-Jul-2021

1590

1610

1620

1630

1640

1650

1670

1680

1800

1880

1890

7105667YP

7072495SM

7900020SM

703409

703446

703483

703117

703985

703054

706119

7106096YP

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

21

4

1

1

ROD, Clutch

SWIVEL, 3/8 W/ Thru Hole, YZ

CLIP, Harness, 5/8"

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1.25, Carriage, GR5, Zinc/Clear

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 Carriage, GR5, Zinc/Clear

NUT, 3/8-16, Nylock, GR5, Zinc/Clear

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2, Hex Washer Head Taptite, Blk

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8

PAD, Foot, LH, Mech/Hydro RER

PAD, Foot, RH, Hydro, RER

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 22-Jul-2021

0160

0170

0180

0190

0200

0210

0300

0020

0030

0050

0070

0100

0110

0130

0150

QTY DESCRIPTION

7301219BMYP 1

1704728SM 2

1709256SM

1731300SM

2

4

1751493YP

703355

1704724SM

703185

2

3

1

1

703115

703298

1930595SM

7106013YP

1752056YP

5023274SM

1754214YP

2

1

1

2

1

3

2

SUPPORT, Seat

SPRING, Compression, 19/32 x 2

WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1 1/4

SPACER, 0.32 ID x 1-1/2 OD x 3/10 THK Powdered Metal Yellow

ROD, Seat Pivot, .375 X 13.44 to .109 Hole

PIN, 3/8 Cotter Self Locking, Zinc/Clear

COVER, Spring 2" Id X 1-1/2", Black Vinyl

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

WASHER, 5/16

SCREW, Hex Cap Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5

SPRING, Compression, 4.57" Free Length

KNOB, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Two Prong

CAP, Vinyl, 1.375 X 1

SEAT, 11" High, 18.8" Wide

-(Black)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 22-Jul-2021

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

7010935SM

7012491SM

7013313SM

7014407SM

7031184YP

7044782YP

7090356YP

7200147YP

7400327YP

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

WASHER, .77 x 1.13 x .06, Flat

RING, 1.85, Internal Retaining

BEARING, Ball, 1.78 OD, .750 ID, .610 Wide

WASHER, Spindle, .75 ID, 1.75 OD, .28 Thick, PM

HOLDER, Blade, 3 Hole

SPACER, Blade Centering, .63 X 1.05 X .094

NUT, 5/8-18 Hex Center Lock Jam, GR5, ZP

SHAFT, Spindle, 9.737"

WELDMENT, Spindle Housing

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 22-Jul-2021

0190

0200

0210

0230

0240

0250

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

0320

0320-30

0110

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0170

0180

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0090

0360

0370

7301293BMYP 1

7105572YP 1

1729665SM

7105751YP

1

1

7106341YP

703151

7301375BMYP 1

7105731BMYP 1

1

1

7023657YP

7105654YP

7105745YP

7105566YP

703953

1725024SM

1960576SM

703580

1

1

8

1

1

1

1

1

706337

7091272YP

7105597YP

7301260CYP

703350

703409

703116

703465

7106027YP

2

2

2

4

2

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

SUPPORT, Steering Column

SHAFT, Steering

BUSHING, Steering, 3/4 ID

BEARING, Steering Shaft, 3/4 ID

SPRING, Conical Compression

WASHER, .766 ID X 1.06 OD X .07

BRACKET, Blade Engagement Handle

LEVER, PTO Engagement

GRIP, Handle, 3/8

ROD, Parking Brake

KNOB, Parking Brake

CABLE, Blade Engagement, 40.82"

SCREW, Torx Pan Head Self-Tapping, 1/4-20 X 5/8,

CAP, Steering Wheel

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/8-18

WASHER, 5/8

STEERING WHEEL, 13 DIA, 5.87 Deep Dish

FASTENER, 1/4 x 3/4 Ratchet

COVER, Steering Tower/Support

TOWER, Steering, Orange

7106051YP

7105923YP

-----

703447

7031965YP

1

1

1

1

2

2

WASHER, .32 X .58 X .08, Split Lock, YZ

NUT, 5/16-18, GRB, Zinc/Clear

BUSHING, PTO Lever, Plastic

PADDLE, PTO Lever

SCREW, 10-32 x 1/4 Hex Washer Self-Tap, BZ

WIRE, RER Head Light Ground

ASSEMBLY, Head Light

LAMP, 12VAC 25-30 Lumen LED (1156 Socket)

-(Not Shown)

BOLT, 5/16-18 X .625, Carriage, GR5, Zinc/Clear

WASHER, Thrust, 3/4

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800936-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 22-Jul-2021

0050

0050-10

0050-20

0050-30

0090

0110

0120

0130

0280

0290

0300

7106090YP

7012234SM

7011807YP

703957

7106092YP

720258

704204

7010935SM

094618MA

0011X3MA

722620

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

4

2

ASSEMBLY, Front Wheel, 13 X 5-6

VALVE, Stem & Cap

-(Not Shown)

BEARING, Ball, Flanged, 3/4 ID, 1-3/8 OD

-(Not Shown)

GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28X31/32 Zinc/Clear

-(Not Shown)

ASSEMBLY, Rear Wheel, 16 X 6.50-8, 2P K358

KEY, 3/16 Square x 2 Long

SPACER, Axle, .77 ID, 1.25 OD, 1.15 Long, Zinc/Clear

WASHER, .77 x 1.13 x .06, Flat

HUB CAP

E-RING, .750D-.050T

WASHER, .765 ID, 1.8 OD, .0598 Thk, Flat ZP

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 22-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement