Simplicity NZMJ23522KH, 52" 23 HP Kohler Mid Mount Z-Rider Series 2 Manual

Add to my manuals
57 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity NZMJ23522KH, 52

Mfg. No: 85677

NZMJ23522KH, 52" 23 HP Kohler Mid

Mount Z-Rider Series 2

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

52" CUTTING DECK ASSEMBLY PT.1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52" CUTTING DECK ASSEMBLY PT.2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

CASTER WHEEL ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

DECALS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

DECK SPINDLE ASSEMBLIES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

DRIVE TIRE & WHEEL ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS (except wiring). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

ENGINE SUB-ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

FRONT FRAME ASSEMBLY PT.1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

FRONT FRAME ASSEMBLY PT.2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY (Series 2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

HOSE ASSEMBLY (52" DECK) Series2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

HYDRO IDLER ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

HYDRO PUMP ASSEMBLIES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

HYDRO PUMP LINKAGE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

HYDRO RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

IDLER ASSEMBLIES (7058885). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

JOYSTICK CONTROL ASSEMBLY (L. H. Side). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

JOYSTICK CONTROL ASSEMBLY (R. H. Side). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42 or

44

PARKING BRAKE ASSEMBLY (Series 2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

46

REAR FRAME & TANK BRACKETS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

48

SEAT ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

50

WIRING HARNESS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52 Not F

54

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

56

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 22-Jul-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

QTY DESCRIPTION

7059374

5025013X16

7027327

5025013X8

5025096

7073142

7027344

7029264

7091640

5025038

7090543

7029355

5025056

7059107

7059108

7029263

7029258

7053562

1

2

4

2

4

2

2

2

6

4

2

2

6

6

2

3

1

2

WELDMENT, 52” Deck

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

WELDMENT Pivot Pin

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Nyloc (or 7091299)

ROLLER Low Density Polyethylene

WASHER, 5/8” Flat SAE

GAUGE WHEEL, Polyethylene

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1” Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX

SCREW, 1/2-13 x 2” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

BOLT, 1/2-13 x 3-3/4” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX NYLON LOCK

ASSEMBLY, Pusher Bar (Includes items 15-17)

WELDMENT, Pusher Bar

SLEEVE - Suspension

BUSHING - Suspension

ASSEMBLY, Chain & Eyebolt (see Front Frame Assy page)

-also shown on FRONT FRAME ASSY Pt. 2 page (item 63)

7075582

7075583

5025017X40

7036456

7091331

5025128

7074789 Not F 1

1

4

2

1

1

2

2

BRACKET, Front Deck Hanger R. H.

BRACKET, Front Deck Hanger L. H.

or Reproduction

SPACER, Gauge Wheel

WASHER, .406 x 1.50 x .120 Flat

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

WHEEL BRACKET Front Right

WHEEL BRACKET Front Left

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 22-Jul-2021

17

18

19

20

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16A

16B

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

7090361

7074571

7074552

5025013X8

7058885

7029266

7075083

7029278

7072915

7027950

7091313

7029277

5025096

7057960

7054011

7044806

-----

7300036

7091790

7100087

7400008

1

4

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

7

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

4

1

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap

BELT COVER, Left Hand

BELT COVER, Right Hand

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

ASSEMBLY, Idler (see breakdown on Idler Assy page)

*V-BELT, Secondary- 52” (HB Section, 116.30” effective length)

*BELT, Primary (HB Section, 91.30” effective length)

SPRING, Idler (1.17” O.D. x 7.5” long)

SPRING, Idler Primary (1.25” O.D. x 10” long)

SPRING, Chute

PIN, 3/32 x 1” Cotter

PIN, Chute Hinge

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

ASSEMBLY, Spindle (see breakdown on Deck Spindle Assy page)

ASSEMBLY, Center Spindle (see breakdown on Deck Spindle Assy page)

WELDMENT, 52” Chute Deflector (Series 1)

ASSY, Discharge Chute, 52” Deck (Series 2)(No Lonfer Available)

-incl. items 10, 11, 12, 17, 19 & 20

DEFLECTOR BOTTOM (52” Deck)

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” Square Neck Carriage, GR 5 or CHUTE, Rubber (52” Deck)

WELDMENT, 52” Discharge Chute

Not F

Reproduction

Note* Snapper part number stamped on belt

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 22-Jul-2021

6C

7

7A

7B

5C

6

6A

6B

7C

8

9

9A

10

11

4A

5

5A

5B

3

4

1

1A

2

2A

7058744

7075398

5025017X56

7092094

7091325

7035476

7075462

7053496

7075461

7026188

7072795

7075335

7075460

7078276

7078285

7074791 Not F

7075463

1

1

7078275 1

1

7078277

7028722

7076998

7012700

7012234

7075883

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

WELDMENT, Caster Yoke

-used on 52” Deck Model only

WELDMENT, Caster Yoke, 7-1/4” Wide

-used on 61” Deck Model only

BOLT, HEX, 1/2-13 X 7, GD 8, YZ

-used on 52” Deck Model only

SCREW, 1/2-13 x 9-1/2” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

-used on 61” Deck Model only

NUT,1/2-13 Nyloc

SPACER, Bearing, 5.29” Long

-used on 52” Deck Model only

SPACER, Bearing, 7.29” Long

-used on 61” Deck Model only

ASSY, Tire & Wheel (Incl. items 6 thru 11)

-used on 52” Deck Model only (Series 1)

ASSY, Tire & Wheel (Incl. items 6A, 7A, 8, 9A, 10 & 11)

-used on 61” Deck Model only (Series 1)

ASSY, Tire & Wheel (Incl. items 6B, 7B, 8, 9, 10 & 11)

-used on 52” Deck Model only (Series 2)

ASSY, Tire & Wheel (Incl. items 6C, 7C, 8, 9, 10 & 11)

-used on 61” Deck Model only (Series 2)

WELDMENT, Wheel Hub & Rim (Grey)

-used on 52” Deck Model only (Series 1)

1

1 WELDMENT, Wheel Hub & Rim (Grey)

-used on 52” Deck Model only (Series 2)

WELDMENT, Wheel Hub & Rim (Grey)

-used on 61” Deck Model only (Series 2)

TIRE, 13 x 5.06 4 Ply Slick

-used on 52” Deck Model only (Series 1)

TIRE, 13 x 6.5-6 4 Ply Slick

-used on 61” Deck Model only (Series 1)

TIRE, 13 x 5.00-6 4 Ply Smooth TL

-used on 52” Deck Model only (Series 2)

TIRE, 13 x 6.5-6 4 Ply Smooth TL

-used on 61” Deck Model only (Series 2)

BEARING, .750 Heim

FITTING, Lube

FITTING, Lube, 1/4-28 Thread

-used on 61” Deck Model only (Series 1)

VALVE STEM, Air

SPACER

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 22-Jul-2021

9

10

11

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

8

7074676

7074801

7074804

7075086

7075046

7090361

7091240

7090376

7075132

7072684

7074796

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

9

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

CONTROL PANEL

CONTROL LEVER, Throttle/Choke

CONTROL CABLE, Throttle

STRAP, Tether

CONTROL CABLE, Choke

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap

SCREW, #10-32 x 5/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap

-Note: These items are also shown on the Electrical Components page.

NUT, #10-32 Nyloc

-Note: These items are also shown on the Electrical Components page.

SWITCH, PTO, Yellow

-Note: These items are also shown on the Electrical Components page.

SWITCH, Ignition

-Note: These items are also shown on the Electrical Components page.

HOUR METER w/Flash Alerts

-Note: These items are also shown on the Electrical Components page.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 22-Jul-2021

10

11

12

13

7

8

9

14

15

16

17

4

5

6

3

3

1

2

7074862

7013010

7071916

7075760

7075433

7075296

7075756

7073596

7075743

7075040

7075747

7075640

7027733

7073647

7045108

7075641

7075566

7075567

Not F

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

DECAL, Snapper Pro

DECAL, Warning (CPSC Cut-Finger)

DECAL, SNAPPER (14.56” long)

DECAL, SNAPPER (8.0” long)

DECAL, Oil Reservoir Overfill Warning

DECAL, Caution (Spring Mechanism)

DECAL, Control Panel

-replaces 7075041

DECAL, Danger (High Speed Rotating Parts)

DECAL, Fuse

DECAL, Park Brake

DECAL, Detent

DECAL, 23HP Kohler Engine

DECAL, Ear Protection

DECAL, Danger, Guard/Catcher

DECAL, Tank Selector

DECAL, Lever Control

DECAL, 52” Deck (silver)

DECAL, 61” Deck (silver) or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 22-Jul-2021

13

14

14

15

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

15

16

17

18

19

20

7054011

7029254

7029274

7029384

7029422

7058237

7029302

7029275

7059311

7029271

7029245

5025096

7016440

7075076

7029250

7075751

7075770

7063234

7063237

7029270

7063238

7013370

1

1

1

1

1

6

1

4

3

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

6

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

SUB-ASSEMBLY, Spindle (Incl.the 8 items below)

SPACER, Bearing

*RING, Spindle Retaining

VENT, Spindle (Alemite # 321839)

BALL BEARING (2 per item 1, sub-assembly)

ASSEMBLY, Spindle Housing (includes items 4 & 8)

BOLT, Ribbed (3/8-16 x 1-1/4” Thread) (6 per item 1, sub-assembly)

FITTING, Lube (1/4-28 Special Thread Forming)

-(Alemite #3038-B)

SHAFT, Spindle

SPACER, Blade

PULLEY, 5.75” Diameter

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK (6 per spindle assembly)

WASHER, Beveled

PULLEY, Driven (52” Deck only)

PULLEY, Driven (61” Deck only)

BLADE, 18” Commercial w/Extra Cut (52” Deck only)

-(replaces 7029246)

BLADE, 21” (61” Deck only)

-(was 7017081) or

BOLT, 5/8-11 x 7-1/2” Hex, Grade 5

NUT, 5/8-11 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5

WASHER, Spindle

*SEAL, Nylos

*WASHER

Not F

Reproduction

Note* For Bearing Pre-Seal Kit (63240) installation, discard 3 & replace with 19 & 20.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 22-Jul-2021

1A

1B

1C

2A

2B

3A

4

5

3B

3C

6

6

7

8

9

7059161

7072796

7072797

7074157

7100296

7075336

7100295

7100297

7012234

7092073

7074179

7071819

7091793

7013861

7091828

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

--

--

--

--

--

--

10

2

--

--

--

ASSEMBLY, Rear Tire & Rim (Incl. Items 2A, 3A & 4)

-used on Series 1 Models

ASSEMBLY, 23” Rear Tire & Rim (Incl. Items 2B, 3B & 4)

-used on 52”, Series 2

ASSEMBLY, 24” Rear Tire & Rim (Incl. Items 2B, 3C & 4)

-used on 61”, Series 2

TIRE, 23 x 10.5 - 12 NHS 4PR Kenda “Super Turf” 4 Ply

TIRE, 23 x 10.5 - 12 NHS 4PR TMSTR TL (Carlisle)

RIM, 12” Diameter x 7.00”

RIM, 12” Diameter x 7.00”

RIM, 12” Diameter x 8.50”

VALVE, Air

NUT, 1/2-20NF Lug

DRUM, Brake (Hayes)

-used on Series 1 Models

DRUM, Brake (Ausco)

-used on Series 2 Models

PIN, 9/64 x 1-1/2” Cotter

-included as part of wheel motor

KEY, #11 Woodruff

-included as part of wheel motor

NUT, 3/4-20 Slotted Hex

-included as part of wheel motor or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 22-Jul-2021

7

8

9

10

15

16

17

11

12

13

14

--

4

1

2

5

6

7072684

7015861

7073406

7022886

7023354

7035638

7090741

7075132

7074796

7075911

7090072

7091294

7090372

7074809

7091240

7090376

7012080

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

4

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

SWITCH, Ignition

CLIP, Harness

KEY SET (not shown)

SWITCH, DP NO/NC Snap-In

SWITCH, Seat, NC

-shown also on Seat Assembly page

CLIP, Open J 3/8 Cushioned

-shown on Rear Frame & Tank Bracket page & Seat Assembly page

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8” Hex Head w/loose captured washer

SWITCH, PTO, Yellow

HOUR METER w/2 Flash Alerts

-Sendec Corp. Model No. 804-204

BATTERY, 12V - Wet, 11 Plate 375CCA

-7075911 replaces 7035610

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

WASHER, 9/32 I.D. x 5/8” O.D. Flat

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock, GR 5 or B

BRACKET, Battery Hold-Down

SCREW, #10-32 x 5/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap

NUT, #10-32 Hex Nyloc

15 CABLE TIE, 7” long or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 22-Jul-2021

7A

7B

7C

8

2

3

1

1

4

5

6A

6B

8

9

10

11

12

13

14A

14B

20B

21

22

23

24

25

15

16

17

18

19

20A

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

-----

7091540

7013847

7091706

7027972

7012757

7013250

7059099

7075625

7071828

7075081

7075672

7025071

7090188

7075734

7091581

7092044

7091315

5

1

1

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

4

2

2

** ENGINE, 23HP Kohler (Model CV730S, Spec. PS-CV730-0022)

** ENGINE, 25HP Kohler (Model CV730S, Spec. PS-CV730-0023)

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

RETAINER, 3/8” Bolt

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Top Lock, GR B

ASSEMBLY, Oil Valve

KEY, 1/4” Square x 1-1/4” Long

-used on Series 1 Models

KEY, 1/4” Square x 1” Long

-used on Series 2 Models

PULLEY, Engine, Hydro Drive

-used on NZMJ23521KH Model

PULLEY, Engine, Hydro Drive

-used on NZMJ25611KH Model

PULLEY, Engine (Double)

-used on Series 2 Models

CLUTCH, Electric (Ogura GT-2)

-used on NZMJ23521KH Model

CLUTCH, Electric (Ogura GT-2.5)

-used on NZMJ25611KH & both Series 2 Models

WASHER, Rectangular Steel 7034448

7029704

5025011X10

7075082

7091301

1

1

1

1

1

BUMPER, Electric Clutch or BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 GD5 YZ

WASHER, .468 x 1.85 x .25 Flat

WASHER, 7/16” Split Lock

5025016X24 1 BOLT, 7/16-20 X 3" GD5

-used on Series 1 Models

7092071 Not F

7034829

7091640

1

1

2

SCREW, 7/16-20 x 2-1/2” Hex Head Cap, GR 5 (w/Nyloc Patch)

-used on Series 2 Models

BRACKET, Clutch

5025096 2

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1” Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

7017033 1 KEY, 1/4” Square x 2-1/4” Long

7011791

7075084

4

1

RETAINER, 5/16” Bolt

SPACER, Ogura Clutch

-used on Series 1 Models

SPACER, Clutch

-used on Series 2 Models

WASHER, 5/16” Flat

OUTLET, Muffler

SCREW, # 8-18 x 1/2” Hex Washer Head Self-Tap

NUT, M8 x 1.25 Hex

-used on NZMJ23522KH only (not shown)

WASHER, 5/16” Split Lock

-used on NZMJ23522KH only (not shown)

Note** See your local Kohler distributor for engine service parts.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 22-Jul-2021

26

27

28

36

37

38

39

40

41A

41B

32

33

34

35

29

30

31

42A

42B

3

4

1

2

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

21

22

23

24

25A

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

25B

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

7012313

7014669

7058901

7072450

7074531

7074532

7074533

7090209

7090555

7091067

7090122

7075330

7012117

7076986

7075027

7100221

7044821

-----

7074723

7058554

7029137

7092083

7090841

7074537

7090768

7091325

7073326

7041818

7044860

5025096

7035667

7074777

7074580

7058446

5025013X20

7074657

7091640

7074716

7010935

7010746

7074776 Not F

7300100

1

1

2

4

1

2

3

1

2

1

1

1

1

5

1

1

1

1

2

3

12

12

2

2

2

2

WELDMENT, Front Frame

GROUP, Front Wheel (see Caster Wheel Assembly Page)

GREASE SEAL

BEARING, Tapered Roller

-comprised of 7074706 (tapered roller brg.) and 7074707 (inner race)

SPACER, Jackstaff

CASTLE NUT, 1-1/ UNF, GR B

ROLL PIN, 3/16 x 1-1/2”

CAP, Dust

BOLT, 1/2-13 x 1-1/2” Square Neck Carriag, GR 5

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex Nyloc

BUSHING, Teflon

PAD, Floor Pan

EYEBOLT, 3/8-16 x 3”

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

SPRING, Extension, Lift Assist

SPACER, Lift Adjust (1.08” Long)

SPACER, Lift Adjust (1.43” Long)

WELDMENT, Height Adjust

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

BRACKET, Deck Lift Detent or Reproduction

CLIP, Roll Pin, 1/2”

WASHER, .77 I.D. Flat

RING, 3/4” External Retaining

7075028

7100128

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

FLOORPAN

-used on Series 1

FLOORPAN

-used on Series 2

ASSY, Deck Lift Handle (Incl. items 27 thru 38)

RING, .375” Diameter External Retaining

LUBE FITTING, 3/16” (or 7076998, 1/4-28 Straight Lube Fitting)

-or 7076998, 1/4-28 Straight Lube Fitting

WELDMENT, Deck Lift Handle

SPRING, Neutral Return

BRACKET, Handle Support

ROD, Latch

STOP, Latch

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1” Hex Head Cap, GR 2

PIN, 3/32 x 1/2” Cotter

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Center Lock

WASHER, 3/8” Flat SAE

COVER, Plastic

BUSHING, 3/8” Plastic

ROLLPIN,1/8 x 7/8”

MAT, Footpan (22-11/16” long)

MAT, Foot Pan (24-9/16” long)

-used on Series 2

MAT, Foot Pan

-used on Series 1

MAT, Foot Pan

-used on Series 2

23

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 22-Jul-2021

3

4

1

2

5

6

7A

7B

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

24

25

26

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

QTY DESCRIPTION

7091544

7091803

7091516

7012802

7090543

7053562

7059173

-----

7090848

7058182

7058148

5025332

7044858

7091303

7044870

7043803

7090188

5025057

7058181

7074579

7091587

7074698

7075783

7075782 Not F

1

1

7090509

2

1

5104262 1

6

2

3

3

12

1

4

2

1

1

4

4

6

1

2

2

1

4

1

5

2

1

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex Flange GR 5

KEY, 3/16” Square x 1-1/2”

PIN, 5/32 x 1” Cotter

PIN, 1/2 x 1-1/8” Clevis

SCREW, 1/2-13 x 2” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

ASSEMBLY, Chain & Eyebolt

-(used on 52” Deck Model only)

CHAIN, 3 Links

-(qty. 2 on 52” Deck; qty. 4 on 61” Deck (series 1))

NLA - ASSEMBLY, Rear Linkage (incl. items 22 thru 25)

-(used on 61” Deck (series 2))

SET SCREW, 5/16-18 Square Head Cup Point

WELDMENT, Bellcrank Lift

WELDMENT, Rear Lift

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX SIDE LOCK

SWIVEL, Timing Rod (1/2-13 External Thread)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1” Short Neck Carriage, GR 5

SHIM PLATE

BRACKET, Deck Support

WASHER, 5/16” Flat

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLON LOCK

WELDMENT, Front Deck Lift or Reproduction

WASHER, .531 I.D. Flat

LINK, Front

ROD LINK (1/2-13 thread)

ROD SWIVEL (1/2-13 thread)

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX

WASHER, 1/2” Internal Tooth Lock

PEDAL, Rubber

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 22-Jul-2021

1

2

7

8

9

10

5

6

3

4

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

19

20

21

22

23

27

28

29

--

24

25

26

7024669

7100217

7046326

7074835

7046804

7012337

7078165

7011247

7100211

7075135

7092089

7090250

7091294

7027223

7090825

7092088

7090188

5025057

7091640

5025096

5025125

7035638

7091909 Not F

7044681

2

1

7074687 2

7074689 1

6

1

7074688

7075717

7012222

7012080

6

5

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

6

12

10

10

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

ASSEMBLY, LH Fuel Tank

-includes: tank (7042924) plus items 3, 6, 7, 8 & 10

ASSEMBLY, RH Fuel Tank

-includes: tank (7042925) plus items 3, 6, 7, 9 & 10

ASSEMBLY, Fuel Pickup

ELBOW, 90 Degree

TUBE, Pickup

GROMMET, Tube

-Dapco p/n 10672

GAGE, Fuel

GROMMET, Gage

LID, Fuel Tank

CAP, 3-1/2” Fuel

-Kelch p/n 201906

SCREW, 7/16-14 x 2” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

WASHER, 1/2” Flat SAE

WASHER, 1/4” Flat

WASHER, 1/4” Split Lock

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

WASHER, 5/16” Flat

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

NUT, 7/16-14 HEX NYLON LOCK

CLIP, Open 3/8” Cushioned

WELL-NUT, 1/4-20 x 53/64

-also shown on SEAT ASSEMBLY page

ASSEMBLY, 3-Way Fuel Valve

MOUNT, Auxiliary Fuel Valve

HOSE, 1/4” I.D. x 1'-8” Long Fuel (L.H.)

HOSE, 1/4” I.D. x 3'-7.5” Long Fuel (R.H.)

HOSE, 1/4” I.D. x 1'-9” Long Fuel

CLAMP, Fuel Hose

CABLE TIE, 7” Long (not shown)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 22-Jul-2021

3

4

1

2

5A

5B

18

19

20

21

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

8

9

6

7

22

23

24

25

26

27

QTY DESCRIPTION

5023096

7075919

1719168YP

7090361

7075637

7075638

7092087

7091322

5025038

7073996

7090768

7091325

7059091

7075058

7075059

7075049

7090297

7075051

7041247

7075052

7075053

7075054

2

4

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

2

6

6

8

2

8

8

FILTER HEAD

BRACKET, Filter

FILTER, OIL

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap

MOTOR, Hydraulic, Left Hand

-Includes Castle Nut & #502 Woodruff Key, 5/16 x 1”

MOTOR, Hydraulic, Right Hand

-Includes Castle Nut & #502 Woodruff Key, 5/16 x 1”

BOLT, 1/2-13 x 6” Hex Head Cap GR 5

WASHER, 1/2” Split Lock

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX

MOUNTING PLATE, Hydro Motor

BOLT, 1/2-13 x 1-1/2” Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

NUT, 1/2-13 Hex Nyloc

WELDMENT, Rear Crossbrace

CONNECTOR, Straight Hydraulic (Parker # 8-10 F5OLO-S)

CONNECTOR, 90-Degree Hydraulic (Parker # 8-10 C5OLO-S)

HOSE, 13-3/4” Hydraulic (Parker # F436BKJCJC080808-13-75)

COTTER PIN, 1/8 x 1-1/2”

HOSE, 17-1/2” Hydraulic (Parker # F436BKJCJ5080808-17.5) or

CONNECTOR, 45-Degree Hydraulic (Parker #8-6 V 50L0-S)

HOSE, 18-1/2” (Parker R836BKJCJ9090808-18.5)

HOSE, 12-1/4” (Parker # R836BKJ9NR080008-12.5)

HOSE, 6-1/2” (Parker # R836BKJ9NR080008-6.5)

7075056 4 CONNECTOR, 90-Degree Hydraulic (Parker # 8-6 C5OLO-S)

7075057

Not F

2

7090071

4

4

CONNECTOR, Straight Hydraulic (Parker # 8-6 F5OLO-S)

CONNECTOR, 45-Degree Hydraulic (Parker # V5OLO-S)

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

7090052

7091587

4

8

WASHER, 1/4” Split Lock

WASHER, .531 I.D. Flat

NOTE: Order 59172 for Hose and Connector Kit for 48” & 52” Deck.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 22-Jul-2021

21

21

22

23

18

19A

19B

20

15A

15B

16

17

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

14

28

29

30

24

25

26

27

QTY DESCRIPTION

7091585

5025128

7073992

7091497

7028728

7091503

7090122

7075078

7028620

7091511

5025057

7091804

7091518

7014409

7059094

7074440

7014669

7035816

7091598

7018574 Not F

7041262

1

1

7091553

7075109

7041547

7078063

1723806

1723805

7027221

7090130

7090118

5025401

7091560

7075082

4

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Center Lock

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

SPRING, Extension

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Head Cap, GR 5

ADJUSTER, Chain (5/16-18 Thread)

HAIR PIN, 3/32 x 1-1/2”

WASHER, 3/8” Flat SAE

SWIVEL, Adjustable

SPACER, .340 I.D. x .63 O.D. x .310 Thick

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, GR 5 or B

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLON LOCK

WASHER, 9/16” Flat

-Series 1 only

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Nyloc

-Series 1 only

BUSHING, 9/16” I.D.

-Series 1 only

WELDMENT, Idler Arm

-Series 1 only

WELDMENT, Idler Arm

-Series 2 only

FITTING, 3/16” Straight Lube

-Series 1 only or Reproduction

-Series 1 only

PIN, 1/8 x 3/4” Cotter

-Series 1 only

PULLEY, Flat Idler 4.12” (Backside Idler)

-Series 1 only

PULLEY, 4” O.D. x .391 I.D. x 1.25 Backside Idler

-Series 2 only

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

-Series 1 only

BELT, Hydro Drive (HA Section, 47.5 Effective Length)

-qty. 1 for Series 1

SET, Matched Traction Drive Belts

-Series 2 (Kit contains two belts (p/n 7075109)

EYEBOLT, 5/16-18

-Series 2; may be used instead of 7075078

BOSS, IDLER,YELLOW GV3036304

-Series 2 only

BUSHING, SLEEVE, 3/4 ID, GV3031224

-Series 2 only

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2” Hex Head, GR 5

-Series 2 only

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex, GR 5 or B

-Series 2 only

WASHER, 3/8” Split Lock

-Series 2 only

WASHER, 3/8" USS

-Series 2 only

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

-Series 2 only

WASHER, .468 x 1.85 x .25

-Series 2 only

31

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 22-Jul-2021

1

2

3

10

11

12

13

14

15

6

7

4

5

8

9

16

17

7075647

7075648

7074738

7074738_A

7074738_B

7074738_C

7074968

5025096

7090122

7013847

7027181

7059089

7091829

7027199

7091627

7027223

7091835

7041330

7071831

7090548

2

2

4

4

2

4

4

2

2

2

4

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

PUMP, Hydro-Gear (BDP-10A-334) Left Hand

PUMP, Hydro-Gear (BDP-10A-457) Right Hand

HUB KIT for BDP-10A Pump w/Thru Shaft (Incl. 1 ea. of 3 items below)

-(Hydro Gear p/n 7070632 for BDP-10A Pump w/thru shaft)

HUB, Fan Mount

WASHER, Belleville, Fan Mount

NUT, Hex Nyloc

FAN, 7” Nylon, Counter-Clockwise

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

WASHER, 3/8” Flat

RETAINER, 3/8” Bolt

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” Short Neck Carriage GR 5

PULLEY, Hydro Drive Pump

-Series 1 only

SET SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2” Square Head w/Patch

KEY, M5 x M20

WASHER, .281 x 1.00 x .125 Flat

WASHER, 1/4” Split Lock

SCREW, M6 1.0X12MM, Hex Head, CZ

PULLEY, 4.25 O.D. x 1.375 OA x “H” Tapered Bore

-Double Pump; Series 2 only

PULLEY, “D” Bushing x 15mm Bore or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 22-Jul-2021

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

7059118

7073995

7091297

7027139

5025011X10

7090188

5025057

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

12

4

2

2

2

1

ASSY, Pump Control Linkage (Incl. 3 items below)

LINKAGE ROD, Pump Control (5/16-24 threads, both ends)

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex GR 5 (2 per assembly)

BALL JOINT 5/16-24 (2 per assembly)

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 GD5 YZ

WASHER, 5/16” Flat

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLON LOCK

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 22-Jul-2021

1

2

3

7

8

9

10

--

4

5

6

7059088

7075289

7075687

7073238

7073999

7074001

7090548

7091294

7090361

5025095

7012080

4

8

8

16

5

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

2

ASSY, Hydraulic Tank (Incl. tank, p/n 7074002 & 3 items shown below)

CAP, Vented

-Kelch p/n H4550D

GROMMET (Dapco #12078)

-was Snapper #7012337

FITTING, #8 Elbox (Dapco #12183)

BRACKET, R.H. Hydro Tank Mount

BRACKET, L.H. Hydro Tank Mount

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1” Hex Head Cap, GR 5 (or 7027230)

WASHER, 1/4” Flat

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLON LOCK

CABLE TIE, 7” Long (Not Shown)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 22-Jul-2021

1

2

3

15

16

17

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

4

5

6

7058147

7058875

7058844

7023747

7012709

7074720

7014669

5025401

7091585

7027220

7058877

7035657

7035656

7034422

7091553

7058329

7029273

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

4

2

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

WELDMENT, Idler Plate

ASSEMBLY, Primary Idler

-Includes items 6 (2), 7, 8 (3), 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 & 14

ASSEMBLY, Secondary Idler

-Includes items 6 (2), 7, 8, 9, 15, 16 & 17

BUSHING, 1” Machine

RING, 1” External Retaining

BUSHING, Idler (Powdered Metal)

LUBE FITTING, 3/16”

WASHER, 3/8" USS

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Center Lock, GR 5 or B

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

WELDMENT, Primary Idler Arm

BUSHING - Idler

RETAINER, Idler Belt

PULLEY, Flat Idler

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4” Hex Head Cap, GR 5

WELDMENT, Secondary Idler Arm

PULLEY, Idler or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 22-Jul-2021

7075265

7090361

7075267

7091867

7075268

7053998

7072934

7075040

7027733

7075654

7092091

7010739

7075264

7075429

7043214

7091628

7075761

7090548

7091294

5025095

7028620

7091541

7090188

7059171

7090372

7091814

7075026

7075746

7074672

22

26

27

28

29

23

24

25

14B

18

19

20

21

15

16

17

9

10

11

12

13

14A

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

3

2

4

2

7

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

1

1

5

1

13

1

1

SHAFT, Pivot

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap

MOUNT, Bearing, Left Hand

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap Yellow Zinc

LIMITER BRACKET, Left Hand

WELDMENT, Bellcrank

BUSHING, Teflon Impregnated

DECAL, Parking Brake

-see also Decal Page

DECAL, Ear Protection

-see also Decal Page

HANDLE, Support

GROOVE PIN, 1/4 x 1-1/4”

RING, 5/8” External Retaining

CHANNEL, Joystick Mounting

COVER, Left Hand Outside

-used on Series 1

COVER, Left Hand Outside

-used on Series 2

WASHER, 5/8” Flat

BRACKET, Bearing Support

1

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLON LOCK

SPACER, .340 I.D. x .63 O.D. x .310 Thick

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Washer Self-Tap

-or 7090793

SHOULDER BOLT, 1/4-20 thread

-shoulder: 5/16 Dia. x 3/8” long

WASHER, .34 x .69 x .08 Flat

BELLCRANK, Dampener

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4” Hex Head Cap

SPACER, Twin Stick

DAMPENER, Hydraulic

BRACKET, Dampener

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 22-Jul-2021

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

19

20

21

22

16

17

18

23

2

3

4

5

6

7

1A

1B

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

24

25

26

27

QTY DESCRIPTION

7075272

7043207

7090361

7075270

7091867

7053994

7075287

7072934

7013874

7053995

7054002

7092091

7010739

7075641

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

7

1

1

COVER, Right Hand Outside

-used on Series 1

COVER, Right Hand Outside

-used on Series 2

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap

-see also item 2, next page

LIMITER BRACKET, Right Hand

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap Yellow Zinc

-see also item 4, next page

WELDMENT, Side Plate Right Hand

BRACKET, Shaft Support

BUSHING, Teflon Impregnated

-see also item 7, next page

BUSHING 5/8 x 5/8” Bronze

WELDMENT, Joystick Pivot

WELDMENT, Bellcrank

GROOVE PIN, 1/4 x 1-1/4”

-see also item 11, next page

RING, 5/8” External Retaining

-see also item 12, next page

DECAL, Lever Control

-see also Decal Page

7035533

7091800

7059073

7023656

7091294

Not F

4

7035909

4

2

7091812 4

7092010

1

1

1

7090188

7090095

7090372

7091814

7075026

7075746

7074672

7090844

7075636

7035936

7090913

7090793

1

3

1

1

3

1

4

2

4

2

1

1

1

1

PIVOT, Joystick Control or Reproduction

-was 7015761

WELDMENT, Joystick Handle

LEVER, Shift Handle (Grip)

WASHER, .28 x .63 x .06 Flat

-see also item 18, next page

BALL JOINT, 1/4-28

THREADED ROD, 1/4-28 x 3.85 long

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex Nyloc

SHOULDER BOLT, 1/4-20 thread

-shoulder: 5/16 Dia. x 3/8” long; see also item 22, next page

WASHER, .34 x .69 x .08 Flat

-see also item 23, next page

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex

-or 7091605

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock

-see also item 25, next page

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4” Hex Head Cap

-see also item 26, next page

SPACER, Twin Stick

-see also item 27, next page

DAMPENER, Hydraulic

-see also item 28, next page

BRACKET, Dampener

-see also item 29, next page

ROLL PIN, 3/16 x 3/4”

BRACKET, Rubber Boot

BOOT, Joystick, Rubber

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2” Hex Washer Self-Tap (Torx)

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Washer Self-Tap

43

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 22-Jul-2021

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

7074691

7074692

7074693

7074785

7075073

5025096

7091640

7091923

7091585

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

17

18

2

3

1

1

2

2

UPPER BRACKET, Muffler Guard

MOUNT, Lower Muffler Guard

GUARD, Muffler (Back Plate)

REAR BRACE, Muffler Guard

GUARD, Muffler

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1” Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3/4” Square Neck Carriage

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Center Lock

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 22-Jul-2021

7010739

7092091

7024159

7011231

7046451

7046782

7054043

7059085

7059086

7059087

7071820

7041140

7072934

7073989

7073990

7072094

7074196

7090122

7090482

7090665

5025057

7091508

7091518

7

8

9

10

11

4

5

6

1

2

3

12

13

14

15A

15B

19

20

21

22

23

16

17

18A

18B

4

2

2

6

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

4

1

2

6

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

1

8

2

RING, 5/8” External Retaining

GROOVE PIN, 1/4 x 1-1/4” long

PIN, 3/8” Self Locking Cotter

-or 7091593

SWIVEL, 3/8” Thru Hole, Special

SWIVEL, 3/8-24 Adjustment

SPRING, Rectangular Wire Die, Blue

WELDMENT, Park Brake Crossrod

WELDMENT, Park Brake Handle

WELDMENT, Brake Linkage Pivot

WELDMENT, Brake Linkage Bellcrank

ASSEMBLY, Brake

-Ausco p/n CC 83022

BRACKET, Brake Mounting

BUSHING, Teflon Impregnated

FRONT LINKAGE, Park Brake (3/8-24 thread)

REAR LINKAGE, Park Brake (3/8-24 thread)

-52” Deck Models only

ROD, Brake Rear (3/8-16 thread)

-61” Deck Models only

GRIP, Parking Brake

NUT, 3/8-16, Hex Jam, GR 5 or B

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLON LOCK

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Short Neck Carriage, GR 5

WASHER, .64 I.D. x .99 O.D. x .05 Flat

SHOULDER BOLT, 3/8-16 Hex Socket Head

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Nyloc

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 22-Jul-2021

10

11

12

6

7

4

5

8

2

3

1A

1B

9

7044846

7044816

7053476

7053518

7091640

5025096

7090122

7035638

7400013

7400012

5025128

5025017X12

5025332

8

4

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

5

18

10

1

1

1

1

1

1

WELDMENT, Rear Frame (52” Deck)

WELDMENT, Rear Frame (61” Deck)

WELDMENT, Left Hand Fuel Tank Bracket

WELDMENT, Right Hand Fuel Tank Bracket

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1” Square Neck Carriage GR 5

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

WASHER, 3/8” Flat

CLIP, Open 3/8” Cushioned

WELDMENT, Right Hand Socket

-Series 2

WELDMENT, Left Hand Socket

-Series 2

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 1-1/2 GD5 CZ

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX SIDE LOCK

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

49 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

50 22-Jul-2021

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

24

25

26

27

28

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

1

2

3

QTY DESCRIPTION

7075633 1

5

1

2

2

7

1

6

2

1

1

6

1

2

1

3

2

2

2

1

7

1

1

6

7074218

7090368

7090122

5025096

7075419

7074673

7058546

7015761

7090951

7091640

7074740

7023341

7091909

7090361

7035638

7075616

7090188

5025057

7026292

5025011X16

7028620

7022793

7022794

7036492 Not F 2

7023354

1

1

7073596 1

7075433 1

SEAT ASSY (Seats, Inc. p/n 907 EVC order parts from 1-800-767-3287)

-(Incl. angle brackets, seat pan, cushions, armrests, adjusters & seat switch)

SPRING, Compression- Seat Support

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Washer Self-Tap

WASHER, 3/8” Flat

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

SEAT PAN

CROSSMEMBER, Seat

WELDMENT, Hinge Bracket

SHOULDER BOLT, 5/16-18

NUT, 5/16-18 Large Flange Hex Center Lock

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1” Square Neck Carriage, GR 5

GUARD, Fan

KNOB, 1/4-20 x 3/4” Thread

WELL-NUT, 1/4-20 x 53/64”

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap

CLIP, Open J 3/8 Cushioned

LATCH, Seat

WASHER, 5/16” Flat

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLON LOCK

SPRING, Extension or Reproduction

SPACER, .340 I.D.x .63 O.D. x .310 Thick

BUSHING, Seat

SPACER

SPRING, Compression

HOLDER, Seat Switch

SWITCH, Seat, NC

DECAL, Warning

DECAL, Oil Reservoir Overfill Warning

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

51 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

52 22-Jul-2021

3

4

1

2

5

7075426

7075038

7035609

7075602

7075091

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

HARNESS, Wiring (Kohler)

CABLE, Battery- Positive (6 Gage, 34” long) (not shown)

CABLE, Battery- Ground (6 Gage/14 Gage, 23” long) (not shown)

CABLE, Solenoid to Starter (6 Gage, 10” long) (not shown)

-Series 1 only

WIRE, Solenoid- Ground (10 Gage, 6-1/2” long) (not shown)

-Series 1 only

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

53 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 85677 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

54 22-Jul-2021

1 7075426

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 SCHEMATIC, Wiring, Kohler 23 & 25 HP

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

55 22-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement