Simplicity SVP 5,000 Manual

Add to my manuals
13 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity SVP 5,000 Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 9719-3

SVP 5,000

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

Electrical Schematic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Generator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Wiring Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9719-3 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 22-Jul-2021

--

--

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

Wiring Schematic only

WARNING - Generator Voltage Could Cause Electrical Shock or Burn Resulting in Death Or Serious Injury. To Avoid Electrical Shock Or Burn Hazard, Please

Refer Service To Qualified Personnel.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9719-3 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 22-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

51

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

81898

81919

68868

68867

68759

84242

25244

74908

77374

23365

78831B

90878

77395

78299

80270

22264

51715

75207-A

75207

26850

75475

82857

82308

86494

~NSP

66825C

91825

66365G

22129

86307

91844J

65791

96796

47480

91859J

81917

86308C

48031C

88977

70642

B4871

52858

76222

143-53621

82881

86292

38150

23365

B4465

2

4

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

4

2

1

2

6

2

6

1

1

2

6

6

1

2

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

1

1

1

1

6

6

3

5

1

2

1

1

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

ENGINE, B & S 10 H.P.

CARRIER, Rear Bearing

ASSY., Brush & Bridge Rectifier

HOUSING, Engine Adapter

WASHER, M8 - 5/16 Lock

HHMS, 5/16" x 3/4"

ASSEMBLY, Rotor

BEARING

WASHER, Special

HHCS, 5/16" - 24 x 7"

ASSEMBLY, Stator

PIN, M4 x 10 Roll

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 130

CLAMP, Hose 1/4"

SWITCH, Low Oil Shutdown

MOUNT, Vibration 45 Deg.

COVER, Bearing Carrier

NUT, M8 Locking 1.25 Flange

PPHMS, M8 1.25 x 40 mm

WIRE, Ground

FLAT WASHER, #8

LOCK WASHER, No. 8 serrated

DECAL, Control Panel

SHIELD, Heat

SCREW 10 - 24 x 1/2" Crimptite

TANK, Plastic 5 Gal.

WASHER, No. 8 Shakeproof

CAPSC, M6 x 60 mm Hx Hd

CAP, Fuel

NUT, M6 Flange Lock

BUSHING, Plastic Tank

VALVE, Plastic Tank

PANEL, Control

COVER, Rear Panel

OUTLET, 120 Volt 30Amp. Locking Rec.

OUTLET, 120/240 Locking Rec.

OUTLET, 120 Volt 20Amp Duplex

GROMMET, R. B. C.

NUT, 5/16 - 18 Hex

TAPTITE, M5 0.8 x 10

LOCK WASHER, #8

NUT, Hex M4 - 0.7

CIRCUIT BREAKER, 30 Amp

CIRCUIT BREAKER, 20 Amp

WASHER, Shakeproof 1/4"

PPHMS, M4 - 0.7 x 10

MOUNT, Rubber

SCREW, Self Tapping

WING SCREW, M6 x 16

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9719-3 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 22-Jul-2021

57

58

59

60

53

54

55

56

61

62

63

64

65

A91020

67022

22471

22769

66849

91842A

22695

22694

32713

91841

83465

B4986

B2153

37806

43483

188047

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

4

CRADLE

GROMMET, Rubber

NUT, No. 8-32

WASHER, Shakeproof #10

SCREW, M5 - 0.8 x 15

WIRE, LOS

6-Pin Connector - Male

6-Pin Connector

SCREW, No. 10-32 x 5/8"

GASKET, LOS

GROMMET, Mounting Tank

DECAL, Ground

SCREW, Self Driller #12-14 x 7/8"

120 Volt, 30 Amp Plug

-Accessories Not Illustrated

120/240 Volt, 20 Amp Plug

-Accessories Not Illustrated

Engine Manual Briggs 10HP

-Also Available or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9719-3 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 22-Jul-2021

--

--

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

Wiring Diagram Only

WARNING - Generator Voltage Could Cause Electrical Shock or Burn Resulting in Death Or Serious Injury. To Avoid Electrical Shock Or Burn Hazard, Please

Refer Service To Qualified Personnel.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 22-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement

Table of contents