Simplicity Megaforce 6500 Manual

Add to my manuals
17 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Megaforce 6500 Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 1006-1

Megaforce 6500

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

Control Panel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Lift/Wheel Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Main Unit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Wiring Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Wiring Schematic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1006-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 22-Jul-2021

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

28

29

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

22264

51715

64526

83970

64525

87962

84335

84134

B92069

F92570

23897

49226

91526

82538

82881

43181

43182

90418

75207-A

75207

23365

68868

43437

80409

43180

51714

1

2

1

6

1

1

1

6

1

2

4

4

1

3

4

4

1

4

1

1

4

1

1

8

1

6

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

PANEL, Control

FLAT WASHER, #10 M5

LOCK WASHER, M5

SCREW, M5-0.8 x 12 mm

SWITCH, RKR On - Off

LOCK WASHER, 7/16" Int.

SCREW, M3 - 0.5 x 10 mm

LOCK WASHER, M3

OUTLET, 12 VDC Snap

CIRCUIT BREAKER, 30 AMP

CIRCUIT BREAKER, 20 AMP

WASHER, #8 Shakeproof

OUTLET, 30A, 120V Locking

OUTLET, 30A, 120V/240V Locking

RECEPTACLE, Dplx GFCI 20A

FLAT WASHER, M4

LOCK WASHER, #8 M4

NUT, M4 - 0.7 Hex

SCREW, #6-32 x 3/8"

BOARD, System Control

ASSEMBLY, Wire Harness

GROMMET, Rubber Connector

BOX, Control Panel

TRANSFORMER, Idle Control

HOURMETER

NUT, M3 - 0.5 Hex

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1006-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 22-Jul-2021

9

10

11

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

B93393A

89742

93693A

87005

B89635

B93696

27007

42909

52858

22247

39253

-----

B1214

BB1212

QTY DESCRIPTION

8

1

2

2

12

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

2

HANDLE

WHEEL, 12" Dia.

AXLE

PIN, Quick Release 1/4"

SPACER, Wheel

BRACKET, Support Leg

MOUNT, Vibration

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd. M8 - 1.25 x 30

NUT, Lock M8

WASHER, Wheel

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd. - M8 - 1.25 x 20

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

HHCS, M8 - 1.25 x 45 GR 10.9

ASSEMBLY, Lift Kit

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1006-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 22-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

51

52

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

22129

86307

25254

92609

82857

40976

66476

92532

B92432

B92531

B92731

92247

92679G

92681G

65791

67451

22142

A7433

90239

81917

83083

56893

B96068

93826

66825C

65795

66849A

67022

84132

66386

66849

B4871

22769

86494

86292

77395

83465

78831B

80270

78299

B4363

B1998

B92039

92665

85000

143-53621

26850

92982

B4377

1

1

4

4

1

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

4

2

1

2

12

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

5

1

1

1

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

CRADLE

SUPPORT, Engine

SUPPORT, Engine & Muffler

HOUSING, Engine Adapter

ASSEMBLY, Rotor

ASSEMBLY, Stator

BEARING

WASHER, M8 Flat

WASHER, M8 Lock

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 3/4 Mach.

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 9-7/8"

MOUNT, Vibration

MOUNT, Vibration

SCREW, M8 - 1.25 x 20

CAPSCREW, M6 - 1.0 x 12mm

BRACKET, Muffler

SCREW, 5/16 - 18 x 3/4"

MUFFLER

GASKET, Muffler

PIN, 4mm x 10 Roll

SHIELD, Heat

DECAL, Start Instructions

CARRIER, Rear Bearing

TAPTITE, M5-0.8 x 10

BOLT, M6-1 x 165mm Stator

RECTIFIER, Battery Charge

TAPTITE, M5-0.8 x 20

GROMMET, Rubber

ASSEMBLY, Power Regulator

ASSEMBLY, Brush Holder

TAPTITE, M5-0.8 x 16

COVER, Bearing Carrier

WASHER, #10 Int. Shakeproof

SCREW, M6-1.0 x 16 Wing

SCREW, #10 Self Drilling

NUT, M6 Flange Lock

GROMMET, Tank

HHMS, M6-1.0 x 60, SEMS

VALVE, Tank

BUSHING, Plastic Tank

CAP, Fuel

TANK, Fuel

SHIELD, Heat

INSULATION, #2-1/4"

CLIP, Insulation

WIRE, Ground

WASHER, M6 Shakeproof

DECAL, Danger

DECAL, Heat Shield

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1006-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 22-Jul-2021

57

58

60

53

54

55

56

QTY DESCRIPTION

22531

~NSP

25244

92631

B4378

B4986

B2153

65787

~NSP

37806

43438

B4379

65787

72347

6

1

1

1

2

1

12

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

HHCS, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

ENGINE

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex

ASSEMBLY, Control Box

DECAL, Control Panel

DECAL, Ground

SCREW, Self Drill 12-14 x 7/8"

Battery Charge Cable

-Accessory (Not Illustrated)

Engine Manual

-Accessory (Not Illustrated)

120 Volt 30 Amp Plug

-Accessory (Not Illustrated)

120/240 Volt 30 Amp Plug

-Accessory (Not Illustrated)

Owner's Manual

-Accessory (Not Illustrated)

Battery Charge Cable

-Accessory (Not Illustrated)

Spark Plug

-Accessory (Not Illustrated)

73111

84882

BB3061

84883

Not F

1

1

2

Paper Air Cleaner

-Accessory (Not Illustrated) or Reproduction

-Accessory (Not Illustrated)

Oil Bottle

-Accessory (Not Illustrated)

Cord Wrap

-Optional Accessory Not Included

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1006-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 22-Jul-2021

--

--

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

Wiring Diagram Only

WARNING - Generator Voltage Could Cause Electrical Shock or Burn Resulting in Death Or Serious Injury. To Avoid Electrical Shock Or Burn Hazard, Please

Refer Service To Qualified Personnel.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1006-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 22-Jul-2021

--

--

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

Wiring Schematic Only

WARNING - Generator Voltage Could Cause Electrical Shock or Burn Resulting in Death Or Serious Injury. To Avoid Electrical Shock Or Burn Hazard, Please

Refer Service To Qualified Personnel.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 22-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement