Simplicity 6,500 Watt 6500GCX Manual

Add to my manuals
19 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 6,500 Watt 6500GCX Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 1788-0

6,500 Watt 6500GCX

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

Control Box. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Main Unit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Wheel Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Wiring Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

4

6

Wiring Schematic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1788-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 22-Jul-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

A92070GS

23897GS

49226GS

91526GS

82538GS

82881GS

43181GS

43182GS

90418GS

75207AGS

75207DGS

23365GS

68868GS

43437GS

63025GS

43180GS

22264GS

51715GS

64526GS

83970GS

64525GS

87962GS

84335GS

84134GS

B92069GS

84028GS Not F 1

1

1

6

1

1

2

6

1

2

4

4

1

4

4

4

1

4

1

1

4

1

8

1

6

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

PANEL, Control

WASHER

WASHER, Lock

SCREW

SWITCH, Idle Control

WASHER, Lock

SCREW

WASHER, Lock

OUTLET, 12V

BREAKER, Circuit, 30A

BREAKER, Circuit, 15A

WASHER, Shakeproof

OUTLET, 120 V, 30 A, Locking

OUTLET, 120/240V, 30A, Locking

OUTLET, Duplex, 120 V, 15 A

WASHER

WASHER, Lock

NUT

SCREW

BOARD, Control, System

ASSY,Wire

GROMMET, Rubber Connector

BOX, Control Panel

TRANSFORMER, Idle Control

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1788-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 22-Jul-2021

42

43

44

38

39

40

41

34

35

36

37

30

31

32

33

45

46

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

28

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

29

65795GS

66849AGS

66849CGS

67022GS

84132GS

66386GS

66849GS

B4871GS

22769GS

86494GS

86292GS

77395GS

83465GS

78831BGS

80270GS

78299GS

B4363GS

B1998GS

G92432GS

G92531GS

G92731GS

92247GS

92679GGS

94981AGS

25254GS

96796GS

22129GS

86307GS

22531GS

92609GS

82857GS

92532GS

90239GS

66476GS

A7433GS

40976GS

83083GS

81917GS

189160GS

77816GS

56893GS

B4986GS

SRV66825DGS 1

5

1

12

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

4

1

2

2

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

CRADLE

SUPPORT, Engine

SUPPORT, Engine & Muffler

HOUSING, Engine Adapter

ASSY, Rotor

ASSY, Stator

SCREW

WASHER

WASHER, Lock

SCREW

SCREW

MOUNT,Vibration

MOUNT,Vibration

BRACKET, Muffler

GASKET, Exhaust

SCREW, w/ Washer

MUFFLER

SCREW

SCREEN, Spark Arrest

PIN, Roll

J92039GS

J189176GS

92665GS

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

8

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

SCREW

DECAL, Ground

CARRIER, Rear Bearing

SCREW

BOLT

RECTIFIER, Battery Charge

-(Use 2 EA on Model 1789)

SCREW

SCREW

-Used on model 01789-0

GROMMET, Rubber

ASSY, Power Regulator

ASSY, Brush Holder

SCREW

COVER, Bearing Carrier

WASHER, Shakeproof

SCREW,Wing

SCREW

NUT, Lock

GROMMET,Tank

SCREW

VALVE,Tank

BUSHING,Tank

CAP, Fuel Gauge

ASSY,Tank, Fuel

-(Incl. Items 41 & 42)

SHIELD, Heat

SHIELD, Heat

-Used on model 01789-0

INSULATION

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1788-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 22-Jul-2021

79

80

81

82

75

76

77

78

83

84

85

86

87

58

71

72

73

67

68

69

70

63

64

65

66

59

60

61

62

74

51

52

55

57

47

48

49

50

QTY DESCRIPTION

85000GS

14353621GS

26850GS

22142GS

92982GS

B2153GS

J96068GS

191496GS

191328GS

96198GS

23762GS

A8927GS

191337GS

93826GS

73054GS

188333GS

73111GS

BB3061GS

65787GPGS

72347GS

84882GS

37806GS

43483GS

70185GS

Not F

1

22287GS

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

8

1

2

2

1

1

1

CLIP, Insulation

ASSY,Wire

WASHER, Ext. M6 - 1/4" Shakeproof

SCREW

DECAL, Danger

SCREW

SHIELD, Heat

DECAL, Control Panel

DECAL, Control Panel

-Used on model 01789-0

ASSY, Control Box

-(See "Control Box" illustration and parts list.)

WASHER, Shakeproof

MANUAL, Engine

MANUAL, Owners

DECAL, Start Instructions

DECAL, Fuel Shutoff

DECAL, Gas Fill

ELEMENT, Air Filter

BOTTLE, Oil, 28 oz.

CABLE, Battery Charge or Reproduction

WRENCH, Sparkplug

PLUG, 125V 30A

22097GS

22127GS

78289GS

96113GS

52618GS

23897GS

24114GS

43116GS

185939HGS

189302CGS

B4489GS

J186704GS

52856GS

3

3

1

1

2

2

2

4

1

1

1

1

2

PLUG, 250V 20A

FILTER, Oil

SWITCH, Starter

-Used on model 01789-0

SCREW

-Used on model 01789-0

WASHER, Lock, Split, 1/4"

-Used on model 01789-0

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

-Used on model 01789-0

BRACKET, Starter Switch

-Used on model 01789-0

ASSY,Wire

-Used on model 01789-0

SCREW

-Used on model 01789-0

WASHER

-Used on model 01789-0

NUT

-Used on model 01789-0

SCREW

-Used on model 01789-0

ASSY, Wire

-Used on model 01789-0

ASSY, Wire

-Used on model 01789-0

BATTERY, 12V, 18 AH

-Used on model 01789-0

TRAY, Battery

-Used on model 01789-0

NUT

-Used on model 01789-0

9

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1788-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 22-Jul-2021

900 ~NSP

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 ENGINE

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1788-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 22-Jul-2021

8

9

5

7

3

4

1

2

10

11

12

13

B93393BGS

39287GS

52858GS

B93394GS

191413GS

42909GS

39253GS

191267BGS

B89635GS

89742GS

22247GS

191265GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

1

7

1

1

4

2

2

2

2

HANDLE,Wheel Kit

SCREW

NUT, Lock

LEG,Support

VIBE MOUNT, with Washer

SCREW

SCREW

AXLE

SPACER,Wheel

ASSY,Wheel

WASHER

E-RING

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1788-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 22-Jul-2021

--

--

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

Wiring Diagram Only

WARNING - Generator Voltage Could Cause Electrical Shock or Burn Resulting in Death Or Serious Injury. To Avoid Electrical Shock Or Burn Hazard, Please

Refer Service To Qualified Personnel.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 22-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1788-0 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 22-Jul-2021

--

--

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

Wiring Schematic Only

WARNING - Generator Voltage Could Cause Electrical Shock or Burn Resulting in Death Or Serious Injury. To Avoid Electrical Shock Or Burn Hazard, Please

Refer Service To Qualified Personnel.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 22-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement