Simplicity 10,000 Watt BSPP Home Generator System Manual | Manualzz
Parts Manual
Mfg. No: 1931-0
10,000 Watt BSPP Home Generator
System
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
22-Jul-2021
Table Of Contents
Model Components
Page
Alternator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Control Panel. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Enclosure. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Insulation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Main Unit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Diagram - Standby Generator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Schematic - Standby Generator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
3
4
6
8
10
12
16
18
20
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Alternator
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
4
Mfg. No: 1931-0
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Alternator
REF NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
B4906GS
B4907GS
B4908GS
B4909GS
B4910GS
187049GS
B4912GS
B4913GS
B4914GS
B4916GS
191297GS
14
15
16
17
18
19
B4919GS
B4920GS
49820GS
188928GS
22473GS
49813GS
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
SHIELD, Front
GRID, Front
BOLT, Shaft Stay
BOLT, Stay
ASSY, Housing
PLUG, Domed
COVER, Blind End
COVER,Top Black
CAPACITOR
CAPACITOR, Diode + Varistor + EMC
ASSY, Rotor
-(Includes Item 11)
SCREW
SCREW
NUT, Lock
CONNECTOR, 6-Pin
WASHER
NUT
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
5
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Control Panel
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
6
Mfg. No: 1931-0
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Control Panel
REF NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
190902GS
192366GS
192320GS
65795GS
H185967GS
77604GS
191652GS
190818JGS
B4893GS
B4867GS
57345GS
186413GS
B4300GS
87799GS
B5133GS
186443GS
191302GS
22676GS
22264GS
51715GS
23364GS
49226GS
23897GS
51716GS
43182GS
51714GS
187060GS
186645GS
186648GS
36902GS
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
CONTROL PANEL, with Silk Screen
TRANSFORMER
STRIP,Terminal
RECTIFIER, Battery Charge
BULKHEAD, Engine Side
METER, Hour
BOARD, Control
BREAKER, Circuit, 50A
BRACKET, Resistor
RESISTOR
NEUTRAL, 4 Prong
STANDOFF, Control Board
BOLT, Swage
SWITCH, Set Exercise
DIODE, Light
SWITCH,Auto/Off/Manual
HOLDER, Fuse
FUSE, 15A
WASHER, Lock
NUT
WASHER
WASHER, Lock
WASHER
NUT
WASHER, Lock
NUT
CLAMP, Cable
DECAL, Caution Electrical Shock
DECAL, Control Panel Fault Description
SCREW
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
7
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Enclosure
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
8
Mfg. No: 1931-0
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Enclosure
REF NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
186564GS
H185972GS
186061GS
191410GS
5
6
7
186049GS
189792GS
191408GS
8
9
10
B4300GS
H185968GS
191409GGS
11
13
14
15
16
H185965GS
H185966GS
B5053GS
186172GS
191406GS
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
H186046GS
H187234GS
H185963GS
H186047GS
H185969GS
H185964GS
H187235GS
74908GS
B4986GS
186173GS
H185967GS
186065GS
B4889GS
H186760GS
29745GS
185976GS
22131GS
22237GS
22241GS
187060GS
186202GS
186277GS
B5082GS
22473GS
67885GS
186790AGS
186345GS
186642GS
186827GS
28739AGS
26850GS
186174GS
187008GS
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
PAD, Foundation Base w/ Holes
BASE, Mounting
BUSHING, Stem
ASSY., Door,Alt., SRV
-(includes 2 of item 3, 1 of item 5)
HANDLE, Door, Recessed Pull
SCREW
ASSY., Corner, RH, SRV
-(includes insulation)
BOLT, Swage
BAFFLE, Horizontal,Alt. Side
ASSY, Corner, LH, SRV
-(includes insulation)
PANEL, Muffler Air Out
BULKHEAD,Alternator Side
KEY, Lock
ASSY, Lock/Doors
ASSY, Door, SRV
-(includes insulation, 2 of item 3, 1 of item 5)
RAIL, Support Upper Front/Back
ROOF, with Insulation
CORNER, Engine Air Inlet Right
RAIL, Support Upper Engine Side
DOOR, Engine Air Inlet
CORNER, Engine, Left Side
BAFFLE, with Insulation
SCREW
DECAL, Ground
BUSHING, Snap
BULKHEAD, Engine Side
SEAL, Foam Engine Air Inlet
SEAL, Foam Alternator Air Inlet
COVER, Control Panel
SCREW
PLUG, Hole
WASHER
WASHER, Lock
NUT
CLAMP, Nylon
CLAMP, Nylon
WIRE HARNESS, Engine
DECAL, Danger High Voltage
WASHER
NUT, Nylock
WIRE, Ground,To Control Panel
LUG, Ground
DECAL, LP/Natural Gas
DECAL,Terminal Strip
WRAP,Tie
WASHER, Ext. M6 - 1/4" Shakeproof
CAMBAR, Lock
KIT, Door Seal
-Not Illustrated
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
9
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Insulation
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
10
Mfg. No: 1931-0
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Insulation
REF NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
H187234GS
186188GS
H186030GS
H185966GS
186186GS
B4772GS
H185968GS
191406GS
9
10
11
12
13
189144GS
H185972GS
186640GS
186640GS
191408GS
14
17
186351GS
191409GS
18
19
20
21
186640GS
H186038GS
77816GS
186352GS
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
ROOF, with Insulation
INSULATION, Baffle Alt. Side
BASE, Muffler Box
BULKHEAD,Alternator Side
INSULATION, Bulk Head Alt. End
CLIPS, Dart
BAFFLE, Horizontal,Alt. Side
ASSY, Door, SRV
-(Includes Insulation)
DECAL, Unit
BASE, Mounting
DECAL, Operation Instructions
DECAL,Warning Engine Can Start
ASSY, Corner, RH, SRV
-(Includes Insulation)
INSULATION, Muffler Box
ASSY, Corner, LH, SRV
-(Includes Insulation)
DECAL, Fuel Inlet
BOX, Muffler
DECAL, Hot Muffler
INSULATION, Muffler Base
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
11
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Main Unit
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
12
Mfg. No: 1931-0
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Main Unit
REF NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
~NSP
22259GS
22129GS
48031JGS
5049S
H186285GS
186071GS
186430GS
25017GS
22237GS
38353GS
H185972GS
22531GS
92609GS
29745GS
22241GS
51754GS
187032GS
H185957GS
22127GS
186152GS
57822GS
H185966GS
186647GS
H189952GS
B4300GS
42907GS
188574GS
188443GS
22131GS
188573GS
186070GS
186148GS
186151GS
38750GS
193291GS
186150GS
B4773GS
191409GS
26850GS
691656
186375GS
185955GS
187049GS
49813GS
22097GS
22473GS
H186125GS
H186030GS
56893GS
186790BGS
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
ENGINE
NUT, 5/16 - 18
WASHER, Lock
CLIP, Hoseband
FILTER, Oil
PAN, Engine Mounting
VALVE, Oil Drain
HOSE, Oil Drain
SCREW
WASHER, Lock
MOUNTS,Vibration
BASE, Mount
SCREW
MOUNTS,Vibration
SCREW
NUT
SCREW
WASHER
SUPPORT,Alt.
NUT, Hex, 1/4-20
HOSE, Gas Regulator to Engine
CLAMP, Hose
BULKHEAD,Alternator Side
DECAL, Outdoor Use Only
STRAP, Battery Hold Down
BOLT, Swage
SCREW
CABLE, Battery Positive
BATTERY, with Hardware
WASHER
CABLE, Battery Negative
WASHER, Fiber
HOSE, Gas - regulator
ELBOW, Brass
SCREW
REGULATOR, Gas Fuel
ELBOW, Brass
SOLENOID, Gas Fuel
ASSY, Corner, LH, SRV
WASHER, Ext. M6 - 1/4" Shakeproof
SOLENOID, Starter
CLAMP, Hose
STUD, Muffler Mount
PLUG, Dome
NUT
WASHER, Lock, Split, 1/4"
WASHER
BRACKET, Muffler
BASE, Muffler Box
SCREW
WIRE, Ground
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
13
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Main Unit
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
14
Mfg. No: 1931-0
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Main Unit
REF NO
PART NO
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
691613
192679GS
186062GS
86307GS
B4260GS
186242GS
186205GS
27772GS
186206GS
~NSP
22511GS
H186320GS
H186038GS
193683GS
185939CGS
23152GS
27482GS
186790CGS
186649GS
B4986GS
186551GS
26915GS
40976GS
45771GS
187277GS
H189951GS
96924GS
49820GS
59637GS
96137GS
189295GS
A6344GS
189294GS
193506GS
B3518GS
QTY
F
t
o
N
194104GS
194103GS
B5053GS
B5478GS
190824GS
191041GS
275368
193209GS
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
GASKET, Exhaust
MANIFOLD, Exhaust
GASKET, Manifold, Muffler
SCREW
DISK,Air Blocker
SCREW
SWITCH,Thermodisk Oil Temp.
WASHER, Lock
PLATE, Oil Temp Switch
ASSY,Alternator
SCREW
DEFLECTOR, Muffler Box
BOX, Muffler
KIT, Muffler/Manifold with Hardware
CABLE, Starter
SCREW
WASHER
WIRE, Ground
DECAL, Oil Drain
DECAL, Ground, Green
INSULATION, Fuel Hose
NIPPLE
SCREW
NUT
SCREEN, Spark Arrestor w/ screws
TRAY, Battery Support
J-BOLT
NUT, Lock
SCREW
PLUG
WASHER
FITTING, Barbed
E-RING
DECAL, Hot Surface
CAP, Funnel, Oil Bottle
-Not Illustrated
MANUAL, Install
-Not Illustrated
MANUAL, Owners
-Not Illustrated
ASSY, Key
-Not Illustrated
PAINT,Touch-Up
-Not Illustrated
HOSE, Flex
-Not Illustrated
KIT, LED Remote
-Not Illustrated
MANUAL, Engine
-Not Illustrated
MANUAL, IPL
-Not Illustrated
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
15
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Wiring Diagram - Standby Generator
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
16
Mfg. No: 1931-0
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Wiring Diagram - Standby Generator
REF NO
PART NO
--
-----
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
Wiring Diagram Only
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
17
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Wiring Schematic - Standby Generator
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
18
Mfg. No: 1931-0
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Wiring Schematic - Standby Generator
REF NO
PART NO
--
-----
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
Wiring Schematic Only
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
19
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
22-Jul-2021
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Property
Class
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
Class 8.8
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
10.9
Nm.
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
50
48
83 86.2
136
132
210
200
287
275
405
390
559
530
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
Body Length
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
3/4
1
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
90
Body
Diameter
Nut, M8
in/lbs
ft/lbs
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
Class 10.9
in/lbs
ft/lbs
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
3/4
2
1/4
1/2
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Common Hardware Types
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number
is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
22-Jul-2021
Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement