Simplicity 613, 12.5HP Hydro and 36" Mower Deck Manual

Add to my manuals
13 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 613, 12.5HP Hydro and 36

Mfg. No: 1691499

613, 12.5HP Hydro and 36" Mower Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

1691422 - 36" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691478 - 613, 12.5HP Hydro. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 23-Jul-2021

36" Clutch & Roller Support Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

36" Mower Deck & Arbor Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

36" Roller & Misc. Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691499 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

QTY DESCRIPTION

1664004SM

1701532SM

1701535SM

1917356SM

1917372SM

1654655

1663223SM

1663222SM

-----

2810542SM

1668099ASM 1

1923087SM 2

1

3

1918447SM

2108157SM

1653768ASM 1

1655811SM 1

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

2108512SM

1668098SM

1931333SM

1916950SM

1702341ASM 1

1702502SM 2

1930645SM 2

1674011ASM 1

2118335SM 1

8

4

1

1

CLIP, Brake Rod

SUPPORT, Brake

ROD, Brake

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

STRAP

QUADRANT ASSY. (Includes Ref. No's. 8, 9 & 10)

SPRING, Flat

QUADRANT (See Ref. No. 7)

RIVET, Tubular, 3/16 x 5/16

SUPPORT ASSY., Roller, R.H.

PIN, Clevis

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

CLEVIS, Adjusting

CLAMP, Adjusting

ROD, Bolt

PIVOT

SUPPORT ASSY., Roller, L.H.

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16 or SUPPORT ASSY., Mower

ROD, Height Adjustment

LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 3/8-16

ARM ASSY., Rocker

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

1 SPACER

2108662SM

1928804SM

1

1

GUIDE ASSY., Rod

SETSCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/8

1729276SM 1 COLLAR, Set

2163103SM 1 SPRING

2171320SM 1 ROD, Clutch

1657242SM

2824356

1924940SM

1928957SM

1669283

1923362SM

1921333SM

2177649SM

1701563SM

1921971SM

1677750SM

2822755

1685150SM

1666294SM

1677135ASM 1

1916965SM 2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

SPACER

WASHER

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2-3/4

ARM, Pivot

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

WASHER, Compression

LEVER, Brake

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

LEVER ASSY., Clutch (Incl. Ref. No. 56 Qty. 2)

WASHER, Plain

PULLEY ASSY.

SPACER

GUARD, Spring

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete Quadrant Assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691499 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

53

54

55

56

49

50

51

52

57

58

1655085

2159159SM

1669232SM

1669233SM

1919326SM

1960223SM

2106787

1663114SM

1701536SM

1924856SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

2

4

6

1

4

1

1

1

2

SPACER

SPRING

UP-STOP, R.H.

UP-STOP, L.H.

WASHER, 5/16

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

CLIP, Hair Pin

BUSHING, Universal

ROD, Brake

SCREW, Hex Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2 or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete Quadrant Assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691499 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

28

29

30

31

24

25

26

27

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

40

41

42

43

44

45

36

37

38

39

32

33

34

35

1656916SM

2823471SM

1960373SM

1931333SM

1603205SM

2827793SM

1671577SM

1921332SM

1668500A

1705953SM

1927557SM

1668513SM

1673106SM

1655839SM

2156116

1678100SM

1922755SM

1678339

1925690SM

1930585SM

1918199SM

1933263SM 2

1673109ASM 1

2

2

1657969SM 2

1655729ASM 2

2108202SM

1685245SM

4

2

1685251SM

1655728A

1917372SM

1917356SM

1700325C

1657660SM

1919326SM

1702190SM

2

1

1

1

9

9

2

2

1702190A

1916950SM

1916965SM

1931348SM

1672132SM

1700230SM

1700229SM

1655777SM

1930584SM

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 3-1/2

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

WASHER, 29/64 x 1-1/4 x 1/4

PULLEY ASSY.

SHIELD, Bearing Upper, Arbor

HOUSING, Top

BEARING

SHAFT, Arbor (Incl. Ref. No. 20)

SHAFT & BEARING ASSY. (Incl. Ref. Nos. 7, 8, 20)

HOUSING, Bottom

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

HOUSING, 36" (Incl. Safety Decals)

STOP, Belt

WASHER, 5/16

DEFLECTOR, Mower (1690838)

DEFLECTOR, Mower (1691419)

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 3/4

2

2

2

1

4

1

1

1

2

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

SHIELD, Grass

ADAPTOR, Blade

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 2-3/4

BLADE, 36"

WASHER, Spline

WASHER, Cup

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1

SCREW, Hex, Wash. Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SHAFT, Roller, Center

E-RING

BAFFLE

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

BRACKET, Mower

BRACKET, Center, Roller

NUT, Hex Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

STOP, Belt

PULLEY ASSY.

WASHER, Nylon

WASHER, Wave

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

BRACKET, Lift

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3-1/2

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691499 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

20

21

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1707740SM

1655651SM

1656835A

1935048SM

1921333SM

2153124SM

1960020SM

1668487SM

1667812SM

1656412SM

2176933SM

1669234

1960074SM

2156306SM

2176012SM

1918452SM

1685243SM

1920161SM

1673575SM

1669751SM

2832747SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

8

4

1

4

1

1

1

1

V-BELT, Mower Drive, 50"

PIN, Rivet

CHAIN, Lift

LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

RING, Retaining

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

ROLLER

SPACER

LEVER, Control

GRIP, Handle

ROD, P.T.O.

CLIP, Spring

PIN

CLIP, Pin, Safety

PIN, Cotter, 1/8 x 1

ROD, Lift (Incl. Ref. No. 15, 18, 2 & 19)

NUT, Jam, 5/16-18

CLEVIS

SPACER, Pulley

TIE, Self-Locking or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement