Simplicity 613H, 12.5HP Hydro and 42" Mower Deck Manual

Add to my manuals
45 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 613H, 12.5HP Hydro and 42

Mfg. No: 1691501

613H, 12.5HP Hydro and 42" Mower Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

1691424 - 42" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691477 - 613H, 12.5HP Hydro. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 23-Jul-2021

42" & 48" Arbor Cover. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

42" & 48" Brake Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

42" & 48" Clutch & Support Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

42" & 48" Height Adjusting & Roller Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

42" & 48" Mower Housing Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Brake & Clutch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Decal Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Electrical Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Engine Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Frame Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Hood, Grille & Dash Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Linkage & Control Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Peerless Gear Reduction & Differential Model 1326. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Seat & Deck Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Steering & Front Wheel Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Transmission. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Transmission & Rear Tire Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

20

21

22

23

24

16

17

18

19

1923451SM

1918199SM

1933263SM

1702153SM

1657969SM 3

1655729ASM 3

2108202SM

1685251SM

6

3

3

1

1

3

1685245SM 3

1703273ASM 3

1664847SM

1700230SM

6

3

1700229SM

1655777SM

1672132SM 3

1656147ASM 3

3

3

1656146ASM 3

1656927SM 3

1656916SM

2823471SM

3

3

1930585SM 1

1665347ASM 1

1665476SM

1936723SM

1

1

1960373SM

Not F

12

QTY DESCRIPTION

CAPSCREW, Hex 7/16-14 x 1/2

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

WASHER, Plain, 29/64 x 1-1/4 x 1/4

PULLEY ASSY.

SHIELD, Bearing Upper, Arbor

HOUSING TOP

BEARING

SHAFT & BEARING ASSY. (Incl. Ref. Nos. 7, 9 & 15)

SHAFT, Arbor (Incl. Ref. No. 15)

HOUSING, Bottom

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER, Shim

SHIELD, Grass

ADAPTOR, Blade

COLLAR

BLADE, 42" Mower

BLADE, 48" Mower

WASHER, Spline

WASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex 7/16-14 x 1

PULLEY ASSY.

CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16-14 x 1-3/4

SCREW, Hex Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

12

13

14

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

3

4

1

2

1701764SM

1935048SM

1664004SM

1701866SM

1701867SM

1922755SM

1664857SM

1921319SM

1676253SM

1919381SM

1916622SM

1920397SM

1701765SM

1702246SM

1701747

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

2

1

6

ROD ASSY., Brake, R.H. w/Pad

NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 5/16-18

CLIP

ROD, Brake, 42"

ROD, Brake, 48"

WASHER, 13/32 x 1

SPACER

WASHER, 1/4

SPRING

WASHER, 11/32 x 1

NUT, Hex Full, 1/4-20

NUT, Hex Lock, Esna Light, 1/4-20

ROD ASSY., Brake, L.H. w/Pad

SPRING, Extension

BRACKET

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

12

13

14

14

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

2

3

1

2

35

36

37

38

31

32

33

34

39

40

41

42

1931211SM

1668066SM

1703466SM

1924940SM

1669306SM

1935041SM

1663114SM

1657242SM

1918447SM

2171247SM

1703289SM

1921971SM

1924356SM

1931277SM

1685385SM

1685386SM

1918196SM

1674440SM

1668041SM

1669259SM

1921333SM

1960135SM

1665649

1928804SM

1729276SM

1928957SM

1960043SM

1668278SM

1930645SM

1920677SM

1665624SM

1928698SM

1960020SM

2156306SM

1669160SM

2176012SM

1674443ASM 1

2174870SM 1

1674441SM

2118335SM

1

2

1677079A

2156302

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

4

1

2

1

4

1

1

1

3

5

1

4

1

2

2

1

1

4

1

8

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Hex, Full, Flange Whizlock, 3/8-16

V-BELT, Mower Drive (42" only)

V-BELT, Arbor Drive, .34" HA Shallow-Groove

WASHER, Plain

STOP, Belt

NUT, Flange, Whizlock, 7/16-14

BUSHING

SPACER

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

PULLEY, Idler

LEVER ASSY., Clutch

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

WASHER, Special

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

ROD, Brake (42" only)

ROD, Brake (48" Only)

PIN, Quick, 1-7/8

SPACER

ROD, Clutch, Mower

STOP, Belt

SUPPORT, Idler

SETSCREW, Sq. Hd., 1/4-20 x 3/8

COLLAR, Set

SPRING

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4

BOLT, Whizlock, 7/16-14 UNC x 1"

GUIDE ASSY., Rod

NUT, Hex, Flange, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

ARM, Pivot

NUT, Jam, Ctr. Lock, 5/16-18

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

PIN

ROD, Clutch, Tractor, P.T.O.

PIN, Safety

ARM ASSY., Rocker

SPACER

ARM, Rocker

SPACER

SUPPORT ASSY.

SPRING

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

27

28

29

30

24

24

25

26

21

22

23

23

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

35

36

37

38

31

32

33

34

39

40

41

QTY DESCRIPTION

2176933SM

1918452SM

1656412SM

2822755

2828352

1921333SM

1923087SM

1685247SM

1669241SM

1935048SM

1665374SM

1931277SM

1916950SM

1931211SM

1916965SM

1603263SM

2172622SM

1924361SM

1919439SM

1960020SM

1918458SM

1602946SM

1685217

1668718

1668814SM

4

1

2

6

2

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

4

1

2

6

4

2

GRIP

PIN, Cotter, 1/8 x 1

LEVER, Control

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, Whiz, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

PIN, Clevis

ROD, Lift, (Incl. Ref. No. 36, 37, 38, 39, 41)

CHAIN, Lift

LOCKNUT, Flange, 5/16-18

STRAP

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18 (Qty. 6 on 48")

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

BAR, Roller

BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 X 1.34, 1/2 Shoulder

WASHER, Plain, 1/2

NUT, Esna, Lock, 3/8-16

WASHER, Plain, 21/32 or PIN, Cotter, 3/16 x 1

SPACER, .66 ID

ARM ASSY., Mower (42" only)

ARM ASSY., Mower (48" only)

SHAFT ASSY., Roller (42" only)

SHAFT ASSY., Roller (48" only)

1 QUADRANT ASSY. (Incl. Ref. Nos. 26, 27 & 28)

2810542SM

1663222SM

3

1

RIVET

SPRING

----1 QUADRANT (See Ref. No. 25)

1918447SM 2 PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

2108157SM 2 CLEVIS, Adj.

1665417SM

1931348SM

1931333SM

2172914SM

1668513SM

1920161SM

2172141SM

1673665SM

2176012SM

1960074SM

1919326SM

1

1

8

1

4

2

2

3

1

2

1

ROD, Adj.

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 3/4

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4 (Qty. 6 on 48")

SPACER

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

NUT, Jam, 5/16-18

PIVOT

ROD, Lift (Short)

CLIP, Pin, Safety

CLIP, Hair Pin

WASHER, 5/16

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

23

24

25

12

13

13

14

8

9

10

11

6

7

5

6

3

4

1

2

1931211SM

1666888SM

1924940SM 2

1656049ASM 1

8

1

1931277SM

1685156SM

1685154SM

1702214SM

1

2

10

1

2833988

1603264SM

1931348SM

1931333SM

1921333SM

1608135SM

1608327ASM 1

1921959SM 4

4

1

8

4

4

2

1921319SM

1608331SM

1919381SM

1960294SM

1960252SM

2108186SM

1702213SM 1

1665709ASM 1

1931350SM

4

2

1

2

8

4

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock 3/8-16 (Qty. 7 used on 48")

STOP, Belt

WASHER, Plain

DEFLECTOR

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18 (Qty. 8 used on 42")

42" ROTARY MOWER HOUSING

48" ROTARY MOWER HOUSING

ARBOR COVER ASSY.(Qty. 1 used on 42")

PUSHNUT, 5/16 (Qty. 2 used on 42")

BRACKET, Roller Support

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 3/4 (Qty. 7 used on 48")

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4 (Qty. 2 used on 42")

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

BAFFLE-42"

BAFFLE-48"

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 3/4

WASHER, 1/4

CLIP, Baffle

WASHER, 11/32 x 1

NUT, Hex, Flange Whiz, 1/4-20

2

ARBOR COVER ASSY. (42" only)

BAFFLE, Discharge

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1.00 (48" only)

GUARD, Mower Discharge

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

36

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1960032SM

1669999SM

1919326SM

1916965SM

1916950SM

1918447SM

1921971SM

1924940SM

1669255SM

1658953SM

2174561SM

1656054SM

1666759SM 1

1663138ASM 1

1930645SM

1928731SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

3

3

3

9

4

2

1

2159106SM

1670817

1925003SM

1670564

1663136SM

1919438SM

1659907SM

1656852SM

1656854

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4

SPACER

WASHER, 5/16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

PIN, Cotter, 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

WASHER, Plain, 13/32 x 7/8, 14 Ga.

BUSHING, Ball

ARM ASSY., Clutch

PULLEY, Idler

STOP, Belt

SPRING, Tension, Clutch

GUIDE, Rod

NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 3/8-16

NUT, Jam Lock, 3/8-16

SPRING, Brake Return

STOP, Brake Lever

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

ROD, Brake

1672120SM

2154534SM

1666294SM

1922755SM

1960074SM

1672536

1930601SM

1672537SM

1927429SM

1

1

2

2

4

1

1

2

1

2

DAMPER, Rubber

PEDAL, Foot

PLATE, End

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 3/4

NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

LINK, Clutch Arm

PULLEY ASSY.

SPACER

WASHER, 13/32 x 1.10 Ga. Plain

CLIP, Spring

BRACKET, Idler

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

BELT STOP

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 23-Jul-2021

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

15

16

16

6

6

4

5

3

4

1

2

1672213

1668195

1676928

1669577

1679143

1668196

1672194

1679756

1669368

1668201

1722551SM

1668200

1656855

1704277SM

-----

1704276SM

1679974

1702114

1671174

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

1 or

DECAL, Grille

DECAL, Hood, R.H.

DECAL, Shift

DECAL, Engine (5216 Only)

DECAL, Engine (5212.5 only)

DECAL, Hood, L.H.

DECAL, 5216 Hydro

DECAL, 5212.5

DECAL, Dash, R.H.

DECAL, Seat Deck

DECAL, Simplicity

DECAL, Dash, L.H.

DECAL, Mower Height

DECAL, Danger

DECAL, OPEI

DECAL, Danger

DECAL, Drive Belts (Inside Hood)

DECAL, Caution

DECAL, Transmission Engagement Lever

-Not Shown

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 23-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

37

38

39

40

41

33

34

35

36

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1935031SM

1930947SM

1718596

1700472SM

2826022

1603618SM

2816964SM

1685215SM

2821319SM

2816622SM

1701522SM

2827428

921880

2830222

2122023SM

2165073SM

2820263SM

1917356SM

1665238SM

1677296SM

1929000SM

1702440

1665237SM

1686981SM

1701618

1

3

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

6

1

1

1

1

2

2

SCREW, Phillips, #5-40 x 3/4

LOCKWASHERS, #5

HOLD DOWN, Battery

HOLD DOWN, Battery, Thrd.

NUT, Retainer, 1/4-20

CABLE

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

BATTERY SERVICE KlT, 39 Amp (includes decal)

WASHER, Plain

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

CABLE (Solenoid to Starter)

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8 Zinc Pltd.

LOCKWASHER, Ext. Tooth

CLIP, Wire

COVER, Terminal

CLIP, Speed

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

BREAKER, Circuit

BOOT, Insulator or SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/8

WIRE ASSY., Headlights

WIRE ASSY.

SOLENOID

HARNESS, Wiring (1691431, 1691668)

SWITCH, Ignition (Incl. Ref. Nos. 29 & 30)

1 SWITCH (See Ref. No. 26)

2818906

2122234SM

1

1

LOCKWASHER, Internal, 5/8

NUT, Hex, 5/8-32

1717163SM 1 KEYS

1701580SM 1 SWITCH, P.T.O.

1929477SM 4 SCREW, Taptite, #10-24 x 1/2

1923341SM

2827429

1921319SM

1686667SM

1686951SM

1702323

1931003SM

2832747SM

1670674

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8

WASHER, 1/4

MODULE-DSI, Interlock

SWITCH, Transmission Interlock

ADAPTOR, Wire

NUT, Hex, #5-40

TIE, Cable

BRACE, Shift Panel

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete switch assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 23-Jul-2021

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

24

25

26

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

3

3

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1667748SM

1665752SM

-----

-----

1701508SM

1656099SM

2860241

1665516SM

1924356SM

2172844SM

1924940SM

1930598SM

1672126SM

1918199SM

1928038SM 1

1666787ASM 1

1

1

2

3

5

1

2

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1934940SM

1932849SM

1670680

1667346SM

2158499SM

1669752SM

1917356SM

1921677SM

704010

3

3

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

CONTROL, Choke

BAFFLE, Engine, Rear

ENGINE, 16 HP, Briggs & Stratton

ENGINE, 12.5 HP, Briggs & Stratton

CLIP, Wire

KNOB

RIVET, Pop

CONTROL ASSY.

WASHER, Plain

STOP, Belt

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

SCREW, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

PULLEY ASSY., Engine

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16-20 x 1-1/4

EXTENSION ASSY., Muffler

SCREW, Hex Thd., Cutting, #8-32 x 3/8

LOCKNUT, Conduit

PIPE, Oil Drain

PIPE, Cap, Hex or STOP, Belt

PULLEY

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

LOCKWASHER, Ext. Tooth, Zinc Pltd.

WASHER, Zinc Pltd.

1

Reproduction

Note:* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts & service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 23-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

51

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

1679930

1655591SM

1921210SM

1916965SM

2816950SM

1701314

1674421

1656754SM

1925003SM

1656755SM

1921959SM

1679938

1654783

1678388

1702322

1916622SM

1921965SM

1921332SM

1664847SM

1917356SM

1917372SM

1655076

1665803SM

1672118SM

1665812SM

1663855

1666954

1930595SM

940427

1701429

2860171SM

2172038SM

1686647SM

1924856SM

1654707

1921221SM

1700677

1701431

1669105SM

1922130SM

1702437

1669197

1960206SM

2158399SM

1701434

1916950SM

1669168

1918249SM

1916965SM

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

6

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

3

2

2

1

1

1

3

1

2

3

2

2

1

1

1

6

1

6

6

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

7

8

3

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SUPPORT, Axle, Wrapper

BAR, Draw

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1

LOCKWASHER, 3/8, Zinc Pltd.

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16 (Zinc pltd.)

SPRING, Torsion

FRAME

BAR, Support

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

ARM, Support

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8

FOOTREST

SUPPORT, Clutch

CLIP

LATCH, Seat

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

SCREW, Hex Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

SUPPORT

STOP, Belt

STOP, Belt

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

NUT, Flange, Whizlock 5/16-18

SUPPORT, Axle

SUPPORT, Hood

SCREW, Hex Hd., Flange, Whizlock, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

LOCKWASHER, Ext. 3/8, Zinc Pltd.

SPRING

WASHER

GRIP

HANDLE, Lift

SCREW, Hex, Washer Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2

BRACE, Seat

CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

BRACKET, P.T.O.

ARM ASSY., P.T.O. Rod

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2/1-4

HANDLE ASSY., P.T.O.

BUSHING

WASHER on P.T.O. Link

RING, Snap

LINK, P.T.O.

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

UP-STOP, Mower

SCREW, 5/16-18 X 3/4, Slotted Truss Head, Blk

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 23-Jul-2021

52

53

54

1700670

1935048SM

1960093SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

2

BRACKET, Seat Latch

NUT, Lock, Flange 5/16-18

PALNUT, 3/8

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 23-Jul-2021

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1672012

1664847SM

-----

1665601

1663114SM

1611710SM

2176440SM

1921333SM

1611709

2821133SM

1960114SM 2

1677131ASM 1

1

2

1930645SM

1921525SM

1926192SM

1671260SM

3

1

2

1

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

5

1930648SM

1611715SM

1677133ASM 1

1960020SM 1

1

1

1917372SM

1917356SM

1919326SM

1668147SM

1611705SM

1

1

1

1

2

LEVER ASSY., Brake

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SUPPORT ASSY., Axle, Rear (See Ref. No. 4)

SUPPORT ASSY., Rear (Incl. Ref. No. 3 & 5)

BUSHING

KLIPRING, Ext. 3/4

BUSHING

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

AXLE ASSY., Front (Incl. Ref. No. 7)

FITTING, Grease, Drive, Type

WASHER

SPINDLE ASSY., R.H.

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/2-13 x 1-3/4

WASHER, 9/16

SPACER

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/2-13

TIE ROD

SPINDLE ASSY., L.H.

WASHER, Plain, 21/32 or NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16 (Used on models 1691033, 1691234 & 1691235 only.)

WASHER, 5/16

GUIDE, Drag Link

SPACER, Tie Rod

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 1

WASHER 2

Reproduction

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete support assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 23-Jul-2021

29

30

31

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1921961SM

1921319SM

1673058

1930561SM

1916955SM

2171252SM

1687038SM

1654930SM

1666447SM

2860112SM

1718678SM

1665301

1925592SM

2173206SM

1665813SM

1665853SM

1933958SM

1931704SM

1923358SM

1707393SM

1660805SM

1921966SM

1930645SM

1669410

2173335

1960253

1960517SM

1672123

1664897SM

4

2

1

4

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

4

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 1-1/4

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

DASH BOARD, Top

SCREW, #14 x 3/4

WASHER, Plain, 3/16

CAP, Fuel

TANK ASSY., Fuel (Incl. Ref. Nos. 8, 9, 10 Qty. 1, & 11)

BUSHING

FITTING

CLAMP, Hose

HOSE, Fuel

BRACE, Dash

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4

FILTER, Fuel

BRACKET, Support, Headlight

LAMP, Sealed Beam

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1

LOCKWASHER, Dished Type, 1/4

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20

DASH, Board, Bottom

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

HOOD & GRILLE ASSY.

PAD

CLIP, Canoe

SWITCH, Toggle

BOLT, Carriage, #10-24 x 1/2

PAL NUT, #10-24

EDGING, Lower Dash

WASHER, Foam, Fuel Cap

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 23-Jul-2021

25

26

27

28

29

30

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1923362SM

1919326SM

2173575SM

1925003SM

1671021

1671941

1922127SM

1664847SM

1671009

2171165

1960106SM

2810542SM

1672109

1685237

1930631SM

2172914SM

2121210SM

1671897

1671936

2173668SM

1671024

1671896

1918447SM

1924940SM

1671002

2805119SM

1960472SM

1930642SM

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

2

1

2

4

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Hex, Lock, 5/16-18

WASHER, 5/16

SPRING, Compression

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

SUPPORT, Handle, Release Valve

HANDLE, Release Valve

SCREW, Hex Head Cap, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

QUADRANT

KNOB

SCREW, Plastite, 1/4-20 x 1

RIVET

PLATE, Wear

LEVER ASSY., Control (Incl. Ref. Nos. 12 & 13)

NUT, Hex, Jam Lock, 5/8-11

SPACER

WASHER

SUPPORT ASSY. Control (Incl. Ref. No. 19)

BUSHING

WASHER, Special

PIN, Cotter

WASHER, Plain, 13/32 x 7/8

LINK, Control

NUT, Hex, Lock, 3/8-16

ARM ASSY., Control

KEY, Woodruff, #3, 1/8 x 1/2

SCREW, Truss Hd., 1/4-20 x 3/4 (12.5 HP only)

NUT, Hex Flange Lock, 1/4-20 (12.5 HP only)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 23-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

41

42

43

QTY DESCRIPTION

PER - 778014 2

PER - 778039 2

PER - 786019 1

PER - 786027 2

PER - 774028A 1

PER - 774029A 1

PER - 778033A 1

PER - 774500 1

PER - 774499 1

PER - 780107 2

PER - 780042 4

PER - 792018 2

PER - 792020 4

PER - 792006 4

PER - 770072 1

PER - 780013 2

PER - 780088 1

PER - 772085 1

PER - 780089 1

PER - 782041A 1

PER - 780054 4

PER - 782042A 1

PER - 776207 1

PER - 788044 1

PER - 778036 1

PER - 786017 1

PER - 780001 2

PER - 780090 1

PER - 788008 3

PER - 786026 4

PER - 792046 1

PER - 792010 2

PER - 788046 1

PER - 790027 1

PER - 790006 2

PER - 790007 1

PER - 790005 1

PER - 790031 1

PER - 792076 1

PER - 792075 2

PER - 793073 2

PINION, Bevel

GEAR, Bevel

PIN, Drive

BLOCK, Drive

CARRIER, Differential

CARRIER, Differential

GEAR, Ring

AXLE (13-7/32" long)

AXLE (15-3/16" long)

WASHER

WASHER, Thrust

RING, Snap

SCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 2 1/4

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

CASE ASSY. (Includes Ref. Nos. 16 & 17)

BEARING, Needle

BEARING, Needle

COVER ASSY. (Includes Ref. Nos. 16 & 19)

BEARING, Needle

HOUSING & BUSHING ASSY. (6-5/8" long)(Includes Qty. 2 of Ref. No. 21)

BUSHING or Reproduction

SHAFT, Brake

GASKET, Case-to-Cover

GEAR, Output

GEAR, Idler

SHAFT, Output

SPACER

Washer (.056 wide) (USE AS NEEDED)

WASHER, Thrust

* Oil Seal 1"

* PIN, Dowel

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 1

PLUG, Pipe

GASKET

DISK, Brake

PAD, Brake

* PLATE, Brake Pad

HOLDER, Brake Pad

LEVER, Brake

WASHER, Flat

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-24

SCREW, Hex Hd., Thd. Form., 1/4-20 x 1

23-Jul-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 23-Jul-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

1717294SM

1919326SM

1921332SM

1702690

1666691SM

1701742

1701736SM

1923362SM

1666690SM

1701737

1917372SM

1930645SM

1931333SM

1917356SM

1701560SM

1701559SM

1923701SM

1921333SM

1700636SM

1701229SM

2830222

1921880SM

1926025SM

1701252SM

1670670

1928729SM Not F

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

SEAT

WASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 3/4

DECK, Seat

COVER, Wire

BUMPER, Plug

SUPPORT, Seat, R.H.

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

SPRING, Seat

SUPPORT, Seat, L.H.

NUT, Hex, full, 5/17-18

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

HINGE, Lower

HINGE, Upper

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

SWITCH, Seat

BUSHING, Snap

SCREW, Rd. Hd., 1/4-20 x 1/2

SEAT LATCH ASSY.

PANEL, Shift

SCREW, Tapttie, 5/16-18 x 3/8

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 23-Jul-2021

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

28

29

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1921332SM

1667513SM

1701266SM

2176440SM

1667622SM

1928721SM

1675388SM

1652743SM

1935048SM

1674076SM

1668927SM

1669567SM

1918403SM

-----

1686668SM

1709856SM

2156316SM

2860202SM

1611710SM

1673333SM

1715032

1664090SM

1713166SM

2172353SM

1925690SM

1

2

1

1

2

1

4

1

1

1

1

2

1

5

4

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

4

2

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

PLATE, Steering

SHAFT ASSY., Steering

BUSHING

KEY

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2

GEAR, Steering

PLATE, Base, Steering

NUT, Hex-Flange, 2 Way Lock 5/16-18

ROD, Steering

NUT, Special 3/8-24

BALL JOINT ASSY.

NUT, Jam 3/8-24

LINK, Drag (See Ref. No. 15)

LINK ASSY., Drag (Incl. Ref. Nos. 12, 13 & 14)

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY.

BEARING

WASHER

KLIPRING, External 3/4

CAP, Hub, Threaded or WHEEL, (Incl. Qty. 2 of Ref. No. 17)

TUBE 4.00/3.50-6 (See Note Below)

TIRE, 15 x 6.00-6 (Carlisle)

VALVE STEM & CAP

BOLT, Hex 5/16-18 x 3-1/2

WASHER, 5/16

1 NUT, Lock 5/16-18

1686651SM

1657017SM

1

1

WHEEL, Steering

CAP, Steering Wheel

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 23-Jul-2021

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

29

30

17

18

19

20

14

15

16

11

12

13

7

8

9

10

4

5

6

1

2

3

31

32

33

34

39

40

41

42

35

36

37

38

QTY DESCRIPTION

1700049SM

1700050SM

1671282SM

1671283SM

1671591SM

1671284SM

-----

1671285SM

1671286SM

1671287SM

1671586SM

1671587SM

1671288SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

RESERVOIR COVER, Sub-Assy.

RESERVOIR BODY

SEAL RING, Square Cut

-Contained in 1685260 Seal Kit

COVER, Service Kit (Includes Ref. Nos. 5, 6, 7, 28, 29, 30 & 34)

RING, External Retaining

WASHER, Control Shaft

DOWEL, Pivot Pin (Included in Ref. No. 4)

BUTTON

FITTING GUIDE, O-Ring S.A.

O-RING

-Contained in 1685260 Seal Kit

BRACKET, Pins, Sub-Assy.

SPRING, Valve

SEAL RING, Square Cut

-Contained in 1685260 Seal Kit

PUMP ROTOR, Ball, Sub-Assy.

PUMP RACE (Included in Ref. No. 50)

RING, Cam (Included in Ref. No. 50)

1671289SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1671290SM

1671291SM

1671302SM

2

1

2

2

1

5

1

1

1

PISTON (Included in Ref. No. 20) or

RING, Back-Up (Included Ref. No. 20)

O-RING

PINTLE, Sub-Assy. (Includes Ref. Nos. 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25 & 26)

MOTOR ROTOR, Ball, Sub-Assy. (Includes Qty. 5 of Ref. No. 22)

SPRING, Piston

-----

----Not F

2

2

-----

2

RING, Retaining (Included in Ref. No. 20)

BALL, Grade 200 (5/16 Dia.) (Included in Ref. No. 20)

VALVE BODY, Check (Included in Ref. No. 20)

1671301SM

1

1

PIN, Coil (5/16 x 3/4) (Included in Ref. No. 20)

CAM RING, Insert

----1 DOWEL (3/8 x 1-3/4) (Included in Ref. No. 4)

----1 SHAFT, Control (Included in Ref. No. 4)

1671300SM 1 SEAL, Oil

-Contained in 1685260 Seal Kit

1671299SM

1671298SM

1671297SM

1705979SM

1671295SM

1705897SM

1671293SM

2827695SM

1671309SM

2805119SM

1671303SM

1671304SM

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

SHAFT, Dump Valve

NUT, Gasket, Sub-Assy.

O-RING

-Contained in 1685260 Seal Kit

SEAL, Oil

-Contained in 1685260 Seal Kit

SHAFT, Input

BEARING, Ball (Input)

RING, Snap

RING, Retaining

OUTPUT SHAFT, Sub-Assy.

KEY, Woodruff

O-RING, Plug, Sub-Assy.

TUBE FITTING, O-Ring

-Contained in 1685260 Seal Kit

Note:* Not Serviced Separately.

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 23-Jul-2021

47

48

49

50

43

44

45

46

1671589SM

1960470SM

1671305

1671306SM

1672257SM

1671308SM

1671590SM

1671588SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

MOTOR RACE

CAPSCREW, Socket Hd.

BODY

SPACER

DRIVE GEAR

RING, External Retaining

BODY, Sub-Assy. (Includes Ref. Nos. 34, 36, 37, 38, 39, 43 & 45)

CAM RING, Sub-Assy. (Includes Ref. Nos. 15 & 16) or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not Serviced Separately.

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691501 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 23-Jul-2021

27

28

29

30

25

25

26

26

31

32

33

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1928352SM

1916965SM

1935048SM

1960201SM

1919326SM

1670562

1670563

1921210SM

1673516SM

1700690SM

2810536SM

1671154SM

-----

2805119SM

1960110SM

1670855SM

1672135SM

1671718SM

1960151SM

1921958SM

1923903SM

2832577SM

2168055SM

1960070SM

1672236

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

7

4

2

4

2

4

1

4

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

WASHER, 1 x 1-7/8

WASHER, 5/16

SUPPORT, Transmission

"U" BOLT, Axle

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1

CAP, Hub, Threaded

TRANSMISSION, Hydrostatic (See pages 18 & 19 for parts list)

KEY, Woodruff, #18, 1/4 x 1-1/4

GASKET

GEAR REDUCTION & DIFFERENTIAL ASSY.

KEY, Woodruff, #3, 1/8 x 1/2

SETSCREW, Hex Pt., Cup, 1/4-28

PULLEY, Transmission

BELT, "V" Drive, Transmission

FAN, 6-3/4" Diameter

WASHER

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-2 x 1/2 or CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 3

RING, Retainer

WASHER, 1 x 1-3/4, Thrust

WASHER, Plain, 1 x 1-3/4, Plated

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY.

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY., 20 x 8-10 (Used on 1691032 & 1691234 only)

2 TIRE, 20 x 10 x 10 (Used on (1691033, 1691235, 1691362 & 1691473 only)

2173456

1672235SM

2

2

TIRE, 20 x 8 x 10 (Used on 1691032 & 1691234 only)

WHEEL ASSY.

2172353SM 2 VALVE STEM & CAP

1916964SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 1/4

1672061 1 BELT STOP

2822918

1924940SM

2173477SM

2

2

2

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4

WASHER, 3/8

TUBE (For Service Only. See Note Below)

Note:* See Peerless Gear Reduction & Differential Model 1326

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement