Simplicity 44" Mower Deck Manual

Add to my manuals
11 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 44

Mfg. No: 1694863

44" Mower Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

44" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

44" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

44" Mower Deck - Housing & Arbor Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694863 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1721532SM

1713549SM

1960339SM

2171247SM

1667811SM

1726814SM

1714062SM

1931353SM

1922918SM

1924940SM

1706510SM

1676148SM

2812808SM

1657242SM

1674669SM

1960268SM

1718561SM

1724387SM

2821133SM

1924356SM

1656936SM

1701159SM

1921319SM

1933958SM

1921972SM

1922605SM

1713578SM

1727593A

1715759SM

1960519SM

2156302

1922755SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

6

1

1

2

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

V-BELT, Mower Deck, 44" Mower Deck

V-BELT, P.T.O., 44" Mower Deck

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

PULLEY, Idler

SPACER, Powdered Metal

LEVER & HANDLE ASSEMBLY, (Includes Ref. Nos. 12 & 13)

SPRING, Extension

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 G5, Black

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4

WASHER, 3/8

PULLEY, Idler (Includes Ref. Nos. 12 & 13)

BUSHING

FITTING, Lube, 1/4-20 Tappered

SPACER, Hardened

SPACER, .39 X 5/8 X 1.15

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, G5

LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler (Includes Ref. Nos. 12 & 19)

PULLEY, Idler

FITTING, Lube, 1/4 Drive

WASHER, 3/8

WASHER, 1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/6

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2, G5

NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 3/8-16

SPACER, Powdered Metal

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, G8

ROD, Hitch, 1/2 x 7-5/8

HITCH

ROD, 3/8 x 8

NUT, Push 1/2

SPRING

WASHER

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694863 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

41

42

43

44

1931202SM

1919381SM

1704114SM 1

1726424ASM 1

2

1

1724009SM

1704097SM

2816001SM

1960170SM

1

2

1

1

1715892SM

1704314SM

1727681SM

1714084SM

1960093SM

1921977SM

1704116ASM 1

1726409ASM 1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1917356SM

1917372SM

1727768ASM 1

1921210SM 2

2

2

1916965SM

1716010SM

1960655SM 1

1718136ASM 1

1714879SM

2

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

WASHER, 5/16

ROD, Indicator Height of Cut

PLATE & BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Guage Wheel

TRUNNION, 1-1/4

WASHER, Detent

PIN, Spring

WASHER, 9/16

TRUNNION, 1-1/4

FITTING, Lube

CRANK, Height Adjustment

KNOB, Spinner, Soft

NUT, Push

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

BRACKET, Height of Cut

ARM, Rear

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

ARM ASSEMBLY, Roller Bar 44"

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1, G5

1664847SM

1665374SM

2860681SM

1704082SM

1931352SM

1930642SM

1923341SM

1714760SM

1960027SM

2158399SM

1930645SM

1674440SM

1922755SM

1729653SM

1611705SM

1923701SM

1

6

3

1

1

1

2

1716020ASM 2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5

ARM, Rear Adjustable

CAM, Eccentric, Hex

SPACER, .66 X 7/8 X 1 1/4

NUT, Hex Flange Collar Lock, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

STRAP

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex Adjusting, 11/16

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

NUT, Hex Flange Toplock 1/4-20

SHAFT & BAR ASSEMBLY, Roller Fixed Arm

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5

GAUGE WHEEL

WASHER, 1/2

E-RING, Retaining Extenstion

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16, Two Way Lock

SPACER

WASHER, 3/8

ARM, Pitch 44"

SPACER

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 2

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694863 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

36

39

40

41

32

33

34

35

42

43

44

28

29

30

31

23

24

25

27

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

9

10

11

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1714419SM

1713675SM

1720387SM

1713158SM

1713098SM

1713533SM

1713197SM 2

1655729ASM 3

3

1

1

1

3

6

2108202SM

1715724SM

1732544SM

1707335SM

1705897SM 3

1713338ASM 3

3

3

3

3

NUT, Hex Plange Non-Locking, 9/16-18

WASHER, Bellville .56ID x 1.34 OD x .05T

PULLEY, LH, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4"

HUB, Spacer, 2-13/32

PULLEY, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4.25"

HUB, 35/64

HUB, Serated, 35/64

HOUSING, Arbor Top

BEARING, Ball

SPACER, Bearing Sleeve

SPACER, Tube

GASKET, Foam

BEARING, Ball

HOUSING ASSEMBLY, Arbor Bottom, w/Lube Fitting

-(Includes Ref. No. 15)

1704314SM 3

1720560ASM 1

1664847SM

1729763C

27

1

1713619SM

1713195SM

1713196SM 3

1727774ASM 3

3

2

1713089SM

1656916SM

3

3

FITTING, Lube, 1/4 Drive

COVER, Arbor

CAPSCREW, Hex, Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5

HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 44" Mower Deck

WASHER, Cup

SHAFT, Arbor with Extruded Washers (short) or Reproduction

BLADE, Mower 44"

WASHER, Hex

WASHER, Spring, 3/8

2823471SM Not F 3

1931333SM

1

2

1724538ASM 1

1927557SM

1931318SM

1703601SM

1960518SM

1960353SM

1704873SM

1919326SM

1723938SM

1705115SM

1705449SM

1960633SM

1706709SM

1709195SM

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4, G8

SHAFT, Arbor with Extruded Washers (Long)

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5

BAFFLE, Blowout, Short

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 7/8, G5

COVER, Arbor

NUT, Push

WASHER, 1/4

CLAMP, Wire, 5/16 Diameter

WASHER, 5/16

Sring, Torsion

PLUG, Button

DEFLECTOR, Discharge

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2

ROD, Deflector

SPACER, .66 X 7/8 X 1 1/4

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement