Simplicity C950-52591-1, Craftsman 16.5 Gross TP 27" Dual Stage Snow Thrower (2017) Manual

Add to my manuals
27 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity C950-52591-1, Craftsman 16.5 Gross TP 27

Mfg. No: 1696674-00

C950-52591-1, Craftsman 16.5 Gross TP

27" Dual Stage Snow Thrower (2017)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Auger Drive Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Auger Housing Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Chute & Rotation Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Decals Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Engine & Frame Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Gear Case Assembly (1752897). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Handles & Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Traction Drive Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Transmission SERVICE PARTS - General Transmission H2 (1733972). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Wheels & Tires Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1696674-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

0070

0080

0090

0100

0110

0130

0150

0160

0170

0190

0220

0230

0220-40

--

QTY DESCRIPTION

1752897YP

056534MA

1739094AYP

1739073YP

703949

7090848SM

1501211MA

703057

703251

703058

1740736BTYP 1

2

2

1

2

3

3

1

1

1

1

1740737BTYP

10104MA

1501216MA

1

2

1

GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY

KEY, Square, 3/16 x 1

IMPELLER

HUB, Impeller

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2

SET SCREW, Socket Head, 5/16-18 x 1/2

PULLEY, 8.4 V4L .67 ID, Hybrid

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4

NUT, Hex Center Lock, 1/4-20

SPACER, Sleeve, 1/4 x 1/2"

AUGER, L.H.

-(Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)

AUGER, R.H.

-(Includes Ref. No. 0220-40)

FITTING, Grease

KIT, Shear Bolt

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 0160, 0170 & 0190)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1696674-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

0100

0110

0150

0160

0170

0180

0190

0200

0010

0020

0030

0040

0060

0070

0080

0090

0210

0220

0230

0240

0300

QTY DESCRIPTION

1687786YP

1736620YP

1960569SM

15X146MA

1736094YP

53757MA

1664847SM

7091790YP

7091619SM

710026MA

1750222YP

1740949AYP

1756809YP

1705897SM

001X45MA

760040MA

7090799SM 4

1733102ASM 2

340720MA

711604MA

703116 2

2

2

4

4

1

2

2

2

1

2

3

2

1

1

2

1

4

7

AUGER HOUSING KIT, 27"

CLAMP

SCREW, Truss Head Torx, #10-24 x 3/8

NUT, Nylock, 10 x 24

BRUSH, Cleanout

BEARING, Auger Shaft

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, GR5

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock, 5/16-18

SKID, Height Adjust

BLADE, Scraper, 27"

RETAINER, Ball Bearing

BEARING, Ball

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 5/8

PLUG, Panel

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 5/8, G5

DRIFT CUTTER

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Wing, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, Split, 5/16 or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1696674-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

0010

0030

0035

0040

0050

0060

0070

0090

0160

0200

0230

0240

0250

0260

0290

0300

0310

0320

0330

0095

0340

0350

0360

0600

0600-10

0600-20

0700

0700-10

0700-20

1728967SM

1739621YP

7091552SM

703466

1752877YP

7011938SM

703062

1754865YP

708156

703143

71067MA

1687904

709954

84003010

1687905

709955

84003010

2

1738045ZYP

1739309YP

1737465AYP

1737411YP

703101

703061 7

1738267BMYP 1

1

7

1

1

1

1737941YP

1960715SM

703463

1737379YP

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

6

1

1

3

3

1

1

3

PINION

SCREW, Torx Button Head, M5 x .8 x 14

WASHER, Flat, 1/4

SCREW, Self Tapping, 1/4-20 x 3/4, GR5

COVER, Electric Chute Rotation

RETAINER, Spout

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 10-14

SWITCH, Chute Rotation

-(

-Used Before Serial No. 2017430819) (Order 0600 When Bottom View of Switch

Terminal Pattern Matches 0090.)

COVER, Switch

-(

-Used Before Serial No. 2017430819)

CHUTE

MOTOR, Spout Rotator

GEAR

ADAPTER, Chute Ring

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4 , GR5

NUT, 1/4-20, Keps, Conical Washer

BRACKET, Weld Stud

MOTOR, Chute Deflector or Reproduction

NUT, Flange Nylock , 1/4-20

SWITCH, Chute Deflector

-(

-Used Before Serial No. 2017430819) (Order 0700 When Bottom View of Switch

Terminal Pattern Matches 0330.)

WASHER, Rubber

NUT, 1/4-20

WASHER, Flat, 1/4

WIRE HARNESS ADAPTER KIT, CHUTE ROTATION

-(

-Used Before Serial No. 2017430819) (Order 0600-10 When Bottom View of

Switch Terminal Pattern Matches 0600.)

SWITCH, Chute Rotation

-(

-Used After Serial No. 2017430818)

HARNESS, Wire

-(

-Used Before Serial No. 2017430819)

WIRE HARNESS ADAPTER KIT, DEFLECTOR CONT

-(

-Used Before Serial No. 2017430819) (Order 0700-10 When Bottom View of

Switch Terminal Pattern Matches 0700.)

SWITCH, Deflector Control

-(

-Used After Serial No. 2017430818)

HARNESS, Wire

-(

-Used Before Serial No. 2017430819)

23-Jul-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1696674-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0095

0100

0110

0120

0130

0330

1737865YP

1737866YP

1737869YP

1737870YP

1752992YP

1751582YP

708702

1750850YP

1754247YP

1750853YP

1755585YP

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Danger Chute, FR/ENG

DECAL, Danger Foot, FR/ENG

DECAL, Auger Control Symbols

DECAL, Traction Control Symbols

DECAL, Handle Operation

DECAL, Gear Shift

DECAL, 1650/27

DECAL, Hood Stripe

DECAL, Assembled in USA

DECAL, Craftsman, Rear Stripe

DECAL, Do Not Shift

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1696674-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

0010

0193

0200

0210

0220

0225

0230

0250

0260

0176

0177

0178

0179

0180

0190

0191

0192

0110

0115

0120

0125

0130

0140

0170

0171

0010-10

0010-20

0010-30

0015

0050

0080

0100

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

0320

0330

0350

0360

0370

0420

--

QTY DESCRIPTION

25D137-0002-F1 1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

698109

796384

699234

6219MA

75246GS

1737509YP

1916965SM

2860768YP

2157427SM

1754209YP

1733968YP

1754211YP

1737377YP

1960684SM

1931335SM

1960151SM

1733095SM

1737329YP

1737328AYP

1737297YP

1737347AYP

1922837SM

579860MA

* ENGINE, 16.5 Gross TP Briggs & Stratton

-(Engine Model: 25D137-0002-F1)

CAP, Fuel

GUARD, Muffler

SCREW, Muffler Guard

CORD, Electric, 10FT. 110V

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Trilobular, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

PULLEY ASSEMBLY

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-24 x 1-3/4, G8

KEY, Parallel

BELT, CVT

PULLEY ASSEMBLY

BELT, Auger, V, 4L

STOP, Belt

NUT, Hex KEPS, Conical Washer, 5/16-18

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

WASHER, 1/4 x 1-1/4 x 1/16

SPACER, Powdered Metal

BELLCRANK or BRACKET, Lower

BRACKET, Support, Auger Idler

BRACKET, Guide Wheel

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5

SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control

192432GS Not F 2

1

NUT, Lock, Serrated, 1/4-20

IDLER, Plastic, Ball Bearing

1960251SM

703227

1670971SM

1

1

1

NUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16

WASHER, Thrust

1737296YP 1 IDLER, Auger

1960027SM

1733451SM

0031X6MA

1736381YP

1737221AYP

1927429SM

1737350YP

1737106ZYP

-----

1664847SM

1754153YP

1751355YP

7023590SM

6219MA

1

1

1

2

1

19

1

1

1

9

2

1

2

1

WASHER, 1/2" Flat

BRACKET & HUB ASSEMBLY, Spring

PIN, Hair

PIN, Clevis

PANEL, Bottom

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8

SPRING, Torsional

FRAME BOX

PLATE, Engine Mount

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

COVER, Belt

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, SEMS, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4

COTTER PIN, 1/4" Self Locking

CORD, Electric, 10FT. 110V

-( Not Illustrated )

Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1696674-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

0312

0313

0314

0315

0316

0320

0321

0322

0300

0301

0303

0304

0305

0306

0310

0311

0323

0324

0326

0327

0330

0340

0380

896MA

895MA

910828MA

71100MA

330434MA

53749MA

780151MA

53743MA

53748MA

760529MA

897MA

1752500YP

73905MA

53737MA

583126MA

48275MA

50684MA

48275MA

50795MA

53732MA

53731MA

1751535YP

1752515YP

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

7

8

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

CASE, Gear, RH

CASE, Gear, LH

BOLT, Hex, 5/16-24 x 1

NUT, Hex Flange, Serrated Lock, 5/16-24

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-24

PLUG, Pipe

SEAL, Oil

BEARING, Sleeve, 1 x 1-1/4 x 1

WASHER, Flat, 1-1-1/2

SHAFT, Auger Out, 27"

GASKET

GEAR, Worm, 22T

KEY, Woodruff

RING, Quad

BEARING, Flange, 3/4 ID x 1-1/8 OD

WASHER, Thrust

BEARING, Roll Thrust, 3/4 ID x 1-1/4 OD

WASHER, Thrust

KEY, HI-PRO

WORMGEAR, 1-3/4 OD x 1-1/2"

RING, Retaining, 3/4

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1696674-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 23-Jul-2021

0010

0050

0060

0070

0080

0100

0120

0130

0140

0150

0170

0190

0230

0500

0510

0515

0520

0530

0535

0435

0440

0445

0450

0460

0470

0480

0490

0360

0370

0390

0395

0400

0410

0420

0430

0233

0235

0300

0320

0325

0330

0340

0230-10

0230

QTY DESCRIPTION

1923701SM

50786MA

1918266SM

1919439SM

1739782AYP

1736836YP

1921962SM

1737684YP

1737331YP

1931277SM

2820263SM

1739290YP

1750773YP

-----

6

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

3

1

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, GR5

SPRING, 1/2 Dia. x 3/4

WASHER, 3/8 x 13/16 OD

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 3/8-16

LEVER, Clutch, LH

SPEED LEVER ASSEMBLY

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, GR5

BRACKET, Controls

ROD, Speed Select

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock Small, 5/16-18

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24

BALL JOINT, Quick Release

HARNESS, Wiring

-(

-Used before Serial No. 2017274613)

* FUSE, Mini, 10 Amp

-(

-Used before Serial No. 2017274613)

709957

1752164YP

703463

1920397SM

1753046YP

880845YP

1

1

3

4

2

2

HARNESS, Wiring

-(

-Used after Serial No. 2017274613) or

HARNESS, Heated Hand Grip, ON/OFF

NUT, Flange Nylock , 1/4-20

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 1/4-20

BRACKET, Light

SCREW, Torx, 1/4-20 x 5/8

1753269BTYP 1

1960556SM

Not F

4

2

CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY

SCREW, Pan Head Torx, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4

BOLT, Shoulder, Hex Washer Head, 1/4 x 1-9/32

340720MA

1739500AYP

3

1

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SUPPORT, Dash

1737510YP 2 CABLE, Steering Control

1737544YP

1739783AYP

1933896SM

1738124YP

703044

1736542YP

7073145YP

1678392SM

1737552YP

1737531AYP

1737532AYP

1750299YP

1737274AYP

7035744YP

7090391SM

1753550YP

1737687YP

1960684SM

4

1

1

4

4

4

1

2

1

1

2

2

4

2

2

2

1

1

CABLE, Auger Drive

LEVER, Clutch, RH

NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon Insert, 10-24

HAND GRIP, Heated 1" Dia. x 5-1/4 Lg

SCREW, 1/8-20 x 1/8

SPACER, Stepped

SCREW, #10C x 1-1/2

SPACER, 17/64 ID x 3/8 OD x 11/32 Lg

BRACE, Shift

HANDLE, Upper, Right

HANDLE, Upper, Left

BOLT, Carriage, Locking, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4

HANDLE, Lower

KNOB, Wing, 5/16-18

WASHER, Locking, Internal Teeth, 5/16

LIGHT, Halogen

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5

NUT, Hex KEPS, Conical Washer, 5/16-18

Note* See your local hardware store for replacement bulbs and fuses.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1696674-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 23-Jul-2021

0680

0700

0720

0750

0760

0780

0790

0930

0560

0590

0600

0610

0630

0640

0650

0670

0970

0980

1010

1020

1030

1080

QTY DESCRIPTION

1737511YP 1

1733505ASM 1

1733095SM

1736363YP

1

1

2108360SM

1739663AYP

1736360YP

7012080SM

1

5

1

1

1733192SM

1921319SM

1737275YP

1960589SM

7091290SM

1925592SM

1931338SM

7091530SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

1752242YP

1739861AYP

1739483AYP

1739484AYP

1960556SM

1739664AYP

1

1

1

1

5

1

CABLE, Traction Drive

BRACKET, Pivot, Free Hand

SPACER, Powdered Metal

ROD & SPRING ASSEMBLY

SPRING, Compression, 017/32 ID x 2-1/4 Lg

BRACKET, Mounting, Dash, R.H.

ROD, Hold Down, 5/32 Dia., 5-5/8 Lg

CABLE TIE, 7"

KNOB, Slot Speed

WASHER, 1/4 x 5/8 OD

TIE, Self Locking

SCREW, Round Head Phillips, #10-24 x 3/4

NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon, #10C

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4, G5

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 1/4-20 x 3/4, G5

SWITCH, Heated Hand Grip

BRACKET, HHG Switch

POD, Chute Rotation, RH

POD, Deflector Control, LH or SCREW, Pan Head Torx, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4

BRACKET, Dash Mounting, LH

Not F

Reproduction

Note* See your local hardware store for replacement bulbs and fuses.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1696674-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 23-Jul-2021

0310

0320

0330

0340

0350

0355

0420

0430

0450

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0250

0260

0300

1733972YP

1737267AYP

7091557SM

1960251SM

1737330YP

7023590SM

1737310YP

1737311YP

1737309YP

1928352SM

1736396YP

53263MA

1737742YP

7013847YP

1664847SM

1737686YP

703184

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

4

2

4

2

2

2

2

4

1

2

1

2

4

4

1

2

* TRANSMISSION, General Transmission H2

BRACKET

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8C x 2-3/4 GR5

NUT, Hex Jam, 3/8-16

ROD, Speed Select

COTTER PIN, 1/4" Self Locking

TUBE, Support

GEAR, Drive

AXLE

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock Large, 3/8-16

RETAINER, Bearing

BEARING, Ball

RING, Retaining

RETAINER, Bolt 3/8"

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4

BOLT, Carriage, FH GR 5, 3/8-16 x 3/4

WASHER, Flat, 3/8 or

Not F

Reproduction

Note* See Transmission Assembly Group for detailed service parts.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1696674-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 23-Jul-2021

0200-12

0200-13

0200-14

0200-15

0200-16

0200-17

0200-18

0200-19

0200-20

0200-21

0200-22

0200-23

0200

0200-1

0200-2

0200-3

0200-4

0200-5

0200-6

0200-7

0200-8

0200-9

0200-10

0200-11

QTY DESCRIPTION

1733972YP

1739646YP

1739648YP

1739647YP

1739639YP

1739636YP

1739624YP

1739623YP

1739622YP

1739642YP

1739643YP

709902

1739645YP

1739641YP

1739644YP

-----

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

TRANSMISSION, Complete General Transmission H2

SPRING, Traction, 8.75 Inches

GEAR

RETAINER

BEARING, 6005 2RS

WASHER, 25 X 35 X 1.5

PULLEY ASSEMBLY

WASHER, 0.8 X 27 X 3

SCREW, M8x20 left

LEVER

SCREW, 4 X 16

KIT, Transmission Control

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 0200-12, 02200-13, 0200-14, 0200-15, 0200-16, 0200-17,

0200-18, 0200-19, 0200-20, 0200-21, 0200-22, 0200-23)

SCREW, 5 X 25

WASHER, 5.3 X 15 X 1.2

CAM, Control

ROD, Intermediate

-(Order Ref. Nos. 0200-11)

1739640YP

1739634YP

1739626YP

1739629YP

1739632YP

1739625YP

-----

Not F

1

1

2

2

1

4

2

1

SPRING, Variator

WASHER, Starlock

NUT or Reproduction

PIN, Axle

SHIFT ARM

ROD, Variation

-(Order Ref. Nos. 0200-11)

SPACER

-(Order Ref. Nos. 0200-11)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1696674-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 23-Jul-2021

0010

0010

0020

0020

0010-20

0030

0040

1754243YP

1754484YP

1754245YP

1754485YP

2172353SM

577015MA

703232

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

2

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 4.80-8, P2-578, LH

-(Use on 26", 27" & 28" Models)

WHEEL ASSMEBLY, 16 x 6.50, P2-578, LH

-(Use on 30" Models)

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 4.80-8, P2-578, RH

-(Use on 26", 27" & 28" Models)

WHEEL ASSMEBLY, 16 x 6.50, P2-578, RH

-(Use on 30" Models)

VALVE STEM & CAP

-(Included on 0010 & 0020)

BOLT, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4, G5

NUT, Nylock, 1/4-20

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement