Simplicity MF2521, 21HP B&S Hydro and 38" Mower Deck Manual

Add to my manuals
43 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity MF2521, 21HP B&S Hydro and 38

Mfg. No: 2691060-00

MF2521, 21HP B&S Hydro and 38" Mower

Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

38" (96cm) Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

38" Mower Deck - Belt, Idler Arm & Hitch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

38" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Decals Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Electrical Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Engine Group - 19.5HP, 20HP, 21HP & 22HP Briggs & Stratton. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Frame & Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Hood, Grille & Dash Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Lift Group - Roller Bar, Manual. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Seat Deck & Fuel Tank Group - EVAP Compliant. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Steering Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Transmission Group - Tuff Torq. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K46BP (1729588). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Wheel & Tire Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

46

47

48

49

55

42

43

44

45

38

39

40

41

33

34

36

37

1720044A

1715759

2156302

1713578

1960519

1960687

1732443

1924940

2860681

1729625

1922606

1706644

1923325

1704115A

1732092

1919381

1733117A

1733226A

1704082

1960074

2172622

1924361

1677507

1913744

1960170

1733118A

1931352

1665374

1664847SM

1931277

1704116A

1960520

2816001

1704097

1733257

1733258

1719901

1714084

1960093

1930644

1733121A

1924366

1602946

1722036

1668513

1716953

1921977

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

5

4

3

2

1

1

6

1

2

3

2

1

9

1

1

4

1

1

1

3

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

HITCH, Mower

ROD, 3/8 Diameter

SPRING

ROD, 1/2 Diameter

NUT, Push for 1/2 Diameter Stud Capped

NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16 ESNA

SPACER

WASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex Toplock Spiral Lock Flange, 3/8-16

ROD, E-Coat, 1/2-13 x 5.3

CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 G8

SPACER, 3/8 x 3/4 x 15/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 7/8 G5

PLATE, Support

ROD, 1/4 Diameter, Indicator, Cutting Height

WASHER, 5/16

BAR, Roller Square Slot

UPSTOP

NUT, Hex Adjusting

CLIP, Hair Pin

SLIDE

NUT, Hex Jam 1/2-13

WASHER, 1/2

TRUNNION

PIN, Round Head Drilled, 3/8 x 2

SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Rocker 38" (96cm)

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 G5

STRAP, Rocker Shaft

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Small

BRACKET, Height of Cut

NUT, Push for 5/8 Diameter Stud Capped

PIN, Spring

WASHER, Detent

TRUNNION, 1-1/4

TRUNNION, 1-1/4

CRANK, Height Adjusting

KNOB, Spinner

NUT, Push Pal 5/8 Diameter Stud Capped

NUT, Hex Flange 1/2-13 Two-Way Lock

SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Roller 38"

WASHER, 5/8

SPACER, Split

ROLLER, Rounded

ROLLER

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

1

1

1

1

8

9

6

7

4

5

2

3

10

11

12

1723025

1732954

1732205

1732955

1921972

1924940

2171247

1667812

1930645

1924356

1731893A

1931211

1715435

1729007

1923701

Not F

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

V-BELT, HA Shallow-Groove, .34"

-(Must be used with shallow-groove pulley)

V-BELT, A Wedge Deep-Groove, .44"

-(Must be used with deep-groove pulley)

V-BELT, HA Shallow-Groove, .34"

-(Export/CE, Must be used with shallow-groove pulley)

V-BELT, A Wedge Deep-Groove, .44"

-(Export/CE, Must be used with deep-groove pulley)

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2

WASHER, 3/8

PULLEY ASSEMBLY

SPACER

NUT, Hex, Flange, Locking, 3/8-16

WASHER, Plain, 13/32 x 1-1/2 x 1/8

ARM, Idler 7GA

NUT, Whizlock, 3/8-16

SPRING, Extension, Idler Arm

SPACER, 0.387 ID x 1-1/2 OD x 1.04 LG Powdered Metal

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2 or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

17

18

18

19

20

21

22

22

23

24

33

34

35

36

37

38

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

39

1

1

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

8

9

6

7

4

5

2

3

QTY DESCRIPTION

1960686

1706709

1960353

1704873

1920397

1705449

7101082

1919326

1960698

1664847SM

1931202

1705115

1713675

1715817A

1687269SM

1733127D

1732951

1732953SM

1733113

1960518

1733225A

1734041A

1924940

1931277

1931333

1

1

2823471

1656916

1713089 2

1704856ASM 1

2

2

1704101A

1713196

1713610

1713609

1

1

1

2

1713619

1713338A

1705897

1732543

1713199A

1713614

1713613

1732950SM

1

1

2

1

4

2

2

2

1

1

KIT, Mower Deck w/decals

-(Used on Simplicity)

HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 38" Mower (Red)

-(Used on Massy Ferguson)

CAPSCREW, Hex Head 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 G8

WASHER, Spring

WASHER, Hex, 11/16 x 2

BLADE, 16-1/8

BLADE, Mower 22-1/4

SHIELD, Grass Lower Arbor Heat Treated

SHAFT, Arbor

SHAFT, Arbor

WASHER, Cup

HOUSING, Arbor Bottom w/Lube Fitting

BEARING, Ball 11/16 x 1-9/16 x 15/32

SPACER, Powdered Metal

HOUSING, Arbor Top

HUB

HUB

PULLEY, 4.50OD 1.00ID 9GA, 3/4" Deep-Groove

-(Must be used with deep-groove belt)

PULLEY, .68" Deep-Groove OD 4.6" or Reproduction

PULLEY, 5.75OD 1.00ID 9GA, 3/4" Deep-Groove

-(Must be used with deep-groove belt)

3

2

2

9

4

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

PULLEY, RH, .75" Deep-Groove OD 6.25 "

-(Only used on Export/(CE) Models, must be used with deep-groove belt)

NUT, Hex Flange 9/16-18 Non Locking

GASKET, Foam

NUT, Push for 1/4 Diameter Thread

UPSTOP, 10GA 38" L.H.

UPSTOP, 10GA 38" L.H.

-(Only used on Export/(CE) Models)

2 WASHER, 3/8-3/8

2(6) NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18, Whiz Lock Small

-(Quantity 6 used on Export/(CE) Models only)

NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 ESNA

ROD, Deflector, Front

WASHER, 1/4

CLAMP, Wire, 5/16 Diameter

NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 1/4-20

DEFLECTOR

SPRING, Torsion, Chute, 44/50

WASHER, 5/16

4

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1 G5

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

PLUG

WASHER, Bellville, 9/16

BAFFLE, Blowout 3/8" Mower

-(Only used on Export/(CE) Models)

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5

-(Only used on Export/(CE) Models)

9 23-Jul-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

6

8

1

3

26

27

28

29

37

21

22

23

24

1727259

1727935

1931277

1727898

1728111

1727267

1931352

1727894

1729620

1728001

1960687

1931335

1728000

1721995

1918447

1727253

1731262

1727261

1722460

1727254

1727899

2159181

1727897

1728976

1721675

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

PAD, Foot Pedal Reverse

SPACER, Pivot 0.330ID 1.76OD .37TH

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

ROD, Cruise Latch, 16.97LG

CLIP, Linkage, Black

ROD, Parking Brake, 16.38 LG

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

BRACKET, Idler

SPRING, Extension 07.52

PULLEY, 3 OD Plastic

NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 3/8-16

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

PULLEY, Idler

SPRING, Extension

PIN, Cotter 3/32 x 3/4

ROD, Brake, 15.1"

SPRING, Extension 5-3/8"

PEDAL, Brake Rubber

PIN, Quick

ROD, Brake Return, 12.60 LG

LATCH, Cruise

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 G5

PAD, Foot Pedal Forward

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

0040

0050

0060

0070

1010

1020

1020

1020

1020

1030

0010

0020

0030

0040

0040

0040

0040

0040

1040

1041

1050

1714363

1731394

1731395

1752701YP

1754165

1754166

1754167

1752702

1752703

1734879

1730202

1722806

1704276

1722787

1731924

1722789

1737540

1722771

1721197

1737541

1704277

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Logo

DECAL, Hood, LH

DECAL, Hood, RH

DECAL, 2500, 19.5-38

DECAL, 2000, 20-42 MF

DECAL, 2000, 21-42 MF

DECAL, 2500, 21-38 MF

DECAL, 2500, 22-44 MF

DECAL, 2500, 23-46 MF

DECAL, Tunnel

DECAL, Transmission Tow / Release Lever

DECAL, Ignition Switch

DECAL, Danger Hand / Feet

DECAL, 38"

DECAL, 42"

DECAL, 44"

DECAL, 46"

DECAL, Free Floating Mower

-(Use on Roller Bar Decks only)

DECAL, Height of Cut

-(Use on Roller Bar Decks only) or Reproduction

DECAL, Danger, Deflector

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

41

42

28

29

31

32

24

25

26

27

47

48

49

43

44

45

46

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

19

20

22

23

7

8

9

4

5

6

10

1

2

3

1686734

2101025

1960547

1717549

1717550

1717163

1716951

1722611

1729993

1728068

1960353

1920397

1931318

1960518

1730007

1732005

1701011

7073090

1732007

1732006

1930601

1727296

1677371

1728973

1728974

2172434

1960294

1739597

1721830

1728963

1925003

2820426

2820263

1716549

1931277

1728026

1931333

1677296

1685215

1732004

2816622

2816964

2821319

1713163

2823341

1731957

1

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

SWITCH ASSEMBLY, Ignition, 6-Pole

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 2, 3, 4 & 5)

WASHER, 5/8

LOCKWASHER, Internal Tooth, 5/8

-(Not used on model year 2014 & newer)

NUT, Hex, Flange, 5/8-32

COVER, Ignition

IGNITION KEY (Set of 2)

SWITCH, Headlights, 2 Terminal

PLUG, Hole, Square

PLUG, Hour Meter

-(Single)

METER, Hour, LCD

-(Twin)

WASHER, Plain, 1/4 (6 Total for export)

NUT, Hex, ESNA, 1/4-20

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 7/8

NUT, Push On

HOLD DOWN, Battery

SWITCH, Push Button (NC)

TIE, Self Locking 7-5/16

SWITCH, Push Button (NO/NC)

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 24, 25, 26 & 27)

SOCKET ASSEMBLY

BULB, 1141-12V 21CP

REFLECTOR, Headlight

LENS, Headlight

CLIP, Speed Wire

NUT, Hex, Flange, 1/4-20

HARNESS, Wiring

CABLE, Solenoid to Starter

SOLENOID

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24 NF

CABLE, #6 x 10 Long, with 2 Ring Terminals, Battery to Solenoid

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

SUPPORT, RMO Switch

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

BOOT, Insulator

BATTERY, 12 Volt, 230 CCA

-(Not a serviceable part)

SWITCH, Push Button, NO, Black

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

WASHER, 1/4 I.D.

CABLE, Battery to Ground

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

FUSE, Wiring Harness

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 23-Jul-2021

50

51

52

53

1726556

1726557

1722887

1734025

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

2

SWITCH, RMO Module Only

KEY, RMO Module, Plastic

SWITCH, PTO, Push/Pull Symbols

WIRING ASSEMBLY, All Conditions Shutdown

-(CE/Export)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 23-Jul-2021

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0010

0010

0010

0010

0090

0100

0110

0120

0120

0130

0140

0140

0160

0170

0180

0190

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0250

0150

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

QTY DESCRIPTION

31Q677-2127-G5 1

33M677-0110-G51

33M977-0004-G51

40H777-5135-G5 1

33M777-2401-G51

1717473

1728058BM

1930601

1727997BM

1727994

1727976BM

1727979

2828635

94480

1931277

1728086

1931335

1

2

2

2

1

8

1

1

2

2

1

1

1727980

1925003

2834683

1751734

1734505

1

4

1

1

1

PIPE, Exhaust With Flange, LH, 1-1/4OD

-(Twin) or SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

CLIP, Wire, 1/4 Dia.

CONTROL ASSEMBLY, Throttle, Choke-A-Matic

-(Single)

CONTROL ASSEMBLY, Throttle, Double

-(Twin)

CLAMP, Hose, 1/2 2

1734993 1 HOSE, Fuel, Low Perm, 1/4ID x 1/2OD x 55.5 Lg

706024 1

-(Twin) Reproduction

2827187 2

-(Single)

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1

2820427 1 LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 3/8

1924940

1732576

2825094

1737421BM

1736105

1708264

1918199

1960649

1730268

1731214

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

* ENGINE, 19.5 HP Pro Series, Single

-(Engine Model: 31Q677-2127-G5)

* ENGINE, 20 HP Pro Series, Twin

-(Engine Model: 33M677-0110-G5)

* ENGINE, 21 HP Pro Series, Single

-(Engine Model: 33M977-0004-G5)

* ENGINE, 22 HP Pro Series, Twin

-(Engine Model: 40H777-5135-G5)

* ENGINE, 21 HP Pro Series, Single

-(Engine Model: 33M777-2401-G5)

VALVE, Shut off

-(Twin)

HEAT SHIELD, Engine

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

HEAT SHIELD, Engine

-(Twin)

MUFFLER, B&S Twin

-(Twin)

SUPPORT, Muffler

PIPE, Exhaust With Flange, RH, 1-1/4OD

-(Twin)

WASHER, 3/8 x 7/8OD

PULLEY & HUB ASSEMBLY, Engine

TIE, Self Locking, 7-5/16

GUIDE, Belt

CLUTCH, Electric, Mid Ogura

WASHER, Hex, 29/64ID x 1-1/2

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 7/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-20 x 3-1/2 G5

CLIP, Hose, Plastic Push In, 1/2 Dia.

GASKET, Exhaust

-(Qty. 2 used on Twin)

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

SCREW, Hex Sems Lock Washer, 5/16-18 x 7/8

-(Qty. 4 used on Twin)

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18

PIVOT, Hood

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

Note:* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 23-Jul-2021

0320

0330

0340

0350

1727982BM

1728959

1727996BM

1727993

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

SUPPORT, Muffler & Hood Pivot Ecoat

PIPE, Exhaust 1-1/8OD With Flange

-(Single)

HEAT SHIELD

-(Single)

MUFFLER, B&S

-(Single) or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 23-Jul-2021

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0130

0010

0020

0030

0040

0040-10

0050

0060

0070

0135

0140

0150

0160

0160

0180

0300

0300

0310

0320

0330

0340

0350

0360

0360

0190

0210

0220

0230

0240

0280

0290

0370

0380

0390

0400

0410

0420

0430

0470

0490

0500

QTY DESCRIPTION

1734135

1611710

1960160

1728018

1704314

1730186

1721918A

1960652

1727902A

2860646

1931277

1960032

1731912

1728080A

1751964YP

1960703SM

1727872A

1930645

1751922YP

1727873A

-----

1727904A Not F 1

1930601

1

9

1930591 14

1727905A 1

1960035

2860744

1727868

1738051

1960747

1727252A

1735595

1729576

1727935

1727250A

1736714A

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1727246

1960223

1728024

1728025

1727909

1727911

1727282

1727951A

1727940

1728027

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

26

2

1

2

3

2

4

1

2

2

CAP, Hub

RING, Klipring Extension

WASHER, 3/4

AXLE, Front Iron Casting Machined

FITTING, Zerk

BUSHING, Axle Pivot

HOOK, "J"

CAPSCREW, Hex Whizlock Flange, 7/16-14 x 1-1/2

PLATE, Axle Support

NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 5/8-11

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, .141 Thread G5

BUSHING, Powdered Metal

TIE ROD, 3/8" extrusion

TIE ROD, 1/4" extrusion

-(Use with Item 0135)

WASHER, 5/8

-(Use with Tie Rod 1751964YP)

SPINDLE & CUP ASSEMBLY, RH

NUT, Hex, Flange, Locking, 3/8-16

WHEEL SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, LH

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16") or Reproduction

-(Use on Drag Link w/Ball Joint, 3/8")

*FRAME

-Note* (Not a serviceable part)

SUPPORT, Front Footrest R.H.

SUPPORT, Rear Frame

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SUPPORT, Front Footrest L.H.

WASHER, Flat, 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/8-11 x 3-1/4 G5

LINK, Drag, with Ball Joint, 3/8

LINK, Drag, with Bearing, 5/16

NUT, Hex Nylock, 3/8-24

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Brake

LATCH, Brake Lock

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 1-1/8

SPACER, Pivot

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Forward

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Forward

-(42" & 46" Models Only)

PEDAL, Reverse

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

SPACER, Foot Pedal

ACTUATOR, RMO Switch

BRACKET, Pedal Pivot

PLATE, Bearing

SUPPORT, Battery

LIFT SHAFT ASSEMBLY

BRACKET, Sector Support

GEAR, Steering, 5/16

23

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 23-Jul-2021

0500

0510

0520

0530

0540

0710

0720

0730

1751110

1728122

1934654

1931211

1727903

1921977

1924874

1935048

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

1

2

2

2

4

2

GEAR, Steering, 3/8

SPACER, Sector Gear

SCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 x 1

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16

SUPPORT, Transmission

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16")

WASHER, 5/16

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16")

NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 5/16-18

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16")

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 23-Jul-2021

0170

0170-10

0170-20

0170-30

0170-40

0180

0190

0200

0210

0220

0230

0350

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

1728031DSM 1

7102326YP 1

1728029DSM 1

1728030DSM 1

1727297DSM 1

1727279BMYP 1

1727280BMYP 1

1960295SM 12

703161

1727293SM

1728089SM

1728090SM

703826

703235

703298

1727999SM

2

1

2

2

1

1

12

1

1727296SM

1728973SM

1728974SM

1677371SM

1723451SM

1960392SM

1723123SM

703412

704130

1

3

2

3

1

1

2

1

1

1754094YP

QTY DESCRIPTION

HOOD, with Scoop

AIR DUCT, Plenum

PANEL, Hood RH Side

PANEL, Hood LH Side

GRILLE

HINGE, Hood, L.H.

HINGE, Hood RH

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 1/4-20 x 5/8

NUT, 1/4-20, Hex Flange Whiz Lock

DASHBOARD

KNOB, Brake Lock

KNOB, Cruise Lock

NUT, Nylock, 5/16-18

SCREW, 5/16-18 X 3/4

WASHER, 5/16

COVER, Steering Shaft

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY

REFLECTOR

LENS

BULB, 1141-12V 21CP

1

2

ROD, Dash Support, 10"

NUT, Nylock, #10-24

SCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 X 1/2

GUIDE, Hood, L.H.

GUIDE, Hood, R.H.

POSITIONER, Hood

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 23-Jul-2021

0210

0220

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0320

0010

0020

0040

0070

0140

0180

0190

0200

0330

0340

0350

QTY DESCRIPTION

1728070SM

1722302SM

1729652SM

1931277SM

1732049SM

703300

1729583SM

1730263SM

1960252SM

1930641SM

1921333SM

1960044SM

1728990ASM 1

1727935SM 1

1727954SM

1733126SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

703878

1919326SM

771009

2

2

1

1

1

2

4

1

1

1

1

ROD, Lift Handle, 18-7/8"

GRIP, Black

SPRING, Torsion

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock Small, 5/16-18

PIN, Clevis

PIN, Hair, 3/32 x 1 5/8

QUADRANT, Lift

DECAL, Transport Lift

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 5/8

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 1/4 - 20

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

CLEVIS, Lift

SPACER, Pivot

ROD, Lift .375 dia

CABLE, Lift w/Pin

WASHER, Flat, 13/32 x 7/8 x .083

WASHER, 5/16

PUSHNUT, 5/8 or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 23-Jul-2021

0210

0220

0240

0250

0270

0310

0400

0410

0410A

0130

0140

0150

0160

0170

0180

0190

0200

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0060-30

0060-40

0060-60

0060-70

0060-80

0070

0080

0100

0110

0120

0420

0430

0440

0450

1727264D

1931333

1931277

1728007

1728006

1751226

1736609

1654930

1751531

209043

7104638

5103005

1739535

1731300

1727265A

1727268

1960667

1919381

1704724

1960686

1709256

1704728

1960282

1727266A

1930601

1960536

1731310A

1730158

1722302

1751599

1752800

1751715

1751519BM

1701011

1752229

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

4

2

1

4

2

6

2

6

4

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECK, Seat

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18

PAD, Footrest R.H.

PAD, Footrest L.H.

TANK, Fuel

FITTING & HOSE ASSEMBLY, Fuel Tank

BUSHING, Fuel Tank

DROP TUBE

GROMMET

REMOTE VENT ASSEMBLY

CAP, Fuel, EVAP

POD, L.H., Black

SPACER, 5/16 ID x 1-1/4 OD

SUPPORT, Seat

LATCH, Seat

CAPSCREW, Hex, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1

WASHER, 5/16 x 1 OD

COVER, Spring, 1-1/2 Long

NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4, G5

PIVOT, Seat

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 15/32, G5

POD, Electric, HOC, R.H., Black

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4 x 1/2

SUPPORT, Seat Deck

SEAT, Low Back

GRIP, Vinyl, 1"

CANISTER, Carbon, 300cc (Includes Filter)

FILTER, Dust (Fits On End of Cannister)

-(Not Shown Separately)

HOSE, Vapor, 5mm

BRACKET, Canister Mounting

TIE, Self Locking

DECAL, EVAP

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 23-Jul-2021

5

6

7

15

3

4

1

2

16

17

QTY DESCRIPTION

1725024SM

1960576SM

1924366SM

1728069SM

1611710SM

1960114SM

1729665SM

1727813SM

1727260ASM 1

1930601SM 4

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

CAP, Steering Wheel

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/8-18

WASHER, 5/8

STEERING WHEEL, w/Aluminum Insert

RING, Klipring Extension

WASHER

BUSHING, Steering

SHAFT, Steering Gear & Spline

TOWER

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 23-Jul-2021

0010

0010

0110

0120

0140

0150

0160

0180

0190

0200

0210

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

1729588SM

1729589SM

1960586SM

1931277SM

1728120SM

1722460SM

1727258SM

1732426SM

1960686SM 1

1754842BMYP 1

1

1

1

2

4

4

1922127SM

1664847SM

1728008SM

1960686SM

1919381SM

1727253SM

1918447SM

1731262SM

1721995SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

TRANSMISSION, Tuff Torq K46BP

TRANSMISSION, Tuff Torq K46BL

-(Used with 22" Tire Models)

SCREW, Hex Head Flange Lock, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18

ROD, Bypass, 1/4 x 11 7/16

PIN, Quick

ARM, Control

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA

STRAP, Torque 7 GA

SCREW, Hex Head Cap, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

V-BELT, Drive Belt, Aramid/Kevlar

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

ROD, 3/8-15.1 LG

PIN, Cotter

SPRING, Extension, 11/16 x 3-3/8

SPRING, Extension, 5/8 x 6-5/8 or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 23-Jul-2021

35

36

37

38

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

22

24

25

26

16

17

18

21

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

3

7

1

2

53

54

55

56

49

50

51

52

43

44

45

46

39

40

41

42

1729588SM

-----

-----

1718052SM

1724279SM

-----

-----

-----

1724281SM

1720418SM

1718061SM

1724282SM

1708650SM

1724323YP

-----

-----

1707789SM

-----

1718070SM

-----

1720805SM

-----

1724287SM

-----

-----

TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY, Tuff Torque, K46BP

*KIT, Upper Case

*LOWER CASE

VENT VALVE 15

MAGNET

*MAGNET HOLDER

*PUMP SHAFT/BEARING KIT

SPRING 25

BYPASS SHAFT A

LEVER, Bypass

RING, Snap, 10

SEALING CAP, 30

RING, Snap, C 35

SEAL WASHER, 8

KIT, Drain Bolt

SCREW, Tapping, 8 * 55

SCREW, Tapping, 8 * 30

CENTER CASE E W/BALL IDS SERVICE KIT

PIN, 3 * 9.8

FILTER 105 or BOLT, 10 * 75

IDS VALVE 1.0

IDS SPRING

BALL, 3/16

KIT, Cylinder Block (Pump)

SPRING

PUMP SHAFT

1718076SM

1708673SM

E-RING, 15 Reproduction

1718077SM MOTOR HOUSING

----THRUST BEARING 51106

1718079SM

1718084SM

1724943SM

1708672SM

1724294SM

-----

1718089SM

-----

1718086SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

1724347SM

-----

1708689SM

1724349SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

KIT, Cylinder Block

WASHER, 12 * 24 * 1

MOTOR SHAFT

RING, Snap, S15

BRAKE DISC/MOTOR GEAR (11T)

BEARING, 6202 RSR C3

THRUST METAL

SWASH PLATE CMP

THRUST BEARING K81105

CONTROL SHAFT

FULCRUM

SPRING, Torsion

CONTROL ARM A

CONTROL LEVER C

JERKY PLATE

WASHER, 12

COTTER PIN, 1/8 * 3/4

Note* See your local authorized dealership for Tuff Torq parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (1-866-572-3441 US only / 01-423-585-1977)

Note* See your local authorized dealership for Tuff Torq parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (U.S. 1-866-572-3441 / Int'l: 01-423-585-1977)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 23-Jul-2021

86

87

90

95

80

82

84

85

76

77

78

79

73

74

75

99

200

201

70

71

72

66

67

68

69

62

63

64

65

57

58

60

61

QTY DESCRIPTION

1724296SM

1718100SM

1708692SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

1724948SM

-----

-----

1724303SM

1724304SM

-----

1718113SM

1718111SM

SPRING PIN 6 * 36

ROLL PIN 6 * 40

NUT 12

*KIT, Differential Gear

*FINAL GEAR (54T)

*FINAL PINION COLLAR

*REDUCTION SHAFT

WASHER, 12 * 32 * 3.2

*REDUCTION GEAR (37T)

*FINAL PINION GEAR (10T)

AXLE SHAFT, Left

AXLE SHAFT, Right

*THRUST WASHER

RING, 17

SEAL, 19 * 32 * 8

-( For this part only contact B&S Tech support )

BUSHING, 19 * 25

*BUSHING, 19.05

BRAKE SHOE

1718110SM

-----

1724305SM

1724306SM

-----

-----

1724309SM

1724310SM

1724311SM

BRAKE LEVER or *BRAKE SHAFT

*BRAKE RETURN SPRING

BRAKE ACTUATOR

SPRING PIN, 5 * 32

SPRING PIN 4 * 16

1732918SM Not F PULLEY D

FAN, White

1724315SM

1724316SM

-----

WASHER, Wave

*SPRING PIN 3.0A * 20

----*SPRING PIN 3.0A * 16

-----

1727541YP

-----

*SEALANT

*K46 & T40 SEAL KIT (ALL MODELS)

*REPAIR KIT K46

Note* See your local authorized dealership for Tuff Torq parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (1-866-572-3441 US only / 01-423-585-1977)

Note* See your local authorized dealership for Tuff Torq parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (U.S. 1-866-572-3441 / Int'l: 01-423-585-1977)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691060-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 23-Jul-2021

0030-10

0030-10

0030-10

0030-10

0030-20

0030-30

0030-40

0030-40

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

0030

0030

0030

0030

0010

0020

0020

0020-10

0020-20

0020-30

0020-40

0020-60

0020-50

0020-50

QTY DESCRIPTION

2860202

1729708

1754160

2812808

1742259

2172353

-----

1664090

1731951

1733882

1732324SM

7101560

7101563

7101569

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

WASHER, 3/4 x 1-5/8 OD x 1/8 Thick

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front, 15 x 6-6

-(52" Models Only)

FITTING, Lube, 1/4

BUSHING, 3/4" ID x 1.38" OD Hardened (2 per wheel)

VALVE STEM & CAP, Air .453 Dia 0.88 Long

WHEEL & BUSHINGS ASSEMBLY, Front

TUBE

TIRE, 15 x 6 - 6, Turf Rider

TIRE, 15 x 6 - 6, Super Turf

-(52" Models Only)

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 22 x 10-8

-(Used on 2690966 only)

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 20 x 8.0-8

-(42" Models Only)

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 20 x 10.0-8

-(46" Models Only)

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 22 x 9.5-12

-(52" Models Only)

7101559

7101562

7101568

2

2

2

TIRE, 20 x 8-8, K358

-(42" Models Only) or TIRE, 20 x 10-8, 2 Ply K358

-(46" Models Only)

TIRE, 22 x 9.50-12, 2 Ply K358

-(52" Models Only)

1732394 2 TIRE, 22 x 10-8, 2 Ply, K358

-(Used on 2690966 only)

----Not F

7012234

2

2

RIM

-(All Models)

2173477 2

VALVE STEM, TR412

-(All Models)

TUBE

-(52" Models Only)

2164247 2 TUBE

-(42" & 46" Models Only)

721318

720010

722620

722598

1730181

720258

4

4

4

4

2

2

HUB CAP

E-RING, 3/4D, 1/2T

WASHER, Flat

WASHER, Flat, 3/4 x 1-1/4 x 16GA

SPACER, 3/4 ID x 1-1/4 OD x 1.65

KEY, Square, 3/16

Note:* Not a serviceable part, service wheel complete

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement