Simplicity 2615H,16HP Hydro Manual

Add to my manuals
51 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 2615H,16HP Hydro Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 1693064

2615H,16HP Hydro

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

1691986 - Dump Cart, 6.5 Cu. Ft.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690819 - Dethatcher, Lawn 35". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692125 - Cart, Dump (10 Cu. Ft.). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692679 - Dethatcher Adapter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691837SM - Weight, Front Counter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692883SM - Grass Mulcher Kit, 38". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692884 - Grass Mulcher Kit, 44" (2007 & Prior). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691872 - Turbo Quad Bagger. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692714 - 38" Turbo Collector Broadmoor / 1600 / 2600. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692031 - Quad Bagger Dump Cart, 13 Cu. Ft. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692039 - Hitch, 42" Dozer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692041 - Snowthrower Hitch. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691520 - Blade, 42" Dozer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691522 - Snowthrower, Single-Stage , 42". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692526 - Wide Body Cart, Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692356 - Snowthrower, Two Stage, 40". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692807 - Snow Cab. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692715 - 44" Turbo Collector. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691319SM - Suitcase Weights, 33Lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1692939SM - 50 Lbs. Suitcase Weights. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

1691767 - Catcher, Clean Sweep Twin, 38". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691791 - Catcher, Clean Sweep Turbo Twin, 38" & 44". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691832 - Lift Lever Kit, Snowthrower & Dozer Blade. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690555SM - Weight, Rear Wheel (1 Each). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Not F

1692684 - 44" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 23-Jul-2021

Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Decals - Brand & Model. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Decals - Safety & Common. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Electrical - Lower Harness. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

4

8

Electrical - Main Harness. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Engine Group - Electric Clutch - Early Models with 16HP Single Cyl Kohler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Frame & Front Axle. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Front Wheels & Tires. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Hood, Grille & Dash. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Rear Wheels & Tires. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Seat, Deck & Fuel Tank. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Steering. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Transmission Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K61. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

38" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

38" Mower Deck - Belt, Pulley & Hitch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

38" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42

44" & 50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44

44" & 50" Mower Deck - Belt, Pulley & Hitch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

46

44" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

48 or

50

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

28

29

30

31

25

25

26

27

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

44

45

46

47

40

41

42

43

48

49

50

36

37

38

39

32

33

34

35

1717765SM

1718944SM

1704621SM

1663114SM

1717767SM

1922755SM

1922611SM

1919439SM

1960223SM

1709950SM

1720526SM

1709974SM

1960044SM

1917356SM

1917372SM

1718003SM

1717774SM

1717977SM

1919326SM

1918447SM

1931335SM

1718042SM

1666697SM

1717768SM

1719272SM

1931353SM

1924940SM

1928352SM

1667811SM

2174561SM

1721133SM

1718016SM

1960020SM

1704420SM

1706553SM

1924356SM

1705590SM

1717989SM

1919381SM

1919438SM

1718219SM

1704623SM

1704756A

1704825SM

1718014SM

1704629SM

1923360SM

1921319SM

1719721SM

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

7

1

2

7

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

4

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

FOOT PEDAL & SHAFT ASSY.

FOOT PEDAL PAD

CAM, Lift

BUSHING

ARM, Foot Pedal

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

WASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 3/8-16

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

SWITCH, Actuator

SPACER, 21/64 x 1/2 x 7/16

SPRING, Torsion

WASHER, 5/16

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

KNOB

ROD, Lock

BELLCRANK, Cruise

WASHER, 5/16

COTTER PIN, 3/32 x 3/4

SPACER, 21/64 x 1/2 x 7/32

ROD, Clutch

PIVOT ASSY, Clutch / Brake

PIVOT ASSY, Clutch / Brake

PIVOT ASSY, Idler

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

SPACER, 25/64 x 29/32 x 11/32

PULLEY

PULLEY, Idler

SPRING, Extension

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

KLIPRING, Extension

SPRING, Extension

WASHER, 3/8

SPACER, 11/32 x 3/4 x 1/2

ROD, Lift Handle

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 5/16-18

KNOB, Rod Lift

ROD, Link Lift

LINK, Lift, Upper

CAM & WELD-PIN ASSY

LINK, Lift Rod

SPACER, 11/32 x 1-1/4 x 21/32

COTTER PIN

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

ROD, Cruise

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

63

64

65

59

60

61

62

55

56

57

58

51

52

53

54

1719714SM

1718015SM

1931334SM

1717980SM

1916965SM

1916950SM

1717760SM

1715835SM

1715834SM

1960371SM

1931333SM

1718041SM

1717983SM

1675481SM

2820426SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

BRACKET, Adjustment, Lock Plate

SPACER, 25/64 x 15/16 x 21/32

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 7/8

LOCK PAD ASSY

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

PEDAL ASSY, Foot

PAD, Foot Pedal, Reverse

PAD, Foot Pedal, Forward

SCREW, Head Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4

LOCK PLATE ASSY

BRACKET, Lock Plate Assy

SPACER, 21/64 x 9/16 x 5/16

LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

10

11

12

12

9

9

9

9

12

12

12

12

13

9

9

9

9

7

8

7

7

6

7

4

5

2

3

1

2

1717692SM

1717699SM

1717700SM

1720454SM

1722551SM

1717313SM

1722776SM

1722549SM

1717702

1722549SM

1722779SM

1708926SM

1708811

1708812

1714233

1714234

1722558SM

1722557SM

1719122SM

1719123SM

1718025SM

1714363SM

1714374SM

1714375SM

1715813SM

1719125SM

1717449

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Simplicity Icon

DECAL, RH Hood, Simplicity

DECAL, LH Hood, Simplicity

DECAL, Paint, Simplicity & AGCO-Allis

DECAL, Simplicity Logo with Icon

DECAL, Controlled Traction, Simplicity

DECAL, Seat Deck, Broadmoor, Simplicity

DECAL, Model, Simplicity Broadmoor - Hydro 16 HP

DECAL, Model, Simplicity Broadmoor - Hydro 14V-Twin

DECAL, Model, Simplicity Broadmoor - Hydro 16V-Twin

DECAL, Model, Simplicity Broadmoor - Hydro 18V-Twin

DECAL, AGCO-Allis Icon

DECAL, LH Hood - AGCO-Allis 1616VH

DECAL, RH Hood - AGCO-Allis 1616VH

DECAL, RH Hood - AGCO-Allis 1614VH

DECAL, LH Hood - AGCO-Allis 1614VH

DECAL, RH Hood - AGCO-Allis 1615H

DECAL, LH Hood - AGCO-Allis 1615H

DECAL, LH Hood - AGCO-Allis 1618VH

DECAL, RH Hood - AGCO-Allis 1618VH

DECAL, Controlled Traction, AGCO-Allis & Massey Ferguson or Reproduction

DECAL, LH Hood, Massey Ferguson 2616H

DECAL, RH Hood, Massey Ferguson 2616H

DECAL, RH Hood, Massey Ferguson 2615H

DECAL, LH Hood, Massey Ferguson 2615H

DECAL, LH Hood, Massey Ferguson 2618H

DECAL, RH Hood, Massey Ferguson 2618H

DECAL, Paint, Massey Ferguson

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

1

2

9

9

7

8

5

6

3

4

9

?10

?11

1721032SM

1704466SM

1718209SM

1708927

1717992SM

1721197SM

1704277SM

1704276SM

1704477SM

1722789SM

1722790SM

-----

-----

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

DECAL, Belt, Blade

DECAL, Choke, Dash

-(Kohler Models Only)

DECAL, Operating Instructions

DECAL, USA Logo

DECAL, Transmission Release Valve

DECAL, Mower Height

DECAL, Danger (Chute in place)

DECAL, Danger (Hand under deck)

DECAL, Cutting Width 38"

DECAL, Cutting Width 44"

DECAL, Cutting Width 50"

DECAL, OPEI

I.D. PLATE or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

11

12

13

13

13

14

1

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

9

10

1703945SM

1703248SM

1677371SM

1703249SM

1703946SM

1677370SM

1674358SM

1732004SM

1701229SM

1705921SM

1701011SM

1704877SM

1704377SM

1718034SM

1718308SM

1707232SM

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

HEADLIGHT ASSY.

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6)

LENS, Headlight

BULB, Headlight, 12.8V

BEZEL, Headlight

HEAT SHIELD

SOCKET, Bulb

WIRE ASSY., Headlight

SWITCH, Seat, Operator Present

BUSHING, Snap, Small

BUSHING, Snap, Large

-(Kohler Models Only)

CABLE TIE

WIRE ASSY., Seat Switch

WIRE HARNESS, Lower

-(Early Briggs & Stratton Models - See Drawing Note)

WIRE HARNESS, Lower

-(Kohler Models)

WIRE HARNESS, Lower

-(Later Briggs & Stratton Models - See Drawing Note)

WIRE ASSY., Engine Ground or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

20

21

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

21

22

23

24

24

25

34

35

36

37

38

39

30

31

32

33

26

27

28

29

QTY DESCRIPTION

1960369SM

1715138SM

1686951SM

1703799SM

1676130SM

1704614SM

1677296SM

1685215SM

1704112SM

1704349SM

1713163SM

1612103SM

1923341SM

1921319SM

1916964SM

1916622SM

1718596ASM 1

1704632SM 2

2122023SM

1668819SM

1715805SM 1

1

1

1

1

5

1

1

1

7

1

2

2

2

4

1

1

1

2

CAPSCREW, Plastite, #8-16 x 1/2

HOURMETER

INTERLOCK SWITCH, Cruise/Parking Brake

SWITCH, Headlight

BULB, Indicator Light

STRAP, Wire Retainer

BOOT, Insulator

BATTERY

TRAY, Battery

NUT, Plastic, 1/4-20

CABLE, Battery to Ground

HOSE, Battery, Drain

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 1/4-20 x 3/4

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20 UNC

HOLD DOWN, Battery

ROD, Battery Hold Down

COVER, Terminal

CABLE, Solenoid to Starter

1718035SM

1718307SM

1686734SM

1686734SM

1718043SM

1714055SM

1714054SM

1703972SM

1732004SM

1709949SM

1665237SM

1686981SM

1960536SM

1603618SM

1917356SM

2820263SM

1935944SM

1930947SM

1931003SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

WIRE HARNESS, Main

-(Kohler Models)

WIRE HARNESS, Main

-(Later Briggs & Stratton Models - See Drawing Note)

SWITCH, PTO Electric Clutch

CIRCUIT BREAKER

IGNITION SWITCH, 5-Pin Plastic Body

-(Early Briggs Models - See Drawing Note)

IGNITION SWITCH, 6-Pin, Plastic Body

-(Kohler Models and Later Briggs & Stratton Models - See Drawing Note)

WIRE ASSY, Lock Light

-(All Briggs & Stratton Models)

NUT, Flange

KEY, Ignition

MODULE

SWITCH, Interlock, Clutch/Brake Pedal

WIRE ASSY.

WIRE ASSY.

SOLENOID

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Plastite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

CABLE, Battery to Solenoid

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24

CAPSCREW, Taptite, #5-40 x 3/4

LOCKWASHER, 1/8

NUT, Machine Screw, #5-40

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 23-Jul-2021

1

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

37

38

39

33

34

35

36

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1703816SM 1

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

8

4

1679104SM

-----

1713846SM

1714065SM

1960536SM

2860112SM

2173206SM

1718678SM

1703956SM

1901491SM

1673453SM

1667346SM

2171241SM

1704419SM

1919381SM

1917356SM

1960405SM

1705358SM

1708264SM

1918199SM

1960370SM

1713187SM

-----

ELECTRIC CLUTCH

-(Incl. Ref. 2)

SPRING & NUT KIT

ENGINE, 16HP Kohler Command

KNOB, Throttle

THROTTLE CONTROL ASSY.

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Hd, Plastite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

CLAMP, Hose

FUEL FILTER

HOSE, Fuel, 45-1/2" Long

SWITCH, Oil Pressure

PIPE NIPPLE, 3/8 x 2

STREET ELBOW, 3/8 Pipe

CAP, Pipe

KEY, Hi-Pro

BELT STOP

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Taptite, M8-1-1/4 x 30 mm

FASTENER, Panel or WASHER, Hex

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

CAPSCREW, 7/16-20 x 2-1/2

PULLEY ASSY

NUT, Exhaust

1704357SM Not F 1

4

DUCT, Lower Muffler

PAL NUT, 1/4-20

1703971SM

1935255SM

1931342SM

1

1

1

MUFFLER ASSY.

NUT, Speed, Lug Type, 5/16-18

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4

1676183SM 1 CLAMP, Muffler

1919326SM

1917372SM

1722947SM

-----

1921333SM

2820426SM

1705440SM

2834683SM

1960295SM

1

2

1

1

4

1

1

2

1

WASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

PIPE, Exhaust

GASKET, Exhaust

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16

DUCT, Top, Muffler

CLIP

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Hd, Whizlock, 1/4-20 x 5/8

Note:* See your local Kohler distributor for service & parts.

Note:* See your local Kohler Distributor for engine parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 23-Jul-2021

9

10

11

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1717936SM

1934654SM

1703968SM

1919439SM

1704314SM

1718855SM

1704351SM

1704311SM

1704990

1960270SM

2860530SM

2176440SM

1703475ASM 1

1718856SM 1

2

4

1

1

2

1

13

1

2

4

1

4

PAD, Footrest, RH

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Hd, Whizlock, 3/8-16 x 1

SUPPORT, Seat

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 3/8-16

GREASE FITTING

FRAME ASSY.

FASTENER, Panel

PAD, Footrest, LH

PLUG

NUT, Hex Full, Lock, 3/4-16

WASHER, Special

BUSHING

AXLE ASSY., Front

AXLE PIVOT ASSY.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 23-Jul-2021

1

5

6

7

2

3

4

8

9

10

11

1960160SM

1713166SM

1664090SM

1713167SM

2172353SM

2812808SM

1726301SM

1701435SM

1611710SM

1676519SM

1709856SM

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

2 WASHER, Special 3/4

-(Install to the inside of wheel)

TIRE, 15 x 6.00-6 (Dico)

TUBE, 4.10/3.50-6

BEARING

VALVE STEM & CAP

GREASE FITTING

WHEEL ASSY., Metallic Gray

-(Incl. Ref. No. 5)

RETAINER, Cap, Hub

RING, Retaining

CAP, Hub

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY. 15 x 6.00-6, Metallic Gray

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 2, 4, 5, 6, & 7)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 23-Jul-2021

28

29

29

30

24

25

26

27

30

31

32

20

21

22

23

17

17

18

19

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1960368SM

1707325SM

1707326SM

1709188SM

1717971 1

1709238ASM 1

1921319SM

1960295SM

2

20

1

1

10

1

2176440SM

1925003SM

1719845SM

1920397SM

1719978SM

1722006SM

1704927SM

1704342SM

1

1

1

1

1

7

1

10

1704879CSM 1

1704879DSM 1

2171600SM

1960096SM

2

2

1933896SM

1721203SM

1716128SM

1704626SM

1705249SM

2

2

2

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

PAL NUT, 1/4-20

AIR DUCT

MOLDING, Air Duct

PLUG, Hole, Electric Lift

DASH ASSY.

DASH, Lower

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Hd, Whizlock, 1/4-20 x 5/8

BUSHING, Nylon

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

SUPPORT, Bulkhead, LH

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 1/4-20

SUPPORT, Bulkhead, RH

BULKHEAD

GROMMET, Wire Harness

GROMMET, Bulkhead

SIDE PANEL ASSY., LH, Orange

SIDE PANEL ASSY., LH, Red

STRAP, Hood

WASHER, Special

1704628SM

1930601SM

2

2

2

1704878CSM 1

1704878DSM 1

1703240SM 1

1729505SM

1670675SM

1929000SM

1

2

1

HINGE, Hood

SPACER, Hood

SPACER

PIVOT, Hood

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1

CLIP, Hairpin

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

SIDE PANEL ASSY., RH, Orange

SIDE PANEL ASSY., RH, Red

HOOD, Orange

HOOD, Red

PLUG

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 23-Jul-2021

6

7

8

3

4

1

2

5

9

10

11

12

2105337SM

2860200SM

1708948SM

1715235SM

2173477SM

1708952SM

2172353SM

1919394SM

1676520SM

2832577SM

1676519SM

1717937SM

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

2

KEY

WASHER

SPACER

TIRE, 20 x 8.00-8

TUBE

-(Service only)

WHEEL ASSY., 20 x 8.00-8

VALVE STEM & CAP

WASHER

-(Optional - Use as Required)

RETAINER, Cap, Hub

RING, Retainer

CAP, Hub

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY., 20 x 8.00-8

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 4, 6 & 7)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 23-Jul-2021

28

29

30

31

25

26

27

27

32

33

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1687020SM

1719712SM

1709307SM

1931339SM

1701011SM

935112

1919439SM

1924940SM

1663752SM

1931350SM

1928352SM

1718858SM

1704299SM

1709308SM

1719809SM

1704728SM

1709256SM

1919438SM

1704724SM

1704366SM

1708054SM

1654930SM

1704108SM

1960459SM

1708361SM

1687167SM

1701229SM

1930601SM

1707137SM

1931648SM

1714441SM

1704723SM

1

1

1

4

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

SEAT, High-Back

LEVER, Seat Release

SUPPORT, Seat Pivot

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2

TIE, Self-locking, 15" long

CLIP, Speed

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 3/8-16

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

SPACER, 25/64 x 5/8 x 3/16

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

BRACKET, Seat Pivot

SPACER

SPRING, Compression

PLATE, Switch

SPRING, Compression

WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1 1/4

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 5/16-18

COVER, Spring

CAP, Fuel Gauge

ELBOW & TUBE ASSY.

CAPSCREW, Truss Hd., Torx drive, 3/8-16 x 1

PLATE, Reinforcement

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

SEAT DECK, Orange

SEAT DECK, Red

BUSHING, Snap

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

SPRING, Extension

CAPSCREW, Hex, Whizlock, 5/16-18 x 5/8

BRACKET, Seat Slide

HANDLE, Grip

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 23-Jul-2021

1

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

21

22

23

17

18

19

20

35

36

37

38

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

24

25

26

QTY DESCRIPTION

1686651SM 1

1714097SM

1960540SM

1714400SM

1718539SM

1919314SM

1960114SM

2173668SM

1931350SM 4

1703508ASM 1

1928352SM

2176440SM

2

3

1704425A

1921221SM

1928721SM

1686824SM

1716117A

1960373SM

1

2

2

1

1

1

7

1

1

1

1

1

1

STEERING WHEEL ASSY.

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 2 & 3)

CAP, Steering Wheel

PIN, Spring, 5/8 x 2

TUBE, Steering

SHAFT ASSY., Steering

COTTER PIN, 3/16 x 1-1/4

WASHER, Plain, 49/64

WASHER, Plain

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

PLATE, Mounting, Steering

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

BUSHING, Nylon

TUBE, Shift

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

SETSCREW, Sq. Hd., 5/16-18 x 1/2

GEAR ASSY., Steering

SECTOR MOUNTING PLATE

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1

1703512SM

2830670SM

1673796SM

1919438SM

1685478SM

1921968SM

Not F

2

1702779SM

1922755SM

2

2

2

1930645SM 4

1

1

1

1

1

PITMAN ARM ASSY.

KEY, Hi Pro or Reproduction

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 5/16-18

DRAG LINK KIT,

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 & 30)

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1-3/8

SPACER

JOINT-BALL .500-20 THD .500ID

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

NUT, Hex Flange, 2-Way Lock, 3/8-16

1919262SM

1708084A

1704420SM

1960020SM

1706997SM 1

1715308ASM 2

1960160SM

1706956SM

2

1

1611705SM

1706996SM

2

1

2

2

2

1

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-20

DRAG LINK

KLIP RING, 5/8

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

STEERING ARM ASSY., LH, Splined

SPINDLE ASSY., Splined (with welded cup washer)

WASHER, Special

TIE ROD

SPACER

STEERING ARM ASSY., RH, Splined

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 23-Jul-2021

1

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

QTY DESCRIPTION

1686812SM

1960590SM

1960141SM

1923362SM

1707932SM

1707933SM

1717932SM

1933958SM

1960328SM

1708269SM

1717310SM

1717970SM

1717987SM

1707965SM

1717986SM

1718044SM

1718001SM

1921332SM

1917356SM

1917372SM

1921333SM

1718000SM

1919381SM

1717746SM

Not F

1

1960318SM

1717985SM

1

11

1

1704575SM

1

1

1921319SM

1923360SM

1717761SM

1717762SM

1921977SM

1919326SM

1675481SM

1960588SM

1718039SM

1718246SM

1935048SM

1717685SM

1717772SM

1717773SM

1663136SM

1919438SM

1918447SM

2105337SM

2860200SM

1708948SM

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

3

1

1

4

9

4

4

4

1

1

1

1

TRANSMISSION, Tuff Torq K61

-(See "Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K61" illustration and parts list for

Service Parts)

CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 3

WASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex Lock, 5/16-18

PULLEY & HUB ASSY

FAN

V-BELT

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-1/8

RETAINING RING, #55

SET SCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 5/16

TANK, Expansion Chamber

GROMMET

PAD, Foam

BEZEL

FASTENER, Panel

CAP, Filler

BRACKET, Belt Stop

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 1

LOCKWASHER, 5/16 or Reproduction

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

BELT GUIDE

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

BRACKET, Torque

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Hd, Whizlock, 5/16-18 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2

ROD, Hydro Bypass

COVER, Wire

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

COTTER PIN, 1/16 x 3/4

ROD, Control

CONTROL ARM & HUB ASSY

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

WASHER, 5/16

SPACER, 21/64 x 9/16 x 5/16

SPRING PIN

SHOCK ABSORBER

STUD

NUT, Hex Flange Lock, 5/16-18, 2-Way Lock

STUD, 5/16-18 x 57/64

GUIDE, Brake Rod

ROD, Brake

SPRING, Compression

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 5/16-18

COTTER PIN

KEY, 1/4 x 2

WASHER

SPACER, 1-1/64 x 1-3/64 x 1-1/2

31 23-Jul-2021

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 23-Jul-2021

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

QTY DESCRIPTION

1718223SM

1718224SM

1721264SM

-----

-----

1718264SM

1718244SM

1718243SM

1708672SM

1708651SM

1708650SM

1708670SM

1708673SM

1718100SM

1718250SM

1708692SM

1708689SM

1708693SM

1718253SM

1718227SM

-----

-----

1718256SM

-----

-----

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

7

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Transaxle Case Set

Upper Case, Complete with Bushings

Lower Case

Upper Case

Bushing 25.4

Seal (S25.4x42x8)

Pin 4.0Ax25

Arm (Valve Release)

Ring 15

Seal TC153507

Ring 35

Washer 15x20x1

Bearing 6202C3

Pin 6.0Ax40

Arm (Brake)

Nut 12

Washer 12

Ring 16

Arm B (Brake)

Plug 9/16, Complete or Plug 9/16

O-RING

Brake Rod, Complete

Spring Guide

SPRING

Adjuster Complete

1 Holder (Spring)

-----

1708711SM

1

1

Rod (Adjuster)

Bolt w/Washer 8x20

1718269SM 3 Band Brake (Interlock)

1718257SM 1 Washer 6

1718259SM 1 Pin 2.0x20

1718233SM

1718234SM

1718079SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

1718089SM

1708678SM

-----

-----

1708669SM

1718239SM

1718237SM

1718238SM

1718241SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

5

1

5

5

1

1

1

1

Pump Shaft Set

Pump Shaft

Cylinder Block, Complete

PISTON

Washer 11

SPRING (Piston)

Cylinder Block

Thrust Metal

Swash Plate, Complete

Swash Plate

Swash Plate Bushing

Spring

Thrust Plate (B)

Bearing K81106

Thrust Plate (A)

Block Set

33 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 23-Jul-2021

77

78

79

80

73

74

75

76

69

70

71

72

65

66

67

68

61

62

63

64

57

58

59

60

53

54

55

56

49

50

51

52

93

94

95

96

89

90

91

92

85

86

87

88

81

82

83

84

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

1718248SM

-----

-----

1708690SM

1708691SM

1708688SM

1718249SM

1718252SM

1718251SM

1718242SM

1718255SM

1718260SM

1718261SM

1718257SM

1718254SM

1718236SM

1718079SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1708669SM

1708675SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

5

1

5

5

1

1

1

1

1

Block (Shift)

Control Shaft, Complete

Control Shaft

SPRING (Torsion)

Packing P 12

O-RING, 1A P10A

Fulcrum (Eccentric)

Return Sp (Brake)

Arm A (Brake)

Rod (Brake)

Rod (Bypass)

Shaft (Brake)

Bushing

Ring 6

Washer 6

Pin, Snap

Motor Shaft Set

Cylinder Block, Complete

Cylinder Block

SPRING (Piston) or Washer 11

PISTON

Shaft (Motor 13)

Spring

Bearing (Thrust)

Housing

1 Washer 15x20x1

1708673SM

1708652SM

1

1

Bearing 6202C3

Seal TC173507

1718270 1 Brake Drum

1708686SM 1 Packing P 7

1725730SM 1 Spring

1718240SM

1708682SM

1718229SM

1718069SM

-----

1718231SM

1708659SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

1708661SM

1708660SM

-----

-----

-----

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

Shaft (Bypass)

Arm (C)

Center Case, Complete

Knock Pin 12x22

Center Case

Bearing 12x12

Valve (A-1 set)

Push Pin

SPRING

Body (B Bypass)

Sleeve (A-1)

Back-Up Ring

Packing 1015

Ball 3/8

Holder (Ball)

SPRING

35 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 23-Jul-2021

121

122

123

124

125

126

127

128

113

114

115

116

117

118

119

120

105

106

107

108

109

110

111

112

97

98

99

100

101

102

103

104

137

138

139

140

141

142

143

129

130

131

132

133

134

135

136

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

1708662SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

1708661SM

1708660SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

1708667SM

1708666SM

1718228SM

1707879SM

1708665SM

1708648SM

-----

-----

1718268SM

1708705SM

1718266SM

1718265SM

1708695SM

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

Holder (Bypass)

Valve (A-2 set)

Push Pin

SPRING

Body (B Bypass)

Sleeve (A2)

Back-Up Ring

Packing 1015

Ball 3/8

Holder (Ball)

SPRING

Holder (Bypass)

Bolt 10x60

Packing P 11

Connector

Packing P 14

Plug PT1/8

Magnet, Complete

Magnet 30x5

Holder, Magnet or Axle Shaft R

Bushing 22

Thrust Washer

Ring 20

Thrust Washer (Diff.)

Final Gear 55

1 Diff. Gear Kit

-----

-----

-----

-----

2

2

Diff. Side Gear Reproduction

1 Shaft (Diff. Pinion)

2 Bolt

----6 Disk Spring

-----

-----

1718232SM

1707809SM

1708699SM

1708702SM

1708700SM

1708701SM

-----

1708649SM

1708653SM

1708655SM

1707789SM

1718226SM

1718267SM

2

11

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

Washer

Taper Bush

Filter

Bearing 6203

Shaft (Final Pinion)

Gear 51 (Final Shaft)

Washer 15x32x1

Bushing 15

Sealant

Washer, Seal 8

Bolt 8x12

Tapping, Screw 8x40

Tapping, Screw 8x30

Bolt 8x75

Axle Shaft L

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 23-Jul-2021

33

34

36

37

29

30

31

32

38

39

40

41

26

27

28

28

22

23

24

25

18

19

20

21

16

17

17

17

12

13

14

15

10

11

11

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1714419SM

1713675SM

1720387SM

1713616SM

1713199ASM 2

1705897SM 4

1732543SM

1707335SM

1713338ASM 2

2

2

1

2

2

4

1704314SM

1917372SM

1927557SM

1917356SM

1919381SM

1704099SM

1924356SM

1720388SM

1686815SM

1687149SM

1687170SM

1713619SM

1713612SM

1713196SM 2

1704856ASM 1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

4

4

4

2

4

4

1713089SM Not F 2

2823471SM

2

2

2860678SM 4

NUT, Hex Flange, 9/16-8

WASHER, Bellville .56ID x 1.34 OD x .05T

PULLEY, LH, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4"

HUB ADAPTER, Pulley

COVER, Arbor Housing

BEARING

SPACER

GASKET, Foam

HOUSING ASSEMBLY, Arbor Bottom, w/Lube Fitting

-(Includes Ref. No. 10)

FITTING, Grease

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18 (Early Models)

NUT, Hex, Whizlock, 5/16-18 (Later Models)

LOCKWASHER, 5/16 (Early Models)

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

UPSTOP

WASHER, 3/8

PULLEY, RH, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 5.25"

MOWER DECK HOUSING, 38" (Orange)

MOWER DECK HOUSING, 38" (Charcoal Grey)

MOWER DECK HOUSING, 38" (Red) or Reproduction

SHAFT, Arbor

SHIELD, Grass, Lower

BLADE, Mower, 16-1/8", LH

1704101ASM 1

1664847SM 8

1931318SM

1931320SM

2

2

1705115SM

1960518SM

1960353SM

1704873SM

6

1

2

1

1919326SM

1723938SM

1920397SM

1705449SM

1706709SM

1721143A

1664847SM

1721142A

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

WASHER, Hex

WASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

BLADE, Mower, 22-1/4", RH

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 7/8

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 (Export Models)

PLUG, Hole

NUT, Push

WASHER, Plain (6 Total for Export Models)

CLAMP, Wire, 5/16 Diameter

WASHER, 5/16

SPRING

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20 UNC ESNA

DEFLECTOR, Plastic

ROD, Deflector

COVER ASSEMBLY LH, Arbor (Export Models)

CAPSCREW, Hex Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4 (Export Models)

COVER ASSEMBLY R H , Arbor (Export Models)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 23-Jul-2021

13

14

15

17

16

10

11

12

8

9

6

7

3

4

1

2

18

19

20

21

22

23

1716854SM

1928957SM

1677135ASM 1

1922755SM 4

1

2

1685150SM

1665835

1704520ASM 1

2812808SM 1

1

1

1663114SM

1916965SM

1916950SM

1715435SM

1919439SM

1930645SM

1657242SM

1924356SM

1

2

3

1

1

1

2

1

1924940SM

2157081SM

1715759SM 1

1707432ASM 1

2

2

2156302

1921968SM

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

V-BELT

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4

GUARD, Belt

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

IDLER PULLEY (Includes Ref. No. 5)

GRIP, Lever

CLUTCH LEVER ASSEMBLY (Includes Ref. Nos. 9 & 16)

FITTING, Grease

BUSHING

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

SPRING

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex Flange, 2-Way Lock, 3/8-16

SPACER

WASHER, 3/8

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

SPACER

ROD, 3/8 x 8

HITCH ASSEMBLY

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 23-Jul-2021

30

31

32

33

26

27

28

29

21

22

23

25

17

18

19

20

12

14

15

16

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

1

2

13

3

42

43

44

45

46

47

38

39

40

41

34

35

36

37

1930644SM

1686686SM

1960520SM

1924366SM

1668513SM

1602946SM

1704073ASM 1

1704082SM 1

8

3

1

8

2

1

1916965SM

2816950SM

1677507SM

1924361SM

2172622SM

1960020SM

1931352SM

1665374SM

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1664847SM

1924940SM

2176012SM

1705049SM

1918448SM

1960074SM

1931277SM 4

1704116ASM 1

1

1

1704083ASM 1

1

1

6

5

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Hex Flange, Two-Way Lock, 1/2-13

SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Roller (Includes Ref. No. 13)

NUT, Push, 5/8

WASHER, 5/8

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

SPACER, .66 ID

BAR, Roller

NUT, Hex Adjusting, 11/16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

SLIDE

WASHER, Plain, 1/2

BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 X 1.34, 1/2 Shoulder

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

STRAP

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

CLIP, Pin, Safety

LINK ASSEMBLY, Lift

1714084SM

1960093SM

1704087SM

1960170SM

1704086SM

2816001SM

1704097SM

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1704077ASM 1

1913744SM

1704104SM

1704114SM

1919381SM

2

1704081ASM 1

2118053SM 1

1

1

1

1704115ASM 1

1922606SM

1704093SM

1706644SM

1928352SM

1

1

1

1

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18 Whiz Lock

BRACKET, Cutting Height

ARM, Rear, Mower, RH

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

CRANK, Cutting Height

KNOB

PAL NUT

TRUNNION, Threaded

WASHER, 5/8

TRUNNION

PIN, Roll, 1

WASHER, Detent

STRAP, Trunnion Retainer

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13

TRUNNION

PIN, Clevis

ARM ASSEMBLY, Mower

INDICATOR, Cutting Height

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

PLATE, Support

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

ROD, Adjustment

SPACER

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 23-Jul-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

17

18

19

20

14

15

16

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

34

35

36

37

38

24

25

25

25

20

21

22

23

QTY DESCRIPTION

1714419SM

1713675SM

1713161SM

1713158SM

1713098SM

1713533SM

1655729ASM 3

2108202SM 3

3

1

1

1

3

6

1687134SM

1703601SM

1931318SM

1960518SM

1960353SM

1704873SM

1919326SM

1723938SM

1920397SM

1706709SM

1705115SM

1705449SM

1713197SM

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

NUT, Hex Flange, 9/16-8

WASHER, Bellville .56ID x 1.34 OD x .05T

PULLEY, LH, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4.5"

HUB, Double Pulley, LH Arbor

PULLEY, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4.25"

HUB, Double Pulley, LH Arbor

COVER, Arbor Housing

BEARING

1715724SM

1732544SM

1705897SM

1707335SM

1713338ASM 3

3

3

3

3

SPACER, Bearing Sleeve

SPACER

BEARING

GASKET, Foam

HOUSING ASSEMBLY, Arbor Bottom, w/Lube Fitting

-(Includes Ref. No. 14)

FITTING, Grease 1704314SM 3

1720560ASM 1

1664847SM 27

1713619SM

1713612SM

1713196SM 3

1704100ASM 3

3

1

1708229ASM 3

1713089SM 3

COVER, Arbor

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4 (Qty. 25 used on 44" Deck)

WASHER

SHAFT, Arbor (LH)

SHIELD, Grass, Lower

BLADE, Mower, 16-1/8 or Reproduction

BLADE, Mower, 18-1/8", 50" Deck

WASHER, Hex

1656916SM

2823471SM

Not F

3

1685411SM

1685495SM

2

1

1

1687131SM

3

1

WASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

SHAFT, Arbor (Center & RH)

MOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 44" Mower (Orange)

MOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 50" Mower (Orange)

MOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 44" Mower (Charcoal Grey)

MOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 50" Mower (Charcoal Grey)

COVER, Arbor

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 7/8

NUT, Push

WASHER, Plain

CLAMP, Wire, 5/16 Diameter

WASHER, 5/16

SPRING

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20 UNC ESNA

ROD, Deflector

PLUG, Hole

DEFLECTOR, Plastic

HUB, Pulley, RH & Center Arbor

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 23-Jul-2021

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

26

27

27

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1707432A

1715759

1665835

1916950

1916965

1677135A

1924940

1666294

1685150

1930645

1676148

1715435

1674669

2812808

1704658

1960315

1718561

1924356

1931352

1656936

1923938

1919439

2157081

1921969

2156302

1721532

1703836

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

4

1

2

1

2

1

14

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

HITCH ASSEMBLY

ROD, Latch

GRIP, Lever

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

BELT STOP, Idler

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

SPACER

PULLEY, Idler (Includes Ref. No. 8)

NUT, Hex Flange, 2-Way Lock, 3/8-16

BUSHING

SPRING

SPACER

FITTING, Grease

LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler (Includes Ref. Nos. 11 & 14)

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2

LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler Arm (Includes Ref. Nos. 11 & 14)

WASHER, 3/8

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

SPRING

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

SPRING

V-BELT, Mower Drive, 44" Deck

V-BELT, Mower Drive, 50" Deck

V-BELT, Arbor Drive, 44" Deck

V-BELT, Arbor Drive., 50" Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1693064 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 23-Jul-2021

30

31

32

33

26

27

28

29

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

46

47

48

42

43

44

45

38

39

40

41

34

35

36

37

1960170SM

1704081ASM 1

2118053SM 1

2

5

1664847SM

1931352SM

1665374SM 3

1704103ASM 1

6

1

2816001SM

1704097SM

1704086SM

1704087SM

1704080ASM 1

1704114SM 1

1919381SM

1931202SM

1

4

1

1

1

1

1704098SM

1922606SM

1722995SM

1706644SM

1928352SM

1

1

1

1

1

2816950SM

1916965SM

1704082SM

1685443SM

1677507SM

1924361SM

2172622SM

1960020SM

1602946SM

1668513SM

1960520SM

1924366SM

1924940SM

2176012SM

1705049SM

1918448SM

1930644SM 2

1704074ASM 1

1704094SM

1714084SM

1

1

1960093SM

1921977SM

1704083ASM 1

1704116ASM 1

1917372SM

1

2

2

1

1

9

1

2

9

2

12

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex Adjusting, 11/16

SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Roller, 44" (Includes Ref. Nos. 8, 9 & 11)

SLIDE

WASHER, Plain, 1/2

BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 X 1.34, 1/2 Shoulder

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

SPACER, .66 ID

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

NUT, Push, 5/8

WASHER, 5/8

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

CLIP, Pin, Safety

LINK ASSEMBLY, Lift

COTTER PIN

NUT, Hex Flange, Two-Way Lock, 1/2-13

BAR, Roller

CRANK, Cutting Height

KNOB, Height Crank

ARM, Rear, Mower, RH

BRACKET, Cutting Height

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

CLIP, Hair Pin

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13

WASHER, 5/8

TRUNNION

PIN, Clevis

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

STRAP

ARM ASSEMBLY, Mower

PIN, Roll, 1" Long

WASHER, Detent

TRUNNION

TRUNNION, Threaded

PLATE, Mower Support

INDICATOR, Cutting Height

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

UP-STOP, Mower

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

ROD, Adjustment

SPACER

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

49 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement