Simplicity 580.760271, 1,300 PSI Craftsman Manual

Add to my manuals
9 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 580.760271, 1,300 PSI Craftsman Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 1197-1

580.760271, 1,300 PSI Craftsman

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Main Unit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Pump & Motor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

6

8 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1197-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

1

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

37

38

39

33

34

35

36

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

B1415

21346

21318

96307

98806

97893

20984

98801

B1566

20985

20986

84543B

98805

84358

99349

B1053

B2715

79552

97694

97695

21424

B1300D

A1484

7175187

7175199

7176430

7176431

7175115

7175116

1

5

1

2

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

A1485 Not F 1

99350

1

5

21336 1

21337

B1239

21338D

B2391

B2739

B1736A

B1736

B1051

B1935

97009

B2722

B3130

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

ASSY., Pump & Motor

-N/A, (See "Pump & Motor" illustration and parts list)

DECAL, Branch Circuit

DECAL, Unit

DECAL, Instructions

DECAL, 800 #

FOAM, Air In, Fan-end

HOUSING, Switch and Cord

SWITCH, Rocker

MOUNT, Rubber

COVER, Motor

ENCLOSURE, Rocker Switch, Boot

BOOT, Rocker Switch

SCREW, 3.5mm x 12mm Plastite

CORD, Power

SCREW, #6-19 x.75" Plastite

CORD, Strain Relief

DECAL, ETL

DECAL, Data

LAMINATE

HOUSING, Inlet or Reproduction

CONNECTOR, Garden Hose

NOZZLE, Turbo

NUT, Strain Relief, Lock

SEAL RING, Strain Relief

"O" RING, Dia. 25.07 ID x 2.62 CS [.103"]

SCREW, #6-19 x 1" Plastite

GUN, Spray

LANCE, Extension

HOSE, High Pressure 1/4"

NOZZLE, Spray

BRUSH, Utility

KIT, O-Ring Maintenance

CONCENTRATE, 8 oz. Multipurpose Wash

CONCENTRATE, 8 oz. Vehicle Wash

ADAPTOR, Bayonet

FOAMER

KIT, Nozzle Cleaning

PLUG, Hole

Owner's Manual

-(Not illustrated)

Garden Hose Quick Connect

-Optional Accessories Not Illustrated

Rotating Brush

-Optional Accessories Not Illustrated

Floor Brush

-Optional Accessories Not Illustrated

Utility Brush

-Optional Accessories Not Illustrated

Replacement Hose

-Optional Accessories Not Illustrated

O-Ring Repair Kit

-Optional Accessories Not Illustrated

5

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1197-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

36

37

38

39

31

32

33

34

23

24

26

29

19

20

21

22

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

52

53

55

56

48

49

50

51

57

60

44

45

46

47

40

41

42

43

97835

76353A

B2664

A1111A

97839

97851

97832

40946

93873

93667

97831

93680

B1119

99503

40945

97962

97824A

97826

97825

B2663

97822

20610

97833

21525

B1124

97855

97934

20212

B1960

B2240

A1495

B1514

97100

21054

21055

20138

20928

20218

B2733

21124

21123

21126

21125

20217

A1130

97852

28739A

97840

3

3

3

1

3

3

4

4

3

3

1

3

1

3

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

2

1

1

1

3

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

ASSY, Motor Complete

CAP, HP

BOOT, Rubber

GROMMET, Rubber

SWITCH, Auto

HOUSING, Auto-Switch

CAP, Retainer

PISTON ASSY, Auto Switch

WIPER, Piston Bore

CAP, Inlet

"O" RING, dia. 6.5 x 2.01 mm

"O" RING, Chk Valve dia. 12.4 x .78mm

SPRING, 15.08 x dia. 1.62 CS x 22.3

SEAT, Ball

SCREW, Lock Socket

TAPTITE, M4-0.7 x 10mm SW MTG

RING, Backup dia. 4.34 Id x 1.24

"O" RING dia 3.68 Id x 1.78 CS (.070")

RING, Backup dia. 26.0 ID

"O" RING dia. 25.07 ID x 2.62 CS (.103")

BALL, dia. 3/16" Pop-off Valve

TIE, Wrap

"O" RING, Hi-press die. 15.6 x 1.78mm

CAP, Check Valve

"O" RING, Hi-press dia. 9.2 x 2.62mm

"O" RING, Hsg Seal, Dia. 82.2 x 2.62mm

PLUG, Taper dia. 5.4

ASSY., Check Valve, Inlet

PUMP, Head

ASSY., Check Valve, Outlet

"O" RING, Piston dia. 10.82 x 1.78mm

PISTON dia. 15 x 65mm

BOLT, SHCS M6-1.0 x 35mm

LOCKWASHER, M6 Ribbed

SEAL, Piston "U" Cup

SPACER, Pilot

SEAL, Oil-piston dia. 15 TC4

HOUSING, Piston

SPRING, Piston Return

RETAINER, Piston Spring

BOLT, SHCS M6-1.0 x 20mm

BEARING, Needle dia. 40 x 60mm

WASHER, Brg dia. 40 x 60 x 1mm

WASHER, Brg dia. 36 x 60 x 6mm

ASSY., Cam/Gear

BEARING, Ndle Thrust dia. 35 x 52mm

WASHER, Brg dia. 35 x 55 x 3mm

SHAFT, Idler Axial Cam

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement