Simplicity 4W113C, 8,000 Watt Dayton Manual

Add to my manuals
27 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 4W113C, 8,000 Watt Dayton Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 9163-1

4W113C, 8,000 Watt Dayton

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Carburetor & Air Filter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Control Panel And Cover. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Electric Starter & Muffler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Engine Covers. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Gasket Sets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Generator Cradle. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Generator Stator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Ignition & Recoil Starter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Wheel Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Wiring Diagram/Electrical Schematic. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9163-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

127

130

131

141

118

121

122

125

147

161

187

206

108

116C

117

119

102

103

104

105

54

91

95

98

50

51

52

53

QTY DESCRIPTION

72358

67290

67895

79251

67158

79260

79261

79262

79263

79264

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

805409 -- Manifold assembly

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805264 -- Carburetor mtg gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805023 -- Intake manifold gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805466 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805006 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807721 -- Upper carb. body

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805538 -- Valve mting screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807718 -- Throttle adjusting screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805541 -- Intake elbow gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805546 -- Float assembly

-Contact Generac for quantity required

79265

79266

79267

79268

A/R 805545 -- Float hinge pin

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R 805620 -- Fuel inlet valve

A/R

A/R or -Contact Generac for quantity required

805539 -- Choke valve

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805549 -- Main jet gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

79269 A/R 805548 -- Main jet

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R 805540 -- Upper body mtg. screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

79270 A/R 807719 -- Idle Adj. Needle Valve Reproduction

79272 A/R 807726 -- Carburetor overhaul kit

-Contact Generac for quantity required

70553 A/R

67173

79273

79274

79275

79276

79277

86443

47662AA

79278

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

805328 -- Carburetor spacer

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807801 -- Carburetor assembly

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805559 -- Welch plug

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805554 -- Throttle valve

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807720 -- Throttle shaft

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807722 -- Choke shaft

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805553 -- Slow speed jet

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807857 -- Air cleaner base assm.

-Contact Generac for quantity required

393815 -- Fuel hose

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805470 -- Nut for speed control

-Contact Generac for quantity required

Included in 807726 Carburetor Overhaul Kit, Part No. #75252

Included in 807640 Gasket Set, Part #80055

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9163-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

537

539

601

634A

351

445

457

535

240

271

280

305

207

208

216

216A

819

862A

955

987

634B

642

643

688

1004A

1014A

QTY DESCRIPTION

79279

79280

79283

79284

75213

79286

79288

66886

70116

86444

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

805473 -- Speed control screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805471 -- Speed control rod

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805439 -- Choke link

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805509 -- Manual rod

-Contact Generac for quantity required

394358 -- Fuel filter

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807609 -- Choke control bracket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805472 -- Speed control bracket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805406 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805169 -- Hex head screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

394018 -- Air cleaner element

-Contact Generac for quantity required

86445

86446

66480

80002

A/R 491875 -- Air cleaner knob

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R 271271 -- Precleaner element

A/R

A/R or -Contact Generac for quantity required

805003 -- Air cleaner gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

221372 -- Friction clip

-Contact Generac for quantity required

70162 A/R 93053 -- Hose clamp

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R 805557 -- Throttle collar

-Contact Generac for quantity required

80005 A/R 805543 -- Choke collar Reproduction

86447 A/R 807862 -- Air cleaner assm. cover

-Contact Generac for quantity required

86448 A/R

80006

68572

86449

80008

80010

86450

86451

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

805631 -- Air cleaner plate

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805485 -- Spring cap

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805057 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807796 -- Air cleaner bracket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807723 -- Jet plug

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805544 -- Shaft seal

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805362 -- Air inlet tube

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807797 -- Breather deflector

-Contact Generac for quantity required

Included in 807726 Carburetor Overhaul Kit, Part No. #75252

Included in 807640 Gasket Set, Part #80055

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9163-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

17

19

20

21

12

13

15

16

8

9

5

7

3

4

1

2

27

35

37

40

22

24

25

26

63036

81918

51716

49226

79224

77314

75207

74190

79720

79223

43437

63025

68868

63993

77244

74191

51715

22264

75475

43180

23365

75207D

75207-A

66817

Not F

2

1

6

2

14

14

14

12

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

6

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

Control panel

Control panel cover

120/240 volt, 30 amp Outlet

120 volt, 15 amp Duplex

120 volt, 30 amp Outlet

Connector

Field boost assembly

250 volt, 50 amp Receptacle

M4-0.7 Hex nut

M4 Lock washer

M4-0.7 x 10mm Screw

M4 Flat washer

M4 Shakeproof washer

15 amp Circuit breaker

30 amp Circuit breaker

Engine control switch

No. 8-18 x 1/4" Screw

AC voltage regulator

M5-0.8 Hex nut

M5 Lock washer

20 amp Circuit breaker

120 volt, 20 amp Outlet

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9163-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

801

802

803

876

513

544

613

783

883

884

896

1003

309

310

311

510

50A

188

300A

307

QTY DESCRIPTION

69370

39253

81958

67898

75255

75256

75257

75250

75261

75269

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

805142 -- Exhaust manifold

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805247 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807558 -- Exhaust muffler

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805025 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

399169 -- Starter motor

-Contact Generac for quantity required

94169 -- Bolt

-Contact Generac for quantity required

490311 -- Brush assembly

-Contact Generac for quantity required

490421 -- Drive assembly

-Contact Generac for quantity required

398003 -- Clutch assembly

-Contact Generac for quantity required

490309 -- Armature assembly

-Contact Generac for quantity required

69397

75264

75265

75266

75267 A/R 399172 -- Housing assembly

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R 490467 -- Gear kit

-Contact Generac for quantity required

67897 A/R 805024 -- Exhaust manifold gasket Reproduction

74807 A/R 807595 -- Muffler clamp

-Contact Generac for quantity required

75270

80011

A/R 805158 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R 280104 -- Gear

A/R

A/R or -Contact Generac for quantity required

394856 -- Drive end cap assembly

-Contact Generac for quantity required

490310 -- Commutator end assm.

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R

A/R

94288 -- Roll pin

-Contact Generac for quantity required

490316 -- Brush spring set

-Contact Generac for quantity required

Included in 807640 Gasket Set, Part #80055

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9163-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

727

866

879

1004

304

305

307

308.1

308.2

423

573

657

69369

66886

67898

69363

69364

66484

69368

67820

70129

72307

72304

-----

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

807654 -- Blower housing

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805406 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805025 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807648 -- Air guide cover (cyl. #1)

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807649 -- Air guide cover (cyl. #1)

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805260 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807655 -- Back plate assembly

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805009 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805503 -- Starter shield

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807652 -- Air guide valley cover

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805369 -- Carburetor cover

-Contact Generac for quantity required

UNKNOWN or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9163-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

537

722

722A

883

116B

167

171

358

978

1022

1033

1036

51

52

116

116A

6

7

9

12

QTY DESCRIPTION

70169

69332

72315

69336

67290

67895

68573

70506

70541

75253

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

805193 -- Cylinder hd. washer

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805111 -- Cylinder hd. gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805379 -- Breather gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805112 -- Crankcase cover gskt

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805264 -- Carburetor mtg gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805023 -- Intake manifold gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805058 -- O-ring (oil pump)

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805198 -- O-ring (crankcase)

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805316 -- O-ring (pick-up tube)

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805420 -- Valve cover washer

-Contact Generac for quantity required

67885

80055

66480

75262

75263 A/R 805483 -- Breather screw seal

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R 805024 -- Exhaust manifold gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

68548 A/R 805250 -- Oil filter adapter gasket Reproduction

67920 A/R 805028 -- Valve cover gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

75271

80012

A/R 805019 -- Nut

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R 807640 -- Gasket set

A/R

A/R or -Contact Generac for quantity required

805003 -- Air cleaner gasket

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805482 -- Breather screw seal

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R

A/R

807668 -- Valve overhaul kit

-Contact Generac for quantity required

808688 -- Breather gasket set

-Contact Generac for quantity required

Included in 807640 Gasket Set, Part #80055. Included in 807668 Valve Overhaul Kit, Part No. #75271

Included in 807640 Gasket Set, Part #80055

Included in 807640 Gasket Set, Part #80055. Included in 807688 Breather Gasket Kit, Part No. #80054

Included in 807668 Valve Overhaul Kit, Part No. #75271

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9163-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 23-Jul-2021

32

33

34

35

26

28

30

31

22

23

24

25

17

18

19

21

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

60

61

62

63

56

57

58

59

64

65

66

67

68

22127

78513

86357

76272

75494

42568

52857

-----

80750

77282

22261

77316

77304

78512

73715

80943A

22769

22129

39253

23152

22237

22241

75246

63036

35097

80949

39287

52858

50190

85110

53621123

53621122

53621124

45000

44951

47411

52203

57821

80946

80947

80944

80943

64768

1

1

4

8

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

20

1

2

1

4

16

7

8

6

7

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

12

6

4

14

6

6

6

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

Battery tray

Starter switch

3/8" Shakeproof washer

Gas tank heat shield

Engine support

Alternator support

Fuel tank

Electric start cradle

1/4"-20 Hex nut

Heat deflecting shield

Fuel shut-off valve

Fuel cap gauge

No. 10-24 x 5/8" Self-drilling screw

M6-1.0 x 20mm Hex head capscrew

M6-1.0 Hex lock nut

1/4" Flat washer

M5 Shakeproof washer

M8 Lock washer

M8-1.25 x 16mm Hex screw

3/8"-16 x 3/4" Hex head capscrew

3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" Self-tapping screw

No. 8-18 x 1/4" Crimptite screw

Vibration mount

3/8" Shakeproof washer

M6 Lock washer

Lifting bar

M8-1.25 x 45mm Hex head capscrew

M8-1.25 Hex lock nut

1" Flat washer

15 H.P. V-Twin electric start engine

Battery (+)-to-switch assembly cable

Starter-to-switch assembly cable

Ground-to-battery cable

1/4"-20 x 7" Bolt

Battery hold-down bar

M6-1.0 x 16mm Hex head capscrew

M8-1.25 x 70mm Hex head capscrew

M8-1.25 x 40mm Hex head capscrew

Engine mount

Alternator mount

Ride side cradle

Cradle support

Left side cradle

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9163-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 23-Jul-2021

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

22129

22336

66365G

77308

65791

67451

51810

77260

66825

67022

66449K

22097

65795

66849

80812

74908

-----

25433

78388

11853621

22769

81887D

52618

52856

66849

23897 Not F 1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

3

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

M8 Lock washer

5/16-24 x 3/4" Capscrew

Engine adaptor housing

Rotor assembly

Ball bearing

Flat Washer (special)

5/16"-24 x 11" Rotor bolt

Stator Assembly

Rear bearing carrier

Bearing carrier grommet

M6-1.0 x 200mm Stator bolt

M6 Lock washer

Battery charge rectifier

Taptite screw

Brush holder assembly

M5-0.8 x 10mm Taptite screw

UNKNOWN

Grounding lug

Rear bearing carrier panel

Grounding wire

M5-0.8 x 12" Hex head screw

M5-0.8 Locking Nut

M5-0.8 x 16mm Taptite screw

M5 Flat washer

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9163-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 23-Jul-2021

455

456

459

461

354

356

356A

363

515

515A

520

851

332

333

334

351

69A

75

305

309

58

59

60

69

23

55

56

57

QTY DESCRIPTION

70166

79252

79253

79254

79255

79256

79257

79258

79259

67198N

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

807531 -- Magneto flywheel & ring gear assembly

-Contact Generac for quantity required

492193 -- Starter housing

-Contact Generac for quantity required

280918 -- Rewind starter pulley

-Contact Generac for quantity required

492194 -- Rewind starter spring

-Contact Generac for quantity required

66894 -- Rope starter

-Contact Generac for quantity required

490653 -- Starter handle insert

-Contact Generac for quantity required

490652 -- Rewind starter handle

-Contact Generac for quantity required

94464 -- Pulley washer

-Contact Generac for quantity required

94462 -- Washer retainer

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805007 -- Spring washer

-Contact Generac for quantity required

66886

75255

67890

67891

-----

70116 Not F

79289

A/R

A/R

79290

79291

79292

70198A

79293

79294

79295

79298

79299

70520

75272

A/R 805406 -- Screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R 399169 -- Starter motor

A/R

-Contact Generac for quantity required or Reproduction

A/R 492341 -- Magneto armature

-Contact Generac for quantity required

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

A/R

UNKNOWN

805169 -- Hex head screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805496 -- Nylock nut

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807594 -- Ground wire (cyl. #1)

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807593 -- Ground wire (cyl. #2)

-Contact Generac for quantity required

19203 -- Flywheel puller

-Contact Generac for quantity required

805153 -- Starter hub

-Contact Generac for quantity required

224228 -- Retainer

-Contact Generac for quantity required

492341 -- Starter dog

-Contact Generac for quantity required

94463 -- Retainer screw

-Contact Generac for quantity required

262565 -- Dog spring

-Contact Generac for quantity required

262564 -- Torsion spring

-Contact Generac for quantity required

807527 -- Ground terminal

-Contact Generac for quantity required

493880 -- Ignition cable terminal

-Contact Generac for quantity required

21

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9163-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 23-Jul-2021

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

18

19

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

80954

52265

42907

39287

43107

-----

52858

45900

22268

22129

80953

80955

80268

52555

75928

27007

50190

42909

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

14

13

2

4

6

2

2

5

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

Axle assembly

Transport handle

Mounting leg

Wheel assembly

Handle grip

Vibration mount

M8 x 25 O.D. Flat washer

M8-1.25 x 30mm Hex head capscrew

Axle bracket

M8-1.25 x 65mm Hex head capscrew

M8-1.25 x 16mm Hex head capscrew

M8-1.25 x 45mm Hex head capscrew

M8-1.25 x 25mm Hex head capscrew

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

M8-1.25 Hex lock nut

20 I.D. x 3 O.D. Flat washer

Cotter pin

M8 Lock washer or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 9163-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 23-Jul-2021

--

--

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

Wiring Diagram/Schematic only

WARNING - Generator Voltage Could Cause Electrical Shock or Burn Resulting in Death Or Serious Injury. To Avoid Electrical Shock Or Burn Hazard, Please

Refer Service To Qualified Personnel.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement