Simplicity 3,250 Watt Troy-Bilt Manual

Add to my manuals
19 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 3,250 Watt Troy-Bilt Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 030346-1

3,250 Watt Troy-Bilt

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Alternator (203666). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Control Panel (197642). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Main Unit (204115). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Wheel Kit (197596). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

4

6

Wiring Diagram (197774). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Wiring Schematic (197774). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 030346-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

186059GS

204232GS

204147GS

186060GS

86308JGS

91825GS

66849GS

22694GS

81917GS

193428AGS

194274GS

65791GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

ADAPTER, Mounting, Alternator

ROTOR

STATOR

RBC, with O-Ring (p/n 189197)

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 95 SEMS

ASSY, Holder, Rectifier/Brush

TAPTITE, M5 - 0.8 x 16

RECEPTACLE, 6 pin

PIN, Roll, 4mm x 10

WIRE-A, Ground

HARNESS, Wire, Power

BEARING

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 030346-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

7

8

5

6

--

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

197471GS

197472GS

188890GS

197731GS

189165GS

197729GS

197958GS

191479DGS

191481GS

43437GS

22694GS

82308GS

192241GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

PANEL, Control

COVER, Outlet Flip

COVER, Back Panel

OUTLET, 120V, 15/20A Duplex

NUT, 5/32 Pal

MODULE, Led

SCREW, 3 x 6, Tapping

BREAKER, Circuit, 20A

BOOT, Breaker Circuit

-(not shown)

OUTLET, 120/240V, 30A

HOUSING, Receptacle, 6 Pin

SCREW, 3 x 18, Tapping

SCREW, 3.5 x 14, Tapping

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 030346-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

31

34

35

37

40

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

41

44

52

53

55

58

59

45

48

50

51

QTY DESCRIPTION

197670GS

194150GS

67989GS

186058AGS

~NSP

-----

-----

96796GS

-----

-----

47480GS

-----

194330GS

191785GS

697815

-----

188301GS

-----

83083GS

B4986GS Not F

86494GS

195094GS

198037GS

191190GS

74908GS

196830GS

195422GS

195207GS

56893GS

199433GS

199284GS

192980GS

198226GS

200095GS

195373GS

188333GS

194799GS

189235GS

202997GS

197798GS

197641GS

-----

KIT, Cradle

-(Includes items 20 & 31)

KIT, Vibration, Mount, 45°

NUT, M8 Flange Serrated

HOUSING, Engine Adapter

ASSY, Alternator

NUT, Hex M8 - 1.25

-(Purchase locally)

TPHMS, M8 - 1.25 x 35

-(Purchase locally)

WASHER, 8.4 x 22.2 x 3

WASHER, Lock 5/16 M8

-(Purchase locally)

HHCS, 5/16-24 x 3/4

-(Purchase locally)

HHCS, 5/16-24 x 7

HHCS, M8 1.25 x 25

-(Purchase locally)

KIT, Handle

BRACKET, Muffler

GASKET, Exhaust

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 12 w/LW

-(Purchase locally) or Reproduction

SHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 20

-(Purchase locally)

SCREEN, Spark Arrest

DECAL, Ground, Green

KIT, Vibration Mount

SCREW, Wing M6 - 1.0 x 16

SCREW, 10 - 16 x .68, Self Drill

SHIELD, Heat

CAP

SCREW, M5-0.8 x 10, Taptite

DECAL, Exhaust Warning

COVER, RBC, Plastic w/Cap

KIT, Hose Formed

CRIMPTITE, 10-24 x 1/2

KIT, Fuel Tank Hardware w/U-Clips

U-CLIPS,

-(Optional Accessory)

KIT, Valve, Fuel Tank

ASSY., Tank, Fuel

-(Includes items 41, 50, 51, 52, 53 & 55)

CAP, Fuel

WIRE, Ground

DECAL, Gas Fill

DECAL, Danger

DECAL, Start Instructions

DECAL, Warning, CO

DECAL, Shut-Off, Fuel

ASSY, Control Panel

NUT, Palnut, 3/16"

-(Purchase locally)

9

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 030346-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

900 -----

204109GS

202387GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

ENGINE

-Contact Engine Manufacturer

MANUAL, Operator's

-Not Illustrated

KIT, Decals, Srv

-Not Illustrated

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 030346-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

196517GS

191267NGS

191265GS

-----

B1764GS

67989GS

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

WHEEL

AXLE

E-RING

WASHER, 5/8"

-(Purchase locally)

SUPPORT, Wheel Kit

NUT, M8 Flange Serrated

HHCS, M8- 1.25 x 16

-(Purchase locally)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 030346-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

--

--

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

Wiring Diagram only

WARNING - Generator Voltage Could Cause Electrical Shock or Burn Resulting in Death Or Serious Injury. To Avoid Electrical Shock Or Burn Hazard, Please

Refer Service To Qualified Personnel.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 030346-1 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 23-Jul-2021

--

--

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

Wiring Schemaic only

WARNING - Generator Voltage Could Cause Electrical Shock or Burn Resulting in Death Or Serious Injury. To Avoid Electrical Shock Or Burn Hazard, Please

Refer Service To Qualified Personnel.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement