Simplicity REX110, 28" 11.5 Gross TP Rear Engine Rider REX110 Series Manual

Add to my manuals
41 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity REX110, 28

Mfg. No: 7800934-00

REX110, 28" 11.5 Gross TP Rear Engine

Rider REX110 Series

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

1692125 - Cart, Dump (10 Cu. Ft.). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7600199 - Grass Catcher, Single. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7600192 - Grass Catcher, Twin. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1696324 - Cover, Tractor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7600071 - Cover, Tractor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7600197YP - Headlight Kit,. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7104196BZYP - High Lift Blade, 28". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 23-Jul-2021

28" Deck Assembly, RER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28" Mower Deck - Housing Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Console & Gas Tank Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Decals. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Differential Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Electrical Group - 3115/3125. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Engine Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Frame Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Front Axle Group 13" Wheels. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Guard Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Mechanical Drive Assembly RER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Primary Chain Case. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Rail Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Seat Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Spindle & Housing Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Steering Tower Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Wheel & Tire Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

0620

0630

0640

0650

0670

0700

0710

0750

0270

0290

0300

0360

0370

0380

0560

0610

0090

0100

0110

0120

0160

0230

0240

0260

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

7010740YP

7010935SM

7012670YP

7014304YP

7014314YP

7015290YP

7018781YP

7032027SM

7503086YP

7035378YP

7061970YP

7036521YP

7047787YP

7074467SM

703590

7090491YP

7090509YP

7090584YP

703409

703332

7091939YP

703312

703823

7014302YP

7014303YP

703127 Not F 1

7104196BMYP 1

7301280BMYP 1

1

703233

703955

703333

704130

3

6

2

3

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

3

3

1

2

2

9

1

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

RING, 2" External Retaining

WASHER, .77 x 1.13 x .06, Flat

RING, 2" ID x 3/4" High, Tolerance

PIN, 1/4" x 1-5/8" Clevis

SPACER, .31 I.D. x .39 O.D. x 1" Nylon

HUB, Pulley, PM

PULLEY, Deck Spindle, 6.95" OD

WASHER, 49/64x1-1/2"x.06", Flat

ASSEMBLY, Brake Band, RER, 10.12" X 1.25"

DRUM, Brake Spindle (3 OD, 1.6 Tall)

KIT, Deck Replacement, 28" w/Anti-Scalp

SPRING, Extension, 4" x 1/2" Diameter

WELDMENT, Idler Arm

NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Jam, GR 8

WASHER, .406

SCREW, 1/2-20 x 1-1/4" Hex Head Cap, GR5

WASHER, 1/2" Internal Tooth Lock, BZ

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5, ZP

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

WASHER, Flat, 1/4

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Hex Flange lock, GR 5, YZ

EYE-BOLT, 1/4-20 x 2-7/8" ZP

T-NUT, 1/4-20 (Bent End)

NUT, 1/4-20, G5 Zinc/Clear

BLADE, 28" Hat Shaped Hi-Lift (No Brand)

BRACKET, Blade Engagement Cable

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5, Zinc/Clear

BOLT, 3/8-16X0.75, Serrated Flange

NUT, 3/8-16, Flanged Lock, GR5

BOLT, 5/16-18 X .50, Carriage, Zinc/Clear

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

0400

0430

0440

0460

0470

0600

0600-10

0600-20

0600-30

0600-40

0600-50

0740

0850

0860

0870

0880

0890

0900

1000

0760

0780

0790

0800

0810

0820

0830

0840

QTY DESCRIPTION

7022252YP

7029624YP

7032111YP

703590

703350

7105691YP

704005

7103309YP

7105346YP

7105689YP

7105870YP

-----

4

1

1

1

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

BELT, Spindle Drive (72.75 AA Section, Kevlar)

PULLEY, Idler, .375 ID, 4 OD

RESTRICTOR, Belt, 2.18 w/Lock

WASHER, .406

WASHER, 5/16, Flat SAE, Zinc/Clear

ASSEMBLY, Mulching Cover, RER, 28"

NUT, 1/4, Push, Zinc/Clear

-(Not Shown)

SPRING, Torsion, Rear Door

-(Not Shown)

HINGE, Chute, RER, 28/33"

-(Not Shown)

ROD, Chute .25 OD, 17.62 Long

-(Not Shown)

COVER, Mulching, RER, 33"

-(Not Shown)

ASSEMBLY, RER, DECK, 28, EURO Red

-(See Deck Assembly Group)

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 X 1 1/2

PIN, 3/8 Cotter Self Locking, Zinc/Clear

703406

703355

7106057YP

7105733YP

703115

703117

703408

7105982YP

703115

703185

Not F

1

1

7106072YP

1

1

703054

703298

7105326YP

2

1

1

3

1

3

3

2

1

1

1

ROD, Rear Deck Lift, 5.5 Long, 3/8-16 Threads

ROD, Front Deck Hangar, .38 Dia. X 9.16 Long

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18 or Reproduction

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 7/8 Hex Head Cap, GR 5, Zinc/Clear

CABLE, Brake, 37.4 OPC

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

RETAINER, 5/16 X .625, Push Nut, GR 5, Zinc/Clear

COVER, DECK, 28"/33", RER

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8

WASHER, 5/16

CHUTE, Side Discharge, 28"/33"

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

0010

0020

0040

0070

0100

0110

0120

0150

0160

0170

0180

0200

0210

0220

7301218DYP

706137

1751942YP

7301342BMYP 1

703125 4

7301262BMYP 1

703297

7105766YP

703962 8

7301364BMYP 1

2

1

703409

703446

703185 4

1750968BMYP 1

8

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

CONSOLE, Seat/Controls, Red

ASSEMBLY, Fuel Tank

-(Incl. Ref. No. 0040)

CAP, Fuel

-(Included with Ref. No. 0020)

BRACKET, Fuel Tank Mounting

BOLT, 5/16-18 X .625, Carriage, GR5, Zinc/Clear

PLATE, HOC Detent

RETAINER, 5/16, GR5 Zinc/Clear

CUP HOLDER

SCREW, 1/4-20 X .550, Torx Self-Tapping, Zinc/Clear

PLATE, Shift Detent

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1.25, Carriage, GR5, Zinc/Clear

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

BRACKET, Seat Pivot

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

0140

0150

0170

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0260

0300

0310

0320

0330

706110

7105770YP

7105772YP

7105775YP

7101940YP

706111

1755403YP

1752570YP

1739983YP

7105773YP

7105774YP

1755713YP

706112

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Warning/Danger

DECAL, Engine Speed

DECAL, Fuel Warning

DECAL, HOC

DECAL, Weight Limitation

DECAL, Discharge Safety

DECAL, Snapper Logo, 1.8" x 7.23"

DECAL, Snapper Turtle

DECAL, Snapper, 2.13" x 8.5"

DECAL, Forward Speed

DECAL, Reverse Speed

DECAL, Mower Width 33" / 84CM

LABEL, Solely For Export - Exempt US Emissions

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

0140-40

0150

0160-20

0160-30

0160-40

0160-50

0160-60

0160-70

0160-80

0160-90

0180

0190

0200

0210-10

0210-20

0330

0380

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0140-20

0140-30

7010941YP

703123

7011042YP

7011072YP

7011156YP

7011782YP

7011817YP

7012332YP

7021128YP

7028762YP

7031079YP

7031732YP

7037279YP

7050257YP

7010965YP

7021129YP

7200128YP

7051584YP

7038067YP

7075479YP

7600137YP

7021158YP

7012333YP

7021127YP

7022115YP

703054

703138

7012296YP

7301301YP

7011024YP

7061017YP

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

CHAIN, 46 Pitch (#35 Endless)

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Flange Lock, ZP

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 2-5/8 Hex Head Cap, ZP

WASHER, Thrust, (Hex Flanged)

O-RING, 5/16"

WASHER, 5/16" X 5/8" X .05", Belleville

SEAL, 1.22" ID x 1.875" OD

CLAMP, 2" ID

SPACER, .50 OD X .031 ID X 1.75 Long, Heat Treated

KIT, Gasket

WASHER, Thrust (1.37 ID, 1.625 OD)

CAP, Seal 1.0" ID x 1.67" OD

CASE, Transmission

ASSEMBLY, Gear & Sprocket

RING, 1-3/16 External Retaining

SPROCKET, 34T, 3/8P

4

4

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

GEAR, 11 Tooth, 10 Pitch, PM

ASSEMBLY, Drive Hex Tube 13.2" Long

PLATE, Differential, Heat Treated (8 holes)

KIT, 23 Tooth Long Axle & Spacer (Includes 7047763 Axle & Spacer 7074431)

1

1

1

13

BOLT, 5/16-24 x 1-5/8 Hex Nylock, G5, Black

GEAR, Differential Pinion (12T, 12P)

SPACER, Pinion

SPACER, Differential (1.25" ID x .425 Wide)

WASHER, 5/16, Flat SAE, Zinc/Clear

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8

WASHER, External Lock, 5/16

BEARING, Axle, 1.126 ID, 1.626 OD, PM

1

2

FENDER, RH, 1.615 Hole, RER-RE

PLUG, 3/4"

1 Qt.

GREASE, “00" (Not Shown)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

0040

0160

0500

0510

0520

0530

0540

0550

0200

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

0360

0370

0390

0400

0410

0420

0430

0460

0460-10

0470

QTY DESCRIPTION

7022886YP

7600188YP

1732004SM

7106169YP

1726556SM

1726557SM

1751449YP

7023354YP

7106172YP

1755381YP

7105788YP

2860750SM

7105082YP

1752685YP

7105875YP

706333

7023653YP

7105697YP

1665872SM

703586

703054

703338

703332

703954

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

SWITCH, DP, NO/NC, Snap-In

KIT, Battery, 12V 20HR: 190CCA, Sealed (3.9" W, 5.9" L, 4 to 4.7" H)(Includes

Cable Attachment Hdwe.)

SWITCH, Push Button, (NO, Black)

SWITCH, Ignition, 3 Position (Delta)(Without Key)

SWITCH, Reverse Mow Option Module (Without Key)

KEY, RMO Module (Yellow)

SWITCH, Plunger, Snap In (NO/NC/NC)

SWITCH, Seat, Push Button (NC)

KEY, Ignition Switch - Pack of 2, CE/CAN

SOLENOID, 12V, L-Bracket, 2-Spade

BRACE, Battery

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Lock, Keps, YZ

BOOT, Insulator

CABLE, Battery Positive, Red (#8 x 10" Long, 1/4" & 5/16" Ring Terminals)

WIRE, Negative, 8GA X 27.5, Black

WIRE HARNESS, Main, Engine Series 3115/3125

FUSE, 20 Amp

HARNESS, Blade Engage, 41"

STRAP, Rubber Battery, .19 SQ, 7.88 OD, Black

TIE, 7, Self Locking or Reproduction

SCREW, Hex Head Cap, 1/4-20 X 0.625, GR5, Zinc/Clear

WASHER, Flat, 1/4

NUT, Centerlock, 1/4-20, GR5

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 23-Jul-2021

0190

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0250

0260

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0100

0110

0120

0120-10

0140

0150

0160

0170

0180

QTY DESCRIPTION

7015352SM

7027972SM

7072658YP

7090132YP

7091198SM

7091738SM

93053

706121

7105172BMYP 1

7105917YP 1

7106008YP 1

21R677-0012-H1 1

1734994SM

706122

7091513YP

703331

2

4

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

703297

703116

703298

703054

703350

704056

705753

704060

1

2

4

2

2

1

4

4

GASKET, Exhaust

ASSEMBLY, Oil Valve

WELDMENT, 5.75" O.D. Drive Disc

SET SCREW, HRSS, 3/8-16 x 3/8"

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 5/8" Hex Washer Self-Tap

SET SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Socket Head, GR 8 Black

CLAMP, Hose Band

MUFFLER, With Guard

BELT GUIDE, 25, 26", 28 & 41"

ASSEMBLY, Throttle Control, 23.26" + 1.6" Travel

KNOB, Molded Paddle, Black

* ENGINE, B&S 11.5TP, Series 3115, Mod. #21R677-0012-H1

HOSE, Fuel, 1/4" I.D. x 8-1/2"

GUARD, Manifold

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-3/4" Hex Head Cap, GR 5

NUT, Hex Flange Serrated Lock, 5/16-18

RETAINER, 5/16, GR5

LOCKWASHER, Spring 5/16

WASHER, 5/16

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8 or WASHER, Flat, 5/8

SCREW, Hex Head Cap, GR5, Zinc/Clear, 5/16-24 X 2"

KEY, 1/4 X 2, Square

SCREW, Hex Washer Self-Tap, Torx, ZC/CL, #10-24 x 1/2"

Not F

Reproduction

Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 23-Jul-2021

0020

0050

0080

0111

0120

0180

0200

0260

0270

0300

0460

0560

0610

0610-10

0610-20

0610-40

7301311DYP

7301222BMYP

703185

7301371BMYP

703297

703409

703446

703116

703465

7090981YP

2

7

10

25

1

1

1

1

2

2

7105822BMYP 1

7301330BMYP 1

-----

7400320YP

7400319YP

7043201YP

1

1

21

1

0610-50

0610-60

0610-70

0610-80

7031036YP

7023914YP

7019246YP

7019245YP

0610-90 7010817SM

0610-100 7010754YP

0900

0930

7301336BMYP

7105152YP

2

1

1

1

703590

1

1

2

1

5 1070

1080

1140

1150

1300

1310

1320

1340

1350

1360

1370

1380

1390

1420

1430

1440

1490

1520

1530

1570

1590

1610

1630

1650

1690

1700

1710

7105148YP

7034174YP

703925

703954

7105151YP

7041384BMYP 1

703331 4

7014663YP

703428

7047190BMYP 1

7013885YP 1

7073735YP

7047189BMYP

7301349BMYP 1

7105736YP 2

7012313SM

703949

702315

9357MA

7091841SM

703893

703483

7900020SM

1935048SM

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

16

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

3

QTY DESCRIPTION

MAIN FRAME, Mechanical, RER

BRACKET, Console Support

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

BRACKET, Reverse Stop Switch

RETAINER, 5/16, GR5 Zinc/Clear

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1.25, Carriage, GR5, Zinc/Clear

WASHER, .32 X .58 X .08, Split Lock, YZ

NUT, 5/16-18, GRB, Zinc/Clear

SCREW, 10-32 x 1/4 Hex Washer Self-Tap, BZ

ROD, Deck Lift, RER

BRACKET, Seat Hinge Support

ASSEMBLY, Speed Selector (Reference)

WELDMENT, Speed Select Lever

WELDMENT, Speed Select Bracket

WELDMENT, Shift Arm

WASHER, Thrust .76 ID, 1.62 OD, .025 Thick

PIN, .25 X 1.25, Clevis

BUSHING, 3/4 ID, 1 Flange (Nylon)

BUSHING, 3/4 ID, 1.62 Flange (Nylon)

BRACKET, Rear Deck Lift

CABLE, Clutch, 56.75 Long (2 floating & 2 fixed furrels)

WASHER, .406

PIN, 3/32 X 3/4, GR5, Cotter, Zinc/Clear

SHIFT LINK, Short (1.44 Long, 5/16-24 thread)

LINK, Shift, 10 Lg, 90° X 5/16-24 Ball Joints, RH

CONNECTOR, Cable (Single Part)

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex Head Cap, GR 5, Zinc/Clear

NUT, Centerlock, 1/4-20, GR5

CABLE, Brake, Snap-in, 40.89"

WELDMENT, Shift Arm

NUT, 5/16-24, Hex, GR5, Zinc/Clear

SLIDE HALF

BOLT, 5/16-18 x .530 Shoulder, GR 2, Zinc/Clear

SLIDE, Drive Support

SPRING, Clutch / Brake

BRACKET, Switch

BRACKET, Drive Support

BRACE, Frame, RER

SWIVEL, .390 Dia., Thru Hole

RETAINING RING, .375, External

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Washer Self-Tap, BP

BOLT, 3/8-16 X .88, .513 Dia. Shoulder, GR2, Zinc/Clear

SCREW, 5/16-18 X .750, Flanged Whiz-Lock, GR5

SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1, Hex Washer Self-Tap, GR 5 YZ

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 Carriage, GR5, Zinc/Clear

CLIP, Harness, 5/8

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Two-Way Lk Ga

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 23-Jul-2021

1780

1790

1800

1810

1870

1880

1720

1740

1740-10

1740-20

1740-30

1740-40

1750

1770

QTY DESCRIPTION

7105767YP

-----

7106025YP

703960

7301367BMYP 1

7091267SM 1

7301370YP

7072495SM

1

2

1

1

2

1

1716654SM

7105735YP

703117

703300

706119

706120

1

2

1

1

1

1

KNOB, HOC/Speed Selector, 1/2 Hole

ASSEMBLY, OPC Roller (Reference)

ROLLER, .265 X 1.312 X .344

BOLT, 10-24 X .750, Shoulder, GR8, Zinc/Clear

PLATE, Roller OPC

NUT, 10-24, Hex Center Lock, BZ

PADDLE, Reverse Switch

SWIVEL, 3/8 W/ Thru Hole, YZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 0.75, .50 Shoulder G5 YEL

LINKAGE, 3/8 Deck Rod

NUT, 3/8-16, Nylock, GR5, Zinc/Clear

PIN, Hair, 3/32 x 1 5/8

PAD, Foot, LH, Mech/Hydro RER

PAD, Foot, RH, Mech RER

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 23-Jul-2021

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

0330

0340

0350

0170

0190

0200

0210

0230

0240

0250

0260

0920

1000-10

1000-20

1000-30

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

703893

1716654SM

1738193YP

704067

2860646SM

2860744SM

7026595YP

7105142YP

7105857YP

7301259YP

7301282YP

7301283YP

7301317YP

7301351YP

7400323YP

703297

703133 2

7400335BMYP 2

7301337BMYP 1

7301338BMYP 1

7010935SM

2176440SM

7105916YP

7105148YP

703331

1

1

2

4

4

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

4

5

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 0.75, .50 Shoulder, G5 YZ

SPACER, .641 ID X .980 OD X 2.0 Long

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18

NUT, 5/8-11, Hex Flange Two Way Lock, Yellow

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/8-11 x 3 1/4

SPACER, .495 OD X .390 ID X 2.038 Long

PEDAL, Brake

PLATE, Rack Guide

BRACKET, Rear Axle

BRACKET, Front Axle

RACK, Steering

BRACKET, Brake Pedal

PLATE, Park Brake

WELDMENT, Axle

RETAINER, 5/16, GR5 Zinc/Clear

SCREW, 3/8-16 X 2.750, Hex Head Cap, GR5, Zinc/Clear

WELDMENT, Spindle 13"

ARM, Steering, RH

ARM, Steering, LH

703185

703410

703409

703879

7301352YP

1727261SM

7023182YP

703430

703590

1

6

2

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

LINK, Drag 10" Lg, 90° X 5/16-24 Ball Joints, LH

LINK, Shift, 10" Lg, 90° X 5/16-24 Ball Joints, RH

NUT, 5/16-24, Hex, GR5, Zinc/Clear

WASHER, .32 X .58 X .08, Split Lock, YZ

STUD, 3/8-16 X 2.625, Special Shoulder, GR5

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

BOLT, Serrated Flange, 5/16-18 X 1.0

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

BOLT, Carriage 3/8-16X1-3/4 GR5 YZ

GUIDE, Clutch Cable

PEDAL, Brake Rubber

SPOOL

PIN, 13 X 1.190, Cotter/Hair, Zinc/Clear

WASHER, .406

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 23-Jul-2021

0010

0020

0030

0050

0060

0070

0080

0100

706115

706116

706117

703823

703409

703297

7024998YP

706118

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

COVER, Bottom

GUARD, Frame, L.H.

GUARD, Frame, R.H.

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

RETAINER, 5/16

PLUG, 1" Hole

PLUG, 1" Hole

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 23-Jul-2021

0170

0180

0190

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0250

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0300-20

0300-30

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0300-40

0300-50

0300-60

0310

0320

0330

703123

7011013YP

7011035YP

7011048YP

7011070YP

7011071YP

7011072YP

703459

7011763SM

7012271YP

7015464YP

7033291YP

7046162YP

7052683YP

7059068YP

7073733YP

7075115YP

1921332SM

703301

703949

703930

704279

7091198SM

703895

7105184YP

7301297YP

7301325YP

7503036YP

7301302YP

7074182YP

7052827YP

7074500YP

7075848YP

7503037YP

703409

B4300GS

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

4

2

4

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, 5/16-24, Serated Flange, Zinc/Clear, GR5

BOLT, 5/16-24 x 2 Tapered, Axle (Right Hand)

BOLT, 5/16-24 x 1-5/8 Tapered, Axle (Left Hand)

BEARING, Yoke

TIE ROD, (5/16-24 thread- both ends)

WASHER, Thrust, (.765 ID, 1.625 OD)(Nylon)

WASHER, Thrust, (Hex Flanged)

NUT, 5/16-24, Hex Crown Lock,GR C, Zinc/Clear

WASHER, 5/16" I.D. 1" O.D. Fender

WASHER, Notched Shim, Nylon (Can make from 7011071)

STUD, Clutch Link (3/8-24 thread)

COLLAR, Yoke

YOKE

ASSEMBLY, Primary Chain Case (See Primary Chaincase Assembly Group)

ASSEMBLY, Leaf Spring

ARM, YOKE

BOOT, Rear Axle, Thick Flange

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Head Cap, GR 5, YZ

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1 Hex Head Cap, GR 5, BZ

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Washer Self-Tap, BP

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 5/8 Hex Washer Self-Tap, BP

NUT, 3/8-24, Hex, Grade 5, YZ

CLAMP, 2" ID, Oetiker

HUB, Rear Wheel, 3 Hole 1.25" ID, RH

HUB, Rear Wheel, 3 Hole 3/4" ID, LH

PLATE, Rear Hitch

BRACKET, Cross Brace

ASSEMBLY, LH Fender, RER-RE

FENDER, 1.625" ID Hole, LH, RER-RE

BEARING, 3/4" ID, DX (Not Shown)

BEARING, AXLE, 3/4" (Includes 7074182, 7074500, & 7075848) (Not Shown)

SEAL, .750X1.25X.25, Dust / Grease (Not Shown)

FITTING, Lube, 45 Degree, 3/16 w/Hex (long shank) (Not Shown)

ASSEMBLY, Differential Case, 4 Pinion, RER-RE

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

SCREW, 1/4-20X.500, Hex HD, Self-Tap, Zinc/Clear

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 23-Jul-2021

----

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0100

0110

0120

0140

0150

0160

0170

0170-10

0170-20

0170-30

0170-40

0180

0330

0630

0650

0650-10

0650-20

0650-30

0650-40

0650-50

0650-60

0660

QTY DESCRIPTION

7052683YP

7010614YP

7072406YP

703972

7010941YP

7072593YP

7011086YP

7018963YP

7019260YP

7028761YP

7091504YP

7040355YP

704060

7011121SM

7027981YP

7041136YP

7010756YP

7010776YP

7010942YP

7022785YP

7039778YP

7011024YP

703432

7600136YP Not F

1

1

7032331YP

1

1

7600135YP

7600142YP

1

1

703123

703935

7052497YP

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

ASSEMBLY, Primary Chain Case

-(Contains all except Rubber Disc and Brake related parts)

KEY, #5 (1/8 x 5/8) Woodruff

SPRING, Brake Return Torsion

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex Top Lock, GR 5, BZ

-(Was 7090303)

CHAIN, 46 Pitch (#35 Endless)

SPACER, Brake Arm Pivot (.265 ID, .375 OD, .418 long)

WASHER, Thrust, Nylon

WELDMENT, Sprocket & Shaft

O-RING, 1/2 x 5/8"

GASKET, Primary Chain Case

-(Replaced by gasket kit 7028762YP)

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

10

2

SCREW, 1/4-28 X 1, Hex HD, GR5 BZ

WELDMENT, Hub & Sprocket

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2 Hex Washer Self-Tap (Torx), Zinc/Clear

WASHER, Belleville .64 x 1.125 x .028

WASHER, Wave .625 x .875

WELDMENT, Primary Chain Case Half, RH

BEARING, Ball 5/8 ID x 1-3/8 OD

RING, 1/2 External Retaining

BEARING, Needle 1.355 ID x 1.6245 OD x .5 Wide or Reproduction

COVER, Primary Chain Case, LH

PLUG, 3/4"

NUT, 5/8-18, Nylon Insert Lock, Zinc/Clear

KIT, Smooth Clutch Assembly

WASHER, Thrust

PLATE, Smooth Clutch

DRIVEN DISC, Rubber, Smooth Start Clutch

ASSEMBLY, Driven Hub & Cup

-(Incl. Ref. 0650-60)

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Flange Lock, BZ

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-1/8 Rib Neck, GR 5 (Not Shown)

ASSEMBLY, Brake Lever & Pad

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 23-Jul-2021

0180

0190

0200

0210

0250

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

0320

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0150

0160

0170

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

7010935SM

7011231SM

7015447YP

7016122YP

7031838BMYP 1

7031855YP 1

706321

7046163YP

1

1

1

1

4

1

703590

703949

703930

703901

7091198SM

703300

001X20MA

703958

1

1

4

1

1

1

2

1

0011X3MA

703336

7090391SM

703331

7301328YP

7301329YP

7400324YP

7400328YP

1716654SM

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1960103SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

WASHER, .77 x 1.13 x .06, Flat

SWIVEL, 3/8 w/thru hole, Special

ECCENTRIC, Leveling

ROD, Leveling (3/4-24 thread)

BRACE, Top Rail

GUIDE, Belt

ANCHOR

SPRING, Assist

WASHER, .406

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Washer Self-Tap, BP

WASHER, 3/8 Internal Tooth Lock, BZ

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Nyloc ZP

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 5/8 Hex Washer Self-Tap, BP

PIN, Hair, 3/32 x 1 5/8

CAPSCREW, 3/8-24 x 1, Hex Head, Zinc

PIN, 1/8 X 0.75, Cotter, Zinc/Clear

E-RING, .750D x .050T

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 3/4 Hex Head Cap, GR 5

WASHER, 5/16, Internal Lock, Zinc/Clear

NUT, 5/16-24, Hex, GR5, Zinc/Clear

1

1

WELDMENT, Rear Lift Arm, RER-RE

WELDMENT, Front Lift Arm, Adjustable

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 0.75, .50 Shoulder, G5 YZ

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18

PLATE, Brake OPC

WASHER, 3/8"

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 23-Jul-2021

0020

0030

0050

0100

0110

0130

0150

0160

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0250

0260

0270

0280

QTY DESCRIPTION

7301391BMYP 1

1704728SM 2

1709256SM

1751493YP

4

1

703355

1704724SM

703185

703115

7106013YP

5023274SM

703851

7023354YP

1754214YP

1731300SM

703298

1930595SM

1752056YP

1

2

3

5

1

1

2

1

1

4

2

2

2

SUPPORT, Seat

SPRING, Compression, 19/32 x 2

WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1 1/4

ROD, Seat Pivot, .375 X 13.44 to .109 Hole

-Used on early models

PIN, 3/8 Cotter Self Locking, Zinc/Clear

-Used on early models

COVER, Spring 2” Id X 1-1/2”, Black Vinyl

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

SPRING, Compression, 4.57” Free Length

CAP, Vinyl, 1.375 X 1

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 1 1/8

SWITCH, Seat, Push Button (NC)

SEAT, 11” High, 18.8” Wide (Black)

SPACER, 0.32 ID x 1-1/2 OD x 3/10 THK Powdered Metal Yellow

WASHER, 5/16

SCREW, Hex Cap Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5

KNOB, 5/16-18 x 3/4 Two Prong or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 23-Jul-2021

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

7010935SM

7012491SM

7013313SM

7014407SM

7031184YP

7044782YP

7090356YP

7200147YP

7400327YP

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

WASHER, .77 x 1.13 x .06, Flat

RING, 1.85", Internal Retaining

BEARING, Ball, 1.78 OD, .750 ID, .610 Wide

WASHER, Spindle, .75 ID, 1.75 OD, .28 Thick, PM

HOLDER, Blade (3 Hole)

SPACER, Blade Centering (.63 X 1.05 X .094)

NUT, 5/8-18 Hex Center Lock Jam, GR5, ZP

SHAFT, Spindle, 9.737"

WELDMENT, Spindle Housing (7" Tall)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 23-Jul-2021

0310

0340

0350

0360

0370

0380

0380

0390

0230

0240

0250

0260

0270

0280

0290

0300

0110

0120

0130

0140

0150

0200

0210

0220

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0090

7301293BMYP 1

7105572YP 1

1729665SM

7105751YP

1

1

7106341YP

703151

7301375BMYP 1

7105731BMYP 1

1

1

7023657YP

7105654YP

7105745YP

7105566YP

703953

7091272YP

7105597YP

7105704YP

1

1

8

2

1

1

1

1

7301260DYP

703350

703409

703116

703465

7106027YP

7301373YP

704061

7106051YP

1

1

2

2

1

6

2

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

SUPPORT, Steering Column

SHAFT, Steering

BUSHING, Steering, 3/4 ID

BEARING, Steering Shaft, 3/4 ID

SPRING, Conical Compression

WASHER, .766 ID X 1.06 OD X .07

BRACKET, Blade Engagement Handle

LEVER, PTO Engagement

GRIP, Handle, 3/8

ROD, Parking Brake

KNOB, Parking Brake

CABLE, Blade Engagement, 40.82”

SCREW, Torx Pan Head Self-Tapping, 1/4-20 X 5/8,

FASTENER, 1/4 x 3/4 Ratchet

COVER, Steering Tower/Support

COVER, Plastic - Turtle, Black

TOWER, Steering, Red

WASHER, 5/16, Flat SAE, Zinc/Clear

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

WASHER, .32 X .58 X .08, Split Lock, YZ

1725024SM

1960576SM

7105776YP

706337

703580

2

1

1

1

1

1

PADDLE, PTO Lever

SCREW, 10-32 x 1/4 Hex Washer Self-Tap, BZ

WIRE, RER Head Light Ground

BOLT, 5/16-18 X .625, Carriage, GR5, Zinc/Clear

WASHER, 1.25 X .765 X .03, Thrust, ZC/CL

CAP, Steering Wheel

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/8-18

STEERING WHEEL, 13 DIA, 5.87 Dish, 3 Spoke

STEERING WHEEL, 13 DIA, 5.87 Deep Dish, 3 Spoke

WASHER, 5/8

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 7800934-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 23-Jul-2021

0030

0040

0070

0110

0110-10

1050

1280

1290

1300

7023522YP

7023895YP

703431

7106091YP

7012234SM

7106090YP

094618MA

0011X3MA

17X195MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

1

1

2

6

2

1

1

CAP, Hub, L.H., .975" ID x 2.25"

CAP, Hub, R.H., 1.35" ID x 2.25"

BOLT, Hex Washer, 1/2-20 X .750

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, Rear, 16X6.50-8 2P K358 Kenda

AIR VALVE STEM, Snap-In

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 13" X 5-6, K358 Kenda 2P

HUB CAP

E-RING, .750D-.050T

WASHER, Flat

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals