Simplicity Walk-Behind Mower (2000) Manual

Add to my manuals
19 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Walk-Behind Mower (2000) Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 22856x50C

Walk-Behind Mower (2000)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

Bag Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Drive & Wheel Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Drive Cable Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Engine Mount. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Handle Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Height Adjust & Discharge. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Transmission Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 22856x50C

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 23-Jul-2021

931

933

934

671303

671307MA

672053

QTY DESCRIPTION

Bag, Frame Assy.

Frame, Catcher Bag

Bag, Catcher

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 22856x50C or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 23-Jul-2021

272

276

278

300

302

304

308

310

174

176

198

199

204

206

208

270

312

313

316

318

340

342

344

348

93

94

100

102

104

106

108

172

58

59

90

92

48

54

56

57

643724

710258

710140

643847

710254

671286MA

671287MA

643616MA

710264

643617

710252

710140

643615

2125

671470

671849MA

710210

710207

710201

671317-806

710184

710258

710140

671318-806

710291

710184

710258

710140

710184

45171MA

710268

710328

335694

671288MA

335696

643629

671325-860

671292MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Key, Woodruff

Spacer, Blade Adapter

Blade, 22" Mulch

Washer

Flatwasher

Screw, 3/8-24 x 2.00

Bracket, Assy. Handle

Bolt, HHSH 3/8-16

Washer, Spring

Nut, 3/8-16

Strap, Handle Adj.

Hair Pin

Bolt, HHSH 3/8-16

Washer, Spring

Nut, 3/8-16

Bolt, HHSH 3/8-16

Nut, 3/8-16

710268

Tension Spring

Belt, V3L

Drive Pin

Crossbar, Assy. Front

Clip, Front Axle

Bushing, Front Hsing

Screw, 1/4-20x.63

Tire & Rim

Washer, Spring

Nut, 3/8-16

Hubcap

Flatwasher

Gear, Pinion RH

Gear, Pinion LH

Dustcover, 8" Wheel

Screw, 1/4-20x.50

Wheel, Drive

Flatwasher

Nut, 3/8-16

Hubcap, 8" Wheel

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 22856x50C or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 23-Jul-2021

500

505

510

516

671593MA

710273

671595MA

710275

QTY DESCRIPTION

Cable, Drive Assy.

Screw, 10-16x.50

Cable, Shifter Speed Ctl

Screw, 10-32x.62

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 22856x50C or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 23-Jul-2021

10

14

50

80

262

593

594

597

-----

47792MA

671285

671377-860

710277

57072

710288

2968

QTY DESCRIPTION

Engine, 6HP

Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.00

Adapter, Blade Pulley

Frame Assy.

Screw, 5/16-18 x 0.63

Bolt, 5/16-18x.63 Carr.

Nut, Retainer

Flatwasher

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 22856x50C or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 23-Jul-2021

519

730

732

737

740

741

742

743

744

745

746

501

505

510

511

512

513

514

516

480

481

482

483

494

495

499

500

671594MA

710166

120385

710203

12425

710275

57444

671593MA

710272

710273

671595MA

710165

671635

120385

710203

710275

712267

671713-806

710176

671495

671567

671566MA

339065MA

710289

710285

QTY DESCRIPTION

Cable, Restart & Throttle

Screw, 1/4-20x2.50

Flatwasher

Nut, 1/4-20

Clamp, Throttle

Screw, 10-32x.62

Cable Tie

Cable, Drive Assy.

Screw, #10-16x1.25

Screw, 10-16x.50

Cable, Shifter Speed

Screw, 1/4-20x3.00

Spacer, T-Control

Flatwasher

Nut, 1/4-20

Screw, 10-32x.62

Cable Tie

Handle

Bolt, 5/16-18x1.5 Carr.

Knob, Wing

Washer, Nylon

Pin, Clevis

Cap, Push On

Rope Guide

Nut, 1/4-20

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 22856x50C or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 23-Jul-2021

609

610

612

613

614

616

630

631

598

599

600

601

603

604

605

607

632

830

930

--

286

288

489

590

591

592

595

596

102

252

254

256

258

280

282

284

710291

672278MA

671297MA

710274

710337

671328-860

710292

671836

710180

710269

57444

671837

672230

710260

710142

710205

071906

671373

671298-806

710276

671443MA

710259

671289MA

671319

710285

QTY DESCRIPTION

Hair Pin

Spring, Lever Hgt/Adj

Knob, Hgt/Adj

Screw, 1/4-20x.63

Tension Spring

Lifter, Assy Link

Hair Pin

Rear Cover

Screw, 1/4-20x.63

Screw, 10-16x.75

Cable Tie

Chute RR Discharge

Chute, Floor Rear

Rivet, Pop

Flatwasher

Nut, 5/16-18

Gasket, Compression

Plug, Mulcher

Plate, Bag

Screw, 5/16-18 x 0.62

710267

335572

671306

53446

120393

120376

44X5430MA

671839MA

F-000436M

Guard, Rear Toe

Rod, Rear Guard

Cap, Push On

Door, Rear

Pin, Hinge Door

Screw, #8-32x.38

Spring, Torsion

Grip, Door

Pin, 5/16-18

Flatwasher

Nut, 5/16-18

Decal, Cut Finger

Chute, Side Discharge

Instruction Book

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 23-Jul-2021

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 22856x50C or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 23-Jul-2021

170

180

182

184

190

192

194

200

202

250

260

266

338842

336480

710200

710140

671054

180080

710205

671374

643649

671315-860

671411

643788

QTY DESCRIPTION

Bracket

Idler, Arm

Bolt, HHSH 3/8-16

Nut, 3/8-16

Pulley, Idler

Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.13

Nut, 5/16-18

Transmission 3 Speed

Shield, Axle

Crossbar Assy., Rear

Support, Axle w/bring

Bearing, Lifter

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 23-Jul-2021

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23-Jul-2021

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement